|
1.
|
|
Burling, Robbins
ENGLISH IN BLACK & WHITE
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973. Fair Softcover Marginalia, creases, rubbing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 178 pages; 11518ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.02 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.58 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 39.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11518.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Clark, Thomas & Bruce Woods & Peter Blocksom & Angela Terez, editors
The Writer's Digest Guide To Good Writing
Publisher: Writer's Digest Books 1994. Near Fine 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages; 28210
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28210.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Colby, Frank
PRACTICAL HANDBOOK OF BETTER ENGLISH
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1947. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72342.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Collins, S. Harold
All-in-One Straight Forward English Series Master Book
Publisher: Eugene 2004. New with no dust jacket Garlic Press Paperback Straight Forward English; Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 142 pages; This is for those who really need all the books in the beginning series. It contains all the English skills of capitalization and punctuation and all eight parts of speech in one reproducible volume. In each section a skill is modeled, and this is followed with focused practice exercises, periodic review and testing to help measure progress. There is a general assessment test covering everything at the beginning so students can learn and practice what they most need to know; ISBN: 1930820070
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.20 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 8.91 | JPY 1,223.64 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 134.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2613.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Collins, S. Harold
All-in-One Straight Forward English Series Master Book
Publisher: Eugene 2004. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very light cosmetic damage to cover due to damage in shipping from publisher. Will not affect the use of the book. Garlic Press Paperback Straight Forward English; Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 142 pages; This is for those who really need all the books in the beginning series. It contains all the English skills of capitalization and punctuation and all eight parts of speech in one reproducible volume. In each section a skill is modeled, and this is followed with focused practice exercises, periodic review and testing to help measure progress. There is a general assessment test covering everything at the beginning so students can learn and practice what they most need to know; ISBN: 1930820070
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.71 | CAD 13.36 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.58 | JPY 1,178.18 | MXN 144.00 | ZAR 129.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5630.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fraser, W.H. and J. Squair
High School French Grammar and Reader
Publisher: Toronto: Hunter-Rose, 1900,. hard bound, 1st edition, 551pp inc. index with French-english and English-French dictionaries at back. Faint wear to extremities and free endpapers missing else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.60 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.45 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13179.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gleason, H. A.
LINGUISTICS AND ENGLISH GRAMMAR
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1965. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamps inside. Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 519 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23622.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gordon, Karen Elizabeth
The Well-tempered Sentence
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields NY 1983. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 12th Printing Hardcover 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages; 23598ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23598.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gowers, Sir Ernest
The Complete Plain Words
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1971 reprint.. 272pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+] A classic on the use of the English language by Sir Ernest Arthur Gowers (1880-1966), originally published in 1954.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9063.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Harms, Robert T.(Thomas) 1932-
Introduction to Phonological Theory.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall [1968]. xi, 142 p., indexes; 21 cm. One of the problems with linguists is that to make language fit their theories they write using a language no one in the real world uses. Stock#31118. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31118.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Howard, Philip
Weasel Words
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1979 1st Am. ed.. 175pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [hint of age darkening top & fore edges; else nrF; dj = p-c; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13397.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hudson, Richard A.
Arguments for a Non-transformational Grammar
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976,. ISBN: 0226358003 paper bound, 1st edition, 214pp inc. references and index. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.53 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12740.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kose, Y. and Iwata, K
A STUDY OF ENGLISH GRAMMAR
Publisher: 1959. Very Good with no dust jacket Obunsha (?), 1959 (Date of Introduction) Hardcover. VG, no jacket. This is written in Japanese for Japanese speaking people who are trying to study English grammar. FRom the English parts, I can determine it is a thorough study. But I can't be sure that the publisher information above is correct; it is all I could find in English that appears to be a publisher and date. Back cover has a scratch across the middle, and spine and edges are chipped. Otherwise in condition, with decorative blue cover. The name "Obunsha" is embossed into the spine, and front and back covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 272.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lederer, Richard w/illus. by Bill Thompson
Anguished English: An Anthology of Accidental Assaults Upon Our Language
Publisher: Charleston: Wyrick & Co., 1987 reprint.. 117pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [hint of age spotting to top edge; else F] A humorous book containing almost 1,000 examples of "anguished English."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13202.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lyte, E. Oram
ADVANCED GRAMMAR AND COMPOSITION
Publisher: American Book Company New York 1899. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71545.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McCrum, Robert, and William Cran, Robert MacNeil
The Story Of English
Publisher: Elisabeth Sifton Books: Viking 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages; 28821
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 53.61 | EUR 40.31 | GBP 34.44 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 520.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28821.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
O'Conner, Patricia T.
Woe Is I
Publisher: Riverhead Books NY 1996. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages; 20864
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20864.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
O'Conner, Patricia T.
Woe is I: The Grammophobes Guide to Better English in Plain English
Publisher: New York: Grosset/Putnam, 1996 reprint.. 227pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. The late Molly Ivins called this surprising book "The best thing to happen to grammar since Strunk and White."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13188.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Perrin, Robert
The Beacon Handbook
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1987. First printing, marked "Examination Copy." Glossy illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. A comprehensive handbook of English grammar and usage in an easy reference format. Very good copy with edge soil and shelfwear. 665 pp. ISBN: 0395390672 First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8061.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Prentice Hall
WRITING AND GRAMMAR
Publisher: Prentice Hall 2000. Near Fine with no dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 903 pages; 19761ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 94.27 | CAD 99.13 | EUR 74.54 | GBP 63.68 | JPY 8,741.82 | MXN 1,068.44 | ZAR 961.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19761.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Prentice Hall
WRITING AND GRAMMAR
Publisher: Prentice Hall 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 950 pages; 19762ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 94.27 | CAD 99.13 | EUR 74.54 | GBP 63.68 | JPY 8,741.82 | MXN 1,068.44 | ZAR 961.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19762.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Prentice Hall
WRITING AND GRAMMAR
Publisher: Prentice Hall 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 942 pages; 19763ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 94.27 | CAD 99.13 | EUR 74.54 | GBP 63.68 | JPY 8,741.82 | MXN 1,068.44 | ZAR 961.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19763.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Quinn, Arthur
Figures Of Speech
Publisher: A Peregrine Smith Book, Gibbs M. Smith Salt Lake City, UT 1982. Very Good Softcover Pages age-toned; previous owner's initials. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages; 27194ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27194.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Robertson, A.T., and W. Hersey Davis
A New Short Grammar of the Greek Testament
Publisher: Richard R. Smith New York 1931. (xiv) 454 pages, indices, 8vo, green boards. Very good, name, date, shadows from dust jacket, light wear spine ends; dust jacket poor, pieces missing, soiled Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018992.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Schwartz, Dale J.
The B's and B's An Innovative Approach to the Secrets of Mr. Grammar, Ms.Syntax, and Their Eight Children
Publisher: San Diego 1978. Good+ with no dust jacket Baskin First Edition (?) Paperback Printing on pages is slightly misaligned, but this does not interfere with readability. title pages has some small wrinkles at the bottom. Author;s address label is on inside front wrap. Top corner of title page has been clipped. ; Cartoon illustrations. ; 12mo; 116 pages; The author takes a humorous approach to the history, structure, and grammar of the English language.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.70 | CAD 10.20 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 899.09 | MXN 109.89 | ZAR 98.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1359.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Strunk, William, 1869-1946. White, E. B. (Elwyn Brooks), 1899-1985. Kalman, Maira, illustrator
The Elements of Style by William Strunk, Jr. and E.B. White. Illustrated by Maira Kalman
Publisher: NY, Penguin Press, 2005. xvii, 147 p., color illus., index; 22 cm. "This book is intended for use in English courses in which the practice of composition is combined with the study of literature. It aims to give in brief space the principal requirements of plain English style. It aims to lighten the task of instructor and student by concentrating attention (in Chapters II and III) on a few essentials, the rules of usage and principles of composition most commonly violated." Stock#43225. Vg, gift inscription on front fly / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43225.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Truss, Lynne
EATS, SHOOTS & LEAVES
Publisher: Gotham 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition; 10th Printing Hardcover 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 209 pages; 22943ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22943.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Walsh, Bill
Lapsing Into A Comma
Publisher: Contemporary Books 2000. Near Fine 8th Printing Softcover Remainder mark; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages; 25043
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25043.
|
|
|
|