|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
359 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
WORKS IN PROGRESS NUMBER 1
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1970. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Collection of chapters from books to be published by Thomas Wolfe, John Le Carre, Nelson Algren, and others. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3862.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
WORLD'S GREATEST BOOKS Twentieth Century Series
Publisher: Wm H. Wise & Co. New York NY 1941. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed wear along edges and spine; Being one Publisher's selection of what might be considered the most popular literature published during the 20th century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5710.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
WORLD'S GREAT ADVENTURE STORIES
Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company New York 1929. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13717.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
New England Review and Bread Loaf Quarterly (NER/BLQ), Vol. IX, No. 2, Winter 1986
Publisher: Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College, 1986.. Magazine. 23 X 15˝ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Stiff decorative paper wraps, perfect-bound, [iv], 125-256 pp. Two blind impressions on front cover, subscription cards torn out, small glue spot on last page & inside rear cover. Poetry & short fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIAN00005.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine No. CCLXXXV (July 1839), New American Edition, Vol. IX--No. 1
Publisher: New York: Jemima M. Lewer, 1839.. Wraps. 23 X 14˝ cm. Good/No dj. Brown printed paper wraps, stabbed, [i], 144 pp. Wraps soiled & tattered, most of spine missing. Contents tide-marked and foxed, but otherwise clean, top corners of first few leaves chipped; printed on thin but still tough rag paper. Except for M. Villemain on French Literature of the Eighteenth Century, contents are unattributed: Notes of a Traveller, No. II; Legal Dietetics (on rotundity in the legal profession); The Picture Gallery, No VIII (fiction); A Family Continental Tour, and Its Results (fiction); An Excursion over the Mountains to Aberystwith; Colonial Government and the Jamaica Question; On Hume's Argument Against Miracles; Turkey, Egypt, and the Affairs of the East; The Bower of Peace (poem), by Delta; "The Antediluvians; Or, the World Destroyed" (scathing criticism of an epic poem by Dr. James M'Henry). Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIAN00010.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Atlantic Monthly, a Magazine of Literature, Art, and Politics, Volume IV
Publisher: Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859.. First Edition. Half-Leather. 24 X 16 cm. Good/No dj. Red leather back & corners, brown cloth sides, gilt titles on spine, iv, 776 pp. Covers look rather beat up, surface chips to leather, edges soiled, internally generally clean but for ink blots on a few pages and some slight foxing. January through December, 1859. Contains chapters XVI-XLII of a serial, "The Minister's Wooing, " six installments of "The Professor at the Breakfast-Table, " articles on the aurora borealis, billiards, books, the dramatic element in the Bible, the Italian War, Thomas Paine, rifled guns, a trip to Cuba (in four installments) and others. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIAN00014.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Abcarian, Richard editor
LITERATURE The Human Experience
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1980. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine and cover. ; shorter edition.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 780 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47537.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ackerman, Diane and Jeanne Mackin (editors).
The Book of Love.
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1998.. ISBN: 9780393045895 1st edition, 1st printing. 827 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7293.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Adelstein, Michael editor
READING COMMITMENT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1978. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in covers. Staining on back cover and last few pages at bottom edge. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 493 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34087.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Alden, Raymond editor
READINGS IN ENGLISH PROSE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1911. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil notes on one page ; 725 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71631.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Allen, Mrs. S. S., Rev. C. (Cyrus?) Stone, William C. Brown, editors.
The Mother's Assistant And Young Lady's Friend.
Publisher: Boston: Published By Cyrus Stone, 21 Cornhill. 1853.. 56 poems, 10 songs with music, 83 essays. 203, [1], 5-36, 41-204 p., 6 b/w plates, 6 hand-colored plates of flowers, b/w text illus., music (lacks half of 1st flyleaf, 1st leaf (possibly a plate), pp. 37-40 second count, last leaf, rear flyleaf); 22 cm.; bound in publisher's red embossed cloth, front & spine stamped in gold; spine edges & ends chipped & torn, 1st flyleaf half torn off, ink owner's name; a fair copy. 28940 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28940.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Alter, Stephen & Wimal Dissonayke (Editors)
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF MODERN INDIAN SHORT STORIES
Publisher: Penguin Books India New Delhi, India. Good, 1989, First Edition, Paperback 014011775x Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading copy. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers. Dampstain to the lower edges of the last few pages. Overall aging to the paper, moderate pencil (and some ink) markings in some stories. Includes "Nostalgia" by Bharati Mukherjee and "A Devoted Son" by Anita Desai. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.68 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8940.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Engravings
Favorite Authors : a Companion-Book of Prose and Poetry
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields Boston, MA 1866. iv, 299 pp, [1], brown leather boards w/beveled edges w/gilt lines, a.e.g. (all edges gilt), front cover brown stamped double border w/stamped emblem in center of the front cover, five ribs on the spine, marbled endpapers. Collection of twenty-eight stories by various authors from: Hawthorne, Tennyson, Scott, Browning, Smith, Percival, Jameson, SPrague, Cornwall, Massey, Whittier, Mitford, Leslie, Landor, Arnold, Longfellow, Emerson, Lockhart, Lowell, Von Arnim and others. rubbed and worn along the edges, joints starting, one gathering starting. Reprint No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.50 | CAD 70.25 | EUR 52.55 | GBP 44.98 | JPY 6,162.73 | MXN 753.22 | ZAR 677.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039776.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Arbuthnot, Mary Hill, et al.
Children's Books Too Good to Miss
Publisher: Case Western Reserve University Cleveland 1971. Ex lib. 97 pages, b/w illustrations; 8vo, pictorial boards. Very good, pocket, minor stamps not intrusive; no dust jacket Sixth Edition, revised; First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024356.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Atlantic Monthly / Sedgwick, Ellery, 1872-1960 comp.
Atlantic Harvest; Memoirs of the Atlantic, Wherein are to be found stories, anecdotes, and opinions,
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1947. xxxviii, 682 p. 23 cm. Selections from the Atlantic monthly, 1864-1938. Compiled by Ellery Sedgwick. There are about 50 articles and authors include Mark Twain (2), John Buchan,William James, Sarah Orne Jewett, Lafcadio Hearn, John Muir...NS. Stock# 35,057. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35057.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ayers, Edward L. And Bradley C. Mittendorf, Eds
The Oxford Book of the American South: Testimony, Memory, and Fiction
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, 1997. Black cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration. Contains fiction and nonfiction by dozens of notable writers, from Nat Turner to Fred Chappell. Book unread, fine in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 597 pp. ISBN: 0195085221 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8209.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barrows, Marjorie Editor
ONE THOUSAND BEAUTIFUL THINGS
Publisher: Spencer Press Chicago, IL 1947. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; 456 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24394.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Beal, Richard and Jacob Korg editors
THOUGHT IN PROSE
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1964. Second Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 653 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12933.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Beecroft, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Richard Powers
KIPLING A Selection of His Stories and Poems Volume I
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 531 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39362.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Beecroft, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Richard Powers
KIPLING A Selection of His Stories and Poems Volume I
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 531 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61841.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Benét, William Rose & Norman Holmes Pearson, editors.
The Oxford Anthology of American Literature... Volume II.
Publisher: Oxford UP, NY ["Sixth Printing, 1946"]. Chosen and Edited by William Rose Benét and Norman Holmes Pearson. Arranged chronologicaly by author's birth year, from Walt Whitman (1819-1892) to Gregory Horace (b. 1898). Includes biographical commentaries, bibliography, indices of first lines and of titles. Volume II, xxiv, 753-1658 p., 24 cm.; blue cloth stamped in gold; spine & edges faded, ink owner name; VG. 35551.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35551.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bernbaum, Ernest editor
VICTORIAN LITERATURE
Publisher: Ronald Press Company New York 1945. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked; English Readings; Vol. 4; 881 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69831.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Blach, Marston editor
MODERN SHORT BIOGRAPHIES AND AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1940. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil marks on copyright page and title page. Underlining and some pen marks in margins. ; Authors include Vincent Sheehan, Lincoln Steffens, Bliss Perry, Clarence Day, John Reed, Louis Adamic, Floyd Dell, James Joyce, Logan Pearsall Smith, Harold Nicolson, Louis Untermeyer, Rollo Walter Brown, Gamaliel Bradford, Van Wyck Brooks, John Dos Passos, Emil Ludwig, John Gunther, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolfe, Andre Maurois and more. ; 589 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40398.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Blackmur, R. P. editor
AMERICAN SHORT NOVELS
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak ; 398 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71955.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Blair, Walter
FACTUAL PROSE Better Reading One
Publisher: Scott Foresman and Company Chicago, IL 1958. Third Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 478 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59409.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Blome, Carol E. (Ed.)
Periphery 1982
Publisher: Des Moines: Drake University Board of Student Publications, 1982.. Wraps. 13˝ X 20˝ cm (oblong). Near Fine/No dj. Tan wraps, brown titles & illustration on front cover, [ix], 82 pp. Faint smudges to wraps, else fine. This is the Drake University student literary annual. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIAN00012.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bloom, Karen M. (Ed.)
Amanac &c.
Publisher: Westvaco, 1985.. 24 X 15 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, top edge gilt, silk ribbon bookmark bound in, 294 pp. Light rubbing to extremities, else fine. Anthology of selections from twelve early American almanacs. This was produced as a Christmas keepsake, and also as a means of showing off the company's book paper. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIAN00011.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Book-of-the-Month Club, comp.
Masters of the Macabre.
Publisher: BOMC, NY [c1999]. . 128 p., illus., paper, fine. Gathered especially for the BOMC, ten short stories by Washington Irving, Saki (H. H. Munro), Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Guy de Maupassant, R. L. Stevenson, Twain, Bram Stoker, Thomas Hardy, Henry James. stock#101350
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101350.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bradbury, Sue (Introduction) : Illustrated by Slater, Paul
A TRAVELLER'S CHRISTMAS
Publisher: The Folio Society London. As New, 2006, Hardcover Used in illustrated cloth and "As New" slipcase. A beautifully made book. ; Color Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9053.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Brewton, John E., compiler.
Under the Tent of the Sky. A Collection of Poems about Animals Large and Small. With Drawings by Robert Lawson.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY [Twenty-first Printing, 1967].. xvi, 205 p., indexes, illus.; pictorial dj worn; ex library, tape marks on covers, blue marker crossing out library stamps, lacks flyleaf & half-title; internally clean & still a good using copy. stock#101364. Poetry anthology; childrens literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101364.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Brown, Ivor (Ed.)
The Bedside 'Guardian' 3 (1953-1954)
Publisher: London: Collins, 1954.. First Edition. 20 X 13˝ cm. Very Good/Very Good. Turquoise cloth, 255 pp, 3 cartoons, 1 map, 1 chess ill., index to authors. Corners, spine ends, and top edge of front board bumped, slight edge wear. DJ browned and slightly chipped, with a few closed tears (largest 2 cm); in Brodart archival cover. Collection of articles on diverse topics from the Manchester Guardian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIAN00003.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brown, Sharon, Benjamin C. Clough, Charles H. Philbrick, editors.
Two Centuries of Brown Verse, 1764-1964.
Publisher: Providence, R.I., Brown University Bicentennial Publications Committee, 1965. xxix, 242 p. Contains the work of 103 poets associated with Brown University, the graduates in order by class plus 14 men and women who have been engaged in the life of Brown'; includes John Hay (6 poems), I. J. Kapstein, Winfield T. Scott, S. Foster Damon (8 poems), Edwin Honig, John Greenleaf Whittier. Dj; near fine. Ink inscription by S. Foster Damon. stock#24820x. Another copy, fine, no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24820.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Brown, Tina, editor.
The 70th Anniversary Issue of The New Yorker.
Publisher: New Yorker, February 20 & 27, 1995. 272 p., illus. incl. color, cartoons, advertising. Contributors include Brendan Gill, Jamaica Kincaid, Anthony Lane, David Remnick, Susan Orlean, Ian Frazier, Charles McGrath, Art Spiegelman, Susan Sheehan, Martin Amis, Saul Steinberg, John Seabrook, Edward Sorel, Mavis Gallant, Roger Angell, John Updike, Dorothy Parker, Charles Simic, Deborah Garrison, Christopher Buckley, Charles Addams, Mary Petty, Edward Koren, William Hamilton, Lee Lorenz, Victoria Roberts, Helen Hokinson, Warren Miller, George Booth, Roz Chast, Peter Arno, Sam Gross. Color pictorial paper covers; VG+. stock#24706.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24706.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Brydcliffe Writers
WOODSTOCK ORIGINALS VOLUME IV
Publisher: Brydcliffe Writers Woodstock, NY 1995. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 142 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58590.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Buckler, William editor
STORIES FROM SIX AUTHORS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Stories from Graham Greene, Robert Penn Warren, James Joyce, William Faulkner, Henry James, Joseph Conrad; 512 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23689.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Buford, Bill, editor.
Granta 34, Autumn 1990.
256 p., illus. incl. photos; color pictorial paper covers; 21 cm.; VG+. Simon Schama, Death of a Harvard Man; William Boyd, Cork; Jan Bogaerts, Christmas in Bavaria; Geoffrey Wolff, The Great Santa; Louise Erdrich, Im a Mad Dog Biting Myself for Sympathy; Svetlana Alexiyevich, Boys in Zinc; Peregrine Hodson, War Memories; Amitav Ghosh, An Egyptian in Baghdad; Fouad Elkoury, The Suburbs of Cairo; Don DeLillo, At Yankee Stadium; Martin Amis, Times Arrow (Part Two); Jeremy Harding, In Soweto. Stock# 100,295. Contemporary literary collections.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100295.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Buford, Bill, editor. Kidder, Tracy.
Granta 44, Summer 1993. The Last Place on Earth.
Publisher: Granta USA Ltd., 1993. Includes Mary Karr, Grandma Moore's Cancer; Charles Glass, The Bank Manager; T. Coraghessan Boyle, Little America; Nadine Gordimer, L,U,C,I,E; Thomas Kern, Pictures from the War; Amitav Ghosh, Dancing in Cambodia; Tobias Wolff, Memorial; Ivan Klima, A Childhood in Terezin; Paul Theroux, Chatwin Revisited; Bruce Chatwin, The Road to Ouidah; Paul Auster, the Red Notebook. 253, [3] p., illus., 21 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; minor wear; good+. 31925.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31925.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Burnett, Whit and Hallie, ed.
Story Jubileee
Publisher: Doubleday Garden Ciry 1965. (xvi) 589 pages, 8vo, blue/gray cloth. An anthology of the best from the magazine of the short story. Authors included are Capote, Faulkner, Mailer, Bemelmans, Cheever, Graham Greene, McCullers, Tenessee Williams, many others. Very good, dust jacket very good-, light edgewear, soil Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019706.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Burnett, Whit editor
SEAS OF GOD Great Stories of the Human Spirit
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1944. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 585 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63771.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Burnett, Whit editor
SEAS OF GOD Great Stories of the Human Spirit
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded; 585 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65355.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Camus, Albert & Winston Churchill (Ill. Phillippe Fellmer, Rafael D. Palacios, et al.)
Nobel Prize Library (The Plague; The Island Race)
Publisher: New York & Del Mar, CA: Alex Gregory & CRM Publishing, 1971.. 24 X 17 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Dark blue leatherette with red & gilt bust of Nobel on front board, blue endpapers, [vi], 409 pp, 2 unattributed b & w portraits, 8 color plates. A couple of light bumps to boards, endpapers darkened near edges, otherwise like new. In addition to the major works, contains Nobel Prize presentation addresses, acceptance speeches, essays on the life & works of Camus and Churchill and on the 1957 & 1953 prizes, and an excerpt from Churchill's A Roving Commission: My Early Life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIAN00002.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Carlyle, Thomas (Ed. by G. M. Trevelyan)
Carlyle: An Anthology
Publisher: London, New York & Toronto: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1953.. First Edition. 22 X 14˝ cm. VG/No dj. Blue boards textured to resemble cloth, foil titles on spine, frontis., [vi], 183 pp, footnotes. Spine sunned, some bumps & minor soil. Selections from Carlyle's writings are arranged by topic and introduced by Trevelyan. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LICL00012.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Carty, Wilfred (Ed.)
Palaver: Modern African Writings
Publisher: New York & Camden, NJ: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1970.. Presumed First Edition. 23˝ X 16 cm. Fine/VG. Black cloth-textured boards, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, viii, 184 pp. DJ browning at the edges, with water spotting to spine and a half-inch tear to top of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Selections from the stories, plays, and poems of about two dozen African writers. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIAN00015.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Casper, Leonard
NEW WRITING FROM THE PHILIPPINES A Critique and Anthology
Publisher: Syracuse University Press Syracuse, NY. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, 1966, First Edition, Hardcover B0006BO4KU Used in cloth and DJ. Ex-community college library, a solid reading copy. DJ is in laminate and glued to the covers. Stamps to the page edges, endpapers and title page. Pocket on the front endpaper, small white label on the spine of the DJ. Text appears clean and tight throughout. "NEW WRITING FROM THE PHILIPPINES contains nearly forty selections written over the past three decades. The contributors, from such diverse fields as journalism, politics, education, and medicine.." . - from the back cover. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9788.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Cassill, R. V. editor
NORTON ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY FICTION
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1988. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 527 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56450.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Cathcart, George
LITERARY READER
Publisher: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. New York 1879. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine has some wear ; Typical Selections from Some of the Best British and American Authors from Shakespeare to the Present Time, Chronologically Arranged, with Biographical and Critical Sketches, and Notes; 425 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56346.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Chamberlain, Essie editor
ESSAYS OLD AND NEW
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1935. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped. Spine weak. ; 460 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44358.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ciatu, Nzula Angelina; Dileo, Domenica; Micallef, Gabriella
Curaggia: Writing By Women of Italian Descent
Publisher: Women's Press Toronto, ON, 1998. Trade paperback in stiff green, red and white wraps with photo portraits to front and rear, 8vo. 360pp. Occasional illustrations. Editors' introductions. Poetry, essays, memoirs on the Italian female experience in Canada and the US. As new: tight, bright, square and unmarked. Especially sharp edges and tips. ISBN: 0889612315. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.99 | CAD 18.22 | EUR 13.63 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 195.33 | ZAR 175.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006253.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Cole, Thomas R. and Mary G. Winkler.
The Oxford Book of Aging: Reflections on the Journey of Life.
Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1994.. 1st ed. 419+ pp. 250 pieces: fiction; poetry; memoirs; essays; reflections. Very near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: aging
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1366.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Comley, Nancy R., David Hamilton, Carl H. Klaus, Robert Scholes, Nancy Sommers, editors.
Fields of Writing. Readings across the Disciplines.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY [c1984]. "...our goal... has been to produce a composition reader that is truly cross-curricular. ...We have drawn this material equally from the arts and humanities, from the social sciences and public affairs, and from the sciences and technologies." Sections are Reporting, Explaining, Arguing, Reflecting; includes Rhetorical Index. 771 p., paper; VG. 34149.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34149.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Condé Nast Publications.
Vogue's First Reader. Introduction by Frank Crowninshield.
Publisher: Julian Messner Inc., NY [c1942]. xvi, 557 p., index; 23 cm. Nearly 100 selections from 70 different 20th-century American authors. "'Vogue's First Reader' is a 'first' of the work of such authors as: G. B. Stern, Mary Ellen Chase, André Maurois, James Hilton, Thomas Wolfe, Ernest Hemingway, Robert Nathan, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Hendrik Willem van Loon, Ford Madox Ford, Pierre van Paassen, Katherine Anne Porter, Vincent Sheean, Elliot Paul, Carson McCullers, William Saroyan, Archibald MacLeish and others" (so says the dj flap). Beige cloth boards stamped in red & black; dj spine faded, ends chipped, minor wear; book good+, dj good. stock#40984 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40984.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Cooper, Jane; Head, Gwen; Morris, Adalaide; Southwick, Marcia
Extended Outlooks: The Iowa Review Collection of Contemporary Women Writers
Publisher: Collier Books New York, 1982. Trade soft cover in tan, uncoated card wraps, 8vo. xvi+381pp. Selections in various genres from 95 contributors. VG+. Occasional flecks of surface loss along edges, tips of corners and hinges. One fleck of loss toward upper corner front wrap. Colors and titles all fine. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0020496907. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. and John Beecroft editors Illustrator: Illustrated by Frederick E. Banbery
MORE STORIES TO REMEMBER Two Volumes
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Six complete novels and thirty stories. Two volume set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48347.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. and John Beecroft editors Illustrator: Illustrated by Frederick E. Banbery
MORE STORIES TO REMEMBER Two Volumes
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Six complete novels and thirty stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37767.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME ONE AND VOLUME TWO
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Six complete novels and thirty three stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37883.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER Two Volumes
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Six complete novels and thirty three stories in each volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39371.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME ONE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Six complete novels and thirty three stories ; 409 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38641.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME ONE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Front endpaper is missing. ; Six complete novels and thirty three stories ; 409 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56988.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME TWO
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 410 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 619.
|
|
|
|
|
|
359 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|