|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
25 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
JUNIOR OMNIBUS VOLUME 3 Contains Juniors 7, 8 and 9
Publisher: Children's Digest Publications London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Black mark on front endpaper. ; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58654.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Children's Magazine, October 15, 1911. Vol. XIV, No. 12
Publisher: S.E. Cassino Salem, MA 1911. Pages 355-384 + 2 leaves of ads, b/w frontis, midsection of 6 pages of ads for games, etc., b/w illustrations, stories, poems, 8vo, red/white illustrated front cover, ads rear cover. Vertical crease, light soil, edgewear, good. Approximate age 4 to 8. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Stapled Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022516.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Children's Magazine, October 15, 1912. Vol. XV, No. 12
Publisher: S.E. Cassino Salem, MA 1912. Pages 360-387, , b/w frontis, 6 pages of ads for games, etc., b/w illustrations, stories, poems, 8vo, illustrated front cover with red decorations, ads rear cover. Edgewear with light loss, short horizontal tear front cover, good+. Approximate age 4 to 8. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Stapled Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022517.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Highlights for Children, Bound Vol. 43, 1988
January to December 1988, includes covers, 4to; green cloth. Very good condition, no marks; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015720.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Kiamesha Knocker. Vol. XXX, No. viii, August 21, 1938
Publisher: Newark Y. M. C. A. Boys' Camp Branchville NJ 1938. Weekly publication, 4 page leaflet, 16mo. This issue highlights the Kamp"s musical comedy written by Bobby Kiss and "Moose" Wands. plus sports events. Very good Leaflet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025791.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clarke, J. Erskine.
Chatterbox for 1916. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Publisher: Dana Estes & Co., Boston ['Copyright 1916 by The Page Company']. 412 p., approx. 193 b/w text text illus., 8 color plates; 25 cm. Sample contents include The Mystery of an Ancient Papyrus by William Rainey; Flowers of the Nations; Mr. Germain's Tramps by Alice James; The Strongholds of the Lowlands. The Tale of Some Famous Sieges; At Sea by May Heward; Across the Water. The Story of Bridges; Puzzlers for Wise Heads; The Dangers of Old London Bridge; Little Dreams by Edith Harrison; The Antarctic Penguins (Published with Mr. Herbert Ponting's kind permission); Animals with War Medals by W. Hellier; The Home Workshop. Written and Illustrated by C. Grant King. How To Make a Windmill; Voices from the Ether [telegraphy; by Archibald Williams]; The Aristocratic Stone, from the French of Eugenie Foa; Viper-catchers by W. A. Atkinson; The Silver Birch by Edna Lake; How To Make a Buzzer; The Steam Trawler [diagrams]; The Home Workshop II. A Simple Lathe and How To Make It [diagrams]; King Alfred in the Cowherd's Hut. A Play for Home Acting. Color pictorial covers; advertisements at beginning & end incl. endpapers & rear cover; covers scuffed, bumped; binding snug; good. Stock#23151.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23151.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton, ed.
Cricket Vol 1 No 5
Publisher: Open Court, 1973. Cover rubbed, slight soil; else very good plus. 112 pp., Original Wraps. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1859.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kelly, R. Gordon, Editor
Children's Periodicals of the United States
Publisher: Greenpont Press, Westport, CT. VG- cloth hardback, no DJ. Ex lib. Cover with bumped corners, spine edge wear, some scuffs. Lib. pocket on frinst fly leaf and lib. stamps, stamps on title page, in back and on page edges. Pp are NF, look unused. 8vo, 591 pp with notes and sosurces. Includes loose erratum page. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8232.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Leslie, Frank
Frank Leslie's Boys of America. Vol. III, No. 14, October 1874
Publisher: Frank Leslie New York 1874. Pages 193-256, b/w illustrations, 4to, pictorial front cover. Features Dick Lightheart: or, The Scapegrace in London, chapters XIV to XXIII, l, chapters XXIII to XXXIV of Jack Harkaway at Oxford, chaters I to VIII of Benjamin Badluck's School Days, others, brief news items, Navel News cartoons, more. Fair, paper toning, edge cover spine ragged, tear one page Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.21 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.31 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,900.00 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019735.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
London, Jack; Theodore Roosevelt; Winston Spencer Churchill; and others.
The Youth's Companion (Volume 76, Nos. 1 to 52).
Publisher: Boston: Perry Mason Company, 1902.. Bound periodical Hardback folio in quarter red leather, red buckram. A bound volume of a year of the children's weekly. Hard to imagine a better year with two early Jack London short stories including 'To to Build a Fire', the first appearance of the later modified classic short story. Walker & Sisson, 51. Also the Fuzziness of Hoockla Heen'. See Walker & Sisson, 59. Two pieces by Theodore Roosevelt: the inspirational 'The New Citizen', and 'The Presidency', written just before his nomination for the vice-presidency although not published earlier. The first appearance of Winston Churchill's 'On the Flank of the Army', a fictional account of escape in the Boer War. See Woods, C29. Also an article by Booker T. Washington, a dog story by Marshall Saunders, and much more. A few pages torn (although none affecting the above mentioned items) and the mailing name stamped on first page of each issue, but the interior otherwise very nice. The binding is shaken and cracked, but holding. The covers are modestly worn, but there is a two inch tear to the bottom rear exterior hinge. The date stamp on the spine is inexplicably 1903. Hardcover Hardcover Very good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.46 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 211.54 | GBP 180.92 | JPY 27,500.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6472.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Myers, Garry Cleveland
HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN JANUARY 1952
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1952. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and small tears at spine. ; Articles inside include Egypt, Happy New Year Round the World, The Stars of Winter, Sir Edward Elger, Fun with Food, Poetry, Puzzles and More. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59340.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Myers, Garry Cleveland
HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN JUNE-JULY 1956
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1956. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and small tears at spine. ; Articles inside include Justme From Jupiter, Thomas Jefferson's Dogs, Stephen Collins Foster, Birds in Summer, Summertime Fun, Poetry, Puzzles and More. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 42 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59341.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Myers, Garry Cleveland
HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN JUNE-JULY 1979
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1979. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; Articles inside include Making the Team, The Huge Hippo, Camel Power, Thomas Edison, America, Poetry, Puzzles and More. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 50 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69949.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Myers, Garry Cleveland
HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN OCTOBER 1979
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1979. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; Articles inside include The Winning Game, Mr. Farmer's Alarm Clock, Costume Contest, Tricks and Treats, Late For School, Alaska, Poetry, Puzzles and More. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 50 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70711.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Myers, Garry Cleveland
HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN DECEMBER 1979
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1979. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; Articles inside include I Am a Navajo Weaver, The Travels of Atoms, Christmas Carols by Americans, Holiday Crafts, Poetry, Puzzles and More. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 42 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71070.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Myers, Garry Cleveland
HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN DECEMBER 1978
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1978. Magazine Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges water stain at lower edge; Articles inside includeThe Story of the Three Kings, Eight Candles at Valley Forge, The History of Popcorn, Kate Schmidt World Record Holdre, The Best Christmas Tree, Poetry, Puzzles and More. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges, water stain at lower edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 42 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71071.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Myers, Garry Cleveland
HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN DECEMBER 15, 1977
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1977. Magazine Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges water stain at lower edge; Articles inside include Magic Words of Ballet, Queen Elizabeth II's Silver Jubilee, Polish Paper Cutting, Poetry, Puzzles and More. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges, water stain at lower edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 50 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71072.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Myers, Garry Cleveland
HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN DECEMBER 15, 1979
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1979. Magazine Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges water stain at lower edge; Articles inside include Young Gymnasts at Work, The World of Tomorrow, So Long Seventies, The Super Bowl, Voyager I and Jupiter, Poetry, Puzzles and More. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges, water stain at lower edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 42 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71073.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Pratt, Charles Stuart, and Ella Farman Pratt, eds.
Little Folks: An Illustrated Monthly for Youngest Readers. October 1906, Vol. 9, No. 12
Publisher: S.E. Cassino Salem, MA 1906. Pages 378-408 + 16 pages ads rear and 4 pages ads front with 2-page little folks play department, color full page frontis illustration, b/w illustrations; 8vo. Cover 2-color decorative border with medallion center surrounded with decoratrive tinted wreath. Cover soiled, tattered, fair; contents good: poetry, stories articles. Serving the antiquariian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022521.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pratt, Charles Stuart, and Ella Farman Pratt, eds.
Little Folks: An Illustrated Monthly for Youngest Readers. May 1907, Vol, 10, no. 7
Publisher: S.E. Cassino Salem, MA 1907. Pages 208-238 + 16 pages ads rear and 4 pages ads front with 2-page little folks play department, color full page frontis illustration, b/w illustrations; 8vo. Cover 2-color decorative border with medallion center surrounded with decoratrive tinted wreath. Cover soiled, tattered, fair; contents good: poetry, stories articles. Serving the antiquariian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022522.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pratt, Charles Stuart, and Ella Farman Pratt, eds.
Little Folks: An Illustrated Monthly for Youngest Readers. August 1908, Vol. 11, No. 10
Publisher: S.E. Cassino Salem, MA 1908. Pages 308-338 + 16 pages ads rear and 4 pages ads front with 2-page little folks play department, color full page frontis illustration, b/w illustrations; 8vo. Cover 2-color decorative border with medallion center surrounded with decoratrive tinted wreath. Cover soiled, tattered, fair; contents good: poetry, stories articles. Serving the antiquariian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022523.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
St. Nicholas
St. Nicholas for Boys and Girls Sept. 1937
Publisher: Magazine Distributing Corp., 1937. Vol. LXIV No. 11. Fiction by Inez Coates Hosmer, Dee Dunning, Dorothy Arms, Sinclair Tiffany, Florence Choate. Very good with address sticker to front cover, small tear at bottom edge. 48 pp., Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7181.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Story A Day
STORY A DAY MAGAZINE OCTOBER 22, 1953
Publisher: 1953. Magazine Very Good; 7 New Stories for Children Every Week. Cover illustration by Bill Cushman. Stories include Birthday Doll, Alec and the Mayor of Word-Land, Billy and His Teddy Bear, Pedro Takes a Ride, A Trip to the Zoo, The Extra Special Parade, The Naughty Traffic Life and more. Each story is illustrated. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36336.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Various.
The Nursery Monthly Magazine (Volumes XVII and XVIII).
Publisher: Boston: John L. Shorey, 1875.. Bound periodical Two volumes covering calendar year 1875, 12 mos., about 7 inches tall, in modern blue buckram stamped in gilt. Each volume 188 pages illustrated with typically Victorian engravings. Includes short stories, poetry, music. Modest toning to the text, the first numbered page of the second volume torn and the first few leaves with some minor staining at bottom. Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7474.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Various.
The Nursery Monthly Magazine (Volumes XV and XVI).
Publisher: Boston: John L. Shorey, 1874.. Bound periodical Two volumes covering calendar year 1874, 12 mos., about 7 inches tall, in modern blue buckram stamped in gilt. Each volume 188 pages illustrated with typically Victorian engravings, the second with a few additional pages of ads. Includes short stories, poetry, music. Modest toning to the text. Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7475.
|
|
|
|
25 items found
|