TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: History: Canada and No. America
11 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Bird, Will R.
OFF-TRAIL IN NOVA SCOTIA.
 
Publisher: Toronto Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson (©1956).
ISBN: 0070929718 VERY GOOD (light wear, solid). 314 pages: 16p black/white photo insert; 20cm. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2210.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Cartographic Division Department of Mines Nova Scotia
METALLIC MINERAL OCCURRENCES RECORDED IN THE PROVINCE OF NOVA SCOTIA.
  Picture
Publisher: Halifax Nova Scotia Department of Mines, 1966.
"The occurrences are plotted under individual minerals and listed by counties ..all have a brief description as to type and value ..each has been given a reference number which corresponds to the Departmental Files. In doing so, it is hoped to assist industry and prospectors in the effort to search for minerals." The accompanying Mineral Map is not included. VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & shelf soiling, spotting to fore-edge). [D] 350p; 28cm. 948g. Printed wraps (softcover) Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4605.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Clairmont, Donald H; Dennis William Magill.
AFRICVILLE: The Life and Death of a Canadian Black Community.
  Picture
Publisher: Toronto Canadian Scholars' Press (©1987), revised edition.
No additional printings. ISBN: 0921627041 An account of the relocation of a black community from Halifax, Nova Scotia, and how "lack of resources and inadequate planning led to devastating consequences for Africville relocatees." 250p: 3 maps, 13 photographs in-texte, tables; 23cm. Bibliography. NEAR FINE (clean, sound, and uncreased; minor edgewear, light erasure upper tip half-title page). [C] 250p:ill.; 23cm. 434g. Softcover Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4627.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Cunningham, Robert. , Illustrator: Peggy Issenman (cover art).
BLUENOSE COASTING: : A Tradition Lost.
  Picture
Publisher: Hantsport, NS Lancelot Press (©1995)
No additional printings. ISBN: 0889995958 "An authentic account of the schooner men who once traded along North America's rugged east coast ..through the careers of a Fundy family [Merriam] who gave many master mariners to the sea." 119p: photos, illustrations; 20cm. Appendices. [A] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Softcover Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: LIB137.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
5.   Hickman, Albert.
SACRIFICE OF THE SHANNON.
  Picture
Publisher: Toronto William Briggs, 1911 (©1903).
An eastern Canadian seafaring tale, much of which takes place up north aboard the ice-breaker Shannon. Blue cloth with small paste-on (black/white line drawing of the ice-breaker), pale green titles. NEAR GOOD ex-library (front endpaper pocket & stamp, same stamp title-page; slight wear to cover, lettering a bit rubbed; rear hinge solid, front hinge split; paper tanned, pale foxing to prelims). No dj. Will ship under 1 kg. 323 pages: black/white frontis; 20cm. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4272.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Laidlaw, Alexander F. (editor).
MAN FROM MARGAREE: Writings and Speeches of M.M. Coady.
 
Publisher: Toronto McClelland & Stewart (©1971).
ISBN: 0771045581 Book VERY GOOD PLUS or better (gift inscription & sticker free-front endpaper; very clean & nice). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (spine darkened: slight edgewear, short tears spine head). 218 pages; 23cm. Burgundy cloth hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2268.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
7.   Lill, Wendy. (based on the novel by Sheldon Currie).
GLACE BAY MINERS' MUSEUM: : A Stage Play.
  Picture
Publisher: [Burnaby, BC] Talonbooks, 1996 (©1996)
First Printing. ISBN: 0889223696 A bittersweet story which weaves tragedy, love, humour and dreams between two lovers on the shores of Cape Breton Island, eastern Canada. 126p: publisher's press release laid-in; 22cm. 185g. [A] Softcover Book condition: Near Fine (clean, tight, uncreased and unmarked; minor shelfwear, the covers lay very slightly open)

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4903.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
8.   MacLean, Angus Hector.
GOD AND THE DEVIL AT SEAL COVE.
  Picture
Publisher: Halifax Petheric Press (©1976).
Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0919380212 "The story of a man's youth in Nova Scotia and how its influence reflected on his later life" by the Professor of Religious Education at the Theological School of St. Lawrence University from 1928 - 1960. NEAR VERY GOOD (minor edgewear, spine faded & has a bit of a mark - probably some bleeding of the glue, half-title removed, a bit of orange transfer onto the title-page; otherwise clean and sound). [A] 127p; 23cm. 225g. Orange illustrated softcover Book condition: Near Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3989.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Macmechan, Archibald., Illustrator: Thoreau Macdonald.
BOOK OF ULTIMA THULE.
  Picture
Publisher: Toronto McClelland & Stewart (©1927)
Second edition 1928 368p: decorative endpapers, title-page, headpieces; 20cm. [C] Blue decorated hardcover Book condition: Very Good (light wear to spine ends; 1" splash to top edge front board; name fly-title; wear to prelim's top tips; interior clean, bright & sound). Jacket condition: Good (edgewear with 1/2" chipping, 1 1/2" tear front spine fold; spine darkened; postage stamp glued to spine)

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 19.35 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 138.46 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2064.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Raddall, Thomas H., Illustrator: Robert Cunningham (jacket art).
FOOTSTEPS ON OLD FLOORS: True Tales of Mystery.
  Picture
Publisher: NY Doubleday & Company, 1968 (©1968).
Stated First Edition. "Six tales of mystery - three by land and three by sea", all with a connection to Nova Scotia, Canada. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; name free-front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; darkened; glass mark front panel; edgewear mostly at spine ends & tips). [C] 239p: black/white photos, illustrations; 22cm. Blue & green cloth hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4194.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Sherwood, Roland., Illustrator: James DeCoste.
STORY PARADE: The odd, the interesting, the fact, the legend, the tragedy and the humor of people, places and events in Canada's Maritime Provinces
  Picture
Publisher: Sackville, NB Tribune, no date.
A collection of 45 tales which were written to be spoken for radio broadcast and then re-written for publication. Included are "The Springhill Mine Disaster", "The Petrified Woman", "Giant MacAskill" "Anne Swan - Giantess", "The Eddy Rebellion", "The Starved Ship", "The Bluenose", and others. 245p: chapter headpieces; 23cm. 537g. [C] Blue cloth hardcover Book condition: Good reading copy (rear hinge split; 'Moose River Rescue' chapter food stained; sticker removed rear endpaper, upper tip free-front endpaper split, otherwise binding tight, text sound)

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 0865.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

11 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.