TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Horror: Supernatural Fiction
87 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Atherton, Gertrude  
THE BELL IN THE FOG
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Bros. New York & LONDON 1905.
1st printing, 1905. Blue cloth lettered in stamped gilt on front and spine. "Excellent stories", Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction, No. 63. Spine a bit darkened; light edgewear and lean. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 60.54 CAD 61.87 EUR 46.78 GBP 39.58 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 686.11 ZAR 556.31 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1215.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
2.
Attanasio, A. A.  
WYVERN

Publisher: Ticknor and Fields New York NY 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a saga of sorcery, love and revenge, Jaki, reared by a mystic and schooled on the high seas by pirates, finds passion in marriage and fatherhood and adventure on the shores of a new world.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6794.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Baker, A. P.  
A COLLEGE MYSTERY; The Story of the Apparition in the Fellow's Garden at Christ's College, Cambridge
 Picture
Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons Cambridge 1918.
1st printing, 1918. Blue cloth; 76pp.; illustrated. Very scarce ghost story in the M. R. James tradition. Some ink splashes on half-title & facing page and a little on lower edge of title page and others; bump top rear cover; light soiling of cloth; previous owner's name and date on front pastedown. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 88.48 CAD 90.43 EUR 68.37 GBP 57.85 JPY 8,204.55 MXN 1,002.78 ZAR 813.06 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2408.
    
US$90.25
Order From Dealer
4.
Baring, Maurice  
HALF A MINUTE'S SILENCE and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: William Heinemann, Ltd. London 1925.
1st printing. Light brown boards with stamped gold print on spine and stamped device in gold on cover. Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction, No. 96. Includes "Venus". Spine darkening; general light rub; endpages foxing; dealer's label in rear pastedown gutter. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1051.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
5.
Barr, Robert  
IN A STEAMER CHAIR AND OTHER STORIES
 Picture
Publisher: BiblioBazaar 2007.
Unstated printing, from an 'on demand' printer. Heavy bump to front and handling wear. ISBN: 9781434672391 Trade Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DS08.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
6.
Benson, E. F.  
THE IMAGE IN THE SAND
 Picture
Publisher: William Heinemann London 1905.
[1st printing] 1905. Yellow- beige cloth with pictorial design on cover, lettering black on front and spine. First edition. Many tiny brown spots top edges 2pp, brown spot 1 margin. Several small brown spots & slight stain edge of cover, slight shelf wear, cloth slightly dusty but otherwise clean. Tiny tears spine ends. Hinges sound, about Very Good- copy. Supernatural novel of the occult. Egyptian setting. Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 138. Very scarce. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 153.68 CAD 157.06 EUR 118.75 GBP 100.48 JPY 14,250.00 MXN 1,741.67 ZAR 1,412.16 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FY09.
    
US$156.75
Order From Dealer
7.
Benson, E. F.  
COLIN II

Publisher: George H. Doran Co. NY 1925.
1st printing, 1925. Light brown cloth, stamped and bordered in black. See Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, No. 144. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC6335.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
8.
Berger, Thomas  
BEING INVISIBLE
 Picture
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Plagued by his failures, Fred Wagner becomes invisible and discovers that his difficulties in life are just beginning. ; Ex-Library; 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40098.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bierce, Ambrose  
GHOST AND HORROR STORIES OF AMBROSE BIERCE
 Picture
Publisher: Dover NY 1964.
Reprint. 1st page sticker pull, else Near Fine. ISBN: 0486207676 Trade Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.26 CAD 3.34 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.13 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH35.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
10.
Blackwood, Algernon  
TALES OF THE UNCANNY AND SUPERNATURAL
 Picture
Publisher: Spring Books London & NY & Sydney & Toronto 1969.
8th printing, 1969. Dj is worn at corners with minor tears; minor ffep sticker pull. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH30.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
11.
Blackwood, Algernon  
TALES OF THE MYSTERIOUS AND MACABRE
 Picture
Publisher: Spring Books London 1967.
[1st printing] 1967. Dj is worn at corners with short edge tears; minor ffep sticker pull; dj is price clipped. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH31.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
12.
Blackwood, Algeron  
TALES OF THE MYSTERIOUS AND MACABRE

Publisher: Spring Books London 1971.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 23 Superb Tales. ; 400 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39246.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bleiler, Everett F.  
THE GUIDE TO SUPERNATURAL FICTION.

Publisher: Kent State University Press [Kent, OH]. 1983. (1983)..
1st edition. 723pp. 4to. Tan cloth with black-lettered front cover & spine. "A fulldescription of 1,775 books from 1750 to 1960, including ghost stories, weird fiction, stories of supernatural horror, fantasy, Gothic novels, occult fiction, and similar literature. With author, title, and motif indexes." Library call number on bottom of spine, "Withdrawn" stamped on bottom edge of textblock, library envelop on front free endpaper, "Withdrawn" & library stamp on title page o/w Near Fine, i.e. very minimal signs of use with no significant defects. No DJ as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 289.22 CAD 295.59 EUR 223.48 GBP 189.10 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,657.66 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 12-0014.
    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bloch, Robert  
LORI
 Picture
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates New York 1989.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore stamp. ; A young woman is plunged into a nightmare of supernatural madness and violence as the birth mother Lori never knew reaches out from beyond the grave to claim her daughter's body as her own and to consign Lori's soul to eternal damnation.; Book Club Edition; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44444.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bowen, Elizabeth  
A DAY IN THE DARK
 Picture
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1966.
2nd impression, 1966. A little wear at corners; minor wet spot to top edge. Very Good+ in dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSA16.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
16.
Bowen, Elizabeth  
IVY GRIPPED THE STEPS (in UK as THE DEMON LOVER)
 Picture
Publisher: Knopf NY 1946.
1stprinting, Mar. 1946. Blue cloth lettewed in gilt on spine and blindstamp on front with Borzoi blindstamp on rear. A little sunned at extremities; lacks dj; previous owner's name on ffep; "The Iceland Bookshop" stamp on rear pastedown. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NOA13.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
17.
Broster, D.K. (Dorothy Kathleen):  
A Fire of Driftwood - a collection of short stories

Publisher: London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1932. (1st Edition).
348pp. A collection of short stories from the very popular author Dorothy Kathleen Broster [1877-1950], well known for historical dramas which comprise half of this book : however, this collection of short stories contains a number of supernatural stories "All Souls' Day..Clairvoyance.The Window...et alia. These stories have subsequently been greatly appreciated, and their first printing in this collection makes this book sought after - it is an uncommon title. The supernatural stories contained in this collection were subsequently published in "Couching at the Door" - Heinemann 1942 - another uncommon title. Perhaps the author's publishers realised just how important a work this was to be, for the production standards reflect quality. Bound in cream - light brown woven cloth with panel decoration to front cover, brown and orange banding - 2 very small marks to rear spine edge (not visible when shelved) and barely noticeable partial "sunning" mark to rear cover ; very neat ink inscr to fep, a few very light foxing spots in places but most pages very bright and clean. A most pleasing copy of an uncommon title. Very good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 7 1/2 x 5 inches

Appr.: | AUD 75.98 CAD 77.66 EUR 58.71 GBP 50.00 JPY 7,045.45 MXN 861.11 ZAR 698.20 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3194.
    
US$77.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Buchan, John  
THE GAP IN THE CURTAIN
 Picture
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 1932.
1st printing, 1932. Green cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine; 315pp. Blieler. Edgewear; name on ffep. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 42.84 EUR 32.39 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 385.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GL07.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
19.
Cantor, Hal (editor)(Henry James; E. F. Benson; Robert Louis Stevenson; Richard Middleton; Arthur MacHen; Ambrose Bierce  
GHOSTS AND THINGS
 Picture
Publisher: Berkley Medallion NY 1962.
[1st printing](1962) #F666. Cover by Powers. Includes "The Romance of Certain Old Clothes" by Henry James; "Caterpillars" by E. F. Benson; "Markheim" by Robert Louis Stevenson; "The Ghost Ship" by Richard Middleton; "The Novel of the White Powder" by Arthur Machen; "The Night Doings at 'Deadman's" by Ambrose Bierce; "Running Wolf" by Algernon Blackwood; "The Music on the Hill" by Saki (H. H. Munro); "Phantas" by Oliver Onions; "The House" by Andre Maurois; "The Lovely House" by Shirley Jackson. Creasing; stress. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.38 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 21.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IW17.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
20.
Chambers, Robert W.  
THE TREE OF HEAVEN
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. NY 1907.
[1st printing, number (1) on p. 325] May 1907. Pale green cloth decorated with stamped branches and flowers in orange and white on front and spine; 4 illustrated plates. Collects 10 stories. Slight lean; extremity wear; previous owner's name on ffep. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1016.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Cheiro (Count Louis Hamon)  
A STUDY OF DESTINY; Insistent Visions II
 Picture
Publisher: University of Tampa Press FL 2006.
[1st printing](2006). Edited with an Introduction, Afterword, & Notes by Sean Donnelly. Second title in the Insistent Visions series. Has been gently read. ISBN: 9781597320146 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GF05.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
22.
Cheiro (Count Louis Hamon)  
A STUDY OF DESTINY; Insistent Visions II
 Picture
Publisher: University of Tampa Press FL 2007.
1st printing, Apr. 2007. Edited with an Introduction, Afterword, & Notes by Sean Donnelly. Second title in the Insistent Visions series; limited to 150 copies. Fine in dj. ISBN: 9781597320139 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA12.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
23.
Conners, Scott (editor) (Clark Ashron Smith related)  
THE FREEDOM OF FANTASTIC THINGS Selected Criticism on Clark Ashton Smith
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2006.
1st printing, 2006. ISBN: 0976159252 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA15.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Conners, Scott (editor) (Clark Ashron Smith related)  
THE FREEDOM OF FANTASTIC THINGS Selected Criticism on Clark Ashton Smith
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2006.
1st printing, 2006. Pictorial boards; no dj as issued. ISBN: 0976159244 First Edition Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.52 CAD 47.55 EUR 35.95 GBP 30.42 JPY 4,313.64 MXN 527.22 ZAR 427.48 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA20.
    
US$47.45
Order From Dealer
25.
Corelli, Marie  
ROMANCE OF TWO WORLDS

Publisher: Federal Book Co. New York NY N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; 348 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10950.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
de Camp, Etta  
THE RETURN OF FRANK R. STOCKTON

Publisher: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Co. NY 1913.
1st printing, 1913. Maroon cloth, lettered in gold on front and spine; pictorial label framed in gold; photo frontis. Catal*g of Masonic books glued to rear paste-down. Spine lettering mostly rubbed away; edges dust-soiled, particularly upper edge. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC1573.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Drake, H. B.  
CURSED BE THE TREASURE
 Picture
Publisher: Macy-Masius NY 1928.
[1st printing] 1928. Green cloth; 310pp. In Reginald and '333'. Imaginative and well written adventure novel with weird elements. By the author of "The Shadowy Thing." Dj has tanned. Scarce in jacket. Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good color pictorial dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 116.42 CAD 118.99 EUR 89.96 GBP 76.12 JPY 10,795.45 MXN 1,319.44 ZAR 1,069.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FY11.
    
US$118.75
Order From Dealer
28.
du Maurier, Daphne  
THE BREAKING POINT
 Picture
Publisher: Pocket / Cardinal NY 1961.
1st printing, June/Aug. 1961; #C-414. Cover is uncredited. Modest spine creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.26 CAD 3.34 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.13 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM300.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
29.
Fleming, May Agnes  
MIDNIGHT QUEEN
 Picture
Publisher: Federal Book Company New York N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting. Spine weak and cracked. ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44894.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Fowler, Ellen Thorneycroft  
SIRIUS and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 1901.
[1st printing] 1901. Red cloth, lettered & decorated in gilt; 437pp & 2pp undated ads. Small brown spot on verso of front endpaper & on half-title pg; small stains margins of a few pp; top edge dust soiled. Spine partially soiled, llettering bright; 'W.H.Smith' Subscription Library label on pastedown; no other library marks. Sound, clean, otherwise about Very Good copy with bumped corners and wear to edges. Not in Bleiler Checklist, 1978 or Reginald. About a half-dozen stories have supernatural content. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 42.84 EUR 32.39 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 385.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FY19.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
31.
Gerard, Francis  
THE MARK OF THE MOON
 Picture
Publisher: Popular Library NY 1953.
[1st printing] Dec. 1953; #544. Cover is uncredited. Minor rear cover scars; minor corner creases. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FT14.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
32.
Grant, Charles L. (as Geoffrey Marsh)  
The King of Satan's Eyes

Publisher: Doubleday, 1984.
First Edition, Hardback NF/NF with purple remainder speckling on heel pages, and rubbing on author's name(?) on spine. First Lincoln Blackthorne supernatural mystery.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP88.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Gregory, Franklin  
THE WHITE WOLF
 Picture
Publisher: Random House NY 1941.
1st printing, 1941. Green cloth lettered in white on spine; upper edge black. "A French-descended Pennsylvania perfumer realizes that in consequence of a family curse his daughter has sold her soul to the devil and become (unknowingly) a werewolf. A boy who loves her is entrapped into a similar metamorphosis, but might yet be saved if she can be destroyed. A mature approach to a traditional theme. ." (Barron; Horror Literature; 3-75, 1990). Bookplate; owner's name and date in pencil on ffep; endpapers darkening. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 42.84 EUR 32.39 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 385.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D335.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
34.
Hall, Karen  
DARK DEBTS
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1996.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When her former boyfriend commits suicide after killing a Los Angeles liquor store clerk, Randa, a journalist for an alternative newspaper, launches a search for his brother, a sexy, liberal Jesuit priest exiled to Georgia because of his belief in possession.; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43316.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Hart, Mara Kirk & Joshi, S. T. (editors)  
LOVECRAFT'S NEW YORK CIRCLE, The Kalem Club 1924-1927
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2006.
1st printing, 2006. ISBN: 0976159295 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA17.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
36.
Hartley, L. P.  
NIGHT FEARS and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons London & NY 1924.
1st printing, May 1924. Green cloth lettered in gold on front and spine; 220 pps. Author's first book. Spine a bit faded; several small whitish spots on cover; endpages darkening with owner's marks on ffep. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 88.48 CAD 90.43 EUR 68.37 GBP 57.85 JPY 8,204.55 MXN 1,002.78 ZAR 813.06 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DL07.
    
US$90.25
Order From Dealer
37.
Hartwell, David G. (editor)  
THE SCREAMING SKULL and Other Great American Ghost Stories

Publisher: New York TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc) 1994.
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 217pp. Mass Market Paperback. Cover art by Jim Thiesen. ISBN: 0812551788. ---12 supernatural tales of ghosts, hauntings, spirits, & strange & wierd happenings by American writers F. Marion Crawford, Edgar Allen Poe, Willa Cather, Mark Twain, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edward L. White, Frank R. Stockton, Henry James, & four others.--- Nice gift for supernatural ghost stories fan. Condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1242.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Harvey, Alexander  
THE TOE and Other Tales
 Picture
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley NY 1913.
1st printing. Red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 251pp. (Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction 766.) Inscription by author on ffep. Spine lettering bright. Scarce. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 88.48 CAD 90.43 EUR 68.37 GBP 57.85 JPY 8,204.55 MXN 1,002.78 ZAR 813.06 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DD06.
    
US$90.25
Order From Dealer
39.
Hawthorne, Julian  
DAVID POINDEXTER'S DISAPPEARANCE & Other Tales
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. NY 1888.
1st printing. Original publisher's binding, marbled boards with red cloth spine, lettered in gilt. Probably Hawthorne's scarcest book. Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 772. "Ken's Mystery" has vampire elements and Bleiler indicates that it is probably Hawthorne's best short story. Spine ends frayed, few marks on spine with light soiling. Gilt readable. 1 signature loosening; corners & edges rubbed; glue residue and minor scarring from two small plates (bookplates or dealer's) removed from rear pastedown; bookplate; poor quality paper has tanned; hinges sound. A decent copy of an extremely fragile and poorly made book. First Thus Hard Cover Good+

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2102.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Jacobs, Harvey  
MY ROSE & MY GLOVE
 Picture
Publisher: Darkside Press Seattle, WA 2005.
1st printing, 2005. Limited to 510 copies. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0974058939 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 42.84 EUR 32.39 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 385.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA13.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
41.
James, Henry  
THE TURN OF THE SCREW and Other Short Novels

Publisher: Signet NY 1963.
2nd printing, Dec. 1963; #CT133. Rear cover has a scratch and a number written on it. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.17 CAD 1.19 EUR 0.90 GBP 0.76 JPY 108.18 MXN 13.22 ZAR 10.72 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L24.117.
    
US$1.19
Order From Dealer
42.
James, Henry  
THE TURN OF THE SCREW, THE ASPERN PAPERS and Two Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 2003.
3rd printing. ISBN: 1593080433 Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GJ24.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
43.
James, M. R.  
CASTING THE RUNES
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford 2009.
Reprint. Several pages bumped at lower foredge corner; original price inked out. ISBN: 9780199538577 Trade Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GJ15.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
44.
Jordan, Cathleen (editor)  
ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL AND THE FANTASTIC

Publisher: Smithmark NY 1983.
1st printing, 1993. Stories by J. A. Paul, William T.Lowe, Charles Ardai, Donald Olson, Frank Stockton, Rob Kantner, Lawrence Block, Bruce Bethke, George C. Chesbro, Edgar Allan Poe, H. G. Wells, Chet Williamson, Jane Rice, Taylor McCafferty, K. D. Wentworth, Robert Loy, and many others. Near Fine in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: A1816.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
45.
Kaye, Marvin editor  
HAUNTED AMERICA Star-Spangled Supernatural Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Guildamerica Books Garden City, NY 1990.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Includes stories by Edith Wharton, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, H. P. Lovecraft, Ogden Nash, Henry James, Mark Twain, Washington Irving, Don Marquis, Issac Asimov, Edgar Allen Poe, L. Frank Baum, James Thurber, Willa Cather and more. ; 582 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42253.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
46.
King, Stephen, Illustrated by: Wrightson, Bernie  
CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF
 Picture
Publisher: Signet NY 1985.
1st printing, Apr. 1985. ISBN: 0451821114 Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DM01.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
47.
King, Stephen, Illustrated by: Wrightson, Bernie  
CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF
 Picture
Publisher: Signet NY 1985.
1st printing, Apr. 1985. Light rubbing; minor signs of wear and reading. ISBN: 0451821114 Trade Paperback Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.12 GBP 5.18 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 72.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DZ01.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
48.
King, Stephen, Illustrated by: Wrightson, Bernie  
CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF
 Picture
Publisher: Signet NY 1985.
1st printing, Apr. 1985. Sticker ghost on title page; original prices inked out; corner creasing. ISBN: 0451821114 Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GFA13.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
49.
King, Stephen, Illustrated by: Wrightson, Bernie  
CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF
 Picture
Publisher: Signet NY 1985.
1st printing, Apr. 1985. Previous owner's name and date in pen inside front cover. ISBN: 0451821114 Trade Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GHA04.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
50.
Knust, Jr., Karl B.  
The Werewolf Pilot of The Eastern Shore and Other Stories About Supernatural Events in Modern Times
 Picture
Publisher: Karl B. Knust, Jr., 1972 Easton, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..This werewolf is a pilot, and we strongly urge you to avoid any local airports in Talbot County or on the Eastern Shore close to midnight on the night of the full moon." Also four more short stories of the supernatural. 37 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001203.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan; illustrated by Edward Ardizzone.  
In a Glass Darkly.

Publisher: London: Peter Davies, 1929..
First Edition thus Octavo, about 8 inches (21 cm) tall, rebound at an early date in half red leather, five raised spine bands with gilt in the compartments. 382 pages illustrated by drawings. First published in 1872 but a 1st printing of this edition which is the first book illustrated by Ardizzone (Horne, p75-76). A collection of four stories of the supernatural, the last one, Carmilla, has been the basis for several movies. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers are lightly worn at extremities and there is a tiny chip in the leather at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15404.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937.  
The Colour Out of Space and others.

Publisher: Lancer Books, NY. 'Third Edition, March 1969'.
222, [2] p.; 18 cm. Seven stories: The Colour Out of Space, The Picture in the House, The Call of Cthulhu, Cool Air, The Whisperer in Darkness, The Terrible Old Man, The Shadow Out of Time. Pictorial paper covers; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with an occasional underlining; good. stock#2026.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2026.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937. Carter, Lin, editor.  
The Doom That Came to Sarnath.

Publisher: Ballantine, NY / Del Rey. 'Fourth Printing: August 1983'.
208 p.; 18 cm. Contents: Farewell to the Dreamlands, an introduction by Lin Carter; 20 stories written between 1917 and 1935, appearing here in chronological order: The Other Gods, The Tree, The Doom that Came to Sarnath, The Tomb, Polaris, Beyond the Wall of Sleep, Memory, What the Moon Brings, Nyarlathotep, Ex Oblivione, The Cats of Ulthar, Hypnos, Nathicana, From Beyond, The Festival, The Nameless City, The Quest of Iranon, The Crawling Chaos, In the Walls of Eryx, Imprisoned with the Pharaohs; A Partial Chronology of Lovecraft's Early Work. Cover art by Murray Tinkelman. Pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#2025.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2025.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Machen, Arthur  
THE GREAT GOD PAN and The Inmost Light
 Picture
Publisher: Arcane Wisdom / Bloodletting Press Modesto, CA 2009.
[1st printing] 2009. Marbled boards, leather spine lettered in gold. illustrated by Alex McVey. Signed by McVey and limited to 200 copies of which this is #123.No dj, as issued. Signed by Illustrator Limited Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 116.42 CAD 118.99 EUR 89.96 GBP 76.12 JPY 10,795.45 MXN 1,319.44 ZAR 1,069.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HF10.
    
US$118.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Mazzeo, Henry edited By, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward  
Hauntings : Tales of the Supernatural

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1968.
316 pp, grey cloth boards, black-white-grey illustrated dj. dj by Ted Gorey. Collection of 17 tales by various authors: August Derleth, H.P. Lovecraft, Robert Blcoh, Manly Wellman, SIr Arthur DOyle, M.R. James, H.G. Wells and others. Some of titles are The Lonesome Place, In the Vault, The Man who Collected Poe, Where Angels Fear, Lot No.249, Levitation, The Ghostly Rental and others. dj chipping along top edge, top edge of boards insect removed the glue on the cloth boards, prev owner wrote on ffep. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 36.25 CAD 37.05 EUR 28.02 GBP 23.71 JPY 3,361.82 MXN 410.89 ZAR 333.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049853.
    
US$36.98
Order From Dealer
56.
Murphy, Pat  
Nadya: The Wolf Chronicles

Publisher: New York: Tom Doherty Associates/Tor Books, 1996 1st ed..
382pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover. A story of the supernatural.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17187.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
57.
O'Donnell, Elliott  
THE SORCERY CLUB
 Picture
Publisher: William Rider & Son., Limited London 1912.
1st printing, 1912. Blue cloth with pictorial in gray-light blue on front & spine and lettered on front and spine in gilt; 342p + ads dated November, 1912; frontis + 3 inserted b&w plates. "Supernatural thriller; Atlantean magic used to conjure up demons." (Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy Vol. 2, p.86). Edgeworn; final plate is loose. Scarce edition. First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 55.88 CAD 57.11 EUR 43.18 GBP 36.54 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 633.33 ZAR 513.51 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IN23.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
58.
O'Donnell, Elliott  
THE SORCERY CLUB
 Picture
Publisher: William Rider & Son., Limited London 1912.
1st printing, 1912. Blue cloth with pictorial in gray-light blue on front & spine and lettered on front and spine in gilt; 342p + ads dated November, 1912; 3 inserted b&w plates; frontispiece missing; spine sunned with some edgewear. Otherwise Very Good. Cloth, gilt, and pages clean; hinges sound."Supernatural thriller; Atlantean magic used to conjure up demons." (Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy Vol. 2, p.86). Scarce edition. First Edition Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 47.60 EUR 35.98 GBP 30.45 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 427.93 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DA11.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
59.
Oliphant, Margaret (Mrs.)  
THE LIBRARY WINDOW; Insistent Visions I
 Picture
Publisher: University of Tampa Press FL 2006.
1st printing, Nov. 2006. Edited with an Introduction, Afterword, & Notes by Elizabeth Winston. First title in the Insistent Visions series; limited to 150 copies. Fine in dj. ISBN: 9781597320115 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA11.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
60.
Onions, Oliver  
THE COLLECTED GHOST STORIES OF OLIVER ONIONS
 Picture
Publisher: Dover NY 1971.
Presumed reprint. Cover photo by Tom Hinckley. 1st page sticker pull; edgewear; creasing. ISBN: 0486207269 Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH67.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
61.
Pain, Barry  
STORIES IN GREY
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes NY 1911.
1st American printing from UK sheets [1911]. Burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine; 320pp. "Arguably Pain’s best short story collection. The work includes several imaginative & sophisticated macabre tales." Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p.401. Gilt lettering on spine faded but legible; gilt lettering on cover bright; top edge dust-soiled; mild tanning; else nice. Scarce. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 372.55 CAD 380.76 EUR 287.88 GBP 243.59 JPY 34,545.45 MXN 4,222.22 ZAR 3,423.42 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HDA19.
    
US$380.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Phillips, Robert (editor)(Ilse Aichinger; Joan Aiken; Max Beerbohm; Elizabth Bowen; John Cheever; Kathy Chwedyk; F. Mari  
NIGHTSHADE; 20th Century Ghost Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Carrol and Graf NY 1999.
[1st printing] 1999. Dj art by Tony Greco and Assoc. Includes "Introduction" by Robert S. Phillips; "Ghosts on the Lake" by Ilse Aichinger; "Sonata for Harp and Bicycle" by Joan Aiken; "Enoch Soames" by Max Beerbohm; "The Happy Autumn Fields" by Elizabeth Bowen; "Oh Father, Father, Why Have You Come Back?" by John Cheever; "Dead Women's Things" by Kathy Chwedyk "The Upper Berth" by F. Marion Crawford; "The Supper at Elsinore" by Isak Dinesen; "Lost Lives" by Max Eberts; "The Shadowy Third" by Ellen Glasgow; "A Shape of Light" by William Goyen; "W. S." by L. P. Hartley; "The Astral Body of a U.S. Mail Truck" by James Leo Herlihy; "The Bus" by Shirley Jackson; "The Friends of the Friends" by Henry James; "Blumfeld, an Elderly Bachelor" by Franz Kafka; "They" by Rudyard Kipling; "The Highboy" by Alison Lurie; "The Ghosts of August" by Gabriel Garcia Marquez; "The Doll" by Joyce Carol Oates; "Wolfie" by Robert S. Phillips; "A Spiritualist" by Jean Rhys; "Owl" by Elizabeth Spencer; "A Gracious Rain" by Christopher Tilghman; "Mrs. Acland's Ghosts" by William Trevor; "The Leaf-Sweeper" by Muriel Spark; "Pomegranate Seed" by Edith Wharton; "Notes on the Authors". Previous woenr's marks on contents page. Near Fine in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH78.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Preedy, George R. [Bowen, Marjorie]  
THE DEVIL SNAR'D; New Ninepenny Novels Number 13
 Picture
Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited London 1932.
1st printing, June 1932. Small 8v0, pocket-book sized, decorated gray wrappers; 157pp. Small brown marks cover (coffee splashes?); slight crease top corner cover & a few pp.; spine a little sunned, Otherwise very nice copy of a very fragile item. Scarce, especially in nice condition. First Edition Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 116.42 CAD 118.99 EUR 89.96 GBP 76.12 JPY 10,795.45 MXN 1,319.44 ZAR 1,069.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FY04.
    
US$118.75
Order From Dealer
64.
Quiller-Couch, Arthur (Q)  
NOUGHTS AND CROSSES; Stories Studies and Sketches
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner Sons NY 1898.
1st printing, 1898. Red cloth; stamped and decorated in gilt; top edge gilt. Supernatural elements. Corner wear; light handing soil; tiny bump to top text edge. Uncommon in such nice condition. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC6154.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Quinn, Daniel  
The Holy

Publisher: Context Books New York, NY 2002.
413 pp, black boards, grey dj w/red-black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half tilte page. A metaphysical thriller wherr four people place themselves in the hands of these all but forgotten Others. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.35 EUR 9.34 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 111.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033056.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
66.
Ray, Frederick A.  
THE DEVIL WORSHIPPER
 Picture
Publisher: Boni & Liveright NY 1908.
[1st printing] 1908. Pictorial cloth elaborately decorated in gilt & red and lettered in red with very striking design of the devil & golden pitchforks; 469pp + ads; color frontis with tissue guard. (Bleiler, Checklist, 1978, p.164.) Pictorial cloth very clean & bright. Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 79.17 CAD 80.91 EUR 61.17 GBP 51.76 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 727.48 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FY18.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
67.
Reaves, Michael  
NIGHT HUNTER Death Stalks the Hollywood Night

Publisher: Tor New York 1995.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25199.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Rice, Anne  
TALTOS

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1994.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The third volume in the saga of the Mayfair witches journeys through time to explore an ancient civilization of mysterious origins that finds itself at odds with mortality and immortality, justice and guilt. ; Mayfair Witches; Vol. 3

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6728.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Rice, Anne  
SERVANT OF THE BONES

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1996.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Drawn from his centuries-long slumber, Azriel, an embittered immortal and Servant of the Bones, becomes a witness to the murder of an innocent girl, a crime that leads him into the conflict between a great leader of the Hasidim, and his stepson, a diabolical cult leader. ; 387 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35067.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Rice, Anne  
SERVANT OF THE BONES

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1996.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Drawn from his centuries-long slumber, Azriel, an embittered immortal and Servant of the Bones, becomes a witness to the murder of an innocent girl, a crime that leads him into the conflict between a great leader of the Hasidim, and his stepson, a diabolical cult leader. ; 387 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53281.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Savage, Mary  
A LIKENESS TO VOICES
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1965.
1st printing, Feb. 1965 Cover by Rocco Negro. Sticker residue at upper front foredge corner. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.26 CAD 3.34 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.13 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EC48.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
72.
Seton, Anya  
GREEN DARKNESS
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1972.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing most of spine. Previous owner's name. ; The young wife of Richard Marsdon takes a mystical voyage back in time to Tudor England where she uncovers a mysterious event in the Marsdon family history. ; 627 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34919.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Shore, William  
THE WITCH OF SPRING
 Picture
Publisher: Pocket Book NY 1951.
1st printing, July/Aug. 1951; #811. Cover by Ernest Chiriaka. A little edge and corner wear; old price in wax pencil on cover; mild tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FT01.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
74.
Sims, Geo. R.  
THE DEVIL IN LONDON
 Picture
Publisher: Dodge Publishing Co. NY 1909.
1st hardcover printing (1909). Red cloth lettered in white on front and spine with pictorial of the caped Devil in black on front. Association copy - Oswald Train's bookplate on front pastedown. "Episodic short novel of a millionaire's tour among the London low life and poor, with a fantasy template: A talisman is used to summon the Devil to act as guide (Locke, Spectrum 2)". Top edge is a little soiled. Originally published in wraps in UK (1908). First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Association Copy

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1014.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
75.
Sinclair, May  
THE INTERCESSOR and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1932.
1st printing, 1932. Purple cloth, lettered in gilt; 222pp. "A collection of high quality short stories including several ghostly items with a psychological dimension. The supernatural title story was later filmed for television. " Wilson, Shadows in the Attic. Slight rubbing rear cover; light edge and corner wear; bright & clean copy, lacking dj. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 88.48 CAD 90.43 EUR 68.37 GBP 57.85 JPY 8,204.55 MXN 1,002.78 ZAR 813.06 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2017.
    
US$90.25
Order From Dealer

87 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.