|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
114 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alvarez, Dr. Walter
INCURABLE PHYSICIAN An Autobiography
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn at edges. Stain on last few pages at bottom edge. Front endpaper is missing. ; The story of America's Family Physician and popular columnist tells his life stroy from mining-camp doctor to Mayo Clinic specialist. ; B&W Photographs; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68584.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aring, Charles D. (b. 1904)
Writings of Charles D. Aring, M.D.
Publisher: University of Cincinnati Occasional Papers No. 7, 1969. 194 p. 23.5 cm. 29 essays on subjects related to medicine. IAB. Stock# 31,687. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31687.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aub, Joseph C. & Ruth K. Hapgood
Pioneer in Modern Medicine: David Linn Edsall of Harvard, foreword. Paul Dudley White
Publisher: Harvard Medical Alumni Association, 1970.. xi, 384 p., index, plates; 24 cm. Biography of David Linn Edsall, 1869-1945, the Dean of the Harvard Medical School for 17 critical years in the 1920's and 30's. Stock #29,757. Vg, ink owner's signature/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29757.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barker, Anthony
MAN NEXT TO ME An Adventure in African Medical Practice
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1959. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27383.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bashford, H.H., (Henry Howarth) 1880-1961
The Harley Street Calendar
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1929. 4 p.l., 272 p., 19.5 cm. Sketches of eleven English physicians including Sir Hans Sloane, John Hunter, Edmund Jenner, Lister, Osler. Stock# 31,674. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31674.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beaman, A. Gaylord (Alexander ), 1885-
A Doctor's Odyssey; a sentimental record of Le Roy Crummer: physician, author, bibliophile, artist in living, 1872-1934,
Publisher: Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. viii, 340 p. front., plates, ports., facsims. 21 cm. Title continues: "by A. Gaylord Beaman; with a word in memory by A. Edward Newton & numerous memoirs and appreciations." Stock# 42,821. Vg / no dj. Bibliography: p. [309]-331.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42821.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Berczeller, Richard
TRIP INTO THE BLUE, AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE NEW YORKER
Publisher: A & W Publishers, Inc. New York 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56574.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Blogg, Minnie Wright, compiler. [Osler, William, Sir, 1849-1919]
Sir William Osler, bart.; Brief Tributes to his personality, influence and public service, written by his friends...
Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 167 p., illus., ports.; 24 cm. Title continues: "associates and former pupils, in honor of his seventieth birthday and first published in the Bulletin of The Johns Hopkins Hospital for July, 1919." "Bibliography, comp. by Minnie Wright Blogg: p.121-67." Cf. Osleriana 115. Stock#42861. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42861.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brown, Jeannie Albert Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
DOCTOR TOM BROWN MEMORIES
Publisher: Richard R. Smith New York NY 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6145.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Butler, Helen
DOCTOR GRINGO
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago, IL 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67034.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cassedy, James H.
Charles V. Chapin and the Public Health Movement.
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1962.. x, 310 p. port., diagr. 21.5 cm. "American physician and epidemiologist who, with Gardner T. Swarts, established the first municipal bacteriological laboratory in the U.S. (1888) in Providence, Rhode Island. As Superintendent of Health of Providence for 48 years from 1884, he compiled epidemiological data of outstanding accuracy and completeness." Bibliography: p. [247]-260. Stock# 42,856. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42856.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Clapesattle, H. B.
DOCTORS MAYO
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Minneapolis, MN 1941. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Stain at edge of last few pages ; B&W Photographs; 822 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11686.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Collis, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by T. G. Wilson
SILVER FLEECE An Autobiography
Publisher: Book League of America New York NY 1937. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58602.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Committee on the Celebration of the Eightieth Birthday of Doctor William Henry Welch / Freeburg, Victor Oscar, 1882-
The Eightieth Birthday of William Henry Welch; the addresses delivered at the ceremonies in Memorial Continental Hall,
Publisher: New York, Pub. for the Committee by the Milbank memorial fund, 1930.. 39, [1] p. incl. front. (port.) port. 26.5 cm. Title continues: "Washington, D.C., April 8, 1930 and an account of the celebrations in honor of Dr. Welch in many parts of the world, with two illustrations.." Includes a printed invitation of the event. OB 593. Bound in full red leather, spine replaced, sunned along edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB593.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Corcoran, A.C. (Arthur Curtis) 1909-1965
A Mirror Up To Medicine. With a Preface by Allan Nevins
Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1961. xv, 506 p. 19 cm. " The physician and the world of medicine as seen through the doctor's own eyes and through those of his patients. Anthology of comment from Hippocrates to H.L. Mencken and Kenneth Roberts." Stock #29,405. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29405.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Corner, George W., 1889-1981
Anatomist At Large: An Autobiography and Selected Essays
Publisher: NY, Basic Bks [1958]. 3 p.l., 215 p.; 21.5 cm. Pages 67 to the end are ten essays. Portrait from dj pasted inside front cover; author's signature. IAB. Stock# 31,689. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31689.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cousins, Norman Illustrator: Illustrated by Photos by Clara Urqhart
DR. SCHWEITZER OF LAMBARENE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine weak. Tape wear on spine; Ex-Lib; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14236.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cousins, Norman Illustrator: Illustrated by Photos by Clara Urqhart
DR. SCHWEITZER OF LAMBARENE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5844.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cousins, Norman, 1915-1990
Dr. Schweitzer of Lambaréné. With photos. by Clara Urquhart.
Publisher: New York, Harper [1960]. 254 p. illus, ports., 22 cm. Cousins went on a pilgrimage to visit the German theologian, musician, philosopher, and physician at his Hospital in Lambaréné, now in Gabon, west central Africa (then French Equatorial Africa). Stock# 44,252. Vg, owner's name on front flyleaf / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44252.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cushing, Harvey, 1869-1939
Corrigenda and addenda to "The life of Sir William Osler"
Publisher: Oxford, University press, J. Johnson, printer, 1936. 8 pages, 22.5 cm. Pasted into the back cover of volume II of the Life. Also two obituaries of Lady Osler from 1.) The Oxford Times and 2.) The British Medical Journal with author identification in ms. Also clipped notice of the sixteenth meeting of the Osler Club 20 July 1929 one of whose listed participants was Marshall Fulton whose copy this was. All this is a much used worn copy of volume two of the 1925 first printing of the Life. Stock# 43,158. The Corrigenda is very good, printed on India paper; the Life, poor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43158.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Doctor X
INTERN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1965. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Reveals the world of the hospital intern in this candid journal that captures the daily routine as well as pressures and emergencies. ; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11368.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dooley, Agnes
PROMISES TO KEEP The Life of Doctor Thomas A. Dooley
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1962. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55948.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dooley, Thomas
EDGE OF TOMORROW
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1958. Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26295.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Douglas G. Brown and Tom Tullett
Bernard Spilsbury, Famous Murder Cases of the Great Pathologist
Publisher: Dorset Press, NY, 1988. G hardback, gilt letterings, G DJ. Cover with minor spine edge wear. Spine, DJ and a few pps water marked on bottom. DJ with a few chips, scuffs. Tight binding. Pps are VG. 8vo, 422 pps with illustrations and index. ISBN#0-88029-307-1.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.09 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 65.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6463.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Finney, J.M.T. (John Miller Turpin), 1863-1942.
A Surgeon's Life; the Autobiography of J.M.T. Finney.
Publisher: New York, G.P. Putnam's sons [c1940]. xiv, 396 p. front. (port.) 24 cm. "Third impression" One of the prominent surgeons of his era, Finney "became head of the surgical dispensary, and ultimately rose to become Professor of Clinical Surgery and Surgeon-in-Chief" at Johns Hopkins.Stock # 43,076. Cg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43076.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fleming, Donald, 1923-
William H. Welch and the Rise of Modern Medicine.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1954]. 216 p., 21 cm. Series: The Library of American biography. "In the last two decades of the nineteenth century came a remarkable transformation. The results of the European investigations, transferred to the United States, were given organized form in medical schools and research institutions. Quickly the whole practice of medicine in the United States changed. ... The critical figure in the transformation was William H. Welch..." Stock# 42,840. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42840.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Flexner, James Thomas, 1908-.
Doctors on Horseback: Pioneers of American Medicine.
Publisher: NY, Garden City [1939]. . xi, 370 p., index; 21 cm. First pub. 1937. Biographies of seven early physicians. IAB. Stock# 30,459. Good+, green cloth/ no dj. Biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30459.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Flexner, Simon, 1863-1946, & James Thomas Flexner, 1908- . [Welch, William Henry]
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine.
Publisher: New York, Viking, 1941. x, 539 p., illus. (ports.), index, 24 cm. Biography of William Henry Welch, 1850-1934, founder of the John Hopkins University Medical School, who set new high standards for teaching medicine in a scientific, university-connected context. The improvement in the training of physicians and the development of medical research in this country made it a golden age. Stock# 42,854. Good+, spine sun faded, a few annotations / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42858.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Forel, Auguste
OUT OF MY LIFE AND WORK
Publisher: George Allen London 1937. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; B&W Illustrations; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57726.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Glasser, Ronald
WARD 402
Publisher: George Braziller New York 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; A young intern records his fight to save an eleven-year-old leukemia victim whose parents brought her to the hospital to die. ; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63697.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gonzalez-Crussi, F
Notes of an Anatomist
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego, 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0156674300 Name/date penned no half-title page; Paperback. 134 pp. Notes. Collection of essays by practicing pathologist; Small 8vo; 134 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 29596.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Grenfell, Sir Wilfred Thomason, 1865-1940.
A Labrador Doctor. The Autobiography of Sir Wilfred Thomason Grenfell.
Publisher: [London] Hodder & Stoughton [1969]. 350 p., front. (port.); 22 cm. Third impression of this edition. A classic of sub-arctic adventure and stoicism. Stock#30454. Vg copy with scratch on front cover/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30454.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason
LABRADOR DOCTOR The Autobiography of Wilfred Thomason Grenfell
Publisher: Hodder & Soughton London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43968.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason, Sir, 1865-1940.
Forty Years for Labrador, by Sir Wilfred Grenfell
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin co., 1932.. viii p. [3]-372 p. front, plates., ports 24 cm. "'A Labrador doctor' written many years ago...[has been] brought as closely up to date as the writer of any autobiography can expect to bring it...The records of childhood and youth must stand unchanged. Otherwise the entire book has been rewritten."--Pref. Stock# 42,881. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42881.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason, Sir, 1865-1940.
A Labrador Doctor The Autobiogrpahy of Wilfred Thomason Grenfell With Illustrations
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin co., [1923, c1919.]. 5 p. l., 441, [1] p. front. (port.) plates. 23 cm. "Ninth impression." Signed by Grenfell with a pen and ink drawing "S.S. Stralltcona Hospital Ship Labrador." by him. Stock# 42,882. Vg/ dj good+.frayed at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42882.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Harvard Medical Alumni Association, Boston, Mass.
Harvard Medical Alumni Directory. 1991. Centennial Edition.
Publisher: Harvard Medical Alumni Association, Boston, Mass., 1990. xxvi, 296 p. Alphabetical & geographical listings of Harvard alumni who are doctors and medical practitioners. Maroon wraps; good+. Stock#21699.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21699.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Harvey, William (1578-1657)
The Works of William Harvey, M. D. ... Translated From The Latin With A Life Of The Author By Robert Willis, M. D.
Publisher: London Printed for the Sydenham Society M DCCC XLVIII. [1847]. xcvi, 624 p., index. 23 cm. Bound in the Society's stamped cloth binding. Garrison & Morton (4) 61.1. IAB. Stock# 31,690. Binding worn, spine ends torn; ex Norwich & Norfolk United Medical Book Society, with stamps & bookplate
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31690.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hawkins, Cora Frear
BUGGIES, BLIZZARDS, & BABIES
Publisher: Iowa State University Press Ames, Iowa 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front endpaper is clipped on top edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51059.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Herrick, James Bryan, 1861-1954
Memories of Eighty Years.
Publisher: [Chicago] Univ. of Chicago Press [1949]. ix, 270 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Herrick was born near Chicago and spent his career there. This autobiography tells of his decades as a pysician active at the Rush Medical College. Stock# 42,884. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42884.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hertzler, Arthur E.
Horse and Buggy Doctor
Publisher: Lincoln 1970. New with no dust jacket University of Nebraska Press Thirteenth Printing Paperback 8vo; 322 pages; Foreward by Milburn Stone (who played Doc Adams in "Gunsmoke.") This will be of special interest to those who are involved in the world of medicine or would like to be, but anyone can enjoy the anecdotes shared by this country physician from his own practice that offer insight into the world of medicine in the early 1900's; ISBN: 0803251171
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.68 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 10.57 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 125.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2580.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hertzler, Arthur E. (Emanuel), 1870-1946
The Horse & Buggy Doctor
Publisher: N.Y., Blue Ribbon, 1941. x, 222 p., 21 cm. First pub. 1938. Memoires of a country doctor in rural America in the 1890's and early 20th centuries. IAB. Stock# 30,822. Good+/dj clipped, torn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30822.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Howell, Joel D (Ed)
Medical Lives & Scientific Medicine At Michigan, 1891-1969
Publisher: Univ Of Michigan Press Ann Arbor, 1993. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0472104659 In DJ, spine very lightly cocked; Gray cl. B&W photos. Biographical essays of 6 medical innovators of University of Michigan; 8vo; 199 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 509.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Ingle, Dwight J. (Joyce), 1907- ,ed.
A Dozen Doctors: Autobiographic Sketches
Publisher: Chicago UP [1963]. vii, 287 p.;24 cm. First published as articles in Perspectives in Biology and Medicine. Five of the twelve became Noble laureates. IAB. Stock# 31,679. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31679.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
International Academy of Pathology / Abbott, Maude E. (Elizabeth), 1869-1940 / Blogg, Minnie Wright
Sir William Osler : Memorial Number : Appreciations and Reminiscences.
Publisher: Montreal : Privately issued ; Toronto : Murray Printing Co., 1926.. xxxviii, 633 p., [46] leaves of plates : illus (1 fold.), facsims, ports. ; 24.5 cm. Series: International Academy of Pathology, Bulletin, no IX. "Managing editor, Dr. Maude E. Abbott." - p. ii. "Classified and annotated bibliography of the publications of Sir William Osler ... (based on the chronological bibliography by Minnie Wright Blogg": p 471-626. Copy #444 of 1500 in this original printing. This copy also includes an appreciation of Dr. Abbott from q 1940 McGill Medical Journal and a typescript letter regarding an overlooked article by Osler. Stock# 42,831. Good+, used by an Osler collector.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42831.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Jones, Raymond
PHYSICIANS OF TOMORROW
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, IL 1971. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine faded. ; Ex-Lib; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34455.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Konner, Melvin
BECOMING A DOCTOR A Journey of Initiation in Medical School
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 390 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35080.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Koop, C. Everett, M. D.
KOOP: THE MEMOIRS OF AMERICA'S FAMILY DOCTOR
Very Good with no dust jacket Harper Collins/Zondervan, 1992 MM paper, 1st printing. New, but a little shop-worn at corners. This book shows Dr. Koop's growing up years in early 20th century America, his preparation for becoming a great surgeon, and his insight into what Washington politics can do to undermine the nation's health.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.81 | CAD 5.94 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.80 | JPY 539.09 | MXN 65.89 | ZAR 53.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 561.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Lear, Martha Weinman
HEARTSOUNDS The Story of a Love and Loss
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 413 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 732.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Lee, Roger I. {Irving], 1881-1965
The Happy Life of a Doctor.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1956]. x, 278 p. illus. 21 cm. "Roger Irving Lee (1881-1964) played significant scientific and leadership roles in overcoming the clinical impediments to blood transfusion in the 1910s. He developed the first successful anticoagulant system, paraffinized glass, and the first sterile system for indirect transfusion without defibrination, the Lee-Vincent flask." Stock# 42,891. Vg / nodj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42891.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Lorenz, Dr. Adolf
MY LIFE AND WORK The Search for a Missing Glove
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1936. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 362 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36182.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
MacCallum, W. G. (William George), 1874-1944.
William Stewart Halsted, surgeon, by W.G. MacCallum; introduction by Dr. W.H. Welch.
Publisher: Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press; London, H. Milford, Oxford University Press, 1930.. xvii, 241 p. front., plates, ports., facsims., fold. geneal. tab. 21.5 cm. Biography of the great Johns Hopkins surgeon, one of "the Four" who transformed medicine in the United States. "References": p. 241. Stock# 42,883. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42883.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Macmichael, William, 1784-1839.
The Gold-Headed Cane.
Publisher: London, John Murray, MDCCCXXVII. [1827].. 179 p. illus., 21 cm. Story of a cane successively carried by Drs. Radcliffe, Mead, Askew, Pitcairn and Baillie and presented by Mrs. Baillie to the College of Physicians. Garrison-Morton 6709. Splendid copy of the first edition in original boards, Slip case with red leather spine. OB 601.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 751.50 | EUR 568.18 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 6,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB601.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Malloch, Archibald, 1887-
Sir William Osler At Oxford/ Archibald Malloch.
Publisher: London : Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1921.. 23 p. ; 23 cm. "First printed in the 'Osler memorial number' of the Canadian Medical Association journal, July, 1920."--P. [3]. "He covers most of Osler's myriad activities during the 15 years at Oxford, with much human interest and anecdotal material." Osleriana 682, Inscribed: "To Marshall M Fulton with kindest regards Archibald Malloch / Oxford 22/IX/1921." OB 596. Vg,, bound with leath spine label.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB596.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Marion, Robert
LEARNING TO PLAY GOD The Coming of Age of a Young Doctor
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Twenty real life stories offer insight into the training that doctors must experience in order to become licensed, and offers suggestions on maintaining one's humanity and idealism throughout the process.; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58392.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
McCann, Lee
NOSTRADAMUS: The Man Who Saw through Time
Publisher: Wings Books, NY, 1991. As New in As New dust jacket. Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). xiv, 421, (3) pp. Publisher's black cloth over gold boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Nostradamus: The Man Who Saw Through Time begins with a fictional treatment, based entirely on fact, of the life and history of Doctor Michel de Nostradame ("Nostradamus") The author demonstrates that Nostradamus was a man of equal, if not greater, fascination than his prophecies. Physician, linguist, scholar, diplomat, writer, teacher, religieux, and prophet, his life touched all phases of Renaissance thought and activity from the hovels of France, where he fought the plague, to the Court of the Valois, where he was honored beyond any seer in history. Nostradamus' many contributions to society have earned him a place in history, but it was his prophecies that won him worldwide fame. Part Two of this book is devoted to translations and interpretations of his prophecies, ending with those for our time. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 2736.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Medved, Michael
HOSPITAL Hidden Lives of Medical Center Staff
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1982. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24922.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Menninger, William C
Living in a Troubled World
Publisher: Hallmark Cards Kansas City, MO, 1991. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ as issued; Blue hb binding. Essays on a wide variety of non-medical subjects by famed American physician; 8vo; 61 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 8709.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Minetree, Harry
COOLEY The Career of a Great Heart Surgeon
Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press New York 1973. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 298 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64539.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Monahan, James (ed)
BEFORE I SLEEP: THE LAST DAYS OF DR. TOM DOOLEY
Publisher: New American Library / A Signet Book, NY, 1963. Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 176 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy with very slight shelf-wear. FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5219.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Morris, Robert
FIFTY YEARS A SURGEON
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1935. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamps. ; 347 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55736.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Morris, Robert
FIFTY YEARS A SURGEON
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1937. Nineteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 347 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27598.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Muirhead, Arnold Meadowcroft, 1900-
Grace Revere Osler, A Brief Memoir.
Publisher: Printed for Private Circulation / Oxford Univiversity Press, 1931.. 56 p. 3 ports., 23.5 cm. "Sir Geoffrey Keynes has written that she was a more remarkable woman than Sir William was a man" Osleriana 718. This copy has a letter from the author to Dr Marshall Fulton pasted in the back, Muirhead's card conveying this as a gift in front and an added photograph of the Osler home at 13 Norham Gardens attached to the frontis. OB 594.Vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB594.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Munro, J. Stark; edited and arranged by A[rthur]. Conan Doyle
The Stark Munro Letters: Being a Series of Twelve Letters Written by J. Stark Munro, M.B., to...Herbert Swanborough....
Publisher: New York D. Appleton and Company 1895. 1st American. Duodecimo, Full cloth, B&w plates, viii, 385, ads. Condition: Good+. Letters of a young doctor to his friend and former classmate. The letters were written between 1881 and 1884. Herbert Swanborough, the recipient, lived in Lowell, Massachusetts. Munro and his wife were killed in train crash at Sittingfleet. Maroon cloth over boards with gilt and silver stamping to upper board, silver stamped spine lettering, brown endpapers. Some darkening to spine, light soil to cloth, a few light extremity rubs. Front free endpaper and initial blank leaf each have a closed and repaired .5" tear at top edge near inner margin. Front hinge cracked but still holding well. A few fingermarks to front free endpaper. Title page has a 1.5" separation along inner margin. Still a nice working copy of the American first edition. Biography & Memoirs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2684.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Munthe, Axel
STORY OF SAN MICHELE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1935. Revised Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak; A special preface by the Author for The American Edition. ; 534 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45458.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
New York Academy of Medicine.
Memorial for William C. Menninger. Service [held] ... December 14, 1966, New York Academy of Medicine.
Publisher: [New York, Clarke & Way, 1967]. 53, [1] p. front. (port.) ; 24 cm. Co-founder with his brother Karl and his father of The Menninger Foundation in Topeka, Kansas, which is an internationally known center for treatment of behavioral disorders. Publication made possible by friends in the Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry and the Menninger Foundation. "List of the published writings of William C. Menninger, M. D.", p. 40-53. Contains the card of Mrs. William C. Menninger. Stock# 42,909. Vg / glassine dj vg..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42909.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Nolen, William
MAKING OF A SURGEON
Publisher: Random House New York 1970. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flap clipped. ; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53846.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Nolen, William
SURGEON'S BOOK OF HOPE
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57530.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Nolen, William A., M. D.
The Making of a Surgeon
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1970.. First Edition. Inscribed by author. 22 X 15 cm. G+/VG+. Burgundy cloth, foil & copper titles on spine, red foil monogram on front board, xvi, 269, [2] pp. Top edge of title page torn (1½ cm), small chip from top of dedication page, else VG+. DJ slightly worn & browned; in Brodart archival cover. Memoirs by the head of surgery at Meeker County (Minnesota) Hospital.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDBI00001.
|
|
|
|
114 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|