TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Authors E-J
369 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Kaufman, Natalie Hevener & Carol McGinnis Kay. [Grafton, Sue, 1940- ]  
'G' Is for Grafton. The World of Kinsey Millhone

Publisher: A Marian Wood Book, Henry Holt, NY [c1997]. BOMC/BCE.
xiii, 320 p., index; 21.5 cm. Contents include Kinsey's Biography (with Time Line), Kinsey's Personality, Kinsey's Daily Life, Kinsey's Personal Relationships, The Scene of the Action, Kinsey at Work, Social and Political Issues, Is Justice Possible?, Grafton on Kinsey, Grafton's Writing Style, Grafton's Place in the Development of the Detective Novel, Sue Grafton's Awards, Works by Sue Grafton, Bibliography (pp. 309-312). Pictorial grey dj; minor wear; VG. stock#922.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 922.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Fante, John  
1933 Was a Bad Year (Black Sparrow Press Edition)

Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa, CA, 1985.
Trade softcover in grey, green and magenta textured uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. 127pp. + author's photo and bio. One of the somewhat scarce Black Sparrow reprint editions of Fante's works. NF. Very mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding with no reader's crease to spine. Foxing to page edges, primarily uppers (characteristic of series). Small date stamp to front of brown free endpaper. Else fine, sharp and unmarked; remarkably clean uncoated wraps. Other Black Sparrow Fante (as well as Bukowski) titles available; please inquire. ISBN: 0876856555. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012118.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Didion, Joan.  
A Book of Common Prayer.

Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977..
1st ed. VG+ in like dj. Includes New York Times Book Review articles(2) of April 3, 1977. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1245.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
4.
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, 1919- .  
A Coney Island of the Mind: Poems.

Publisher: New Directions [Norfolk, Ct., 1958]. ND Paperbook 74. .
93 p., index; 20 cm. Photographic paper covers rubbed, worn, pages darkened; good. Ferlinghetti's poems ‘are written to be read aloud— to communicate directly in the voice of our times. His material, his tone and phrasing, are taken from everyday life, from the ‘Coney Island' of ideas and feelings in all our minds, and he transmutes them into poetry of satiric bite and lyric beauty.' Another copy, 'Second Printing,' not so worn, pages similarly darkened. American literature, verse.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34039.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Tracy, Steven C.  
A Historical Guide to Ralph Ellison

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004.
First pb printing. Unread, as new. 176 pp. ISBN: 0195152514 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5526.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Field, Eugene, 1850-1895.  
A Little Book of Profitable Tales.

Publisher: NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898 [Manhattan Press].
4 leaves, 286 p.; 18 cm. First published 1889. Twenty-one stories: The First Christmas Tree, The Symbol and the Saint, The Coming of the Prince, The Mouse and the Moonbeam, The Divell's Chrystmasse, The Mountain and the Sea, The Robin and the Violet, The Oak-Tree and the Ivy, Margaret: A Pearl, The Springtime, Rodolph and his King, The Hampshire Hills, Ezra's Thanksgivin' out West, Ludwig and Eloise, Fido's Little Friend, The Old Man, Bill the Lokil Editor, The Little Vallee Baby, The Cyclopeedy, Dock Stebbins, The Fairies of Pesth. Blue cloth stamped in gold; spine darkened, minor wear; VG. With 3-p. ALS, in envelope, to Miss Edith Howe from Francis William Rawle to accompany his gift of this book to her. stock#834.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 834.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ford, Maddox Ford  
A Little Less Than Gods
 Picture
Publisher: Duckworth London, 1928.
Green cloth w. gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 12mo. 1st ed. ix+310pp. Softening to spine ends, otherwise cloth is very good plus with bright titles. Upper page edges soiled, light foxing all edges. Endpapers, last page of text browned as from news clippings. Other pages lightly age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Longitudinal crease flyleaf, half-title page. Overall, VG. First Edition. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001452.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
8.
James, Henry  
A London Life
 Picture
Publisher: Grove / Black Cat New York, 1979.
Mass market paperback in white wraps with period photo to front. 158pp. VG+. Very stiff wraps and tight, somewhat inflexible binding. Mild toning to clean and unmarked text. Small publisher's tags over original prices front and back. ISBN: 0394170768. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004514.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
9.
Galsworthy, John  
A Modern Comedy
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1948.
Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt titles to front and gilt titles in black rectangle to spine; gilt design to spine, in dark blue and white jacket, 8vo. 1948 printing. Frontis. Preface. The Second Part of the Forsyte Chronicles: The White Monkey, The Silver Spoon and Swan Song. VG/VG. Book has light spotting to blue background of overall smooth bright cloth on boards only (possible former moisture effect with no associated damage). Glt titles and figures, black rectangles sharp and bright, Mild spine slant with no efect on tight, strong binding. Shelving soil upper page edges, pages clean and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper and lower edges, corners and spine ends. Very mild sunning to spine with background color still strong and titles unaffected. Central colors strong; titles clean and bright. Not ex-lib. Somewhat unccomon edition. VG. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011811.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Holmes, Oliver Wendell  
A Mortal Antipathy

Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston 1885.
First Edition Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with edges of the boards beveled and with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and front board. The top edge of the text block is in gilt and the end papers are coated black. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine and at the fore corners of the boards is rubbed but the binding is tight with all joints and hinges strong. 307 pages followed by 13 pages of ads for other books by the publisher. This is the second state of the first edition per Blanck. (BAL, 8989) A very nice copy.Our code number = TB17527

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17527.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Greene, Graham  
A Sense of Reality: New Fiction by

Publisher: Viking New York 1963.
119 pages, small 8vo, blue/tan cloth. Very good+ condition, mark top edge; dust jacket very good-, light soil, scuff rear. Four works: Under the Land; A Visit to Moran; Dream of a Stange Land; A Discovery in the Woods Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017224.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Hillerman, Tony.  
A Thief of Time. A Novel.

Publisher: Harper & Row [c1988]. 'First Edition.'.
209 p., endpaper map; color pictorial dj; near fine. 'Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn, investigating a report to the Navajo Tribal Police that the anthropologist has been stealing precious artifacts, discovers she has also been reported as missing. ...Officer Jim Chee... finds more than he expected near a similar dig. ...a bizarre and mystifying series of murders that seem to have only one thing in common-- the beautiful and very valuable Anasazi pots.' stock#28,286. Navajo Indians; 20th century American literature, mystery, fiction

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28286.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Gordimer, Nadine.  
A World of Strangers.

Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1958..
1st U.S. ed. No dj. Near VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1023.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Gallant, Mavis  
Across the Bridge: Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York, 1993.
Hardcover with light teal paper over boards and grey quarter-cloth, in light green photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 198pp. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Binding appears to be not broken-in. ISBN: 0679422137. First Edition Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011748.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
15.
Hemingway, Ernest  
Across the River and Into the Trees (1st edition)

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1950.
Hardcover in smooth black cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt facsimile signature to front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st edition (Scribner's "A") 308pp. Ex-lending library with 1" x 4" pastedown card with price-schedule along upper edge ffep, no other indications. G+ to VG-. Rubbing with small areas of scuffing to cloth, 1/8" diameter surface hole to cloth on mid rear board near hinge with no peeling or tearing. Cloth overall clean and smooth. Gilt on spine dulled with titles all clear. Binding tight and square. Shelving soil upper page edges. Endpapers soiled and toned. Light uniform toning to clean, unmarked pages, though small hole and associated stree crease mid pp.135-136. First Edition. Hardcover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011747.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Hemingway, Ernest.  
Across the River and Into the Trees.

Publisher: NY: Scribners, 1950.
Early Reprint. Foxing to underside of dj and minor foxing to pastedowns, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2007.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961.  
Across the River and Into the Trees.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner, 1950.
[8], 308 p.; 21.5 cm. First edition, marked "A" on verso of t.-p. Novel set in Venice after World War II. The protagonist is an American Army officer but his tough-guy persona doesn't convince. Hanneman 23a. Vg/no dj. Another copy, no "A" but early printing. Another copy, with the "A", no dj, spine faded, stain on front cover; good. 101473a-b-c.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101473.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Grayson, David Illustrator: Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty  
ADVENTURES IN FRIENDSHIP

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1910.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. ; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44357.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Franck, Frederick.  
African Sketchbook.

Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1961..
1st ed. Name of fep., o/w VG in like dj(1/2" deep chip top front panel, 2" closed tear bottom front panel, 1" closed tear bottom rear panel, other minor closed tears). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 928.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Hale, Garth  
AFTER THE STORM A Novel

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1949.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak. Reading copy only, ; Ex-Library; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47148.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Fitzgerald, F. Scott  
Afternoon of an Author A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1957.
First Edition Very good in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with the cloth on the spine faded, a prior owner's name and date on the first free end page with a book plate for that same prior owner on the front paste down. Without its issued dust jacket. 226 pages of text. A collection of short stories and essays. Our code number = TB24087

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24087.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Beong-cheon Yu. [Hearn, Lafcadio, 1850-1904]  
An Ape of Gods. The Art and Thought of Lafcadio Hearn.

Publisher: Wayne State UP, Detroit, 1964.
346 p., index; 23.5 cm. 'Beong-cheon Yu considers Hearn's total achievement in the framework of art, criticism, and philosophy, focusing on... first, his translations, stylistic experiments, romances, twice-told legends, and travel books; second, his contribution to American literary criticism during the 1880's, Japanese lectures, aesthetics of organic memory, and proposal for a world literature of humanity; third, his opinion of Japan, critique of the Western cults of individualism and passionalism, reconciliation of science and faith in terms of evolutionism and Buddhism, and final plea for integration of East and West on the basis of man as a whole being.' White dj soiled with small closed tear in rear; VG. stock#27445.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27445.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Farnol, Jeffery  
ANOTHER DAY

Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1929.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. ; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14353.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Lever, Charles.  
Arthur O'Leary: His Wanderings and Ponderings in Many Lands.

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1892..
1st ed. thus. #90 of 250. Ten etchings by George Cruikshank.Edited by Harry Lorrequer. No dj, as issued. 499 pp. Damp staining to spine, 1/16" hole through cloth in shoulder of spine, minor soiling to boards, edges & head & tail of spine slightly worn, o/ Hard Cover. ISBN: Limited edition; Lorrequer; Cruikshank

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1409.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Giles, Jeff  
BACK IN THE BLUE HOUSE

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New York NY 1992.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25503.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Hergesheimer, Joseph  
BALISAND

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1924.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 483.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Godden, Rumer  
BATTLE OF THE VILLA FIORITA

Publisher: Viking New York NY 1963.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 312 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24432.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Hersey, John  
BELL FOR ADANO

Publisher: Sun Dial Press Garden City, NY 1945.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 269 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46523.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Farrell, James T.  
BERNARD CLARE

Publisher: Vanguard Press New York NY 1946.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Novel set in New York in the 20's about a young writer, Bernard Clare.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 112.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Holland, J. G. (Josiah Gilbert), 1819-1881.  
Bitter-Sweet. A Poem By J. G. Holland. With Illustrations By E. J. Whitney.

Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner, 124 Grand Street, 1864. .
x, [11]-232 p., illus. throughout; publisher's purple embossed boards stamped in gold; 21.5 cm.; all edges gilt; extremities bumped, spine ends chipped, spine faded & a tear neatly mended; withal VG. First published 1858 by this Massachusetts author, his works 'well suited to the homely taste for sentimental didacticism.' stock#101137. 19th century American literature, verse.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101137.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Gann, Ernest  
BLAZE OF NOON
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1946.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and bumped. Top of spine edge is torn. Previous owner's name. ; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11749.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Hendrie, Jr., Don.  
Boomkitchwatt.

Publisher: Santa Fe: John Muir, 1972..
1st ed. First book. Stiff wraps. Top rear corner slightly bumped, o/w VG. Soft Cover. 9780912528045. ISBN: 1st book; first book

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2999.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Crayon, Gent. [Washington Irving], Geoffrey  
Bracebridge Hall; or The Humorists
 Picture
Publisher: John Murray London 1845.
Reprint of 1845 Very good- in contemporary full, decorated leather covered boards with a gilt on black leather title block on the spine with gilt tool work, gauffered edges to the boards and with marbled edges to the text block. A 16mo measuring 7" by 4 1/2" with the front joint and hinge broken and with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. The damaged joint and hinge have been professionally repaired so that the joint is now tight and strong. 375 pages of text. Up to approximately 1838 this title was published in two volumes both in the UK and in the US. This volume appears to be one of the first, if not, the first reprinting in one volume. A collection of fifty-one short stories. A very handsome, clean and collectible copy.Our code number = TB24252

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24252.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Huxley, Aldous  
Brave New World & Brave New World Revisted

Publisher: Harper Perennial New York, 2003.
Trade soft cover in purple, black and light grey-green wraps, small 8vo. xxi+199pp.+99pp. (separate paginations for each work). Introduction by Martin Green. 5" crease across lower corner front wrap with associated faint rolling creases within through title page. Mild abrasion around edges with touches of surface loss at spine ends at tips of rear corners. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0060901012. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009792.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Huxley, Aldous  
Brave New World (Time Reading Program)
 Picture
Publisher: Time Incoporated New York, 1963.
Trade soft cover in Time Reading Program stiff wraps, small 8vo. xxi+227pp. As new: incredibly bright wraps and pages. Very tight, yet-to-be broken-in, extrmely tight binding. About as pristine a Time series copy as possible. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009790.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Godden, Rumer  
BREATH OF AIR

Publisher: Avon New York NY 1976.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Mass Market PB; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23053.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Huxley, Aldous.  
Brief Candles. Four Stories.

Publisher: 1957, Chatto & Windus, London. Collected Works 9.
First pub. 1930; first issued in this collected edition 1948; reprinted 1957. 324 p. Contains Chawdron, The Rest Cure, The Claxtons, and After the Fireworks. 18.5 cm.; dj corners worn; VG. 34776.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34776.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Farnol, Jeffery  
BROAD HIGHWAY

Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1946.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. ; 518 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25813.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
39.
White, William (editor).  
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway. Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades.

Publisher: NY: Scribners, 1967..
1st ed. xiv, 489 pp. 3/4" tear in cloth top of front panel, by spine, o/w VG in dj(two 1 1/4" closed tears, 3/4" closed tear). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3537.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Godwin, William  
Caleb Williams, or Things As They Are
 Picture
Publisher: George Newnes London, 1904.
Flexible brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 16mo. No date in text (given date of 1904 is approximation form Worldcat search). 396pp. Frontis. Decorative title page. VG. Spine moderately darkened with gilt stioll bright and strrong. Mild convexity to front board but not severe lift from page edges. Mild rubbing tips of corners and spine ends only. Toning as from news clippings to front and rear free endpapers. Page edges spoiled. Binding tight and square, pages mildly toned but clean and iunmarked. Signature of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten to upper corner ffep. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007164.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Hersey, John  
CALL An American Missionary in China
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1985.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Told in the form of a fictional biography, this account of the life and vocation of David Treadup, a New York farm boy who becomes a missionary to China, portrays the complex fascinating history of China in this century. ; 701 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41596.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Hersey, John  
CALL An American Missionary in China
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1985.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, damp stains at lower edge. ; Told in the form of a fictional biography, this account of the life and vocation of David Treadup, a New York farm boy who becomes a missionary to China, portrays the complex fascinating history of China in this century. ; 701 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5190.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Haggard, H. Rider  
Child of Storm
 Picture
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. New York, 1913.
Red cloth with gilt stamped title to spine and stamped title to front panel, no jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S. ed. (same date title & copyright pages). xii+335pp. Color frontis + plate illustrations by A.C. Michael. Spine slant, but binding moderately tight and holding very well. Spine ends softened with wear to corners. Light wear to tips of lightly bumped boards. Slight rubbing and scuffs to boards but front title panel barely evident. Interior textblock lightly toned, but clean and unmarked. Former bookstore tag to front pastedown, earlier price (15 cents, which will not be honored now) to upper corner flyleaf. Overall, VG- to VG. First Edition. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 42.84 EUR 32.39 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 385.14 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001473.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
44.
Fox, Jr., John  
Christmas Eve on Lonesome and Other Stories

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1904.
First Edition Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine awith gilt decorations on the front board with white borders and text and a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn and the spine is very slightly rolled. A collection of six short stories with six color illustrations by Frank Schoonover and H. J. Keller. (BAL, 6252)Our code number = TB17126

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17126.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Graves, Robert.  
Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina.

Publisher: NY: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935..
1st ed. No dj. Half inch closed tear in cloth at top of spine shoulder. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Roman fiction

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2555.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Graves, Robert.  
Claudius the God.

Publisher: NY: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935..
1st U.S. ed. of author's 2nd book. Has foldout of Imperial Family. No dj. Very good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1045.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Hobart, Alice Tisdale  
CLEFT ROCK

Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1948.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5922.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Hobart, Alice Tisdale  
CLEFT ROCK

Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1948.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12938.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Hobart, Alice Tisdale  
CLEFT ROCK
 Picture
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1948.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Top of spine has tear. Edgewear; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22526.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Hobart, Alice Tisdale  
CLEFT ROCK
 Picture
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1948.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Spine weak; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22529.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962.  
Collected Stories.

Publisher: NY, Random House, [1950]. Book club edition..
900 p. 'Mississippi novelist William Faulkner has no time for literary circles. Next month, for the first time, a book by William Faulkner is a Book-of-the-Month Club alternate selection.' Time Magazine, Aug. 1950 (clipping enclosed). Stock #27047. Good, spine soiled/ no dj. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27047.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Fleming, Berry  
COLONEL EFFINGHAM'S RAID

Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1943.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Paper pasted to lower edge of cover. ; ; 279 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25978.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Galsworthy, John  
Compact Edition (Volumes I Through VI)

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1930.
Six volumes in uniform green faux-leather pebbled boards with gilt titles and figures to spines, gilt titles to fronts, no jackets, large 12mos. Appears to be the compete set of 1930 (a seventh volume appears with other printing dates and edition name, not uniform with other members of set. These are the SIX uniform Compact Edition volumes only.) Overall VG+ with each volume at least VG. v. 1 (Forsyte) is VG with light spine slant with no effect on tight binding; mild rubbing with touches of surface loss along softened upper spine end. v.2 is VG to VG+ with similar wear to upper spine end, touch of wear to lower spine end. All else VG+ to NF with (common to all) light shelving soil, occasional mild toning to clean, unmarked pages (heavier toning to endpapers; especially ffeps which seem to have once held clippings/ancillary material). Several volumes have mild play to hinges with all holding fine. All boards and gilt bright and sharp. prev. owner's name along upper edges of front pastedowns. A laerge item; Priority and non-U.S. orders please inquire about shipping first to avoide cancellation of order. Hardcover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 60.54 CAD 61.87 EUR 46.78 GBP 39.58 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 686.11 ZAR 556.31 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011810.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
54.
Himes, Chester B.; Skinner, Robert E.; Fabre, Michael  
Conversations With Chester Himes

Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1995.
First pb printing. Unread, as new with some pressure dents to cover and remainder dot to bottom edge at spine. 150 pp. ISBN: 0878058192 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5484.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Gaskell, Mrs. (Elizabeth Gaskell)  
Cranford
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia.
Green cloth with red and gold floral decorations to front and spine, 12mo. No date, but ca. 1890's. 294pp.+ ads for Altemus Library. Frontis + 4 other illustrations throughout. Light bumping, light wear to corners. Otherwise fine. Beautiful little copy. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002004.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Fowles, John  
DANIEL MARTIN

Publisher: Little Brown New York NY 1977.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 629 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10777.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Golding, William  
DARKNESS VISIBLE

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1979.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 265 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26353.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Hemingway, Ernest  
Death In The Afternoon
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1990.
Limited Edition In in highly decorated, full, black leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and red decorations on the spine and with gilt and red decorations on the front and rear boards. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6". 487 pages of text with an introduction by William F. Buckley, Jr. and illustrations by Richard Powers. An extremely handsome, clean and tight copy with no marks, notations or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB24096

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24096.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Hailey, Arthur  
DETECTIVE

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. London 1997.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 495 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22642.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Isherwood, Christopher; Katherine Bucknell (ed.)  
Diaries Volume One: 1939-1960
 Picture
Publisher: Vintage New York, 1997.
Trade softcover in white wraps wit b/w photo of Isherwood to front, 8vo. liv+1050pp. Index, glossary, chronology. Footnoters throughout. VG+. Very mild abrasion along edges with no nicks, creases or curl. Central wraps bright and sharp. Light reader's creases to spine with no effect on tight, strong binding with very modest rolling. Pages clean and unmarked, although modestly toned (probably as per original paper stock). ISBN: 0749398477. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011518.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
61.
Irving, Washington.  
Dolph Heyliger. A Story from Bracebridge Hall.

Publisher: Boston: D. C. Heath, 1901..
1st ed. Edited by George H. Browne. Forty-two illustrations and maps. Dark yellow cloth covered boards, green design and lettering. Minor foxing along spine, corner slightly bumped. Surface tear from small sticker on front flyleaf, o/w Near VG. No dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3565.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Fante, John  
Dreams from Bunker Hill (Black Sparrow Press Edition)

Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa, CA, 1988.
Trade softcover in tan, blue and red textured uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. 147pp. + author's photo and bio. One of the somewhat scarce Black Sparrow reprint editions of Fante's works. NF. Very mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding with no reader's crease to spine. Foxing to page edges, primarily uppers (characteristic of series). Small date/owner's stamp to pre-title page. Else fine, sharp and unmarked; remarkably clean uncoated wraps. Other Black Sparrow Fante (as well as Bukowski) titles available; please inquire. ISBN: 0876855281. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 10.72 CAD 10.95 EUR 8.28 GBP 7.01 JPY 993.64 MXN 121.44 ZAR 98.47 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012119.
    
US$10.93
Order From Dealer
63.
Joyce, James  
Dubliners, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man & Chamber Music
 Picture
Publisher: Gramercy Books New York, 1992.
Blue-green paper over boards with black quarter-binding, in green, black and gold jacket, 8vo. xix+428pp. Introduction by Thomas Devlin Dickey. VG/VG. Toning to clean and unmarked pages on somewhat lower-quality stock. Binding tight and square, boards as new. Jacket has mild sunning to spine affecting only green background (now slightly lighter green than front). A high quality copy of an admittedly "budget" edition, unusual in containing the lyric poems of "Chamber Music." In Brodart. ISBN: 051708239X VG. Hard VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004520.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
64.
Fowles, John  
EBONY TOWER
 Picture
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1974.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 274 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11167.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Fowles, John  
EBONY TOWER

Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1974.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, DJ is damp stained

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7484.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Estleman, Loren  
EDSEL A Novel of Detroit

Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1995.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 291 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22049.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
James, Henry, 1843-1916. Montolio, Delia, translator.  
El Americano. Traducción Delia Montolio.

Publisher: Madrid, Alba Editorial [1999].
505 p. Spanish translation of James's 1877 novel "The American". The text used was from the London 1883 edition. Vg/softcover. 101608.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101608.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Hubbard, Elbert, 1856-1915.  
Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book. Containing Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for his Own Use.

Publisher: Roycrofters, East Aurora, NY / Wm. H. Wise, NY [1923].
‘Here in Hubbard's Scrap Book the Reader wil find “full Poesy” and “distilled Prose,” of a pleasing savor to the tongue and a strangely nourishing relish to the intelligence.' 228, xii p., indexes; initial letters printed in orange, t.-p. printed in orange & black, portrait front., pictorial endpapers; navy blue covers stamped in white, 24 cm.; top of spine torn, else VG. 101131.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101131.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Auchincloss, Louis  
Ellen Glasgow

Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, 1964.
Univ. Minnnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 33. Near fine with price changed by pub on front & back cover. 48 pp. First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7247.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Farrell, James T.  
ELLEN ROGERS

Publisher: Sun Dial Press New York NY 1942.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak DJ flaps have pasted to endpapers ; 429 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19952.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Farrell, James T.  
ELLEN ROGERS

Publisher: Vanguard Press New York NY 1941.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Fep missing. DJ has been laminated. ; 429 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32172.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Engle, Paul, 1908-1991.  
Embrace. Selected Love Poems.

Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1969.
Novelist and poet Paul Engle directed the Iowa writing program for many years. These poems strike me as being about poetry rather than about love. Signed by Engle. 27376. 6 p.l., 72 p. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27376.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Barish, Evelyn. Hofer, Evelyn, photographer. [Emerson, Ralph Waldo]  
Emerson in Italy. Photos by Evelyn Hofer

Publisher: Henry Holt, NY [1989]. ‘First Edition'.
116 p., photos (some color). ‘From Malta and Sicily to Rome, the hill towns and Florence, northeast to Bologna and Venice, then west along the Po Valley to Milan, this handsome book records a great man's cultural and spiritual awakening… It reveals also the sights and splendors of today's Italy… virtually unchanged one hundred fifty years after Emerson's life-affirming journey.' Dj; fine. Stock#100245.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100245.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Giles, Janice Holt  
ENDURING HILLS

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1971.
Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9591.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Emerson, Ralph Waldo  
ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES

Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Co. Chicgao 1919.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp on front pastedown; Edited for school use by Benjamin Heydrick. Lake English Classics. ; 303 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10428.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

369 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.