TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Horror: Cthulhu Mythos
52 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. (editor) (William Browning Spencer, Michael Shea, David J. Schow, Brain Stableford, etc)  
Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror.

Publisher: PS Publishing, 2010.
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Anthology of Lovecraftian horror featuring lots of very solid writers. Back in stock. Might want to pick one up before Black Wings II hits later this year.

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1965.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Lockhart, Ross E. (Joe R. Lansdale, Gene Wolfe, Charles Stross, Kage Baker, Ramsey Campbell, etc.)  
The Book of Cthulhu

Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2011..
First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Cthulhu Mythos anthology, a mixture of new stories and reprints, with stories by Joe R. Lansdale, Gene Wolfe, Charles Stross, Kage Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Ligotti, Bruce Sterling, etc. At 500+ pages, it's a lot of Cthulhu for your money. Signed by Lansdale.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1924.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Lovecraft, H.P.) Ambuehl, James, editor (Richard Lupoff, E. P. Bergland, Robert M. Price, etc.)  
Harboiled Cthulhu

Publisher: Elder Signs Press, 2006.
First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. With a title like that, how can you resist?

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1555.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
4.
)Lovecraft, H.P.)Harms, Daniel  
The Cthulhu Mythos Encyclopedia: Updated and Expanded Third Edition

Publisher: Elder Signs Press, 2008..
First edition hardback (of the third edition), one of only 200 signed hardback copies (and the only hardback edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The latest expanded and revised of this handy Mythos encyclopedia. Only 200 hardback copies is a pretty small run for anything Lovecraft related. LAST COPY!

Appr.: | AUD 42.16 CAD 43.09 EUR 32.58 GBP 27.56 JPY 3,909.09 MXN 477.78 ZAR 387.39 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1598.
    
US$43.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Carter, Lin (editor)(H. P. Lovecraft; Ambrose Bierce; Robert W. Chambers; Vincent Starrett; August Derleth; Robert E. Ho  
THE SPAWN OF CTHULHU
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy NY 1971.
1st printing, Oct. 1971; #02394. Cover by Gervasio Gallardo. Paperback original. Includes "About The Spawn of Cthulhu and H. P. Lovecraft" by Lin Carter; "The Whisperer in Darkness" by H. P. Lovecraft; "An Inhabitant of Carcosa" by Ambrose Bierce; "The Yellow Sign" by Robert W. Chambers; "Cordelia's Song" ("From The King in Yellow") by Vincent Starrett; "The Return of Hastur" by August Derleth; "Litany to Hastur" by Lin Carter; "The Children of the Night" by Robert E. Howard; "K'n-Yan" by Walter C. DeBill, Jr.; "The Tale of Satampra Zeiros" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Hounds of Tindalos" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Curse of Yig" by Zelia Bishop; "The Mine of Yuggoth" by J. Ramsey Campbell. Tape at spine ends; creasing; edgewear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GEA11.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
6.
Derleth, August (based on the Works of H. P. Lovecraft)  
THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU

Publisher: Carrol and Graf NY 1996.
1st printing, 1996. Cover art is uncredited. Creasing. ISBN: 0786703415 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IZ08.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
7.
Howard, Robert E. (Lovecraft, H. P.)  
Cthulhu: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors

Publisher: Baen, 1987..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with spine creasing and edgewear. All the Mythos-related tales of Conan-creator (and Lovecraft correspondent) Robert E. Howard.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1827.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
8.
King, Attanasio, Lumley, Long, Copper, Klein, Lovecraft, Drake, and edited by Campbell, Ramsey, Illustrated by: Jacket art by Van Hollander, Jason  
New Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

Publisher: Arkham House Sauk City, WI 1980.
xi, 257 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj dark blu-tan w/red lettering w/wraparound color illustration. Collection of nine horror stories from : Crouch End by King, The Star Pools by Attanasio, Second Wish by Lumley, Dark Awakening by Long, Shaft Number by Copper, Black Man with a Horn, by Klein, Than Curse the Darkness by Drake, Faces at Pine Dunes by Campbell and The Black Tome of Alsophocus by Lovecraft & Warnes. 3rd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.59 CAD 40.46 EUR 30.59 GBP 25.88 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 363.78 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034307.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
9.
Lovecraft, H. P  
THE SHADOW OVER INNSMOUTH and Other Stories of Horror
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic NY 1971.
3rd printing. Edgewear; creasing.minor edge etars; store stamp on first page; writing impressions on cover. ISBN: 0590045431 Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IZ06.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
10.
Lovecraft, H. P  
LETTERS TO ALFRED GALPIN
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2003.
1st printing, 2003. New, unread. ISBN: 096732159X First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1228.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
11.
Lovecraft, H. P  
THE CASE OF CHARLES DEXTER WARD
 Picture
Publisher: Beagle Books/ Boxer NY 1971.
1st printing, Aug. 1971; #95123. Cover is uncredited. First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.12 GBP 5.18 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 72.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC718.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
12.
Lovecraft, H. P  
THE CASE OF CHARLES DEXTER WARD
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1993.
14th printing, Oct. 1993. Cover by Michael Whelan. ISBN: 0345354907 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GO22.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
13.
Lovecraft, H. P  
THE CASE OF CHARLES DEXTER WARD
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1982.
3rd printing, Feb. 1982. Cover art by Michael Whelan. ISBN: 0345302346 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 2.10 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.62 GBP 1.37 JPY 194.55 MXN 23.78 ZAR 19.28 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IZ01.
    
US$2.14
Order From Dealer
14.
Lovecraft, H. P  
FUNGI FROM YUGGOTH & Other Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1971.
1st printing, Feb. 1971; #02147. Cover art by Gervasio Gallardo. Reading creases; edge and corner wear; small bump-tear at lower edge of front cover; light tanning. ISBN: 0345021479 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IQ01.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Lovecraft, H. P  
THE SHADOW OUT OF TIME The Corrected Text
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2001.
1st printing, 2001. New, unread. ISBN: 0967321530 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1201.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
16.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz)  
FROM THE PEST ZONE
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2003.
1st printing, 2003. New, unread. ISBN: 0967321581 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1301.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
17.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz)  
AMATEUR JOURNALISM; Collected Essays Vol. 1
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004.
1st printing, 2004. New, unread. ISBN: 0972164421 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1316.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz)  
LITERARY CRITICISM; Collected Essays Vol. 2
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004.
1st printing, 2004. New, unread. ISBN: 0972164499 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1317.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz)  
AMATEUR JOURNALISM; Collected Essays Vol. 1
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004.
1st printing, 2004. New, unread. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0972164413 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1320.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited by S. T. Joshi and David E. Schultz)  
LETTERS TO RHEINHART KLEINER
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005.
1st printing, 2005. New, unread. ISBN: 0974878952 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1333.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi)  
SCIENCE; Collected Essays Vol. 3
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005.
1st printing, 2005. New, unread. ISBN: 0974878987 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1401.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi)  
TRAVEL; Collected Essays Vol. 4
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005.
1st printing, 2005. New, unread. ISBN: 097615921X First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1402.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi)  
PHILOSOPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPY & MISCELLANY; Collected Essays Vol. 5
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2006.
1st printing, 2006. New, unread. ISBN: 0976159236 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA16.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi)  
PHILOSOPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPY & MISCELLANY; Collected Essays Vol. 5
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2006.
1st printing, 2006. New, unread. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0976159228 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA23.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1975.
6th Printing, Nov. 1975. Cover art by John Holmes.Tanning; edgewear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IQ02.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
26.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
THE LURKING FEAR and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1973.
3rd printing, Apr. 1973. Cover art by John Holmes. Creasing; tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IQ04.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
27.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
THE WEIRD SHADOW OVER INNSMOUTH
 Picture
Publisher: Bart House NY 1945.
1st printing, 1944; #4. Tape ghost/pulls on cover; store stamp inside front cover; previous owner's name on 1st page; spine sunned. A cover scan of this and other items is available at our website. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NOA47.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
28.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 2007.
Reprint. ISBN: 9780345329455 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GW02.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
29.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
THE COLOUR OUT OF SPACE and Others
 Picture
Publisher: Lancer NY 1964.
[1st printing](1964) #73-425 Photo cover art. Tanning; small bit out at upper front cover edge; light lean; mild creasing; several pages have small corner chips. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GEA06.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
30.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
THE LURKING FEAR and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1984.
8th printing, Dec. 1984. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Creasing. ISBN: 0345326040 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GGA15.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
31.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
THE DREAM-QUEST OF UNKNOWN KADATH
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1982.
6th printing, Mar. 1982. Cover art by Michael Whelan. tanning; edgewear. ISBN: 0345302338 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HA19.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
32.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
THE COLOUR OUT OF SPACE and Others
 Picture
Publisher: Zebra NY 1975.
1st printing, Oct. 1975; #143 Cover art is uncredited. Rubbing; a couple of bumps; pen test on rear; spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0890831432 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IZ07.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
33.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
THE DUNWICH HORROR
 Picture
Publisher: Jove/ HBJ NY 1978.
1st printing, Apr. 1978; Cover art by Rowena. Edgewear; creasing; slight stress; store stamp on first page. ISBN: 0515045114 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IZ09.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
34.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
THE LURKING FEAR and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Beagle NY 1971.
1st printing, Jan. 1971; #95042. Cover art is uncredited. 1.25" tear of lower front hinge; rubbed, creased and edgeworn; mild dampstain; store stamp on first page. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.38 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 21.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IZ11.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
35.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
Collected Essays Volume 5: Philosophy, Autobiography & Miscellany.

Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2007..
First edition hardback, one of only 250 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. The final volume of Lovecraft Essays. I still have a one copy of number 4, and two copies of number 3 left if you're interested, but 1 and 2 are sold out, so you might want to hurry.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1414.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Lovecraft, H. P.  
Collected Essays Volume 4: Travel

Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2006..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I know that there were only 250 copies of the hardback printed for some of the earlier volumes, and of the five copies I ordered, I only have two left.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1346.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by S. T. Joshi)  
Collected Essays Volume 3: Science

Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2006.
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I haven't seen a print run listed for this, but according to the publisher, the print run for the hardbacks for the first two volumes was only 250 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1277.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937.  
The Lurking Fear and Other Stories. By H. P. Lovecraft.

Publisher: Avon Book Co., NY / Arkham House [c1947]. New Avon Library 136.
223, [3] p.; 16 cm. The Lurking Fear, The Colour Out of Space, The Nameless City, Pickman's Model, Arthur Jermyn, The Unnamable, The Call of Cthulhu, The Moon-Bog, Cool Air, The Hound, The Shunned House. Color pictorial paper covers; top front edge waterstained, spine rubbed with bits missing, pages darkened; underlining in "The Shunned House"; good. stock#3076.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3076.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Lovecraft, H. P. (Joyce Carol Oates - editor)  
TALES OF H. P. LOVECRAFT
 Picture
Publisher: Ecco NJ 1997.
Reprint. Tales selected and introduced by Oates. Marked on bottom edge. ISBN: 9780060957902 Trade Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GU08.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
40.
Lovecraft, H. P. (with August Derleth)  
THE LURKER AT THE THRESHOLD
 Picture
Publisher: Beagle NY 1971.
2nd printing, June 1971. Cover art is uncredited. Heavy pencil mark, erased on first page; creasing; tanning; minor soiling, upper end. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.38 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 21.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IZ02.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
41.
Lovecraft, H. P., Illustrated by: Duval, Fernando  
AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS
 Picture
Publisher: Donald M. Grant West Kingston, RI 1990.
[1st printing](1990) No dj, as issued. ISBN: 0937986690 Signed by Illustrator First Edition Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 79.17 CAD 80.91 EUR 61.17 GBP 51.76 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 727.48 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HF02.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
42.
Lovecraft. H. P.  
THE TOMB and Other Tales
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1993.
21st printing, Sept. 1993. Cover by Michael Whelan. Edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0345336615 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IC01.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
43.
Lovecraft. H. P.  
THE TOMB and Other Tales
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1975.
3rd printing, Apr. 1973. Cover art by John Holmes. Creasing; pen test on cover; small rear cover corner chip. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.40 CAD 1.43 EUR 1.08 GBP 0.92 JPY 130.00 MXN 15.89 ZAR 12.88 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IZ10.
    
US$1.43
Order From Dealer
44.
Lovecraft. H. P.  
THE TOMB and Other Tales
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1975.
5th printing, Jan. 1975. Cover art by John Holmes. Creasing; pen test on cover; small rear cover corner chip. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IQ03.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
45.
Lovecraft. H. P. (edited By S. T. Joshi)  
THE ANNOTATED H. P. LOVECRAFT
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1997.
1st printing, Aug. 1997. Illustrated. Edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0440606603 Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DQ01.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
46.
Lovecraft. H. P. (edited By S. T. Joshi)  
THE ANNOTATED SUPERNATURAL HORROR IN LITERATURE
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2000.
1st printing, 2000. New, unread. ISBN: 0967321506 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1203.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
47.
Mamatas, Nick  
Move Under Ground

Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2004..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Novel combing the Cthulhu Mythos with Jack Kerouac, Neal Cassady, and William S. Burroughs. gets blurbed by China Mieville. Looks like fun.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1098.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Pugmire, W. H.  
THE FUNGAL STAIN and Other Dreams
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2006.
1st printing, 2006. Lovecrafian horror. ISBN: 0977173437 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA18.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
49.
Spencer, William Browning  
Resume With Monsters

Publisher: The Permanent Press, 1995..
First edition hardback, one of only 1000 copies, a Fine- copy with just the tiniest bump to heel, in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Signed by Spencer. A novel that conflates soul-destroying Cthulhoid horrors and soul-destroying bad jobs to comic effect. His most popular novel, and increasingly uncommon, especially signed.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1701.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Stross, Charles  
The Atrocity Archives

Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2004..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Includes the short title novel, as well as the Hugo Award Winning novella, "The Concrete Jungle," in its first appearance. H.P. Lovecraft meets Neal Stephenson meets John Le Carre. Cthulhu, bureaucracy, and system administration, together at last. Great stuff, highly recommended. Now into second printing, but I was able to lay my hands on a few more firsts.

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1187.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Stross, Charles  
The Jennifer Morgue

Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2006.
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Sequel to the Lovecraftian spy thriller The Atrocity Archive, which is my favorite of Charlie's books so far, staring geek coder turned spy Bob Howard. Contains the extra story "Pimpf." I actually got plenty of these, so let's start them off at $4 off cover price.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1359.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Wilson, Colin  
THE MIND PARASITES
 Picture
Publisher: Oneiric Press Berkeley, CA 1977.
8th printing, Aug. 1977. Cover art by Karl Mills. Creasin g; lean; spine edges worn, particularly at ends. Trade Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.38 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 21.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH79.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer

52 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.