TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's Series Books: Little Golden Books
206 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
, Illustrator: Kelsey, Richard  
Walt Disney's Peter and the Wolf: A Fairy Tale Adapted from Serge Prokofieff's Musical Theme
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, n.d. (c. 1947).
First Edition Thus 8vo. Color pictorial boards with red foil spine. [24]pp with color illustrations by Richard Kelsey for the Walt Disney Studio. Based on the animated cartoon sequence in Walt Disney's "Make Mine Music." Little Golden Book D56. A Mickey Mouse Club Book. Paper slightly darkening, light edge wear else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008379.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
, Illustrator: Rojankovsky, Feodor  
The Great Big Animal Book
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950.
Second Printing Folio. [22]pp with rich color illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky featuring barnyard animals. A Big Golden Book. Glue crackling, glaze beginning to peel, spine ends show wear, light wear to corner tips else about Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008064.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
, Illustrator: Scarry, Richard  
The Great Big Car and Truck Book
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press, 1951 (1966).
7th Printing 9-1/2"x12-3/4" Glazed pictorial boards. [22]pp with bright, cheerful color illustrations by Richard Scarry. You can almost hear the horns honk! A rather early printing of this popular Big Golden Book. Wear to corners and spine ends (small surface chip at spine heel), glaze peeling along spine else Good+ Contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008155.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
, Illustrator: Tenggren, Gustaf  
Tenggren's Jack and the Beanstalk: An English Folk Tale
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1956).
Second Printing 8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [24]pp with marvelous color illustrations by Gustaf Tenggren. Little Golden Book 420. Paper browning, some edge wear else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008373.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.
, Illustrator: Wilkin, Eloise  
Prayers For Children
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1952).
Second Printing 6.75''x8'' Pictorial boards, gold foil spine. [28]pp with charming color illustrations by Eloise Wilkin. Contains traditional prayers and several lovely poems by Christina Rossetti, Ralph Waldo Emerson and others. Light edge wear else Very Good+ A crisp, clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007766.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Albee, Sarah Illustrator: Illustrated by Maggie Swanson  
ELMO LOVES YOU

Publisher: Golden Books 1997.
Near Fine 1st Edition Hardcover 15849F

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.86 EUR 4.43 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15849.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
7.
Alexander, Lisa Illustrator: Illustrated by Joe Ewers  
SESAME STREET FROM TRASH TO TREASURE
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Book Racine WI 1994.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72151.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Alexander, Liza Illustrator: Illustrated by Tom Cooke  
WHAT'S UP IN THE ATTIC Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Book New York 1987.
Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; On a rainy afternoon Ernie and Bert entertain themselves with the wonderful treasures to be found in an attic. ; Little Golden Book; Vol. 10858; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59615.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Alexander, Liza Illustrator: Illustrated by Tom Cooke  
WHAT'S UP IN THE ATTIC Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Book New York 1987.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; On a rainy afternoon Ernie and Bert entertain themselves with the wonderful treasures to be found in an attic. ; Little Golden Book; Vol. 10858; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55790.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Alson, Lawrence Illustrator: Illustrated by Mel Crawford  
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press NY 1959.
Very Good+ 1st Edition Hardcover Minimal edgewear, moderate rubbing, one scuff to lower rear board. "A" edition with Golden Stamp Books ad on rear cover; Vol. 347; Unpaginated pages; 20642F

Appr.: | AUD 44.61 CAD 45.59 EUR 34.47 GBP 29.17 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 505.56 ZAR 409.91 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20642.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Anglund, Joan Walsh, Illustrated by: Anglund, Joan Walsh  
A Child's Year : LGB 312-26

Publisher: Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, 1992 Racine, WI 1992.
unpaginated, Book has sayings and Anglund illustrations for each month of the year. book published for the 59th anniversary of little golden books. slight wear to edges. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.13 CAD 4.22 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.70 JPY 382.73 MXN 46.78 ZAR 37.93 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 004313.
    
US$4.21
Order From Dealer
12.
Baum, L. Frank (Adapted by Peter Archer) Illustrator: Illustrated by Harry McNaught  
THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1952.
Very Good+ 1st Edition Hardcover Minimal edgewear, small bend upper corner. ; Vol. 151; 28 pages; 14420f.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14420.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Bazaldua, Barbara Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Williams  
DISNEY'S 101 DALMATIONS

Publisher: Golden Books 1996.
Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.86 EUR 4.43 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18492.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
14.
Bedford, Annie North Illustrator: Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio  
WALT DISNEY'S PLUTO PUP GOES TO SEA

Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1952.
Good+ 1st Edition Hardcover Edgewear, corners rubbed, scotch tape. ; 16329f-.

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16329.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
15.
Bedford, Annie North Illustrator: Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio  
WALT DISNEY'S PETER PAN AND THE INDIANS

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1952.
Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Edgewear. ; 24898lgb

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24898.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
16.
Bedford, Annie North, story adapted by, Illustrator: White, Al  
Walt Disney's Mary Poppins
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1964).
First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [24]pp with color illustrations by Al White. Little Golden Book D113. Child's name in "belongs to" box, light rubbing to covers, small chip at joint of lower cover else Very Good. Contents crisp and clean.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008018.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Beecher, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Campbell Grant  
WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE AND PLUTO PUP
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press New York 1971.
Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear at edges. ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65253.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Beecher, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Crawford, Mel  
Roy Rogers and Cowboy Toby #195

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York, NY 1954.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/yel-red-blu-white-brown-tan color illustrated front panel w/gilt-brown spine. This is Roy Rogers and Trigger's third Golden Book appearance. They join with Toby Wilson to bring the reader a rodeo adventure. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.37 CAD 19.80 EUR 14.97 GBP 12.67 JPY 1,796.36 MXN 219.56 ZAR 178.02 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035244.
    
US$19.76
Order From Dealer
19.
Braybrooks, Ann Illustrator: Illustrated by Josie Yee  
POOH THE SWEETEST CHRISTMAS
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Book Racine WI 1996.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65089.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Brothers Grimm; Hans Christian Andersen (prepared by Mary Reed)., Illustrator: William J. Dugan (illustrations).  
FAIRY TALES. A Red Little Golden Book (no. 306). Rumpelstiltskin / The Princess and the Pea.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster (1958)..
First Edition, "A". Two fairy tales: Rumpelstiltskin and The Princess and the Pea. Unpaginated [22]p: colour illustrations; 20cm. 103g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, slight shelfwear, owner's box not filled in). Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A5056.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
21.
Broun, Emily, Illustrated by: Bolle, Frank  
Wagon Train #326

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York, NY 1958.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/wht-brown-red-blu-tan color illustated front panel w/gilt-brown spine. Story about one of the TV shows about people who went West in wagon trains to build new homes. This is a wagon train story about a boy and his dog, a dog that wouldn't be left behind. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 9.80 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.27 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 88.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035237.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
22.
Broun, Emily, Illustrated by: Bolle, Frank  
The Lone Ranger and the Talking Pony #310

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York, NY 1958.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/yel-orange-wht-green-blu color illustated front panel w/gilt-brown spine. Book based on the TV show The Lone Ranger. The story about Tim, the son of an Indian chief, and his trick pony, Wahum, the Wise One. The book had trained his pony to respond to his hand signals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.97 EUR 12.08 GBP 10.22 JPY 1,449.09 MXN 177.11 ZAR 143.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035240.
    
US$15.94
Order From Dealer
23.
Brown, Margaret Wise Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams  
HOME FOR A BUNNY
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Book Racine WI 1993.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72152.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrator: Miller, J. P.  
Doctor Squash the Doll Doctor
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1952).
First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [28]pp with great color illustrations by J. P. Miller. Doctor Squash takes care of all the dolls, the Teddy Bear and the Wooden Soldier. Then, when the good doctor becomes ill, all the dolls take care of him! Another charming story from the pen of Margaret Wise Brown. Little Golden Book 157. Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003733.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrator: Weisgard, Leonard  
The Golden Bunny and 17 Other Stories and Poems
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1953).
Second Printing, 1966 Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp. Leonard Weisgard's illustrations are a delight. His color pictures, richly reproduced in this early printing, depict so well that lovely little world close to the ground where bunnies spend their days. A Big Golden Book. Small paper chip at spine head, a little wear to spine heel, child's name unobtrusively stamped to ffep. Good+ A crisp, clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003008.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrator: Weisgard, Leonard  
The Golden Bunny and 17 Other Stories and Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Racine: Western Publishing (1953).
ISBN: 0307104168 Reprinted 1981 Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp. Leonard Weisgard's illustrations are a visual delight. His color pictures depict so well that lovely little world close to the ground where bunnies spend their days. A Big Golden Book. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007829.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Buell, Ellen Lewis, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
A Treasury of Little Golden Books #16540-2

Publisher: Western Publishing Company Racine, WI 1982.
92 pp, glossy blu boards w/black lettering w/color pictorial front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of thirty best-loved little golden books stories with illustrations from the original editions. 'F' Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.97 EUR 12.08 GBP 10.22 JPY 1,449.09 MXN 177.11 ZAR 143.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027498.
    
US$15.94
Order From Dealer
28.
Buettner, Carl Illustrator: Illustrated by Harvey Eisenberg and Norman McGary  
WOODY WOODPECKER
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press NY 1959.
Very Good+ 1st Edition Hardcover Faint rubbing to rear board, extremities worn. No tears, creases or soil. Some animals have been colored; Vol. 372; 19263F --img

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19263.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
29.
Buettner, Carl, Illustrator: The Walt Disney Studio  
Walt Disney's Donald Duck Private Eye
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1961).
First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [24]pp with color illustrations by The Walt Disney Studio. Adapted by Al White and Homer Jonas. Donald Duck dons three special disguises. Little Golden Book D94. Surface paper cracking along joints. Contents clean. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008078.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Buettner, Carl, with Larry Harmon Illustrated by: Illustrated by Charles Satterfield  
Bozo the Clown : (Larry Harmon Reads a Little Golden Book)

Publisher: Golden Press; N. Y. : 1961.
Very Good- Softcover 24 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; BOOK ONLY, no record. Color illustrations throughout. ; Co-produced by Hudson Productions, A. A. Records, Capital Records. ; Set #00212.; Book lightly rubbed, worn but intact. No marks. ; Golden Book and Record Series; Vol. 212

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11111.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Cherr, Pat, Illustrated by: Satterfield, C.W.  
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND and the Christmas Sleigh #403

Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1960.
unpaginated, A little golden book. prev owner name FPD, title page small wrinkle w/2 small closed tears. corners some wear, missing top 1.75" of spine covering. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.79 CAD 11.03 EUR 8.34 GBP 7.06 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 99.19 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005089.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
32.
Cherr, Pat, Illustrator: Satterfield, C. W.  
Huckleberry Hound and the Christmas Sleigh
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1960).
First Edition 8vo Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [24]pp with color illustrations by C. W. Satterfield. Huckleberry Hound is joined by his friends, the mice Pixie and Dixie, Jinks the cat and Yogi Bear. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled, corners worn, spine a little chipped. Paper browning with several small closed edge tears. Child's crayoned name in the box provided and printed neatly in ink on title page. About Good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006768.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Claster, Nancy, Illustrated by: Leone, Sergio  
Romper Room Exercise Book : Physical Fitness for Boys and Girls #527

Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1964.
unpaginated, aqua-white-blu-green color illustrated front panel w/light green color illustrated rear panel gilt-brown spine. The Romper Room Exercise Elf provides directions for young boys and girls for exercise to stay healthy. prev owner wrote name on FPD, spine covering missing on the spine & rear cover. 'A' Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.79 CAD 11.03 EUR 8.34 GBP 7.06 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 99.19 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036320.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
34.
Coats, Claude, adapted by / Based on the story by Ward Greene, Illustrator: The Walt Disney Studio  
Walt Disney's Lady and the Tramp From the Motion Picture Lady and the Tramp
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1955).
First Edition Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp with richly colored lithos throughout by The Walt Disney Studio plus pictorial endpapers. A Big Golden Book. Original small store sticker to lower paste-down, a little residue from what was probably a small address label to upper paste-down. Laminate mostly peeled from covers with glue crackling visible. Spine intact but splitting, with a little chipping of the paper covering along the split. Corners and spine ends show wear. Internally crisp and clean. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007824.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Collodi (Adapted by Grant Campbell) Illustrator: Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio  
WALT DISNEY'S PINOCCHIO

Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1948.
Good+ Hardcover Edgewear, corners rubbed, crayon writing on front board and title page, first page torn on bottom. ; 16330.

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.86 EUR 4.43 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16330.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
36.
Collodi, [Carlo] / adapted by Campbell Grant, Illustrator: The Walt Disney Studio  
Walt Disney's Pinocchio from the Walt Disney motion picture Pinochhio
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1948).
5th Printing 8vo Pictorial boards with gold paper spine. [42]pp with great black & white and color lithos by The Walt Disney Studio. Little Golden Book D8. Corners worn, minor cover soil, small chip near lower joint. Many titles in list on lower cover have been ticked off. Contents clean. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008204.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Collyer, Barbara and John R. Foley, Illustrator: Worcester, Retta  
Christmas in the Country
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1950).
First Edition 6.75''x8'' Pictorial boards, gold foil spine. [28]pp with delightful color illustrations by Retta Worcester. Little Golden Book number 95. Minor edge and corner wear, child's name penciled to box provided, a few penciled numbers to the recto of the lower cover else Very Good+ A crisp, clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007838.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Conger, Marion, Illustrator: Gergely, Tibor  
Circus Time
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1955).
8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [20]pp with lively color illustrations by Tibor Gergely. Little Golden Book Activity Book A2 with a wheel which turns on the upper cover. Covers and corners rubbed, bits of foil rubbed from spine. Paper browning with some archival mends to margins. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008482.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Conger, Marion, Illustrator: Malvern, Corinne  
All Aboard!
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1952).
First Edition 6.75"x8" Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [28]pp with great color illustrations by Corinne Malvern. Molly and her mother go west to visit her grandmother. Light wear, child's first name neatly to title page in black marker, slight residue in "This Book Belongs To" area from address label else Very good. Contents clean.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007762.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Corwin, David, Illustrator: Scarry, Richard  
The Chipmunks' Merry Christmas
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1959).
First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [24]pp with color illustrations by Richard Scarry. Simon, Alvin and Theodore are the chipmunks who made the very popular record called "The Chipmunk Song." Little Golden Book 375. Paper browning, some corner and edge wear. Neat inscription to "belongs to" box on reverse of upper cover else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008196.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Corwyn, David Illustrator: Illustrated by Hawley Pratt and Harry Garo  
BULLWINKLE
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press Racine, WI 1972.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Little Golden Book; Vol. 462; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70298.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Corwyn, David, Illustrated by: Pratt, Hawley & Garo, Harry  
Bullwinkle : Little Golden Book #462

Publisher: Golden Press Racine, WI 1972.
unpaginated, yel front board w/green back board. Story about Bullwinkle the Moose who wants to become a fireman. slight wear to the corners. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 14.44 EUR 10.92 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 129.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006653.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
43.
Crampton, Gertrude Illustrator: Illustrated by Tibor Gergely  
SCUFFY THE TUGBOAT AND HIS ADVENTURES DOWN THE RIVER
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press New York 1971.
Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Scuffy feels he is meant for more than the bathtub and gets his chance on a small stream which leads to a large river and eventually the sea. ; Little Golden Book; Vol. 363; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65731.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Crampton, Gertrude, Illustrated by: Gergely, Tibor  
Tootle #21

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1946.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/yel-brown decorative spine w/color illustrated front panel, rear panel has yel-brown border decoration. "K" printing. Story about Tootle the train engine. light rubbing front board, wear to edges 11th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.59 CAD 40.46 EUR 30.59 GBP 25.88 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 363.78 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030323.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
45.
Crowninshield, Ethel, Illustrator: Malvern, Corrine  
Surprise for Sally and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1950).
First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards with gold foil spine. 42pp with full color and two-color illustrations by Corrine Malvern. Contains four stories: Marianna's Baby Carriage, Surprise for Sally, Ketty's Secret and Who Lives in the Little Red House? #84 in The Little Golden Library. Wear to spine ends and corners, spine rubbed, covers lightly soiled. Contents clean with two small closed tears in page margins. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005370.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Daly, Kathleen Illustrator: Illustrated by J. P. Miller  
JINGLE BELLS
 Picture
Publisher: Western Publishing Company Racine WI 1981.
Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Little Golden Book; Vol. 45909; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55727.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Daly, Kathleen N. ; Saviozzi, Adriana Mazza Illustrator: Illustrated by Adriana Mazza Saviozzi  
FOUR LITTLE KITTENS
 Picture
Publisher: Simon and Schuster NY 1957.
Very Good+ 1st Edition Hardcover Light rubbing to rear board, some wear at upper edge of front board, pages tanning a little, although not bad for a book over 5 decades old. No writing, folds, creases or tears. Age alone has kept this book from being like new. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 28448Flgb

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28448.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Daly, Kathleen N. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Edwin Schmidt  
Captain Kangaroo and the Panda (CBS Television) : Little Golden Book Number 278 (Television's)

Publisher: Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1957.
Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Color illustrated boards, gold foil over spine, 24 unnumbered pages, color illustrations throughout. ; A on last page. Original cover pr ice 25.; Traces of juvenile pencil scribble on front, otherwise no marks, no scribbles, no tears. Pages edges slightly yellowed. Foil missing most of its black spots along spine. Rubbing to rear cover. ; Little Golden Book Series; Vol. 278

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3478.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Daly, Kathleen N., Illustrated by: Seiden, Art  
Captain Kangaroo #261

Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1972.
unpaginated, red color illustrated front board of Captain Kangaroo behind counter, gilt-brown spine, yel-green illustrated back of various Walt Disney characters w/red-blk lettering. Captain Kangaroo finds a home for a puppy. Book clean and tight, slight wear to corners, 1/2" chip on ball on front cover. 8th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.29 CAD 8.48 EUR 6.41 GBP 5.42 JPY 769.09 MXN 94.00 ZAR 76.22 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027481.
    
US$8.46
Order From Dealer
50.
Daly, Kathleen N., Illustrator: Gergely, Tibor  
About the Seashore
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1957).
First Edition 6.75''x8'' Pictorial boards, gold foil spine. [24]pp with wonderful color illustrations by Tibor Gergely, whose art was so much a part of making Little Golden Books successful. Paper darkening, name neatly in marker to title page and in box on reverse of upper cover. Spine lightly rubbed and small tear to lower edge of rear cover else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007763.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Daly, Kathleen N., Illustrator: Miller, J. P.  
Jingle Bells: A New Story Based on the Traditional Christmas Carol
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1964).
First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards with red foil spine. [24]pp with color illustrations throughout by J. P. Miller. Little Golden Book 553. Some edge and corner wear. Last leaf with corner crease else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008377.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Dietrich, Fred and Seymour Reit, Illustrator: Bukor, Harald, Karl Peschke and Oswald Voh  
Wheels, Sails and Wings: The Story of Transportation
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1961).
First Edition 10-1/4"x13" Glazed pictorial boards. 97pp filled with marvelous color illustrations and maps. Endpapers depict the timeline of the transportation story, differing front and rear. Dicusses the early centuries, shipping and ships, the railroads, the automobile, planes, and rockets and satellites. A Giant Golden Book. Child's name to front and rear pastedowns, wear to spine ends and lower corners, glaze peeling along spine. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007091.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Disney, Walt  
DONALD DUCK IN AMERICA ON PARADE

Publisher: Golden Press 1975.
Very Good Hardcover Edgewear, some rubbing

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15847.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
54.
Dugan, William  
How Our Alphabet Grew: The History of the Alphabet
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1972).
First Edition Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. 69pp with color illustrations throughout by William Dugan. A fascinating look at word and sign language from cave drawings, through ancient alphabets, the first books, including the history of paper and printing, up to the Western alphabet in use today. Minor wear to spine and corner tips, child's bookplate to ffep else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007799.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Duplaix, Georges, Illustrator: Tenggren, Gustaf  
The Big Brown Bear
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1947).
First Edition 6.75''x8'' Pictorial boards, paper spine. [42]pp with Tenggren's marvelous color illustrations. A little wear to spine ends, one-inch closed tear at lower edge of last leaf. Very Good overall. A crisp, clean copy of this Golden classic. Little Golden Book 89.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004315.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Durkee, Sarah, Adapted by Louise Gikow Illustrator: Illustrated by Ken Edwards  
HOPPING HENS HERE

Publisher: Golden Books 2000.
As New 1st Edition Hardcover Between the Lions Get Wild about Reading Series; 15846F

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.86 EUR 4.43 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15846.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
57.
Dwight, Revena Illustrator: Illustrated by Roger Bradfield  
TOGETHER BOOK Sesame Street Featuring Jim Henson's Muppets
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press New York 1971.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Little Golden Book; Vol. 315; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65737.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Elmo, Horace, and Nancy Fielding Hulick Illustrator: Illustrated by Tibor Gergely  
Quiz Fun
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1959.
Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover "A" edition. Light edgewear, heavier at corners. Soil, rubbing. Minor foxing. No writing, drawing, or crayons inside. Previous child's initials on title page originally in pencil, now erased. ; Giant Little Golden Book #5024 Series; 14185

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14185.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Elwart, Joan Potter Illustrator: Illustrated by Florence Sarah Winship  
SANTA'S SURPRISE BOOK

Publisher: Golden Press 1976.
Very Good 6th Printing Hardcover Front board lightly rubbed at top; no tears or writing ; 13874F

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.86 EUR 4.43 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13874.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
60.
Emerson, Caroline, Illustrator: Gergely, Tibor  
Make Way for the Thruway
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1961).
First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [24]pp with lively color illustrations by Tibor Gergely. Little Golden Book 439. The thruway must go through because cars are in a hurry. But a little old lady has other ideas! Cheap paper browning, a little edge wear and rubbing to covers. Contents clean. Child's name in box provided, on title page, and on lower cover else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008390.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Ferguson, Don Illustrator: Illustrated by Walt Disney  
EEYORE, BE HAPPY
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Book New York 1997.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When Eeyore's prediction of earthquake weather spoils everyone else's day, his friends try to cheer him up by making him try some of the activities that make them happy ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47808.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Fix, Philippe & Rejane.  
THE PINK ELEPHANT WITH GOLDEN SPOTS.
 Picture
Publisher: Western Publishing Co. [New York/ Racine, WI]. 1971. (1971)..
1st edition, 2nd printing. Unpaginated [24]. Small Folio. (9 1/4" x 12 1/2"). Glossy illustrated boards with the title printed in blue on the spine. Illustrated endpapers. All illustrations by authors. "A Big Golden Book". No. 10889. The front cover has a kinky ripple in the vinyl (not the boards) from about the midpoint of the top edge to about the midpoint of the left edge (see photo), spine extremes bumped, corner tips have a little wear, neatly written gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper, a 2 1/4" edge tear on the bottom of the last page repaired with clear archival tape o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 10-0088.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Gale, Leah, arranged by, Illustrated by: Malvern, Corinne  
Nursery Songs

Publisher: Artists & Writers Guild/Simon & Schuster New York 1944.
42 pages, b/w illustrations by Corinne Malvern, words, music notation, illustrated inside covers, blank ownership line, 12mo, first state pictorial cover by Louise Alston, blue spine. One of the first 12 Little Golde Books issued together. Cover edges rubbed, a few tiny scuffs on front cover, faded spine, very good-; contents near fine with no names or writing Sixth Printing Fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026311.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Gale, Leah, Illustrator: Blake, Vivienne  
The Alphabet From A To Z
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1942).
16th Printing 8vo Pictorial boards with gold paper spine. [42]pp with charming black & white and color lithos by Vivienne Blake. Little Golden Book 3. Small chip at lower joint on upper cover else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008205.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Garis, Howard R., Illustrated by: Crawford, Mel  
The Little Golden Book of Uncle Wiggily #148

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York, NY 1953.
unpaginated, quarter bound w/gilt-brown spine w/yel-grey-black-brown color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of Uncle Wiggily painting his house w/help from Billie Wagtail, Jackie & Peetie Bow Wow, along with the alligator. worn on the corners, some coloring on some of the pages w/light grey, marked on the front cover w/ball point. 'A' Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.79 CAD 10.01 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.40 JPY 908.18 MXN 111.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038480.
    
US$9.99
Order From Dealer
66.
George, (prepared by Mary Reed)., Illustrator: Tibor Gergely (illustrations).  
JOKES. My Little Golden Book (no. 424).
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Golden Press (1961)..
First Edition, "A". "George: What did the big rose say to the little rose? Hazel: Hiya, Bud!" Unpaginated [22]p: colour illustrations in-text; 20cm. 105g. Book: Very Good (clean, bright, and sound; owner's box not filled in, light shelfwear). Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A5053.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
67.
Gilbert, Janet Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Williams  
GOOF TROOP GREAT EGG-SPECTATIONS

Publisher: Western Publishing Company Racine WI 1992.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Painted by Jim Story and H. R. Russell ; Little Golden Book; Vol. 10787

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11134.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Goodman, Joan Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
SECRET LIFE OF WALTER KITTY

Publisher: Golden Books New York 1986.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33469.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Gottlieb, William P.  
Farmyard Friends
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1956).
First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [24]pp illustrated with color photographs by the author. Little Golden Book 272. All his animal friends miss him when Farmboy Bill goes to school. Tiny scuff to upper cover, paper browning, light edge wear else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008200.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Gottlieb, William P. Illustrated by: Illustrated by William P. Gottlieb  
Pal and Peter : A Little Golden Book

Publisher: Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1956.
Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 8vo (8") 21 cm; Gold foil over spine, 24 unnumbered pages, illustrated throughout with color photos. Original cover p rice 25c. ; 1st Edition. A on rear page. Peter's new puppy Pal gets to know all neighborhood pets, including bunny rabbit, parakeet, hamster, fish, turtle, other dogs and cats, ; Covers lightly rubbed. Corners very worn and rounded. Two leaves have small tears not affecting text. No marks. Binding solid. ; Little Golden Book Series; Vol. 265

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10228.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Grant, Campbell, adapted by / based on the Book by Robert Lawson, Illustrator: The Walt Disney Studio  
Walt Disney's Ben and Me
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1954).
First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [28]pp with color illustrations throughout by The Walt Disney Studio from the Motion Picture "Ben and Me." Little Golden Book D37. Minor cover soil, lower corners bumped hard, light edge wear else Very Good. Contents clean.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008401.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Grimm, Jakob and Wilhelm Illustrator: Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin  
HANSEL AND GRETAL
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Book New York 1982.
Thirty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Little Golden Book; Vol. 20751; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55788.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Hall, Bill, Illustrator: Parsons, Virginia  
Whatever Happens to Kittens?
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press, 1969.
Third Printing Folio. Pictorial boards. [22]pp with great color illustrations throughout by Virginia Parsons. A Big Golden Book. Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005029.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Hall, Nancy compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Harvey  
BIG LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK OF KNOCK-KNOCKS AND OTHER JOKES
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Book New York 1987.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Stain on front endpaper. ; Big Little Golden Book; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47640.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Harris, Joel Chandler / retold by Marion Palmer, Illustrator: Grant, Bob  
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus adapted from the characters and backgrounds created for Walt Disney's Song of the South
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1947).
10th Printing 8vo Pictorial boards with gold paper spine. [42]pp with lively black & white and color lithos by Bob Grant. Little Golden Book D6. One-inch margin tear to title page, one opening with a little margin soil else contents clean. Small chip at lower joint of lower cover, light edge wear else Good+

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008206.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

206 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.