|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
42 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
The Heart of a Woman
Publisher: Random House NY 1981. Remainder stamp bottom edge, near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 274 pp. Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000059.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Publisher: Random House NY 1993. Fine; dust jacket priced, fine. 144 pp. Red paper-covered boards/wine cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004564.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baldwin, James
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME More Notes of a Native Son.
Publisher: 1966. Good with no dust jacket Dell Eighth Printing Paperback Minor wear to wraps. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. ; 12mo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.06 | CAD 2.04 | EUR 1.53 | GBP 1.31 | JPY 198.00 | MXN 22.00 | ZAR 18.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 859.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bruce, Marcus C.
Henry Ossawa Tanner: A Spiritual Biography
Publisher: Crossroad Publishing New York 2002. 208 pages, b/w photos, historical chronology, notes, bibliography, indexx; 8vo, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.55 | GBP 15.86 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 228.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024495.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bundles, A'Lelia
On Her Own Ground: The Life and Times of Madam C. J. Walker
Publisher: Scribner New York 2001. 415 pages, b/w plates, family trees, end notes, selected bibliography, acknowlegments; 8vo, lavendar boards/cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020333.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cannon, Poppy
A Gentle Knight: My Husband, Walter White
Publisher: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1956 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This is the biography of a marriage, unusually happy and tender, though subjected to cruel pressures and strains that might have shattered a less firm union. It is the warm and courageous story of Poppy Cannon's marriage to Walter White, blue-eyed and fair-haired, a man who chose to identify himself as a Negro and thus made a special mockery of the so-called race problem. "With heart-warming frankness, understanding, and humor, Poppy Cannon tells of the problems faced by a white woman married to the executive head of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People: the effect on her children in a highly conservative community, the storm in the press; new hostilities and friendships. "She sees and reports upon two worlds--white and colored--in a manner both personal and analytical. The Whites continued to fight together for the ideals he had relentlessly pursued all his life. "However, this is not merely a story of great achievements, great names, momentous decisions. It is above all, a vivid portrait of a man who had all the qualities of 'chivalre, trouthe, and honour, freedom and curtesey' that Chaucer gave to his 'verray Parfit, Gentil Knight.' Walter White's death in 1955 was a stunning loss to all humanity." 309 pages with index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000039.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Charters, Ann
Nobody The Story of Bert Williams
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1970.. 157 p. illus. 26 cm. Contains words and music to ten of his most successful songs. Documentary photographs. A headline act from 1892 to 1922, Bert Williams broke barriers as the first Black main bill performer in the white theater.To hear his recording of "Nobody" is to be exposed to as pure aural grief and despair as the ears can bear. Stock# 30,006. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30006.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dank, N. R. (Editor), Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Negroes in The Arts: 18th and 19th Centuries
Publisher: DCA Educational Products Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1970. Envelope containing 14 folded broadsides, on for each person described, plus a banner for the topic. This is a packet of educational materials apparently for posting on bulletin boards. Included are Paul Dunbar, Phillis Wheatley, Charles Chesnutt, Alexander Pushkin, Alexandre Dumas, Edward M. Bannister and the Jubilee Singers. The arts represented include painting, music, composition, poetry, and literature. All in fine condition in a very good envelope (one corner slightly wrinkled) in a mailing envelope with some dark scuff marks and torn open at the flap. Ephemera 3671 Edition Not Stated Very Good Condition Ephemera
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3671.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Davis, Edwin Adams and Hogan, William Ransom, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
THE BARBER OF NATCHEZ
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge, LA 1992. 278 pp, glossy green-black SC wraps w/white lettering w/wraparound illustration. An account of the rise of a slave to freedom, business success, and high community standing in Natchez - all before 1850. In his diary, letters, and business records, William Johnson portrays his family life, recreations, and his friendships with people of both races. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 8.72 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 846.00 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 80.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032591.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Douglass, Frederick w/intro by Smith, Dr James M'Cune, Illustrated by: Illustrated
My Bondage and My Freedom : Part I - Life as a Slave, Part II - Life as a Freeman
Publisher: Miller, Orton & Mulligan New York, NY 1855. xxxi, 464 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, book is in black clothcovered slipcase, three engravings with the first as frontispiece, second is at beginning of section one "Life as a Slave, " and the third at the beginning of section two "Life as a Freeman.". The book starts off with section one: Life as a Slave - the childhood of Frederick Douglass, author being removed from his first home, the author's parents, a general survey of the slave plantation, his initiation into the mysteries of slavery, the treatment of slaves on Lloyd's plantation, life in the great house, his personal treatment, and living in Baltimore, his religious awakening, Covey, his last flogging, and his change of masters. It covers the runaway plot, apprenticeship, escape from slavery. The section two - Life as a Freeman starts with obtaining liberty, introduction to abolitionists, living in Great Britain, and various incidents. missing ffep, prev owner's bookplate on the FPD, rubbed and worn on the corners, the book has been recased by professional book binder, soiling to the boards, foxing to the pages with the engravings and tissue guards. First Edition No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,323.70 | CAD 1,310.05 | EUR 982.03 | GBP 839.89 | JPY 127,075.00 | MXN 14,119.44 | ZAR 12,102.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032857.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fox, Stephen R.
The Guardian of Boston William Monroe Trotter
Publisher: N.Y., Athenaeum, 1970. ix, 307 p., 22 cm. Series: Studies in American negro Life. An 1895 graduate of Harvard (where he was the first African-American Phi Betta Kappa), began a struggle for Black Rights in 1901. Stock# 34,709. Vg/ dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34709.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Garrow, David J.
Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference
Publisher: New York: Morrow (1986). ISBN: 0688047947 First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 800pp. "..a moving and highly personal portrait of the man whose glowing faith led the way for millions during one of the most trying and magnificent chapters in American history." Winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for Biography and the Robert F. Kennedy Book Award. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fading to spine head, lower corner lightly bumped else Very Good in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003989.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Graham, Lawrence Otis
The Senator and the Socialite : The True Story of America's First Black Dynasty
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2006. First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. 456 pp. ISBN: 0060184124 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7201.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hamblin, Ken, Illustrated by: Photos
PICK A BETTER COUNTRY : An Unassuming Colored Guy Speaks His Mind About America
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1996. 251 pp, quarter bound w/blu boards w/red spine, glossy blu-red-wht dj w/color pictorial front & rear panels, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. The author, Ken Hamblin, calling himself "The Black Avenger" insists that America works for anyone is willing to seize this country's opportunities, remain diligent, and commit to our traditional valuses of right and wrong. He knows what it's like to grow up poor. He faced segregation firsthand, as an Army soldier stationed in teh South in the days before the civil rights movement. He tells of poverty pimps, black thugs, brood mares, quota blacks, and egg-sucking dog liberals. An avid motorcyclist, private pilot, photographer, filmmaker, skier, fly fisherman, scuba diver, entrepreneur, and media personality, he is living proff that the American Dream is accessible to everyone. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.04 | CAD 18.85 | EUR 14.13 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,828.00 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 174.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032472.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Heath, Gordon
Deep Are the Roots: Memoirs of a Black Expatriate
Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1992. First printing. Grey cloth, black titles. Book unred, near fine in like DJ in Mylar with sticker removal to front flap. 200 pp. ISBN: 0870237780 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5625.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Holt, Rackham
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER An American Biography
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1943. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29912.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Holt, Rackham
George Washington Carver: An American Biography
Publisher: Doubleday Doran Garden City 1943. 8 vo. (viii) 342 pp. Index, b/w plates, blue cloth-backed boards. Light wear corner tips/spine ends, name/nameplate front end paper, paper lightly tanning, good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.14 | GBP 11.24 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 161.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008496.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hotaling, Edward
The Great Black Jockeys: The Lives and Times of the Men Who Dominated America's First National Sport
Publisher: Forum, Prima Publishing, Rocklin, CA, 1999. G cloth hardback, NF DJ. Ex lib with stamp on title page, pocket and other marks inside back cover. Cover with little wear. Mylar-enclosed DJ glued inside cover. End papers and pp are VG+, look unused. 8vo, 380 pp with b/w illustrations, notes, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.07 | CAD 10.96 | EUR 8.21 | GBP 7.03 | JPY 1,063.00 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 101.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8799.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Johnson, Charles, and Bob Adelman
King, The Photobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Publisher: Viking Studio, NY, 2000 First Edition with full number line. Fine paper over board hardback, Near Fine DJ. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear. Binding tight. Front end paper inscribed as gift. Pp look unused. 4to, 288 pp of photos with brief descriptions. ISBN# 0 670 89216 5. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.67 | EUR 22.99 | GBP 19.66 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 283.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1801.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jones, LeRoi, b. 1934
The System of Dante's Hell
Publisher: Grove Press, NY [1965].. 'First Printing.' 154 p.; dj jacket design by Roy Kuhlman; VG. 'Childhood and youth remembered are given a new form in this remarkable narrative, structured audaciously according to the themes of Dante's Inferno. ...In substance, this is an account of childhood and adolescence in the Negro slums of Newark... the language... words, images, sounds are unexpected, often beautiful, always original.' Stock# 101,154. Contemporary American literature, fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101154.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lakey, Othal Hawthorne, and Betty Beene Stephens
God in My Mama's House: The Women's Movement in the CME Church
Publisher: CME Publishing House Memphis 1994. 216 pages, b/w photos, endnotes, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Inscription signed by author Betty Beene Stephens, 11/5/94, addressed to Mrs. Mildred. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Book aims to illuminate the self-determination of the African American woman in the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church from 1870-1990, one of the most liberal of the African-American denominations Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.47 | EUR 61.82 | GBP 52.88 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 761.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018156.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Leeming, David Adams, 1937-
James Baldwin : A Biography / David Leeming
Publisher: New York : Knopf, 1994. xv, 442 p. : illus., index, 24 cm. Contents: The Harlem life -- Bill Miller -- Awakenings -- Beauford Delaney -- Probings -- The expatriate -- Lucien and the mountain -- Go tell it on the mountain -- The search for Giovanni -- Notes of a Native son -- The Amen corner -- A period of transition -- Giovanni's room -- End of an era -- The journey South -- The call of the stage -- Sermons and blues -- In search of a role -- Nobody knows my name -- Another country -- Africa and The fire next time -- The activist -- Blues for Mister Charlie -- Lucien and the white problem -- Searching for a new life -- Istanbul --Tell me how long the train's been gone -- One day, when I was lost - No name in the street -- If Beale Street could talk -- The devil finds work -- Just above my head -- The evidence of things not seen: remember this house -- Gathering around the welcome tableBibliography (p. [405]-417). Stock# 43,699. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43699.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Nichols and William H. Crogman, J. L.
Progress of a Race: Remarkable Advancement of The American Negro
Publisher: J. L. Nichols & Company Naperville, Ill. 1925. Revised Edition Very near fine in red-brown cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and with black text and borders on the front board. Without its issued dust jacket. 480 pages including an index. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs. Our code number = TB21834
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21834.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ponders, Phyllis Lewis, and Marjorie Lewis Harris
On Her Own Terms : (Signed) a Biographical Conversation about Mommie T. V. Violet Temple Harrison Lewis
Publisher: Published by Authors; Detroit: 2001. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0971127409 158 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff yellow letters, 41 b/w photos in text, 12 photos on glossy plates, most in full color, all with captions. Inside front cover inscribed to Ivan Cotman and dated 10-23-01 and SIGNED by Marjorie Harris. ; Authored by two doctorate holders, both daughters of Violet Temple Harrison Lewis, founder of Lewis College of Business, 1928, an historically black college in Indianapolis, Indiana. Edited by PamelaJune Anderson, DMin. Prologue by Frank Leonard Gillespie IV. ; A touch of shelfwear only. No marks apart from autograph. ; Laid in: clipping from Detroit News, 2001, about Violet Lewis, founder, and Marjorie Lewis Harris, president, Lewis College of Business. ; Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 123.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12854.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Redding, J. Saunders
Troubled in Mind: J. Saunders Redding's Early Years in Wilmington, Delaware
Publisher: The Delaware Heritage Commission, 1991 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0924117036 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Redding was a noted African-American author, teacher and critic. "..Despite his international reputations as an author, scholar and teacher and the numerous prestigious awards and honorary degrees he received during his distinguished career in Wilmington, Delaware (where he was born and graduated from high school), J. Saunders Redding remains obscure. Only a few of his books and none of his articles are in the inventories of the public libraries. Most students even at his alma mater have never heard of him. His high school classmates remember him more as a good basketball player than as an accomplished academic. And while his age, residence in other states, and propensity toward shyness may partially account for this paradox, one cannot help but wonder if Redding's virtual anonymity in Wilmington is yet another example of the neglect by the general population of African American contributors and contributions.." Illustrated. 93 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some shelfwear. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001627.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Robeson, Eslanda Goode
Paul Robeson, Negro
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, 1930 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). This is the biography of Paul Robeson, written by his wife. Robeson was an All-American football player in college, who later went on to play professional football. After his career as an athlete ended, Robeson became and actor and entertainer, achieving an international reputation. Illustrated. 178 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; pages are discolored (lightly tanned) but not brittle. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.23 | GBP 42.96 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 619.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001757.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Robeson, Paul
Here I Stand
Publisher: Othello Associates New York 1958. Very Good++ in Very Good+ DJ. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 128 pp., Slight edgewear to DJ, a few small tears. Statement of beliefs and priciples by the African-American singer, actor and political activist. Acclaimed for his considerable talents and attacked for his leftist political views, Robeson here defines his personal and political credo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 115.92 | GBP 99.14 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 4MARBURY000183.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rosset, Lisa
James Baldwin
Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, 1989. First printing. Black Americans of Achievement series with an introductory essay by Coretta Scott King. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near-new copy with JB ephemera laid in: Jill Krementz postcard (Fotofolio) of JB and a JB program given at Framingham State College, Framingham, MA in December of 1990. 111 pp. ISBN: 1555465722 First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5472.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Rowan, Carl Thomas, 1925-2000.
Breaking Barriers: A Memoir.
Publisher: Little, Brown [1991]. 'First Edition'. 395 p., index, photos. "Readers who know Rowan as an award-winning syndicated columnist, a panelist on Inside Washington, and the host of his own daily nationally syndicated radio show, The Rowan Report, know that he is a man whose passion, wisdom, and willingness to speak out on grave issues come from a lifetime of breaking barriers." Dj clipped; near fine. Stock#23875.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23875.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sams, Jessie Bennett
White Mother
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, 2nd Printing, 1957. G paper over board hardback, P DJ. Cover with wear on spine edges, back bottom edge frayed. DJ is very worn, missing part of spine, with nicks and scuffs. Binding tight. Stain at bottom of front and back end papers and next few pp. Other pp are VG, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 241 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 19.72 | EUR 14.78 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1,913.00 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 182.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8828.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Schama, Simon
Rough Crossings, Britain, The Slaves, and the American Revolution
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, Uncorrected Proof, 2005, 1st American Edition. An examination of why slaves supported Britain in the war. Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 450 pp with notes and references, plus further readings. ISBN# 006043916X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.29 | EUR 19.71 | GBP 16.85 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 242.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1077.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Siwundhla, Alice Princess Msumba
My Two Worlds
Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing Mountain View, CA 1971. Inscribed/signed by author front endpaper. 198 pages, b/w photos, 8vo, black cloth. Author was born in the African bush, appeared on "This Is Your Life" with Ralph Edwards and made a life in America with her husband and 3 children lecturing and attending grad school for her Ph.D. Very good+, slightly canted; dust jacket very good, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023021.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Smith, Leon E.
High Noon at the Boley Corral : (Signed) an Autobiographic Documentary (Now ! The Uncovered Truth about the Little Black Town That Stopped the West's Baddest Bank Robbing Bandits, the Pretty Boy Floyd Gang)
Publisher: Published by Author; Detroit: 1980. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Second Printing Softcover 92 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Stiff olive-brown covers, red jacket, 7 b/w photos. Title page inscribed to Ivan Louis Cotman, the second African American to hold the post of deputy superintendent, Michigan Dept of Edcation, 'Best wishes in life / 3-13-84' and SIGNED by author. ; True story of Pretty Boy Floyd gang's attempt to rob bank in all-black Boley, Oklahoma, 1932; entire gang captured or killed by bank president and other citizens; authored by childhood resident of town. 'Leeann Publications Plus' stated on jacket. ; Book shows no defects. Light edgewear to jacket with small chip at crown. ; Laid in: old photocopy of article about this book, from Detroit Free Press, 1981, creased, a bit yellowed, edges chipped, but all readable. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12844.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stone, Donald P.
Fallen Prince : William James Edwards, Black Education, and the Quest for Afro-American Nationality
Publisher: Snow Hill Press; Snow Hill, Ala: 1990. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0962153907 291 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black textured boards, index, bibliography, endnotes, appendix, numerous lists and tables, 31 b/w photos with captions. ; Front endpaper inscribed to Dr. Ivan Louis Cotman: 'This book is a biography of my grandfather and African American history. My cousin Donald Stone is the author' and signed by Leonard Lee, who along with author was a trustee of Snow Hill Institute, Snow Hill, Alabama. ; Foreword by Julian Bond. Not merely a biography but a comprehensive history touching on Alabama statehood, the American slave trade, Tuskegee Institute, the Black Belt, and of course William James Edwards, founder of Snow Hill Institute, a rural black college in southwestern Alabama. ; No defects apart from autograph. Jacket has small closed tear to upper rear, not affecting text or illustrations. Another jacket in same condition laid in. Scarce. ; Signed by Associated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12905.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ullman, Victor
Look To the North Star: A Life of William King
Publisher: Beacon Press, 1969. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles, Beacon Press logo blindstamp to front board. Book unread, fine in like DJ. 337 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7082.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Urban, Wayne J.
Black Scholar: Horace Mann Bond, 1904-1972.
Publisher: Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1992.. 1st issue paperback. Winner of the 1993 Witten Award for Distinguished Scholarship in Educational Biography. Unmarked, Fine. Soft Cover. 9780820316444. ISBN: horace mann bond
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 3.87 | EUR 2.90 | GBP 2.48 | JPY 375.00 | MXN 41.67 | ZAR 35.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3898.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Washington, Booker T.
Up from Slavery
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1995. New; New book wtih light wear to cover from storage. Dover Reprint Paperback Dover Thrift Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; The autobiography of influential spokesman and former slave who became a major figure in the struggle for equal rights.; ISBN: 0486287386
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 200.00 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 19.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4140.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Westling, Louise (edited and Transcribed by).
He Included Me. Autobiography of Sarah Rice.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athen, Georgia. CR 1989, 181 pages, black and white photos. Autobiograpy of Sarah Rice, born in 1909 in rural Alabama, one of eight children - a woman determined, like her parents, to look ahead and make her life better. Dust jacket with mylar, red covers, all very good condition. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.00 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 209.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002794.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Wright, Charles H., and Norman McRae
Paul Robeson 1898-1976
Publisher: Charro Book Company; Southfield, Mich: 1997. Near Fine Softcover 91 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff white covers, index, discography, filmography, bibliography, a few b/w photos. ; Written for school-age children. Isbn 0962946842.; Covers show light creases along edges of spine. No other flaws. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4787.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Wright, Richard
BLACK BOY: A RECORD OF CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1945. Very Good with no dust jacket. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on red panels on spine and cover. 8vo. 228, (1) pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are spotted and the pages are aging but supple. VERY GOOD. Black Boy (1945) is an autobiography by Richard Wright. Depicting Wright's life in great detail, the book tells the story of his troubled youth and race relations in the South. Richard Nathaniel Wright (1908 - 1960) was an African-American author of powerful, sometimes controversial novels, short stories and non-fiction. Much of his literature concerned racial themes. His work helped redefine discussions of race relations in America in the mid-20th century. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.35 | EUR 10.01 | GBP 8.56 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 123.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5857.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Wright, Richard
Black Boy (American Hunger)
Publisher: HarperPerennial, NY, 1993. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0060812508 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 501 pp. This is an unmarked copy, once read. VERY GOOD. The restored text established by the Library of America. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 94.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6714.
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 items found
|