TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Essays
830 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(British Academy)  
Proceedings Of the British Academy (Volume LII - 1966)

Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1967.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall xx + 321 pages; Covers lightly rubbed, spotted, mostly on the back.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9188.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Essays).  
From Members Only: A Compendium of Fine Writing, 1880-1980, By the Members of the St. Botolph Club.

Publisher: Boston: St. Botolph Club, 1980..
First edition 8vo. 285 pp. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge. Light foxing to head. Interior fine. No. 482 of 500 copies. Literary club's centennial collection. Works by Francis Parkman, Thomas Bailey Aldrich, William Dean Howells, Kenneth Roberts, Ernest Lawrence Thayer, Ben Ames Williams, Frederick Winsor, Edward Weeks, Samuel Eliot Morison, Oscar Handlin, John Updike and others. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 13025.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Atlantic classics. First series

Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, c1918.
10th printing. 278p. Hardcover Very good condition Essays reprinted from the Atlantic monthly. Contents: Fiddlers errant, by R.H. Schauffler.--Turtle eggs for Agassiz, by D.L. Sharp.--A father to his freshman son, by E.S. Martin.--Intensive living, by Cornelia A.P. Comer.--Reminiscence with postscript, by O. Wister.--The other side, by Margaret Sherwood.--On authors, by Margaret P. Montague.--The provincial American, by M. Nicholson.--Our Lady Poverty, by Agnes Repplier.--Entertaining the candidate, by Katharine Baker.--The street, by S. Strunsky.--Fashions in men, by Katherine F. Gerould.--A confession in prose, by W.P. Eaton.--In the chair, by R. Bergengren.--The passing of indoors, by Zephine Humphrey.--The contented heart, by Lucy E. Keeler.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33130.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
4.

American Scrap Book The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement

Publisher: Wm. H. Wise 1928.
4to brown cloth, 1st ed., clean and bright, VG/-. An annual anthology of modern conservative culture.

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 11.18 EUR 8.45 GBP 7.15 JPY 1,014.55 MXN 124.00 ZAR 100.54 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 24671.
    
US$11.16
Order From Dealer
5.
A. E. F.  
Friendship's Offering: : The Story of B. W. and Nicolette

Publisher: Boston: The Merrymount Press, 1906..
15 pp. 12mo. Quarter cloth. Faintly soiled. Edgeworn. Bumping to sp. ends and lower corners, sl. board exposure to lower corners. Glue stain to fpd, stain and sm. hole to front hinge, front hinge lightly split. An account of a family dog who disappears from his family's new home and returns with the cat who was left behind. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143635.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By, Illustrated by: Snyder, James R.  
Observations & Reflections on Texas Folklore

Publisher: The Encino Press Austin, TX 1972.
viii, [2], 151 pp, red buckram covered boards w/black lettering, tan dj w/black-brown lettering w/black-and-white illustrated front & rear panels. Illustrated w/black and white photographs and with line drawings by James R. Snyder. A collection of foruteen essays on Texas folklore folk life by well-known folklorists, including J. Fank Dobie, Mody C. Boatright, William A. Owens, C. L.Sonnichsen, and Abernethy. some of the old ways- customs - still practiced in Texas. It is a practical way of dealing with problems of survival and coping with nature and people. Whaley - #92 Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 36.25 CAD 37.05 EUR 28.02 GBP 23.71 JPY 3,361.82 MXN 410.89 ZAR 333.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040817.
    
US$36.98
Order From Dealer
7.
Abernethy, Francis Edward & Satterwhite, Carolyn Fiedler, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Corners of Texas

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1993.
xxiv, 295 pp, wht cloth coveredboards w/red lettering on the spine, dj blu w/wht-red lettering w/star on front of the dj. Publication of the Texas Folklore Society, volume LII. Book begins w/special section about the history of soceity itself and its "sainted elders." Collection of essays about texas history & folklore. The best of the Societies papers over the past three years are presented. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 15.79 CAD 16.14 EUR 12.20 GBP 10.33 JPY 1,464.55 MXN 179.00 ZAR 145.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022418.
    
US$16.11
Order From Dealer
8.
Abernethy, Francis Edward & Satterwhite, Carolyn Fiedler, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Corners of Texas

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1993.
xxiv, 295 pp, wht cloth coveredboards w/red lettering on the spine, dj blu w/wht-red lettering w/star on front of the dj, SIGNED by the editor on the half title page. Publication of the Texas Folklore Society, volume LII. Book begins w/special section about the history of soceity itself and its "sainted elders." Collection of essays about texas history & folklore. The best of the Societies papers over the past three years are presented. Signed by Editor First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 22.71 CAD 23.21 EUR 17.55 GBP 14.85 JPY 2,105.45 MXN 257.33 ZAR 208.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015782.
    
US$23.16
Order From Dealer
9.
Achebe, Chinua  
Hopes and Impediments, Selected Essays

Publisher: NY: Doubleday, (1989).
First American Edition (stated). 8vo. 186pp. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine with Fine dust jacket (orig. price present). Crisp, bright. No marks or names. Gift condition. Essay titles include: An Image of Africa: Racism in Conrad's Heart of Darkness; Impediments to Dialogue Between North and South; Named for Victoria, Queen of England; The Novelist as Teacher; The Writer and His Community; The Igbo World and Its Art; Colonist Criticism; Thoughts on the African Novel; Work and Play in Tutuola's The Palm-Wine Drunkard; A Tribute to Christopher Okigbo; Kofi Awoonor as a Novelist; Language and the Destiny of Man; The Truth of Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4033.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Adams, Noah  
Saint Croix Notes

Publisher: W.W. Norton NY 1990.
1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket River mornings, radio nights. 221pp ISBN:0393029050

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 66449.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
11.
Addison, Joseph; Richard Steele; Eustace Budgell  
The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers

Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, 1945.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on brown panels on cover and spine. Illustrated with color drawings by Gordon Ross, brown topstain. Spine is very slightly sunned, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. In a VG slipcase with one short split at one edge and light sunning to the edges. NEAR FINE. . Color Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xxviii, 198 pp

Appr.: | AUD 22.55 CAD 23.05 EUR 17.42 GBP 14.74 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 207.21 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 16026.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Addison, Joseph; Richard Steele; Eustace Budgell  
The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers
 Picture
Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, 1945.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on red panels on cover and spine. Illustrated with color drawings by Gordon Ross. Spine lightly sunned, else fine. NEAR FINE. Color Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xxviii, 198 pp

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13225.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Addison, Joseph; Richard Steele; Eustace Budgell  
The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers

Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, 1945.
Fine with no dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover One volume in decorated slipcase. Full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on red panels on spine, teg (red). Illustrated with color frontispiece, color plates throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. Color Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xxviii, 198 pp

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 14200.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Adler, Renata  
Gone: The Last Days of The New Yorker

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1999.
First printing. A very readable, involving account by the star journalist and short story writer. Very near fine in like DJ. 252 pp. ISBN: 0684808161 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2103.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Agee, James  
James Agee, selected journalism. Edited, with an introduction, by Paul Ashdown

Publisher: Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press, c1985.
. Publisher isbn: 087049466X. 183pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29232.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey  
Ponkapog Papers

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin Co., 1903.
1st edition . 195p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 393

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1007.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Alison, Archibald.  
Miscellaneous Essays (Volume I I of 'The Modern British Essayists').

Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1852..
New Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in half polished calf on marbled boards, spine titles on green and blue morocco. Five raised bands, extra gilt in compartments. 390 pages. Printed in double column. One volume in an (apparently) eight volume set, each volume collecting the works of a single author. Frontis portrait with tissue guard that shows some offsetting. Endpapers a bit toned with moderate toning at edges due to contact with the leather turn-ins. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Light edge wear to the boards with some scuffing at corners. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15538.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Allen, Frank  
Magna Mater: Works of Robert Lowell and Gary Snyder

Publisher: self 1981.
1st vg+ Soft Cover 2-part essay on the life + works of two American writers. Special issue of Cum berland Journal: Fall 1981 #14; clean + tight in stapled binding; 38pp; ISSN: 01957848

Appr.: | AUD 8.62 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.66 GBP 5.63 JPY 799.09 MXN 97.67 ZAR 79.19 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 35252.
    
US$8.79
Order From Dealer
19.
Allen, Woody  
Getting Even

Publisher: Random House, 1971.
Stated first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with mild aging to paper. DJ rubbed, scratched, two short tears. 151 pp. ISBN: 0394473485 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2105.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Allen, Woody  
Getting Even

Publisher: Warner Books, 1973.
Second printing. Warner Paperback Library. Very good with some nicks to cover, aging to paper. 110 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3043.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Allinson, Anne C. E. (Crosby Emery), 1871-1932.  
Selections from The Distaff. With Illustrations by Hope Smith. In Memoriam.

Publisher: [Providence] Printed by the Roger Williams Press, MCMXXXII [1932].
215 p.; 19 cm. Selected from The Distaff, a column published daily in the Providence Evening Bulletin for "nearly six years." "Her scholarly comprehension and literary brilliance gave permanent value even to a seemingly transient daily column." Her article, "Sex-Solidarity," is worth preserving. Stock#29801. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29801.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Amory, Cleveland  
TROUBLE WITH NOWADAYS A Curmudgeon Strikes Back

Publisher: Arbor House New York NY 1979.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is cocked. DJ flaps are creased. ; With insight and wit, an eminent chronicler of American society touches on such subjects as servants, women, children, and sex as he points to an abandonment of the verities as the primary problem of modern society.; 263 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12797.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Anderson, Maxwell  
The bases of artistic creation; essays by Maxwell Anderson, Rhys Carpenter [and] Roy Harris. : Rutgers University. Publications of the one hundred seventy-fifth anniversary celebration, no. 1

Publisher: New York, Octagon Books, 1969.
. 70 p. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition Contents: The basis of artistic creation in literature, by M. Anderson.--The basis of artistic creation in music, by R. Harris.--The basis of artistic creation in the fine arts, by R. Carpenter.--Commentaries, by J. Sloane and O. Thompson.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26947.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Angelou, Maya  
Even the Stars Look Lonesome (audio cassette)

Publisher: Random House Audiobks 1997.
abridged editi vg Read by Maya Angelou. 90 mins running time; select unabridged essays from the book of the same name; wear to the box ISBN:0679460624

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 98674.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Angelou, Maya  
A Brave and Startling Truth

Publisher: Random House Inc, 1995.
Read by Angelou at the 50th anniversary of founding of UN. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature blindstamped to front board. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. Scarce now. ISBN: 0679449043 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8292.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Arendt, Hannah; edited by Jerome Kohn.  
Arendt: Essays in Understanding, 1930-1954.

Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1994..
First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0151728178 Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in a blue cloth spine on white paper covered boards. 458 pages. The book is clean, crisp, unworn but for a bump to the bottom front board. The jacket has the most minimal edge wear. The subject is political theory, not philosophy as she insists in the first piece, an interview. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16428.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Arnold, Matthew  
Essays Literary & Critical

Publisher: London, J. M. Dent, [1928].
. 380 p. Everyman's Library No. 115 (Essays). From library of St. Aidan Catholic Church, Brookline, MA, former parish of the Kennedy family. Hardcover Ex-Library in VG condition; orange cloth & gilt spine decorations

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28797.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888  
Discourses in America

Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1889.
xi, 207 p. 18.5 cm. Three lectures that he had delivered in 1883 during a tour of the United States. First published, 1885. Stock# 31,413. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31413.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888  
Culture And Anarchy: An Essay in Political and Social Criticism And Friendship's Garland, Being the Conversations, Letters, and Opinions of the Late Arminius Baron Von Thunder-Ten-Tronck

Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1891.
collected and edited, with a dedicatory letter to Adolescens Leo, Esq., of 'The Daily Telegraph.' xliii, 364 p., 18.5 cm. Culture and Anarchy (pp1-205) first pub. 1869; Friendship's Garland, 1871. Stock# 31,412. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31412.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888.  
Essays in Criticism. Second Series.

Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1891.
ix, 331 p.; 18.5 cm. The first series was first published in 1865; this second series was published posthumously in 1888. The Study of Poetry, Milton, Thomas Gray, John Keats, Wordsworth, Byron, Shelley, Count Leo Tolstoi, Amiel. Maroon cloth stamped in gold; no dj; VG. Another copy, London, Macmillan, 1898 (Eversley Series); mostly unopened; VG. Stock#31411x.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31411.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Arnove, Anthony, ed.  
Iraq Under Siege: The Deadly Impact of Sanctions and War

Publisher: South End Press Cambridge, MA 2000.
VG- Soft Cover Essays by Noam Chmsky, Naseer Aruri, Robert Fisk, et. al. 216pp; b/w photos; 4 pp of the introduction highlighted; ISBN:0896086194

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 115436.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
32.
Asimov, Isaac  
Counting the Eons

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1983.
179 pp, blu boards w/black linen spine, dj wht-black. Collection of seventeen essays explaining everything you wanted to know about sub-atomic particles, searching f/the missing mass of our Universe, atmospheric pressure, center of gravity within the solar system. some wrinkling top & bottom of spine of the dj. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 9.37 CAD 9.58 EUR 7.24 GBP 6.13 JPY 869.09 MXN 106.22 ZAR 86.13 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014923.
    
US$9.56
Order From Dealer
33.
Asimov, Isaac  
OF MATTERS GREAT AND SMALL
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1975.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. DJ flaps cut off and pasted in back. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55697.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Asimov, Isaac.  
Opus 100.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1969..
1st ed. "A guided tour through the first 99 books of America's foremost science writer." Minor smudges on front board, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: science

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1223.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Atkinson, J. Brooks  
Puritan

Publisher: self; Melrose Massachusetts 1916.
16mo limp brown suede, 1st ed., VG+. The fourth part of the first volume (the last issue) of a small (30 pp) literary journal printed letterpress. A hard to find example, rare in this condition, of Atkinson's interest in journalism; he became drama critic of the New York Times in 1926, and held that position for 34 years.

Appr.: | AUD 854.78 CAD 873.63 EUR 660.52 GBP 558.90 JPY 79,261.82 MXN 9,687.56 ZAR 7,854.77 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 25003.
    
US$871.88
Order From Dealer
36.
Auden W.H.  
Secondary Worlds

Publisher: Random House, 1968.
First American edition. Light orange boards, beige cloth binding, gilt titles, purple topstain. Stated first edition, DJ dated 1/69, price $4.95. Wear to boards at bottom, faint small smudges at top. DJ has edgewear, soil, sunned at spine, 1/2" tear at front flap fold. 144 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 119.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Auden, W.H.  
Prolific and the Devourer

Publisher: Ecco Press, 1993.
First trade edition, later printing. Remainder mark to top edge, else unread, as new in like DJ. 101 pp. ISBN: 0880013451 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 118.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Azorín (José Martinez Ruiz), 1873-1967  
Los dos Luises y otros ensayos
 Picture
Publisher: Colección Austral 420. Espasa-Calpe Argentina, Buenos Aires 1944.
189, [6] p.; 18 cm. Contents incl. 12 essays on Fray Luis de Granada, three on Fray Luis de León, five Otros ensayos (Garcilaso, Góngora, Calderón, Cervantes, Ercilla). Paper; pages darkened, bookplate; good. stock#45992.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45992.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Bacon, Francis  
Essays of Bacon

Publisher: Arthur L. Humphreys London 1900.
271 pages, marbled endpapers, frayed ribbon marker; large 8vo, 3/4 leather/marbled boards. Moisture stain marbled boards, top gilt edge, and first and last few page margins, some wear outer spine edges of cover, corner tips, leather front has white mark, scuff and split the length of the spine, inner hinges mended with clear tape, text clean and bright, good; no dust jacket Three-Quarter Leather Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026547.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Bacon, Francis  
Essays or counsels civil and moral

Publisher: D.C.Heath 1908.
16mo brown cloth, 1st ed. thus, VG/-

Appr.: | AUD 9.12 CAD 9.32 EUR 7.05 GBP 5.96 JPY 845.45 MXN 103.33 ZAR 83.78 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28034.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
41.
Bacon, Francis  
ESSAYS AND NEW ATLANTIS

Publisher: Walter J. Black Roslyn, NY 1942.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40464.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Bacon, Francis  
Essays by Lords Bacon and Clarendon

Publisher: Boston, Wells and Lilly, 1820.
. 2 vols. in 1 (268, 271 p.) Hardcover Very good condition, hinges cracked

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41212.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bacon, Francis  
Essays or, Counsels, Civil and Moral of Francis Bacon
 Picture
Essays or, Counsels, Civil and Moral of Francis Bacon by Francis Bacon, A.L. Burt Company, 1883, 418 pages, hard cover, no dj, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43930.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
44.
Bacon, Francis  
The Effayes or Counsels Civill and Morall of Francis Bacon Baron of Verulam Viscount Saint Alban
 Picture
Publisher: The Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1972.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full faux-morocco, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering on red panel on front cover, orange slipcase. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. 4to 11" - 13" tall. (ix), (iv), 190 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8031.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Bacon, Francis, 1st Baron Verulam, Viscount St. Albans (1561-1626)  
Essays, Advancement of Learning, New Atlantis & Other Pieces. Edited by Richard Foster Jones

Publisher: N.Y., Odyssey Press, [c1937].
xxxiv, 491 p.; portrait front. 18 cm. A handy, scholarly edition of Bacon's important writings. Stock #29,797. Vg/ no dj.History; Literature.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29797.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Baker, Charlotte & Robbin Battison, eds  
Sign language and the deaf community: Essays in honor of William C. Stokoe

Publisher: National Association of the Deaf 1993.
5th ptg very good Soft Cover 9" tall; 267pp; few b/w ils; slight curl to fore edge front cover ISBN:091307 2362

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 119541.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
47.
Baker, Russell  
THERE'S A COUNTRY IN MY CELLAR The Best of Russell Baker
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Presents the best of the author's newspaper columns published since 1962, arranged into a dozen different themes; B&W Photographs; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70915.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Baker, Russell  
The Rescue of Miss Yaskell and Other Pipe Dreams

Publisher: New York Congdon & Weed, Inc. 1983.
Book Club 242 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards; odd staining on first 30 pages or so. Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.87 CAD 0.89 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.57 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.02 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018080.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
49.
Baker, Russell.  
So this is depravity.

Publisher: New York, Congdon and Lattès, c1980.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0865530084. 326pp. 20 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30177.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Baker, W. S. ; D. R. Blackman, J. F. Briscoe, J. O. Cobham, H. De Candole, Gregory Dix, F. M. Downton, E. D. Tyndall, F.  
THE PARISH COMMUNION A Book of Essays

Publisher: SPCK London, 1957.
Fair Hardcover Name written on inside of front cover, yellowing of spine, yellowing of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.75 CAD 4.86 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.11 JPY 440.91 MXN 53.89 ZAR 43.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 142801.
    
US$4.85
Order From Dealer
51.
Baldwin, James  
The Fire Next Time
 Picture
Publisher: Dell, New York, 1964.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 141, (3) pp

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11443.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Baldwin, James  
Notes of a Native Son
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, 1964.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover 16mo 6" - 7" tall. (ix), 149, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11451.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Baldwin, James  
The Price of the Ticket: Collected Nonfiction 1948-1985

Publisher: St. Martin's Marek, 1985.
First printing. Beige cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book unread, fine. DJ has shelfwear and two small tears at back panel & head of spine. Price intact. 690 pp. ISBN: 0312643063 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7583.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Banks, Russell, Michael Ondaatje and David Young, eds.  
Brushes with Greatness: An Anthology of Chance Encounters with Celebrities

Publisher: Coach House Press, 1989.
First pb printing. Some of the celebrities encountered by various contributors include Fidel Castro, Tony Bennett, T.S. Eliot, Rudolph Nureyev, Colonel Sanders, King George VI and Marilyn Monroe. The editors reflect on how the lives of ordinary people can be forever trasnformed by such encounters. Near fine with light hinge creases, rubbing. Scarce. 146 pp. ISBN: 0889103496 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2109.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Baraka, Imamu Amiri  
Kawaida Studies: The New Nationalism

Publisher: Third World Press, 1972.
First printing, stated. Six essays. Very good with a few small stains to cover, minor soil. Text block fine. Rare. 55 pp. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 161.76 CAD 165.33 EUR 125.00 GBP 105.77 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,833.33 ZAR 1,486.49 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8296.
    
US$165.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Barker, Arthur E., ed.  
Milton: Modern essays in criticism

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1972.
2nd ptg thus good+ Soft Cover 483pp; cover a bit discolored; pp beginning to brown; includes as essay "Satan" by C. S. Lewis ISBN:0195007204

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 116344.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
57.
Barnes, Simon  
How To Be A Bad Birdwatcher

Publisher: Pantheon Books, 2005.
Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 225 pp. ISBN: 0375423559 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3635.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Barnett, George L.  
Charles Lamb: The Evolution of Elia
 Picture
Publisher: Indiana University Press, 1964 Bloomington, IN.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Lamb's essays, numbering well over a hundred, are peculiarly appropriate to all times and all places because they are devoid of contemporary considerations. They are as untouched by reference to the momentous political events shaking Europe in Lamb's day as are the novels of Jane Austen. Their subject is man and human nature, and the appeal is to all the senses. Lamb was not a professional author writing for other authors, but a working man writing for the average reader - of his own day, or today. This book is concerned with the development of Lamb's career as a writer and of his essays in particular.." xi + 286 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; some shelfwear; discoloration to inside covers and endpapers. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002648.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Barnett, Lincoln (forward by Albert Einstein)  
THE UNIVERSE AND DR. EINSTEIN
 Picture
Publisher: Mentor NY 1952.
3rd printing, Dec.1952; #M71. Cover art by Jonas. Laminate peeling away with some losses; creasing; loss at spine heel; not quite square. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: ICA07.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
60.
Barth, John  
The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, 1984.
First printing. Maroon cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ very good with a scuff at foreedge of front panel. 281 pp. ISBN: 0399129979 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6031.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Barth, John.  
The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction.

Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984..
ISBN: 0399129979 8vo. 301 pp. The Friday Book, Or, Book-Titles Should Be Straightforward and Subtitles Avoided: Essays and Other Nonfiction. Light yellowing around edges on first two pages. Collection of witty essays. Paperback Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 54013.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Bass, Rick  
Winter: Notes from Montana

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1991.
First printing. Near fine with some slight aging to DJ flaps. 162 pp. ISBN: 0395517419 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2112.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Becker, Carl  
FREEDOM AND RESPONSIBILITY IN THE AMERICAN WAY OF LIFE

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1946.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Yellowing on endpapers. ; Five lectures delivered on the William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, December 1944. With an introductory essay by George H. Sabine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53514.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Beebe, Lucius Morris, 1902-1966. Clegg, Charles, & Duncan Emrich, editors.  
The Lucius Beebe Reader. Selected and Edited by Charles Clegg & Duncan Emrich.

Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1967. 'First Edition'.
398 p. "To The Memory of Lucius Morris Beebe/ Bostonian, New Yorker, Nevadan, a thoroughly self-bespoke Londoner, and not unknown to the Paris Ritz (Cambon side)/ Gourmet, gastronome, transcendental oenophile/ Member of the Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin/ Railroad Aficionado/ Unique in having been expelled from both Yale and Harvard at the signal insistence, respectively, of the dean and president of each/ Columnist: The New York Herald Tribune and the San Francisco Chronicle/ Author/ Publisher: The Territorial Enterprise/ Bon Vivant, Viveur, Boulevardier/ Collector of chefs, sommeliers, maîtres d'hôtel, and the places of their works and devisings/ Defender, against all comers, of the derby hat and the Cunard Line/ Recoiler, as from a puff adder, at the sight or thought of milk, golf, Democrats, the Wright Brothers' folly, Madison Avenue mendacity, packaged breakfast foods, Bobby Kennedy, and le Grand Charlie/ Co-owner, with his associate and partner, of two of the last private railroad cars: The Gold Coast and Virginia City/ Individualist and, by virtue of his own built-in time machine, Edwardian." Dj torn & chipped; good+. Copy of Elmer Blistein with his ink signature. Stock#23833.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23833.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Beecher, Henry Ward.  
Star Papers; or Experiences of Art and Nature.

Publisher: New York: J.C. Derby, 1855..
359 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Sunning to spine. Wear to edges, bumping to corners w/ board exposure, bumping to sp. ends w/ sm. tears/chips. Damp spotting to rear board. Scuffing to cloth, lt soil and few damp stains. Dk brown spotting to fore edge. Soil to ep's, blind stamp and lt pencil notes to ffep. Light damp rippling to rear ep's. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141801.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Beerbohm, Max  
MAINLY ON THE AIR

Publisher: Knopf 1958.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover DJ rubbed, edgeworn, chipped, in mylar book jacket cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages; 22081ss .

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22081.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
67.
Belloc, Hilaire  
CONVERSATION WITH AN ANGEL AND OTHER ESSAYS

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1929.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72238.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Belloc, Hilaire  
American Review April 1937 Vol. 9 No. 1

12mo in wraps, 1st ed., edges chipped, G. An essay on modernism.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 10.06 EUR 7.61 GBP 6.44 JPY 912.73 MXN 111.56 ZAR 90.45 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 22781.
    
US$10.04
Order From Dealer
69.
Bellow, Saul  
It All Adds Up: From the Dim Past to the Uncertain Future

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1994..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/Fine. Pale lilac boards, black cloth spine, foil titles on spine & blind initials on front board, grey endpapers, xv, 327, [1] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Bellow's first collection of non-fiction includes essays on life, literature, politics, and much else, originally published from 1948 to 1993. Mr. Bellow was awarded the Pulitzer Prize, the Nobel Prize, and multiple National Book Awards for his fiction. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LISA00018.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Benchley, Robert  
Benchley Lost and Found (Dover humor collections)
 Picture
Publisher: Mineola, NY Dover Publications 1970-06-01.
ISBN: 0486224104 183 pages; edge wear, some light creasing; Finest humor from early 30s, about pet peeves, child psychologists, post office and others. Mostly unavailable elsewhere. 73 illustrations by Peter Arno and others Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.79 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 16.13 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb014439.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
71.
Benjamin, Judy-Lynn, Illustrated by: Gaughan, Jack  
The Celtic Bull : Essays on James Joyce's Ulysses

Publisher: University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK 1966.
100 pp, green cloth covered boads w/gilt lettering, Limited and NUMBERED being #54 of 300 hard-bound copies. Collection of twelve essays written by students of the honors seminar in Ulysses at the Hunter College Department of English. Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 9.79 CAD 10.01 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.40 JPY 908.18 MXN 111.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030316.
    
US$9.99
Order From Dealer
72.
Benjamin, Walter  
Selected Writings: Volume 3, 1935-1938

Publisher: Belknap Press, Harvard Cambridge, Mass. 2002.
fine Soft Cover Translated to English by Edmund Jephcott, Howard Eiland, et al. Eiland & Micha el Jennings, eds. 462pp including index; b/w photos & photo cover ISBN:06740 19814

Appr.: | AUD 18.39 CAD 18.80 EUR 14.21 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,705.45 MXN 208.44 ZAR 169.01 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122666.
    
US$18.76
Order From Dealer
73.
Benjamin, Walter  
Selected Writings: Volume 2, Part 2, 1931-1934

Publisher: Belknap Press, Harvard Cambridge, Mass. 2005.
1st ptg thus very good Soft Cover Michael Jennings, Howard Eiland, Gary Smith, eds. Trans. by Rodney Livingstone et al. 870pp including index; b/w frontis of Benjamin ISBN:0674017463

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122875.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Benjamin, Walter  
Selected Writing: Volume 4 1938-1940

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard 2006.
1st thus very good Soft Cover Michael Jennings, Howard Eiland, eds. Trans. by Edmund Jephcott et al. 477pp including index; b/w frontis of Benjamin ISBN:9780674022294

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122876.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Bennett, Arnold  
MENTAL EFFICIENCY Hints to Men and Women

Publisher: George H. Doran New York 1911.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 119 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31504.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

830 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.