|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
12 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Beauchamp, Pierre, 1631-1705 Houle, George, ed
Le Ballet des Fâcheux: Beauchamp's Music for Molière's Comedy
Publisher: Indiana UP [1991]. Publications of the Early Music Institute.. 56 p. + Instrumental Parts (6 p. each for Dessus, Haut-contre, Taille, Quinte, Basse) in rear pocket; 28 cm. Pierre Beauchamp, 1631-1705, the most prominent French dancer and choreographer of his time, also composed music for many of his ballets. His collaboration with Molière resulted in a small masterpiece, the comédie-ballet Les Fâcheuz [The Bores], the music for which is published here for the first time. George Houle's edition includes an introduction, notes on performance practice, the full score, and separate parts for five string instruments. A short section by Herbert W. Myers provides directions for orchestral bowing technique based on the treatises of Muffat, Montéclair, and Dupont. The score consists of an Ouverture and twelve dances, including pantomimic and comical dances as well as bourées, gavottes, and menuets. The music is characterized by a mixture of modal and tonal harmonies, and its metrical shifts and melodic twists suggest the lively comedy of Beauchamp's dancing.' Stock# 31,009x. Near fine/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31009.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bland, Alexander
Fonteyn and Nureyev, The story of a partnership
Publisher: New York Times Books, NY, 1979. Near Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, VG DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear, bumped corners. DJ has a little edge and corner wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 208 pp with great photographs arranged by roles and perforances. ISBN# 0 8129 0860 0. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.84 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.11 | JPY 1,233.00 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6816.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Burian, K. V.(Karel Vladimir)
The Story of World Ballet
Publisher: London, Wingate, 1963. 329 p., photos, 27.5 cm. Translation by Olga Kuthanova. Amply illustrated history of ballet with chapters on Evolution of the Dance, The First Ballets, The French and Italian Schools, Romantic Ballet, The Russian Ballet, Contemporary Ballet. Stock# 34,233. Vg/ dj, poor, torn. Dance.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34233.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gale, Joseph
Behind Barres : Technique of Masterly Dance Teaching
Publisher: Dance Horizons; N. Y. : 1980. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 087127115X 76 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full black cloth, gold spine lettering, brown endpapers, index, [xvi] + 76 pages, 54 b/w photos with captions. ; Profiles the top seven ballet teachers in US, who are: Margaret Craske. Leon Danielian. Felia Doubrovska. Valentina Pereyaslavec. Karel Shook. Muriel Stuart. Hector Zaraspe. ; One very small chip to upper rear jacket edge. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.28 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.23 | JPY 795.00 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13151.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Godden, Rumer and Beatrix Potter.
The Tale of the Tales: The Beatrix Potter Ballet.
Publisher: New York: Warne, [1971]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0723214212 Hardcover Near Fine book (no markings) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; 2" crease to top corner of front flap, 1/2" tear to top edge of rear dj panel at flap-fold). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5219.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gregor, Joseph, 1888-1960
Kulturgeschichte Des Balletts
Publisher: Zurich, Scientia, [1946]. 356 p., 20 plates, 256 illus. at end, 23.5 cm. First published in Vienna, 1944. History of the Ballet. Stock# 31,697. vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31697.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gruen, John
The Private World of Ballet
Publisher: Viking Press, NY,1975. Near Fine paper on board hardback, VG DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. DJ has some edge wear. tight binding. End papers ane pp are Nf, look unused. 8vo, 464 pp with illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.74 | CAD 9.69 | EUR 7.19 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 935.00 | MXN 103.89 | ZAR 93.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1769.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kochno, Boris
Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., 1970 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall "From Diaghilev's launching of the Ballets Russes in 1909 until his death in Venice twenty years later, he was the central figure and the motive power of one of the most extraordinary experiments in creative cross-fertilization Europe has known since the Renaissance. The painters whom he persuaded to create costume and set designs became the giants of twentieth-century art - from Picasso, Braque, Miro, and Max Ernst to his compatriots, Gabo, Pevsner, Larionov, Gontcharova, and Bakst. The composers, Milhaud, Stravinsky and dozens more - reached a new audience through his productions. And, of course, his performers have entered the pantheon of modern theatre and dance. Here is the book about that titanic figure, the story of Diaghilev in action told by his close associate for many years. In presenting his recollections of Diaghilev at work by relating them to the sixty great ballets of his career, Kochno produces a record unequaled for freshness, intimacy, information, and entertainment. The fervor of creative activity around Diaghilev is marvelously captured by the text and by original works of art of the great painters, by photographs of his greatest stars in their greatest roles - Karsavina, Ida Rubinstein, Nijinsky, Lifar, Massine, and others - and by snapshots and sketches of the painters and composers through whom his vision came into being. As part of Boris Kochno's private collection, most of the illustrative material has never been seen before. The book is a storehouse of treasures for the connoisseur, collector and lover of ballet, theatre, and art. It is a brilliant record of a great moment in modern culture." Illustrated with 312 black-and-white illustrations and 70 in full color. 293 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; wear to edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003944.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lifar, Serge, 1905-1986
Traite De Danse Academique Dessins de Monique Lancelot
Publisher: [Paris], Bordas, 1952. 230p., illus., plates, 23.5 cm. Lifar, born in Kiev, trained in Russia, was director of the Paris Ballet and was the "living symbol of French dance during half a century." Stock# 34,230. Vg, uncut/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34230.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Parker, H. T. (Henry Taylor), 11867-1934
Motion Arrested: Dance Reviews. Edited by Olive Holmes.
Publisher: Middletown, CT, Wesleyan UP, 1982. . 325 p., photos, 26 cm. "H.T.P.'s word pictures conveyed a sense of the dancer in motion." Stock# 34,227. VG in dj. Choreography, theater.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34227.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Perlmutter, Donna
Shadowplay: the life of Antony Tudor / Donna Perlmutter
Publisher: New York: Limelight Editions, 1995. x, 420 p., [16] p. of plates: illus., 23 cm. Originally published: Viking, 1991. Biography of the London-born choreographer. Stock# 36,871. Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36871.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Posner, Sandy. , Illustrator: Joyce Millen (illustrations).
COPPELIA: The Story of the Ballet. (The Ballet Pocket Series).
Publisher: London: Adam & Charles Black (1949).. Fourth edition, 1st printing thus. This book "tells the story of the ballet and gives details of its first production, the dancers who created the roles and the company who presented it, " as well as an account of other productions and information about ballet in general. 96p: 4 colour illustrations + black/white drawings in-text and chapter headpieces and tailpieces; 13cm. 278g. Good (clean and sound, name free-front endpaper, light edgewear, small bleach mark bottom edge rear panel). Blue cloth hardcover with gilt title. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.04 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.94 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 772.00 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4160.
|
|
|
|
12 items found
|