|
1.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
The Adventures of Augie March
Publisher: c. 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket Fawcett Paperback Cover has light wear. Bookstore stamp on first page. ; Fawcett World Library; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 557 pages; Introduction by Albert J. Guerard
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3588.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brink, André P. ( Philippus), 1935-
The Novel: Language and Narrative from Cervantes to Calvino
Publisher: NY University Press, 1998. viii, 373 p.; 22 cm. "The Postmodernist novel has become famous for the extremes of its narcissistic involvement with language. In this challenging and wide-ranging new study, Andre Brink argues that this self-consciousness has been a characteristic of the novel since its earliest stirrings." ISBN (10): 0814713300. Stock#47054. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47054.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel
ROBINSON CRUSOE
Publisher: Washington Square NY 1963. 2nd printing, Jan. 1963. Original owner's name on 1st page; uneven foredge. ISBN: 0140430075 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.99 | CAD 0.98 | EUR 0.73 | GBP 0.63 | JPY 95.00 | MXN 10.56 | ZAR 9.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO546.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Eliot, George
SILAS MARNER
Publisher: Penguin Classics 1985. ISBN: 014043030X Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.49 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.10 | GBP 0.94 | JPY 143.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO506.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1961. Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Fep is loose. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2459.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
SCARLET LETTER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1968. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in corner; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2857.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
SCARLET LETTER
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York NY 1966. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges/spine previous owner name; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8834.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
SCARLET LETTER
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York NY 1955. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges/spine. Creases in cover. Some pencil notes on fep. ; Trade PB; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12147.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES
Publisher: Books, Inc. New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; National Classics; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40465.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lobenz, Herbert
Vangel Griffin
Publisher: Harper New York 1961. Harper Prize Novel 1961. 571 pages, 8vo, black boards/green cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, piece missing bottom spine, edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019401.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McCleary, Dorothy and Edward Anderson
NOT FOR HEAVEN AND HUNGRY MEN
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1935. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48416.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Solmssen, Arthur
PRINCESS IN BERLIN
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front. ; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41444.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Thackery, William Makepeace
Vanity Fair
Publisher: Modern Library/Random House New York. 784 pages, decorated endpapers, 12mo, blue cloth. Very good, a few tiny spots cover edge, no marks; dust jacket good-, small pieces missing, worn Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024333.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Tourgee, Albion W.
Black Ice
Publisher: Fords Howard & Hulbert New York 1888. Very good- condition, spine ends frayed, light soil cover, all edges; no dust jacket. 435 pages, decorated endpapers, 12mo; yellow cloth Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015993.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Vizinczey, Stephen
INNOCENT MILLIONAIRE
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1985. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ missing pieces at top edge. ; 369 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41436.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Widdemer, Margaret.
GALLANT LADY.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap [New York]. No date. (1926: Harcourt, Brace & Co.).. 306 + [14, ads]pp. sm8vo. Light orange cloth with black-lettered front cover & spine. Dustjacket illustration by Charles Davis Mitchell. A previous owner's name & 'Feb-15-1929' in ink on the front endpaper, upper right corner of front cover bumped, top edge dusty o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Top of the spine chipped; 1/4' tear at the top of the left side of the spine; a 1' tear at the top of the right side which branches at the lower end into two 1/4' tears; 3/8' edge tear on the top of the front panel; upper right corner of the front panel worn with a 3/8' tear & bottom left corner worn with an 1/8' tear o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects). SEE SCAN.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 89-0748.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Wolpers, Theodor, ed.
Motive Und Themen in Erzahlungen des spaten 19. Jahrhunderts Bericht uber Kolloquien der Kommission fur literaturwissen.
Publisher: Gottingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982. 154 p., 24.5 cm. Five articles on nineteenth century authors: Flaubert, Conrad Ferdinand Meyers, Leskova, Oscar Wilde, and, the longest, Wolpers on Henry James. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Stock# 33,813. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33813.
|
|
|
|