|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
33 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bahro, Rudolf
Eine Dokumentation
Publisher: Koln/Frankfurt am Main: Europaische Verlagsanstalt, 1977,. Trade paperback, interviews on socialism, environmental politics and the Green Party with Bahro by Erich Fromm and others, 111pp, Very good w/ooccasional pencil-scored text & notes to rear fly.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2515.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Behan, R. W. & Richard M. Weddle, ed.
Ecology, Economics, Environment
Publisher: Montana Forest & Conservation Experiment Station, Missoula, 1971. 198 p. A collection of nine papers on natural resources , land use, pollution, and enviornmental crisis. Significant if only for the order of placement of the three concerns. Stock #26842. Vg/papercovers. Nature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26842.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Benarde, Melvin A.
Our Precarious Habitat
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., NY, 1970. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0393098885 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 362 pp. Illustrated with photographs, graphs, charts and tables. This is an unopened copy. Former owner's initial stamp on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. An integrated approach to understanding man's effect on his environment. Top corner of front cover slightly bent, some slight wear to heel of spine. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5130.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Commoner, Barry
Making Peace with the Planet
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1990.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. As New/As New. Quarter dark blue cloth with light blue ribbed paper covered boards, ix, 292, [1] pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. "Commoner documents how short we have fallen of the expected eco-revolution--the halfhearted attempts to reshape consumer patterns, the terrible miscalculations made in government policy (and in environmental organization strategies), the deliberate resistance of private industry to change." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAEC00001.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Commoner, Barry
The Closing Circle: Nature, Man, and Technology
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972.. 2nd ptg. 22 X 15 cm. G+/VG. Black cloth with BC blind stamped in large circle on front board, top edge dyed yellow, 326, x, [6] pp, notes, acknowledgements, index. Top edge of pp 61-2 was evidently torn during binding before top edge was trimmed, owner's signature on recto of ffep, underlining in ink on 6 pages following p 151 and 2 pp following p 295, with marginal notes on 6 pp following p 295, else fine. DJ lightly rubbed at joints and fore-edge, with a 3 mm closed tear at bottom edge and a note in ink on front flap; in Brodart archival cover. Explanation of ecology, case studies of air pollution (Los Angeles), water pollution (Lake Erie), and genetic damage from atomic fallout. Examines root causes and proposes solutions. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAEC00002.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Darling, F. Fraser & John P. Milton (Eds.)
The Future Environments of North America: Being the record of a Conference convened by The Conservation Foundation in April, 1965, at Airlie House, Warrenton, Virginia
Publisher: Garden City, NY: The Natural History Press, 1966.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. G+/VG. Quarter black cloth with sage green cloth covered boards, publisher's logo blind stamped on front board, xv, 767 pp, index. Small tear at top of rear hinge, else very good with corners lightly bumped, ends of spine moderately bumped and worn, wrinkles in paste-downs, and previous owner's name on recto of ffep. DJ lightly rubbed and soiled with a few small closed tears top & bottom; in Brodart archival cover. Thirty-four papers by experts in various fields including ecology, botany, zoology, economics, law, land-use planning, medicine, geography, government, and landscape architecture, are organized into six chapters, headed: the organic world and its environment; regions: their developmental history and future; economic patterns and processes; social and cultural purposes; regional planning and development; organization and implementation. Each chapter, representing one session of the conference, opens with an introductory statement, followed by summary remarks by authors of the session's papers, the papers, and a closing discussion. Each paper includes notes and a bibliography; legal papers include lists of cases cited. Following the last chapter is a closing statement by Lewis Mumford. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAEC00003.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dice, Lee R.
Man's Nature and Nature's Man: The Ecology of Human Communities
Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1955,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 329pp inc. references & index. Few pencil-scored passages else Very good in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6208.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Disch
Ecological Conscience
Ecological Conscience edited by Disch, Spectrum Book, 1970, 205pp, ppr, some writing,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 31670.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Energy Policy Project of the Ford Foundation
Time to Choose: America's Energy Future
Time to Choose: America's Energy Future by Energy Policy Project of the Ford Foundation, Ballinger, paperback, 1976, 511 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39910.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Enthoven, Freeman
Pollution, Resources, and the Environment
Pollution, Resources, and the Environment edited by Freeman, Enthoven, W. W. Norton and Company Inc, 1973, 285pp, paperback,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 31684.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gordon, Anita and David Suzuki
It's A Matter of Survival
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart, 1990,. ISBN: 0773724214 hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 278pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 600 grams -- Extra shipping may apply.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17278.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Horton, Tom and Eichbaum, William M.
Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay
Publisher: Island Press, 1991 Washington, D C. ISBN: 1559631007 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Two decades ago, the Chesapeake Bay's future looked bleak. Its once-bountiful fisheries were declining, its underwater grass beds disappearing, and its oxygen levels on the wane. Shocked into action, Public and private groups joined forces to save the bay. And great strides have been made over the years toward halting and reversing the damage done to the Chesapeake. The cleanup of the Potomac River, the rebound of the striped bass, and the other isolated triumphs have led some to label the campaign a success. But is it? Turning the Tide, written by Tom Horton with William Eichbaum for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation, looks beyond the bay's vital signs to gauge the health of its entire ecosystem, and assesses what has been done and 2what remains to be done to clean up the bay." xxiv + 324 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001571.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jarvis, S.C. and B.F. Pain
Gaseous Nitrogen Emissions from Grasslands
Publisher: Oxon/New York: CAB International, 1997,. ISBN: 0851991924 hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 452pp inc chapter references and index. Near fine in laminated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.82 | CAD 85.67 | EUR 64.77 | GBP 54.81 | JPY 7,772.73 | MXN 950.00 | ZAR 770.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11717.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Johnston, R.J. and P.J. Taylor (eds.)
A World in Crisis? Geographical Perspectives (2nd revised ed.)
Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, (1989),. ISBN: 0631162712 Trade paper bound, 2nd edition completely revised, illustrated with maps and tables, 371pp includes index. A very good copy. 545 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17690.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lewis, T. and L.R. Taylor
Introduction to Experimental Ecology
Publisher: London: Academic Press, 1968,. Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 401pp inc. indices. Previous owner surname to face of dust jcket and front endpaper else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5091.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lowry, William P.
Weather and Life: An Introduction to Biometeorology
Publisher: New York & London: Academic Press, 1972.. 3rd ptg. 21 X 14½ cm. G+/No dj. Dec. cloth, xiii, 305 pp, 81 figures, 31 tables, references, author index, subject index. Small repaired tears to cloth at bumped corners, owner's name on recto of ffep, 3 cm coffee or similar stain to rear endpapers with at bit bleeding onto fore-edge. The author defines biometeorology as "the science which investigates the interrelationships of atmospheric and biological processes." Contents: physical environment (energy & ecology; radiation; environmental temperature; environmental moisture); energy budgets (the energy-budget concept; energy budgets of particular systems; instrumentation and data collection); the biological environment (plants & the atmosphere: physiology; plants & the atosphere: growth & development; artificial control of plant environments; animals and the atmosphere); the urban environment (climate of the city; air pollution meteorology; a look backward & a look forward). Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAEC00006.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Nriagu, Jerome O. & Milagros S. Simmons (Eds.)
Toxic Contaminants in the Great Lakes
Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1984.. 2nd ptg. Ex-Library. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Volume 14 in the Wiley Series in Advances in Environmental Science and Technology. Red cloth with gilt titles on front board and spine, xiii, 527 pp, author index, subject index. Corners, ends of spine, and front joint lightly rubbed, usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' stamp, bookplate on verso of rfep, else fine. Nineteen articles by various authors on pollutants in the Great Lakes, including hydrocarbons, chlorinated hydrocarbons, toxic metals, PCBs, and organic pollutants (each article may contain tables, figures, and a list of references). Appendix reproduces the text of the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement of 1978. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAEC00005.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Revelle, Roger and Hans H. Landsberg
America's Changing Environment
Publisher: Boston: Beacon, 1970,. Trade paperback, illustrated, 314pp inc notes on contributors & index, Very good+ in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3137.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ridgeway, James
The Politics of Ecology
Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton, 1970,. ISBN: 0525081083 Hard bound, 1st edition, 222pp includes references and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 432 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17631.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I.
Political Ecology: Beyond Environmentalism
Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1993,. ISBN: 1895431808 paperbound, 1st edition, 138pp inc bibliography. New in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11471.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Schneiderman, Jill S. (Ed.)
The Earth Around Us: Maintaining a Livable Planet
Publisher: New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 2000.. First Edition. Signed by Editor. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter blue cloth, beige paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xxi, 455 pp, figures, notes, index. Presentation bookplate on recto of ffep, editor's signature on title page. DJ in Brodart archival cover. As of Jan 2004, this book was in print in paperback at $35.00. From the preface: "..the essays in The Earth Around Us encompass a unique resource, a collection of writings by society's foremost scientist-writers, whose goal is to empower its readers by giving them access to scientific information that will bear directly on the ability of Homo sapiens to secure a sustainable future on planet earth. Here readers will glean the perspectives of visionary geoscientists.." Thirty-one essays on topics such as geology, computer models of nature, forests, ground & surface water, coastal management, nuclear waste, soil contamination, global climate change. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAEC00007.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Statistics Canada
Human Activity and the Environment 1994
Publisher: Ottawa: Ministry of Industry, Science and Technology, 1994,. Paper bound, large format, illustrated, and with maps, graphs, and tables, 300pp including index. Very good or better condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1893.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ward, Dubos
Only One Earth
Only One Earth by Dubos, Ward, W. W. Norton & Company, 1972, 221pp, cloth, dustjacket, care and maintenance of a small planet, an unofficial report commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 33429.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Whisenhunt, Donald W.
The Environment and the American Experience: A Historian Looks at the Ecological Crisis
Publisher: Port Washington, NY & London: National University Publications/Kennikat Press, 1974.. First Edition. 22½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG+. Full pale grey cloth, black titles on spine, vii, 136 pp, notes, index. Small surface chip to rear paste-down, else fine. DJ spine slightly faded, light browning & rubbing to edges; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "Based on the startling premise that most environmental improvement plans are thwarted mainly by certain traditional American values, the book examines the development and complex interplay of national intellectual, religious, economic, political, and population attitudes in terms of their effect on the environment throughout history." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: NAEC00008.
|
|
|
|
33 items found
|