TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Authors K-P
437 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Alcott, Louisa M., Illustrated by: Price, Hattie Longstreet  
Eight Cousins: Or the Aunt Hill

Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1935.
Very good, few tiny nicks, light spottings pages opposite plates; dust jacket fair, ragged edges, small pieces missing, mended tear, 1 1/2" square piece missing topspine. 292 pages, 3 color plates by Hattie Longstreet Price, endpapers b/w illustrations of Orchard House, 8vo; blue cloth Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015696.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Garnett, David (editor).  
The Essential T. E. Lawrence.

Publisher: NY: Dutton, 1951..
1st ed. 328 pp. VG in Good+ dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3385.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Hardwick, Elizabeth  
Herman Melville

Publisher: Viking Press, 2000.
First printing. Penguin Lives Series. As-new, unread copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a wrinkle-tear to cut-out DJ at front. 161 pp. ISBN: 0670891584 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5304.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Heartman, Charles F. (Frederick) 1883-1953 & James R. Canny. [Poe, Edgar Allan, 1809-1849]  
A Bibliography of First Printings of the Writings of Edgar Allan Poe. Revised Edition.

Publisher: The Book Farm, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, 1943; reprint Martino 2003.
8vo, 295 p., 23.5 cm. Describes some 650 items including periodical publications, spurious Poeiana, and some fakes that appeared following World War I. The authors provide full collation and extended annotations including issue points. Besterman 4881. Stock#43817x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43817.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Herrmann, Dorothy. [Perelman, S. J. (Sidney Joseph), 1904-1979]  
S. J. Perelman. A Life.

Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons [1986].
337 p. Biography of S. J. (Sidney Joseph) Perelman, 1904-1979, American humorist, New Yorker regular, and an unhappy and unpleasant man, if this is to believed. Vg/ dj vg. stock#26362.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26362.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Kantor, MacKinlay.  
But Look, the Morn. The Story of a Childhood.

Publisher: NY: Coward-McCann, 1947..
Inscribed 1st ed. Spine gilt lettering worn away, o/w VG in Poor dj( large chips). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3356.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Karmel, Ilona  
STEPHANIA

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1953.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Fep missing edges bumped

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1067.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Karmel, Ilona  
An Estate of Memory
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1969.
Blue cloth in black and gray jacket w. author's photo on back, 8vo. 1st ed. Novel. 444pp. A once neglected but recently critically revived Holocaust novel, by Polish immigrant and former writing instructor at MIT. VG/VG-. Book has spine crease with no affect on binding save for opening flat to pp.188-9; moderate soil to upper page edges, and creases from unfolded dogears pp. 309-312. Pages are bright and unmarked. Light edgewear, esp. to corners and spine ends; occasional flecks of surface loss to jacket. In Brodart. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001033.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
9.
Kates, Frederick Ward.  
Woven Wind.

Publisher: Anchor Press, Amherst, Mass., 1931. ‘Author's First Edition, April 1931'.
A collection of aphorisms & philosophical observations. ‘Of this edition two hundred and fifty copies were printed, of which this is no. 226.' 51, [1] p.; blue paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, front-cover label stamped in blue; 24 cm.; covers foxed, slightly bent; internally clean; VG. Copy of Lewis Hall Gordon with his pencil notes on the endpapers. Signed by the author on the dedication page. 101158

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101158.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Kaup, Elizabeth Dewing  
NOT FOR THE MEEK

Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1941.
Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. DJ flaps pasted inside. Exlibrary with markings. Reading copy only; Ex-Lib; 697 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22442.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Kazan, Elia  
ANATOLIAN

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; In his powerful new novel, Elia Kazan takes up the life of the young Greek from Anatolia whose early years he chronicled in his first and highly acclaimed novel, America America, giving us the story of a man caught between two worlds and fighting to make a place for himself within them. ; 436 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22781.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Kazan, Elia  
UNDERSTUDY
 Picture
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1976.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spotting on endpapers; Mass Market PB; 414 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63461.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Kazan, Elia  
ACTS OF LOVE
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A beautiful and strongly sexual young woman seeks security and certainty within her husband's Greek-American family but is soon on the move again, toward an inevitable final reckoning; Ex-Library; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68286.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Kazan, Elia  
ARRANGEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: Stein and Day New York NY 1967.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 544 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50145.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Kazan, Elia  
ACTS OF LOVE
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1978.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56997.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Kazan, Elia  
ARRANGEMENT

Publisher: Stein and Day New York NY 1967.
Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 600.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Kazan, Elia  
UNDERSTUDY

Publisher: Stein and Day New York NY 1975.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Scratch on front of DJ; Previous owner's name

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4611.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Keane, John B.  
Durango

Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Boulder, CO, 1992.
Gray cloth in gray pictorial jacket, 8vo, 300pp. VG+/VG. Book has remainder stripe lower page edges, else as new (appears to be unread). jacket has light wear to extreme corners only. ISBN: 1570980381 VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001032.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
19.
Keane, Molly, 1904- / Farrell, M. J. Boylan, Clare.  
Taking Chances. With a New Introduction by Clare Boylan.

Publisher: Virago Press Ltd., London [1988]. Virago Modern Classic 255.
xx, 272 p.; 19.5 cm. "Nothing puts history in perspective so firmly as fiction. M. J. Farrell wrote 'Taking Chances' in 1930, a period when women's lives were so unthinkably complicated and endangered by manners that some still hunted side-saddle. Yet there are two abortion attempts in this ironic study of misplaced passion, and a lot of heavy sexual goings-on, referred to, with no irony at all, as 'light behaviour'." "Within her own rarified 'divine' world of dainty manners and bloody sports Molly was at the same time an eager participant and a starkly unstockinged camera lens." First published 1929. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#40828.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40828.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Keegan, Claire  
Antarctica
 Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber London, 1999.
Grey wraps in blue and yellow-tan illustrated outer wraps, 8vo. 209pp. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Fine. Mild bump to extreme tip upper front corner of wraps, very mild softening upper spone end outer wraps. Else as new. Outer wrap in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0571197124 Signed by Author. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009483.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Keillor, Garrison  
LAKE WOBEGON DAYS

Publisher: Viking Penguin New York NY 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings.; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2200.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Keillor, Garrison  
LEAVING HOME A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories

Publisher: Viking Penguin New York NY 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7727.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Keillor, Garrison, b. 1942.  
Leaving Home.

Publisher: Viking [1987]. Book club edition.
A collection of Lake Wobegon stories; includes A Trip to Grand Rapids, A Glass of Wendy, The Speeding Ticket, Chicken, Truckstop, Lyle's Roof, Pontoon Boat, State Fair, The Killer, The Royal Family, Thanksgiving, Where Did It Go Wrong?, Out in the Cold, Hawaii, Aprille. ‘It's been a quiet week in Lake Wobegon...' 244 p.; dj; VG. 101157

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101157.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Kendrick, Baynard  
FLAMES OF TIME

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1948.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Drawings; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11968.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Keneally, Thomas. Aulicino, Robert, illustrator.  
Season in Purgatory.

Publisher: Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [‘First Harvest/ HBJ edition 1985'].
‘Combining acute historical insight with a novelist's perception of the deep humanity that somehow survives the pain and horror of war, Keneally recreates the drama of the Partisan army's struggle against the Nazis as well as the lovers' struggle to retain their humanity in a world being devoured by the terrible flames of 1939-1945.' 206 p.; paper; jacket design by Robert Aulicino; 20.5 cm.; near fine. 101152

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101152.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Kennedy, Dorothea.  
Patchwork Dreams.

Publisher: The Decker Press, Prairie City [Illinois, 1948]. .
92 p., 4 tipped-in woodcuts; red cloth covers stamped in blue; spine faded; no dj; VG. Signed by the author. 73 poems. American literature, poetry, verse. Stock# 33,410.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33410.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Kennedy, William, b. 1928.  
Quinn's Book.

Publisher: Viking [1988]. Book club edition.
‘...narration by Daniel Quinn, orphan, of his adventure-ridden quest for true love and the answer to the elusive riddle of his own fate.' 289 p.; dj, 23.5 cm.; VG+. 101160

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101160.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Kennedy, William, b. 1928.  
Billy Phelan's Greatest Game.

Publisher: Penguin Books [1984].
Second in Kennedy's cycle of novels (the first, 'Legs'; the third, 'Ironweed') set in Albany, New York, during the Depression. 282 p.; paper, 19.5 cm.; small nick in rear cover, else VG. 101159.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101159.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Keret, Etgar, 1967- .  
The Bus Driver Who Wanted To Be God and Other Stories.

Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books / St Martin's Press, NY [c2001]. "First Edition: October 2001".
182 p.; 19 cm. Twenty "warped and wonderful short stories from Israel's hippest young writer." Black boards, spine stamped in gold; color dj clipped; VG+ / gift quality. stock#40831.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40831.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Kerouac, Jack  
Vanity of Duluoz
 Picture
Publisher: Coward-McCann New York, 1968.
Gray and white patterned paper over boards with black cloth spine, in black and violet pictorial jacket, 8vo. 280pp. VG/G+. Book has severe rubbing to spine w. most of author's name and title obliterated (publisher's name and "Jack" still visible), some fading to spine ends. Otherwise book is near fine, with binding tight and square, and with pages crisp, bright and unmarked. Jacket has chipping and tearing along upper edges, lower spine, front fore edge. Toning to upper edge rear flap, narrow dampstain outer and upper corner front flap only. Jacket is actually much better than this sounds, with title and designs in mid-panels still very good. In Brodart. First Edition G+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 45.89 CAD 49.22 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.52 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001031.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Kerouac, Jack  
The Subterraneans
 Picture
Publisher: Grove / Zebra Edition New Yrok, 1966.
Mass market paperback in white and blue wraps with color photo to front, green tinted page edges. 1st Zebra edition. 152pp. VG. Rear wrap lightly rubbed with moderate soil, light edgewear to tips of corners, crease acorss extreme end lower front corner. Faint crease front wrap around author's name. Jacket illustration fine and unaffected. Interior text bright and unmarked binding tight and square with only stress creases (not reading fold) to spine. Must admit, a lot better than it sounds, man. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.36 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002668.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
32.
Kerouac, Jack, 1922-1969. Powers, Richard, illustrator.  
The Dharma Bums.

Publisher: Viking Press, NY [‘Fourth printing August 1974']. Viking / Compass C319.
‘The same expansiveness, humor, and contagious zest for life that sparked [On the Road] sparks this one but through a more cohesive story.' 244 p.; paper, 19.5 cm., cover design by Richard Powers; front corner bumped, else good+. 101162.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101162.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Kesey, Ken  
DEMON BOX

Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, edges bumped

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3488.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Khayyam, Omar  
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Publisher: Random House New York c. 1947.
Reprint Fine in full patterned red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. An octavo measuring 9 1/4" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a fine, red paper covered slip case. The text is based on the translations by Edward FitzGerald. This is "a complete reprint of the first edition and the combined third, fourth and fifth editions, with an appendix containing FitzGerald's Prefaces and Notes." This edition is edited with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. The margins of each page are decorated with six different elaborate pictorials. Every other page contains a color illustration by Mahmoud Sayah. 149 pages. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates or notations.Our code number = TB25241

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25241.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Kidder, Tracy.  
Home Town.

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1999..
Inscribed 1st ed. Shelfwear along bottom edges, o/w Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1125.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Kingsley, Charles , Illustrated by: Edmund H. Garrett  
Hypatia, or New Foes with an Old Face
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1897.
Black cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xvi+477pp. Frontis and drawiings by Edmund H. Garrett within. No indication of printing apart from 1897 copyright date. Old bookstore label (Liberty, Sacramento) to lower corner front pastedown. VG. Light separation at lower 3/8" of front free endpaper and hinge, with entire ffep loose. Light to oderate play to front hinge but holding well. Light separation at last page of text at upper 1/2" with no play to hinge. Binding overall strong and square. Softening with touches of surface loss to spine ends and corners of boards with central panels, spine and gilt all bright and clean (front gilt especially brilliant). Pages clean and unmarked. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011035.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
37.
Kipling, Rudyard  
KIPLING PAGEANT

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City , NY 1936.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 936 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61429.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Kipling, Rudyard  
UNDER THE DEODARS, THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW AND WEE WILLIE WINKIE

Publisher: Review of Review Corp. New York 1912.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. Previous owner's name. ; Contains My Own True Ghost Story, Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes, The Man Who Would be King, and more. ; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57213.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Kipling, Rudyard  
LIGHT THAT FAILED Works of Rudyard Kipling

Publisher: Greenock Press Boston, MA N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50881.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Kipling, Rudyard  
LIGHT THAT FAILED Works of Rudyard Kipling

Publisher: Greenock Press Boston, MA N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges worn. ; B&W Illustrations; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49257.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Kipling, Rudyard  
SELECTED WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING The Light That Failed and Plain Talesfrom the Hills

Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier New York N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Previous owner's name. Volume Two only ; B&W Illustrations; 456 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35017.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Kipling, Rudyard  
SOLDIERS THREE

Publisher: Caxton House New York NY N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35717.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Kipling, Rudyard  
UNDER THE DEODARS Works of Rudyard Kipling

Publisher: Greenock Press Boston, MA N.D..
Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Spine covering loose and missing pieces at edges. Spine weak and cracked. Reading copy only. ; Contains Phantom 'Rickshaw, My Own True Ghost Story, Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes, The Man Who Would be King, and The Finest Story in the World. ; B&W Illustrations; 234 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45519.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Kipling, Rudyard  
WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING One Volume Edition
 Picture
Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company Roslyn, NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. Top edge of spine is frayed. ; 1004 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20058.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Kipling, Rudyard  
PHANTOM 'RICKSHAW Works of Rudyard Kipling

Publisher: Greenock Press Boston, MA N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges worn. Bookplate. ; Contains Phantom 'Rickshaw, My Own True Ghost Story, Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes, The Man Who Would be King, and The Finest Story in the World. ; B&W Illustrations; 225 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33487.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Kipling, Rudyard  
Kim (Everyman's Library ed.)

Publisher: Knopf / Everyman's Library New York, 1995.
Blue cloth with gilt titles in black rectangles on spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xxxix+306pp+ads. Select bibliography, Kipling chronology, bound-in ribbon bookmarker. Introduction by John Bayley. Fine. ISBN: 0679443606. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001030.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
47.
Kipling, Rudyard  
SOLDIERS THREE

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. New York NY 1899.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Decorated cover, gold embossed

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 430.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Kipling, Rudyard (1865-1936)  
Independence Rectorial Address Delivered At St. Andrews October 10, 1923

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page, 1924..
33 p. 19.5 cm. "The sole revenge that Maturity can take upon Youth for the sin of being young, is to preach at it." Stock# 30,415. Vg, green paper boards, front paper label/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30415.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Kipling, Rudyard Illustrator: Illustrated by Howard Mueller  
PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS

Publisher: Fountain Press Chicago, IL 1949.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine is spotted; World's Greatest Literature Series

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5713.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936.  
Langben & Co. [Stalky & Co.]

Publisher: Nationalforlaget, København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, 1928.
293 p. In Danish. Stalky & Co., a collection of school stories based on Kipling's own experiences, was first published in 1897. Marbled boards, leather spine & corners; edges worn, covers rubbed, small front-cover stain; ink owner name; VG. stock#21247 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21247.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936. Halling, A., translator. Friis-Møller / Friis-Moller, Kai.  
Junglebogen [Jungle Book].

Publisher: Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, 1927. Rudyard Kiplings Værker [Kipling's Works].
272 p. Kipling's Jungle Book translated into Danish. Anthropomorphic fables, some featuring Mowgli, and including Rikki-Tikki-Tavi and Toomai of the Elephants. 'Autoriseret oversættelse for Danmark og Norge ved A. Halling. Versene oversat af Kai Friis-Møller. Tiende Oplag...' Blue cloth stamped in gold, edges marbled; ink owner name; VG. stock#21251 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21251.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Kipling, Rudyard.  
They and The Brushwood Boy.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1926..
1st ed. thus. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend. Foxing internally and on fore-edge, mild wear to head & tail of spine, o/w VG in guilt decorated red cloth covered boards. Hard Cover. ISBN: Townsend, F.H.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1133.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Knebel, Fletcher and Charles W, Bailey Ii  
CONVENTION

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1964.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48350.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Knickerbocker, Charles  
HOSPITAL WAR

Publisher: Dell New York 1967.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 382 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13847.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Knight, Brigid  
SOUTHERN CROSS A Novel

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1949.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 305 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22582.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Koestler, Arthur  
The Call Girls

Publisher: Random House New York, 1973.
Brown cloth in white and orange-red illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st US printing. 167pp. NF/VG+. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Cloth and pages bright and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has 3" crease across lower corner front inner flap, longitudinal crease rear inner flap, 1/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) upper front inge end, spine ends mildly softened. Central panels, spaine, titles and figure bright, sharp and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0394484355. First Edition VG+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010041.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
57.
Komroff, Manuel.  
A Christmas Letter.

Publisher: NY: American Artists, 1941..
1st ed. Illlustrated by the author. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: christmas

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1521.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Kosinski, Jerzy  
BLIND DATE

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1978.
Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is worn, book shows sign of being wet

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2379.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Kosinski, Jerzy  
BLIND DATE

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York NY 1977.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10159.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Kotzwinkle, William  
Jack in the Box
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1980.
Blue paper over boards with black quarter cloth, in white and blue pictorial jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 273pp. Novel. Advance review copy including two publisher's notes, two page promotional letter from published and 5" x 7" b/w glossy photograph of author. NF/VG. Book appears to be unread (after all that effort). Jacket has softening with some wrinkles to upper spine end, light toning upper edges, else bright and very good. Promotional material is in fine condition. ISBN: 0399125027. First Edition VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001029.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
61.
Krygier. Leora  
When She Sleeps

Publisher: Toby Press New Milford, CT, 2004.
Red and black pictorial boards in glossy matching jacket, 8vo. 205pp. Novel. Glossary. NF/NF. ISBN: 1592640869. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001028.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Kyne, Peter Illustrator: Illustrated by C. Leroy Baldridge  
THEY ALSO SERVE

Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. New York NY 1927.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Small piece missing on side of front pastedown, fep and first piece. ; Decorations by Paul Brown ; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18767.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Kyne, Peter Illustrator: Illustrated by Dean Cornwell  
NEVER THE TWAIN SHALL MET

Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. New York NY 1923.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Book Lover`s Club sticker on entire front free endpaper. Foxing on first few pages. Previous owner's name. Spine weak; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22521.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Kyne, Peter Illustrator: Illustrated by Dean Cornwell  
KINDRED OF THE DUST
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1920.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. ; Drawings; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57015.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Kyne, Peter Illustrator: Illustrated by Dean Cornwell  
KINDRED OF THE DUST
 Picture
Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. New York, NY 1920.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Bookplate. Hole in front cover and first few pages. ; Drawings; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60921.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Kyne, Peter Illustrator: Illustrated by Dean Cornwell  
KINDRED OF THE DUST
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1920.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Drawings; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65126.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
La Farge, Christopher  
SUDDEN GUEST

Publisher: Coward-Mccann, Inc New York NY 1946.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35260.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
68.
La Farge, Christopher  
SUDDEN GUEST

Publisher: Coward-Mccann, Inc New York NY 1946.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 250 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13249.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
69.
La Farge, Christopher  
SUDDEN GUEST

Publisher: Coward-Mccann, Inc New York NY 1946.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 779.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Lardner, Ring  
What of It?
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scibner's Sons New York, 1925.
Blue textured cloth with gilt stamped titles on spine, title in gold embossed rectangle on front w. author's name embossed in blue. No jacket, 8vo. Later printing (pp. 200-201 in order). vii+220pp. Prefatory note by author. "Miscellaneous magazine and newspaper stuff." VG. Three small (1/16') white flecks along hinge and spine, light soil to gilt titles on front. Binding tight and square, interior pages bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001011.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
71.
Lardner, Ring  
The Big Town
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scibner's Sons New York, 1925.
Blue textured cloth with gilt stamped titles on spine, title in gold embossed rectangle on front w. author's name embossed in blue. No jacket, 8vo. Author's preface. vi+244pp. VG. Rubbing.softening to spine ends, moderate soil to front gilt titles. Binding tight and square, interior pages bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001012.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
72.
Lardner, Ring W.  
The Big Town. How I and the Mrs. Go to New York to see Life and Get Katie a Husband.

Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925..
1st ed thus. No dj. 244 pp. In mylar cover. Minor shelve wear, o/w VG+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3354.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Larsen, Erik  
I AM ZOE HANDKE A Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, NC 1992.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark; Born in 1941 when her mother was only nineteen, Zoe faces her mother's lifelong anger only after Zoe goes off to college and lives on her own for the first time. ; Remainder; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59280.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Laski, Audrey  
DOMINANT FIFTH
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ price clipped. ; Ex-Library; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45742.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Lau, Evelyn  
Fresh Girls and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins Toronto, 1993.
Grey paper over boards with white quarter-cloth, in brown and white photo-illustrated jacket, small 8vo. Saturday Night Books. 1st printing. 110pp. Fine/NF. 1/4" closed nick mid upper rear edge of jacket. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0002240157. First Edition NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010252.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer

437 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.