|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
187 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Directory, Ruth Gould Agency, Nineteen Forty-Nine Edition, Issue Four
Publisher: Ruth Gould Agency 1949. Condition: Poor. Paperback. First Edition. Yellow paper wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", detached covers, large tears to cover corners and spine ends, pencil writing and liquid stains front cover, rust to spine staples, yellowing to browning pages, very fragile. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308187.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Directory, Ruth Gould Agency, Nineteen Forty-Eight Edition, Issue Three
Publisher: Ruth Gould Agency 1948. Condition: Poor. Paperback. Green paper wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", detached covers, large tears to covers at spine, edges, and corners, large stain top front cover, ink writing back cover, yellowing and brittle pages, very fragile. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308188.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Black-and-White Photo Still of Sydney Greenstreet
Condition: Good. photo still. Black-and-white photo of Sydney Greenstreet, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", very light fading and rub wear to edges of photo. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312055.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Celebrity Yearbook: The World's Largest Collection of High School Yearbook Photos of Hollywood's Greatest Stars
Publisher: Del Rey Enterprises Arcadia 1977. Condition: Good. Paperback. First Edition. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", large chips to edges, small tears to spine ends, heavy age and handling wear, no loose or missing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312189.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
*SIGNED* Jimmy Lydon 5 x 3 Index Card
Condition: Good. Signature. Signed. 3" x 5" Index Card signed by Actor Jimmy Lydon. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310016.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
*SIGNED* Jimmy Lydon 5 x 3 Index Card
Condition: Good. Signature. Signed. 3" x 5" Index Card signed by Actor Jimmy Lydon. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310016.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
*SIGNED* Robert Moore (1927-1984) Director 3 x 5 Index Card
Condition: Good. Signature. Signed. 3" x 5" Signed Index Card by director Robert Moore in hard plastic slip case. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310017.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
*SIGNED* Will Hutchins photo still from Sugarfoot Television Series
Publisher: Sugarfoot. Condition: Good. photo still. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Will Hutchins, addressed to Joyce. Black-and-white still bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", very light exterior wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312056.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Motion Picture Combined With Hollywood Magazine vol. LXVII, no. 1: 1944 February [Clark Gable on Front Cover]
Publisher: Fawcett 1944. Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. White color photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", Clark Gable on front cover, faded exterior, chips to edges, yellowing and brittle pages, rub wear to spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313762.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Black-and-White Photo Still of Douglas Fairbanks
Condition: Good+. photo still. Black-and-white reproduction photo-still, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", very light wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312138.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ackerman, Forrest Illustrated by: Illustrated by Vernon Tossey
Frankenscience Monster, the : (Paperback Original, 1969) Everything You Could Possibly Wish to Know about the Late, Great Boris Karloff
Publisher: Ace Books; N. Y. : 1969. Near Fine Paperback Original Paperback ISBN: 1041251300 191 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Includes extremely detailed filmography and 24 never-before-published b/w photos with captions. ; Cover art by Vernon Tossey. Chapters by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Lon Chaney, Christopher Lee, Vincent Price, William F. Nolan, Dorothy Karloff, many more. ; Beautiful condition. Only a whisper of shelfwear. Pages slightly yellowed from age. Appears unread. Quite scarce in this condition. ; Ace Books Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13172.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Adams, Billy (on Ewan McGregor)
Ewan McGregor: The Unauthorized Biography
Publisher: Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1999 1st Am. ed.. 280pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15173.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Alexander, Jane
Command performance : an actress in the theater of politics
Publisher: New York, PublicAffairs, c2000. . Publisher isbn: 1891620061. 335pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good Inscribed and signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22200.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Arliss, George, 1868-1946.
Up the Years from Bloomsbury. An Autobiography. With Illustrations
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, 1927. 'Reprinted November, 1927.'. 321 p., index, 17 photographic plates incl. portrait front.; 22.5 cm. London-born actor began a career in U.S. motion pictures in 1920; played leading roles in Darling of the Gods, Green Goddess, Old English, Disraeli, House of Rothschild, Cardinal Richelieu, Iron Duke, East Meets West, etc. Stock# 28,430. Vg, red cloth covers stamped in gold, top edge green; spine darkened, no dj. Another copy. NS. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28430.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Armstrong, Margaret. [Kemble, Fanny]
Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1938. 387 p., index, portrait front. "Henry James's picture cannot be bettered: 'Those who had not known her in Switzerland never knew what admirable nonsense she could talk, nor with what originality and gaiety she could invite the spirit of mirth, flinging herself, in the joy of high places, on the pianos of mountain inns, joking, punning, botanizing, encouraging the lowly and abasing the proud (that was almost her mission in life) and startling infallibly all primness of propriety'." Maroon cloth decorated in gold; bookplate; VG. Stock#23726.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23726.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Auerbach, Nina, 1943- . [Terry, Ellen, 1847-1928]
Ellen Terry: Player in her Time.
Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1989]. 504 p., photos. "The English actress Ellen Terry... was one of the most adored figures of her time. Drawing on Terry's vivid letters, many of which have never before been published, Nina Auerbach gives a rich new picture of a compelling woman and the society against which she struggled to define herself." Paper; near fine. Stock#23881.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23881.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Aylesworth, Thomas G. and Bowman, John Stewart, 1931-
The World Almanac Who's Who of Film / Thomas G.Aylesworth and John S. Bowman; foreword by Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.
Publisher: New York, N.Y., World Almanac, 1987. 448 p., ports., index, 24 cm. Biographies of more than 2400 movie personalities. "A Bison book." Stock# 36,807. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36807.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Backus, Jim
Rocks on the Roof: The Hilarious, Mid-Stream Memoir of a Gaily Checkered Career in Entertainment
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1958. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Yellow photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 8", 190 pp., shelf wear to spine ends and jacket, no foxing, no lose or missing pages, bookplate interior front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313499.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barrymore, Diana, and Gerold Frank
Too Much, Too Soon : The Cinderella Story in Reverse, Illustrated with Photographs (1st Paperback Edition, 1958)
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1958. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 287 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; 25 b/w photos with captions, on glossy pages. ; Signet D1490. Complete and unabridged. Copyright 1957. This is 1st paperback edition, February, 1958. 'Her mother was Michael Strange (Blanche Oelrichs) society girl turned actress-poet. Her father was John Barrymore, the debonair Don Juan of Hollywood. She failed in show business, sank to the depths of degradation and finally found the courage to pull herself up and try again'. ; A touch of shelfwear. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Interior clean, binding tight. Appears unread. ; Signet D Series; Vol. 1490
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13641.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Benchley, Nathaniel
Humphrey Bogart
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1975. 2nd printing. 242p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 006791.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bergen, Candice
Knock Wood
Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1st printing. 354p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 1778.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bernhardt, Sarah, 1844-1923] Berton, Mme. Pierre. Woon, Basil.
The Real Sarah Bernhardt Whom Her Audiences Never Knew. By Basil Woon.
Publisher: N.Y., Boni & Liveright, 1924. 'From Material supplied by Mme. Pierre Berton.' 361 p., front., plates, ports., facsims.; 23 cm. The London edition has title: Sarah Bernhardt As I Knew Her. This is a very personal account of the French actress, 1844-1923, yet the spine and front cover of the American edition credit Woon as author. Stock# 101,567. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101567.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bikel, Theodore
Theo : The Autobiography of Theodore Bikel (Signed)
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers; N. Y. : 1994. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 440 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Black cloth, white boards, index, 54 high-quality b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. Title page inscribed and SIGNED by author. ; 1st edition with full number line. ; World famous singer, guitar player, folklorist, actor, nominated for Academy Award for The Defiant Ones, starred as the original Captain von Trapp in The Sound of Music on Broadway, longtime activist for human rights, etc. ; One very light bump to upper front board. Otherwise book shows a touch of shelfwear only. Jacket lightly foxed. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12114.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bingham, Madeleine, Baroness Clanmorris
Henry Irving and the Victorian Theatre Foreword by John Gilgud
Publisher: London, George Allen, 1978. 312 p., illus., 24 cm. Henry Irving was regarded s the greatest actor of his era. Stock# 31,473. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31473.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bobbé, Dorothie De Bear.
Fanny Kemble, by Dorothie Bobbé.
Publisher: New York, Minton, Balch & Company, 1931.. ix, 351 p. front., plates, ports., facsim. 25 cm. This first biography of the great 19th Century actress opens: "They christened her Frances Ann, but nobody ever called her by that name. Even in the days of her greatest glory, all England, and most of America, too, would know her, quite simply, as Fanny. " Illustrated Lining-papers. Bibliography: p. 339-346. Stock# 43,154. Vg / dj good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43154.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bocquet, Jose-Louis.
HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOT: cineaste.
Publisher: Sèvres: La Sirène (1993).. ISBN: 9782840450153 159p: illustré avec photographies noir et blanc; 28cm. 1052g. Livre: Excellente état (propre, solide et non marqué). Jacquette: Très bon état (légère usure). Hardcover - couverture rigide. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.97 | CAD 30.00 | EUR 22.44 | GBP 19.21 | JPY 2,631.82 | MXN 321.67 | ZAR 289.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5081.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bogdanovich, Peter
Who the hell's in it : portraits and conversations
Publisher: New York, A.A. Knopf, 2004. . Publisher isbn: 0375400109. 528pp. 25 cm. Paperback Very good condition, small coffee stain on cover Review copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38550.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bond, Tommy Butch with Ron Genini
Darn Right It's Butch: Memories of Our Gang the Little Rascals
Publisher: Wayne, PA Morgin Press Inc. 1994. Octavo, Quarter cloth, B&w photographs, 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Memoirs of classic Hollywood actor Tommy Bond, best known for his childhood role as "Butch" in Hal Roach's 1930's series "Our Gang." Nice selection of photographs along with Bond's filmography. Minute extremity rubs. Entertainment & Music
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 3560.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bonderoff, Jason
ALAN ALDA: An Unauthorized Biography
Publisher: New York Signet 1982. Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st Printing. Paperbook. 246pp. ISBN 0451114191. With 15 pages of exclusive photos. --the star America loves to love - in the book that tells all "from Alda's crippling childhood illness to M.A.S.H. the hit series, the movies, the women, to his near despair."-- Minor edgewear, front lower corner creased, mild spine creasing, prev owners name inside cover. Color photo of Alda on cover. Condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 312.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bragg, Melvyn
Richard Burton A Life
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1988.. viii, 531 p. Biography of actor Richard Burton, 1925-1984, based on his letters and on a 350,000 word diary he left. Very nice copy of a well-made book club edition. Stock #26557x. Vg/ dj vg. Entertainment Theater Movies
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26557.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brando, Marlon
Brando : songs my mother taught me
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1994. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0679410139. 468pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41471.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brandreth, Gyles Daubeney, 1948-
John Gielgud: A Celebration / Gyles Brandreth
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1984]. . 186 p., photos; index, 26 cm. Sir John Gilgud, 1904-2000, was one of his generation's great actors. Filmography: p. [173]-180. Bibliography: p. 181. Vg/ dj vg. Stock# 36,799. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36799.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brown, Jared
The Fabulous Lunts; A Biography of Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne
Publisher: N.Y., Atheneum, 1988. xiv, [4], 523 p. illus.23.5 cm. Foreword by Helen Hayes. Alfred Lunt (1892-1977) and Lynn Fontanne (1887-1983) acted together, as a team, for over 35 years. Stock #29,638, Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29638.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brown, Peter H. & Barham, Patte B.
Marilyn: The Last Take
Publisher: New York, Dutton, c1992. 1st printing. 452p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 017211.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Chaplin, Charles [Charlie], 1889-1977
My Autobiography Charles Chaplin
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster [1964]. 512 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Charlie Chaplin was the film character created by Charles Chaplin, 1889-1977. This is the autobiography of Charles with triumphs and angry fights with authority. Stock# 36,859. Vg, book club dot/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36859.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Chevalier, Maurice translated by Cornelia Higginson w/preface by Marcel Pagnol
I Remember It Well
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1970 1st ed.. 221pp. illus. blue cloth 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj [a light top corner bump; else F; dj = several top edge tears; else VG] An account of French entertainer Maurice Chevalier's (1888-1972) farewell tour and his first months of retirement.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15450.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Christies
Personal Property of Marilyn Monroe
Publisher: Christie's 1999-10-26. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0903432641. Red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11" x 2", 415 pp., very light shelf wear, heavy, oversized, additional shipping may apply. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 285.02 | CAD 305.70 | EUR 228.68 | GBP 195.75 | JPY 26,818.18 | MXN 3,277.78 | ZAR 2,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313468.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Clark, Tom and Dick Kleiner.
Rock Hudson: Friend of Mine.
Publisher: New York: Pharos Books, 1990.. ISBN: 0886875625 1st edition, 1st printing. 276 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2403.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Clinton, Catherine
Fanny Kemble's Civil Wars
Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 2000. 302 p., 24.5 cm. "A British stage star turned Georgia plantation mistress, Fanny Kemble is perhaps best known as America's most unlikely aolitionist." Stock# 31,855. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31855.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Considine, Shaun
Barbara Streisand: The Woman, the Myth, the Music
Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press, c1985. 1st printing. 335p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 1784.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cotten, Joseph.
Vanity Will Get You Somewhere.
Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Mercury House, 1987.. ISBN: 9780916515171 1st edition, 1st printing. 235 pp. Filmography, index. Near Fine book (no markings to text; "BB3" stamped on bottom page edges, a code once used by a local thrift store) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; slight edgewear to spine extremities). A clean, solid, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9107.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Cottrell, John & Cashin, Fergus
Richard Burton, very close up, by John Cottrell and Fergus Cashin
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1972. . Publisher isbn: 0137809085. 385pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription on flyleaf good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41475.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Crawford, Cheryl
One naked individual : my fifty years in the theatre
Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, c1977. 2nd printing. Publisher isbn: 0672521857. 275pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23511.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Dardis, Tom And Buster Keaton
Keaton : The Man Who Wouldn't Lie Down
Publisher: Limelight Editions; N. Y. : 1996. Very Good Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0879101172 340 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Purple and black covers, index, bibliography, endnotes, filmography, over 100 high-quality b/w photos with captions. ; Copyright 1979. This is 2nd edition, revised, 1996. 'Scholarly yet readable'. ; Light wear, mainly to corners, which are starting to curl. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12414.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Davidson, Bill
Spencer Tracy: Tragic Idol
Publisher: New York, E. P. Dutton, c1987. 1st Am. ed. 232p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 006790.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Davies, Acton
MAUDE ADAMS
Publisher: Frederic A. Stokes Company New York, 1901. Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 110 pages; Red ? Maroon? Cloth boards w/ gilt lettering and illustrations. A copy good enough to give as a gift! No prior owners' name or other handwriting in book. Untrimmed bottom page edges. Top edge gilt. 21 photos of Miss Adams. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.04 | CAD 46.17 | EUR 34.53 | GBP 29.56 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 495.00 | ZAR 445.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7283.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Davies, Marion, 1897-1961. Welles, Orson. [Hearst, William Randolph] Pfau, Pamela, & Kenneth S. Marx, editors.
The Times We Had. Life With Willam Randolph Hearst. Edited by Pamela Pfau & Kenneth S. Marx.
Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. 5 p.l., 276 p. "Marion Davies recorded the notes for this book in the summer of 1951. On August 14 of that year, William Randolph Hearst died, ending their thirty-two-year affair.” Orson Welles, in his foreword to the book, says that Marion Davies was "one of the most delightfully accomplished comediennes in the whole history of the screen. She would have been a star even if Hearst had never happened. She was also a delightful and very considerable person. The proof is in this book.” Stock #23209. Vg/dj torn away in front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23209.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Deschner, Donald
The Films of W. C. Fields
Publisher: Secaucus, N.J., Citadel Press, [1973]. 6th paperbound printing. Publisher isbn: 080650143X. 192p., illus. Paperback Very good condition; slight edge wear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25864.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Deschner, Donald
The Films of Spencer Tracy
Publisher: Secaucus, N.J., Citadel Press, c1968. 1st edition . 253p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition gift inscription on endpaper, chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 1727.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Dickens, Homer
The Films of Marlene Dietrich
Publisher: New York, Citadel Press, c1968. 1st edition . 223p., illus. Hardcover Good condition; DJ & rear board dampstained, gift inscription in worn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009733.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Dickens, Homer
The Films of James Cagney
Publisher: Secaucus, N.J., Citadel Press, [1974]. First paperbound printing. Publisher isbn: 0806504129. 249p. illus. Paperback Very good condition; slight edge wear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25865.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Dietrich, Marlene, 1901-1992
Marlene Translated From The German by Salvator Attanasio
Publisher: N.Y., Avon, 1990. ix, 275 p. illus.,17.5 cm. Her autobiography written in the High German she was taught in her Berlin youth. Stock #29,637. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29637.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Dietrich, Marlene; Salvator Attanasio, transl.
Marlene
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1989. (ix) 273 pages, b/w plates; select chronology, index, 8vo, blue boards/gray cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving thr antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022355.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Draper, Ruth; Memoir by Zabel, Morton Dauwen
The Art of Ruth Draper: Her Dramas and Characters
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, 1960 Garden City, NY. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The Art of Ruth Draper re-creates, in a brilliant cameo biography and in thirty-five monologues performed by Ruth Draper in her lifetime, the genius and drama of a great actress and a fabulous woman of the modern theatre. Monologuist, impersonator, 'solo performer, ' and 'one-woman theatre, ' and recognized by actresses like Duse, Bernhardt, and Ellen Terry as a fellow-artist, Ruth Draper surmounted boundaries of language and culture to cast a spell during her career that was world-wide. Hardly another dramatic performer of her time won a more universal audience in all parts of the world..Morton Dauwen Zabel, the well-known man of letters, has captured here, in his long profile-memoir, the essence of a woman of rare art and personality. Ruth Draper comes alive in these pages just as her characters came so magically to life on the stage." Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates. vi + 373 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; some edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001035.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
Gerald: A Potrait
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Garden City, NY 1935. 312 pages, frontis, 8vo, red cloth. Cover spine very faded, light spotting top edge, bookplate front endpaper, endpapers toned, very good-; no dust jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027737.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Duberman, Martin Bauml
Paul Robeson
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; N. Y. : 1988. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0394527801 804 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full black cloth, index, copious endnotes, 112 b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; Thick heavy book. 1st edition stated. ; Book and jacket show light shelfwear only. No marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9962.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Dunbar, Janet
Peg Woffington And Her World
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 5 p.l., 245 p., illus., 22.5 cm. Biography of Dublin-born actress Peg Woffington who dominated the London stage of her time. Stock# 31,403. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31403.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Eaton, Shirley
Golden Girl
Publisher: B. T. Batsford Ltd. London (1999). Fine in heavy, printed paper wraps over an adhesive binding. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 7". Without a dust jacket as issued. (208) pages including an index and illustrated with numerous black and white photographs of the author who played the "Golden Girl" found dead in James Bond's room in the film Goldfinger. With a foreword by Mickey Spillane and an introduction by Jonathan Coe.Our code number = TB24939
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24939.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ebersole, Lucinda & Richard Peabody, eds. (on Marilyn Monroe)
Mondo Marilyn
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995 1st ed.. 193pp. paperback tall 8vo in French flaps: Fine. Authors such as Charles Bukowski, John Rechy, Doris Grumbach, et al. examine Marilyn Monroe (1926-62) in fiction, poetry, you-name-it. The "Mondo" series "really is much more fun than Silas Marner. Even Marilyn would have read it!" according to Rita Mae Brown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3316.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Editor-Edward W. L. Smith
Growing Edge of Gestalt Therapy
Publisher: Lyle Stuart 1977-11. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 0806506067. Pink photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection, approx. 8.5" x 11", small chips to edges, rub wear to cover near spine ends, light creases/chips to spine. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307393.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Ella Smith
Starring Miss Barbara Stanwyck, 1st Edition
Publisher: Crown Publishing 1974-01-01. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517506025. Tan photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", shelf wear to jacket, creases to back cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313458.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Englund, Steven
Grace (Kelly/Grimaldi) of Monaco; An Interprative Biography
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1984. xii, 392 p. illus., 24 cm. As close to an "official" biography of Grace Kelly, 1929-1982, film star who, as a Grimaldi, was Princess of Monaco. Stock #29,648. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29648.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Everson, William K.
The Art of W. C. Fields
Publisher: New York, Bonanza Books, c1967. . 232 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j.; gift inscription fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26996.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Everson, William K.
The Art of W. C. Fields
Publisher: New York, Bonanza Books, c1967. . 232 p., illus. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26997.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Eyles, Allen.
John Wayne Memorial Edition
Publisher: South Brunswick, N.J. : A. S. Barnes, c1976.. 333 p. : illus. ; 29 cm. The most popular actor of his era, he seemed the perfect hero for cowboy and war movies. Filmography: pp.269-333. SStock# 45,222. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45222.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Finch, Christopher
Rainbow : the stormy life of Judy Garland
Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. . Publisher isbn: 0448117312. 255pp. 27 cm. Hardcover Ex-library, Good condition, rebound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38064.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Finch, Christopher & Rosenkrantz, Linda
Gone Hollywood
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1979. . 396p. illus. Hardcover good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 1830.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Fonda, Henry, 1905-1982, with Howard Teichmann
Fonda My Life As Told To Howard Teichmann
Publisher: NAL/ New American Library, 1981. xii, 372 p. 32p. of b/w phoios, 23.5 cm. Writen in the third person. "Here I am, warts and all." Stock #29,476. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29476.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Fonda, Peter, 1940-
Don't Tell Dad a memoir
Publisher: N.Y., Hyperion, 1998. 5 p.l., 498 p. illus., 24 cm. Autobiography of the son of actor Peter Fonda, who starred (and produced) the popular biker film Easy Rider comes off as a dreadful person and far worse father than he thought his father had been. Stock# 30,629. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30629.
|
|
|
|
187 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|