TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: History: World
1089 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Atlases).  
Rand McNally& Co.'s New Imperial Atlas of the World.

Publisher: Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1911..
4to. 193 pp. Rebound with original cloth from front cover laid on. Top corner bumped, soiling to original cloth. Large scale colored maps of each state and territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, The Continents and their Subdivisions. With a ready reference marginal index for each map. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52331.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Ritter & Humboldt).  
Harper's School Geography.

Publisher: New York: American Book Company, 1885..
Folio. 129 + 30-page New England section in rear. Cloth covers soiled, worn, spine cloth split/frayed; edges and corners worn, bumped. Endpapers covered with child's doodles, writing practice, love games. Rpd sl. chipped/wrinkled. Closed 1" tear to fore-edge of title page. Faint dampstain to fore-edge, finger soil and small closed tears throughout. Pp. 13-14 6" closed tear bottom edge. Pp. 15-16 missing part of iceberg illus. neatly clipped out, affecting text on p16. B/w illus. throughout, full-color maps. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 6100.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Shoberl, Frederic).  
(THE WORLD IN MINIATURE) (AFRICA, RUSSIA, HINDOOSTAN, PERSIA). Two volumes.

Publisher: ( R. Ackermann )..
Hardcover. Very Good. 24mos. Early 20th century white cloth, unpaginated, 174 plates. The covers are sunned & have some minor soil, spine joints of both volumes started, fore edge of one folding plate just a bit worn, but the plates are crisp & sharp, very clean & tight overall. A made-up set consisting of 174 color plates of which nine are folding, one folding color map, one page of music and one page of text from a Russia volume. The plates are from the volumes on Africa, Russia, Hindoostan, Persia and possibly eastern Europe. Many have the Ackermann imprint and are dated either !821, 1822 or 1823. A curious and delightful set of hand colored plates. Sold as a collection of plates. A made-up set consisting of 174 color plates of which nine are folding, one folding color map, one page of music and one page of text from a Russia volume. The plates are from the volumes on Africa, Russia, Hindoostan, Persia and possibly eastern Europe. Many have the Ackermann imprint and are dated either !821, 1822 or 1823. A curious and delightful set of hand colored plates. Sold as a collection of plates.

Appr.: | AUD 710.38 CAD 695.93 EUR 437.12 GBP 393.70 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 8,441.56 ZAR 4,924.24 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235203.
    
US$650.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Tunison).  
Tunison's Peerless Universal Atlas of the World.

Publisher: Jacksonville, IL: H. C. Tunison, 1887..
Folio. 208 pp. General wear and scuffing to covers, some spotty soil, faint crosshatching of gold on front cover, spine amateurishly rebacked in cloth, wear to edges, some foxing, small nicks to some pages, binding somewhat shaken. Late Victorian atlas with many color maps and b&w illustrations. Leather Leather Good

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 21828.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[Abel Boyer]  
Memoirs of Queen Anne: Being a Compleat Supplement to the History of Her Reign, wherein the Transactions of the Four Last Years are fully related
 Picture
Publisher: A. Millar London 1729.
Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. A. Millar, 1729, at Buchanan's Head over against St. Clement's Church in the Strand. Author not stated, Abel Boyer is the author according to the British Library catalogue. Full-Leather. No dust jacket. Front cover missing, back cover detached. Ruled spine. Top corner of title page missing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Remains tightly bound. Good reading/ research copy. Excellent candidate for re-binding. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 16033.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Scandinavia and Denmark Ordnance Map.

Publisher: Glogau/London: Carl Flemming/Edward Stanford..
28 x 35". (n.d. ca. 1915) Slight edgewear to corners, faint finger soil at edges. Light rubbing, light soil to slipcase. Cloth-backed folding map, in full color, 35 panels. Text in German. Folding map in slipcase Folding map in slipcase Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 8462.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
7.

The Adventures of Hernan Cortes, The Conqueror of Mexico.

Publisher: NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1843..
16mo. 186pp. Light bumping to spine ends; light sunning to spine & cover edges; light rubbing; light foxing throughout. Part of the Library for My Young Countrymen series. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 58728.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
8.

Ghana - Past & Present

Publisher: Editor Establishment Vandenburg Vaduz.
Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Pictorial Cover, editionSecond Edition. No dust jacket. Second Edition. Published by Editor Establishment Vandenburg Vaduz. No publication date noted. Pictorial Cover. Cover has very mild shelfwear. Name on title page. Page 4 has tiny hole and slight creasing. All other pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.41 CAD 9.22 EUR 5.79 GBP 5.22 JPY 782.73 MXN 111.82 ZAR 65.23 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 4616.
    
US$8.61
Order From Dealer
9.

Franklin Before the Privy Council, White Hall Chapel, London, 1774, on Behalf of the Province of Massachusetts, to Advocate the Removal of Hutchinson and Oliver
 Picture
Publisher: John M. Butler 1859.
Fair. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. John M. Butler, 1859. Possibly First Edition? No author stated. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Cover has considerable shelfwear and is quite soiled. Cloth is fraying and worn at bottom edge. Small chips to back cover. Top and bottom of spine are fraying and chipping. One inch tears at front and back spine edge. Corners are rubbed through. Front hinge is cracked. Binding is tight. Front flyleaves are creased. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Not ex-library. Good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 128.96 CAD 126.34 EUR 79.35 GBP 71.47 JPY 10,727.27 MXN 1,532.47 ZAR 893.94 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 6896.
    
US$118.00
Order From Dealer
10.

UNIVERSE, EARTH AND MAN
 Picture
Publisher: Hammond Maplewood, NJ 1962.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59319.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.

GREAT CITIES OF THE WORLD
 Picture
Publisher: C. S. Hammond & Company Maplewood, NJ 1958.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 384 page picture book of 147 cities. Delightful, Informative text. 147 detailed city street maps. 900 representative photographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30160.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color Southern Asia and the Far East

Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25539.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color Latin America and General Articles

Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 443 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35847.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color the Near and the Middle East

Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35848.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color Africa, Australia and Southern Islands

Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 385 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35849.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color British Isles and Western Europe

Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37156.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color the Baltic States and Central Europe

Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40634.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color British Isles and Western Europe
 Picture
Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56877.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color the Near and the Middle East
 Picture
Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56878.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color the Baltic States and Central Europe
 Picture
Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56879.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color Africa, Australia and Southern Islands
 Picture
Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 385 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56880.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color Southern Asia and the Far East
 Picture
Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56881.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color Latin America and General Articles
 Picture
Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations; 445 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56882.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.

LANDS AND PEOPLE The World in Color Canada and the United States
 Picture
Publisher: Grolier New York NY 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations; 445 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56883.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.

MILESTONES OF HISTORY - 100 Decisive Events in the History of Mankind
 Picture
Publisher: W . W. Norton & Company New York 1971.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover has light rubbing, shelf wear, and very light soiling. Very light soiling on one of the content pages. Pages are clean and tight! ; 9.25" x 11.5"; 936 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41333.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.

World Epochs. 12 volumes

Publisher: Austin & Lipscomb 1936.
12 volume set covers period from 5000 B. C. to 1936 A. D. Registered edition issued by Veterans of Foreign Wars, 2 pages volume 1 with name of recipient and a certification page signed by Robert Woodside and A. E. Littlefield, officers of the VFW. Each volume contains an introduction by an authority, mostly green tinted illustrations with tissue guards, b/w plates, universal chronology, large 8vo, bound in green cloth with gilt decorations on front cover and spine copied from an 18th century binding. 12 boxes containing 7 rounded wooden blocks to extend book slightly beyond box edge. Many pages unopened. Embossed seal of owner most volumes, gilt rubbed on spines, very good+ condition. Cartoons good, light soil and sunning Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017148.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Monarch Atlas of the World

Publisher: Geographical Publishing Co Chicago, IL 1943.
80 pages including maps. "Pictorial review of World War Two." Many illustrations. Orange boards. Clean and tight inside. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1830.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
28.

Fifty Years Ago Revolt Amid the Darkness

Publisher: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, D.C. 1993.
409 pages. Clean and tight. Many illustrations. No Jacket Printer Wrapper Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3223.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.

Chiffren Einer Epoche: 100 Jahre - 100 Kontraste, Dresdner Bank 1872-1972, Herausgegeben von der Dresdner Bank anlЧlich ihres hundertjŠhrigen Bestehens 1972

Publisher: Dresdner Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main, 1972, IN GERMAN, hardcover, (VG+/no dj),.
Dresdner Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main, 1972, 311 pages, IN GERMAN, approximate English translation of title: "Ciphers of An Epoch: 100 years - 100 Contrasts, Changes given of the Dresdner Bank on the occasion of their hundredth year 1972", introductory essay by Klaus Harpprecht, profusely illustrated in b&w and color with over 274 plates - most full page and several fold-out, 9. 25"x 10. 5", hardcover, green cloth with silver titles, spine ends and bottom corners very mildly bumped, spine slightly faded, covers very slightly scuffed, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+/no dj) 3868 [(s)0308KW]

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003868.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.

The Sixteenth Century Journal (37 Volumes plus bonus)

Publisher: Kirksville, MO.
NF in wraps,8vo.To be sold as a single lot, the following issues of this quarterly journal, constituting 37 issues in all: Fall and Winter, 1989; all 4 for 1990; all 4 for 1991; Spring and Winter, 1992; all 4 issues for each of the years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996; Spring, Summer and Winter, 1997; Spring, Summer and Fall, 1998; Spring, Summer and Winter, 1999; plus a bonus, consisting of the following 7 volumes of "Sixteenth Century Essays and Studies": Volume "L"; Volume XXXIII, volume XXII, volume XXXVI, volume XIX, volume XXIII, and volume 40. A whole library of 16th century history for less than 3.00 per volume; a magnificent gift for a Renaissance historian, professor, or teacher. Trade Paperback Editions

Appr.: | AUD 142.08 CAD 139.19 EUR 87.42 GBP 78.74 JPY 11,818.18 MXN 1,688.31 ZAR 984.85 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 001088.
    
US$130.00
Order From Dealer
31.

Cambridge Mediaeval History (7 Volumes, Incomplete set)

Publisher: Macmillan 1936.
VG,8vo,hb.Missing volume IV in a set of VIII, these 7 are bound alike, and individually indexed; green cloth boards and spines, gilt vertical lettering, our 7 take 17" shelf space, previous owner's name on each flyleaf; spines slightly sunned, volume V has a backstrip torn 1/2" at the crown, some have maps in pockets, others have maps bound in at the rear; a good serviceable reference set. Reprint Edition

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000807.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
32.

AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S MAP OF THE WORLD ON MERCATOR'S PROJECTION; CONTAINING AN INDEX TO THE VARIOUS COUNTRIES,CITIES,TOWNS,ISLANDS,& REPRESENTED ON THE MAP

Publisher: S. AUGUSTUS MITCHELL PHILADELPHIA 1847.
ENGRAVED HAND COLORED FRONTISPIECE FOLDING PLATE OF WORLD FLAGS, PRESENT AND COMPLETE THOUGH WORN AND WITH TEARS, FOXING TO TEXT, BOARDS ARE WORN BUT KEPT IN A CUSTOM MADE ARCHIVAL MYLAR, 578 PAGES, CONTEMPORARY SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER, 1/2 LEATHER BINDING THAT IS CHIPPED TO CROWN OF SPINE Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 180.33 CAD 176.66 EUR 110.96 GBP 99.94 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 2,142.86 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035342.
    
US$165.00
Order From Dealer
33.

The Rice Institute Pamphlet Vol. XXXVII No.1 April 1950 : Studies in History

Publisher: Rice Institute Houston 1950.
Some edge tears to oversized wrappers. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04927.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.

History of the World and Geography of the World (2 matching volumes)

Publisher: Covent Garden Books 1999.
Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Near Fine ISBN: 1856055299 and 18560552801 . Wrapper clipped EXTRA HEAVY - Quoted shipping rate may not apply: we will contact you with exact price before processing your order. Profusely Illustrated in colour throughout Hardbacks with pictorial boards and matching dust wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 36.09 CAD 35.35 EUR 22.21 GBP 20.00 JPY 3,001.82 MXN 428.83 ZAR 250.15 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 430107.
    
US$33.02
Order From Dealer
35.
A Gentleman with A Duster  
SEVEN AGES Brief and Simple Narrative of the Pilgrimage of the Human MindAs it Has Affected the English-Speaking World

Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1923.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56796.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
36.
A. J. Langguth  
Patriots: The Men Who Started The American Revolution
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1988.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hardcover, editionFirst Edition. Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Endpapers are maps of battle areas.Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 17327.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
A. R. B. Haldane  
New Ways Through the Glens
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons 1962.
Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. Hard Cover. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with a few chips and tears on edges, some foxing on back and flaps. Price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. First few pages have some mild foxing, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Edges of papers are mildly foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 13565.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Abbott, Geoffrey  
THE EXECUTIONER ALWAYS CHOPS TWICE: GHASTLEY BLUNDERS ON THE SCAFFOLD

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 2004.
VG in VG dj 1st ed Hardback Black hardback binding. 239 pp. 1st printing. B&W illustrations. Hisotry of executions & executioners

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS030524I.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Abshire, David M. , Ed. , And Gayle, Gordon D. , Ed.  
Research Resources for the '70s; Proceedings.

Publisher: Center for Strategic and International Studies, Georgetown University Washington 1971.
Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. xiv, 318 p. 28 cm. Includes bibliographies.

Appr.: | AUD 28.42 CAD 27.84 EUR 17.48 GBP 15.75 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 337.66 ZAR 196.97 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1700840134.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Acton, Lord (edit A. W. Ward & G. W. Prothero & Stanley Leathes).  
THE CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY: VOL. XII, THE LATEST AGE

Publisher: 1910.
Cambridge University; Good with no dust jacket World History Hard Cover An ex-library copy that has been rebound in sturdy green white stamped buckram. Title page tape mended. Bibliography. Very clean and desireable copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; xxxii, 1033 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26291.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
41.
Aitken, Maria and Peter King  
GIRDLE AROUND THE EARTH

Publisher: Constable London 1987.
VG in VG dj, address label on ffep, edgs very sl dampstained Hardback Black cloth hardback. 206 pp. B&W illustrations. Biblio, index. History of women travelers

Appr.: | AUD 7.27 CAD 7.12 EUR 4.47 GBP 4.03 JPY 604.55 MXN 86.36 ZAR 50.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS020179I.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
42.
Al-Hoda  
Al-Hoda 1898-1968: the Story of Lebanon and Its Emigrants Taken From the Newspaper Al-Hoda

Publisher: Al-Hoda 1968.
VG+/Good. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 138 Pages. B/W illus. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. Dj lightly wornn.

Appr.: | AUD 21.85 CAD 21.40 EUR 13.44 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,817.27 MXN 259.61 ZAR 151.44 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS015514I.
    
US$19.99
Order From Dealer
43.
Albert Laverne Olson  
Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut Committee on Historical Publications: Agricultural Economy and the Population in the Eighteenth-Century Connecticut

Publisher: Yale University Press 1935.
Very Good. Soft Cover. Yale University Press, 1935. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear, mild soiling. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 13321.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
44.
Alexei Tolstoy  
Road to Calvary

Publisher: Knopf 1946.
Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover, editionFirst American Edition. Knopf, 1946. First American Edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red boards, cover has very little shelfwear, though the spine is sunfaded and lightly stained. Binding is tight, hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 13034.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Alfred H. Kelly & Winfred A. Harbison  
The American Constitution It's Origins & Development

Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1955.
Very Good. Hardcover. W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1955. Cover has mild shelfwear. First inside page has owner's name and date otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 9658.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Alfred P. Smyth  
King Alfred the Great

Publisher: Oxford University Press 1995.
Fine in Fine dust jacket, 8vo, hb, 744pp indexed and illus.Black cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical lettering, 1-7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: light orange pictorial, red title lettering, protected by mylar dust jacket cover. First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 017486.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Allen, Steve  
Dumbth : And 81 Ways to Make Americans Smarter

Publisher: Prometheus Books; Buffalo: 1991.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0879756500 359 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Foreword by Norman Cousins. Tons of true but amusing tales of common stupidity and poor critical thinking, plus 81 suggestions for self improvement. ; Solid, square, unmarked except for discoloration of fore-edge.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4229.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Alonzo T. Jones  
Two Republics; or, Rome and the United States of America

Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Company Battle Creek, MI 1891.
VG+,8vo,hb,895pp illus.Hard to find, blue-gray cloth boards and spine, gilt, silver, and black decoration and lettering, 2-1/2" thick, green "wallpaper" endpapers, all edges gilt, no sign of prior owner, minor shelfwear to bottoms of boards and to spinetail; no dust jacket. First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 14872.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
49.
American Heritage  
Trappers and Mountain Men
 Picture
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co. New York 1961.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. American Heritage Publishing Co, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight soiling and bump on top front edge. Pictorial endpapers. Gift note on half-title page. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 16913.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Anderson, Eugene N.  
THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906
 Picture
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Chicago 1966.
Rebound in full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers bound in. 420 pp. This "O-P Book" is an Authorized Reprint of the Original Edition, Produced by Microfilm-Xerography by University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1966. Ex-Library with the usual markings. This is a detailed examination of the Byzantine machinations of which European diplomacy consisted and its waning colonial ambitions in regard to turn-of-the-century Morocco. Quite scarce. Reprint No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 109.23 CAD 107.01 EUR 67.22 GBP 60.54 JPY 9,086.36 MXN 1,298.05 ZAR 757.20 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 05329.
    
US$99.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Andre Maurois  
An Illustrated History of France
 Picture
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1960.
Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. Hard Cover, editionFirst American Edition. The Viking Press, 1960. First American Edition. Hard Cover. In original cardboard slipcase. Dust jacket has very mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed top edge, tiny tears at top spine end, and lower right corner slightly torn. Cloth cover shows no shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. More than 120 illustration of which 40 are color. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 17159.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Andre Tardieu  
The Truth About the Treaty
 Picture
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1921.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1921. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Tardieu was a soldier in the French Army and was personally involved in the signing of the peace treaty at Versailles Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine ends slightly softened. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 16058.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Andrew Lang  
Oxford: Brief Historical and Descriptive Notes
 Picture
Publisher: Seeley 1909.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Seeley, 1909. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on the edges, corners, and small stains on the front and back. Spine edge has a large tear along it. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 8258.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Anne Terry White  
All About Great Rivers of the World

Publisher: Random House 1957.
Very Good. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has substantial shelfwear, small tears/chips on edges, some mild soiling. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 10035.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
55.
Anthony Sampson  
The Arms Bazaar: The Companies, The Dealers, The Bribes : from Vickers to Lockheed

Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton 1977.
ISBN: 0340213310 Very Good. Jacket: Good +. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears on corners and near spine edge and a larger tear on the back near top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 5.76 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 489.09 MXN 69.87 ZAR 40.76 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 7366.
    
US$5.38
Order From Dealer
56.
Arciniegas, German  
Germans In The Conquest Of America A Sixteenth Century Venture

Publisher: The Macmillan Co NY 1943.
1943, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, a few pages have corner creasing, pencil markings on several pages, d.j. has some edgewear and creasing, d.j. is torn, d.j. soiled, corners cut from inside front flap of d.j., hard cover, B&W illustrations, 217 p. Poor Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 36819.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Arndt, Robeert -- Editor  
Saudi Aramco World (Three Issues) 1. March/April 2003 -Plus- 2. May/June 2003 -Plus- 3. January/February 2004

Publisher: Aramco Services Company Houston, TX 2004.
All three books in near fine condition with date in ink on each and address of former owner as only detractions...main articles in order are "The Lost Portfolios of Robert Hay", "The Soul of Kazakhstan" and "Mapping Arabia"...texts are tight and clean...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 11" Magazine

Appr.: | AUD 21.58 CAD 21.15 EUR 13.28 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 256.49 ZAR 149.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 006849.
    
US$19.75
Order From Dealer
58.
Arthur K. Yapp (Intro), Illustrated by: Cyrus Cuneo  
Told in the Huts: The Y.M.C.A. Gift Book
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York 1916.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Frederick A. Stokes, 1916. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/ soiling, top edge/corners lightly rubbed, top spine end softened. Frontispiece and 4 additional color plates by Cyrus Cuneo, numerous black and white illustrations. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked.Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 17367.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Asedillo, Rebecca Compilor  
THE SARI-SARI STORE A Philippine Scrapbook

Publisher: Friendship Press NY 1989.
Very Good with no dust jacket Not First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0377001953 8vo; 74 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.69 CAD 5.58 EUR 3.50 GBP 3.16 JPY 473.64 MXN 67.66 ZAR 39.47 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17334.
    
US$5.21
Order From Dealer
60.
Ashley, Roscoe Lewis  
OUR CONTEMPORARY CIVILIZATION A Study of the Twentieth Century Renaissance

Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1935.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 608 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57151.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Aymar, Brandt & Sagarin, Edward  
A Pictorial History of the World's Greatest Trials from Socrates to Eichmann

Publisher: Bonanza NY 1967.
top edge heavily soiled, other edges lightly soiled, corners bumped, DJ torn Fair Hardcover in Dustjacket Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.80 CAD 11.56 EUR 7.26 GBP 6.54 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 81.82 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13112.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
62.
B.H. Liddell Hart  
Strategy: The Indirect Approach
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger 1954.
Good. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. Frederick A. Praeger, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has considerable shelfwear, closed tears/ tiny chips at edges, some creasing. Not price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. First several pages have some pencil underlining. Otherwsie, pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Scarce in dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 17830.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Baker, G. P.  
HANNIBAL.

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York: 1929.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, gilt illustrated cloth. xv, 332 pp, illustration, maps, diagrams. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight and square binding, bright gilt. Dust jacket is good, bright and attractive (though spine is darkened), small chips and light wear to corners (half inch chip from back of jacket)... otherwise a nice jacket overall and protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 108.20 CAD 106.00 EUR 66.58 GBP 59.96 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,285.71 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 234396.
    
US$99.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Bangs, Richard Illustrated by: Illustrated by Pamela Roberson  
Islandgods : Exploring the World's Most Exotic Islands (Island Gods)

Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company; Dallas, Tx: 1991.
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0878337423 198 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Marine blue cloth, nearly 200 stunning full-color photos, plus scores of b/w illustrations reproduced from old engravings. ; 11 years worth of photos, mainly of Bahrain, Dominica, Easter Island, Honshu, Lombok, Madagascar, Newfoundland, Sri Lanka, Tasmania, Trobriands, with several others briefly visited. ; Slight rubbing to jacket along flap folds. No other defects. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2377.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Barrington, Archibald, M.D.  
A Familiar Introduction To Heraldry: Explaining In A Series Of Lectures The Principles Of The Science

Publisher: H.G. Bohn London 1848.
1848, unbound, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, a few pages have corner creasing, stains, B&W illustrations,216 p. Unbound Fair

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42199.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Barzini, Luigi  
The Italians

Publisher: Atheneum 1965.
Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Atheneum, 1965. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with sunned spine and lighty rubbed corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is cocked. Good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.36 CAD 8.19 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.63 JPY 695.45 MXN 99.35 ZAR 57.95 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 7251.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
67.
Beal, George  
20TH CENTURY TIMELINE People, Places and Events from 1900 to the Present

Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1985.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27035.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Beard,Charles  
History of Civilization Our Own Age

Publisher: Ginn,1937.
vg,brown cloth,orange lettering

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5249.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Belchem, John and Ricahrd Price (editors).  
A Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century World History.

Publisher: Oxford: Blackwell, 1994..
ISBN: 0631183523 8vo. 746 pp. Light pipe smoke odor to book. Else fine - binding tight, pages clean. Political, diplomatic, military, social, economic history. With overviews of cultural and artistic developments. From 1800-1900. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102227.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Belchem, John and Richard Price, eds. [Advisory Editor: Richard J. Evans]  
A Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century World History (Blackwell Reference)

Publisher: Basil Blackwell Ltd Oxford (1994).
Fine/Vg+. DJ spine sunned. Boards 746 p. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS018344I.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Bell, Walter George  
The Great Fire of London

Publisher: Brackern Books London, England 1994.
886 pages. Clean and tight. Pictorial cover. The fire in London describes one of the most significant events and until this book, suprisingly litle has been written. ISBN: 1852912199 Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3955.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Benjamin Terry  
A History of England from the Earliest Times to the Death of Queen Victoria

Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company 1901.
Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Scott Foresman, 1901. No edition stated. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards. Shelf rubbed on spine edges, corners. One inch tear in cloth on back cover. Binding is tight, hinges are perfect. Name inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 5384.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
73.
Berkvam, Michael L.; Shesgreen, Sean.  
Eighteenth-Century Cities: A Panorama.

Publisher: Bloomington, IN: The Lilly Library, 1983..
4to. 78 pp. Catalogue from exbition at the Lilly Library on cities in the eighteenth century, with few b&w plans. Very light rubbing to corners, else fine. Wraps Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106760.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Bernard Rosecrans Hubbard  
Mush, You Malemutes!
 Picture
Publisher: The America Press 1938.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover, Signed by Author. The America Press, 1938. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Signed by Author. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on corners and edges, small ink stain on front, and slightly sunned on the spine and edges. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 8229.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Bevan, Edwyn  
The Method In The Madness A Fresh Consideration Of The Case Between Germany and Ourselves

Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. NY 1917.
1917, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, stains, ink writing on front page, musty smell,, cover has some edgewear, cover is soiled, 309 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 32.24 CAD 31.58 EUR 19.84 GBP 17.87 JPY 2,681.82 MXN 383.12 ZAR 223.48 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42119.
    
US$29.50
Order From Dealer

1089 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.