|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
525 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Andrews, William L. and Douglas Edward Taylor
Richard Wright's Black Boy (American Hunger): A Casebook
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. First pb printing. Casebooks in Criticism series. Unread, as new. 210 pp. ISBN: 0195157729 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5572.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bailey, John, 1864-1931. [Whitman, Walt, 1819-1892]
Walt Whitman.
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1926. Series: English Men of Letters. 3 p.l., 220 p.; 18 cm. A nice analysis of the poetry by a sympathetic critic. Close study of Whitman's language and meter. Vg/no dj. stock#101948.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101948.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Beecroft, John editor Illustrator: Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell
GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANAPOLIS A Treasury of Booth Tarkington
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1957. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Includes Alice Adams, Penrod, The Magnificent Ambersons and short stories. ; 732 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48348.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beecroft, John editor Illustrator: Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell
GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANAPOLIS A Treasury of Booth Tarkington
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1957. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Includes Alice Adams, Penrod, The Magnificent Ambersons and short stories. ; 732 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62369.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Beecroft, John editor Illustrator: Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell
GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANAPOLIS A Treasury of Booth Tarkington
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1957. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Alice Adams, Penrod, The Magnificent Ambersons and short stories. ; 732 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31562.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bohner, Charles H.
Robert Penn Warren. TUSAS 69. Revised Edition
Publisher: Twayne Boston 1981. Ex lib. 175 pages, notes and references, select bibliography, index; 8vo, blue boards. Library stamps, back endpaper removed with scuffs to rear pastedown, rear inner hinge exposed, good; contents very good; dust jacket very good-, number spine, light soil Revised Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021441.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bone, Robert
Richard Wright
Publisher: University of Minnesota, 1969. FIrst pb printing. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 74. Very good with slight warping and bump to top corner. 48 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5380.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brazeau, Peter. [Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955]
Parts of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. An Oral Biography by Peter Brazeau.
Publisher: North Point Press, 1985. xv, 330 p., index, plates (photos). "Brazeau spent more than five years talking with everyone he could find who had known Stevens... and from his tape-recorded interviews... augmented by extensive research into the Stevens archives, he has composed a multifaceted portrait of the artist in the words of those who knew him." Paper, VG. stock#101347.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101347.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bryant, J.A., Jr.
Eudora Welty
Publisher: University of Minnesota, 1968. First pb printing. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 66. Very good with minor edge soil and some shelfwear. 48 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5379.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Canby, Henry Seidel, 1878-1961.
Walt Whitman, an American: A Study in Biography.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1943. 381 p., index, portrait front.; good+. "Walt Whitman's America was not a real America, though the real America was his background and a source of his inspiration. It was a symbolic America, existing in his own mind, and always pointed toward the future of which he was prophetic." stock#101946.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101946.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cook and Viola C. White, Reginald Lansing
The Concord Saunterer
Publisher: Middlebury College Press Middlebury, Vermont 1940. First Edition Very good in illustrated tan paper covered boards with black text on the spine and an illustration of a cabin on the front board. The back strip at the head and heel of the spine are chipped by approximately 1/2". In a poor dust jacket which is missing the spine area and is heavily rubbed at the folds. The book includes a "discussion of The Nature Mysticism of Thoreau by Reginald Lansing Cook, Original Letters by Thoreau and A Check List of Thoreau Items in the Abernethy Library of Middlebury College compiled by Viola C. White." 91 pages of text.Our code number = TB17087
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17087.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
De Vries, Peter
TENTS OF WICKEDNESS
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1959. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27807.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Farrell, Grace
Isaac Bashevis Singer: Conversations
Isaac Bashevis Singer: Conversations edited by Grace Farrell, University Press of Mississippi, 1992, paperback, new condition, 259 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44853.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
French, Warren, editor
John Steinbeck
Publisher: Twayne New York 1962. TUSAS 2. Ex libris. Inscribed by the author title page. 190 pages, references and notes, selected bibliography, index, 8to; gray coated boards. Very good- condition, tape marks endpapers, library marks; dust jacket very good; contents very good. No marks on cover or dust jacket Inscribed by the author Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017019.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr.
Richard Wright: Critical Perspectives Past and Present
Publisher: Amistad Pr, 1993. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 476 pp. ISBN: 1567430279 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5044.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gerould, Winifred Gregory & James Thayer Gerould. [Trollope, Anthony, 1815-1882]
A Guide to Trollope. Drawings by Florence W. Ewing
Publisher: Trollope Society, London [Princeton University Press, c1976]. xxv, 256 p., maps; 22.5 cm. Chronological List of Trollope's Novels and Stories; Major Works Relating to Trollope; Classification of the Novels and Stories; Abbreviations Used To Designate athe Works in the Guide; Alphabetical List of the Works, with Abbreviations Used in the Guide; Conversion Table of Chapter Numbering; A Guide to Trollope. Bound in black cloth decorated William Morris-style in silver & gilt; VG+, gift quality. ISBN 1870587006. stock#102547.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102547.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Harrison, Gilbert A. [Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975]
The Enthusiast: A Life of Thornton Wilder
Publisher: NY, Fromm International, 1986. xi, 403 p., index, plates; 23 cm. Biography of Thornton Wilder, 1897-1975, novelist, playwright, winner of three Pulitzer Prizes. Paper; good+. Stock#27048x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27048.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Knapp, Bettina L.
Gertrude Stein (Series: Literature and Life: American Writers)
Publisher: Continuum New York, 1990. Textured blacxk paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in white and brown jacket with b/w photo of Stein to front, 8vo. 201pp/. Index, bibliography, notes. Fine/Fine. Jacket has spine end softening. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0826404588 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009439.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
La Guardia, David M., b. 1943. [Stevens, Wallace1879-1955]
Advance on Chaos: The Sanctifying Imagination of Wallace Stevens.
Publisher: Hanover, University Press of New England for Brown U., 1983. xvi, 192 p., index. "The study that follows issues from a simple premise: examining the varieties of thinking displayed in the writing of Ralph Waldo Emerson and William James makes it possible to understand the significance of the sanctifying imagination in Wallace Stevens' poetry." Dj; fine. stock#101348x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101348x.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Elmer Gantry
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company New York 1927. First Edition Library Reprint Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with orange title blocks on the spine and the same on the front board. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 5". In a near fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap with a short closed tear to the lower edge of the front panel. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a fine slip case covered with light gray cloth with reproductions of the front and rear panels of the dust jacket on the panels of the slip case. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's note card describing the issue points associated with the first printing of this title. 432 pages of text. This is the First Edition Library's exact (facsimile) reproduction of the first edition of the book to include all the issue points that were present in the original first printing.Our code number = TB24991
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24991.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Elmer Gantry
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company New York 1927. First Edition Library Reprint Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with orange title blocks on the spine and the same on the front board. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 5". Without its issued dust jacket and without a slip case. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's note card describing the issue points associated with the first printing of this title. 432 pages of text. This is the First Edition Library's exact (facsimile) reproduction of the first edition of the book to include all the issue points that were present in the original first printing.Our code number = TB26449
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26449.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mailer, Norman
The Naked and the Dead
Publisher: Rinehart and Company New York 1948, 1976. First Edition Library Reprint Fine in black cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a fine slip case covered with light gray cloth with reproductions of the front and rear panels of the dust jacket on the panels of the slip case. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's note card regarding the first printing of this title. 721 pages of text. This is the First Edition Library's exact (facsimile) reproduction of the first edition of the book to include all the issue points that were present in the original first printing.Our code number = TB23926
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23926.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Marki, Ivan. [Whitman, Walt, 1819-1892]
The Trial of the Poet: An Interpretation of the First Edition of Leaves of Grass.
Publisher: NY, Columbia UP, 1976. 301 p., index; dj; fine. Whitman first published Leaves of Grass in 1855. Over the next thirty years he added and rewrote, but the original edition made a singular statement in its preface and in 'Song of Myself'. stock#101947.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101947.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Massa, Ann
Vachel Lindsay: Fieldworker for the American Dream
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 1970. (x) 310 pages, frontis, a few b/w illustrations, select bibliography, notes, indices; 8vo, purple cloth. Near fine, small blacked ouy spot front end paper; dust jacket very good, light wear spine, slightly faded Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027577.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Milner, II (Editor) (Wallace Stegner), Clyde, A.
The Western Historical Quarterly Volume XXVI, - Number 2 - May, 1991
Publisher: Western History Association and Utah State University Logan, Utah 1991. First Edition Near fine in heavy white printed wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. The lead article in this 259 page magazine highlights The 1990 Western History Association Prize Winning Recipient: Wallace Stegner. Our code number = TB19431
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19431.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Miss Read Illustrator: Illustrated by J. S. Goodall
VILLAGE CENTENARY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1981. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In Book Club DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6348.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Norton, Charles Eliot, 1827-1908 & Kenneth B. Murdock. [Whitman, Walt]
A Leaf of Grass from Shady Hill. With a review of Walt Whitman's 'Leaves of Grass' written by Charles Eliot Norton...
Publisher: [Copyright 1928 by Kenneth B. Murdock. Printed at the Harvard University Press...]. Folio; 31 p. A Leaf of Grass from Shady Hill. An Explanatory Essay by Kenneth Ballard Murdock; A Leaf of Grass. Written By Charles Eliot Norton. Now Printed for the First Time from the Original Manuscript in the Norton Collection of the Harvard College Library; A Review of Walt Whitman's Leaves of Grass (By Charles Eliot Norton.) Reprinted from Putnam's Monthly, New York, September, 1855. "This volume is printed for the John Barnard Associates to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the birth of Charles Eliot Norton, 1827-1927." Uncut copy, unopened; gift quality; in original plain wrapper; the wrapper is browned, the book itself new as if it just came from the press. stock#NS0018x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0018.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Papjewski, Helmut; John Conway, transl.
Thornton Wilder
Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing New York/Germany 1968. Ex lib. 206 pages, notes, green cloth; 8vo, green cloth. Tape marks cover, back endpaper removed, a few library stamps, good; contents very good; dust jacket very good-, spine faded, numers Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024727.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Priestly, J.B.
Margin Released: A Writer's Reminiscences and Reflections
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1962. Stated first edition. 236 pages, b/w plates, index; 8vo, russet cloth. Very good+; dust jacket good+, lightly rubbed, edge wear 1st Edition Good hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027672.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Queneau, Raymond.
The Skin of Dreams.
Publisher: Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [ca. 1948].. 1st issue thus. Translated by H.J. Kaplan. Five of the "Direction" series. Small closed tears to edges, crease top rear panel, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4029.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Quennell, Peter, 1905-1994
Poems.
Publisher: New York, Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith [1930]. 'Of this edition of Peter Quennell's Poems 500 copies have been printed on Pannekoek Antique paper by G. J. Thieme at Nymegen, Holland, for Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith. Composed in Erasmus Mediæval type.' Date from Library of Congress. 4 leaves, 33 p., 25.5 cm.; bound in red embossed cloth, spine stamped in gold, top edge gilt; spine ends worn away, small tear at bottom, covers slightly soiled; internally clean, good+. 28928 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28928.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Rand, Ayn
Atlas Shrugged (14th printing)
Publisher: Random House New York, 1957. Deep burgundy cloth with gilt titles in black rectangles to spine and front, in green, violet and red George Salter jacket with photo of Rand to rear panel, 8vo. 14th printing with 1957 copyright only date given. 1168pp.+ author information. NF/NF. Book is fine save for non-authorial inscription to front pastedown, largely under front flap; two very faint scuff marks to spine and one 3/4" long touch of darkening off lower front hinge. Price-clipped jacket has minute touches of surface loss to extreme tips of corners of jacket and small touches to extreme spine ends; mild rubbing/soil to white background below author's photo on rear panel. One 1/8" diameter patch of surface loss to rear photograph well away from author's figure and urban background. Very mild rubbing along rear hinge of jacket. Cloth very deeply-colored with only, binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. George Salter front panel of jacket is bright and beautiful. Not ex-lib, not remainder. Jacket in paper-backed Brodart. NF. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.29 | CAD 236.27 | EUR 176.74 | GBP 151.29 | JPY 20,727.27 | MXN 2,533.33 | ZAR 2,280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010599.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Rand, Ayn
The Fountainhead (Third Printing)
Publisher: Random House New York, 1957. Green cloth with gilt titles in black rectange to spine, author's gilt monogram to front, no jacket, 8vo. Stated third [3rd] printing. 1168pp.+ 2pp. note on author. VG. Light to moderate shaking with light play to backstrip along hinges and some separation at last blank pages at rear (not endpaper); light play to hinges with boards holding fine. Very faint crease just barely present down length of upper half of backstrip Binding overall strong and square with no rolling. Cloth overall sharp and deeply colored with only mld suggestin of rubbing toward edges of front board, mild touches of rubbing to bright, strong monogram gilt; spine rectangle and gilt sharp and bright. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011751.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Rawlings, Marjorie Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward Shenton
CROSS CREEK
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58608.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Rawlings, Marjorie Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward Shenton
CROSS CREEK
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded. Foxing. ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16374.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward Shenton
YEARLING
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1938. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Scribner Library; Trade PB; 428 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14578.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward Shenton
CROSS CREEK
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58108.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward Shenton
CROSS CREEK
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine faded, bookplate; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4972.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Read, Harlan Eugene
THURMAN LUCAS
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 417 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58958.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Reed, Myrtle
LAVENDER AND OLD LACE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1905. Twentieth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Damp stain at top of pages. ; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15211.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Reed, Myrtle
LAVENDER AND OLD LACE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1902. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; previous owner's name, edgewear. ; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35225.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Reed, Myrtle, 1874-1911.
Lavender and Old Lace.
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, / Knickerbocker Press, July 1907. The story of a young couple coming to love each other is woven with that of Miss Ainslie, who has watched & waited 33 years for the return of her true love. iii, 267 p., title-page printed in black & red, text bordered in black with red running heads & shoulders; 20.5 cm.; bound in lavender cloth, front cover design, by artist & writer Margaret Armstrong (1867-1944), stamped in white & gold, spine stamped in gold, top edge gilt, fore & bottom uncut; three small brown spots in outer front margin, else clean & VG in a tatty old white patterned slipcase with mold marks (outside only) and faded paper spine label: doing its job to keep the book nice. 29501 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29501.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Reed, Myrtle, 1874-1911. Reed, Elizabeth A., editor. Stevens, Dalton, illustrator.
The White Shield. Stories. Illustrations by Dalton Stevens.
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY / Knickerbocker Press, 1912.. Morning (poem); The White Shield; An International Affair; A Child of Silence; The Dweller in Bohemia; A Minor Chord; The Madonna of the Tambourine; A Mistress of Art; A Rosary of Tears; The Roses and the Song; A Laggard in Love; Traümerei; 'Swing Low, Sweet Chariot' (incl. music); The Face of the Master; A Reasonable Courtship; Elmiry Ann's Valentine; The Knighthood of Tony; Her Volunteer; In Reflected Glory; The House Beautiful; From a Human Standpoint. xi, 343 p., plates incl. color front., t.-p. printed in black & red, text set in black borders with red running headers; 20.5 cm.; bound in lavender cloth stamped in white, purple & gold & signed 'MA' (artist & writer Margaret Armstrong, 1867-1944), top edge gilt, fore edge uncut; spine very slightly faded, else fine; in cardboard slipcase covered with white paper echoing cover design & printed paper spine label; worn, eaten, but still doing its job. 29367 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29367.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Reich, Tova
Master of the Return
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich San Diego, 1988. Green paper over boards with green quarter-cloth, in white glossy jacket with Karen Barbour painting to front, 8vo. 1st edition. vii+240pp.Publisher's material laid-in. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 015157880X. First Edition Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010370.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Remaruqe, Erich Maria.
All Quiet on the Western Front.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1929.. 1st ed. No dj. Spine slightly faded, remains of erased writing, o/w VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1206.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Rexroth, Kenneth, 1905-1982.
Beyond The Mountains.
Publisher: N.Y., New Directions, 1951. Series: Directions 20.. 190 p. Four verse plays: Phaedra; Iphigenia; Hermaios; Berenike. Vg/no dj. NS0026. American poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS 0026.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Richards, Laura
GRANDMOTHER The Story of a Life That Never Was Lived
Publisher: Dana Estes & Co. Boston, MA 1907. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine weak. Previous owner's name; 155 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20362.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Richardson, Dorothy
Pilgrimage 1: Pointed Roofs, Backwater, Honeycomb
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana, IL, 1979. Trade softcover in Virago series green wraps (though U. of Illinois printing) with Gwen John illustration to front, small 8vo. 490pp. Introduction by Gillian E. Hanscombe. VG-. Rubbing to green background upper front wrap with several rolling creases with tocuhes of surface looss across upper front corner. Wraps otherwise near fine with only several flecks of surface loss along hinges and extreeme spine ends. Strong, dep colors. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine. Light uniform toning to clean, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0252060768. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011776.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Richardson, Dorothy M.
Interim.
Publisher: London: Duckworth & Co., 1919.. 1st ed. No dj. Both head and tail of spine worn, front flyleaf yellowed, spine faded, o/w Near VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3204.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Free Man
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1943. Brown cloth with dark brown titles and figures to spine and front, in tan and black jacket with color illustrations, small 8vo. 1st American Edition (stated). viii+147pp. NF/VG. Cloth has mild touches of wear/softening to spine ends and tips of corners. Pages mildly toned on wartime-quality stock but overall bright and unmarked. Central cloth. titles and figiures sharp and strong, deeply colored upper edges. Jacket has light rubbing along front hinge and slight darkening to spine, but colors and titles overalll strong and clear. Uniform light to moderate soil/toning to soil to rear panel and inner edges only. No tears, chips or creases. In Brodart. First Edition VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006780.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Riddel, Joseph N.
The Clairvoyant Eye: The Poetry and Poetics of Wallace Stevens.
Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana State UP [1967]. . 308 p., index. ”To Stevens, poetry and life were one, in that poetry, like life, is an act of the mind struggling toward an understanding of itself, its world, its provenance. Therefore, in the poem the poet makes, assesses and remakes himself.” Stock #27356. Good+/ paper (edges worn); a few marginal marks. American literature Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27356.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Riding, Laura, 1901-1991.
Selected Poems. In Five Sets.
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1973. 94 p.; 20.5 cm. This version first published in London, 1970. New York-born Laura Riding wrote her poetry during the period when she lived with Robert Graves, 1927-1939, in England and Majorca. She published her Collected Poems and a first version of this in 1938. This edition contains a new Preface; she says that she made a few textual changes, reverting to earlier textual use. Vg/ dj vg. 27905.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27905.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb, 1849-1916.
The Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whitcomb Riley. Pipes o' Pan. At Zekesbury.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1898 [c1888] [DeVinne Press]. 'Homestead Edition.' At Zekesbury; Down Around the River (10 poems); Mrs. Miller; Rhymes of Rainy Days (10); The Champion Checker-Player of Ameriky [The Hired Man's Story]; Sweet-Knots and Calamus (11); A Wild Irishman; Ragweed and Fennel (9); The Gilded Roll. 'This edition, printed on Japan paper, is limited to two hundred and four copies, of which this is No. 53' ix, 204 p., engr. front. with printed guardsheet; 19 cm.; brown wood-patterned boards, white spine with printed spine label, top edge gilt, fore & bottom edges uncut; covers scuffed, spine darkened, corners worn; internally clean; good+. 29343 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29343.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb, 1849-1916. Crawford, E. Stetson, illustrator.
Old School Day Romances. Illustrated & Decorated by E. Stetson Crawford.
Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill [c1909]. [48] p., illustrated borders throughout, 5 plates incl. front.; 22.5 cm.; bound in brown cloth, spine stamped in gold, front-cover decoration printed in red, gold & black; no dj, as issued; little wear; pencil owner's name, small sticker removed from inside front cover left a small tear, else VG+. 29340 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29340.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Rimmer, Robert
PREMAR EXPERIAMENTS
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1976. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7859.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
GOODBYE, JANETTE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Book Club Edition; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11171.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
SPELLBINDER
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1982. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22547.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
DESCENT FROM XANADU
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1984. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22616.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
The Capetbaggers (Nevada Smith Movie tie-in Edition, Pocket 95029)
Publisher: Pocket, 1966. Mass market paperback in yellow wraps with painted illustration with Steve McQueen figure to front, red-tinted page edges. Pocket 95029. 32nd printing of title, May 1966 (presumed first of tie-in to movie of same year). 679pp. Ad for McQueen movie "Nevada Smith" to rear (film based on character in book and served as prequel). VG. Reader's crease to mid spine with some roling to spine; no effect on tight, strong binding. Mild edgewear with two surface cracks with no peeling or creasing to lower front corner. light rubbing and soil to rear panel only. Central colors, titles and figures bright. clean and sharp. pages very mildly toned; clean and unmarked. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012263.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
SPELLBINDER
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62485.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
WHERE LOVE HAS GONE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56138.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
DREAMS DIE FIRST
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1977. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51869.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
GOODBYE, JANETTE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54598.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
SPELLBINDER
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Slight soiling of DJ. ; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48047.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
MEMORIES OF ANOTHER DAY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 491 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2620.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
BETSY
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1972. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear, creases in cover and spine; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2844.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
SPELLBINDER
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York NY 1982. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1088.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Robbins, Harold
NEVER LEAVE ME
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1966. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1520.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Robbins, Harold.
Where Love Has Gone. A Novel.
Publisher: A Trident Press Book / Simon & Schuster, NY [c1962]. 350 p., 21.5 cm. Dj chipped, front flap clipped; VG. 39420 NS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39420.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Roberts, Elizabeth Madox.
The Great Meadow.
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1930.. 1st ed. VG in dj(3/4" chip out of head of spine, other minnor chips and closed tears). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2657.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth, 1885-1957
Northwest Passage.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, MCMXLIII [1943]. . First published 1937. 709 p., endpaper maps; 21 cm; green cloth, spine darkened & scuffed; good. Robert Roger (1731-1795) and his Rangers in colonial and Revolutionary America. stock#27455. American literature, historical fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27455.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth, 1885-1957.
Lydia Bailey.
Publisher: 1947, Doubleday, Garden City, NY. Book Club Edition.. 488, [1], [6] p., endpaper maps; 22 cm. 'In Lydia Bailey, as in all his novels, Kenneth Roberts' vigorous, intimate style gives the reader the sense of sharing the lives of his characters and of actually living in their own time. ...Albion [Hamlin]'s escape from prison with the help of old Samuel Adams is but the beginning of the adventures which carry him to Haiti in search of Lydia, and to France and Tripoli, where, with Lydia, he participates in events which, though both shameful and triumphant, taught the world that the United States was a world power at last.' Good +/ color pictorial dj tattered, torn; . 28509
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28509.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Robinson, W. R. [Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935]
Edwin Arlington Robinson: A Poetry of the Act.
Publisher: Western Reserve UP, 1967. 183 p.; 23.5 cm. Robinson (1869-1935), whose early verse includes austere and probing portraits of New Englanders and whose later work includes long psychological narratives, was awarded a Pulitzer Prize in 1921. Vg/ dj good+, some small tears. Stock #28969.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28969.
|
|
|
|
|
|
525 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
|