TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Children's Authors
87 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Abbott, Jacob.  
MALLEVILLE: A Franconia Story.

Publisher: Harper & Bros. No date. (1850)..
Later printing. 219 + [4, ads]pp. 16mo. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Frontispiece + 13 other woodcuts signed W Roberts (William Roberts, a 19th C. woodblock printer and illustrator). Fair (2 1/2' tear in cloth on back edge of spine, both hinges weak, both flyleaves missing, covers worn, spine extremes heavily rubbed, scattered foxing throughout leaves).

Appr.: | AUD 1.45 CAD 1.55 EUR 1.16 GBP 1.00 JPY 136.36 MXN 16.67 ZAR 15.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 93-0268.
    
US$1.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Babbitt, Natalie  
The Devil's Storybook

Publisher: Bantam Books, 1977.
First pb printing. This ALA Notable Book contains ten original fairy tales. Paper aging, a couple of spots at foreedge but unread. Scarce. 84 pp. ISBN: 0553150693 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1873.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Barthelme, Donald  
The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or, The Hithering Thithering Djinn
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, 1971.
Green cloth binding, red/black titles, black endpapers. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with light edge spotting. DJ also very good plus with one 1/2" tear at top edge, small surface tear at back panel. Price of $4.95 intact. Unpaginated. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6580.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Blegvad, Erik  
Self-Portrait: Erik Blegvad
 Picture
Publisher: (Reading): Addison-Wesley (1979).
ISBN: 0201004984 First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. 32pp with many color and black & white illustrations by the author. Included are "sketches and revised illustrations and doodles showing the thought processes and problem solving that precede a finished illustration." Slight fading along upper edge of cloth else Very Good+ Dustjacket price-clipped with closed tear to upper panel.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008217.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Brooks, Walter R. and edited by Cart, Michael , Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt  
The Art of Freddy

Publisher: The Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 2003.
192 pp, blue papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, orange endpapers w/multiple black-and-white illustrations of Freddy the Pig in some of his guises. The book is celebrating the 75th anniversary of the Freddy books. the middle of the book contains color plates of twenty-six of the front covers of the Freddy books. It contains some of his advnetures and misadventures, his human and barnyard freinds and foes. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 23.78 CAD 25.50 EUR 19.08 GBP 16.33 JPY 2,237.27 MXN 273.44 ZAR 246.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050039.
    
US$24.61
Order From Dealer
6.
Brothers Grimm, Translated By Elizabeth D. Crawford  
Hansel and Gretel

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1992.
First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ. Color illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger, winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Lifetime Achievement Award. As new in like DJ. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0887080685 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1843.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Chukovsky, Kornei  
The Silver Crest: My Russian Boyhood
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1976).
ISBN: 0030142415 Second Printing 8vo Tan boards. 182pp. Translated from the Russian by Beatrice Stillman. "Dedushka Kornei" (Grandfather Kornei), one of Russia's most popular children's storytellers, writes warmly and humorously of his boyhood in Odessa in the late 1800's. Very Good in lightly soiled and frayed dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000859.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Comenius, Joannes Amos  
Orbis Sensualium Pictus: Facsimile of the Third London Edition 1672
 Picture
Publisher: Sydney University Press, 1967.
First Edition 12mo Plum cloth. x, 42pp + photolithographic facsimile. Introduction by James Bowen. Published in 1658 and illustrated with woodcuts, The Visible World in Pictures is considered to be the first picture book for children. A classic school text book, Orbis Pictus was set out as an encyclopedia in 150 illustrated chapters. It was immediately popular and was translated into many languages. Near Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008569.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Cooper, Stephen R.; Cooper, Roscoe  
The Diary of Victor Frankenstein

Publisher: Dk Ink, 1997.
Unread, as new in like DJ with two small dents to bottom of back board. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0789424568 First Printing. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3936.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Crouch, Marcus  
Beatrix Potter
 Picture
Publisher: New York Henry Z Walck (1961).
First American Edition 12mo Blue cloth. 75pp including check-list. Photographic frontis of Beatrix Potter. A Walck Monograph. Fine in lightly worn, price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004720.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
de Vries, Leonard  
A Treasury of Illustrated Children's Books: Early Nineteenth-Century Classics from the Osborne Collection
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press (1989).
ISBN: 0896599396 Folio. Beige decorated cloth. 285pp. Profusely illustrated in color with reproductions of thirty-two enchanting English children's books, dating from 1805 to 1826. Books reproduced were chosen for their superb illustrations and delightful verse. Fine in dustjacket (light creases near fore-edge, spine sunned).

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007025.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Feelings, Muriel  
Moja Means One
 Picture
Publisher: Dial Press, 1971.
Mustard cloth binding, dark brown titles. Stated first printing. With one-color full-page illustrations by notable artist Tom Feelings. Book very good with darkening to cloth, especially at edges, a ocuple of small spots in text block. DJ also very good with age toning, wear/small tears at spine-ends. Very rare in first. Unpaginated. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12449.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Fox, Paula  
Dear Prosper

Publisher: David White, 1968.
NOT ex-lib. Mustard cloth binding, brown titles & decoration, copper endpapers. B&W illustrations. Book near fine with light aging to paper. DJ very good with soil and a couple of small chips. Price of $3.95 intact. 68 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6578.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Gantos, Jack  
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998.
Eighth printing. Yellow/blue/green binding. A young boy afflicted with ADD loses control of his meds. An ALA Notable Book and nominated for the American Book Award. As new in like DJ. 153 pp, ISBN: 0374399891 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1892.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Garis, Roger, Illustrated by: Photos  
My Father Was Uncle Wiggily : The story of the Remarkable Garis Family

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co. New York, NY 1966.
217 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/dark green spine w/yel-white lettering, dj light brown w/color illustrated front panel of Uncle Wiggily and w/black-and-white pictorial of author on the back panel, spineblack-red lettering. The story of Howard R. Garis, who wrote Uncle Wiggily, Motor Boys, Motor GIrls, Baseball Joe, Tom Swift, Bobbsey Twins and other stories, and his wife Lilian (alias Laura Lee Hope), and their children, Cleo and Roger. Between the four Garises they wrote more than a thousand books. dj price-clipped, small hole & tears on front panel by spine. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.02 CAD 44.00 EUR 32.91 GBP 28.18 JPY 3,860.00 MXN 471.78 ZAR 424.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036707.
    
US$42.46
Order From Dealer
16.
Glaser, Shirley  
The Alphazeds
 Picture
Publisher: Miramax, 2003.
First edition stated, first printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. An illustrated alphabet, with amusing text by Shirley Glaser and illustrations by her prolific and well-known husband, Milton. A fine copy in like DJ. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0786808659 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12314.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Godden, Rumer  
Hans Christian Andersen
 Picture
Publisher: London: Hutchinson (1955).
Stated First Edition 12mo. Grey cloth. 192pp. Sensitive study of Andersen by a very fine writer. A title in The Stratford Library. Fine. Dustjacket lightly chipped, spine faded, slight sticker ghost to upper panel.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 000576.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Grahame, Kenneth  
The Wind in the Willows

Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, 1933.
Medium blue cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration to front board, map endsheets. Early, not first, printing. No DJ. Book very good with slight sunning to spine, waterstain mark at heel of spine and waterspots to boards, owner signature to second leaf. Text block near fine. 312 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9235.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Greene, Graham  
The Little Horse Bus
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, 1974.
Stated first edition. Green cloth stamped with DJ design. Full color illustrations by British artist and book illustrator Edward Ardizzone, text in large type. Book near fine with a few spots at top edge and pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with minor shelfwear. 48 pp. ISBN: 0385098251 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4364.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Greene, Graham; Ardizzone, Edward  
The Little Steamroller
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, 1974.
Stated first edition. Pink cloth stamped with duplicate DJ design. Full-color illustrations by British artist and book illustrator Edward Ardizzone, text in large type. Book unread, near fine with a few spots at top edge and light pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ near fine. 46 pp. ISBN: 0385089171 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4365.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Grossman, Barney  
Black Means
 Picture
Publisher: Hill & Wang, 1970.
Second printing. Tangerine cloth, black titles. Full-page B&W illustrations by notable artist Charles Bible. Book very good plus with a few edge spots, light wear to bottoms of boards. DJ very good with spotting to flaps. NOT ex-library. Price of $3.95 intact. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0809030373 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12448.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Hall, Patricia  
Johnny Gruelle: Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy

Publisher: Pelican Gretna, LA 1993.
Ex lib. 221 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, many from the work by Gruelle, checklist, principal sources, credits, appendices, index; 4to, original blue cloth. Good, pocket/label rear endpaper, faint tape marks cover musty odor;; dust jacket label spine, good+, . Valuable tool for collectors of Gruelle's work. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020241.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Haviland, Virginia, ed.  
The Openhearted Audience: Ten Authors Talk About Writing for Children

Publisher: Library of Congress Washington, D. C. 1980.
(VIII) 198 pages, b/w illustrations; blue boards/small illustration front cover. Light wear, very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011374.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1969, Number 1, Volume XLV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1969.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "My Brother - N. C. Wyeth" by Stimson Wyeth, "The Part Played by Boston Publishers in the Field of Children's Books" by Helen L. Jones and "Poetry For Children" by Leonard Clark. Cover edges darkened else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003486.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1969, Number 1, Volume XLV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1969.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "My Brother - N. C. Wyeth" by Stimson Wyeth, "The Part Played by Boston Publishers in the Field of Children's Books" by Helen L. Jones and "Poetry For Children" by Leonard Clark. Library stamp and ink marking to cover, year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003487.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, April 1969, Number 2, Volume XLV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1969.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 113-256. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Last Buffalo Killed in Tennessee" by William O. Steele, "Report on a Thousand Cranes" by Betty Jean Lifton, "Appalachian Heritage" by Rebecca Caudill and "The Part Played by Boston Publishers in the Field of Children's Books. Part II." by Helen L. Jones. Library stamp and ink marking to cover, year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003488.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, April 1969, Number 2, Volume XLV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1969.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 113-256. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Last Buffalo Killed in Tennessee" by William O. Steele, "Report on a Thousand Cranes" by Betty Jean Lifton, "Appalachian Heritage" by Rebecca Caudill and "The Part Played by Boston Publishers in the Field of Children's Books. Part II." by Helen L. Jones. Covers edge darkened else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003489.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1969, Number 3, Volume XLV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1969.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 257-360. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Low Man in the Reading Circle: Or, A Blackbird Takes Wing" by Beverly Cleary, "The Writing of Historical Novels" by Hester Burton, "Tracking Down Elves in Folklore" by Mary Calhoun, "The New National Book Award for Children's Literature" by Virginia Haviland and a review of "The Green and Burning Tree" by Paul Heins. Library stamp and ink marking to cover, year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003490.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1969, Number 3, Volume XLV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1969.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 257-360. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Low Man in the Reading Circle: Or, A Blackbird Takes Wing" by Beverly Cleary, "The Writing of Historical Novels" by Hester Burton, "Tracking Down Elves in Folklore" by Mary Calhoun, "The New National Book Award for Children's Literature" by Virginia Haviland and a review of "The Green and Burning Tree" by Paul Heins. Covers edge darkened else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003491.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1969, Number 4, Volume XLV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1969.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 361-464. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Centipede and the Creative Spirit" by Madeleine L'Engle, Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches by Lloyd Alexander and Uri Shulevitz, ""Higglety, Pigglety Pop!" or The Man Who Tried to Murder Mother Goose" (about Samuel Goodrich) by Margaret Maxwell and an editorial on the founder of The Bookshop for Boys and Girls and The Horn Book Magazine, Bertha Mahony Miller, 1882-1969. Library stamp and ink marking to cover, year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003492.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1969, Number 4, Volume XLV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1969.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 361-464. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Centipede and the Creative Spirit" by Madeleine L'Engle, Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches by Lloyd Alexander and Uri Shulevitz, ""Higglety, Pigglety Pop!" or The Man Who Tried to Murder Mother Goose" (about Samuel Goodrich) by Margaret Maxwell and an editorial on the founder of The Bookshop for Boys and Girls and The Horn Book Magazine, Bertha Mahony Miller, 1882-1969. Covers edge darkened else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003493.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1968, Number 3, Volume XLIV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1968.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 275-368. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Mystery" by Edward Fenton, "Ian Serraillier and the Golden World" by Brian W. Alderson, "What is a Juvenile Book" by John R. Tunis and "Depth and Direction" by Ivan Southall. Covers slightly darkened, lightly soiled, minor silverfish damage. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003455.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1968, Number 3, Volume XLIV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1968.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 275-368. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Mystery" by Edward Fenton, "Ian Serraillier and the Golden World" by Brian W. Alderson, "What is a Juvenile Book" by John R. Tunis and "Depth and Direction" by Ivan Southall. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003456.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1968, Number 4, Volume XLIV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1968.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 369-476. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features, articles including "Who Will Speak for Them?" by Mina Lewiton Simon, "Wishful Thinking - Or Hopeful Dreaming" by Lloyd Alexander and the Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches of Elaine L. Konigsburg and Ed Emberley. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003457.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1968, Number 4, Volume XLIV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1968.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 369-476. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Who Will Speak for Them?" by Mina Lewiton Simon, "Wishful Thinking - Or Hopeful Dreaming" by Lloyd Alexander and the Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches of Elaine L. Konigsburg and Ed Emberley. Library stamp to upper cover, a few marginal pencil notations. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003458.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, December 1968, Number 6, Volume XLIV

Publisher: Boston The Horn Book, 1968.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 637-764. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Book and the Person" by Ruth Hill Viguers, "And So It Grows" by Leon Garfield and "At Night before Sleep Comes" by Margot Benary-Isbert. Covers faded at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003459.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, October 1968, Number 5, Volume XLIV

Publisher: Boston The Horn Book, 1968.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 477-636. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features, and articles by Cornelia Meigs, Lavinia Russ and Aileen Fisher for the Centenary of "Little Women, " 1868-1968. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003460.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, April 1968, Number 2, Volume XLIV

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1968.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 113-256. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features, and articles including "John Newbery: Two Centuries After" by Mary Thwaite, "On the Writing of Ghost Stories" by Madeleine Polland, "Kate Seredy: Storyteller" by James Higgins and "An Affectionate Analysis of "Higglety Pigglety Pop!" by Arthur Bell. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003461.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Heins, Paul, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1968, Number 1, Volume XLIV

Publisher: Boston The Horn Book, 1968.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "In Search of Elsie Piddock: An Echo of Eleanor Farjeon" by Denys Blakelock, "John R. Tunis" by Jerome Weidman, "From Reading to Writing" by Florence Hightower and "Biennale of Illustrations Bratislava: A Report of the 1967 Exhibition" by Ruth Hill Viguers. Covers darkened at spine and edges, ink notation to lower cover. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003462.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Holme, Bryan  
The Kate Greenaway Book

Publisher: Viking Press New York 1976.
First Edition Fine, In a near fine dust jacket, with a 1/8" nick a the bottom of the spine area. Our code number = TB02983

Appr.: | AUD 12.17 CAD 13.06 EUR 9.77 GBP 8.36 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB02983.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
41.
Ionesco, Eugene  
Story Number 3

Publisher: Harlan Quist, 1971.
First edition, first printing. Purple cloth binding, white titles. Book near fine with faint edge spotting at top, boards slightly bowed. DJ price-clipped but otherwise ok. Unpaginated. First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5751.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Jarrell, Randall  
The Animal Family

Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985.
Blue burlap cloth, gilt titles and decoration. Book unread, near new. DJ also near new with mark to front panel from sticker removal and very small tear to bottom edge. 180 pp. ISBN: 0394810430 Tenth Printing. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4676.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Kirkpatrick, D.L., ed.  
Twentieth Century Children's Writers

Publisher: St. Martin New York 1983.
Ex libris. (xvii) 1024 pages, 4to, origninal red cloth. Very good- condition, cover bottom edge worn/faint tape marks, nameplate front endpaper, back endpaper removed, usual library marks; dust jacket very good- Second Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017451.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Lawson, Robert  
At That Time
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1947.
First Edition 8vo. Grey cloth. 126pp with decorations by the author. Robert Lawson's amusing memories of himself as a small boy. Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped and worn at folds and edges.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007905.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Lewis, J. Patrick  
The Boat of Many Rooms: The Story of Noah in Verse

Publisher: Atheneum, 1997.
First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Noah and the ark in rhyming verse, accompanied by sumptuous color illustrations by Reg Cartwright. As new in like DJ. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0689801181 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1882.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Mamet, David  
Passover

Publisher: St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 1995.
First printing. Black cloth spine over black boards. A family story in which a grandmosther explains to her granddaughter the significance of Passover. With one-color woodcut illustrations by Michael McCurdy. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else as new in like DJ. 53 pp. ISBN: 0312131410 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1890.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Monjo, F.N.  
The Vicksburg Veteran

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1971.
Fourth printing. Yellow (reinforced) cloth binding, grey titles. Quasi-documentary feel to this Civil War tale in diary form. One-color drawings by Douglas Gorsline display some historical authenticity. Book near fine with remainder mark to bottom edge, DJ rubbed, 3 small chips to bottom edge. Book near fine. 62 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1880.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Parker, Ulla Hyde  
Cousin Beatie: A Memory of Beatrix Potter
 Picture
Publisher: London: Frederick Warne (1981).
ISBN: 0723227934 First Edition 12mo Ochre cloth gilt. 40pp with black & white and color illustrations. The author formed a friendship with Beatrix Potter in her later years and writes from the perspective of first-hand observation. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005282.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Patterson, Samuel White  
The Poet of Christmas Eve: A Life of Clement Clark Moore, 1779-1863
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Morehouse-Gorham (1956).
First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. xii, 180pp. Color frontis and many black & white illustrations, including a three-page facsimile of Moore's handwritten copy of "A Visit From St. Nicholas." A warm and affectionate look at the author of that beloved poem of childhood which we now know as "The Night Before Christmas." Appendices include: the writings of Clement Clark Moore, a list of editions of "A Visit From St. Nicholas, " a discussion of the claims for Henry Livingston, Jr. as the author of "A Visit From St. Nicholas, " and a bibliography. Lower edges slightly rubbed else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled and worn, tiny chip to spine head.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002931.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Potter, B.  
Peter Rabbit Cut Out Book

Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, 1986.
Featuring four cut-out models: Mrs. Rabbit's Burrow, Ginger and Pickles' Shop, Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle's Kitchen and The Dolls' House. Very good with shelfwear to cover at edges. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0723233314 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6449.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Quinby, Jane. [Potter, Beatrix, 1866-1943]  
Beatrix Potter. A Bibliographical Checklist.

Publisher: N. Y., Privately Printed, 1954; reprint Martino 2001.
121 p., illus.; 24 cm. Besterman 4991. Potter's solitary childhood was enlivened by holidays in Scotland and the Lake District, which inspired her love of animals and stimulated her imaginative watercolor drawings. Her unsentimental, humorous animal stories number 25, 'Peter Rabbit' being the first published (1902). Quinby describes 90 works and provides collations, descriptions of covers, and an exhaustive treatment of illustrations and states. Red binder's cloth, no dj as issued; new from publisher; gift quality. stock#31859x.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31859.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Sale, Roger  
Fairy Tales and After: From Snow White to E. B. White
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press (1979).
ISBN: 0674291654 Fourth Printing 8vo Trade paperback. vi, 280pp with occasional black & white illustrations. A fascinating discussion of children's literature by an author who is writing about very good books which are enjoyed by older people. Sale's terrain includes Potter, Carroll, Grahame, Perrault to Andersen, Kipling, Baum, Brooks, E. B. White, and Walter Brooks. Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001346.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Sendak, Maurice  
Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must be More to Life

Publisher: Harper & Row, 1967.
Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, pasted plate with illustration to front board, red topstain. Book near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar very good minus with wrinkle-tear to top edge front panel and tape at spine. Back panel aged with a couple of small stains. price-clipped but has 1067 date at front flap. 69 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7356.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Sharp, Margery  
Miss Bianca in the Orient

Publisher: Little, Brown, 1970.
Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book near fine with a Booktrack Promotions sticker to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight rubbing. 144 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6502.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Stevenson, Robert Louis  
Child's Garden of Verses

Publisher: Green Tiger Press, 1975.
First printing of this edition. Quarto, in wraps. An enlarged and redesigned version of the 1896 edition originally published by John Lane. Illustrations in B&W. Cover and endsheets spotted, dent to back cover. Text block near fine. 98 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1827.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Stowe, Harriet Beecher  
The First Christmas of New England

Publisher: Applewood Books, 2002.
First printing of this edition. Red cloth, gilt titles, decorative endsheets. Two-color woodcut illustrations by Joseph Crawhall. Unread, as new in like DJ. 44 pp. ISBN: 1557094799 First Thus. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1858.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Taylor, A.J.P.  
The Road to Memphis

Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1990.
First printing. Blue cloth spine, maroon boards. Book unread, near fine. DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear. 290 pp. ISBN: 0803703406 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7471.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Taylor, Judy  
That Naughty Rabbit: Beatrix Potter and Peter Rabbit
 Picture
Publisher: (London) Warne (Penguin Group, 2002).
ISBN: 0723247676 First Edition 7.5"x10" Blue boards gilt. 112pp, index. Color illustrations throughout. Taylor traces the publishing history of The Tale of Peter Rabbit and at the same time tells the story of its famous creator. The new centenary edition, celebrating the first publication of The Tale by Warne in 1902. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004551.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
59.
Thorndyke, Helen Louise.  
Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the City.

Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923..
Reprint. Publisher's paper illustration pasted onto front cover, corners slightly worn, o/w nearly VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3283.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Thwaite, Ann, Illustrated by: B/w plates  
A. A. Milne: The Man Behind Winnie-The-Pooh

Publisher: Random House NY 1990.
Fine; near fine dust jacket.Tall 8 vo. ,(xx) 554 pp. Select bibliography, notes, index, b/w plates, illustrated endpapers, black boards/orange cloth First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000607.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Tudor, Tasha  
The Springs of Joy

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1988.
First thus by S&S Fine in bright purple cloth covered boards with blind embossing on the front board. A placement ribbon is sewn into the binding. fine. The original title of this book was published by Macmillan in 1979. A collection of quotes, prose and poems by various writers to which this extraordinarily talented artist has provided bright and colorful drawings. 55 un-numbered pages of text and drawings by the author.Our code number = TB06728

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB06728.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Tudor, Tasha and Richard Brown  
The Private World of Tasha Tudor
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1992).
ISBN: 0316112925 First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed boards. 134pp. IIlustrated with more than 100 of Richard Brown's color photographs and with Tudor's work, including previously unpublished drawings from her sketchbook. An intimate portrait of the artist in her world. Paper over boards slightly bubbled in one area - a bindery defect - else Fine. Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny nick to spine edge, price-clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003645.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Tuer, Andrew W.  
Pages and Pictures from Forgotten Children's Books
 Picture
Publisher: Leadenhall Press.
First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007915.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Van Allsburg, Chris  
The Wretched Stone

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1991.
Salesman's sample. Faint crinkling to cover; else as new. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1878.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1965, Number 1, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Our Dreams Are Tales" by Rosemary Manning, "A Child's World Opens Wide" by Helen W. Rivers and "Watch Your Language - You're Writing For Young People!" by John and Patricia Beatty. Covers darkened at spine, lightly soiled. Small ink notation to page one, occasional red pencil mark. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003463.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1965, Number 1, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Our Dreams Are Tales" by Rosemary Manning, "A Child's World Opens Wide" by Helen W. Rivers and "Watch Your Language - You're Writing For Young People!" by John and Patricia Beatty. Covers lightly soiled, library stamp to upper cover and year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003464.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1965, Number 1, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Our Dreams Are Tales" by Rosemary Manning, "A Child's World Opens Wide" by Helen W. Rivers and "Watch Your Language - You're Writing For Young People!" by John and Patricia Beatty. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003465.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, April 1965, Number 2, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 113-232. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features, and articles including "The Flat-Heeled Muse" by Lloyd Alexander and "The Artist At Work: Color Separation" by Adrienne Adams. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003468.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1965, Number 3, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 233-328. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Speaking to the Imagination" by Samuel French Morse and "Root-Room for Delight" by Vrinda Kumble. Upper cover with library stamp, neat inked date to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003469.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1965, Number 3, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp 233-328. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Speaking to the Imagination" by Samuel French Morse and "Root-Room for Delight by Vrinda Kumble. Covers darkened at edges and spine, occasional light marginal red pencil mark. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003470.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1965, Number 3, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 329-424. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including Loren Eiseley on J.R.R. Tolkein - "The Elvish Art of Enchantment, " "A Comedy in Wax" by Eleanor Farjeon, "The Artist At Work: Cardboard Cuts" by Blair Lent, and Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches by Maia Wojciechowska and Beni Montresor. Covers darkened and lightly silverfished. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003471.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, October 1965, Number 5, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 425-568. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles honoring Ruth Sawyer and Laura Ingalls Wilder including "Frontier Faith Revisted" by William Jay Jacobs plus Sawyer's acceptance speech for The Laura Ingalls Wilder Award. Covers darkened at edges. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003473.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, October 1965, Number 5, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 425-568. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles honoring Ruth Sawyer and Laura Ingalls Wilder including "Frontier Faith Revisted" by William Jay Jacobs plus Sawyer's acceptance speech for The Laura Ingalls Wilder Award. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003474.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, December 1965, Number 6, Volume XLI

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1965.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 569-696. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Sea Christmas" by Elizabeth Enright, "The Artist At Work. Color Separation II: The Use of Photostats" by Juliet Kepes, "Where Did You Get THAT Idea?" by Elisabeth Hamilton Friermood, and "Walt Disney Accused, " an interview with Frances Clark Sayers. Covers slightly faded at spine and edges else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003475.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Viguers, Ruth Hill, editor  
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1966, Number 1, Volume XLII

Publisher: Boston: The Horn Book, 1966.
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 1-116. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Why Not For Children?" by Eleanor Cameron, "The Artist and the Picture Book" by Egon Mathiesen, "The Artist At Work: Combining Dinobase and Wash on Paper" by Dahlov Ipcar and "The Animal Family" reviewed by Ruth Hill Viguers. Covers lightly soiled and darkened, library stamps and penned date to upper cover, occasional marginal ink check-marks. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003476.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer

87 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.