|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916.
The Scenic Art. Notes on Acting & the Drama: 1872-1901. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Allan Wade.
Publisher: A Dramabook, Hill & Wang, NY, 1957. . xxv, 384 p., index; pictorial paper covers scuffed, worn; good. Henry James’s theatrical criticism; reviews of productions in America, England, and France. ‘He saw what the theatre might be at its best; ...he is a precursor of many movements which vitalized the theatre in England, Ireland, and America after World War I. His study of Coquelin’s acting is one of the very few intelligent and useful appreciations of the actor’s art ever written.’ Stock#26,764. Literary criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26764.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Perry, John
Encyclopedia of Acting Techniques
Publisher: Cincinnati: Betterway Books (F & W Publications), 1997.. First US Edition. 25 X 19½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boards are covered with rather fragile cloth-textured paper, printed brick-red with matching endpapers and gilt titles on spine, otherwise sturdily bound, 160 pp, profusely illustrated with color photos & drawings, glossary, index. Color rubbing off boards at corners & spine ends, owner's name in marker on fpd, ffep & rfep, else fine. DJ has only slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THAC00001.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alpert, Hollis
The Barrymores
Publisher: Dial NY, 1964. Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In worn DJ, very light foxing, edges slightly darkened; Signed/inscr by author. Blue cloth hardback. Xviii + 397 pp. B&W photos. Bio of famous family of actors; 8vo; xviii + 397 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.48 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.54 | GBP 31.25 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30549.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Nicoll, Allardyce; Josephine Nicoll (Editors)
Holinshed's Chronicle: As Used in Shakespeare's plays
Publisher: Everyman's Library, London, 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, teg (yellow). Ex-library with usual markings, spine slightly cocked, else near fine. The unclipped dust jacket, now wrapped in Mylar, shows mild shelf wear. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Ex-Library. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. x, (iii), 233, 8 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14558.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Borland, Jay and Malcolm Vance
The Ronald Reagan Hollywood Quiz Book
Publisher: Exeter NY, 1981. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0896731049 In chipped DJ; Black boards. B&W photos; 8vo; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2643.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Duerr, Edwin, Foreword by A. M. Nagle
The Length and Depth of Acting
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1962. G cloth hardback, P DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some fading on edges, some scuffs. DJ is worn, chipped, torn on spine. Colored end papers are slightly spotted in back. Pp are G++, lightly tanned, a few with bent corners. 8vo, 590 pp with extensive sources and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.40 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.15 | GBP 7.83 | JPY 1,190.00 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3010.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Olivier, Laurence, Sir, 1907-1989
On Acting
Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1986. 397 p., illus., 22 cm. There are separate chapters on eight Shakesperian roles. And much on his experiences with roles on stage and film. Stock# 33,186. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33186.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Silver, Fred
Auditioning for the Musical Theatre
Publisher: New York: New Market Press, 1985.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue boards, gilt titles on spine, 204, [3] pp, index. Small spot on fore-edge, owner's name on ffep, else fine. DJ shows isolated spots of wear; in Brodart archival cover. Silver tells how to prepare for an audition -- how to dress, what to sing depending upon what kind of part you want and are suited for, how to act a song, how to play a comic song, what to expect, and what to do if you are called back. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THAC00002.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Boleslavsky, Richard.
Acting: The First Six Lessons.
Publisher: NY: Theatre Arts Books, 1958.. 13th printing. 122 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3966.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sterne, Richard L. Gielgud, John. Burton, Richard. Shakespeare, William.
John Gielgud Directs Richard Burton in Hamlet. A Journal of Rehearsals.
Publisher: Random House, NY [c1967]. BOMC. Presented on Broadway in 1964 "during the height of Burton's romance with actress Elizabeth Taylor". Four weeks of rehearsals; Toronto, Boston, & New York; the Prompt-Script of John Gielgud's production; interviews with Burton & Gielgud. 299 p., 21.5 cm.; pictorial dj has minor wear; VG. 34423.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34423.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Beckerman, Barnard
Theatrical Presentation: Performer, Audience and Act
Publisher: Routledge New York, 1990. Trade softcover in stiff black and white photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. xi+212pp. Index, notes. Edited by Gloria Brim Beckerman and William Coco, with foreword by former. VG. Light abrasive wear all around with scraping but no chips or tears. Light wear/curl/surface loss to tips of corners of wraps. Otherwise fine, with tight, somewhat stiff binding; bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0415902819. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007289.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Miller, Frank and Sarvady, Andrea
Leading Men/Leading Ladies (two volumes)
Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle, 2006. Leatherbound by Easton Press on both volumes. No dust jackets. Fine on both volumes. Gold on black spines. 7 by 9 inches. 236 and 232 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21309.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Stanislavski, Constantin; Joshua Logan (introduction)
Building a Character
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books New York, 1981. Textured tan paper over boards with brown-red titles to spine and front, in orange, black and white jacket, 8vo. 18th printing. xx+292pp. Translated with note byElizabeth reynolds hapgood; introduction by Josh Logan. Fine/VG- to VG. Book is as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially bright, crisp pages. Jacket has 1 1/2" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) with surface loss along length off lower front edge near corner. faint dampstains with no associated damage or rippling along lower and upper rear edges of rear panel only. Mild soil rear panel only. Colors and titles to front and spine and bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0878300120 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010049.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hethman, Robert H. (ed.); Strasburg, Lee
Strasberg at the Actors Studio
Publisher: Viking / Compass New York, 1968. Trade soft cover in blue illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 2nd printing (August 1968). xiii+428pp. Index, lists of members, materials and projects at Actors Studio. Overall VG (Near Fine in VG- wraps). Wraps are rubbed with occasional surface losss (especially rear wrap) with no tearing or peeling. Abrasion along edges and corners. Light shelving soil, esp lower corner page edges. Else Near Fine, with tight square binding and bright, unmarked pages. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009335.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Goldman, Michael
ACTOR'S FREEDOM Toward a Theory of Drama
Publisher: Viking New York 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63210.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|