|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abrahams, William (editor).
Prize Stories 1988: The O. Henry Awards (Prize Stories).
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition. ISBN: 0385241836 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5445.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abrahams, William (editor).
Prize Stories 1994 (The O. Henry Awards).
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, [1994]. 1st printing. ISBN: 0385471173 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1" crease to top corner of rear flap). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3565.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Andy / Wilson M. Hudson, edited by, Illustrator: Thurgood, Malcolm
Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country
Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press (1956). 8vo Trade paperback. xxxi, 296pp illustrated with pen and ink sketches by Malcolm Thurgood. 51 tales (a few previously unpublished) of trail and camp by the master chronicler of the range. Spine sunned with tiny tear to spine head, minor shelf wear. Clean and tight. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005758.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Richard. Editor.
Richard Adams's Favorite Animal Stories.
Publisher: NY: Exeter Books, 1981.. 1st ed. thus. VG, no dj, as issued. Hard Cover. 9780671092283. ISBN: animal stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2662.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Boyle, Kay
Nothing Ever Breaks Except the Heart
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City NY 1966. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, red endpapers; in a white printed dustjacket with author's photo on the rear panel. 357 pages containing 20 of Boyle's character-driven tales. At mid-20th-Century her stories appeared regularly in such publications as the New Yorker, Saturday Evening Post, Harper's, and other notable magazines. The book has no describable flaws. The dust jacket is a bit toned at spine and edges, faint small stain on lower edge of front, small amount of wear at spine ends, paper surface gloss has small rubbed spots. Overall in exceptional condition for this title. LIT FICTION 3479 First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3479.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
Furious Seasons.
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1977.. 1st issue printed stiff tan wraps. Price on rear cover has been inked over, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1431.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Cathedral: Stories.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1983.. ISBN: 0394528840 1st edition. 227 pp. Near Fine book (no markings to text; ink name under front flap, circular embossed ownership stamp on front free endpaper) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6605.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Conrad, Joseph
Tales of Unrest
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923,. hard bound, later edition, 204pp. Extremities moderately rubbed and binding a bit shaken. Hospital library stamps to endpapers, else Vg/-- (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16565.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dixon, Stephen.
Love and Will: Twenty Stories.
Publisher: Latham, NY: British Amer Pub / Paris Review Editions, [1989]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0945167202 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. An unread copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4620.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dougan, Michael B. and Dougan, Carol W. (editors)
By the Cypress Swamp: The Arkansas Stories of Octave Thanet
Publisher: Little Rock, AR: Rose, 1980. Faux leather, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Green on light green spine. Standard Size. 240 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20255.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Editors of The New Yorker.
Short Stories from The New Yorker.
Publisher: 1940, Simon & Schuster, NY. xii, 438 p.; 24 cm. "...the sixty-eight stories collected here... represent the winnowed best of the fifteen and a half years-- February, 1925, to September, 1940-- of that unique magazine... it was often difficult to decide where fiction began and fact left off, and the selection is the product of much work and argument.... the excellence and variety of the material will surprise even those who have discovered that The New Yorker is... the source of much of our most distinguished contemporary fiction." Black cloth stamped in black & gold, covers shellacked, dj trimmed & pasted inside front cover, ink owner name; good. stock#24700.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24700.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Granta
Story-Teller, # 21
Publisher: New York 1987. Good with no dust jacket Viking Penguin Periodicals Light edge and corner wear and creased corners on wraps. Spine also has a crease.A couple of barely visible spots on front cover.Some pages have some of the lettering smeared , as from the publisher. It's usually a paragraph or so near the bottom of the page. This caused some gray smudges that extend into the margins of those pages. A discerning reader can still decode the words. ; 8vo; 255 pages; Presents the work of Bruce Chatwin, Ryszard Kapuscinski, and John Berger, among others, including interviews with some of the authors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1655.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Grimm, Mary.
Stealing Time.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1994.. ISBN: 9780679400998 1st edition, 1st printing. 196 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7221.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Harris, Frank
Undream'd of Shores
Publisher: London: Grant Richards, 1924,. Hard bound, first edition, 297pp. Few notes lightly pencilled to rear endpaper and edges foxed else very good-near fine in moderately edge torn and edge chipped, spine-faded, good dust jacket. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18977.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Harte, Bret.
TALES OF THE ARGONAUTS AND OTHER SKETCHES.
Publisher: James R. Osgood & Co. [Boston]. 1875. (1875).. 1st edition, State A. [4], 283pp. 16mo. Reddish-brown cloth with blindstamped borders on both covers. Gilt-lettered spine. Dark brown coated endpapers. Per BAL 7280 (A). Contains 8 stories: Rose of Tuolumne; Life of Mrs. Oakhurst; Wan Lee; Old Man Plunkett; Fool of Five Forks; Baby Sylvester; Episode of Fiddletown; & A Jersey Centenarian. Spine slightly cocked; paper over both hinges cracked, but hinges are fine; heavy wear & fraying at spine extremes; spine darkened & gilt dulled; some wear to covers & edges; fly leaves tanned; & light foxing on some pages. See photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0161.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
James, Will.
Will James' Book of Cowboy Stories.
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951.. Paperback. 242 pp. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed, light damp stain along spine--does not effect text at all. Good. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4663.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mansfield, Katherine, 1888-1923. Murry, J. Middleton.
The Short Stories of Katherine Mansfield.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY. "Second Printing, November 1937". Includes Introduction by J. Middleton Murry; 73 short stories in chronological order, and 15 unfinished stories. xi, [5], 688 p., 22.5 cm.; blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, fore- & bottom edges spotted, dj text pasted inside front cover, ink owner's name; good. 34372 {mrp}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34372.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Otto, Lon
A Nest of Hooks (Iowa Short Fiction Award Ser.)
Publisher: University of Iowa Press Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. 1978. White glazed heavy wraps with silver fishhook and titles. Winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Warmly INSCRIBED to a noted American poet. Lon Otto describes himself and his work thus: '..it was during several months spent running a bicycle shop in Manhattan that I discovered a strangeness in the world that could only be borne in fiction. Later, I had a biref career as a bicycle racer, devoid of glory. Several of my stories in A Nest of Hooks involve bicycles, and almost all were written in sight of an old poster on which a naked woman clings serenely to a parrot-winged bicycle.' That gives you a taste..the book has a slight hint of cover toning, a very small spot at the edge of one 'hook' and some short abrasion marks in the gloss of the rear cover. LIT FICT 3481 Inscribed By Author Paperback Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3481.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Parameswaran, Uma
The Sweet Smell of Mother's Milk-Wet Bodice
Publisher: Fredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 2001,. ISBN: 1896647723 wrappers, 1st edition, signed and inscribed by author on title page. 78pp. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16337.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Parker, Dorothy and Shroyer, Frederick B.
Short Story: A Thematic Anthology
Publisher: New York 1965. Good+ with no dust jacket Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition; First Printing Paperback Moderate wear to wraps with some creases, chipping, and rubbing. Previous owner name on first page. Some pages have mild creasing at the corners, especially in the back. This creates a mild dog-eared effect. Pages are clean with no underlining or notes in text. ; 8vo; 462 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2864.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sandburg, Helga.
Children and Lovers: Fifteen Stories.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1976]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0151172501 Hardcover Fine book in price-clipped else Fine dust jacket. No markings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4397.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sandburg, Helga.
Children and Lovers: Fifteen Stories.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1976]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0151172501 Hardcover Fine book (inscribed by Helga on the front free endpaper) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; very light edgewear).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2639.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Schweikert, H. C., editor.
Short Stories.
Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace [1925]. A textbook with commentary and 29 stories by European, American and English writers. xxxv, 521 p.; maroon cloth covers stamped in yellow; spine faded, covers a bit scuffed, ink owner's name, some pencil notes; good. 26090.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26090.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis.
Yentl the Yeshiva Boy.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983.. ISBN: 0374293473 Woodcuts by Antonio Fransconi. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid and Elizabeth Pollet. 1st U.S. edition. 58 pp. Near Fine book (no markings to text; ink name and date on front free endpaper) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; three 1/2" tears top of rear dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9024.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stockton, Frank R.
The Watchmaker's Wife and Other Stories
Publisher: Scribner's New York 1898. 225 pages, 12mo; green cloth, top edge gilt. Very good- condition, spine ends slightly worn, personal library stamp inside front cover, printed AD back endpaper; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016943.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wideman, John Edgar.
Damballah.
Publisher: London: Allison & Busby, [1984]. First UK edition. ISBN: 0850315492 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5269.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|