|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
686 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Shakespeare) Bevington, David (ed.)
Troilus and Cressida (The Arden Shakespeare)
Publisher: N.p.: Arden Shakespeare, 1998,. ISBN: 0174435371 paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 469pp inc index. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12513.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Shakespeare) Humphreys, A.R. (ed.)
King Henry IV Part I
Publisher: London: Methuen/Arden Shakespeare, 1966,. Paper bound, first edition, Part One only, 82pp introduction, 203pp text. Minor creasing down spine else very good. Tight and clean. 343 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18761.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Shakespeare) Knowles, Ronald (ed.)
King Henry VI Part 2 (Arden Shakespeare)
Publisher: Walton-on-Thames, Thomas Nelson, 1999,. ISBN: 0174434944 paper bound, 1st edition, appendices, extensively referenced, 491pp inc index. New/unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12228.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Shakespeare) Wolfit, Donald (preface) and B. Hodek (introd.)
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: Comprising His Plays and Poems
Publisher: London: Spring Books, n.d.,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 1, 081pp inc. glossary. Very good+ in moderately edge worn dust jacket. Printed on Czech sheets. Includes silk tassel page marker. Very good+/Very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6932.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Shakespeare, William) (ed. by George Lyman Kittredge)
Antony and Cleopatra
Publisher: Waltham: Blaisdell, 1966,. Trade paperback, 2nd edition, 149pp. Moderately foxed else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4491.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Shakespeare, William) Craig, W.J. (ed.)
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Publisher: London: Henry Pordes, 1983,. Hard bound, 1st thus, 1, 264pp inc. extensive glossary. Printed on Polish sheets. Gift inscription neatly inked in Spanish to front free endppaer else Very good+/--
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7022.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Shakespeare, William) Hayes, Elliott and Michal Schonberg (Eds.)
Macbeth
Publisher: Toronto: CBC, 1983,. Trade paperback, illustrated in colour and b & w, 120pp inc. biographical notes. As directed by Des McAnuff
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4492.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Shakespeare, William) Hirsch, John (director) and ed, by Elliott Hayes and Michal Schonberg
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Publisher: Montreal: CBC Enterprises, 1984,. Paper bound, 1st Stratford Festival Edition, illustrated in colour and black & white, 111pp. Very good in moderately creased covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7727.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(Shakespeare, William) John Hampden (ed.)
Shakespeare's Julius Caesar
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson, n.d.. Hard bound, frontispiece, 192pp, . Notes to rear endpaper, po name front free endpaper, some scoring of text and notes to margins else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4390.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Craig, W.J. (ed.)
The Complete Works of Shakespeare (edited with a glossary)
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1928. Hard bound, edition not stated, frontispiece of Shakespeare, 1, 352pp includes index of characters and glossary. Edges moderately soiled and hinges a bit weak else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 820 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19451.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Cross, Gustav (ed.)
Titus Andronicus
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1977. ISBN: 0140714332 Mass amrket paperback, reprint edition, 127pp includes appendix. As new. 90 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.09 | CAD 3.16 | EUR 2.39 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 286.36 | MXN 35.00 | ZAR 28.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20863.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Gill, Roma (ed.)
Julius Caesar (Oxford School Shakespeare)
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985,. ISBN: 0198319355 paper bound, later printing, 112pp. Illustrated. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.53 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.73 | GBP 2.31 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 32.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16139.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Gill, Roma (ed.)
Julius Caesar (Oxford School Shakespeare)
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989,. ISBN: 0198319355 paper bound, later printing, 112pp. Inked scribbling to rear fly and occasional inked notes to margins. Corners a bit fanned else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.65 | CAD 2.71 | EUR 2.05 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 24.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12290.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Gordon, G.S. (ed.)
Shakespeare's Richard II
Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon, 1925,. hard bound, edited by G.S. Gordon, 90pp + ads. Spine extremities moderately worn with short tears to bottom spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Text is clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.21 | CAD 17.59 | EUR 13.30 | GBP 11.25 | JPY 1,595.45 | MXN 195.00 | ZAR 158.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14190.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Lynn, Kenneth S. and Arno Jewett (eds.)
Macbeth (Riverside Literature Series)
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964,. paper bound, 121pp, few scattered notes in light pencil to margins else very good in lightly creased covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16657.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Orgel, Stephen (ed.)
The Tempest (Oxford World's Classics)
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. ISBN: 0192834142 Trade paperback, reissue edition, illustrated, 248pp includes numerous appendices, and index. Gift copy from the Stratford Festival of Canada with large plate inside front cover. Near fine. 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20567.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Shaaber, M.A. (ed.)
The First Part of King Henry the Fourth
Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin, 1959,. mass market paperback, reprint edition, 139pp. Very good in lightly soiled covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.99 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.30 | JPY 184.55 | MXN 22.56 | ZAR 18.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13118.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Stevens, George and Alexander Chalmers
The Plays of William Shakespeare (Vol. 1)
Publisher: London: J. Nichols & Son, etc., 1811,. Half leather bound, new edition. Accurately printed from the text of the corrected copy left by the late George Stevens, Esq. With a selection of explanatory and historical notes, from the most eminent commentator; 'A History of the Stage', 'A Life of Shakespeare' etc., by Alexander Chalmers. Raised spine bands and gilt decorated spine, marbled boards, frontispiece of Shakespeare. 309pp with this first volume containing The Tempest, The Gentlemen of Verona, and Merry Wives of Windsor. Boards are scuffed. Leather worn through at joints down spine and corners quite heavily rubbed. Moderately foxed throughout. Library tape supporting spine ends else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 58.62 | EUR 44.32 | GBP 37.50 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 527.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11419.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Stevens, George and Alexander Chalmers
The Plays of William Shakespeare (Vol. V)
Publisher: London: J. Nichols & Son, etc., 1811,. Half leather bound, new edition. Accurately printed from the text of the corrected copy left by the late George Stevens, Esq. With a selection of explanatory and historical notes, from the most eminent commentator; 'A History of the Stage', 'A Life of Shakespeare' etc., by Alexander Chalmers. Raised spine bands and gilt decorated spine, marbled boards, frontispiece of Shakespeare. 309pp with this first volume containing The Tempest, The Gentlemen of Verona, and Merry Wives of Windsor. Shelf worn. Boards are scuffed and front board nearly loose. Corners quite heavily rubbed. Moderately foxed throughout else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.53 | CAD 49.60 | EUR 37.50 | GBP 31.73 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 445.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11420.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Sybil Thorndike (foreword)
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Publisher: London: Rex Library, 1973,. ISBN: 0719600006 Hard bound, edition not stated, printed on Romanian sheets, 1, 099pp. White silk tassel marker. Water stain to rear andpapers and rear of dust jacket. Front hinge just a bit weak else very good in moderately edge rubbed and edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 1.2 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19149.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Wofford, Susanne L. (ed.)
Hamlet
Publisher: Boston: Bedford, 1994,. ISBN: 0312055447 paper bound, later printing, 418pp inc. glossary. Inked gift inscription to half title page. Scattered light notations in pencil to margins with pencil-scored text to final chapter else Very good in moderately creased covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12583.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(William Shakespeare) Wofford, Susanne L. (ed.)
Hamlet
Publisher: Boston: Bedford, 1994,. ISBN: 0312055447 paper bound, later printing, 418pp inc. glossary. Minor creasing to front cover and first few pages else Very good. Text is clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.91 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 129.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12584.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
[Shakespeare, William] Pelayo, M. Menendez, et al (Traducciones)
Shakespeare
Publisher: Barcelona: CREDSA, 1972,. hardcover, simulated red leather with tassel marker, top edge gilt, 665pp. VG+/--
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: BB0002.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
[Shakespeare] Girard, Rene
A Theater of Envy, William Shakespeare
Publisher: New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. First Edition. First Printing (#1 present in number line on c.p.) Lg. octavo. 366pp. Index. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Fine with Fine dust jacket (in unattached archival mylar cover) No marks or names. Crisp, as new. ISBN: 0195053397
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 5208.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Shakespeare] Knapp, Robert S.
Shakespeare--The Theater and the Book
Publisher: Princeton University Press, (1989). First Edition (n.a.p.) Tall octavo. 256pp. Index. Dk. maroon cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Fine with Fine dust jacket (tiny bit of rub spine end; in unattached mylar cover). No marks or names. Clean, crisp, unread. "Knapp explores two metaphors: the world as 'book' and the world as 'theatre.' He distinguishes between narrative and drama, diegesis and mimesis, and dramatic events as arguments in a grand design and as the results of autonomous characters' intentions. This study thus helps us understand Shakespeare's world both as a book scripted by an absent Author and as a stage where all the men and women are improvisatory players." From jacket. ISBN: 069106766X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 5207.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
[Shakespeare] Matthews, Brander
Shakspere as a Playwright
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. First Edition (Published October, 1913 + Scribner's seal on c.p.) Lg octavo. 399pp. Frontispiece w/ tissue (Shakspere by J.Q.A. Ward In Central Park, NY) Full pg. plate: Restoration of the Fortune Theater by Walter H. Godfrey and two folding maps of London at back. Notes. Index. Dk. green cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering bright on front, faded on spine. Top edge gilt. Good (spine edges rubbed; corners a bit worn; gift inscription to previous owner; end papers darkened; contents slightly age-toned; a few underlinings with neat notes in pencil) No dust jacket. Binding firm. Still nice, clean. Maps of London (16th & 20th centuries) are darkened, but w/o tears or wear. Included is partial newspaper clipping (which has darkened one page) in French dated Aout 1918 titled "La Libre Belgique"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 5204.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
[Shakespeare] Michell, John
Who Wrote Shakespeare?
Publisher: [NY]: Thames and Hudson, (1996). First U.S. Edition. Lg. octavo. 272pp. 116 illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth hardcover with fine dust jacket (tiniest bit of rub at edges; original price present; in unattached mylar cover for protection) No marks or names. Crisp, clean, unread. "John Michell's investigation of the many claims and counter-claims reads like a series of detective stories.....By the end of the book, even the most faithful disciples of the Bard will find themselves asking, 'Who Wrote Shakespeare?'" From jacket blurb. ISBN 050001700X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 5205.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
[Shakespeare] Ross, William (Fellow of The Royal Institute of British Architects)
The Story of Anne Whateley and William Shaxpere, as revealed by The Sonnets to Mr. W.H. and other Elizabethan Poetry
Publisher: Glasgow: W. & R. Holmes, 1939. First Edition. Presentation to MacLean Maxwell, Greenock "by the Author" neatly penned on front paste down. Octavo. 231pp. Navy cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering and bands on spine. Very Good (bit of rub at tips; paper age-toned) No dust jacket. Clean, tight. Nice of this scarce volume which traces Shakespeare and Anne Whateley's love affair through her/his sonnets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 5209.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
[Shakespeare] Shattuck, Charles H.
The Shakespeare Promptbooks: A Descriptive Catalogue
Publisher: Urbana & London: University of Illinois Press, 1965.. First Edition (n.a.p.) Lg. octavo. 553pp. Addenda. Index. Green cloth hardcover. Very Good with Good+ dust jacket (rubbed along edges; orig. prices present; in unattached mylar cover) Binding tight, clean-no marks or names. Comprehensive catalogue giving library location of more than 2,200 copies of Shakespeare's plays marked for stage use by professional actors, directors, stage managers from 1620's to 1961.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 5206.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
[Shakespeare] Williams, Frayne
Mr. Shakespeare of The Globe
Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton, 1941. First Edition (stated) Lg. octavo. 396pp. Frontis. Portrait plates and sketches. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Brick colored cloth hardcover. Very Good+ (minor rub at tips; paper a bit age-toned; small label of prev. owner under front flap on f.p.d.) with Good dust jacket (spine s/w faded; some rub on front & edges; light soil at back; original price present; in unattached mylar cover) Clean, binding tight, nice. "Shakespeare pursued over many a fascinating trail in a book written with all the gusto of the modern popular biography....." Why buy a poorly done reprint when you can have the original first printing for less???
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 5203.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ackermann, Carl
The Bible in Shakespeare
Publisher: Lutheran Book Concern Columbus, OH. Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, in cream light card wraps, 12mo. No date, but probably either 1943 or 1950 edition. 124pp. Sections on Bible in English literature, Shakespeare and Bible, language, allusions (esp. in "Merchant of Venice"), religious moral principles in Shakespeare, Bible/Shakespeare parallels. Book is as new: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Card wraps are worn along edges (esp. upper edges with chips and small tears), but only lightly soiled and rather handsome in Brodart. Very scarce edition of rather scarce title. VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003074.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Alexander, Peter, ed. wth intro; William Shakespeare, Illustrated by: Parker, Agnes Miller
The Poems of William Shakespeare
Publisher: Heritage Press New York 1958. 298 pages, wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker, g;ossary; small 4to, dark red/white patterned boards/red cloth. Very good+, nameplate inside front cover Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Library, a few marks copyright page; no slip case Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024803.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Aliki
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE & THE GLOBE
Publisher: HarperCollins 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; 27959F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27959.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Anderson, Ruth Leila
Elizabethan Psychology and Shakespeare's Plays
Publisher: Haskell House New York, 1964. Navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Reprint of 1927. 182pp. Index. Ex-academic-library, with call taped to spine, fading institutional stamps all edges, stamp title page, pocket rear free endpaper. Seemingly never used. Apart from institutional indications, book is in near fine condition, with exceptionally sharp, bright, unmarked pages and only mild spine softening and corner wear. Binding is extremely tight. Book has never been broken in. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 33.32 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 299.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001637.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Armin, Robert, ca.1563-1615. Lippincott, H. F. (Henry Frederick), editor. Hogg, James, editor.
A Shakespeare Jestbook, Robert Armin's Foole upon Foole (1600): A Critical, Old-Spelling Edition.
Publisher: 1973, Institut für Englische Sprache und Literatur / Salzburg Studies in English Literature, 20. [7], x, 165 p., index; 21 cm. "A new comic character we call the fool starts to assert himself in the plays Shakespeare wrote in the late 1590's. ...To what extent Shakespeare was influenced by his new actor and by the practical demands of his theatre will probably never be known for certain. What is clear is that Armin is associated with a jest biography which summarizes the actual British tradition of the royal and natural fool with which Shakespeare also works." Bibliography, pp. 159-161. Red paper covers; review copy with stamp on front cover; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with occasional pencil underlining; VG. stock#977.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 977.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Armstrong, Edward A. [Shakespeare, William]
Shakespeare’s Imagination. A Study of the Psychology of Association and Inspiration.
Publisher: Lindsay Drummond, London, 1946 [a wartime publication]. 196 p., indexes; 22 cm. Contents include Linked Images: Kites & Coverlets; Birds & Beetles; The Eagle, the Weasel, & the Drone; Hidden Images; Pinch's Partners; The Gestation of Caliban; The Unsavoury Goose; The Painted Jay; Birds of a Feather; Firearms, Fish, Fleas and Fowl; The Psychology of Imagination: The Organisation of Shakespeare's Imaginative Activity; Shakespeare's Memory; Streamy Associations; The Function of Emotion in Imagination; The "Sleeping Images" and the "Quick Forge"; Types of Image Clusters; The Application of Psycho-Analytic Methods to Literary Criticism; The Significance of Shakespeare's Image Clusters; The Structure of the Imagination; Appendix: The Study of Image Clusters as an Aid to the Authentication of Shakespeare's Work. Blue cloth; spine & edges faded; good+. Copy of Gale Noyes & Elmer M. Blistein with their signatures. Stock#21811.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21811.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Asquith, Clare
Shadowplay: The Hidden Beliefs and Coded Politics of William Shakespeare (Proof)
Publisher: PublicAffairs New York, 2005. Advance Reading Copy in glossy illustrated wraps, 8vo. xvii+349pp. Index, notes, glossary of coded terms. Argues that WS encoded Catholic, religious-political messages into works. NF. Light curl/bump extreme upper front corner. Else as new. Includes (loose) publisher's advance promotional sheet. ISBN: 1586483161. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001680.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Baldwin, T. W.(Thomas Whitfield) 1890-
Shakspere's Love's Labor's Won: new evidence from the account books of an Elizabethan bookseller
Publisher: Carbondale, Southern Ill. UP, 1957. . viii, 42 p., 2 facsimile plates; 31.5 cm. "Did William Shakespere [that is Baldwin's preferred spelling] write a play of L:ove Labor's Won, as Francis Meres in 1598 said that he did? A recently discovered leaf of manuscript shows that in 1603 there was a play in print under that title." Stock# 30,081. VG/ no dj,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30081.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Baldwin, T.W. [Thomas Whitfield], b. 1890.
William Shakspere's Small Latine & Lesse Greeke / by T.W. Baldwin.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2005.. Two Volumes. 1550 pages. Frontispiece (facsims.), index, 25 cm. Originally published: Urbana : University of Illinois Press, 1944. " T.W. Baldwin's Shakepere's Small Latine & Lesse Greeke is an innovation approach to the study of Shakespeare. Drawing his inspiration from Root, who was his teacher for a while, Baldwin set out to reconstruct the curriculum of the King‚s New School in Stratford, the records of not having survived. The massive two volume book that resulted is an indispensable guide to Shakespeare‚s classical training, a training that later infuses his work as a playwright. Stock# 42,002x. Fine, new from publlisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 195.39 | EUR 147.73 | GBP 125.00 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42002.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Barber, C. L. [Shakespeare, William]
Shakespeare's Festive Comedy. A Study of Dramatic Form and its Relation to Social Custom.
Publisher: Meridian/World [1963]. 266 p., index. The Saturnalian Pattern; Holiday Custom & Entertainment; Misrule as Comedy, Comedy as Misrule; Prototypes of Festive Comedy in a Pageant Entertainment: Summer's Last Will & Testament; The Folly of Wit & Masquerade in Love's Labours Lost; May Games & Metamorphoses on a Midsummer Night; The Merchants & the Jew of Venice: Wealth's Communion & an Intruder; Rule & Misrule in Henry IV; The Alliance of Seriousness & Levity in As You Like It; Testing Courtesy & Humanity in Twelfth Night. Paper covers darkened; VG. Stock#21833.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21833.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Barnet, Sylvan, Morton Berman, and William Burto (eds.)
The Genius of the Early English Theatre
Publisher: NY: Penguin, 1996,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 453pp inc. select bibliography Remaindered bottom edge else new & unread in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5649.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bayley, John
SHAKESPEARE AND TRAGEDY
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1981. ISBN: 0710006322 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.27 | CAD 9.48 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 860.00 | MXN 105.11 | ZAR 85.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS004587I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Beckerman, Bernard and Joseph Papp (Eds.), with Gerald Freedman
The Festival Shakespeare: Love's Labor's Lost
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1968,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 205pp includes reference list, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3831.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Beckett, Jane Wintermuite (d. 1977).
The Secret of Shakespeare's Doublet.
Publisher: Hampton, N. H., Peter E. Randall. 1977.. Oblong quarto; xxi, 140 p., index, illus., folding charts; dj clipped, ink inscription on flyleaf; VG. 'A remarkable study of the true authorship of the works attributed to Shakespeare.' stock#101316. English literary history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101316.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Benson, Pamela Joseph (ed.)
Italian Tales from the Age of Shakespeare
Publisher: London: J.M. Dent, 1996,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 356pp inc. references, glossary and anthology of criticism. New & unread in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5776.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Berkoff, Steven
I Am Hamlet
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld New York, 1990. Trade paperback in tan and green wraps w. illustration of author, 8vo. 1st US ed. x+209pp. Photo illustrations throughout. Line-by-line examination of the play with notes by the actor.director. VG. Corner curl/light wear. Otherwise near fine, with square, tight binding and bright, unmarked text. ISBN: 0802132243. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002010.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Berman, Ronald.
A Reader's Guide to Shakespeare's Plays.
Publisher: Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1965.. 2nd printing wraps. Cover rubbed, name on title page corner, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Shakespeare; drama; Elizabethan drama
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1551.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Berry, Ralph
Shakespeare's Comedies: Explorations in Form
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1972. Ex-academic-lib (see description below). Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 214pp. Index, footnotes throughout. NF. Lib. indications are tapedown call lower spine; faded stamps to page edges; small stamp lower titles page; pocket, checksheet rear free endpaper. Else fine: Binding tight and square, pages and cloth bright, sharp and unmarked. Seemingly unused. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011644.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Bethell, S. L. (Samuel Leslie). [Shakespeare, William]
The Winter's Tale: A Study.
Publisher: Staples Press Ltd., London [1947]. 128 p.; 22 cm. An Anglican churchman, Bethell's interpretations emphasize Christian orthodoxy. Vg/ dj worn, chipped. Stock#21482x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21482.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bethell, S. L. (Samuel Leslie). Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns). [Shakespeare]
Shakespeare and the Popular Dramatic Tradition. With an Introduction by T. S. Eliot.
Publisher: London & New York, Staples Press, 1948. 164 p. T. S. Eliot wrote the 3-page Introduction for the first, 1944, edition. "The extent to which the past weighs upon us, and forces upon our attention problems which for the contemporary did not exist, has been brought home to me in attempting to cope with the difficulties of writing verse drama to-day.' stock#24967x. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24967.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bloom, Harold
Shakespeare The Invention of the Human
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover, New York, 1998. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1573221201 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xx, (i), 745 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11629.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Boas, Frederick S. (Samuel), 1862-1957
Shakspere and his Predecessors
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, [1906]. viii, 555 p. 19 cm. Boas deals with medieval drama, the English theaterr before Shakespeare,and the earlier versions of plots that "Shakspere" used. Stock #29,799. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29799.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bonheim, Helmut, editor. [Shakespeare, William] Beebe, Maurice, editor.
The King Lear Perplex.
Publisher: Wadsworth, San Francisco [January 1961]. Wadsworth Guides to Literary Study, ed. Maurice Beebe. 195 p., index; 23 cm. Selected criticism from Nahum Tate, 1687, chronologically through Algernon Charles Swinburne, Leo Tolstoy, Sigmund Freud, George Orwell, John Crowe Ransom, Edith Sitwell, William Empson, Northrop Frye (and many others) to William Elton (1960). Bibliography, pp. 179-192. Paper covers a bit worn; VG. Stock#21818.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21818.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
BONNARD, G.
Are Othello and Desdemona Innocent or Guilty?
Publisher: Swets & Zeitlinger. F First Separate Edition A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued. Inscribed presentation copy ( to noted South African academic and literary scholar A C Partridge). Reprint from English Studies
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53177.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Booth William Stone.
The Hidden Signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon. A Comparison of their Methods, with the Evidence of Marston and Hall that Bacon was the Author of Venus and Adonis.
Publisher: Boston: W. A. Butterfield, 1910.. vii, [2], 70 pp. (3 folding diagrams). 4to. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed to the ornithologist, Thomas Barbour, with his bookplate. Errata slip present. Spine ends worn, boards soiled, leaves clean, diagrams crisp, overall about very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26112.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Booth, William Stone, 1864-1926
Subtle Shining Secrecies writ in the margents of books generally ascribed to William Shakespeare, the actor
Publisher: Boston, Walter H. Baker Co., 1925.. and here ascribed to William Shakespeare, the poet. 292 p., index; examples printed in red & black; errata slip tipped in at end; 25 cm. Through subtle analysis proves that Skaespeare the poet was Franis Bacon. Stock# 30,079. Vg,light blue paper boards, blue cloth spine, paper labels on front cover & spine; VG; slipcase worn. Signed & numbered (358) by the author on verso of title-page. Another copy. Similar condition/ slipcase darker . Numbered 787 (of 850).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30079.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Boyce, Charles
The Wordsworth Dictionary of Shakespeare
Publisher: Wordsworth Reference, 1990. Trade softcover in publisher's uniform green wraps with John Collier painting ("Cleopatra") to front, 8vo. ix+742pp. Appendices, suggested reading, illustrations. Very small print. Near Fine. Light stress creases to rear wrap along rear hinge, touches of surface loss to extreme upper edge near spine. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine, pages and wraps clean and unmarked. ISBN: 1853263729. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010909.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bradley, A. C.
Shakespearean Tragedy: Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, MacBeth
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1976 reprint.. 432pp. paperback: Very Good+ [short ink name; text is age browned; else VG+] A classic of criticism by the British academic Bradley (1851-1935), originally published in 1904.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17181.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Bradley, A. C. (Andrew Cecil), 1851-1935.
Shakespearean Tragedy. Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth.
Publisher: Macmillan, London, 1952. xi, 498 p., index; 22 cm. Contents include The Substance of Shakespearian Tragedy; Construction in Shakespeare's Tragedies; Shakespeare's Tragic Period-- Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth; 32 Notes (Where was Hamlet at the time of his father's death?; Othello on Desdemona's last words; Did Shakespeare shorten King Lear?; Suspected interpolations in Macbeth, etc.). Red cloth stamped in gold; spine faded & stained; copy of Albert S. Cook with his ink stamp. Stock#21726.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21726.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bradley, A. C. (Andrew Cecil), 1851-1935.
Shakespearean Tragedy. Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth.
Publisher: Macmillan, London, 1910. 'Second Edition (Sixth Impression)'. xi, 498, [2] p., index; 22.5 cm. Contents include The Substance of Shakespearian Tragedy; Construction in Shakespeare's Tragedies; Shakespeare's Tragic Period-- Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth; 32 Notes (Where was Hamlet at the time of his father's death?; Othello on Desdemona's last words; Did Shakespeare shorten King Lear?; Suspected interpolations in Macbeth, etc.). Blue embossed boards stamped in gold; a bit shaken; VG. Copy of Elmer M. Blistein with his dated ink signature. Stock#21726b.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21726b.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Brandes, George. [Shakespeare, William]
William Shakespeare: A Critical Study.
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1909. xii, 709 p., index; 22.5 cm. Begins with "A Biography of Shakespeare Difficult but Not Impossible" and continues thus; discusses Shakespeare's life in context of his plays and the society and culture of Elizabethan England. Maroon cloth stamped in gold; a bit shaken, flyleaf cut out; VG. Copy of Elmer M. Blistein with his dated signature. stock#21780.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21780.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Brennecke, Ernest, with Henry Brennecke
Shakespeare in Germany, 1590-1700 : With Translations of Five Early Plays (Signed)
Publisher: University of Chicago Press; Chicago: 1964. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0226073815 308 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Red cloth, gold lettering and decor, index, bibliography, footnotes, margin line numbers, 8 b/w photos on glossy plates. ; Tipped in on front endpaper, ALS autograph letter handwritten in fountain pen from author, on author's letterhead, to Mrs. Noel A. Buckner ('my dear Sue') dated Feb 4, 1965 and SIGNED by author, Ernie. ; Series edited by R. C. Bald and Fredson Bowers. ; Includes full texts in English, translated from German, of the following plays: 1) Titus Andronicus 2) Absurda Comica, oder Herr Peter Squentz (The Pyramus and Thisbe Burlesque, based on A Midsummer Night's Dream) 3) Das Wohlgesprochene Uhrtheil, oder Der Jud von Venedig (The Merchant of Venice) 4) Tugend und Liebesstreit (Twelfth Night) 5) Der Bestrafte Brudermord (Hamlet); Book shows almost no wear. Pages slightly yellowed from age. No other defects. Jacket sunned, several small chips at crown not affecting text. ; Signed by One Author; Curtain Playwrights Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12883.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bridgewater, Howard
Evidence Connecting Sir Francis Bacon With "Shakespeare"
Publisher: London, The Bacon Society, [1943]. 32 p., 4 pp. of facsims. 21.5 cm. Another proof that Bacon was really Shakespeare or the other way around. Stock# 32,268. Good/ wrappers slightly soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32268.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Brooke, Stopford
ON TEN PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE
Publisher: Constable & Company Ltd. London 1937. Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, top edge of spine is torn and chipped. Spine weak. ; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36527.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Brooke, Tucker
SHAKESPEARE OF STRATFORD A Handbook for Students
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1947. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Yale Shakespeare; 177 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48231.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Brooks, Alden.
Will Shakspere, Factotum and Agent.
Publisher: Round Table Press, NY, 1937. 374 p. 'This book was begun as a biographical study of Shakspere but the author's research gave him such clues that he changed direction. From the Shakespearean and contemporary writings and events, he derives a Shakspere who was an Elizabethan counterpart of the modern motion picture magnate, primarily a man of business, engaging and directing the talents of others.' Dj chipped, scuffed; internally good+. Stock#22858.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22858.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
BROWN, Ivor
William Shakespeare
Publisher: International Profiles, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48836.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Brown, Ivor
Shakespeare in His Time
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Edinburgh, 1961. Ex-academic-lib (see description below). Magenta cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Reprint edition, 1961. viii+238pp. Index, figures throughout. VG. Lib. indications are faint residue and light nick to cloth at location of removed call lower spine; faded stamps to page edges; small stamp lower titles page; pocket, checksheet and barcode rear endpapers. Tape residue to cloth along mid upper and lower edges with cloth overall bright, sharp and unmarked. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011643.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Brown, Ivor
William Shakespeare
Publisher: Morgan Grampian London, 1968. Red, purple and white laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. International Profiles series. 92pp. Book list. 57 b/w and color illustrations throughout, including many production stills from films and theatre productions. VG. Flecks of wear at corners, lower spine end. One fleck lower front edge. Interior tight and bright. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001679.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Brown, Ivor.
HOW SHAKESPEARE SPENT HIS DAY.
Publisher: New York Hill and Wang 1964. First edition very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2873.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Brown, John Russell; Harris, Bernard (series editors)
Early Shakespeare (Stratford-upon-Avon Studies 3)
Publisher: Edward Arnold London, 1967. Ex-college-library (please note description below). Hardcover with green textured paper over boards, in blue and off-white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 232pp. Index, footnotes throughout. B/W plates. Preface + 10 papers. VG-/VG, with allowance for library distinctions: pastedown call to lower spine of clipped jacket, jacket in paper-backed Brodart taped to endpapers, stamps to page edges and ffep, scraping from pocket removal ffep, small stamp lower title page. Book is otherwise near fine, with sporadic, quite rare pencilled underlining to several phrases: bright, tight and unmarked. Jacket has mild rubbing with associated soil primarily along edges and hinges. Central colors and titles strong and clear. VG. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011396.
|
|
|
|
686 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
|