|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Beken, Frank; Keith Beken; John Scott Hughes.
The Beauty of Sail.
Publisher: London: Adlard Coles, Limited, 1952.. Second Impression, 1954 Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Unpaginated, but 96 full page photographic plates on rectos with lengthy captions opposite. A nice collection of sailing photographs from the waters around England. Inside is clean, bright and sound, but the stamp of the U.S. distributor of the book is on the title page. The covers are lightly edgeworn; the front cover foredge has a significant bump. The jacket is missing a couple of inches of the front foredge with some associated tears and wrinkles around it. There are three tears of an inch on the front panel and the top inch of the spine is present but with tears. Despite that, an attractive copy. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10318.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Berman, Phil
Catamaran Sailing from Start to Finish
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York, 1982. Trade soft cover in color photo illustrated wraps, 4to. 209pp. B/W photos and line drawings throughout. Glossary. VG- to VG. Tips of corners of front wrap clipped along 1/2" cuts. Soil and mild wear to rear panel only, spine sunned with all titles clear and present. Front wrap bright and sharp. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked with curl to extreme upper tips to about p.40. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0393000842. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008758.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bloomster, Edgar, L.
Sailing and Small Craft Down the Ages
Publisher: U.S. Naval Institute Annapolis 1940. Reprint of November 1957 Near fine in heavy, dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt decorations on the front board with dust stains on the top edge. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area, with the price intact on the front flap and with moderate tanning around the edges. 280 pages with a bibliography, appendicies, text with detailed line drawings of rigging styles, with silhouettes of numerous sailing craft. Our code number = TB10909
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB10909.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Booth, W. D.
Upgrading and Refurbishing the Older Fiberglass Sailboat
Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Centreville, MD, 1985. VG cloth hardback, G+ DJ. Cover has little spine edge and corner wear. DJ with edge wear, a few tiny chips, some scuffs. End papers and pp are Near Fine, look unused. 8vo, 280 pp with illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.59 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.73 | GBP 11.74 | JPY 1,785.00 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3444.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brewington, M. V.
Chesapeake Bay Bugeyes
Publisher: The Mariners' Museum Newport News, Vir. 1941. First Edition Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and green paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt seal on the front board. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7 1/4". Without a dust jacket. 117 pages including an index, references and notes, bibliography, appendices and text all followed by numerous fold-out line drawings. Our code number = TB23858
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23858.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bruce, Erroll
Deep Sea Sailing
Publisher: Princeton, Van Nostrand, 1953. 244 p. illus., 24 cm. First American edition of a classic of sailing technique. Contains 26 photographic plates, 28 diagrams, 20 tables, and 8 maps. Stock# 30,737, Vg/ dj good+, small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30737.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Calahan, H. A. (Harold Augustin), b. 1889.
Learning to Sail, New Edition With Supplementary Chapter
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934.. xxii p., 1 l., 345 p. incl. front., illus., diagrs. 20.5 cm. "This book is written for the landlubber." First published, 1932. Stock# 102,287. Good+, spine browned / no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102287.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Coles, K. Adlard.
Sailing Years: An Autobiography.
Publisher: Clinton Corners, NY: John de Graff, 1981.. ISBN: 9780828600897 First edition. 212 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8787.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cronkite, Walter; illustrated by Ray Ellis.
South by Southeast.
Publisher: Birmingham AL: Oxmoor House, 1983.. First edition ISBN: 0848705394 Large oblong quarto in blue cloth. 121 pages A portrait in words (by Cronkite) and pictures (by Ray Ellis) of the coastal waters of the south Atlantic coast from Chesapeake Bay to Key West. Minimal extremity wear and very slight fading of the top edge of the front cover. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip at bottom front panel, untorn and virtually unworn. The top front panel verso has some blue bleed from the cover although the cover doesn't show the damp exposure. A great copy with a print of an Ellis watercolor laid in. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12354.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dennis Conner
*SIGNED* America's Cup XXVII: The Official Record 1988 (Stars and Stripes)
Publisher: Dennis Conner Sports 1988. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Dennis Conner on title page. Off-white photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9.5" x 12", rub wear to covers, small chips to corners and edges jacket, illustrated end pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311149.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Duncan, Roger F., and John P. Ware
A Crusing Guide to the New England Coast: Including the Hudson River, Long Island Sound
Publisher: N.Y., Dodd, Mead, 1978.. xvi, 703 p. illus., charts, maps (on lining papers) 24.5 cm. Eighth edition of a classic pilot guide to New England waters. Stock #28,791. Vg/ dj frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28791.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ellis, Ray G. / Cronkite, Walter.
North by Northeast / Ray Ellis, Walter Cronkite.
Publisher: Birmingham, Ala. : Oxmoor House, c1986.. 117 p., [4] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 32 x 39 cm. "All sails are set and they are pulling nicely—the big Genoa, the staysail, the main, and the little mizzen balancing it all.' And so, this book is under way, from the coast of New Jersey to Maine. You have met the narrator, Walter Cronkite. You know Ray Ellis by his paintings." Stock# 42,513. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42513.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hankinson, Ken.
Rigging Small Sailboats.
Publisher: Bellflower, CA: Glen-L Marine Designs, 1980.. Sixth printing: May, 1987. ISBN: 9780939070046 96 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7879.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Henderson, Richard
Sea Sense (3rd edition)
Publisher: International Marine Publishing Camden, ME, 1991. Textured blue paper over boards in yellow and blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. Third edition. x+358pp. Index, glossary, appendices. Illustrations throughout. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0877422702 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008709.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Herreshoff Manufacturing Company, Bristol, R.I.
Designers and Builders of sailing and power craft since 1861 : builders of succesful defenders of the America'cup
Publisher: Bristol, R.I. : The Company, [ca. 1934]. 53 p., illus., maps, 30.5 cm. Title continues: " since 1893."Cover title:: Yachts by Herreshoff. This copy is numbered 7393 and inscribed by Herreshoff. Stock# 42,526. Good+, soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42526.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Herreshoff Manufacturing Company, Bristol, R.I.
Yachts By Herreshoff: Designers and builders of sailing and power craft...
Publisher: Bristol, R.I.: The Company [1941?]. 53 p., [7] leaves of plates, illus. (some color); 31.5 cm. The "Herreshoff name [was] a symbol of the highest standards in construction and craftsmanship." This copy numbered (7032) and assigned to Howard Aylsworth. Stock#OB914. Good+, pictorial blue cloth stamped in gold, cover slightly soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB914.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hiscock, Eric C.
Voyaging Under Sail
Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1959. First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, drawings, xvi, 274 pages. Condition: Near fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Many practical details dealing with yacht and her gear, and problems of voyaging. This copy from the personal collection of naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer, with his ownership signature on front free endpaper. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, decorated endpapers. Mild browning along inner hinges of endpapers. Jacket has mild edge wear, a .5" chip at head of spine, and a 1" closed tear at top of upper joint fold. Nautical & Maritime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2499.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hiscock, Eric C., 1908-1986.
Voyaging Under Sail.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1959. This is a highly detailed and practical guide for those planning long voyages across oceans in a small boat. Based on the author's extensive experience. xvi, 274 p. 112 photographs by the author and 56 diagrams, 22.5 cm. First edition. 28,626. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28626.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Howard, Jim; illustrated by Tadami Takahashi.
Handbook of Offshore Cruising: The Dream and Reality of Modern Ocean Sailing.
Publisher: Dobbs Ferry NY: Sheridan House, 1988.. Second Printing 1995 ISBN: 092448635X Small quarto in blue cloth. 468 pages illustrated by drawings. Includes sections on buying and building boats; systems discussion; the voyage; and time in port. The book and jacket are bright, clean and sound except for a touch of wear at the jacket spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12876.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Illingworth, Captain E. J. H.
Offshore A Complete Introduction to Ocean Racing and Cruising, Modern Yacht Handling and Equipment
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1949. First Edition Very good- in royal blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a bright gilt decoration on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and there is minor foxing to the fore edge of the text block. Without its issued dust jacket. A quarto measuring 11" tall by 8 1/2" deep containing 261 pages including an index, appendices and text. Illustrated throughout with line drawings one white photographs throughout.color plate (frontispiece) and 21 black and white plates.Our code number = TB22508
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22508.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pearson, Everett A.
The Lure of Sailing by Everett A. Pearson
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1965]. vii, 328 p. illus. 24 cm. "A sailboat owner's complete handbook." "Covering both small and large sailboats, this profusely illustrated book takes you from a review of the basics of sailing and seamanship to the practical aspects of running and maintaining a sailboat." Stock# 44,249. Vg / dj good+, a few small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44249.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pye, E. A. (Edmund Arthur), 1902-1966
Red Mains'l by E. A. Pye. With a foreword by Roderick Stephens, Jr.
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead [©1952]. 199 p., illus.; 23 cm. When he retired from his medical practice, E. A. Pye and his wife Anne bought a fifty-year-old fishing cutter and converted it for sailing to Portugal, the Azores, Barbados, the Leeward Islands, Florida, and return to England. Stock#102712. Vg / dj good+, some wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102712.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Richard Henderson
Sea Sense, Safety Afloat in Terms of Sail, Power etc.
Publisher: International Marine Pub. Co., Camden, ME, 1972. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Edgewear on spine and corners. Tight binding. Lightly tanned end papers with owner's bookplate. Pps are VG+. 10x7", 307 pps with illustrations, index. ISBN#0-8096-1860-5.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3927.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Terry, John.
Sailing: The True Techniques.
Publisher: London: Bloomsbury Books, 1993.. ISBN: 1854711733 Reprint of the 1991 Elm Grove Books Ltd edition. 160 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7090.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
unknown
Tall Ships Newspaper (The Great Orange County Tall Ship Competition): 4, 5 September 1985, Tall Ships to Commemorate Dana Visit
Publisher: The Great Orange County Tall Ship Competition Dana Point 1985. Condition: Good. Loose Leaf. GOOD. Folded newspaper, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, faded exterior, stains to front page, small creases at folds. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312992.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Villiers, Alan, 1903-1982.
Grain Race, by Alan Villiers.
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933.. viii p., 2 l., 331 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm."This story of the voyage of the four-masted barque Parma in the grain 'race' of the last of the sailing-ships from Australia to the English channel completes the picture which I set out to give of the graceful wind ships before the last of them departed--a picture which was begun in 'Falmouth for orders' and continued in 'By way of Cape Horn'."--Foreword. London edition (G. Bles) has title: Voyage of the"Parma." Stock# 43,691. Good+, there is a one and 3/4 strip where the coth of the front cover was rubbed awy / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43691.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|