TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Games and Recreations: Games, General
35 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Carter, Don with Anthony Ravielli (illustrator)  
10 SECRETS OF BOWLING

Publisher: New York Viking Press 1963.
Edition: Revised ed 95pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-3/4"] Binding is Burnt Sienna boards with Black printing on spine & cover. Sewn binding. Pictorial cover. Many black & white illustrations. Spine and back lightly sunned. Pages browning but book is otherwise clean, unmarked, and unblemished. Condition: VG+/no DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 735.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Kidson, Frank, 1855-1926, editor. Moffat, Alfred, 1866-1950, arranger.  
100 Singing Games Old, New, and Adapted. Edited by Frank Kidson,...

Publisher: London: Bayley & Ferguson, 1916.
...and Arranged with Pianoforte Accompaniments by Alfred Moffat. 'The present Collection of Games for Children is gathered from several sources. Firstly, so far as the Scots and English ones are concerned, from the lips of the children who now hold them traditionally, from generations of bygone children. Secondly, the Continental ones are either translations, or are examples send by friends abroad who have kindly recalled them from early remembrance. ...Thirdly, the remainder are adapted, or boldly invented... The antiquarian interest in ring games is very great. In many cases they represent bygone customs and ceremonies from a very remote period...' 'Staff and Tonic Sol-fa, with Piano Accompaniment.' 115 p., index; 27 cm. Fragile & worn: pictorial paper cover has been pasted to the manila folder which holds the rest of the book; the title-page has been backed around the edges with paper tape and joined to the rear cover by a tape 'spine'; there is a white-paper repair to the upper title-page corner; page edges are well worn, paper darkened; stitching is loosening. With neat ink annotations. All text and music is present; this is a decent working copy. 30383

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30383.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.

ARC: Engineer Deck
 Picture
Publisher: Tech Lab Games 2012.
ISBN: 0985245514 The future has been corrupted and manipulated by five powerful factions spread out through time. With each faction creating rifts in time for their own private goals - some for peace and others for world domination - mankind's fate remains uncertain. In the realm of ARC you are a powerful time traveler known as an Aeon. Rifting through time from era to era you must use events powerful items and your cunning wits to defeat all opposing Aeons. Gain control of the timeline and reshape the future! A time-spanning expandable card game ARC (Aeons: Rifts of Cronus) is introduced in five faction-themed 63-card decks - Cyborg Engineers Mercenary Politician and Purist. Card Game New New

Appr.: | AUD 12.34 CAD 12.62 EUR 9.54 GBP 8.07 JPY 1,144.55 MXN 139.89 ZAR 113.42 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023097.
    
US$12.59
Order From Dealer
4.

ARC: Mercenary Deck
 Picture
Publisher: Tech Lab Games 2012.
ISBN: B00907215Q The future has been corrupted and manipulated by five powerful factions spread out through time. With each faction creating rifts in time for their own private goals - some for peace and others for world domination - mankind's fate remains uncertain. In the realm of ARC you are a powerful time traveler known as an Aeon. Rifting through time from era to era you must use events powerful items and your cunning wits to defeat all opposing Aeons. Gain control of the timeline and reshape the future! A time-spanning expandable card game ARC (Aeons: Rifts of Cronus) is introduced in five faction-themed 63-card decks - Cyborg Engineers Mercenary Politician and Purist. Card Game New New

Appr.: | AUD 12.34 CAD 12.62 EUR 9.54 GBP 8.07 JPY 1,144.55 MXN 139.89 ZAR 113.42 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023096.
    
US$12.59
Order From Dealer
5.
Meyer, Jerome  
BIG BOOK OF FAMILY GAMES The Most Complete Treasury of Fun Filled Gamesand Activities for Family and Friends
 Picture
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. New York 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55355.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Williams, J. D. Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Satterfield  
COMPLEAT STRATEGYST Being a Primer on the Theory of Games of Strategy
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1954.
Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 234 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42224.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Williams, J. D. Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Satterfield  
COMPLEAT STRATEGYST Being a Primer on the Theory of Games of Strategy
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1954.
Forty-Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 234 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51126.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Cookie Fu: Chocolate Ox Fortune Deck

Publisher: BKA.
Can't decide between a Bitter Bovine Blast' and the Oxtail Flail'? Not sure of the damage done by a Bulwark of the Bronze Ox'? Stop fumbling with slips of paper for your Cookie Fu moves! Each card displays all critical battle information, an essential aid for any Fu Fighter. Each 56 card deck also comes with the "Grandmaster Chi Battle" combat game. Fast and furious, Grandmaster Chi Battles are different every time. Just unwrap, shuffle and play! With or without dice, Cookie Fu Fortune Decks are guaranteed to Kick Some Cookie. Getting to be a Cookie Fu Grandmaster just got a lot more fun! Dual play - Play it standalone or with the Cookie Fu dice game. Card Game New New

Appr.: | AUD 7.93 CAD 8.11 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.19 JPY 735.45 MXN 89.89 ZAR 72.88 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023099.
    
US$8.09
Order From Dealer
9.

Cookie Fu: Vanilla Hare Fortune Deck
 Picture
Publisher: BKA.
ISBN: B005V02ZQG Can't decide between a Hare Trigger Hop' and the Burrow Thumper'? Not sure of the damage done by a Lash of the 3 Legged Frog'? Stop fumbling with slips of paper for your Cookie Fu moves! Each card displays all critical battle information, an essential aid for any Fu Fighter. Each 56 card deck also comes with the "Grandmaster Chi Battle" combat game. Fast and furious, Grandmaster Chi Battles are different every time. Just unwrap, shuffle and play! With or without dice, Cookie Fu Fortune Decks are guaranteed to Kick Some Cookie. Getting to be a Cookie Fu Grandmaster just got a lot more fun! Dual play - Play it standalone or with the Cookie Fu dice game. Card Game New New

Appr.: | AUD 7.93 CAD 8.11 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.19 JPY 735.45 MXN 89.89 ZAR 72.88 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023098.
    
US$8.09
Order From Dealer
10.
Break From Reality Games  
Disaster Looms!
 Picture
Publisher: Seattle, WA Break From Reality Games 2012.
ISBN: 0985914807 Brand New/Sealed; BFR001 Disaster Looms BoardgameBy Break From Reality GamesPlayers: 2-4Playing Time: 60-120 minutesAges: 11 and upThe race to escape Earth has begun! With the worlds nations in decline, powerful corporations now stand as humanitys last hope. Take the reins of one such corporation as CEO and venture out into space. Build ships, collect resources, research technologies, survive the dangers of space exploration, and preserve the human race. Remember to stay a step ahead of competing corporations, which can use slick marketing campaigns and 10 cent tchotchkes to buy the loyalty of the people you just saved from certain doom! Toy New New

Appr.: | AUD 52.94 CAD 54.11 EUR 40.91 GBP 34.62 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 486.49 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023284.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
11.

Feudal: The Game of Siege and conquest

Publisher: St. Paul: 3M Company, 1967..
30 X 21˝ cm. Fair/No dj. A 3M bookshelf game. Contains the folding plastic game board, plastic men for up to six players, and a reference card, packaged to fit on a bookcase. Lacks instructions, box is rubbed, but is otherwise in very good condition. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: GA00001.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
12.

Finger Jazz How to Make String Figures (VHS)


Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. NTSC; With Tony Cutrofello. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: For those who enjoyed "Cat's Cradle", string figures are more challenging and fun, and involve only one person. No special skills are necessary to create complex, impressive images.

VHS

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 33124CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
13.
Foster, R.F. (Robert Frederick), 1853- 1945  
Foster's Complete Hoyle; An Encyclopedia of Games

Publisher: Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company [1946].
xxiv, 697 p. illus., diagrs. 21 cm. Stock# 35,645. Good (top of spine torn where pulled too many times for consultation.) no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35645.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Staley, Seward Charlie, Illustrated by: Photos & Diagrams  
GAMES, CONTESTS AND RELAYS

Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company New York, NY 1929.
viii, 354 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black stamped title on spine & stamped title on the front cover. The book contains a classification of group games & pedagogy of games. It has games for the lower & upper grades, for junior & senior high school, and college. Has collection of relay races, and combative contests. prev owner wrote name on ffep, some rubbing to edges, corner bumped. 6th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033236.
    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
15.

Image: The Who, What, Where and When Game

Publisher: St. Paul: 3M Company, 1972..
30˝ X 21˝ cm. Good/No dj. A 3M bookshelf game. Contains 30 X 30 inch folding vinyl game board, cards, instructions, and score pad, packaged to fit on a bookcase. Box is rubbed, but is otherwise in very good condition. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: GA00002.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Wizards of the Coast  
Magic: the gathering, pocket players' guide

Magic: the gathering, pocket players' guide by Wizards of the Coast, 1995, paperback, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42271.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Forbush, , William Byron  
Manual of Play

Publisher: American Institute of Child Life Philadelphia 1914.
353 pages, b/w plates, list of playthings, toys, 7 home occupations, indoor/outdoor games, Bible and other plays for Sunday, party games, more; 8vo, blue cloth, gilt title. Very good, no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022382.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Lane, Thomas  
Modern Mah Jong

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company New York 1940.
63 pages, small b/w drawings of tiiles in the instructions; small 8vo, orange/white striped paper covered boards. Spine top fifth is missing, store label, repaired paper covering, cover edges worn, fair; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025940.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Morehead, Albert editor  
NEW COMPLETE HOYLE The Official Rules of all Popular Games of Skill andChance with the Most Authoriative Advice on Winning Play
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1964.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 740 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63954.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Lampton, Christoper, Color Illustrations  
NINTENDO ROLE-PLAYING GAMES

Publisher: Brookfield, CT: The Millbrook Press, 1991.
HB. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 70 pp, pictorial full color boards

Appr.: | AUD 16.46 CAD 16.82 EUR 12.72 GBP 10.76 JPY 1,526.36 MXN 186.56 ZAR 151.26 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003874.
    
US$16.79
Order From Dealer
21.
Bee, Barbara.  
One Thousand Riddles -No. 1- A Souvenir. Price, 15 Cents: A Collection including Enigmas, Conundrums, Charades & Mathematical Puzzles. (1,000).

Publisher: Case Lockwood & Brainard, Hartford CT, 1882, 1883, PAPERBOUND, (G-),.
Case Lockwood & Brainard, Hartford CT, 1882, 1883, 121 pages, 4-1/4"x 5-3/4", stapled red PAPERBOUND, rear cover missing, large pieces of spine ends missing, chips, tears and creasing on front cover, page corners turned over, last two blank pages missing corners, otherwise contents clean and tight, protected in a plastic sleeve, book good- (G-) 2526 [SOss100ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 002526.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Harbin, E. O.  
PHUNOLOGY A Collection of Tried and Proved Plans for Play, Fellowship, andProfit

Publisher: Cokesbury Press New York 1923.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped . Endpapers have some foxing. ; 454 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28972.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.

POWER VISION High Definition 3 D Images

Publisher: Day Dream Publishing Indianapolis, IN 1995.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18718.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Queries & Confessions, With Illustrations of 128 Varieties of Natural Grasses.

Publisher: Thomas Whittaker, New York, 1885, hardcover, (G+).
Thomas Whittaker, New York, 1885, “My Querist Album.” on half-title with a (blank) line for the book-owner’s name, unpaginated - approximately 250 pages, each page illustrated in sepia-brown with a border and a line drawing of a type of grass, green floral decorated endpapers, 3.5 in. x 5 in., hardcover, green cloth with very ornate gilt and stamped titles and decorations (front cover shows intricate image, all in gilt, of two ladies in a Victorian parlour bent over a book - presumably this album), all edges of text-block gilt, corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, very slight edge-wear, covers and spine slightly scuffed and soiled, previous owner’s 2 tiny pencil marks on reverse of rear free endpaper, minor foxing to a very few pages, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book good+ {This little 19th century book - made up of a repeated series of questions (left page) and corresponding lines upon which the owner or others could write their answers (facing page) - was never filled in and is still completely blank.} (G+) 4323 [Sss0711EC]

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004323.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bonus, Arthur.  
RŠtsel: Book 1. Die Sammlung (A Collection of Riddles). (Ratsel).

Publisher: Callwey, Munich Germany, 1907, volume 1, in German, hardcover (VG),.
Callwey, Mźnchen (Munich) Germany, 1907, volume 1 only, in German, 155 pages, answers, 4-1/2"x 6-7/8", hardcover, orange and cream boards, very light edge and corner wear, spine ends worn, covers slightly scuffed and soiled, no dust jacket, erasure marks top of free front endpaper, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG) 2889 [SIis112ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 002890.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Raiding Parties Golden Age of Piracy Card Game Set One
 Picture
Publisher: Nahant, MA Nick Pace Entertainment.
ISBN: B007TBMMMW Raiding Parties is a card game that takes place in the Golden Age. All of the artwork is by Don Maitz (who created the Captain Morgan Spiced Rum Logo). Contains 54 card play deck as well as a 52 card hit the deck playing card deck. A fast playing game with excellent replay value. Great for art lovers as well as game fans. For the pirate in all of us ARRRRRRRRRRG. Card Game New New

Appr.: | AUD 13.23 CAD 13.52 EUR 10.22 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,226.36 MXN 149.89 ZAR 121.53 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023101.
    
US$13.49
Order From Dealer
27.
Chase, Richard editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Joshua Tolford  
SINGING GAMES AND PLAYPARTY GAMES

Publisher: Dover New York 1967.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 57 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29720.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Mason, Bernard  
SOCIAL GAMES FOR RECREATION
 Picture
Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York 1936.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on both endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 421 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51653.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Wood, Clement & Gloria Goddard.  
The Complete Book of Games. Illustrated with over One Hundred Diagrams.

Publisher: Halcyon House, Garden City, NY [c1940].
Third edition. Card Games (Whist group, Euchre group, Miscellaneous, All Fours group, Bézique group, Hearts group, Rummy group, Cassino, Stops group, Patience group, Cribbage group; Showdown games); Other Special Equipment Indoor [board] Games; Party Games for Adults & Juniors (Alphabet, Guessing, Stunts, Hilarious, Indoor athletics, Mixers, Dances, Children's, Holiday); Outdoor Games baseball group, tennis group, football group, basketball group, other outdoor games, track & field, personal combat, water sports, horseback, winter, children's). Too many to count. 894 p., illus.; red cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; minor wear; good+. 30108.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30108.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Richart, Genevieve  
The Junior Game Book: A Collection of Games of Many Types for the Playground and the Juvenile Party, For Little People Up to Teen Ages
 Picture
Publisher: T. S. Denison Chicago, 1925.
Orange and black soft card wraps, 12mo. 128pp. Counting-out rhymes, romping games, singing games, etc. NF. Mildest of rubbing and toning but overall very bright and sharp. Mild curl to extreme tips of corners. Very scarce (6 copies on Worldcat search). Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008131.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Frey, Richard L., Albert H. Morehead, and Geoffrey Mott-Smithed.  
The New Complete Hoyle; The Official Rules of All Popular Games of Skill and Chance with the most Authoritative Advice

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Garden City Books [1956]Garden City, N.Y., Garden City Books [1956].
xxviii, 740 p. illus. 22 cm. Hoyle's Games was first published in 1746. R.L. Frey's version first appeared in 1947. Here, Albert H. (Hodges) Morehead, and Geoffrey Mott-Smith update it further. Stock# 35,644. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35644.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene A. (Major E. A. Greig).  
Traps on the Chessboard or Dangers in the Openings. (Based on Pitfalls of the Chessboard by Major E. A. Greig).

Publisher: Hollings, London, 1942, 1949, 3rd printing, hardcover, (VG/G-),.
Hollings, London, 1942, 1949, 3rd printing,136 pages, b&w chess diagrams, 5"x 7.25", hardcover, light blue cloth with dark blue titles, spine ends faded, a little fading just along the bottom cover edges, good- DUST JACKET with an 1" piece missing at bottom of spine & a 3/4" piece missing at top of spine, small chips at corners, minor edge wear, a very little light soil, small old chipped bookstore label on spine, spine a little darkened and rubbed, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book very good {This book "... is based on the very successful "Pitfalls of the Chessboard." Mr. Znosko-Borovsky has submitted that book to a very careful revision; a few of the Pitfalls have been omitted, others have been amended, and new ones have been added, the number given now being 160 instead of 122."} (VG/G-) 3637 [Sss65EC]

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003637.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Withers, Carl Illustrator: Illustrated by Garry Mackenzie  
TREASURY OF GAMES, RIDDLES, MYSTERY STUNTS, TRICKS, TONGUE TWISTERS,RHYMES CHANTING AND SINGING
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1973.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, cover has light soiling. Previous owner's name; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64381.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Frederick A. Stokes  
TRUTH ABOUT MY FRIENDS
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, foxing on endpapers and title page ; Parlor Game Book. On each page you are you write a friend's name and then lift the flap for a "truth" about them. For Example the first page is I Can't Keep a Secret. ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66975.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.

Zombie High School Card Game
 Picture
Publisher: Samurai Game Labs 2011.
ISBN: B00572Y3WC The zombies are coming! Zombies are invading Zombie High (go figure) and it's up to you to save your fellow classmates. Run, fight and outsmart the zombies while trying to save the others. Take too many wounds and you'll become a zombie - then it's feasting time on your fellow students as you try to eat their brains. Card Game New New

Appr.: | AUD 15.87 CAD 16.22 EUR 12.27 GBP 10.38 JPY 1,471.82 MXN 179.89 ZAR 145.86 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023094.
    
US$16.19
Order From Dealer

35 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.