TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: World: French Lit
1166 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Antoine de Saint-Exupery) Shuffrey, F.A. (ed.)  
Vol de nuit

Publisher: London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 1966,.
hard bound, later printing, preface by Andre Gide, 94pp including vocabulary. Sporadic notes in light pencil to margins else Vg/-- in light yellow cloth (no dust jacket). Texte en français.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15117.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
2.
(Antoine de Saint-Exupery) Shuffrey, F.A. (ed.)  
Vol de nuit

Publisher: London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 1963,.
hard bound, later printing, preface by Andre Gide, 94pp including vocabulary. Vg/-- in light yellow cloth (no dust jacket). En français.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16659.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
3.
(Balzac) Castex, Pierre-Georges  
Eugenie Grandet

Publisher: Paris: Garnier Freres, 1966,.
soft bound, edition not stated. Edition illustrée de 24 reproductions. 366pp. Very good/bon état.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15114.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
4.
(Benjamin Constant) Bornecque, Jacques-Henry  
Adolphe

Publisher: Paris: Garnier Freres, 1966,.
soft bound, first/premier edition. Illustrée. 332pp. Very good/bon état.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15115.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
5.
(Camus, Albert) Davison, Ray (ed.)  
L'Etranger

Publisher: London: Routledge, 1990,.
Trade paperback, 3rd edition, 184pp inc. extensive notes to text at back. Introduction in English. Very good+ in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5955.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(Denis Diderot) Dieckmann, Phil (ed.)  
Contes

Publisher: London: University of London Press, 1963,.
paper bound, 1st edition, 207pp includes bibliography. Very good. En français, with notes in English. Textes Français Classiques et Modernes.

Appr.: | AUD 15.44 CAD 15.78 EUR 11.93 GBP 10.10 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 141.89 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16658.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
7.
(Homere) Vidal-Naquet, Pierre (preface)  
Iliade

Publisher: Paris: Folio Classique, 1975,.
ISBN: 2070367002 mass market paperback, 1st edition with preface, 503pp. Name & date of previous owner top of front fly else very good/bon état.

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15058.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
8.
(Joachim du Bellay) Cart, Adrien et M.-Th. Beynet  
Joachim du Bellay: Oeuvres Choisies

Publisher: Paris: Larousse, 1967,.
Paper bound/broché, edition not stated, 120pp. Very good/bon état. 76 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18278.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
9.
(Louis Terreaux) Balsamo, Jean (rec. et pub.)  
Melanges de poetique et d'histoire litteraire du XVI siecle

Publisher: Paris: Honore Champion Editeur, 1994,.
ISBN: 2852033534 trade paper bound, 1st edition, 535pp. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16742.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
10.
(Madeleine Bertaud) Fraisse, Luc (reunis)  
l'Histoire Litteraire: Ses Methodes et ses Resultats; Melanges offerts a Madeleine Bertaud

Publisher: Geneve: Librairie Droz, 2001.
ISBN: 2600004696 paper bound, 1st edition, colour frontispiece, 869pp includes index. Very good/bon état.

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 67.64 EUR 51.14 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 608.11 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16748.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
11.
(Maupassant) Cogny, Pierre (intro.) et Robert Emery (transl)  
Pierre et Jean

Publisher: NY: Garnier Classics, 1967,.
paper bound, eidtion de P. Cogny, introduction and notes translated by Robert Emery. Xcviii (intro.), 249pp (text). Very good

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12483.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
12.
(Moliere) Eggert, Charles A. (ed.)  
Le Misanthrope

Publisher: Boston: D.C. Heath, 1899,.
hard bound in blue cloth, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 148pp. ex-library (Canadian Legion library stamp inside front cover) else very good/bon état.

Appr.: | AUD 13.20 CAD 13.49 EUR 10.20 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,223.64 MXN 149.56 ZAR 121.26 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14743.
    
US$13.46
Order From Dealer
13.
(Rutebeuf) Dubuis, Roger (trad.)  
Le miracle de Théophile

Publisher: Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1986,.
ISBN: 2852030357 Paper bound/broché, xxiii+ (iii)+ 59pp + (ii). Very good/bon état. Les Classiques Français Du Moyen Age sous la direction de Jean Dufournet. 142 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18264.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
14.
(Sartre, Jean-Paul) Storer, Mary E. (ed.)  
Les Jeux son faits

Publisher: NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1952,.
paper bound, 1st edition, 215pp avec vocabulaire. Bon état.

Appr.: | AUD 3.97 CAD 4.06 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.60 JPY 368.18 MXN 45.00 ZAR 36.49 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13892.
    
US$4.05
Order From Dealer
15.
(Voltaire) Blum, Claude  
Le monde comme il va Zadig

Publisher: Paris: Larousse, 1988,.
ISBN: 2038701906 mass market paperback, edition not stated, 191pp. Very good/bon état.

Appr.: | AUD 7.02 CAD 7.17 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.59 JPY 650.91 MXN 79.56 ZAR 64.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15112.
    
US$7.16
Order From Dealer
16.
[Émile Zola] Becker, Colette (agrégée), Georges Décote  
L'Assomoir (1877), Émile Zola; Résumé, Personnages, Thèmes (Profil Littérature 35)

Publisher: Paris: Hatier, 1993.
ISBN: 2218052768 Paper bound/broché, duodecimo, later printing, 79pp. Near fine/bon état. 70 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25792.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
17.
[François Rabelais] Giraudo, Lucien, Henri Mitterand  
Gargantua (Balises 93)

Publisher: Paris: Nathan, 1997.
ISBN: 2091807648 Paper bound/broché, later printing, 127pp. Near fine/très bon état. 110 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25793.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
18.
Abraham, Pierre, b.1892  
Proust: Recherches Sur la Création Intellectuelle, avec 60 planches hors-texte en héliogravure

Publisher: Paris, Rieder [1930].
7. 91, [1] p., LX plates, 20.5 cm. Series: Maîtres des Littératures, 7. The sixty plates are mostly facsimiles of manuscript pages illustrating Proust's creative process. Stock# 30,900. Poor/ paper; covers detached, tattered; some pencil notes

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30900.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Abry, E. (Emile), b. 1880  
Histoire Illustrée de la Littérature Française, précis méthodique par É. Abry, C. Audic, P. Crouzet

Publisher: Paris/ Toulouse, Henri Didier, 1942.
xii, 878 p., 505 illus., ports., facsims. 22 cm. First edition of what became a standard textbook of French literature. Brought out during the German occupation, it has the Paris imprint and Toulouse in Vichy France.This kind of national textbook allowed legal communication between the two Frances, that was vital in maintaining the national identity and for the Resistance. The paper reflects the poor quality available for French printers. PA. Stock# 36,398. Vg, boundin half leather.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36398.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Absire, Alain  
LAZARUS

Publisher: Faber & Faber London, England 1988.
First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated from French by Barbara Bray; 230 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37271.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Absire, Alain  
GOD'S EQUAL
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1987.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated from French by Jon Rothschild.; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54087.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Adam, Antoine, editor. Sorel, C. Scarron, Paul, 1610-1660. Furetière, Antoine, 1619-1688. De La Fayette, Marie-Madeleine  
Romanciers du XVIIe siècle. Sorel, Scarron, Furetière, Madame de la Fayette...
 Picture
Publisher: [Paris] Gallimard [1973, ©1958] Bibliothèque de la Pléiade 131.
1508 p.; 17.5 cm. Title continues: "Textes presentés et annotés par Antoine Adam". Contents: Le roman français au XVIIe siècle, Histoire comique de Francion par C. Sorel, Le romant comique par Scarron, Le roman bourgeois par Furetière, La princesse de Clèves par Madame de La Fayette, Variantes, Notes. Stock#46720. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46720.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Adams, William Howard. Nadar, Paul, 1856-1939. [Proust, Marcel, 1871-1922]  
A Proust Souvenir / William Howard Adams. Period Photographs By Paul Nadar
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Vendome Press, 1984.
128 p., illus., 54 ports.; 25 cm. Includes excerpts from Remembrance of Things Past. Explains and contains images of 54 of Proust's friends and associates who appear as characters in the novels. ISBN (10): 0865650438. Stock#46962. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46962.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Adler, Laure  
Marguerite Duras A Life

Publisher: U of Chicago Press, 2000.
viii, 424p., illus., 24 cm. Biography of the French writer who turned her youth in Indo-China into literature. Stock# 34,467. Vg, gift inscription of front fly/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34467.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Agrippa d'Aubigné, Théodore / d'Aubigne, Theodore, 1552-1630.  
Les Tragiques.

Publisher: Robert Laffont [15 mai 1959]. Coll. des Cent Chefs-d'œuvre.
371, [8] p.; 18.5 cm. Based on the edition of 1872 published by Charles Read. "French poet and Huguenot soldier; devoted follower of Henry of Navarre (Henry IV) from 1568; later associated with Henri de Rohan in an abortive plot and fled France to live in Geneva. D'Aubigné's reputation rests on Les Tragiques (1616), an epic poem using apocalyptic allegory to condemn the French religious wars from 1553 to 1602. Rediscovered and celebrated by the Romantics because of its somber imagery, Les Tragiques is now recognized as one of the French Baroque masterpieces." (from Answers.com) Stiff paper covers; dj chipped; VG. Stock#21612.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21612.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Alain Goulet.  
Fiction et vie sociale dans l'œuvre d'André Gide.

Publisher: Paris: l'Association des amis d'André Gide, 1986..
Publications de l'Association des amis d'André Gide, 1984-1985. Softcover. Unmarked. Very light bumping to corners, otherwise Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6097.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Alain-Fournier (Henri Alain Fournier, 1886-1914) & Jacques Rivière  
Correspondance 1905-1914. Août 1908-Juillet 1914

Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [1928].
388 p., fold. facsim. plate; 19 cm. Fourth volumeof the Correspondance. 7th edition. Stock# 34,205. Good, marginal pencil markings, pages toned/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34205.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Alain-Fournier (Henri Alain Fournier, 1886-1914) & Jacques Rivière  
Correspondance 1905-1914. Janvier 1907-Juin 1908

Publisher: Paris, Gallimard, [1926].
380p.,double page facsim., 19 cm. 7th ed. Third volume of the Correspondance. Stock# 34,204. Good, pencil markings, pages toned, top of spine chewed/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34204.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Alain-Fournier (Henri Alain Fournier, 1886-1914) & Jacques Rivière  
Correspondance 1905-1914. Mars 1906-Décembre 1906

Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [1926]. .
396 p.; 19 cm. Third edition. Second volume. Stock# 34,203. Good, pencil markings, pages toned, top of spine chewed/paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34203.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Alain-Fournier (Henri-Alban Fournier), 1886-1914.  
Le Grand Meaulnes. Texte intégral.

Publisher: Paris, Émile-Paul Frères [1969]. Livre de Poche 1000.
248 p., pages a bit darkened; 16.5 cm. First published 1913. Alain-Fournier's "single full-length work" about the youthful search of Augustin Meaulnes for the ideal of his lost love, is "a delicate blend of symbolism and realism". Color pictorial paper covers; VG. Another copy, Émile Paul [1961], 318 p., 18.5 cm., paper, VG. Another copy, 'Nouvelle Édition,' Émile-Paul, no date, 328 p., 18.5 cm., paper. Stock#24853x.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24853.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Alain-Fournier, 1886-1914  
Le Grand Meaulines/ The Wanderer Translated from the French by Francoise Delisle with an introduction by Henri Peyre

Publisher: New York, Heritage Press, [c1958/ 1959].
xxx, 225 p., 26 cm. Illustrations by Dignimont. Killed early in World War I, Alain-Fournier became regarded as the expression of a gentler, less violent and politicized era. NS. Stock# 33,671.Vg/ slipcase vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33671.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Alain-Fournier, 1886-1914. Delisle, Françoise, translator. Peyre, Henri, 1901-  
Le Grand Meaulnes / The Wanderer
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Limited Editions Club [LEC], 1958.
xxx, 268 p. With the LEC Monthly Letter. Translated from the French by Françoise Delisle, with an introduction by Henri Peyre, and illustrated by Dignimont. Peyre, the great critic of modern French literature, Professor at Yale, says in his introduction "the truest essence of a book in which the author spurned all ideology and insisted upon embracing life in its most precious function: that of the creation of dreams." Printed in 1500 copies; this is Peyre's own copy, designated "H. P." instead of being numbered. Great & Good Books 288. Printed at the Thistle Press. Slipcase has some wear & a slight crack at bottom; VG. Stock#OB72 (dr).

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB72.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Albert Camus.  
L' Étranger.

Publisher: NY: Pantheon Books, 1963..
1st hardcover edition of this classic work. French text. Light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards and spine, otherwise VG in dustjacket(2" surface tear bottom rear panel, small chips head of spine).

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5839.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Albert Camus.  
The Plague.

Publisher: London: The Folio Society, 1987..
1st ed. thus. No dustjacket, as issued. Translation by Stuart Gilbert. Intro. by Derek Parker. Drawings by Linda Kitson. Light blemish on cloth cover, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5837.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Albert Camus.  
Notebooks 1942-1951.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1965..
1st American ed. 274+ pp. A few light spots on rear cover, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5833.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Albert Camus.  
Notebooks 1942-1951.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1965..
1st American ed. 274+ pp. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5832.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Albert Camus.  
Notebooks 1942-1951.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1965..
1st American ed. 274+ pp. VG in dustjacket(small chips and closed tears in head and tail of spine, 1" closed tear top front panel).

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5834.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Albert Camus.  
The Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1955..
1st American ed. 212+ pp. VG. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5836.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Albert Camus.  
Caligula & Three Other Plays.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1958..
1st American ed. x, 302 pp. VG in dustjacket, light rubbing and soiling in protiective mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5841.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Albert Camus.  
Carnets 1935-1942.

Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963..
1st English ed. xi, 153 pp. 8 pages have marginalia, otherwise VG in dustjacket, with a very small surface abrasion and very light soiling in protiective mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5831.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Albert Camus.  
Between Hell and Reason. Essays from the Resistance Newspaper Combat, 1944-1947.

Publisher: Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press/University Press of New England, 1991..
1st ed. Selected and Translated by Alexandre de Gramont. Forward by Elisabeth Young-Bruehl. xx, 167 pp. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5838.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Allais, Alphonse, 1854-1905.  
La Barbe et Autres Contes [The Beard & Other Stories].

Publisher: Union Générale d'Éditions, Paris ['Nouveau tirage 1963']..
Textes présentés et choisis par [Texts Presented & Chosen by] Claude Soalhat. 185 p.; paper (portrait photo on front cover); VG. Contains 71 ironically humorous short stories, a biographical sketch and a Petite Bibliographie Allaisienne. stock#26075. French literature, humor.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26075.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Anais Nin.  
Linotte. The Early Diary of Anais Nin 1914-1920.

Publisher: NY:HBJ, 1978..
1st ed. x, 518 pp. Photographs, drawings by the author. Name of previous owner on front flyleaf, a couple pages with ink underlining, otherwise solid. VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5269.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Anais Nin.  
The Early Diary of Anais Nin. Volume Three, 1923-1927.

Publisher: NY: HBJ, 1983..
1st ed. xv, 297 pp. 16 pp. of photos. Remainder mark on bottom edge, minor bumps to corners, dustjacket has minor closed tears and is protected with mylar covering. VG in like jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5268.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Anais Nin.  
The Diary of Anais Nin. Volume Four, 1944-1947.

Publisher: NY: HBJ, 1971..
1st ed. xi, 235 pp. 8 pp. of photos. Dustjacket is protected with mylar covering. Near fine in VG jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5271.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Anais Nin.  
The Diary of Anais Nin. Volume Six, 1955-1966.

Publisher: NY: HBJ, 1976..
1st ed. xvi, 414 pp. 16 pp. of photos. Dustjacket is protected with mylar covering. Text block has some foxing, otherwise VG in VG jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5270.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
47.
André Gide.  
Corydon.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1983..
1st ed. thus. Translated and with an introduction by Richard Howard. Fine in Near fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6079.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
48.
André Breton.  
Manifestos of Surrealism.

Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1969..
1st ed. Moisture induced warping to red cloth of front board and first 40 pp. But it sounds worse than it actually is. Good+ in VG dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 100.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Anouilh, Jean  
Poor Bitos
 Picture
Publisher: Coward-McCann New York, 1964.
Trade soft cover in white wraps with red and blue titles and b/w still to front, small 8v. 1st U.S. edition. 96pp. Vg+/NF. Very mild spine sunning affecting red titles only (to dark pink). Faint reader's crease with no effect on tight binding. Pages bright and unmarked. First Edition. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007759.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Anouilh, Jean  
Antigone
 Picture
Publisher: La Table Ronde Paris, 1974.
Trade soft cover in white, black and violet wraps, 12mo. In French. 133pp. Near Fine. Mildly toned pages, very mild abrasion along extreme lower spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008749.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
51.
Anouilh, Jean  
Le voyageur sans bagage (suivi de Le bal des voleurs)

Publisher: Folio: 1987,.
ISBN: 2070367592 mass market paperback, edition not stated, 218pp. Few faint pencil marksings early on else very good/bon état.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16506.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987  
Antigone [par] Jean Anouilh
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: La Table Ronde [1946].
127, [1] p.; 18.5 cm. "Antigone a été créée le 4 fevrier 1944 [during the German occupation] au théâtre de l'Atène..." (p. [7]). Stock#46598. Vg, considering the wartime paper / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46598.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987  
Five Plays. Volume II.

Publisher: New York, Hill and Wang [1959].
]ix], 302 p., 18.5 cm. Series: A Mermaid dramabook. MD 13. v. 2. Restless Heart. Time Remembered. Ardèle. Mademoiselle Colombe. The Lark. As volume one also has five plays, why isn't the title Ten Plays? Stock# 41,251. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41251.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987  
Pieces Noires

Publisher: Paris, La Table Ronde, 1958.
538, [4] p., 21 cm. Contents: L'hermine. - La sauvage. - Le voyageur sans bagage. - Eurydice. Stock# 36,889. Vg/ plastic dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36889.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987  
Nouvelles Pieces Noires

Publisher: Paris, La Table Ronde, 1958.
2 p.l., 399, [4] p. 20.5 cm. Four plays. Contents: Jézabel.--Antigone.--Roméo et Jeannette.--Médée. Stock# 36,890. Vg/ plastic dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36890.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987  
Pièces Grinçantes [Pieces Grincantes]

Publisher: Paris, La Table Ronde, 1958.
507, [4] p. 20.5 cm. Four plays. Contents: Ardèle; ou, La Marguerite.--La valse des Toréadors.--Ornifle; ou, Le courant d'air.--Pauvre Bitos; ou, Le dîner de têtes. Stock# 36,891. Vg/ plastic dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36891.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987  
Pieces Brillantes

Publisher: Paris, La Table Ronde, 1958.
[4], 535, [4] p., 21.5 cm.Four plays. Contents: L'invitation au château, Colombe, Le répétition; ou L'amour puni, Cécile; ou, L'école es pères. Stock# 35,888. Vg/ plastic dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36888.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Apollinaire Guillaume, 1880-1918  
Alcools Poems Translated by Donald Revell

Publisher: Middletown CT, Wesleyan UP, 1995..
171 p.23.5 cm. Published in 1913, these were radical, revolutionary poems in their days and they still carry a charge. French and English on facing pages. Stock #29,112. Vg/ no dj as pub. French literature Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29112.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Apollinaire, Guillaume (Wilhelm-Apollinaris de Kostrowitski), 1880-1918. Dufy, Raoul, illustrator  
Le Bestiaire ou Cortège d'Orphée. Illustrated with Woodcuts by Raoul Dufy
 Picture
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY [1977].
Folio, [vi], [ii], [70], [1] p. Translations by Lauren Shakely [with the help of Naomi Cutner, Galway Kinnell, Mary Larson, Mark Rudman]. "Reprint of the 1911 edition, published by Deplanche, Paris; with new English translations and foreword." "For this edition: Photography by Roger Bartlett, The Meriden Gravure Company. Composition and printing by The Stinehour Press. Binding by Publisher's Book Bindery.' Bound in linen cloth; fine; in blue slipcase with paper front & spine labels, slipcase faded around upper & outer edges. Each woodcut of the bestiary has a title above it and a quatrain below; Orpheus appears in four different forms, each with title below and his verse on the facing page. Its English translation precedes each woodcut. "In 1906, when Apollinaire was twenty-six... he got the idea to write a contemporary bestiary-- a series of quatrains about a troop of animals. ...[Dufy's] woodcuts of Le Bestiaire are lively and humorous... The application of knife and gouge directly to the wood produces an effect that is both primitive and refined, the ideal complement to Apollinaire's quatrains. In fact, the collaboration is so successful that it is impossible to tell whether the poet was describing the illustrations or the artist illustrating the poems. ...Le Bestiaire is now considered one of the masterpieces of twentieth-century book production, and its woodcuts Dufy's best illustrations.' stock#OB433.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB433.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Apollinaire, Guillaume (Wilhelm-Apollinaris de Kostrowitski), 1880-1918. Shattuck, Roger, translator.  
Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire. Translated with a Critical Introduction by Roger Shattuck.

Publisher: New Directions [1948].
272 p., 4 illus. on 3 plates incl. front.; 22 cm. Contents include Introduction: Apollinaire, Hero-Poet (Heresies, Biography, The Prose Work, The Construction of the Verse, The Imagery of the Verse, The Themes of the Verse, Evaluation and conclusion); Verse (Le Bestaire (selections); Alcools (14 poems); Calligrammes (20 poems); Il Y A (4 poems); Vitam Impendere Amori (complete); [2 poems]; Prose (7 pieces); Bibliography p. 271-272. Printed in English & French on facing pages. "By the curiosity and exasperation they provoke, verse translations make us aware of the contents of the two languages involved and oblige us to acknowledge what is untranslatable in poetry." Grey cloth; spine ends soiled; good+. Copy of Albert Cook (poet/ critic/ translator) with his ink stamp & a few marginal pencil markings. stock#22766.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22766.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Apollinaire, Guillaume, Fernand Fleuret, Louis Perceau.  
L'Enfer de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Bibliographie Méthodique et Critique...

Publisher: Paris, Bibliothèque des Curieux, 1919 (second edition); reprint Martino 2002.
de tous les ouvrages composant cette célèbre collection avec une préface, un index des titres et une table des auteurs. "A complete catalog, mainly the work of the last-named author, Perceau, with full bibliographical details and useful and copious background information... The "Enfer", as may be expected, consists mostly of French books, and is particularly rich in French erotic poetry of all periods" (Deakin, "Catalogi Librorum Eroticorum", 1964). The second edition, listing nearly 1000 works. Besterman 2056. 415 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1952x).

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1952.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Aragon, Louis, 1897-1982  
En Français Dans Le Texte. Ides poetiques
 Picture
Publisher: Neuchatel, Switzerland, Ides et Calendes, 1943.
65 p. ; 25 cm. "Achevé d’imprimer le 15 septembre mil neuf cent quarante-trois sur les presses de Henri Messeiller maitre imprimeur à Neuchâtel." No. 1436 of 1500 printed on "verge creme de Biberist." Aragon was fighting with the French Resistence when these poems were published in Switzerland. Stock# 43,623. Vg, Light soil / edgewear to wraps in glassine jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43623.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Arnaud, Noël. [Vian, Boris, 1908-1959]  
Les vies parallèles / paralleles de Boris Vian. Nouvelle édition augmentée de nombreux textes inédits.

Publisher: Union Générale d'Editions, Paris / 10/18 [1970].
605 p., illus., bibliography; 18 cm. "...ce livre qui retrace les vies innombrables, vécues en trente-neuf années d’existence par Boris Vian, romancier, poète, dramaturge, ingénieur, trompettiste, auteur d’opéras, de chansons, de films, traducteur, directeur artistique de maisons de disques, pataphysicien, pilote d’automobiles, roi de Saint-Germain-des-Prés, prince de la mode, et-- en toutes choses, l’homme et l’esprit les plus séduisants de Paris... Cette édition, entièrement revue, s’enrichit de plusieurs chapitres originaux et de très nombreux textes inédits de Boris Vian." Paper; VG. stock#21969.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21969.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Artaud, Antonin, 1896-1948.  
Oeuvres Complètes. Tome IV. Le Théâtre et son double; Le Théâtre de Séraphin; Les Cenci.

Publisher: Gallimard [Avril 1964].
426 p.; 18.5 cm. "Ce volume contient deux textes essentiels d'Artaud qui sont l'aboutissement et la conclusion de tout ce qu'il a écrit à propos du spectacle." "Les Cenci sont publiés ici pour la première fois." Tome III also available. Paper covers soiled; good. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, translator, critic) with his copious pencil notes. stock#21880.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21880.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Artaud, Antonin, 1896-1948.  
Oeuvres completes. Tome III.

Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [Novembre 1961].
331 p., plates; 19 cm. Contents include Scenarii (Les dix-huit secondes; Deux nations sur les confins de la Mongolie; La Coquille et le Clergyman; Les 32; La révolte du Boucher; Vols; Le Maitre de Ballantrae, de Stevenson, adaptation d'Antonin Arnaud); À propos du cinéma (Réponse à une enquête; Le cinéma et l'Abstraction; Sorcellerie et Cinéma; Distinction entre avant-garde de Fond et de Forme; Projet de constitution d'une firme destinée à produire des Films de court métrage d'un amortissement rapide et sûr; Le Juif Polonais à l'Olympia; La Vieillesse précoce du Cinéma; Les souffrances du 'Dubbing'); Interviews (Antonin Artaud nous parle du Cinéma Allemand); Lettres (1921-1934). Tome IV also available. Paper covers slightly soiled; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (poet, translator, critic) with his pencil notes. Stock#21880b.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21880b.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Arthur Rimbaud.  
A Season in Hell and The Drunken Boat.

Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1961..
17th printing paperback. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 1.72 CAD 1.75 EUR 1.33 GBP 1.12 JPY 159.09 MXN 19.44 ZAR 15.77 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5414.
    
US$1.75
Order From Dealer
67.
Arthur Rimbaud.  
A Season in Hell.

Publisher: Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1945..
1st ed. thus. No dustjacket. Bilingual edition. Translated by Louise Varèse. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Small cut in fabric on spine, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5469.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Assouline, Pierre  
Lutetia
 Picture
Publisher: Gallimard / Collection Foilo, 2007.
Mass market paperback in light blue and white illustrated wraps. 463pp.+folio catalogue. In French. VG. Light 3/4" rolling crease (not sharp fold) across upper corner front wrap, light scratch and reader's indent to mid front wrap. All else as new: birhgt, tight and sharp. ISBN: 9782070320974. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003150.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Atkinson, Geoffroy, 1892-1960  
Les Idées de Balzac d'après La Comédie[Comedie] Humaine, tome II-V

Publisher: Genève, Droz/ Lille, Giard, 1949 & 50.
4 vols (of five) 18.5 cm. This is a set of studies of aspects of the Comedie Humaine. Stock# 33,753. Paper, covers stained, top of spine of t. V chewed away; unopened

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33753.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Aubigne, Theodore Agrippa, 1552-1630.  
Oeuvres poétiques choisies. Publiées sur les éditions originals et les manuscrits...

Publisher: Paris, E. Sansot, MCMV [1905].
xlv, 231 p., portrait front. Title continues: Avec une notice biographique, des notes historiques et critiques, et des variantes. Par Ad. Van Bever. Major late 16th-century poet, renowned Huguenot, captain, polemicist. Vg, leather spine. stock#101537 {Fifi}.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101537.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Augier, Emile, 1820-1882, and Edouard Foussier, 1824-1882  
Les Lionnes Pauvres Piece En Cinq Actes En Prose Deuxieme Edition

Publisher: Paris, Michel Levy Freres, 1858.
xv, 92 p. 19 cm. A play in which Augier attacks bourgeois marriage as a form of legalized protitution. Pencil signature of J. Carter Brown, relative of the Library founder. OB 222. Vg, leather spine.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB222.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Aveline, Claude, 1901-1992 (pseud. of d'Evgen Avtsine)  
Voiture 7 [ sept.], place 15.[quinze] [Edited by] A. K. Shields and T. J. Wilson.

Publisher: [New York] Holt [1946, c1940].
xvi,135,lxxxix p. 19cm. Novel, translated into English as Carriage seven, Seat fifteen. This is a textbook version for American students of French. Stock# 41,285. Vg, no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41285.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Babbitt, Irving, 1865-1933. [Rousseau, Jean-Jacques, 1712-1778]  
Rousseau and Romanticism.

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1930].
xxiii, 426 p., index. Babbitt was strongly opposed to both. Chapters include Romantic Genius; ...Imagination; ...Morality; ...Love; ...Irony; Romanticism and Nature; Romantic Melancholy; an appendix entitled Chinese Primitivism. Bibliography, pp. 399-420. Copy of Louise Barr with her marginal pencil notes. Maroon boards; good+. Stock# 22, 660.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22660.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Babbitt, Irving. 1865-1933  
The Masters of Modern French Criticism

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1928]..
427 p., index, list of critics, 21 cm. Good+, some pencil notes/ no dj. France, culture & society, literature; biography.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32695.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Bachelard, Gaston, 1884-1962.  
La Psychanalyse du Feu.

Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [25 novembre 1966]. Collections Idées 73.
184 p.; 16.5 cm. "Ce que peut esperer la philosophie, c'est de rendre la poésie et la science complémentaires, de les unir comme deux contraires bien faits. Avant d'avoir étudié d'autres éléments comme l'air, la terre et l'eau, Gaston Bachelard a élaboré pour la première fois, dans La Psychanalyse du Feu, cette nouvelle méthode d'investigation, au carrefour entre la poésie et la science." Chapters: Feu et respect. Le complexe de Prométhée; Feu et réverie. Le complexe dEmpédocle; Psychanalyse et préhistoire. Le complexe de Novalis; Le feu sexualisé; La chimie du feu: histoire dun faux problème; Lalcool: leau qui flambe. Le punch: le complexe de Hoffmann. Les combustions spontanées; Le feu idéalisé: feu et pureté. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, critic, translator) with his pencil notes. Paper; pages darkened; VG. Stock#21898.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21898.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer

1166 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.