|
|
|
98 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
AMERICAN SCHOLAR SUMMER 1967 A Quarterly for the Independent Thinker
Publisher: Phi Beta Kappa Richmond, VA 1967. Journal Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Articles include The Crisis in Biology by George Gaylord Simpson, Poems, Poets, Computers by Howard Nemerov, James Joyce by Frank O'Connor, Medical Education and Psychoanalysis by Richard W. Noland and Remembrance of the Times: From the Papers of Garet Garrett. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56455.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Neurotica: Volume 1, Nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4
Publisher: Neurotica Publishing Company 1948, 1949. Softcover VG pages: 260. First four issues of Neurotica quarterly. Light soiling to covers and sunning to spines, light rubbing and bumping, but generally very nice shape. All texts clean except for no. 3, which has a pen mark on the contents page and on one page in text. Volume 1, no. 1 states Second Printing on front cover, others don't. First three published in 1948, no. 4 published in 1949. Covers are, in order, yellow, light green, blue, and red. Contain entries by Rudolph Friedmann, Kenneth Patchen, Nathaniel Thornton, Ellis Foote, Richard Rubenstein, Henri Michaux, Leonard Bernstein, Justine Krug, David Cornel DeJong, Douglas P. Rodewald, Marc Brandel, and others.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 236.99 | CAD 220.43 | EUR 150.18 | GBP 131.41 | JPY 18,636.36 | MXN 2,662.34 | ZAR 1,576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 5252.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Abbey, Edward)
Confessions of a Barbarian; selections from the journals of Ed Abbey, 1951-1989
Publisher: Little Brown NY 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0316004154 Illustrated by and with an introduction by David Peterson. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Nominated for the 1995 Colorado Book Award for non-fiction Signed "For E. A." by Dave Peterson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 3673.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bennett, Arnold
JOURNAL OF ARNOLD BENNETT
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1933. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 1073 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25367.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bentley, Toni
Winter Season: A Dancer's Journal
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1982. 12mo. Uncorrected proof. Book is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and one corner is faintly creased. Interior is bright and clean, except for rear endpapers; there is a pink mark on top edges. 154 pp. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14814.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Boswell, James edited by Mark Harris
The Heart of Boswell: Six Journals in One Volume
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1981 1st ed.. 407pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj [dj = few edge tears; else VG] Highlights from the Journals of James Boswell (1740-95) edited by Mark Harris (b. 1922), a Boswell scholar probably best known as the author of the 1956 baseball novel "Bang the Drum Slowly," made into a 1973 film.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5462.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Boswell, James w/intro by Pottle, Frederick and preface by Morley, Christopher, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York, NY 1950. xxix, 370 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/dark blu cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, endpaper maps, djdark blu spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The author wrote this journal when he was only twenty-two and it is a record of nine momentous months in his life. He had obtained the consent of his father to leave Scotland and live in London. His father wanted him to be a lawyer, but Boswell wanted to be an officer in the Footguards. dj price-clipped, dj chipped along the bop & bottom edges. First Thus Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.65 | CAD 18.28 | EUR 12.45 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 130.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034677.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brady, Joan B., Illustrated by: Brady, Joan B.
Another Kind of Time
Publisher: Aah Ha Books Amityville, NY 1999. vii, 146 pp, wht boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep, glossy white dj w/color illustrated front cover. This is the author's first book. The author shares with the reader a look into her life and takes them on a journey toward healing as the author and her mother share their final days together. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.17 | CAD 17.83 | EUR 12.15 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 215.32 | ZAR 127.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037260.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fisher, MFK
Stay Me, Oh Comfort Me
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 079427252 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: j1806.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Frick, Arthur J.F. (editor)
Tugboat, Inaugural Issue, September 1975
Publisher: San Diego: Tugboat, 1975. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition; there are a few faint stress creases along spine, and covers are lightly soiled. With a piece by Harry Partch, both musical score and text, taken from Partch's 'The Wayward'. Also includes contributions from Fred Moramarco, Billy Dwyer, Carl Peck, David Antin, Dr. Jacob Bronowski and others. 24 pp. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14657.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Froese, Victor and Stanley B. Straw (co-eds.) with Peter Atwood (ed. assist.)
English Quarterly (Vol. 19, No.2, Summer 1986)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Canadian Council of Teachers of English, 1986,. paper bound, Pp79-176. Fine. Articles on Literature: Why we Teach It; Literature: What We Teach; Choosing the Literature We Teach; Censorship; Response to Literature; Growth in Response to Literature; The Teaching of Literature; A Selected Review of Literature in Canadian Curricula; plus reviews. 175 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17156.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Froese, Victor and Stanley B. Straw (co-eds.) with Peter Atwood (ed. assist.) (contributors - Arlene Stairs; Kay Vanderg
English Quarterly (Vol. 22, No.3-4, 1990)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Canadian Council of Teachers of English, 1990,. paper bound, Pp143-201. Fine copy. Articles by Arlene Stairs, Kay Vandergrift, Chris Bullock, Wendy Kasten, William Fagan, and Ruth Eagan on Questions Behind the Question of Vernacular Education: A Study in Literacy, Native Language, and English; The Child's Meaning-making in Response to a Literary Text; Changing the Context: Applying Feminist Perspectives to the Writing Class; Oral Language During the Writing Process of Native American Sudents; The Writing Behavior in French and English of Grade Three French Immersion Children; plus reviews. 160 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17161.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Froese, Victor and Stanley B. Straw (co-eds.) with Peter Atwood (ed. assist.) (contributors - Christine Gordon; Karin Da
English Quarterly (Vol. 21, No.3, 1988)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Canadian Council of Teachers of English, 1988,. paper bound, Pp143-201. Fine copy. Articles by Christine Gordon, Karin Dahl, and David Piper on Contexts for Narrative Text Structure Use: What do the Kids Say?; Writers Teaching Writers: What Children Learn in Peer Conferences; and Perspectives on Language in Context Area Teacher Education, plus reviews. 115 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17160.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Froese, Victor and Stanley B. Straw (co-eds.) with Peter Atwood (ed. assist.) (contributors - Deanne Bogdan; Judith O'Sh
English Quarterly (Vol. 20, No.4, Winter 1987)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Canadian Council of Teachers of English, 1987,. paper bound, Pp269-336. Small chip out of rear back cover at corner else fine. Articles by Deanne Bogdan, Judith O'Shea, Nan Johnson, and Mary Clare Courtland on Literature, Values, a nd Truth: Why we Could Lose the Censorship Debate; Writing Apprehension and University Tests of Writing Competence; English Composition, Rhetoric, and English Studies at Nineteenth-century Canadian Colleges and Universities; A Case Study of a Teacher's Changing Perceptions of Writing Process; plus reviews. 125 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17158.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Froese, Victor and Stanley B. Straw (co-eds.) with Peter Atwood (ed. assist.) (contributors - Douglas Vipons; Russel Hun
English Quarterly (Vol. 20, No.3, Fall 1987)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Canadian Council of Teachers of English, 1987,. paper bound, Pp173-266. Fine. Articles by Douglas Vipons, Russel Hunt, Marylin Sternglass, Paul Nay-Brock, Nan Johnson, Theresa Rogers, and John Willinsky on Aesthetic Reading: Some Strategies for Research; Instructional Implications of three Conceptual Models of Reading/Writing Relationships; Beyond Development Modelling Theory in Writing: Some Environmental or Sociological Forces; The Study of English Composition in Canadian Schools 1800-1900; Exploring a Socio-Cognitive Perspective on the Interpretive Process of Junior High School Students; The Promise of Copyright in the Classroom: Pedagogy and Politics; plus reviews. 160 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17157.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Froese, Victor and Stanley B. Straw (co-eds.) with Peter Atwood (ed. assist.) (contributors - Teresa Pica; John Williams
English Quarterly (Vol. 21, No.2, 1988)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Canadian Council of Teachers of English, 1988,. paper bound, Pp65-139. Extensive highlighting to one article else very good. Articles by Teresa Pica, John Williamson, Anne Walker, and RJB Carswell on Communicative Language Teaching: An Aid to Second Language Acquisition? Some Insights from Classroom Research; Proper Words in Improper Places: Some Problems of Word Frequency Counts; Writing-Across-the-Curriculum: The Second Decade; and Journals in a Graduate Curriculum Course; plus reviews. 140 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17159.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gide, Andre
JOURNALS OF ANDRE GIDE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1947. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated from the French and annotated by Justin O'Brien; 1889-1913
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34938.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gilchrist, Ellen
Falling Through Space
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1987. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0316313157 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the National Book Award for fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t4410.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Greene, Graham
In Search of a Character, Two African Journals
Publisher: The Bodley Head London 1961. First British edition. The true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: None The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, very light wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 404.62 | CAD 376.34 | EUR 256.41 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t5400.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Guthrie, Nora & Brower, Steven w/contributions from Bragg, Billy & Tweedy, Jeff , Illustrated by: Guthrie, Woody
Woody Guthrie Art Works: The Journals, Drawings, and Sketchbooks of an American Original
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. New York, NY 2005. 344 pp, quarterbound w/tan papercovered boards w/black illustration and blue lettering w/black cloth covered spine w/light yel lettering. Nora Guthrie reveals her fahter's vast body of artwork. He left Oklahoma and went to California and used his artistic skills for room and board along the way. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.12 | CAD 20.57 | EUR 14.01 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 248.44 | ZAR 147.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040743.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
HARWOOD, MICHAEL & DURANT, MARY
A COUNTRY JOURNAL
Publisher: DODD MEADE CO INDIANAPOLIS, IND 1974. 245 PAGES; LC 73-11547; A STORY OF TWO NEW ENGLANDERS WHO WENT BACK FROM THE CITY TO WHERE THEY CAME FROM AND ENJOYED EVERY MOMENT OF THEIR RETURN TO A SANE EXISTENCE IN THE COUNTRY; A COUNTRY JOURNAL; MICHAEL HARWOOD & MARY DURANT; ILLUS=MARCIA ERICKSON; DODD MEADE CO; INDIANAPOLIS, IND; 1974; ISBN 0396068723;COUNTRY LIFE; NEW ENGLAND; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; JOURNAL; MAY BE FIRST ; BK & DJ=GOOD; HC; 8VO;NOT SIGNED; NOT LABELED; IRV DESK; 31.00;JOURNAL; 000135 ISBN: 0396068723 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: ZZZ MARCIA ERICKSON 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.84 | CAD 33.33 | EUR 22.71 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,818.18 | MXN 402.60 | ZAR 238.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 004349.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Heat-Moon, William Least
River Horse
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1999. ARC, with review material laid in, . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, light soling. Author's highly acclaimed third book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t572.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Heat-Moon, William Least
River Horse
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0395636264 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's highly acclaimed third book Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t449.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hyde, Mary
THRALES OF STREATHAM PARK Journal of an Eighteenth-Century Family
Publisher: Harvard University Cambridge, MA 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; SIGNED by author. ; B&W Illustrations; 373 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21925.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hyde, Mary
THRALES OF STREATHAM PARK Journal of an Eighteenth-Century Family
Publisher: Harvard University Cambridge, MA 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 373 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32668.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Johnson, Amandus, Illustrated by: Photos
The Journal and Biography of Nicholas Collin (1746-1831) : the Journal Translated from the Original Swedish Manuscript
Publisher: The New Jersey Society of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA 1936. xiv, 368 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & gilt stamped emblem for New Jersey Society of Pennsylvania on front board, top edge yellow and deckle fore edge with uncut bottom edge, dj wht spine w/dark blu lettering and yellow diagonal, blu-wht-yel illustrated front panel. The journal is of value as historic document of the Revolutionary period and also as genealogy. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.84 | CAD 35.19 | EUR 23.98 | GBP 20.98 | JPY 2,975.45 | MXN 425.06 | ZAR 251.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031244.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Leautaud, Paul (trans. Geoffrey Sainsbury)
Journal of a Man of Letters 1898 - 1907
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1960. #27884 frontispiece photo G/G V22 hb w/dj 259p dj. in mylar, shelf wear, chips, bits missing, bookplate, slightly cocked, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.16 | CAD 22.47 | EUR 15.31 | GBP 13.40 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 271.43 | ZAR 160.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC010543I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Magazine
Left History 1/2 Fall 1993
Publisher: Kingston. #16834 photos F/-- VE softcover 208p stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISSN 1192-1927
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC006363I.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Magazine
New Politics 1/1 Fall 1961
Publisher: New York. #26010 VG/-- VE 226p very light shelf wear, stamp, embossment,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC006403I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Magazine
World Policy Journal 1/1 Fall 1983
Publisher: World Policy Institute New York 1983. #15838 VG/-- VE softcover 258p light soiling to cover, stamp, clean & tight inside. ISSN 0740-2775
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008625I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Magazine
International Journal XLI/3 Summer 1986
Publisher: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs Toronto 1986. #23024 VG+/-- VE softcover 230p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight ISSN 0020-7020
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008714I.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Magazine
International Journal XXIII/1 Winter 1967-8
Publisher: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs Toronto. #25989 VG+/-- VE softcover 190p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008719I.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Magazine
International Journal XXIII/2 Spring 1968
Publisher: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs Toronto. #25990 VG+/-- VE softcover 148p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008725I.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Magazine
International Journal XXIII/3 Summer 1968
Publisher: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs Toronto. #25991 Fair/-- VE softcover 172p very light shelf wear, stamp, few pages partly cut-out, o/w clean & tight
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008732I.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Marnau, Fred, ed.
New Road: Directions in European Art and Letters Number 4
Publisher: London: Grey Walls Press, 1946 1st ed.. 206pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj. A postwar literary anthology containing Franz Kafka's "Eleven Sons," poetry by Pierre Jean Jouve, Paul Eluard, Georg Trakl, John Heath-Stubbs Hugh MacDiarmid, Nicholas Moore, David Wright & a new translation of a Lorca poem. Prose includes an article on Ignazio Silone by Paul Potts, "The Poetry of the Film" by Roger Manvell, a chapter from Ernst Junger's "On the Marble Cliffs," and "A Little Anthology of Existential Thought" by David Gascoyne. Illustrations include reproductions of paintings by Oskar Kokoschka, Gregorio Prieto, Naoum Gabo and Nora Lavrin, among other pieces.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9937.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter
Nine-Headed Dragon River
Publisher: Shambhala Boston 1986. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Very Good ISBN: 0394552512 The book condition is VG, water stain on rear boards, boards slightly warped, small coffee stain on front free end papers. The dust jacket is NF, light edge wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6128.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
MIT Press
October 90: Fall 1999
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1999. 8vo. Journal is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. Includes articles by David E. James, Nicolas, Jean-Louis Comolli, Kathryn Chiong, Birgit Pelzer, and Dara Birnbaum. Illustrated. 135 pp. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14592.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
MIT Press
October 102: Fall 2002
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 2002. 8vo. Journal is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A crisp, attractive copy, with contributions by Allan Sekula, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Florman, Gordon Hughes and Tom McDonough. Illustrations and photographs throughout. 122 pp. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14593.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Moore, Thomas
The Journal of Thomas Moore, Volume 5 1836-1842
Publisher: University of Delaware Press Newark 1988. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 03336.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Nin, Anais
Incest, From 'A Journal of Love'
Publisher: HBJ NY 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0151443661 The book condition is NF, remainder mark. The dust jacket is NF, light edge wear. From the author's unexpurgated diary 1932-1934
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t3176.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Nin, Anais, From the Unexpurgated Diary of
Henry & June
Publisher: HBJ San Diego 1986. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG, creasing to edges Very Good ISBN: 0151400032 The book condition is VG, inked underlining on a few pages. The dust jacket is VG, creasing to edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t3177.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
O'Bryon, Martha Seffer (editor)
Pacific Historian, The : Volume 22 No. 2, Summer 1978
Publisher: University of The Pacific Stockton, CA 1978. Binding has light edge-wear and rubbing. Ink underlining of text on several pages in the section on Jack London. Soft Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18115.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Ransom, Harry H.
Texas Quarterly, Autumn 1962, Volume V Number 3
Publisher: University of Texas Austin, Texas 1962. Light edge wear and small tear at the head of the spine. Some rubbing along the spine. Literary quaterly from the University of Texas, features a lead article from Harry H. Ransom: "Education in the Scientific Revolution. " Contributions from May Sarton, Bertram Rota, Edward Dahlberg, and many more in nonfiction, fiction, poetry, and illustrations, including, "The Woodcuts of Antonio Frasconi, " featuring a Frasconi illustrated poem by Federico Garcia Lorca: "Romance de la Guardia Civil Espanola. " 221 pages. Soft Cover Very Good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 04425.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Rowland, Kate Mason and Croxall, Mrs. Morris L. edited By, Illustrated by: Photos
The Journal of Julia LeGrand : New Orleans 1862-1863
Publisher: Everett Waddey Co. Richmond, VA 1911. 318 pp, broad cloth covered boards w/black lettering, illustrated w/photos w/tissue guards. Journal of lady of rare intellectual powers, of fine attainments, & great beauty of character suffuses her pages w/charm of her own personality. Writer tells of her trials & mortifications to which she & her friends were subjected. She relates information on various battles and how they have went, along w/information about being under Federal occupation w/some of the Federal officer's wives living in some of the homes. The story of New Orleans in her thraldom under Butler and Banks. an ex-lib that has been rebound, stamped on three edges TxU, peeled area on FPD where envelope removed, stamped on FPD, stamped on dedication page. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.35 | CAD 86.83 | EUR 59.16 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 621.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028273.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Sacks, Oliver
Oaxaca Journal
Publisher: National Geographic Washington 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0792265211 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6243.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Sarton, Mary
At Seventy: A Journal
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1987. #43365 photos NF/-- HF softcover 335p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-393-30434-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.47 | CAD 15.32 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 109.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC009883I.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Sarton, May
A Self Portrait
Publisher: Norton NY 1982. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0393023400 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light rubbing to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t5198.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Sarton, May
As We are Now
Publisher: Norton NY 1973. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0393083721 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, both corners of front flap clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6679.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Sarton, May
After The Stroke
Publisher: Norton NY 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0393025330 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light scratching to rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t2145.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Sarton, May
Crucial Conversations
Publisher: Norton NY 1975. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0393087255 The book condition is NF, light bump at top of spine. The dust jacket is NF, bottom corner of front flap of DJ clipped, but price of $5.95 shown on top corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t2122.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Sarton, May
Encore, A Journal of The Eightieth Year
Publisher: Norton NY 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0393035298 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: j1208.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Sarton, May
A Self Portrait
Publisher: Norton NY 1982. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG, light rubbing to extremities, crease on front flap Near Fine ISBN: 0393023400 The book condition is NF, light sunning to edges. The dust jacket is VG, light rubbing to extremities, crease on front flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6337.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Sarton, May
A Reckoning
Publisher: Norton NY 1978. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0393088286 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light soiling bottom, price clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 2367.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Sarton, May
Among The Usual Days
Publisher: Norton NY 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0393034518 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Unpublished poems. letters, journals and photographs with a preface by Sarton
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6338.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Sarton, May
After The Stroke
Publisher: Norton NY 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0393025330 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t5197.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Sarton, May
At Eighty Two
Publisher: Norton NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0393038890 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 2100.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Sarton, May
The House by The Sea
Publisher: Norton NY 1977. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0393075184 The book condition is NF, spine end pushed in. The dust jacket is NF, bottom of dust jacket flap clipped, but price visible on top of flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6341.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Sarton, May
Recovering; a Journal
Publisher: Norton NY 1980. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0393014029 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, 1" snag on rear panel, bottom corner of front flap clipped, but price remains on top.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t229.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Sarton, May
Crucial Conversations
Publisher: Norton NY 1975. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0393087255 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, bottom corner of front flap of DJ clipped, but price of $5.95 shown on top corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6339.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Sarton, May
At Eighty Two
Publisher: Norton NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0393038890 The book condition is NF, top of spine crushed. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creasing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 2095.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Sarton, May
As We are Now
Publisher: Norton NY 1973. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0393083721 The book condition is NF, one corner bumped. The dust jacket is NF, price inked out on front flap with bottom corner clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t606.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Sarton, May
As We are Now
Publisher: Norton NY 1973. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0393083721 The book condition is NF, light sunning to edges. The dust jacket is NF, minor chipping to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: j1209.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Sarton, May
As We are Now
Publisher: Norton NY 1973. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0393083721 The book condition is NF, light sunning to edges. The dust jacket is NF, minor chipping to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6336.
|
|
|
|
98 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|