|
1.
|
|
(Dance).
American Ballet Theatre Program 1956-1957 Season.
Publisher: New York: The American National Theatre and Academy, 1956.. Skinny 4to. unpaginated. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Otherwise in great condition. Vibrant cover illustration of dancer in butterfly costume. Filled with black and white photos of dancers and stage production photos throughout. Theatre Program Theatre Program Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109277.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Dance).
American Ballet Theatre Program 1960-1961 Season.
Publisher: New York: The American National Theatre and Academy, 1960.. Skinny 4to. unpaginated. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Otherwise in great condition. Filled with black and white photos of dancers and stage production photos throughout. Theatre Program Theatre Program Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109279.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Dance).
The Sadler's Wells Ballet 1949-1950 Season.
Publisher: New York: Sadler Wells Ballet Company, 1949.. skinny 4to. unpaginated. Spine ends lightly rubbed, back cover chipped along edges, front cover begining to split along top three inches of spine. Otherwise in great condition. Filled with black and white photos of dancers and stage production photos throughout. Vibrant cover illustration by Cecil Beaton. Theatre Program Theatre Program Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109280.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(dance).
Grand Ballet du Marquis de Cuevas.
Publisher: Paris: No Place, 1950.. Unpaginated. 4to. String-bound booklet. Bumping w/ chip to spine head. Faint soiling to few pages. Text in French. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139264.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(GROUGH, Michael, b/w sketches). McDermott, Hugh
So You Want to Be An Actor
Publisher: (London): Home & Van Thal (1946). lst. . 12mo. 45 p. Orange cloth . Near Fine in lt. soiled d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 17183.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(performing arts).
Souvenir Serge de Diaghileffs's Ballet Purse.
Publisher: New York: Metropolitan Ballet Co., 1916.. Unpaginated. Folio (small). Stapled paperback. Covers worn with small tears to edges. 3" tear to front cover starting at spine. 7 1/2" split to spine. Chipping to spine ends. Raised gilt stamp to front cover. Illustrated. Advertisement tipped in to inside back cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126412.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(performing arts).
3rd Edition Holiday On Ice
Publisher: Unknown: Unknown, 1946.. Unpaginated. 4to. Stapled paperback. Shelfwear. Light creasing to front cover and first few pages. Light dogearing to corners. Faint musty odor. Previous owners' names in pencil to front cover at bottom edge. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134498.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Programs).
Ballet Russe be Monte Carlo.
Publisher: New York: Ballet Russe De Monte Carlo.. 4to. Unpaginated. With a color photo on cover and b&w photos to interior of ballet company and various perforances, group shots, staff, etc. Light rubbing to edges, and creasing to spine. Back cover is lightly sunned at spine. One page is detached but intact. Middle of the program is printed on differnt paper, brown, and is a list of the company's repertoire. Paperback Booklet Paperback Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109671.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(Programs).
The Royal Ballet.
Publisher: London: The Royal Opera House, Covent GArden.. 4to. Unpaginated. With some rubbing to covers, est at top left corner of back cover. Light soiling. Interior clean, but yellowing lightly. With b&w and some color photos of the company, staff, etc. Advertisements, illustrations. Paperback Booklet Paperback Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109675.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(theater guide).
New York Amusements: Week of Feb. 25th, 1929.
Publisher: New York: Donald Flamm, 1929.. 38 pp. Staple-bound booklet, 12mo. "Broadway's Official Guide." Spine rubbed and chipped at one staple, staples rusted, small crease to spine head. One pg detached but present. Interior clean and bright. Pic w/ title "Miss Katharine Cornell in 'The Age of Innocence, ' Empire Theatre'" to front cover, b&w illustrations throughout. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 119311.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(theater guide).
Hooley's Theatre: 27th Season, 1896-1897.
Publisher: Chicago: W.J. Jefferson, Printing and Publishing Co., 1896.. Unpaginated, approx. 20 pgs. Staple-bound booklet, 8vo. Lightly browned, some chipping and creasing to fore-edge of front cover and scattered margins. Interior clean and otherwise remarkably crisp. Features illustration of "The Two Little Vagrants, " starring Minnie Dupree and Jessie Busley, on the front cover, b&w illustrations throughout. "Ladies! Hats Off, Please." Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 119314.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(theater).
Scrapbook.
Publisher: Norwood, MA: Clippings.. 8vo. unpaginated. Covers bowed, rubbing to covers, pages and clippings is various states of wear. Scrapbook full of 100s of theater clippings, ads, and programs, mainly from Philadelphia. From the early 1900s through the 1950s. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 41880.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
PENGUIN FILM REVIEW
No. 1 (1946) thru No. 9 (1949) . Very good. Complete run of this film journal edited in London by R. K. Neilson Baxter, Roger Manvell & H. H. Wollenberg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44012.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Romeo and Juliet Movie Program
Publisher: Al Greenstone 1936. 4to in wraps, 1st ed., white covers discolored, G+. Sold at theatres where the film was playing. Starring Norma Shearer and Leslie Howard in the leads, John Barrymore as Mercurio, Basil Rathbone as Tybalt, Andy Devine as Peter, directed by George Cukor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.06 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 21.46 | GBP 18.36 | JPY 2,790.00 | MXN 310.00 | ZAR 279.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8293.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Andrews Sisters in Over Here!
Publisher: Gloria 1974. 4to stiff wraps, 1st ed., VG. A program from the musical Over Here! featuring the Andrews Sisters, and including John Travolta in his early career.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.70 | CAD 15.62 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,507.00 | MXN 167.44 | ZAR 150.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8917.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Playbill, Shubert Theatre, Over Here! August 1974
Publisher: American Theatre Press 1974. 8vo in wraps, 1st ed., VG. This musical featured the Andrews Sisters, and included John Travolta early in his career.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.70 | CAD 15.62 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,507.00 | MXN 167.44 | ZAR 150.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8918.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Playbill, Shubert Theatre, Over Here! August 1974
Publisher: American Theatre Press 1974. 8vo in wraps, 1st ed., VG. This musical featured the Andrews Sisters, and included John Travolta early in his career.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.70 | CAD 15.62 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,507.00 | MXN 167.44 | ZAR 150.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8919.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Madam Butterfly
Publisher: 1906. Playbill from the first American production on Oct. 15, 1906 at the Columbia Theatre, Washington DC, presented by Henry Savage and the English Grand Opera Company. 8vo in wraps, edges of wraps chipped. Lovely cover block print illustration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.54 | CAD 23.42 | EUR 17.38 | GBP 14.87 | JPY 2,260.00 | MXN 251.11 | ZAR 226.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 2142.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cinema Arts Magazine June 1937
Folio in wraps. Well done large format magazine which had a short life. Ads, photos, color cover painting by Jaro Fabry (sp). VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.50 | CAD 56.21 | EUR 41.72 | GBP 35.68 | JPY 5,424.00 | MXN 602.67 | ZAR 542.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 3534.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
James Dean, Redigeret af Mogens Fonss
Publisher: Samlerens Forlag. 1958. 8vo in wraps, 1st thus, illustrated b/w photos, VG. In Danish. Samlerens Filmboger 1.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.95 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.30 | GBP 8.81 | JPY 1,339.00 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 133.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 18808.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
The New York Public Library Performing Arts Desk Reference
Publisher: Macmillan/Sonesong Press New York 1994. 424 pages, index, small 4to; black boards. This book is in fine condition and has a very good+ dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015593.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
THE ORIGINAL MUSIC FROM ABC-TV'S DARK SHADOWS
Publisher: Philips PHS 600-314 Stereo 33 1/3 rpm LP. (1969). Includes Quentin's Theme and 11x 22 poster of Barnabas and Quentin, co. The Robert Cobert Orchestra Featuring Jonathan (Barnabas) Frid and David (Quintin) Selby. Sleeve has light wear at extremities, else near Fine. Record and poster are Fine..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 30596.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
CINEMA WORK SHEET
No. 1 (October 7, 1966) - No. 2 (October 21, 1966) . Contains a two-part interview with Andrew Sarris, an article on Pier Paolo Pasolini, reviews of "Torn Curtain, "Band of Outsiders," "Chelsea Girls," etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22673.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY
No. 2 (1979), No. 3 (January, 1980), No. 5 (March, 1980), No. 6 (April, 1980), No. 7 (January, 1981) & No. 8 (February, 1981) . Some wear at spines on a few issues; else very good. Six of the first eight issues of this lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58600.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY
No. 5 (March, 1980) . Very good. Lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58601.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY
No. 6 (April, 1980) . Very good. Lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58602.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY
No. 7 (January, 1981) . Very good. Lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58603.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY
No. 8 (February, 1981) . Some wear at spine; else very good. Lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58604.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Aboussouan, Camille
XIIIe Festival International De Baalbeck
Publisher: Festival International De Baalbeck Beirut, 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover Covers lightly edgeworn with several small res spots on cover; In French, Arabic & English. Paperback. Color & B&W illustrations, many ads. History of festival (in French), signed letter from the director (in French), and three 9" x 7" B&W glossy photos of festival laid in. Progam for Lebanese arts festival ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43589.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Agee, James : Illustrated by: Tom Ungerer
Agee on Film: Reviews and Comments
Publisher: Beacon Press 1966. 2nd ptg very good Soft Cover 432pp including index; discoloration to back cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 120475.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
AJAME, Pierre
Les Critiques de Cinéma
Publisher: Paris: Flammarion, (1967). 16mo. Wraps. 268 p . Le Procčc des Juges. 1st ed. INSCRIBED to Jean Renoir & SIGNED. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39905.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Albright, Hardie
Acting: The Creative Process
Publisher: Dickenson Pub Co Belmont CA 1970. 5th ptg good+ Soft Cover plastic comb binding; 9.5" tall; 287pp; b/w photos; b/w il on front with "actin g" in bright orange; foxing to front cover; gift inscription to prev. owner on first page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.19 | CAD 6.16 | EUR 4.57 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 594.00 | MXN 66.00 | ZAR 59.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 115540.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Altschuler, Glenn & David Grossvogel
Changing Channels: America in TV Guide
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL 1992. VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 214pp; clean + tight, previous owner name; b/w photos; ISBN:025201779x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 85791.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Anderson, Kevin J. & Chris Carter
Ruins: The X-Files
Publisher: Harper Prism 1996. 1st Edition VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 291pp; text clean + tight, pp tanning; ISBN:0061052477 XA|4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 107799.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Anderson, Laurie.
United States.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1984.. 1st ed. Fully illustrated. A bite out of top front corner, 1/4" missing, o/w solid. Good Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3975.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Appignanesi, Lisa.
The Cabaret.
Publisher: New York: Universe Books, 1976.. ISBN: 0876632355 192 pp, 4to. Cloth. Light spotting and rubbing to boards, front board sl. bowed, lt. wear to sp. ends and corners. Foxing and lt soil to textblock, eps, and scattered pgs. Musty odor. Front and rear hinges split, repaired as possible by seller. B&w illustrations. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147641.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Archer, William
The Theatrical World of 1897
Publisher: Walter Scott, London, 1898. Fair+ paper over board hardback, no DJ. Cover with chipped spine edges, bumped corners, some darkening and scuffs. Back hinge cracking at top. Owner's bookplate inside cover. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. 12mo, 452 pp with reviews, synopsis of playbills and index plus list of publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8213.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Archer, William
The Theatrical 'World' for 1893
Publisher: Walter Scott, London, 1894. G- paper over board hardback, no DJ. Cover with frayed and nicked spine edges, peeling corners, edge wear, darkened spine, some scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose. Back hinge cracking. Also at page 170. Owner's bookplate inside cover. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. A few pp with torn corners. 12mo, 307 + XXXV pp with comments on plays, index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8214.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
ARNOLD, William
Shadowland
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, (1978). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 260 p . 3rd printing. Fine in fine d. w. Tragic story of actress Francis Farmer
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63678.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
AXELROD, George
The Seven Year Itch
Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, (1955). 16mo. Wraps. 114 p. + ads . Bantam Books 1371. 1st paperback edition. Small bookstore stamp on preliminary page; else a fine copy. With photos of Marilyn Monroe and Tom Ewell on the front & rear covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 20741.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Babchak, Richard, ed
NYPG: New York Production Guide
Publisher: NYPG Ltd 1992. vg+ Soft Cover 10th Anniversary ed. spiral bound; 576pp; tabbed index; Long Island, New York City & Metro Area Counties Map folded in envelope bound in back of book; b/w ad s & ils ISBN:0961271493
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 108829.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Ballet de L'Opera National de Paris.
soiree de Ballets Choregraphes du XXe Siecle.
Publisher: Paris: Ballet de L'Opera National de Paris, 1997.. 8vo. 93 pp. In French. Light rubbing to edges, slight bumping to corners and spine ends. Otherwise in great condition. Guide to the ballets and performers of the Opera National de Paris. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 22690.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Barrie, J.M.
Peter Pan (souvenir program)
Publisher: Program Publishing Company NY. VG Soft Cover Peter Lawrence & R.L. Stevens present Jean Arthur & Boris Karloff in J.M. Barri e's Peter Pan. Music/Lyrics by Leonard Bernstein with Bunker, Perkins, & Marks. circa 1950. interior clean; b/w photos; light wear to il'd green wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 114910.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
BARRINGTON E
The Divine Lady : A Romance of Nelson and Emma Hamilton
Publisher: NY: G&D Photoplay Ed. (1925). Illus. with scenes from the photoplay a First National Picture with Coinne Griffith 8 b/w . 12mo. viii,417p. plus 6p. of ads. Red cloth . Fine in lt.worn/soiled d/j, few 1/2" tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9104.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Barroll, J. Leeds (editor)
Medieval & Renaissance Drama in England (Vol. 7)
Publisher: Madison, NJ, U.S.A.: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1995. Cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Standard Size. 446 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001077.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Barsam, Richard
The Vision of Robert Flaherty: The Artist As Myth and Filmmaker
Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Considerable amount of writing on pretitle page, next owner may want to paste a private bookplate over it. Brown on gray spine. Standard Size. 156 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008393.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bayer, William
Great Movies, The
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1977. reprint vg/-- Hard Cover A Ridge Press Bk. 10-3/4" tall; 252pp; f/col & b/w photos; red cv w/ gilt lett ering
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.91 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 855.00 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 66230.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
BEARDSLEY, Charles
Hollywood's Master Showman: The Legendary Sid Grauman
Publisher: New York: Cornwall Books, (1983). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Boards. 145 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43857.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
BEN-ALLAH
Rudolph Valentino: His Romantic Life and Death
Publisher: Hollywood: Ben-Allah Company, 1926. 12mo. Pictorial wraps . 1st ed. Some wear around edges, some foxing, photos of Valentino affixed to inside of front & rear covers; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52965.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Benet, Stephen Vincent
John Brown's Body: Presented by Paul Gregory - Playbill
Publisher: 1952. VG Soft Cover 9" x 12" tall playbill with smaller program from Philadelphia Forum Academy of Music December 18+19 1952 laid in; starring Tyrone Power, Judith Anderson, + Ra ymond Massey; directed by Charles Laughton; music by Walter Schumann
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 91790.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bergen, Edgar Illustrated by: Illustrated by Samuel Nisenson
How to Become a Ventriloquist
Publisher: Amereon House; Mattituck, N. Y. :. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0943224217 125 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, several b/w illustrations. Laid in are two ads from Presto Books (co-publisher) and original shipping invoice. ; Reprint of 1938 original; this edition not dated but about 1975-1985.; Light sunning to jacket front along fore-edge and top. No other flaws. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6425.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
BERGMAN, Ingmar
Scenes from a Marriage
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, (1974). Trans. by Alan Blair. Illus. with photos. viii, 199 p . 1st American ed. Name on end paper; else about fine in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 30471.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Billington, Michael
Performing Arts
Publisher: New York: Facts on File 1981. reprint. very good with very good dust jacket. remainder mark. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 4361.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
BISSELL, Clifford H.
Les Conventions du Thˇatre bourgeois contemporain en France, 1887-1914
Publisher: Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1930. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 189 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Paper browning, cover unevenly browning; else a very good copy. "Th¸se de Doctorat, Dˇpartement de Fran¨ais, Universitˇ de Californie"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 61370.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Blais, Madeleine
IN THESE GIRLS, HOPE IS A MUSCLE
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, 1996. Good Paperback 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 142573.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Blau, Herbert.
The Dubious Spectacle: : Extremities of Theater, 1976-2000
Publisher: Minneapolis & London: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 2002.. ISBN: 0816638128 347 pp. 8vo. Boards. Bumping to spine ends, other light shelfwear. Sticker to back cover. Interior clean. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124416.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
BLOOM, George & Don Nicholl, teleplay by
Archie and the Editorial: A Comedy in One Act
Publisher: New York: Samuel French, Inc., (1975). Story by George Bloom. 12mo. Wraps. 24 p . The "All in the Family" Series. Price crossed out; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28288.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
BLUM, Daniel
Screen World 1963
Publisher: NY: Chilton. Volume 14. l963. lst Ed. B/w photo illus. The Complete Pictorial and Statistical Record of the Current Movie Season. 8vo. 240p. Index. Fine in near fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1959.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
BODEEN, De Witt
Ladies of the Footlights
Publisher: Pasadena, Calif.: Pasadena Playhouse Association, (1937). 8vo. Wraps. 133 p . 1st ed. Some spotting at bottom part of spine; else very good. Contains biographical sketches of Lola Montez, Adah Isaacs Menken, Lotta Crabtree, Helen Modjesta, Lillie Langtry, Sarah Bernhardt, Eleonora Duse, Julia Marlowe, Ellen Terry, Lillian Russell, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42144.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Boleslavsky, Richard
Acting: The First Six Lessons
Publisher: Theatre Arts Bks 1994. 38th ptg vg+/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 134pp + ads for other titles; yellow cover with black lettering; black smudges on back of dust jacket and one or two pp; dust jacket is in new clear protectiv e mylar ISBN:0878300007
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.35 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.60 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1,378.00 | MXN 153.11 | ZAR 137.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 110444.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bradley, Ian (introduced and edited by).
The Complete Annotated Gilbert and Sullivan.
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997.. ISBN: 019816503x 1197 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Lightly shelfworn, fore-edge of textblock lightly soiled, p.o.'s name to ffep. Text clean and bright, binding tight. Dj lightly edgeworn, strip of sunning to foot of front panel, front flap clipped. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147755.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Brandreth, Gyles : Illustrated by: Timothy Jaques
Great Theatrical Disasters
Publisher: St. Martin's Pr New York 1982. 1st U.S. ed. fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 141pp; b/w ils ISBN:0312346778
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 124002.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
BRENNAN, Dorothy, comp
Puppets and Masks: A Bibliography
Publisher: New York: National Service Bureau, Federal Theatre Project, Works Progress Administration, 1937. Preface by Roy Mitchell. 4to. Stapled, mimeographed sheets, with printed cover. iii, 33 p. (printed on rectos only) . Theatre Technique No. 3. Publication No. 33-L. Ex-library. Some wear at edges of cover, library markings; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41819.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Bridges, Lloyd, as told to Bill Barada
Mask and Flippers: The Story of Skin Diving
Publisher: Chilton Bks 1963. 5th printing vg-/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 198pp including index + 8pp glossy b/w photos; x-library with usual markings in library Brodart with flaps glued down to endpages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123333.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
BROOKS, Louise
Lulu in Hollywood
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1982. Intro. by William Shawn. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. viii, 109 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 71098.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Brown, Forman.
Small Wonder: : The Story of the Yale Puppeteers & Turnabout Theatre
Publisher: Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1980.. ISBN: 0810813343 269 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Scuffed soil and lt edgewear to dj, lt bumping w/ chips to sp. ends and upper corners, minimal foxing to front panel, price clipped. Sl. scuffing and edgewear to book, lt bumping to sp. ends, 1/2" tear to front upper edge. Light foxing to textblock and ep's. With programs laid in. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. Illustrated with many b/w photographs. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.27 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.69 | GBP 27.96 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141376.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Burns, Ken & Geoffrey Ward
Baseball (3 compact discs)
Publisher: Random House Audiobooks 1994. Abridged vg+ Read by Ken Burns. 3hrs + 40 mins. each cassette in case, 3 cassettes in orig inal box ISBN:0679437983
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.72 | CAD 26.58 | EUR 19.73 | GBP 16.88 | JPY 2,565.00 | MXN 285.00 | ZAR 256.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 93369.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Burt, Rob
Rock and Roll: the Movies
Publisher: Poole, UK: New Orchard Press, 1986. Medium quality English fake cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on blue spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 206 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002743.
|
|
|
|