|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barker, Clive.
In the Flesh [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Poseidon Press, 1986.. First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0671626876 Octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in quarter black cloth on gray paper covered boards. 221 pages. A collection of four pieces of short fiction by the author of Weaveworld and Imajica. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH A FIRST NAME INSCRIPTION. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The book is otherwise clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket is crisp and bright, no chips or tears, but with a hint of rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15387.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barker, Clive.
Everville [Signed].
Publisher: London: Harper Collins, 1994.. First Edition ISBN: 0060177160 Octavo, about 9.5 inches (23 cm) tall, in black spine on red boards, both paper. 697 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE IN FELT PEN WITH A FIRST NAME INSCRIPTION. A fascinating mix of horror and science fiction. The book is clean and sound inside, but there is minor spotting to the top of the textblock and very light soiling to the bottom. Previous owner embossing stamp to the front endpaper. The covers are clean and unworn. The jacket is clean, bright and crisp with no sign of wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15547.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cawood, Chris
1998 The Year of the Beast (signed)
Publisher: Kingston, TN: Magnolia Hill Press, 1996 1st ed.. No. 346 of a stated 10k copies SIGNED by the author. 312pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [hint of age browning to top & fore edges; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3251.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Editor-J. N. Williamson
*SIGNED* Masques: All New Works of Horror and the Supernatural
Publisher: Maclay & Associates 1984-11. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0940776189. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Dennis Etchison, Richard Matheson, William F. Nolan, and Ray Bradbury on the reverse side of the page after the fly page. Black photo-illustrated jacket, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", 307 pages, large chips to jacket at corners and edges, tears to jacket spine center, shelf wear to jacket. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309415.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Enck, Eric
Tell Me Your Name
Publisher: Teri Woods Publishing, 2003 New York. ISBN: 0967224950 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED by author on inside of front cover: "To John / Best wishes and keep the lights on. Eric Enck" "Tell Me Your Name is the story of a serial killer who lurks in darkness and brutally terrorizes the peaceful community of Shallow Front. Detective Trent Holloway, a fifteen-year veteran of the Spring Garden Police Force, must stop this sly and devious killer who is as depraved as he is elusive. Sleep deprived from horrific nightmares for many weeks, Trent Holloway is constantly fatigued. But with the death toll increasing every few days and with a serial killer on the prowl, he may never rest again. Trent Holloway and his colleagues are stumped. The fingerprints at the crime scenes belong to dead people. Have the dead come back to life to prey on innocent victims or is a seriously deranged maniac taking Detective Holloway on a wild chase to madness? A sacred and pure secret connects the victims and places them in terrible danger against the forces of evil. With each chapter, this chilling thriller is sure to have you biting your nails in anxiety and breathtaking suspense. Eric Enck wrote Tell Me Your Name, his first novel, based on childhood memories and local folklore of his hometown - a town known for being haunted. Eric reside in Millsboro, Delaware with his family.." 249 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001697.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Etchison, Dennis.
The Complete Masters of Darkness [Signed].
Publisher: Novato CA: Underwood-Miller, 1990 .. First Edition ISBN: 0887330959 Quarto, about 9.5 inches tall, in quarter black leather on bright red cloth covered boards. 766 pages. LIMITED EDITION, #111 OF 345 COPIES. SIGNED BY 39 of 45 CONTRIBUTORS including Stephen King, Joe Haldeman, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, David Morrell, Jack Williamson and many others. Beautifully produced anthology of horror fiction. Note that the title page date is 1990 but the copyright, stated publication date, art and stories is 1991. The book and jacket are clean, bright and unworn. Housed in a velvet lined clamshell box covered in red cloth. The box is modestly edgeworn with some spotting on the front panel and soiling to the bottom of the spine panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket, Very Good Clamshell Box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 434.78 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 348.84 | GBP 298.61 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14837.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Garton, Ray
DARK CHANNEL
Publisher: Bantam New York 1992. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Signed by author. 1st hardcover edition. ; Book Club Edition; 436 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31192.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Golden, Christopher
Straight on Til' Morning
Publisher: New American Library, 2001. First pb printing. Inscribed and dated 04/26/01 on title page. Unread, near new with slight shelfwear to front cover. 320 pp. ISBN: 0451202767 First Edition, Mass Market Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7594.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Golden, Christopher
Straight On 'til Morning
Publisher: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2001. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. The Deluxe Signed Edition, limited to 1000 copies. Signed on limitation page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 419 pp. ISBN: 1587670356 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9041.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
King, Tabitha and Michael McDowell
Candles Burning: A Novel
Publisher: Berkley Books, 2006. First printing. Signed by Tabitha King on the title page and dated 07/18/06. Unread and as new in like DJ. 423 pp. ISBN: 0425210286 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6860.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. w/intro by Koontz, Dean, Illustrated by: Manchess, Gregory
The Nightrunners
Publisher: Dark Harvest Arlington Heights, IL 1987. 241 pp, maroon cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj black w/pink lettering w/color illustrated front, slipcase wht-grey patterned papercovered, SIGNED by Lansdale, Koontz, & Manchess, "author, foreword author and illustrator." numbered P/C of 300 cc's on the tipped in limited editions page. Story of suspense, horror, crime & social commentary, focusing on realtionships & the dark side of humanity. Becky is raped by vicious gang of juveniles. She & her husband depart for an isolated cabin in the East Texas pines, to try & deal with the physical & emotional damage of the attack. Signed By Author & Introduction Author Limited/Numbered Fine/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 119.08 | CAD 127.72 | EUR 95.54 | GBP 81.79 | JPY 11,204.55 | MXN 1,369.44 | ZAR 1,232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025967.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Matheson, Richard Christian, Illustrator: Morris, Harry O.
Dystopia: Collected Stories (SIGNED)
Publisher: (Springfield): Gauntlet 2000. ISBN: 1887368248 First Edition 8vo Black cloth. vi, 412, ix pp + acknowledgements. The signed, numbered edition, however, this copy is unique. This is a presentation copy to a friend (singer/songwriter Aimee Mann) which Richard Christian Matheson has inscribed, dated and signed on the half-title. He mentions that one of the stories in the book is "because of you." Not numbered. Fine in Near Fine (minor edge wear) dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005608.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
McCauley, Kirby (Dennis Etchison, Richard C. Matheson)
*Signed* Dark Forces, New Stories of Suspense and Supernatural Horror
Publisher: Bantam Books c.1981 New York 1981. Condition: Good. PaperBack MM. ISBN: 055314801X. 1st Printing. Signed. Good. rubbing corners, crease to spine. *signed* Bagged, (538p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Dennis Etchison & Richard C. Matheson in person on half title page at Paperback Book Show on 1st page. Blue wraps, chips to edges/corners/spin ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS022964I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
McGrath, Patrick
Spider (signed)
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1990 1st ed. thus.. SIGNED title p. by author. 221pp. paperback: Very Good+ [bit of age darkening of top & fore edges; white paper covers show some age darkening; else VG+] “A small classic of horror” by the British novelist McGrath (b. 1950) made into a film in 2002.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3577.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Michael Kurland
*Signed* Button Bright
Publisher: Jove c.1990 1st Edition 3/1/1990. Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0515102954. black illustrated wraps, 265 pages, Good-. crease to cover along spine, corner creases, creases spine, slight spine roll/lean. Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* in person by author Michael Kurland on title page . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303933.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Nolan, William F.
*Signed* Dark Universe
Publisher: Leisure Books, Inc. c.2003 New York 2003-12. Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0843951907. 1st Printing. Signed. Very Good-. light rubbing corners, shelf wear, signed Bagged, (372p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* in person by Author William F. Nolan March 26, 2006 on title page, Black wraps, tiny chips edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS023827I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Nolan, William F. Tim Underwood [Editor]; Chuck Miller [Editor];
*SIGNED* Kingdom of Fear: The World of Stephen King
Publisher: Underwood-Miller 1986-02-01. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887330185. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* only by William F. Nolan on half-title page. Gray photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5'' x 10'', very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314263.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rice, Anne
Taltos
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1994. (4), 578 pp, (2), quarterbound black papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj gilt-black w/illustrated front, special bookplate SIGNED by the author. Author continues the saga of the Mayfair witches w/Taltos. Mr. Ash - sole survivior of an Ancient species, the Taltos - thriving among humankind. He is propelled into the world of Rowan Mayfair, & into the mysteries of the Mayfair family - the New Orleans dynasty of witches. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.95 | CAD 22.47 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 1,970.91 | MXN 240.89 | ZAR 216.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018133.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Rice, Anne.
Interview With the Vampire [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976.. Second Printing ISBN: 0394498216 Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in quarter black cloth on black paper covered boards. 371 [372] pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. A second printing before publication of the first novel, and first book in the author's enormously successful Vampire Chronicles series. Previous owner embossing stamp on the front endpaper; front hinge lightly shaken but fully intact; covers very lightly edge worn. The jacket shows an edge wrinkle here and there, but no loss of material nor any tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 434.78 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 348.84 | GBP 298.61 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14845.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Richard Matheson
*Signed* Woman: Men and Women Can No Longer Co-Exist
Publisher: Gauntlet Press c.2005 Colorado Springs, CO 2005. Condition: Very Good. TradePB Wraps. ISBN: 1887368752. 1st Printing. Signed. Near Fine. A.N., unread *Signed* Board & Bagged, (125p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* in person by Richard Matheson September 20, 2005 on title page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS021021I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Simmons, Dan; illustrated by the author and Kathleen McNeil Sherman.
Carrion Comfort [Signed].
Publisher: Arlington Heights IL: Dark Harvest, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 0913165379 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A DRAWING APPARENTLY BY HIM WITH A FIRST NAME INSCRIPTION Quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in blue patterned cloth with silver spine titles. 636 pages. An impressively produced vampire story that won the Bram Stoker Award in 1989 for Best Novel. Note that this is the first hardcover edition, preceded by a paperback in 1987. A bright, unworn copy with just a touch of top edge dustiness. The jacket is crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14842.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|