|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
62 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Jack
Alice in Blunderland
Alice in Blunderland by Jack Anderson with John Kidner, Acropolis, paperback, 1983, 183 pages, how to save billions of dollars without even trying, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.26 | CAD 4.36 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.79 | JPY 395.45 | MXN 48.33 | ZAR 39.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44239.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Berriault, Gina
The Descent
Publisher: San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986 reissue of c1960 ed.. 181pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A much praised satire about an escalating nuclear arms race by the prolific American writer Gina Berriault (1926-99), first published during the depths of the Cold War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7045.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bierce, Ambrose
The Devil's Dictionary
Publisher: NY: Dover (1958),. ISBN: 0486204871 paper bound, later printing, 145pp. Very good. 170 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.09 | CAD 3.16 | EUR 2.39 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 286.36 | MXN 35.00 | ZAR 28.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17355.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bierce, Ambrose
The Devil's Dictionary
Publisher: New York: Dover, c1958 reissue.. 145pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [couple of tiny ink smudges top edge; else F] A nice reissue of the original 1911 edition of the famous satirical work by the American writer Ambrose Bierce (1842-1914?), who disappeared in Mexico in one of the great "literary" mysteries of all time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15842.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bryson, Dr. Kit, Selina Fitzherbert & Jean-Luc Legris w/illus. by Mark Reddy
The Complete Naff Guide
Publisher: London: Arrow Books, 1983 reprint.. 256pp. illus. paperback: Very Good+[text is age browned; else VG+] "Where not to go, how not to speak, who not to be--a definitive handbook for the socially aware" [in Margaret Thatcher's Britain].
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9370.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burgess, Gelett, Illustrated by: Burgess, Gelett
Lady Mechante: Or Life As It Should Be
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York 1909. 393 pages, all pages b/w decorated borders, full-page b/w illustrations by the author; 8vo, lavendar ribbed cloth, decorative front cover. Some cover soil, spine faded, ends and corners frayed, front hinge broken, good; contents very good; no dust jacket. Book is charming, especially the illustrations Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021541.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Butler, Samuel
WAY OF ALL FLESH
Publisher: De Luxe Editions Club Garden City, NY N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50925.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Butler, Samuel Illustrator: Illustrated by Andre Durenceau
WAY OF ALL FLESH
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1944. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67244.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Butler, Samuel Illustrator: Illustrated by Andre Durenceau
WAY OF ALL FLESH
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1944. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67973.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Butler, Samuel Illustrator: Illustrated by Andre Durenceau
WAY OF ALL FLESH
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1944. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45736.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Butler, Samuel, Illustrated by: Johnson, Robert Ward
The Way of All Flesh
Publisher: The Heritage Press New York, NY 1936. 588 pp, tan clothcovered boards w/brown illustration on front panel & spine w/brown lettering on the spine, white page edges w/brown speckled pattern, silver paper covered slipcase. A satirical novel attacking the insitiution of the family, especially relations between parents & children, & the religion of the Scribes & Pharisees in teh Anglican Church. slipcase several rubbed spots, slipcase No Jacket/Good+ Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.29 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 6.41 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 76.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004483.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chesson, W. H., Illustrated by: Cruikshank, George
George Cruikshank
Publisher: Duckworth/E. P. Dutton London/New York. Popular Library of Art. (xii) 280 pages, numerous b/w illustrations by Cruikshank, annotated biographical index; 16mo, green cloth, small guilt titles, decoration spine and cover. Very good+, spine gilt dulled; no dust jacket. In depth look at Cruikshank's work Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025031.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cole, William (editor). , Illustrator: Bill Tidy, Hector Breeze, Ed Fisher, Bernard Handelsman, et al. (illustrators).
PUNCH LINE: Presenting Today's Top Twenty-five Cartoon Artists from England's Famous Humour Magazine.
Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster (1969).. Stated First Printing. Collection of over 200 cartoons from England's famous humorous weekly, selected for the American reader. 127p: black/white cartoons; 28cm. 601g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; top tips lightly bumped, inconspicuous marker line bottom edge, gift inscription free-front endpaper). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight edgewear with three short tears, edges and spine faded, price clipped). Yellow cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4315.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Condon, Richard
The Vertical Smile
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1973 1st ed. thus.. 382pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] Social satire on the USA by Richard Condon (1915-96), the author of "The Manchurian Candidate."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12249.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Coupland, Douglas Illustrated by: Illustrated by Paul Rivoche
Generation X : Tales for an Accelerated Culture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press; N. Y. : 1991. Near Fine Twelfth Printing Softcover ISBN: 031205436X 183 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff pale yellow covers with inner flaps. Brief appendix of statistics. Classic novel, chock full of sidebars and newly coined words. ; Book designed by Judith Stagnitto. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Only a hint of edgewear. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9640.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
De Bartolo, Dick & Bob Clarke
Madvertising or Up Madison Avenue
Publisher: New York: NAL/Signet Books, 1972 reprint.. 192pp. illus. paperback: Good [ink name & old store stamp; else a complete & tight copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14713.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dunne, F. P.
MR. DOOLEY IN PEACE AND WAR
Publisher: Small, Maynard & Company Boston, MA 1898. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Back cover has some water staining. Previous owner's name, ; 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56019.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dunne, F. P.
MR. DOOLEY'S OPINIONS
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1906. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9048.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dunne, F. P. Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
MR. DOOLEY'S PHILOSOPHY
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1906. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9059.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dunne, F. P. Illustrator: Illustrated by F. Opper
MR. DOOLEY'S PHILOSOPHY
Publisher: R. H. Russell New York NY 1902. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Endpapers have slight soiling. ; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31885.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fleming, Berry
COLONEL EFFINGHAM'S RAID
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1943. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; ; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53279.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fleming, Berry
COLONEL EFFINGHAM'S RAID
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1943. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; ; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63660.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fultz, Barbara Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Political Cartoons
NAKED EMPEROR An Anthology of International Political Satire
Publisher: Pegasus Books New York NY 1970. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3941.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Garner, Philip.
Utopia ...Or Bust! Products for the Perfect World.
Publisher: A Delilah Book / Putnam Pub. Group, NY [c1984]. "First printing 1984". 80 p., photos (some color), illus., 23 cm. "Is the modern world ready for Utopia? ...casting an exuberant vote in favor of 'dream living', is Philip Garner, whose 'Utopia' offers a zany array of products-- Public Think Tanks, a Glass Bottom Bus, the Statue of Puberty and more-- all guaranteed to improve the quality of life." Color pictorial paper covers spotted, front cover creased, remainder mark; good. Ships first class for $2. 36980.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36980.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gorey, Edward & Neumeyer, Peter F., Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
Donald Has a Difficulty
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York, NY 1997. unpaginated, black-and-white SC wraps w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back. Donald gets a splinter in the calf of his leg. When his mother removes the splinter with needle & tweezers, he has his mind on other things and so it does not cause him pain. But when she puts alcohol on the wound, he feels pain. Toledano #33b First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.94 | EUR 24.15 | GBP 20.44 | JPY 2,898.18 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 287.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038890.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Broken Spoke
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1976. unpaginated, black-grey-wht wraparound color illustrated boards, dj black-grey-color illustrated wraparound, illustrated endpapers. Toledano A63c The book grew out of a commission from Sports Illustrated and sixteen of the cards first appeared there. First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 80.91 | EUR 61.17 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 727.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026969.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Secrets: Volume One The Other Statue
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, black-wht wraparound illustrated boards w/wht spine w/black lettering, dj black-white illustrated wraparound w/wht spine w/black lettering. Toledano A29a first edition stated on the copyright page. The annual charity fete on the grounds of Backwater Hall in Mortshire and Lord Wherewithal is found crushed beneath a statue that had blown down from the parapet. slight soiling on rfep. First Trade Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 80.91 | EUR 61.17 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 727.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027603.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Glorious Nosebleed : Fifth Alphabet
Publisher: Dood, Mead & Company New York, NY 1974. unpaginated, orange w/black lettering on spine & illustrated front & rear covers, dj orange w/illustrated front & back. Toledano A59c first trade edition. An exemplary alphabet for connoisseurs of syntax, semantics and subtleties. slight wear to corners of dj. First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 55.36 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.42 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 497.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027604.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Epiplectic Bicycle
Publisher: Dood, Mead & Company New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, green boards w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back, dj green w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back. Toledano A30a first edition w/correct price on front flap of the dj. An intrepid voyage of epic proportion with a hero unequaled in the annals of literature. slight soiling to dj First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 80.91 | EUR 61.17 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 727.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027606.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Griffin, Gregory (Pseud. )
The Microcosm, A Periodical Work (Vol. 1 Only of 2)
Publisher: C. Knight Windsor 1790. Good with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Hardcover (Quarter Leather) 16mo 6" - 7" tall 242 pages; Ex library with book plates & stamp on title page & base of another page. 1/4 leather, covers detached, edges worn, leather decaying, corners bumped. Occasional light foxing. This work was written by several students at Eton, including George Canning. Several of the selections have a light pencil note of 'Canning' at the end. Some others are identified with 'J. Smith, ' 'Way, ' 'Frere' and one 'unknown. '
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 6977.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Guilpin, Everard, fl. 1598. Carroll, D. Allen (Daniel Allen), b. 1938, editor.
Skialetheia or A Shadowe of Truth, in Certaine Epigrams and Satyres.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, UNC Press, [c1974]. 246 p., index, 22 cm.; Edited by D. Allen Carroll. ''Skialethaeia', entered in the Stationers' Register on 15 September 1598 (STC 12504), and published anonymously, contains seventy epigrams and seven formal verse satires-- a 'Satyre Preludium' and six numbered satires, without descriptive titles. Modeled after Martial and Juvenal, the major classical influences on Elizabethan satire, its tone is that of vigorous and outraged pseeimism, its method that of direct rebuke, and its objects of attack now 'gulls and fooles' in general, now very real persons, former friends, poets, people in high places... It was among the first to sound that peculiarly negative, melancholic, and malicious note that we associate with the late nineties, with the verse satirists...' Stock# 33,255. Vg / dj clipped, minor soiling;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33255.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hale, Robert Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Larry Ross
Snowland
Publisher: Garden City 1971. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Doubleday First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Mylar jacket protector was/is taped down, leaving tape stains on end papers. Usual library defects and markings. Jacket has soem small tears and creases, especially near edges and ends of spine. Front end paper has mostly been cut off. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 174 pages; This is partly children's story and partly a socio-political satire. A modern Alice in wonderland, which children will enjoy as a fantasy while adults will chuckle over the political humor on another level.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1436.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hay, Ian Illustrator: Illustrated by Lewis Baumer
SHALLOW END
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Merchantile Library Bookplate and stamps inside. ; Color Illustrations; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27890.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Heller, Steven Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Drawings and Cartoons
MAN BITES MAN Two Decades of Satric Art
Publisher: A & W Publishers New York NY 1981. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is creased at top edge; Foreword by Tom Wolfe. Drawings and cartoons by 22 comic and satiric artists 1960 to 1980.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4382.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hendra, Tony editor
80'S A Look Back At the Tumultuous Decade 1980-1989
Publisher: Workman Publishing New York 1979. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22004.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hitchcock, Edward.
A History of a Zoological Temperance Convention Held In Central Africa in 1847.
Publisher: Boston: Nathaniel Noyes, 1849.. 1855 6th thou. Hardback. 12 mo, 160, Blue cloth with blind stamped covers, gilt title and decoration on spine. Edge and extremity wear; gift inscription ffep. Interior modestly soiled (probably not foxing), but binding solid. Eidght pages of ads at rear for books available at the N. E. Temperance Union. Interesting piece of Americana. Hardcover Hardcover Very good--, None Wood Engravings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2661.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hortense de Monplaisir (Sarah Long)
Le Dossier of Hortense de Montplaisir or How to Survive the English
Publisher: London: John Murray, 2008 reprint.. 265pp. paperback: near Fine [some turned page corners; else nrF] The humor in Anglo-French relations as revealed by an English novelist who lived in Paris and worked as a translator.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15318.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Johnson, Edgar
A Treasury of Satire
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1945. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xxiv, 769, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12065.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Lamport, Felicia, 1916-1999
Cultural Slag. Drawings by Edward Gorey.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1966. 'First Printing'. 136 p., illus., 21 cm. 'Lingua Fracas. Whatever the phrase that the native may hurl, it's/ Never the one that you picked up from Berlitz.' Illustrated by visual satirist Edward Gorey (1925-2000). Dj clipped, chipped, spine darkened; good+. stock#31291 (dr).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31291.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Leacock, Stephen
Further Foolishness
Publisher: S.B. Gundy Toronto 1916. Good+. 1st Edition Cloth Bds 8vo, 312 pp., Spine faded, slight soil to cloth boards, missing rfep, prev. owner's signature ffep. First Candian edition published simultaneously with American edition. Subtitled "Sketches and Satires on the Follies of the Day." Leacock was one of the most prominent humorists of the early 20th century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MARBURY000123I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Mangione, Jerre Gerlando, 1909-1998
Life Sentences for Everybody Illustrated by Leo Glueckselig.
Publisher: London, New York, Abelard-Schuman [1966, c1965]. 64 p. illus. 23 cm. "Author's note. Life Sentences for Everybody are fables compressed into single sentences. Although each one is written to look like poetry...[none] is to be construed as a poem..." dj. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. With an inscription from Mangione to Vince Tomas. Stock# 102,467. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102467.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Menen, Aubrey
SheLa: A Satire
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1962 1st ed.. 172pp. russet cloth 8vo: Fine in a Good+ dj in poly cover. A comic satiric novel in the tradition of "The Prevalence of Witches," this novel is Indian-Irish writer Aubrey Clarence Menen's (1912-89) 11th book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16035.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Meyers, Bill, Ed.
The Stake #1
Publisher: III Publishing, 1989. Introductory issue with theme "Humor/Horror for a Dying Planet." With contributions by Mark Ivanhoe, Maxine, J.G. Eccarius, Ann Marie, Cliff Burns, Stephanie du Plessis and Bill Meyers. Near fine in glossy wraps. Rare.32 pp. First Edition, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7563.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Moore, Michael
Dude, Where's My Country?
Dude, Where's My Country? by Michael Moore, Warner Books, 2003, 249 pages, very good condition, hard cover, no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44764.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Prose, Francine
THE PEACEABLE KINGDOM: Stories
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1993. Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing 231 +1pp. Hardcover. [8.75" x 5.75"] Binding is Black cloth & Ivory boards, with Silver lettering on spine. Jacket art: from a painting by Rachel Ruysch. --Collection of stories illustrate Author's keen ability with "social satire at its slyest & best" as dwellers of this peaceable kingdom are getting the surprises of their lives. Pursuits they thought they'd desired . . . no longer nurture them, in fact quite the opposite.-- By the author of PRIMITIVE PEOPLE. Jacket (in new clear protective cover) has tiny bend/wrinkle top of spine. Condition: Fine in Fine- DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 579.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Roth, Philip, b.1938
Our Gang (Starring Tricky and his Friends) / Philip Roth.
Publisher: London, Jonathan Cape,. [14], 3-200 p., 22.5 cm. First British edition Before Watergate, before the Saturday Night Massacre, Tricky Dick Nixon's corrupt use of truth and language inspired this satire of Philip Roth. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,715. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102715.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Rowse, A. L.
Jonathan Swift
Publisher: Scribner New York 1975. 240 pages, 25 b/w illustrations, list of illustrations, further reading, index; 8vo, brown boards. Very good, all edges lightly spotted; dust jacket very good, short tear rear First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020985.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Smollet, Tobias (attributed)
History of an Atom in two volumes
Publisher: Robinson and Roberts, London 1769. set of 2 vols., 16mo full brown sheep, raised bands, gilt spine decoration, old rebacking with original spine back laid down, corners neatly repaired, 1st ed., second issue with correct date of publication 1769 on title pages, some bleeding of turn-ins through endpapers, paper toned but not foxed, VG. A biting satire of British politicians.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 410.29 | CAD 419.34 | EUR 317.05 | GBP 268.27 | JPY 38,045.45 | MXN 4,650.00 | ZAR 3,770.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32687.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Spark, Muriel, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Very Fine Clock
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/black-white-orange illustrations & lettering on the front board w/black illustrations on the rear board. The story of a clock named Ticky who was purchased by Professor Horace Morris in Switzerland. The Professor and his four professor friends would set around talking on Thursday nights. Then one Thursday they talked about how Ticky always knew the time. Toledano B40b "Gibraltar Library Binding" stamped in white on the rear cover. the boards have discolored to grey except by the spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038891.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Steinbeck, John, Illustrated by: Pene Du Bois, William
The Short Reign of Pippin IV a Fabrication
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1957. 188 pp, quarterbound w/dark orange cloth boards w/yel cloth spine, cream-red-gry dj. The story of what happens to a retiring middle-aged astronomer suddenly drafted to rule the unruly French, of his teenage daughter & her American boyfriend. dj w/small chips on edges, prev owner wrote the word "super" on the ffep, light foxing to the endpapers. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.67 | CAD 63.03 | EUR 47.65 | GBP 40.32 | JPY 5,718.18 | MXN 698.89 | ZAR 566.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013917.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Swift, Jonathan, 1667-1745
Le Conte Du Tonneau, Contenant tout ce que les Arts Et Sciences [Tale of a Tub, French]
Publisher: A Lausanne & geneve,Chez Marc-Mich. Bosquet & Comp., MDCCLVI [1756]. 3 vols. 9 p.l., 312p. (pp.287-88 repeated and the following sequence of numbers corrected in ms.); 7 p.l., 296 p., frontis. and 7 plates. 16.5 cm. Translated from the 1720 edition of A Taleof a Tub, by Justus van Effen, this first published 1721. The third volume has title Traite des Dissentions, and 1764 imprint but half title as Volume III of Le Conte de Tonneau. Teerink 284 and 285. Bound in full contemporary calf. NS 0175. Good+, label of vol 2 fallen off.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0175.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Swift, Jonathan, 1667-1745
Traite Des Dissentions Entre Les Nobles Et Le Peuple, dans les Republiques d'Athenes et Rome/ Conte du Tonneau
Publisher: A Lausanne et a Geneve, Chez Marc Chapuis, MDCCLXIV. [1764]. xx, 280p., 16,5 cm. Teerink/ Schouten 285. Half title: Conte du Tonneau. Tome Troisieme. Bound in full contempary leather to match volumes one and two. Sold as a set. NS0175a. Vg, title label missing..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0175a.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Wagner, Jane.
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1986.. Reprint. The Broadway Smash starring Lily Tomlin. "The Search for Signs . is a compendium of pop history, a living anthropological exhibit. That makes it funny, grab-your-sides funny. ." 223 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Lily Tomlin
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3234.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Wells, Carolyn editor
SATIRE ANTHOLOGY
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1905. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 369 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26636.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Worcester, David.
The Art of Satire.
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard UP, 1940. Contents include The Proteus of Literature; Invective (The Engine of Anger; Curses and Epithets; The Comic); Burlesque (Satire by Comparison; High and Low Burlesque; Rabelais; Grotesque Satire); Irony, the Ally of Comedy; Irony, the Ally of Tragedy; The Evolution of English Satire (The Great Age of Ridicule; Rebirth of Irony); Index. vii, 191 p., 21 cm.; red cloth boards stamped in gold; top 3 cm. of spine torn off; good. 34131.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34131.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Wyatt, Horace. , Illustrator: W. Tell. (illustrations)
MALICE IN KULTURLAND.
Publisher: London: The Car Illustrated 1914.. A British "Alice in Wonderland" political satire. Brown boards with illustrated paste-on, sewn binding. 80p: 12 full-page black/white illustrations; 22cm. Near Good (paper spine repair neatly applied, slight edgewear, gift inscription free-front endpaper). No dustjacket. For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: BLIB175.
|
|
|
|
62 items found
|