|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Aslett, Don
CLUTTER'S LAST STAND
Publisher: Writer's Digest 1984. Good 8th Printing Softcover Cover has rubbed spot, soil; faint dampstain ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 275 pages; 21511HGh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21511.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barnes, Emilie
EMILIE'S CREATIVE HOME ORGANIZER
Publisher: Harvest House Publishers 1995. Near Fine Softcover Previous owner's stamp on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pages; 23627hg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 35.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23627.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Culp, Stephanie
Conquering the Paper Pile-Up: How to sort, organize, file, and store every piece of paper in your home and office.
Publisher: Cincinnati 1990. Good+ with no dust jacket Writer's Digest First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping and small creases at corners. Light stains on fore edge leak into page margins. Some puckering at top of pages. Still a better than average reading copy. ; 6 x 9 inches; 160 pages; If you feel buried in paper and almost hate to see the mailman come, you need this book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2740.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dietz, Ruth M., Illustrated by: Dietz, Jack
Spanish-English Housekeeping: Espanol-Inglés Gobierno De Casa
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1983. [8], 150 pp, [2] red-white SC wraps w/white lettering & black illustration on the front panel. The book provides helpful information on how to talk your way through the house Spanish/English housekeeping. The book takes one room at a time and explains the furnishings and care pertinent to room. Through pictures and simple explanations of utensils, appliances, and accessories can serve as a reference. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 9.63 | GBP 8.15 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 114.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049015.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Eisenberg, Ronni, with Kate Kelly
ORGANIZE YOURSELF!
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 5th Printing Hardcover Previous owner's bookplate and name on front pastedown; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages; 21504HGh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21504.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Eisenberg, Ronni, with Kate Kelly
ORGANIZE YOURSELF!
Very Good Softcover 16245
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16245.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Engelstoft, Jesper & Niels A. Svanberg
Hvordan Skal Jeg Bo?
Publisher: Politikens Forlag 1957, Politikens Handbogsserie. 318 p., index, illus., diagrams, color plates; 17 cm. How Should I Live? How to choose a place to live, effect repairs, legal advice, furniture placement, color schemes... In Danish. Contents: De huse vi bor i, Hvad loven siger-- jura for lejere, Når de unge stifter hjem, Hvordan skal vi stille møblerne?, Møbler og tekstiler, Køkkenet, Farve og lys, Hjemmets farver, Prikken over i'et-- kunst og planter, For den praktiske lejer, Møbelskabeloner. Color covers; minor wear, pages darkening; good. stock#45048.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45048.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
F. M. Lupton
The American Domestic Cyclopaedia
Publisher: F. M. Lupton NY 1890. Fair with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Wine-colored embossed boards, gilt decoration. Rubbed, frayed, hinged, tanned brittle pages, previous owner's name. Reading/reference copy only. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 12143
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12143.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fulton, Alice, and Pauline Hatch
IT'S HERE...SOMEWHERE
Publisher: Writer's Digest 1985. Very Good+ Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages; 21510HGh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21510.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Glass, H.
The Servants Directory, Improved
Publisher: J. Potts, 1762 Dublin. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is a facimile reprint edition, with no current bibliographic information included. "The Servants Directory, Improved; or, House-Keepers Companion. wherein the Duties of the Chamber-Maid, Nursery-Maid, House-Maid, Laundry-Maid, Scullion, or Under-Cook Are fully and distinctly Explained. To which is added, Cookery and Pickling Sufficient to Qualify a Person to act as Thorough Servant In any Family. Also, A Table to cast up Expenses or Wages by the Day, Week, Month, and Year. Likewise, a Meat Market-Book, and many other Particulars, fit to be known by the Mistress of a Family." The original edition dates from 1762. 64 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002041.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gleeson, Kerry
The Personal Efficiency Program
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages; 27982ref
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27982.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Heloise
Heloise Hints For All Occasions
Publisher: Perigee Books 1995. Very Good Softcover Last 3 pages (index) have a closed tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages; 21496HGh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 35.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21496.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hupping, Carol editor
RODALE'S BOOK OF HINTS, TIPS AND EVERYDAY WISDOM
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1985. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Gathers practical information about cooking, cleaning, home maintenance, energy conservation, banking, investments, gardening, car maintenance, fitness, and health care. ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50623.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hupping, Carol editor
RODALE'S BOOK OF HINTS, TIPS AND EVERYDAY WISDOM
Publisher: Smithmark Emmaus, PA 1994. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Gathers practical information about cooking, cleaning, home maintenance, energy conservation, banking, investments, gardening, car maintenance, fitness, and health care. ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Percival, Julia, and Pixie Burger
Household Ecology
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1972. 230 pages, appendix, indes; 8vo, white cloth. Tips and recipes for cleaning and preserving items in the home from jewelry to plants including medical remedies. Light cover soil, tips for self-service dry cleaning taped to back endpaper, very good-, no dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025215.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Proulx, Earl
YANKEE HOME HINTS
Publisher: Yankee 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Glossy boards; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 390 pages; 10129HGh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 10129.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Reader's Digest
HOUSEHOLD HINTS & HANDY TIPS
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1989. Near Fine 3rd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 480 pages; 24584hg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24584.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Reader's Digest
WOMEN'S GUIDE TO HOUSEHOLD EMERGENCIES
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY 1973. Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Plumbing Emergencies, Electrical emergencies, Appliance problems, Heating system Failure, Six Dilemmas with your car, What to do in a natural disaster, In case of fire, Poison antidotes, Drug counterdoese, and first aid reminders. ; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38146.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wheeler, Joan (Ed. )
THE NEW HOME ENCYCLOPAEDIA
Publisher: Odhams London 1932. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover With coloured frontispiece, art supplement, and numerous illustrations in black and white. Navy boards, gilt lettering on spine. Light soil on page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1152 pages; 12301HGh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12301.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wright, Susan
CLUTTER CONTROL!
Publisher: Barnes & Noble 1999. Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 102 pages; 17013HGh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17013.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Zeleny, Robert editor
HOME FACTS
Publisher: World Book Company Chicago, IL 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Health Care, Home Management, Home Repair, Home Gardener and more.; World Book Desk Reference Set; B&W Illustrations; 155 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42148.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|