TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: World: World History
595 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Tunison).  
Tunison's Peerless Universal Atlas of the World.

Publisher: Jacksonville, IL: H. C. Tunison, 1887..
Folio. 208 pp. General wear and scuffing to covers, some spotty soil, faint crosshatching of gold on front cover, spine amateurishly rebacked in cloth, wear to edges, some foxing, small nicks to some pages, binding somewhat shaken. Late Victorian atlas with many color maps and b&w illustrations. Leather Leather Good

Appr.: | AUD 441.18 CAD 450.90 EUR 340.91 GBP 288.46 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,054.05 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 21828.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Scandinavia and Denmark Ordnance Map.

Publisher: Glogau/London: Carl Flemming/Edward Stanford..
28 x 35". (n.d. ca. 1915) Slight edgewear to corners, faint finger soil at edges. Light rubbing, light soil to slipcase. Cloth-backed folding map, in full color, 35 panels. Text in German. Folding map in slipcase Folding map in slipcase Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 8462.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Fifty Years Ago Revolt Amid the Darkness

Publisher: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, D.C. 1993.
409 pages. Clean and tight. Many illustrations. No Jacket Printer Wrapper Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3223.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Chiffren Einer Epoche: 100 Jahre - 100 Kontraste, Dresdner Bank 1872-1972, Herausgegeben von der Dresdner Bank anlЧlich ihres hundertjŠhrigen Bestehens 1972

Publisher: Dresdner Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main, 1972, IN GERMAN, hardcover, (VG+/no dj),.
Dresdner Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main, 1972, 311 pages, IN GERMAN, approximate English translation of title: "Ciphers of An Epoch: 100 years - 100 Contrasts, Changes given of the Dresdner Bank on the occasion of their hundredth year 1972", introductory essay by Klaus Harpprecht, profusely illustrated in b&w and color with over 274 plates - most full page and several fold-out, 9. 25"x 10. 5", hardcover, green cloth with silver titles, spine ends and bottom corners very mildly bumped, spine slightly faded, covers very slightly scuffed, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+/no dj) 3868 [(s)0308KW]

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003868.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.

AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S MAP OF THE WORLD ON MERCATOR'S PROJECTION; CONTAINING AN INDEX TO THE VARIOUS COUNTRIES,CITIES,TOWNS,ISLANDS,& REPRESENTED ON THE MAP

Publisher: S. AUGUSTUS MITCHELL PHILADELPHIA 1847.
ENGRAVED HAND COLORED FRONTISPIECE FOLDING PLATE OF WORLD FLAGS, PRESENT AND COMPLETE THOUGH WORN AND WITH TEARS, FOXING TO TEXT, BOARDS ARE WORN BUT KEPT IN A CUSTOM MADE ARCHIVAL MYLAR, 578 PAGES, CONTEMPORARY SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER, 1/2 LEATHER BINDING THAT IS CHIPPED TO CROWN OF SPINE Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 145.59 CAD 148.80 EUR 112.50 GBP 95.19 JPY 13,500.00 MXN 1,650.00 ZAR 1,337.84 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035342.
    
US$148.50
Order From Dealer
6.

The Adventures of Hernan Cortes, The Conqueror of Mexico.

Publisher: NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1843..
16mo. 186pp. Light bumping to spine ends; light sunning to spine & cover edges; light rubbing; light foxing throughout. Part of the Library for My Young Countrymen series. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 37.75 CAD 38.58 EUR 29.17 GBP 24.68 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 427.78 ZAR 346.85 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 58728.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
7.

GREAT CITIES OF THE WORLD
 Picture
Publisher: C. S. Hammond & Company Maplewood, NJ 1958.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 384 page picture book of 147 cities. Delightful, Informative text. 147 detailed city street maps. 900 representative photographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30160.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.

MILESTONES OF HISTORY - 100 Decisive Events in the History of Mankind
 Picture
Publisher: W . W. Norton & Company New York 1971.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover has light rubbing, shelf wear, and very light soiling. Very light soiling on one of the content pages. Pages are clean and tight! ; 9.25" x 11.5"; 936 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41333.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
9.

World Epochs. 12 volumes

Publisher: Austin & Lipscomb 1936.
12 volume set covers period from 5000 B. C. to 1936 A. D. Registered edition issued by Veterans of Foreign Wars, 2 pages volume 1 with name of recipient and a certification page signed by Robert Woodside and A. E. Littlefield, officers of the VFW. Each volume contains an introduction by an authority, mostly green tinted illustrations with tissue guards, b/w plates, universal chronology, large 8vo, bound in green cloth with gilt decorations on front cover and spine copied from an 18th century binding. 12 boxes containing 7 rounded wooden blocks to extend book slightly beyond box edge. Many pages unopened. Embossed seal of owner most volumes, gilt rubbed on spines, very good+ condition. Cartoons good, light soil and sunning Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017148.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Monarch Atlas of the World

Publisher: Geographical Publishing Co Chicago, IL 1943.
80 pages including maps. "Pictorial review of World War Two." Many illustrations. Orange boards. Clean and tight inside. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1830.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
A Gentleman with A Duster  
SEVEN AGES Brief and Simple Narrative of the Pilgrimage of the Human MindAs it Has Affected the English-Speaking World

Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1923.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56796.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Abbott, Geoffrey  
The Executioner Always Chops Twice: Ghastley Blunders on the Scaffold

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY, 2004.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0312325630 In DJ; Black hardback binding. 239 pp. 1st printing. B&W illustrations. History of executions & executioners; 12mo; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30524.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Abu-Lughod, Janet Lippman  
The World System in the Thirteenth-Century: Dead-End or Precursor? (Essays on Global and Comparative History)
 Picture
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1993.
Stapled booklet in series-uniform black and tan illustrated wraps, 8vo. vii+28pp. Endnotes. NF. Ex-academic-history dept. with department label to front wrap (no other institutional indications). Very mild edgewear to hinge ends; mild curl to volume overall; wraps overall clean, bright and sharp. Stapled binding holding as new. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0872290719. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011933.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
14.
Aburish, Said K.  
Arafat: From Defender to Dictator

Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1999.
First pb printing. The first biographical study of Arafat, his career and his persona, by a Palestinian journalist. Unread, as new. 360 pp. ISBN: 1582340498 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2980.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Adas, Michael  
High Imperialism and the New History (Essays on Global and Comparative History)
 Picture
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1993.
Stapled booklet in series-uniform black and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. vi+34pp. Endnotes. NF. Ex-academic-history dept. with department label to front wrap (no other institutional indications). Light edgewear to hinge ends; mild curl to volume overall; wraps overall clean, bright and sharp. Stapled binding holding as new. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0872290735. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011930.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
16.
Aitken, Maria and Peter King  
Girdle around the Earth

Publisher: Constable London, 1987.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0094669309 In DJ, address label on ffep, edgs very sl dampstained; Black cloth hardback. 206 pp. B&W illustrations. Biblio, index. History of women travelers; 8vo; 206 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 20179.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
17.
Ambrose, Stephen E.  
Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 2001.
First pb printing. Unread, as new with paper starting to age. 431 pp. ISBN: 0743203178 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1530.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Ashley, Roscoe Lewis  
OUR CONTEMPORARY CIVILIZATION A Study of the Twentieth Century Renaissance

Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1935.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 608 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57151.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Asprey, Robert  
The Rise of Napoleon Bonaparte

Publisher: Basic Books, 2000.
Illustrated with maps, drawings, etc. Includes Bibliography, Index. Book near fine. DJ has minor shelfwear. 580 pp. ISBN: 046504879X Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1511.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Atan, H. A  
Malay Proverbs with Translations and Explanations in English

Publisher: Qayam Singapore, 1960.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Covers slightly tanned; Paperback. 124 pp. Date uncertain (ca 1960) ; 12mo; 124 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.33 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.53 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 119.82 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34578.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
21.
Auber, Peter.  
AN ANALYSIS OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE EAST-INDIA COMPANY, AND OF THE LAWS PASSED BY PARLIAMENT FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THEIR AFFAIRS, AT HOME AND ABROAD . . . + SUPPLEMENT. 2 vols.

Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York: 1970.
Hardcover. Good+. 0833701215 Reprint, Red cloth, 804 + 203 pages. This set is in good shape; spine ends lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly soiled, front hinge of Vol. I cracked showing webbing, but still strong, clean & bright internally. Two- volume set. Two-volume set.

Appr.: | AUD 220.59 CAD 225.45 EUR 170.45 GBP 144.23 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,027.03 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256964.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Avasthi, Smita.  
Day by Day: The Nineties (2 volumes).

Publisher: New York: Facts on File, Inc., 2004..
ISBN: 0816048959 Two volume set, 1513 pp total. 4to. Hardcover. Boards lightly shelfworn, sticker residue to spines - not ex-lib. Minor soil/scuffing to textblocks, lt. green scuff/stain (paint?) to Vol. 2 textblock. Interiors clean and crisp, bindings tight. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146978.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Axelrod, Alan and Charles L. Phillips.  
Encyclopedia of Historical Treaties and Alliances.

Publisher: New York: Facts on File, Inc., 2001..
ISBN: 0816030901 2 vol; 948 pp total. 4to. Boards. Minor shelfwear, light bumping to spine ends. Light soiling to edges. Has light tobacco odor. Volume I: From Ancient Times to World War I. Volume II: From the 1920's to the Present. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 136731.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bailyn, Bernard & Patricia L. Denault (editors).  
SOUNDINGS IN ATLANTIC HISTORY: LATENT STRUCTURES AND INTELLECTUAL CURRENTS, 1500-1830.

Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, 2011.
Paperback. Near Fine. 9780674061774 Cream, green & red illustrated wraps, 622 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 20.54 CAD 20.99 EUR 15.87 GBP 13.43 JPY 1,904.55 MXN 232.78 ZAR 188.74 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264094.
    
US$20.95
Order From Dealer
25.
Barker, A.J.  
Arab-Israeli Wars
 Picture
Publisher: New York Hippocrene Books 1980-04-01.
176 pages; edge wear to boards and jacket, some edge tears in jacket, corners bumped; Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022202.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Beal, George  
20TH CENTURY TIMELINE People, Places and Events from 1900 to the Present

Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1985.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27035.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Beard, Charles A. editor  
WHITHER MANKIND A Panorama of Modern Civilization

Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York NY 1934.
Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is torn at spine and flaps. ; 408 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66548.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Becker, Carl  
Progress and Power
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1949.
Reddish-brown cloth in uncoated tan, black and red card jacket, large 12mo. 1st Borzoi edition. xlii+115pp. Introduction by Leo Gershoy. NF/VG. Book has very light spine sunning; prev. owner's name/date in fine small hand to front pastedown (under flap). Else fine: bright, tight and sharp. Jacket has rubbing, darkening to spine with principal title largely faded. Wear with small chip extreme upper spine end. Central panels and titles bright and fine. In Brodart. VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004934.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
29.
Belchem, John and Ricahrd Price (editors).  
A Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century World History.

Publisher: Oxford: Blackwell, 1994..
ISBN: 0631183523 8vo. 746 pp. Light pipe smoke odor to book. Else fine - binding tight, pages clean. Political, diplomatic, military, social, economic history. With overviews of cultural and artistic developments. From 1800-1900. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102227.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bell, Walter George  
The Great Fire of London

Publisher: Brackern Books London, England 1994.
886 pages. Clean and tight. Pictorial cover. The fire in London describes one of the most significant events and until this book, suprisingly litle has been written. ISBN: 1852912199 Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3955.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Bibby, Geoffrey  
Four Thousand Years Ago

Publisher: Knopf Publishers New York 1962.
398 pages. Owner stamp and label inside. Newspaper clipping pasted in before title page. Very thorough. Third Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000529.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Bibesco, Princess Marthe.  
Royal Portraits.

Publisher: New York and London: D. Appleton & Co., 1928..
First edition 8vo. 229 pp. Rubbing, soiling to cover. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 47770.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Birmingham, David.  
Frontline Nationalism in Angola and Mozambique.

Publisher: Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Africa World Press, 1992..
ISBN: 0865433682 8vo. 122 pp.; history of nation-building in Angola and Mozambique, from the colonial period on, with maps; soiling to covers and front endpage, else clean and bright Soft Cover Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104891.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Black Dog and Leventhal Publishers, Inc.  
History of the World in Photography: 1850 to the Present.

Publisher: New York: Black Dog and Leventhal Publishers, Inc, 2008..
ISBN: 9781579125837 559 pp, folio. Pictorial boards, in dj. Minor shelfwear to corners, binding looser at title pg from general reading wear. Large piece of pictorial overlay of fpd missing where a bookplate was roughly removed. Text clean and bright. Minor shelfwear to dj. Plentiful illustrations throughout. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 130276.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Black, Jeremy.  
MAPS AND POLITICS.

Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1997.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0226054934 Blue paper covered boards, 188 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean and now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262471.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Blaut, J.M.  
1492 : The Debate on Colonialism, Eurocentrism, and History

Publisher: Africa World Press, 1992.
124 pgs. ISBN: 0865433704 Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12754.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bley, Wulf, b. 1890, editor  
Revolutionen der Weltgeschichte. Zwei Jahrtausende Revolutionen und Bürgerkriege
 Picture
Publisher: München, Justin Moser [c1933].
[xii], 1019, [1] p., front., illus. (incl. maps, plan, facsims.), plates, ports.; 31 cm. Other copies in WorldCat and ViaLibri have 991 pages. This copy has 30 additional pages on Die Neueste Zeit on the wonderful world to be introduced by Uncle Adolph and his picnic crew. Stock#OB936. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB936.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bloodworth, Dennis  
An Eye for the Dragon

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1970.
414 pages, maps on endpages, 1st ed. stated on copyright page, but this has BOMC mark on back cover. Dust jacket shows wear & ha s several small tears along edges. Mr. Bloodworth's aim is to give the reader a taste of the subcontinent. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1031.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Bobrick, Benson.  
Labyrinths of Iron: A History of the World's Subways.

Publisher: New York: Newsweek Books, 1982..
ISBN: 0882252992 8vo. 352 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Dj has light shelf-wear to edges and corners, wear to spine ends, spine slightly sunned. A history of the development of the subway systems of the world and the implication that underground travel holds for the future. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 50933.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Boedeker, Deborah.  
Descent from Heaven: Images of Dew in Greek Poetry and Religion.

Publisher: Chico, CA: Scholars Press, 1984..
ISBN: 0891308075 8vo. 146 pp.; No. 13 of "American Classical Studies"; light edgewear and scuffing to covers; previous owner's name stamp on half-title page Soft Cover Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 105662.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Boorstin, Daniel J.  
THE DISCOVERERS.

Publisher: Gryphon Editions, 1990.
Hardcover. Near Fine. Green gilt-decorated full leather, 745 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 50.05 EUR 37.84 GBP 32.02 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256853.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph, 1914-2004.  
The Discoverers. A History of Man's Search To Know the World and Himself.

Publisher: NY, Random House [1983]..
xvi, 745 p., index; 24 cm. Geography, history, the arts, science are all included. An interesting and useful book. Stock# 27,822x. Vg/ dj vg. world history

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27822.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Booth, Martin.  
Opium. A History.

Publisher: NY: St. Martin's, 1998..
1st ed. xii, 381 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: opium

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4456.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Bowle, John editor  
CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD HISTORY
 Picture
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. New York 1958.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 511 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33923.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Braudel, Fernand  
THE MEDITERRANEAN AND THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN THE AGE OF PHILIP II,VOL. 1

Publisher: Harpercollins 1975.
Near Fine Softcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 642 pages; 22935J

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22935.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
46.
Braudel, Fernand  
Civilization and Capitalism 15-18th Century< Volume I: The Structures of Everyday Life: The Limits of the Possible
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, 1979.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in black, white and red jacket with Breughel the Elder painting to front, 8vo. 1st US ed. Index, notes, illustrations throughout. revised by Sian Reynolds. VG+/VG. Pages have mild stress waving, primarily alog upper margins away from all text. Library stamps to front and rear free endpapers, but no other indications (no pockets, call nos., etc.). Lightly bumped conrers. Cloth sharp and bright, binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has light curl along upper edges, softening with mild creases to spine ends. In Brodart. Possible remainder dot lower page edges. ISBN: 0060148454. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004341.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Braudel, Fernand, 1902-1985  
Afterthoughts on Material Civilization and Capitalism / Fernand Braudel ; translated by Patricia M. Ranum.

Publisher: Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press, c1977..
xi, 120 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. Series: Johns Hopkins symposia in comparative history. Lectures presented at Johns Hopkins University, April, 1976. Stock# 41,593. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41593.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Briggs, Asa; Snowman, Daniel  
Fins de Siecle: How Centuries End 1400-2000
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1996.
Trade paperback in red, blue and yellow illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st ed. Index, further reading. Notes with essays. 119 fugures throughout. Medium-gloss pages. Separately authored essays on turns of the century from the 1390s through the 1990s. Very mild touch of wear to upper tip rear wraps. Prev. owner's name/info to half-title page.Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked text. ISBN: 0300066872. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005516.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Brock, Ray  
Blood Oil and Sand

Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1952.
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages. Black cloth boards. Gold letters on spine. Map on front and back end sheets. Inscription on title page. Foxing throughout book. G ood reading copy. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1320.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Brockway, Robert W  
Myth: from the Ice Age to Mickey Mouse

Publisher: State University Of NY Press Albany, 1993.
Very Good, Paperback. ISBN: 079141714X Paperback. X + 187 pp. Appendix, notes, biblio., index; 8vo; x + 187 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 33676.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
51.
Brogan, D. W.  
FRANCE UNDER THE REPUBLIC

Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1940.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Bindying shaky, boards edgeworn, previus owner's name and light stains to flypage. Occasional underlining primarily in the front half. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 744 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.04 EUR 15.91 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 189.19 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25528.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Brookes, R. and John Marshall.  
A New Universal Gazetteer.

Publisher: Philadelphia: E. H. Butler, 1844..
816 pp. 8vo (large). Full leather. Leather is rubbed and worn, some dark stains to covers. Leather peeling in a few spots at edges. Board exposure to corners. Glue staining to edges of paste downs. Foxing to all pages, text remains readable. Wear to some page corners. Leather Leather Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 140115.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Brown, Cecil  
Suez to Singapore

Publisher: Random House, 1942.
Fourth printing. Buckram cloth binding, maroon/gilt titles, maroon topstain, map endsheets. This is a reporter's account of various events on the Eastern Front, including warfare in the jungles of Malaysia, the sinking of the Repulse and Prince of Wales, the fall of Singapore and the last days of the Indies. Brown won the Overseas Press Club prize for his reporting. Book very good plus with light spotting to cloth, mostly at edges. DJ also very good with light chipping to spine-ends, several 1" closed tears, back panel soil. 545 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 353.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Browne, Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
THIS BELIEVING WORLD A Simple Account of the Great Religions of Mankind
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1930.
Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 347 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55935.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Brownell, Henry Howard.  
The People's Book of Ancient and Modern History; Comprising the Old World.

Publisher: Hartford: L. Stebbins, 1851..
First edition 8vo. 734 pp. Damp staining to original end pages and title and first and last few pages, former owner's inscription to fep, foxing to text. The Jews, Assyria, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Persia, India, China, the Mahometans, Spain, Germany, France, England, Sweden and Norway, The Netherlands, Denmark, Portugal, Italy, Switzerland, etc. With many color illustrations by various artists. Rebound - Cloth Rebound - Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 47713.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Burman, Edward  
The World Before Columbus 1100-1492

Publisher: London: W. H. Allen & Co., Plc, 1989..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, x, 227 pp, 4 ff b & w plates, bibliography, index. Bottom corner of rear board lightly bumped. DJ has a 2 cm tear at top of rear joint, slight wear to corners; in Brodart archival cover. Burman examines European contacts with the rest of the world in the centuries before Columbus, "as far as possible from the point of view of the explorers and travellers themselves." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIGN00012.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Burns, Edward McNall  
Western Civilizations: Their History and Their Culture

Publisher: Norton Publishing New York 1949.
882 pages. Clean and tight. Black/white illustrations with fold out maps and charts. College text. Owner's name inside. Black cloth boards in good condition. Third Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3068.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Butterfield, Herbert  
The Origins of History

Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1981..
2nd ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Edited and with an introduction by Adam Watson. Rust-brown cloth, 252 pp, bibliography, index. One corner lightly bumped, light edge wear, small spots on top edge and fore-edge, else as new. Dj has slight edge wear, a wrinkle in front panel, and a small closed tear at top of back panel near spine; in Brodart archival cover. Butterfield researched the topic of how an awareness of history first developed in various cultures over the last 15 years of his life. The results of that research form his last, and posthumously published book. Chapter headings: the origins of historical writing; the annals of the pre-classical empires; the originality of the Hebrew scriptures; the rise of classical historiography; the Chinese tradition of historical writing; the establishment of a Christian historiography; the development of historical criticism; the great secularization. Butterfield was evidently also researching Islamic historiography, but had not progressed far enough to write it up at the time of his death. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIGN00002.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
59.
Cabaniss, Allen (translated, with Introduction and Notes)  
Charlemagne's Cousins
 Picture
Publisher: Syracuse University Press NY 1967.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's label taped to lower portion of DJ spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 226 pages; 30062

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 30062.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Caldwell, Wallace Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos Maps  
NEW POPULAR HISTORY OF THE WORLD VOLUME TWO

Publisher: Greystone Press New York NY 1966.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The story of mankind from earlist times to the present day

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3965.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Caledonian Publications  
Official Guide to Forfar

Publisher: Caledonian Publications Dundee, 1960.
Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Vertical crease & scuff marks to front cover; Paperback. 64 pp. B&W illustrations, foldout map. Guide to Scottish city; 12mo; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34589.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
62.
Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon, V. C., D. S. O. & I. O. Evans, F. R. G. S.  
The Book of Flags

Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1953..
2nd ed. 22 X 14½ cm. G-/No dj. Dark blue-grey cloth, xi, 116 pp, 15 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations shaded to indicate color, brief bibliography, index. Covers well-worn and bumped with a few spots, front endpaper torn all along gutter, but front hinge still attached by mull, and internally clean and complete.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIGN00003.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Canot, Capt. Theodore; Mayer, Brantz; Cowley, Malcolm, Illustrated by: Covarrubias, Miguel  
Adventures of an African Slaver; Beign a True Account of the Life of Captain Theodore Canot, Trader in Gold, Ivory & Slaves on the Coast of Guinea: His Own Story as told in the Year 1854 to Brantz Mayer & Now Edited with

Publisher: Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing 1928.
376 pages; edge wear, corners bumped; Grim account by a former slave ship captain describes the appalling machinery of the commercial slave trade, including the harems and "factories" maintained by slavers, treatment and discipline of black Africans on slave ships, the suppression of slave revolts at sea, and much more. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022346.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
64.
Cantor, Norman F., Ed.  
The Jewish Experience

Publisher: HarperCollins, 1996.
First printing. Quarter cloth binding. An illustrated history of Jewish culture and society including short stories, essays, novels, biographies, memoirs and other first-person accounts. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 488 pp. ISBN: 006270124X First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4533.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.
CAPINO DIOSDADO G.  
PHILIPPINE SOCIAL LIFE VOLUME 1

Publisher: MANLAPAZ PUBLISHING PHILLIPINE 1963.
218 PAGES, VERY SCARCE Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024008.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Carey, John Editor  
EYEWITNESS TO HISTORY
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Cambridge, MA 1987.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; A carefully selected anthology of eyewitness reports ranges from Thucydides' description of the 430 BC plague in Athens to James Fenton's observations on the fall of President Marcos.; 706 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61430.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Carlson, Tim; Katovsky, Bill; Carlson, Timothy  
Embedded: The Media at War in Iraq An Oral History

Publisher: Lyons Press, 2003.
First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 422 pp. ISBN: 1592282652 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4663.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Carr, Edward Hallett  
What is History? The George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge, January-March 1961

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969..
12th ptg. Remainder. 19½ X 13½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind dec. on front board & device on rear board, [vii], 209, iii, [2] pp, footnotes, index. Remainder mark is a rubber-stamped 'H' on ffep, one leaf dog-eared, else fine. DJ has a small tear with creasing to top edge of rear panel, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIGN00011.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Casson, Lionel  
ANCIENT EGYPT

Publisher: Time Life Books 1978.
Very Good with no dust jacket Revised Edition; 11th Printing Hardcover Great Ages of Man: a History of the World's Cultures Series; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pages; 25907tls

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25907.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
70.
Censer, Jack Richard & N. Steven Steinert (editors).  
SOUTH ATLANTIC URBAN STUDIES: VOLUME 2.

Publisher: College of Charleston, Univ. of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC: 1978.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine slightly faded. 0872493571 1st edition, blue cloth, 319 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only.

Appr.: | AUD 20.10 CAD 20.54 EUR 15.53 GBP 13.14 JPY 1,863.64 MXN 227.78 ZAR 184.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 215025.
    
US$20.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Chamberlin, Joseph Edgar  
IFS OF HISTORY

Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia 1907.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Compliments of Leinbach & Bro. Stamped in gold on back cover. Ads for the clothing store in front and in back. ; 203 pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66973.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Chambers, Mortimer; Raymond Grew; David Herlihy; Theodore Rabb and IsserWoloch Illustrator: Illustrated by Color and B &  
WESTERN EXPERIENCE

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1974.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 1132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10734.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Chambers, Mortimer; Raymond Grew; David Herlihy; Theodore Rabb and IsserWoloch Illustrator: Illustrated by Color and B &  
WESTERN EXPERIENCE

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1974.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edges bumped and worn. Spine has tear and hole. ; 1132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15311.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Chapman, Walker  
THE LONELIEST CONTINENT The Story of Antarctic Discovery

Publisher: New York Graphic Society Greenwich, Connecticut 1964.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Blue hardcover and white DJ are slightly edge worn along the spine and edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.69 EUR 3.55 GBP 3.00 JPY 425.45 MXN 52.00 ZAR 42.16 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 18892.
    
US$4.68
Order From Dealer
75.
Charmley, John  
Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57

Publisher: Harcourt, 1995.
First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles. Two B&W sections of photoplates on coated paper. Extensive chapter Notes and Bibliography. Unread, as new in like DJ. 427 pp. ISBN: 0151275815 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1517.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

595 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.