|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
14 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abbey, Edward.
Beyond the Wall.
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984.. First Paperback Edition ISBN: 0030693012 Trade paperback, about 8 inches tall, in black wraps with white, yellow and red. 203 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE. A collection of essays on wild places in the western U.S. Covers have a touch of edge wear; previous owner embossing stamp on the title page. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13499.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Blacklock, Les (Ill. Les Blacklock)
Meet My Psychiatrist
Publisher: Bloomington, MN: Voyageur Press, 1977.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Good. Green simulated cloth, 111 pp, 54 color photos. Slight wear to ends of spine and a small surface chip to rear board near joint (incidentally showing the apparent cloth binding to be textured paper). DJ has a coffee ring on front panel, spine and front panel are faded, price clipped, with a bit of edge wear and a few small closed tears to rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Moose Lake, Minnesota native Les Blacklock photographed natural subjects at scattered locations in the United States and Canada and selected some of his favorites for this book. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAWL00001.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Blacklock, Les (Ill. Les Blacklock)
Ain't Nature Grand!
Publisher: Bloomington, MN: Voyageur Press, 1980.. First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue leather-textured paper-covered boards, 131 pp, 56 color photos. Tail end of spine and bottom corners slightly rubbed, pencil gift inscription on rear paste-down. DJ has a small tear to bottom of rear panel, slight wear to head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Moose Lake, Minnesota native Les Blacklock photographed natural subjects at scattered locations in the United States and Canada and selected some of his favorites for this book. His written observations alternate with the photo sections. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAWL00003.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blacklock, Les (Ill. Les Blacklock)
Ain't Nature Grand!
Publisher: Bloomington, MN: Voyageur Press, 1980.. First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue leather-textured paper-covered boards, 131 pp, 56 color photos. Small blind impression to bottom edge of both boards, else fine. DJ has a small tear to top of rear panel, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Moose Lake, Minnesota native Les Blacklock photographed natural subjects at scattered locations in the United States and Canada and selected some of his favorites for this book. His written observations alternate with the photo sections. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAWL00005.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brooks, Paul
The Pursuit of Wilderness
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971,. Hard bound, illustrated with photographs and maps, 220pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.13 | CAD 13.06 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,260.00 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 126.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1589.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ellis, Gerry & Karen Kane
America's Rainforest
Publisher: Minocqua, WI: Northwood Press, Inc., 1991.. 31 X 24 cm. Very Good/Near Fine. Dark green cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, 160 pp, color photos on most pages, bibliography. Damp stain (4 X 9 cm) to bottom edge of front board, else fine. DJ has slight edge wear and a few tiny nicks; in Brodart archival cover. Ellis's text complements Kane's beautiful photographs of the flora and fauna of the Pacific Northwest rain forest. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAWL00004.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead., Illustrator: Betty Fraser (illustrations).
EVERGLADES WILDGUIDE. Official National Park Handbook No. 143.
Publisher: Washington DC: US Department of Interior (1988).. ISBN: 0912627298 102p: colour maps and illustrations; 21cm. Glossary, Reading List, Checklists of Mammals, Birds, Reptiles and Amphibians, and Trees and Tree-like Plants. 198g. Very Good Plus (light wear to covers otherwise Fine). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.03 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.72 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 483.00 | MXN 53.67 | ZAR 48.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4599.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hummel, Monte (gen ed.)
Endangered Spaces: The Future for Canada's Wilderness
Publisher: Toronto: Key Porter, 1989,. Hard bound, illustrated w/maps & photos in colour, 288pp inc Canadian Wildress Charter & various appendices, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.41 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,575.00 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3121.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Publisher: NY: Penguin, 1988,. ISBN: 0140095497 Trade paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated with balck and white photos, 280pp includes index. Near fine. 221 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19170.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McGonigal, David., Illustrator: Robbi Newman and Gunter Schmida (photography).
WILDERNESS AUSTRALIA: A Fragile Splendour.
Publisher: Victoria: Treasure Press (1990).. ISBN: 1863450327 Nature photography with notes, divided into parts: The Coastline, Forests, Mountains, and Deserts. 160p: pictorial endpapers, colour photos every page, some full-page; 29cm. Index. 932g. Very Good (slight shelfwear, wear to spine ends and tips, fore-edge snag, interior near fine). No dustjacket. Pictorial glossy hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.06 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,158.00 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3744.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
National Geographic Society
WILDERNESS U.S.A
Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington DC 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34970.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
National Geographic Society
CANADA'S WILDERNESS LANDS
Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington DC 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 200 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40715.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Weber, Karl & Lukas Hoffmann
Camargue: The Soul of a Wilderness
Publisher: Washington, D. C & New York: Joseph J. Binns, 1977.. 30½ X 24½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Translated by Ewald Osers. Oatmeal-colored cloth with brown titles & decoration, 111 pp, 56 ff photo plates. Slight wear to corners & spine ends, head of spine bumped. DJ has a 12 cm tear taped from the back, slight edge wear; adhesive cover over entire DJ. Color and black & white photographs of this threatened wilderness area in the Rhone delta. Text combines description of the area, a journal of the photo shoots (which took four years), notes on the plates, and a list of the vertebrates in the Camargue. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAWL00002.
|
|
|
|
14 items found
|