|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Byars, Betsy
THE TV KID
Good with no dust jacket Penguin, Puffin Books, 1976 Trade paper, Loose corners a little dogeared, top edge of front cover creased a little bit. Lennie is a TV addict, but his daydreams lead him into a dangerous situation in real life that's even more dangerous than what he's seen on the screen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.96 | CAD 1.01 | EUR 0.76 | GBP 0.65 | JPY 89.09 | MXN 10.89 | ZAR 9.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 125.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cleary, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush
EMILY'S RUNAWAY IMAGINATION
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1961. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54932.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Garis, Lilian Illustrator: Illustrated by J. M. Foster
BARBARA HALE: A DOCTOR'S DAUGHTER
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1926. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine weak and has been retaped inside. Spine edges worn and frayed. Ex church library. Previous owner's name. Reading copy only; Lilian Garis Books for Girls; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49292.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gilbert, Henry Illustrator: Illustrated by Frances Brundage
ROBIN HOOD
Publisher: Saalfield Akron, OH 1925. First Edition Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Color frontispiece is missing. Spine weak and cracked. Spine covering is missing piece at lower edge. Reading copy only. ; Border Designs by Florence White Williams. ; Mayflower Series; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48146.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Martin, Patricia
THE BROOMTAIL BRONC
Publisher: New York. Good with no dust jacket Abingdon, 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Hardcover, no jacket., but cover dirty, and it is gouged to expose board at top of front cover. Library discard with usual library processing, envelope removed. Library and name stamp on ffep. Library stamp on other pages as well. This horse story is set in CO in 1919. It seems strange to me that these people seem to have telephones that boys call each other up on. I've never heard Ralph Moody mention telephones in his books, and I remember that even in the 40's when I was young, telephones weren't abundant, and they were used primarily by adults. But if you can live with this sort of thing in fiction, the story has some positive lessons concerning the consequences of jumping to conclusions and acting in charity towards one's neighbors. And it has plenty of action to keep a third or fourth grader reading happily. Illustrated with black and white drawings. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 81.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Miers, Earl Schenck
REBEL'S ROOST
Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg. Very Good in Poor dust jacket Colonial Williamsburg, Inc. , 1956 Hardcover Red, decorated hard cover. . Wear at ends of spine and at corners. Jacket is torn at ends of spine and along top and bottom edges. Small pieces of jacket are missiing. Erasure on front paste-down. The story of some of America's greatest patriots who lived, worked, or studied in Old Williamsburg: George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, George Wythe, Patrick Henry, and others. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 132 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.34 | CAD 5.62 | EUR 4.22 | GBP 3.61 | JPY 495.45 | MXN 60.56 | ZAR 54.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 96.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan
Minnesota Mall Mannequins : (American Chillers # 8) (Signed)
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2003. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1893699463 224 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Inscribed 'Chill Out Sam' and SIGNED by author on half title. ; Spooky novel for young readers, Minnesota setting. ; Minor curling to corners. ; Signed by Author; American Chillers Series; Vol. 8
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3146.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Chuck Beard
Mayhem on Mackinac Island : (Michigan Chillers # 1)
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2001. Very Good+ Eighth Printing Softcover ISBN: 1893699056 160 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Spooky novel for young readers, Michigan setting. ; One corners lightly creased. No other defects. ; Michigan Chillers Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3174.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rand, Johnathan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Darrin Brege
Ghost in the Grand : More Thrilling, Zany Tales of the Adventure Club (Signed)
Publisher: Audiocraft Publishing; Topinabee, Mich: 2004. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1893699625 368 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; 6 original short novels, b/w illustrations. Half title SIGNED by author. ; Spooky stories for young readers, set at famous Grand Hotel on Mackinac Island. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. No marks. ; Signed by Author; Adventure Club Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12513.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls
LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE
Publisher: New York. Very Good with no dust jacket Harper and Row, 1971 Revised Edition; Fourteenth Printing Softcover Back cover creased at corners. Name label on inside front cover. Erasure on ffep. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 335 pages; Wraps have pale yellow background with picture of covered wagon on front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.96 | CAD 1.01 | EUR 0.76 | GBP 0.65 | JPY 89.09 | MXN 10.89 | ZAR 9.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 66.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls
FARMER BOY
Publisher: New York. Fair with no dust jacket Harper And Row, 1971 Revised Edition Softcover Front cover creased, spine chipped on edges and smeared slightly near bottom with somethng gray. A few pages torn near edge. Illustrated by Garth Williams. Ist Harper Trophy printing. ; 8vo; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.92 | CAD 0.97 | EUR 0.73 | GBP 0.62 | JPY 85.45 | MXN 10.44 | ZAR 9.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 68.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|