TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Biography: Biography: E-L
164 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adler, Elmer, Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Alfred A. Knopf Quarter Century

Publisher: The Plimpton Press 1940.
52 pp, green cloth boards w/pastedown labels on front board & spine, brown decorative slipcase. Ten contributors wrote articles about Knopf from: Carl Van Vechten, Carl Van Doren, Willa Cather, H.L. Mencken, Thomas Mann, Adolf Kroch, & F.G. Melcher. they represented photographer, novelist, man of letters, editors, librarians, publishers, booksellers and from the Book Table. Ex-Lib, small tear bottom corner of the slipcase, library stamping on FPD only. No Jacket/good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.35 GBP 13.98 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008232.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
2.
Altschul, Frank, editor. [Griswold, Alfred Whitney, 1906-1963]  
Alfred Whitney Griswold, 1906-1963. In Memoriam.

Publisher: Stamford, Conn., Overbrook, 1964.
107 p. Addresses, a poem, the funeral service, notes of condolence, and a curriculum vitae of the President of Yale University from 1950 to 1963. Glassine protective cover; VG. Stock#20786.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20786.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Amburn, Ellis.  
Pearl: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin.

Publisher: NY: Warner Books, 1992..
1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1304.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Ann Hark  
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie, in Pennsylvania Dutchland
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., Phila., 1952.
G cloth hardback with G- DJ. Top of book was wet, so cover stained on top, slight edge and corner wear. DJ has edge wear, chips, tear on spine. End papers and pps VG, slightly tanned. Lg 12 mo, 284 pps. 1st edition

Appr.: | AUD 18.59 CAD 18.50 EUR 13.73 GBP 11.74 JPY 1,785.00 MXN 198.33 ZAR 178.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6421.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
5.
Backès-Clément / Backes-Clement, Catherine. [Levi-Strauss, Claude, 1908- ]  
Lévi-Strauss ou la structure et le malheur.

Publisher: Seghers [10 Mai 1970]. Philosophes de tous les temps 66.
'Présentation par Catherine Backès-Clément, Agrégée de l'Université, Attachée de recherches au Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Choix de textes de Claude Lévi-Strauss comportant un Inédit.' 191 p., plates; 16 cm. In French. Contents include L'éducation des femmes; Voyages (Tropiques; Espace; Isthmes et passages; Les trésors du voyageur; Le retour de Cinna); Enfances (Rousseau, ou le précurseur de l'ethnologie; Musiciens; Maîtres; Canon); Architectonique; Codes; La morale de l'histoire. Paper covers slightly soiled, worn; good+. stock#22019.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22019.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bainton, Roland H., 1894-1963. [Erasmus, Desiderius, 1467?-1536]  
Erasmus of Christendom.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1969. A Hudson River Edition reprint.
xii, 308 p. Bainton brought to his study of Desiderius Erasmus (ca. 1467-1536) a sympathy and a grasp of theological isssues which gives this work depth and range. Vg/vg. Stock#22113.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22113.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Baker, Carlos, 1909-1987. [Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961]  
Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1969. Book club edition.
xvi, 697 p., 99 photographs. Biography of the novelist (1899-1961). There was none written during his lifetime-- he didn't want one-- but Baker had access to friends and documents, and spent seven years preparing this. Bound in black cloth, thicker than the trade edition. Stock#27062. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27062.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Baldwin, Neil. [Edison, Thomas Alva, 1847-1931]  
Edison: Inventing the Century.

Publisher: N.Y., Hyperion, 1995.
x, 531 p. The electrical inventions of Thomas Alva Edison, 1847-1931, completely altered the world we live in. This biography deals with his professional triumphs, and failures as well, and with his tangled family life. Contains a child's father's-day inscription on the first leaf. Dj; VG. Stock#22745.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22745.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Ball, Gordon, ed.  
Allen Ginsberg Journals Mid-Fifties, 1954-1958

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishing New York 1995.
(xix) 489 pages, b/w illustrations, indices, 8vo, black boards/cloth. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good+ Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019158.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Barker, P. W.  
Charles Goodyear: Connecticut Yankee and Rubber Pioneer. A Biography

Publisher: Godfrey L. Cabot, Inc. (privately printed) 1940.
Ex lib. (xi) 109 pages, b/w illustrations, 4to, 3/4 cloth, pictorial front cover. Good, cover very rubbed, edges worn, library marks spine, library nameplate Waterbury, CT, date slip, withdrawn stamp, a few other marks, page corners bumped; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019105.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bate, W. Jackson. [Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784]  
Samuel Johnson.

Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt Brace [c. 1977]..
xxii, 646 p. ”Johnson loved biography before every other kind of writing.” As Boswell met the Doctor at age 54, the last 30 years of his life are amply documented; the early years require work. Dj; VG. Another copy, no dj, VG. Stock#24429x.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24429.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Beer, J. B.  
The Achievement of E. M. Forster

Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1968.
225 pages, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine, slight wear spine ends; dust jacket very good Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020304.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bell, Vereen M.  
Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 1983.
Fine; dust jacket very slight chipping bottom spine, very good. 8 vo. 251 pp. Notes, index, black cloth-backed boards. First Edition Very Good Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000871.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bemis, Samuel Flagg  
Jay's Treaty A Study In Commerce and Diplomacy
 Picture
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1923.
First Edition Very good in dark blue, pebbled, cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/4" with the rear hinge cracked (but, professionally repaired), modest fading to the cloth around the edge of the boards, with a prior owner's name and address written on the first free end page and spots of foxing to the end sheets and dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with 3/4" deep chipping across the lower edge of the spine area, 1/3" deep chips to the upper corners of the spine area and small 1/4" chips from the corners of the panels. 388 pages including an index (with the errata slip bound-in), bibliography, appendix and text. A few of the pages contain light underlining in pencil. Chief Justice John Jay was appointed by President Washington in 1794 to lead a special peace mission to Great Britain to negotiate a settlement with that country and mitigate the possibility of war between the two countries and allow the US to maintain a neutral position with France and England in their ongoing war. Of particular issue for the American cause was the continued occupation of six northwestern forts by the British, the efforts by the British at those forts to incite the Indians of the area to attack American settlements, and naval orders issued in 1793 to capture American neutral shipping. Despite long odds and mixed support of his candidacy for the task, Jay succeeded and brought back to Washington a treaty which was signed on November 19, 1794 which allowed peace with Great Britain for another 18 years. An acceptable copy in jacket of a very uncommon title.Our code number = TB24200

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24200.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bonfils, Winifred Black. Hearst, William Randolph, Jr. [Hearst, Phoebe Apperson, 1842-1919]  
The Life and Personality of Phoebe Apperson Hearst.

Publisher: Friends of Hearst Castle, San Simeon, California, MCMXCI [1991].
[10], 155, [7] p., chapter headpieces, facsimile title-page & portrait front. Reproduced from the Original Edition [by John Henry Nash] of 1928 by the Friends of Hearst Castle, San Simeon. 'First Printing, Reprint Edition.' 'I cannot begin here to do her justice as a philanthropist,' says William Randolph Hearst, Jr., in his Prefatory Note. 'She gave the Mining Building to the University of California; she helped rebuild, personally, George Washington's home at Mount Vernon; she was a regent of the University of California; she and another lady founded and spread widely the Parent Teachers Association; to mention a few of her better known activities.' Stiff white paper covers stamped in black, gold, & pink; remainder mark, light soiling incl. coffee stain on rear cover; VG. Printed on good, heavy stock with an index; 'Complete List to Date (July 24, 1934) of Recipients…' tipped in at front. This is copy no. 376 of 1000. stock#100211.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100211.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Boswell, James, 1740-1795  
The Life of Samuel Johnson Illustrations by Gordon Ross

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1946.
3 p.l.,, 631 p., illus.; 22 cm. "It has been necessary greatly to shorten the text." "Editor's Preface" (p.[1]) signed C.P. Chadsey. Stock# 34,569. Vg/ dj good+, chipped. English literature, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34569.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Brown Charles Armitage.  
Life of John Keats.

Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1937..
Second printing. Ex-library copy, w/ usual markings. Good reading copy. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3728.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Burke, Carolyn.  
Becoming Modern. The Life of Mina Loy.

Publisher: Berkeley: Universtiy of California Press, 1997..
1st ed. Paperback. 494+ pp. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: mina loy

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4059.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Chute, Marchette  
TWO GENTLE MEN The Lives of George Herbert and Robert Herrick

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1959.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ flaps pasted on endpaper and fep; 319 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14458.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Citati, Pietro, 1930- .  
Goethe. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal.

Publisher: Dial Press, NY, 1974. 'First printing' [thus].
xviii, 469 p., index. '...through a careful study of Goethe [1749-1832], one of the western world's finest creative geniuses, Citati masterfully explores artistic creativity and its origins. “Faust II" and “Wilhelm Meister", two of Goethe's greatest works, are so meticulously analyzed in this book that even the reader equipped with but a minimal knowledge of Goethe will come away... knowing these two works intimately.' Dj clipped, a little scuffed; VG. stock#22845.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22845.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Cline, Sally  
Radclyffe Hall: A Woman Called John

Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock 1997.
Fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. (xiv) 434 pages, b/w plates, notes, bibloraphy, index, 8vo; black boards/cloth Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016046.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Collier, Peter & David Horowitz.  
The Kennedys. An American Drama.

Publisher: Summit, NY [1984].
576 p., index, photos. The Massachusetts Kennedys-- Patriarch Joseph, wife Rose, sons Joe Jr., Jack, Bobby, Ted-- in all their glory and flaws. Vg/dj vg. Another copy, Book Club, Vg/vg, $10. stock#20781x.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20781.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Creighton, Mandell, 1843-1901. Elton, G. R. [Elizabeth II, Queen of England]  
Queen Elizabeth. Introduction by G. R. Elton.

Publisher: Crowell, NY [1966] reprint of 1899 edition.
xv, 200 p. "The object which I had before me in writing the following pages was to sketch the life of Elizabeth as plainly as possible. I have endeavoured to illustrate a character rather than to write the history of a time. But Elizabeth’s life was so closely interwoven with the history of England that it is impossible to separate her actions from public affairs, and I have been drawn into general history more often than I wished. I can only say that I have endeavoured not to wander into any matters which were not necessary for an explanation of Elizabeth’s conduct, and that I have only enlarged the stage to find room for the actor." Paper; minor wear; VG. stock#23709.

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.85 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23709.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Davis, Harold Eugene.  
Hinsdale of Hiram: The Life of Burke Aaron Hinsdale, Pioneer Educator, 1837-1900.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: University Press of Washington, D.C., 1971.
1st edition. ISBN: 0874190282 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5556.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
de Camp, L Sprague  
LOVECRAFT A Biography
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. NY 1975.
[1st printing, 1975] Stated First Edition. Minor smudges and stray marks to upper and lower ends of text block; dj is price-clipped with light soiling at edges with several minor tears. Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DU21.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
26.
Dover, Lord  
The Life of Frederick the Second, King of Prussia - 2 Voumes

Publisher: A. L. Fowle, New York, 1900.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Maroon cloth cover with embossed cloverleaf has bent spine edges, bumped corners, little edge wear, some scuffs. Back hinge of Vol 1 is cracking. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, a few with faint foxing. 16mo, 381 + 362 pp with tissue-protected frontispiece of Frederick, footnotes and index.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8862.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Dowdey, Clifford; Samuel H. Bryant,, Maps  
Lee
 Picture
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York.
Originally published in 1965. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear, pin hole on spine, top of spine bumped. DJ with little wear, top of spine darkened, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 781 pp with b/w illustrations and maps, biblio and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8544.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Drosnin, Michael. [Hughes, Howard, 1905-1976]  
Citizen Hughes.

Publisher: N.Y., Holt, 1985.
x, 532 p. illus., 23.5 cm. Howard Hughes, 1905- 1976, "bought politicians, but never voted. He railed bitterly against taxes, but paid none at all for seventeen consecutive years. His empire produced strategic weapons of the nuclear age, but he fought atomic testing in his own backyard. He tried to buy the government of the United States, but instead helped to bring it down.” How Watergate was inspired by Nixon's desire to disclose that Lawrence O'Brien, Chairman of the Democratic Party, took bribes the way he did. Stock#100183x. Vg/dj good with small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.85 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100183.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Dupre, Catherine. [Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933]  
John Galsworthy. A Biography.

Publisher: N.Y., Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1976.
315 p. The life of Galsworthy (1867-1933), Nobel Prize-winning novelist of the Forsyte Saga. He met and befriended Joseph Conrad as a seaman and remained a lifetime friend. Stock#27357. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27357.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Easton, Robert and Brown, Mackenzie w/foreword by Schaefer, Jack , Illustrated by: Schweitzer, Mac  
Lord of Beasts the Saga of Buffalo Jones

Publisher: The University of Arizona Press Tucson, AZ 1961.
xiii, [3], 288 pp, light tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration. The story of Charles Jesse Jones known as Buffalo Jones. He was a frontiersman, Indian fighter, business man, and a buffalo hunter. He devoted time and his fortune to preserving the buffalo. He crossed them with domestic cattle to produce a new breed, called "the cattalo." some foxing to the endpapers. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.40 EUR 12.92 GBP 11.05 JPY 1,679.00 MXN 186.56 ZAR 167.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040822.
    
US$16.79
Order From Dealer
31.
Edel, Leon, 1907-1997  
Henry James, 1895-1901: The Treacherous Years
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [1969]. 'First Edition'.
381 p., index. "Here we see Henry James in the midst of his deep personal crisis of the 1890s, and watch as the tales and novels of this period provide his catharsis. His triumphant emergence from the depression by which he was afflicted after his unrequited love affair with the theater constitutes both a fascinating chapter in literary history and a unique case of literary self-therapy. The struggle to regain his emotional health, his relationships with several young men who became his acolytes, are described by James's biographer with insight and narrative skill. ...This volume concludes with James's return to spiritual health and the onset of his most prolific years, during which he sometimes wrote a story a week." Dj a bit worn at corners, in mylar; pencil owner name; VG+. Stock#26775x.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26775.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Evans, Joe M.  
Collecting Friends : my Hobby

Publisher: Joe M. Evans El Paso, TX 1952.
150 pp, blu cloth boards w/pictorial front. Book about the experiences of the author's life in which his friends played an important part. prev owner wrote on ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.35 CAD 24.23 EUR 17.98 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,338.00 MXN 259.78 ZAR 233.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016372.
    
US$23.38
Order From Dealer
33.
Evarts, Hal, Jr., 1915- . [Evarts, Hal George, 1887-1934]  
Skunk Ranch to Hollywood: The West of Author Hal Evarts.

Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA, Capra Press [1989].
260 p., bibliography & list of books by Evarts, photos incl. portrait front.; dj; fine. Trapper, professional hunter, self-taught naturalist, rancher, best-selling Western fiction writer in the 1930s; three of his novels were made into movies (one of which introduced John Wayne): 'this is a colorful history told with broad humor and a knack for sniffing out the comic and extraordinary details of Evarts' extraordinary life.' stock#100256. American literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100256.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Eyck, Erich.  
Gladstone.

Publisher: London: George Allen and Unwin, 1938..
1st ed. 505 pp. VG in Good dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: English history

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3655.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Faber, Doris  
The Life of Lorena Hickok: E. R.'s Friend

Publisher: Morrow NY 1980.
Cover corner slightly bumped, near fine; good dust jacket. 8 vo. 384 pp. Index, notes on sources, b/w illustrations, tan boards/green cloth. Second Printing Good Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000140.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Flexner, James Thomas  
Mohawk Baronet Sir William Johnson of New York
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1959.
First Edition Very good+ in red-orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine with the errata slip tipped-in within the illustrated section. The spine has a mild crease down its center and the end sheets show modest tanning at the hinge areas and with a prior owner's note on the rear end page. In a good price clipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area and heavy rubbing to the folds. 400 pages including an index. Illustrated with a section of reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB21850

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21850.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Folsing, Albrecht.  
Albert Einstein.

Publisher: NY: Viking, 1997..
1st ed. 882+ pp. Top front corner bumped, o/w VG in Fine dj. Hard Cover. 9780670855452

Appr.: | AUD 19.27 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.23 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,850.00 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3580.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Fotieva, L. (Lidiia Aleksandrovna). Vicente, Isabel, translator. [Lenin, Vladimir Il´ich, 1870-1924]  
De la Vida de Lenin. Traducido del Ruso [Iz zhizni Lenina] por Isabel Vicente.

Publisher: Ediciones en Lenguas Extranjeras, Moscú 1960.
199, [1] p., 24 halftone photos; 20.5 cm. For five years Fotieva served as Lenin's secretary, and secretary of the Council of the People's Commissars. Contents include Entrevistas con Vladimir Ilich Lenin en Ginebra y en Paris; Como trabajaba V.I. Lenin; La jornada de trabajo de Lenin; El despacho de Lenin en el Kremlin; Primeros meses de trabajo del Consejo de Comisarios del Pueblo en Moscú (Marzo-Mayo de 1918); La herida de Lenin (30 de Agosto de 1918); Lenin como agitador; Páginas de recuerdos (Octubre-Noviembre de 1922); De los recuerdos sobre V.I. Lenin (Diciembre de 1922-Marzo de 1923). Pictorial dj worn, chipped; dj fair, book good. stock#39358.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39358.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Fowler, Will, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Young Man from Denver : a Canidid and Affectionate Biography of Gene Fowler By His Son

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, NY 1962.
310 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj blu w/orange-wht lettering. The book tells the story of a novelist, biographer, screen writer, poet, raconteur, and wit, who mad his reputation as a sports-writing newspaperman. dj rubbed at corners and top of the spine. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035039.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Frank, Gerold  
Zsa Zsa Gabor My Story
 Picture
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland 1960.
First Edition Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text and red decorations on the spine and on the front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with slight fading and soiling to the cloth on the spine and with a prior owner's address label at the lower fore corner of the first free end page. The unclipped dust jacket is in only good condition with a large 3" by 1 1/4" deep chip from the upper fore corner of the front panel, three 1/4" chips from the upper edge of the spine area, one 1/4" chip from the lower edge of the spine area and multiple areas of rubbing to the front panel. Signed by Zsa Zsa Gabor on the first free end page with the added note "In France". 308 pages of text illustrated with a section of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB24621

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24621.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
41.
French, Benjamin Brown, 1800-1870. Cole, Donald B. & John J. McDonough, editors.  
Witness to the Young Republic: A Yankee's Journal, 1828-1870.

Publisher: Hanover, University Press of New England [1989].
Edited by Donald B. Cole & John J. McDonough. xvi, 675 p., index, illus. incl. portrait front. 'A delightful mix of the magnificent and the ordinary characterizes the journal of Benjamin Brown French, a political officeholder who lived in the shadow of the Capitol from 1833 to 1870. He knew a multitude of key figures on the national scene and was personally acquainted with every president from John Quincy Adams to Ulysses S. Grant. An astute political observer and an excellent writer with a flair for the dramatic, he left a diary of almost 4,000 pages.' Dj; fine. stock#20968.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20968.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Freud, Ernst; Lucie Freud; Ilse Grubrich-Simitis, et al.  
Sigmund Freud: His Life in Pictures and Words.

Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976..
First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0151825467 Brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 350 pages illustrated by photographs. The pictures are the thing, but the captions often are excerpts from letters and other writings by Freud. A compelling work. Inside the book, it is clean, bright and sound. The covers are lightly edge worn but signficantly faded at top edges. The jacket has a half inch tear at top rear panel and two shorter tears at head of spine. The top third of Freud's photographic portrait which graces the cover is also faded to a very noticeable degree. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10097.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Gapón / Gapon, Georgii Aleksandrovich, 1870-1906. Nin, Andrés / Andres, translator.  
Las Memorias del cura Gapón. Traducción directa del ruso por Andrés Nin...

Publisher: Vidas Extraordinarias, Editorial 'Cenit', Madrid, 1931 [6 de abril].
con una Introducción del mismo sobre "el movimiento obrero policiaco en la Rusia zarista" y varios apéndices. 255, [2], [1] p., front., 19 cm. First Spanish edition of the memoirs of Georgii Aleksandrovich Gapon, "priest, police informer, patriot, debauchee, revolutionary, émigré". First Russian ed. pub. Berlin 1925; first English, London, Chapman & Hall, 1905. Pictorial paper covers (front-cover illustration signed "Puyol 31"); minor wear & soiling; unopened; VG. From a Spanish collection of liberal & leftist writings. stock#41869.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41869.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Garbarini, Vic & Cullman, Brian & Graustark, Barbara  
STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER: JOHN LENNON REMEMBERED
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam NY 1980.
1st printing, Dec. 1980. Paperback original. Light rubbing; interior darkening. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC6238.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
45.
George, Richard Lloyd  
MY FATHER LLOYD GEORGE

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is rubbed. DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14460.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Gilchrist, Beth Bradford  
The Life of Mary Lyon
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1910.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with lib. designation on spine, bent spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. Inked lib. note on end paper, mark of old library card inside back cover. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, darkened on edges. Frontispiece is photo of Lyon, tissue cover is partially loose. 8vo, 462 pp with a few illustrations, appendices, biblio and index. Includes magazine article on Lyon and card from the Alumni Association. Lyon was an early feminist who started what became Mount Holyoke College in 1837.

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8810.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
47.
Gilmore, Mikal  
Shot In The Heart
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1994.
Special Booksellers' Preview Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 6" deep. Without a dust jacket as issue; but, contained within a fine black cloth covered slip case. 105 pages of text. The story of the execution of Gary Gilmore in 1977, the author's brother. Our code number = TB23287

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23287.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Gordon-Reed, Annette  
Thomas Jefferson And Sally Hemings An American Controversy
 Picture
Publisher: University Press of Virginia Charlottesville (1997).
First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with a very slight tilt to the upper part of the spine and with the underlining of small passages on a number of pages by a previous owner. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 288 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Our code number = TB24878

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24878.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Gorki, Maximo / Gorky, Maksim / Maxim. Mijailovsky, V. V., compiler.  
Literatura y Vida (Selección de escritos).

Publisher: Edición 'Cuadernos de Cultura', Buenos Aires 1955.
"Selección de escritos realizada por el crítico soviético V. V. Mijailovsky." 217, [3] p., 18 cm. Contents include Sobre su carrera de escritor; Sobre los ascritores rusos; Sobre los escritores occidentales; Sobre la estética y la historia cultural; Sobre las tareas específicas y las peculiaridades de la literatura y la cultura socialistas. Printed wraps (portrait of Gorky on front) worn, chipped; VG. stock#41741.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41741.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Grantham, A. E.  
Rococo: The Life and Times of Prince Henry of Prussia, 1726-1802.

Publisher: NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1939..
1st ed. 255+ pp. Nine illustrations. Very light staining to top edge of text, o/w clean, VG in like dj(light soiling). Hard Cover. ISBN: Prussia; Prince Henry

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 20.21 EUR 15.00 GBP 12.83 JPY 1,950.00 MXN 216.67 ZAR 195.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3114.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Greene, Myrna  
THE EDDIE FISHER STORY
 Picture
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson Vermont 1978.
1st printing, 1978. Signed! Inscribed by Eddie Fisher to "John" and dated 1979. Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Signed First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC685.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Greenfield, Robert.  
Timothy Leary: A Biography.

Publisher: Orlando, FL: Harcourt, 2006..
ISBN: 9780151005000 1st edition, 1st printing. 689 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7841.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Gresham, William Lindsay  
HOUDINI The Man Who Walked Through Walls
 Picture
Publisher: Macfadden NY 1970.
5th printing, 1970; #95-135. Photo cover. Creasing; edgewear. First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.49 CAD 1.48 EUR 1.10 GBP 0.94 JPY 143.00 MXN 15.89 ZAR 14.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GBA04.
    
US$1.43
Order From Dealer
54.
Hackett, Francis  
Francis the First
 Picture
Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York, 1935.
G cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Front hinge wobbly, not cracked. Front end paper chipped, bookplate removed from inside front cover. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, outside edges darkened. 8vo, 448 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8222.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Hale, Edward Everett  
James Russell Lowell and His Friends

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1901.
303 pages, b/w photo plates of friends of Lowell, index; 8vo, wine ribbed cloth, gilt borders/titles front cover, gilt top edge. Very good, inner hinge broken, brief note/1905 date Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020523.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Halkin, Leon E. Heinemann, Enrico, translator. [Erasmus, 1466?-1536]  
Erasmus von Rotterdam. Eine Biographie. Aus dem Franzosischen von Enrico Heinemann.

Publisher: Zurich, Benziger, 1989.
376 p. German-language edition of an excellent biography of Erasmus, 1466?-1536. Dj; fine. Stock#23269.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23269.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Hannah, Barbara  
Jung: His Life and Work; A Biographical Memoir

Publisher: NY: Putnam's, 1976,.
ISBN: 0399503838 paper bound, edition not stated, 376pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Minor wear to extremities and front bottom corner tip slightly fanned else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16855.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
58.
Healey, Bill and edited by Grover, Nell Fenner & Clemens, Miki and Gus, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Memories, Musings, and Malarkey of Bill Healey

Publisher: Mulberry Avenue Books San Angelo. TX 1997.
207 pp, blu boards w/whi lettering & designs on the front cover and wht lettering on the spine, blu-wht marbled endpapers, Inscribed & SIGNED by author. The book contains two novellas, several short essays concerning the author's experieces and some philosophical opinions of the author's. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 66.41 CAD 66.06 EUR 49.04 GBP 41.94 JPY 6,375.00 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034987.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
59.
Heath, Mary Hubbard  
The Elbert Hubbard I Knew: An Intimate Biography from the Heart and Pen of His Sister
 Picture
Publisher: The Alpine Press, 1981 Stoughton, MA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This book was first published..printed and bound by the Roycrofters in East Aurora, New York, arts and crafts shops established in the 1890s by Elbert Hubbard. Robert Parker, author of the recent book, Mature Advertising, has this to say of the book: 'Fra Elbertus, as he was fondly known, was born Elbert Hubbard in 1856 in Bloomington, Illinois. In the jargon of today, one might possibly say he became a man who always 'did his own thing.' He was unique among men. And that is the nub of this book. It is the story of a boy, raised in a home of very modest means (his father an impractical country doctor) whose uniqueness won him world-wide renown. It is the story of an independent thinker, philosopher, writer, businessman and lecturer. It's also the story of a man who gave mightily of self to the concept of social justice. He was a man ahead of his time. And his story is lovingly, quietly told by one who knew him well, his sister, mary Hubbard Heath. The name, Elbert Hubbard, won't ring any bells for the younger generations of today, except, perhaps, for those who have read 'A Message to Garcia', the classic little essay that gained him universal fame overnight. But it surely will ring loud and clear in the minds of many in the oldest generations. So, this book, and its nostalgia, is mostly for them. Don't pass it up though if you have never heard of Elbert Hubbard. It makes good reading for anyone interested in life as it was lived in the decades just before and at the turn of the century." 221 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; owner inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003557.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Heiden, Konrad. Manheim, Ralph, translator. [Hitler, Adolf]  
Der Fuehrer. Hitler's Rise to Power. Translated by Ralph Manheim.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1944.
viii, 788 p., index. An opponent of the Nazis from his student days in Munich in 1923, Heiden had intimate knowledge of the early days of Hitler. Orange cloth soiled, spine darkened, ink owner name; good. Stock#24463.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24463.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Hemingway, Leicester, 1915-1982  
My Brother, Ernest Hemingway

Publisher: Cleveland, World, 1962..
283 p. Biography of Ernest Hemingway, 1899-1961, by his younger brother, who knew him as a writer, but also as family. Stock #100,862. Good, spine sunned/ no dj. American Literature

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100862.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Hendricks, Louie, Illustrated by: Photos  
No Rules or Guidelines : Cal Farley's Boys Ranch

Publisher: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch Amarillo, TX 1971.
xi, 147 pp, red leatherette boards w/gilt lettering & black illustration, grey-black illustrated map endpapers. The book contains a collection of thirty-one articles originally published in The Boys Ranch Roundup from June 1967 through October 1970. It is an account of Cal Farley and the Ranch. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 CAD 5.28 EUR 3.92 GBP 3.36 JPY 510.00 MXN 56.67 ZAR 51.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036379.
    
US$5.10
Order From Dealer
63.
Hendricks, Louie, Illustrated by: Photos  
No Rules or Guidelines : Cal Farley's Boys Ranch

Publisher: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch Amarillo, TX 1971.
xi, 147 pp, red leatherette boards w/gilt lettering & black illustration, grey-black illustrated map endpapers. The book contains a collection of thirty-one articles originally published in The Boys Ranch Roundup from June 1967 through October 1970. It is an account of Cal Farley and the Ranch. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.30 CAD 7.26 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 701.00 MXN 77.89 ZAR 70.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032928.
    
US$7.01
Order From Dealer
64.
Henry Justin Smith  
The Master of the Mayflower
 Picture
Publisher: Willett, Clark & Co., Chicago, 1936.
Fair cloth hardback in Fair DJ. Cover is discolored with spine, edge and corner wear. DJ is discolored, edge worn with a few chips. Binding tight. End papers are marked, owner's first name inscribed. Pps are tanned and edges are water marked. Lg 12mo, 241 pps with addenda.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 10.57 EUR 7.85 GBP 6.71 JPY 1,020.00 MXN 113.33 ZAR 102.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3007.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
65.
Herriot, James (James Alfred Wight), 1916-1995.  
The Best of James Herriot. Favorite Memories of a Country Vet...

Publisher: N.Y., St. Martin's Press/Reader's Digest, 1982..
'...James Herriot's Own Selection From His Original Books, With Additional Material By Reader's Digest Editors.' 502 p. The 'additional material' in this case adds much to the enjoyment. Color photographs of Yorkshire places, excellent text drawings by Victor Ambrus, enhance the feeling of the stories. A very nice job. Stock #26312. Vg, illustrated boards, no dj. An owner's inscription on fly leaf. England Animals

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26312.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Heston, Charlton  
In the Arena: An Autobiography

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1995.
Near fine; very good dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. 592 pp. Index, b/w plates, brown boards/cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006346.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Higgins, D. S. (editor)  
THE PRIVATE DIARIES OF SIR H. RIDER HAGGARD

Publisher: Stein & Day NY 1980.
1st printing, 1980. Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0812827384 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC5283.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
68.
Hiss, Alger, 11904-1996  
Recollections of a Life / Alger Hiss.

Publisher: New York : Seaver Books/H. Holt, c1988..
ix, 240 p., [16] p. of plates : illus. ; index, 24 cm."With the collapse of communism in the Soviet Union, attempts were made to obtain information on the case from the Soviet intelligence files. In 1992 Hiss wrote to the Russian historian Dimitry Antonovich Volkogonov, the overseer of the Soviet intelligence archives, to request the release of any files on the case. On 14th October 1992, Volkogonov published a report that stated that he had found no evidence that Hiss had ever been an agent for KGB, for the GRU or for any other intelligence agency of the Soviet Union." Stock# 42,369. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42369.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Hoffman, Wickham, 1821-1900.  
Camp Court and Siege: A Narrative of Personal Adventure and Observation During Two Wars, 1861-1865; 1870-1871.

Publisher: N. Y., Harper & Bros., 1877. .
285 p. The author served as an officer on the staff of General Thomas Williams in the Hatteras campaign, and, thus, under Ben Butler, at New Orleans. Later, as secretary of the U.S. Legation, he witnessed the Siege of Paris. Stock #100,557. Vg, green cloth boards, spine printed in gold; edges & corners worn, front cover stained, internally clean & good. American History Civil War European France Franco-Prussian

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100557.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Horgan, Paul  
Lamy of Santa Fe His Life and Times
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1975.
First Edition Fine in decorated black cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text stampings on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with a prior owner's name crossed out in black pen at the top edge of the second free end page. In a very good+ dust jacket with several short tears with related creasing to the ends of the spine area, but no chipping. The first trade edition of this remarkable book which took the author 25 years to write. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for history in 1976 which was Horgan's second Pulitzer. 525 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with map end sheets and two sections of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB26463

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26463.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Horn, Alfred Aloysius edited by Lewis, Ethelreda and w/foreword by Galsworthy, John, Illustrated by: Frontispiece & Endp  
Trader Horn Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1927.
viii, 302 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & orange deco. The works written by Alfred Horn at the age of seventy-three and the life, with such of his philosophy as is the gift of age & experience. Adventure story in Africa by Trader Horn. 10th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.64 CAD 8.59 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.45 JPY 829.00 MXN 92.11 ZAR 82.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027039.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
72.
Howells, William Dean  
A Modern Instance. Riverside Literature Series

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Bosto 1909.
(xii) 518 pages with ads, sequence to Howell's books; small 8vo, red cloth. Front hinge broken, slight cover soil, wear, canted, good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023956.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Hulbert, George Spencer, Editor  
Beacon Lights of History, Volume III, Parts I and II
 Picture
Publisher: William H. Wise & Co., New York, 1924.
G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with frayed spine edged, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. Mark of old price sticker inside cover. End papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. 16mo, 538 pp with the World's History and an extensive index.

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8223.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
74.
Hyde, H. Montgomery  
Henry James at Home
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1969.
1st American Edition. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear. DJ with some edge and spine wear, a few scuffs. Tight binding. Colored end papers, inscribed by owner. Pp are VG+, look unused. 8vo, 322 pp with illustrations, appendix, sources, notes aqnd index.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3020.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Ingersoll, L. D. [Lurton Dunham] [Greeley, Horace]  
The Life of Horace Greeley, Founder of the New York Tribune...
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago, Cincinnati, New York City, Union Pub. Co., San Francisco, A.L. Bancroft, 1873.
1 leaf, [16], [17]-688 p., index, plates incl. portrait front. ...with Extended Notices of Many of his Contemporary Statesmen and Journalists. By L. D. Ingersoll. Published By Subscription Only. Foxed; maroon embossed boards decorated in gold, edges worn; small library label inside front cover; withal good+. Stock#OB123.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB123.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

164 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.