TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Authors E-J
371 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
Glasgow, Ellen  
ROMANTIC COMEDIANS

Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1926.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 200.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
152.
Godden, Rumer  
KINGFISHERS CATCH FIRE

Publisher: Avon New York NY 1975.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24810.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
153.
Godden, Rumer  
BREATH OF AIR

Publisher: Avon New York NY 1976.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Mass Market PB; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23053.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
154.
Godden, Rumer  
BATTLE OF THE VILLA FIORITA

Publisher: Viking New York NY 1963.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 312 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24432.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
155.
Godden, Rumer. Hopman, Tontyn, illustrator.  
Thus Far And No Further. With drawings by Tontyn Hopman.

Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, 1946. "Reprinted October 1946".
197 p., 27 halftone plates, 21 cm. "Rungli-Rungliot means in Paharia" begins the title. Godden spent several months in a bungalow (Chinglam) on a spine of the upper Himalayas; this is her story of the life she found there. Pictorial dj worn, chipped, bits missing, now in mylar; good. 37824.

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.85 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37824.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
156.
Godwin, Gail.  
Father Melancholy's Daughter.

Publisher: Morrow, NY [1991]. .
404 p.; dj; VG. 'Gail Godwin reconfirms her status as a novelist without peer in exploring the tangled emotions and allegiances that are the fabric of American family life.' stock#100286. Contemporary American literature; psychological fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100286.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
157.
Godwin, William  
Caleb Williams, or Things As They Are
 Picture
Publisher: George Newnes London, 1904.
Flexible brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 16mo. No date in text (given date of 1904 is approximation form Worldcat search). 396pp. Frontis. Decorative title page. VG. Spine moderately darkened with gilt stioll bright and strrong. Mild convexity to front board but not severe lift from page edges. Mild rubbing tips of corners and spine ends only. Toning as from news clippings to front and rear free endpapers. Page edges spoiled. Binding tight and square, pages mildly toned but clean and iunmarked. Signature of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten to upper corner ffep. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007164.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
158.
Goertz, Arthemise  
GIVE US OUR DREAM
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1947.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil scribbles on front endpapers; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65709.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
159.
Goertz, Arthemise  
GIVE US OUR DREAM
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1947.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57638.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
160.
Goertz, Arthemise  
GIVE US OUR DREAM
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1947.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58864.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
161.
Goertz, Arthemise  
GIVE US OUR DREAM

Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1947.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8296.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
162.
Goldbarth, Albert  
Pieces of Payne
 Picture
Publisher: Graywolf Press St. Paul, MN, 2003.
Trade softcover in smooth wraps with French flaps and Francois Clouet illustration to front and spine, 8vo. 214pp. Fine. Pencilled marks erased from first pages of text and notes. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and (now) unmarked. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 1555973787. First Edition. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011378.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
163.
Goldberg, Isaac, 1887-1938.  
Sexarians.

Publisher: New York, The Panurge Press, Privately Printed, 1931.
Eight stories which involve male and female sexuality. The longest-- The Honeymoon-- traces the thoughts of a couple as they leave their wedding ceremony and travel by train to a resort hotel and the emotions each feels about the future. Goldberg was a prolific and serious author and yet stories dealing frankly with sex, even ones as sensitive as these, had to be presented as privately printed for collectors of erotica (the fifth story may be directed to them). 25805. 299 p. Number 761 of 1500 copies. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25805.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
164.
Golding, William  
PAPER MEN

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1984.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Successful middle-aged English novelist Wilfred Barclay becomes locked in a mutually lethal relationship with an American professor of English literature who aims to become the authorized biographer and posthumous editor--the Barclay authority.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6763.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
165.
Golding, William  
DARKNESS VISIBLE

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1979.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 265 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26353.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
166.
Goldman, James  
FULTON COUNTY
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1989.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; A strip show at the annual Fulton County Fair creates an uproar, especially when the show's manager begins an affair with wealthy Marcie VanBuren, while a young stripper is falling in love with him.; 414 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43395.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
167.
Goldman, William  
TINSEL

Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1979.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1280.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
168.
Goodman, Paul  
Our Visit to Niagara (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Horizon New York, 1960.
Red paper over boards with black quarter-cloth, gilt tiltes to spine and front binding cloth, in black, white and red jacket, 8vo. Unauthenticated Goodman signature along upper edge ffep. 252pp. Fine/VG-. Book has light touch of soil to page fore edges; else as new; bright tight, sharp and unmarked. Unclipped jacket has edgewear with closed ters and surface loss along upper and lower edges, rubbing with touches of loss along fore edges and hinges. 3/4" long x 1/2" deep chip lower front edge at hinge, 3/4" long x 1/4" deep chip along same edge at corner. Central colors, titles and figures all sharp, bright and fine. Jacket in paper-backed Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Signed by Author VG-. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.48 CAD 49.22 EUR 36.54 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010506.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
169.
Gordimer, Nadine  
Life Times: Stories, 1952-2007
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, 2010.
Textured blue paper over boards with yellow-green titles to spine, in blue card jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S. edition. 549pp. Selections from across Gordimer's career (not a complete collection). Fine/NF. Book has one minute touch of surface loss to front board. Jacket has minute touches of loss to extreme tips of corners, light softening upper tip of rear corner, very mild rubbing with no scraping along front fore edge. All else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with yet-to-be broken-in binding. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780374270537. First Edition NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011292.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
170.
Gordimer, Nadine.  
A World of Strangers.

Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1958..
1st U.S. ed. No dj. Near VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1023.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
171.
Gordon, Caroline.  
None Shall Look Back.

Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937..
1st ed. No dj. 378 pp. Spine head and tail worns, same w/ corners. Good solid reading copy. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3382.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
172.
Goudge, Elizabeth  
GREEN DOLPHIN STREET

Publisher: Sun Dial Press Garden City , NY 1946.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Edges frayed. ; 502 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2508.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
173.
Graham, Wendy. [James, Henry]  
Henry James's Thwarted Love.

Publisher: Stanford UP, 1999.
xii, 289 p.; 23 cm. 'Demonstrates James's deep engagement with the construct of sexual 'inversion', his familiarity with the tropes and traffic of the late-Victorian sexual underground, and his resistance to the cultural codes and institutions that disciplined social and private behavior.' VG; dj VG. 27579.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27579.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
174.
Grand, Sarah.  
The Beth Book.

Publisher: NY: D. Appleton, 1897..
1st ed. No dj. Yellow cloth cover lightly stained, o/w solid. VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4005.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
175.
Graves, Robert.  
Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina.

Publisher: NY: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935..
1st ed. No dj. Half inch closed tear in cloth at top of spine shoulder. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Roman fiction

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2555.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
176.
Graves, Robert.  
Wife to Mr. Milton.

Publisher: NY: Creative Age Press, 1944..
1st ed. Bookplates on pastedown & fep., slight rubbing & wear to edges, o/w VG in dj(1" closed tear along mid. rear shoulder, 1" tear across faded spine, minor chips, rubbing to edges). Hard Cover. ISBN: creatve age press

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1043.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
177.
Graves, Robert.  
Pharsalia: Lucan's Dramatic Episodes of the Civil Wars.

Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin, 1957..
1st ed. Trans. by Robert Graves. Near fine in VG dj(very small tear in upper hinge corner, light soiling & rubbing). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1044.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
178.
Graves, Robert.  
Claudius the God.

Publisher: NY: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935..
1st U.S. ed. of author's 2nd book. Has foldout of Imperial Family. No dj. Very good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1045.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
179.
Graves, Robert.  
The Islands of Unwisdom.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1949..
1st U.S. ed. Name on flyleaf, tape stains front and rear endpapers, o/w VG in dj(four closed tears: largest 1/2"; chipped along upper edge, tape stains along edges of front and rear flaps, o/w VG). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1046.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
180.
Grayson, David Illustrator: Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty  
ADVENTURES IN FRIENDSHIP

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1910.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. ; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44357.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
181.
Green, Graham  
The Ministry of Fear (1st U.S. Penguin edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin New York, 1944.
Mass market paperback in red, white and black illustrated wraps with photo of Greene to rear. First Penguin edition, January, 1944. Penguin 530. G+. Edgewear all around with surface stress cracks to front cover (most away from figures.) Colors very bright and strong, no reader's crease. Shelving soil. Pages well toned but unmarked. Very handsome, but not a copy for the wear of reading. Soft Cover G+

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004798.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
182.
Green, Henry  
Surviving: The Uncollected Writings of Henry Green
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York, 1993.
Hardcover with dark grey paper over boards with black quarter binding, in black and white photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S. edition. xvii+302pp. Foreword by Matthew Yorke. Introduction by John Updike. Fine/NF. Mild curl along upper edges and spine ends. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0670804762. First Edition NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011272.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
183.
Greene, Graham  
HUMAN FACTOR

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1978.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 333.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
184.
Greene, Graham  
HUMAN FACTOR

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 453.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
185.
Greene, Graham  
A Sense of Reality: New Fiction by

Publisher: Viking New York 1963.
119 pages, small 8vo, blue/tan cloth. Very good+ condition, mark top edge; dust jacket very good-, light soil, scuff rear. Four works: Under the Land; A Visit to Moran; Dream of a Stange Land; A Discovery in the Woods Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017224.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
186.
Greene, Graham.  
Getting to Known the General.

Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984..
1st U.S. ed. Remainder mark Botom edge, o/w VG in dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1052.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
187.
Greene, Graham.  
Getting to Know the General.

Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984..
1st U.S. ed. Remainder mark bottom edge, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1053.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
188.
Grey, Zane, 1872-1939.  
The Mysterious Rider. A Novel.

Publisher: N.Y., Grosset & Dunlap [after 1921].
3 p.l., 336 p., front. + three illus. A Western romance. The illustrations don't match the pages in the index (i.e. 98=96; 164=160; 280=272). Whiteout-like spots on illustrated front cover/no dj; good. 101969.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101969.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
189.
Griffin, Gwyn  
LAST LIGHT BURNING

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1965.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 512 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21547.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
190.
Griffith, George Bancroft.  
Pleasant Places in Nature and Life. Poems.

Publisher: Concord, N. H., Rumford Press, 1899.
'The special poems of a lifetime are presented in this volume. …these garnered thoughts are sent forth in book form with the sincere wish that, while helping the many to while away a leisure hour, some of them may strengthen the reader for the battle of life, give more generous impulses to those who have been careless or selfish, and lead a few, at least, to a higher place of Christian living.' 374 p., illus. incl. photos, portrait front.; grey cloth covers stamped in black & gold; some soiling & a bit shaken; withal good+. 100298

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100298.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
191.
Grossman, Allen, 1932- .  
The Ether Dome and Other Poems, New and Selected, 1979-1991.

Publisher: New Directions [1991]. NDP 723.
180 p. "In addition to substantial new work, Allen Grossman… gives his readers a retrospective of a life in poetry…" "I find it especially amazing, and heartening, that the contemporary poet who most recalls the prophetic strains of Crane and Stevens should so accurately respond to The Way We Live Now: a unified though never uniform voice, uniquely impassioned, delicate and wise" -- Richard Howard. Paper; near fine with minor shelf-wear. stock#21107.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21107.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
192.
Grusa, Jiri.  
The Questionnaire or Prayer for a Town and a Friend.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1982..
1st U. S. ed. Translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Czech literature

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3990.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
193.
Guerars, Albert  
HUNTED

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1944.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17330.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
194.
Guest, Edgar A., 1881-1959.  
The Path to Home.

Publisher: Chicago, Reilly & Lee, 1919.
192 p.; 19 cm. The first edition, first printing of his tenth volume of poetry. Includes an index of first lines. VG, red cloth with gold labels/no dj. 101968.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101968.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
195.
Guisewite, Cathy.  
The Collected Cathy. A 2-in-1 Volume

Publisher: Andrews & McMeel [1982 & 1983]..
Including Another Saturday Night of Wild & Reckless Abandon and A Mouthful of Breath Mints & No One To Kiss. 128, 127 p.; color pictorial covers a bit worn; 23.5 cm.; no dj, as issued; VG+. ?Guisewite?s ?Cathy? has become a spokeswoman for women of the 80s. Guisewite?s talent for putting the dreams and confusions of an entire generation into humorous perspective has expanded from the newspapers? Guisewite spends most of her time? creating comic strips and products that are ?for everyone whose life revolves around food, love, mother, and career? the four basic guilt groups?.? stock#100297. Contemporary American humor; society & culture.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100297.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
196.
Gunnarsson, Gunnar Illustrator: Illustrated by Masha Simkovitch  
GOOD SHEPHERD

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1940.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated by Kenneth C. Kaufman; 84 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14471.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
197.
Gunther, John  
LOST CITY
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1964.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 594 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42365.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
198.
Gurganus, Allan.  
White People. Stories and Novellas.

Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1991.
7 p. l., 252 p.; 24.5 cm. First Edition, so stated. 'Following his spectacular debut as a novelist with The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All, Allan Gurganus offers his shorter fiction in a major new collection, nine stories and two novellas written over the last twenty years.' VG; dj VG. 27598.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27598.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
199.
Gurnis, Peter.  
The Body of Liberties.

Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence, 1987.
31 p.; red borders; title-page printed in red & black. Gurnis's first publication. "A poem sequence which takes its title from the First Body of Laws (1641) of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. It draws on such diverse texts as captivity narratives, histories of the Indian Wars, personal letters, court and town records, and Remarkable Providences." 'Designed & printed on Warren's Olde Style by Rosemarie Waldrop.' One of 500 copies. Stapled in grey wraps with oversize grey paper jacket; fine. stock#21346.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21346.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
200.
Guterson, David  
Our Lady of the Forest

Publisher: Knopf New York 2003.
328 pages, 8vo, yellow/blue boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021451.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
201.
Guyot, Charles.  
The Legend of the City of Ys.

Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1979..
1st ed. Trans. and illustrated by Deirdre Cavanagh. Introduction by Maria Tymoczko. First English trans. of Guyot's 1926 French version of this capitvating tale from Breton folklore. The legend has its roots in the oral traditions of the Celtic peoples--p Hard Cover. ISBN: celtic literature; Breton folklore

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4168.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
202.
Haggard, H. Rider  
She
 Picture
Publisher: Frank F. Lovell & Company.
Highly decorated ornate bluish-gray paper over boards with title in gilt rectangle to spine, 12mo. No date, probably 1890's or 1900's. 227pp. "Aldine Edition" stated on spine. VG-. Spine slant, but binding tight and holding well. Spne ends softened with edgewear to spine head, 1/2" closed tear upper rear spine at joint. Rubbing with associated light to moderate soil to rear panel. Touch of rubbing with lightening to mid-front panel at spine, but overall clean with good contrast to elaborate design. Light soil and rubbing to spine figure but gilt titles still raised and clear. Soil to page edges. Flyleaf removed. Toning throughout unmarked text. Despite wear, a handsome copy of seemingly scarce edition. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001464.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
203.
Haggard, H. Rider  
Child of Storm
 Picture
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. New York, 1913.
Red cloth with gilt stamped title to spine and stamped title to front panel, no jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S. ed. (same date title & copyright pages). xii+335pp. Color frontis + plate illustrations by A.C. Michael. Spine slant, but binding moderately tight and holding very well. Spine ends softened with wear to corners. Light wear to tips of lightly bumped boards. Slight rubbing and scuffs to boards but front title panel barely evident. Interior textblock lightly toned, but clean and unmarked. Former bookstore tag to front pastedown, earlier price (15 cents, which will not be honored now) to upper corner flyleaf. Overall, VG- to VG. First Edition. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 44.53 CAD 44.30 EUR 32.88 GBP 28.13 JPY 4,275.00 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001473.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
204.
Hailey, Arthur  
HOTEL A Novel about a Great Hotel
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1965.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Chronicles five unusual days in the lives of the staff and guests at a New Orleans hotel. ; 346 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67259.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
205.
Hailey, Arthur  
HOTEL A Novel about a Great Hotel

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1965.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Chronicles five unusual days in the lives of the staff and guests at a New Orleans hotel. ; 346 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22641.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
206.
Hailey, Arthur  
DETECTIVE

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. London 1997.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 495 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22642.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
207.
Hailey, Arthur  
WHEELS

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows wear owner inscribed; Depicts the lives, loves, dreams, and personal ambitions of the individuals caught up in America's sprawling automobile industry.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2021.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
208.
Hailey, Arthur  
STRONG MEDICINE

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1984.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2097.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
209.
Hailey, Arthur  
HOTEL A Novel about a Great Hotel

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1965.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Chronicles five unusual days in the lives of the staff and guests at a New Orleans hotel. ; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2471.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
210.
Hale, Garth  
VICTORY OF PAUL KENT

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1948.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing; 317 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22580.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
211.
Hale, Garth  
AFTER THE STORM A Novel

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1949.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak. Reading copy only, ; Ex-Library; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47148.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
212.
Hall, Leland  
SALAH AND HIS AMERICAN

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1933.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 199 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38187.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
213.
Hamilton, Elizabeth  
RIVER FULL OF STARS

Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1955.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25843.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
214.
Hanlin, Tom  
YESTERDAY WILL RETURN
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1946.
First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps pasted on endpapers. Spine weak. Edges frayed. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47154.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
215.
Hanlin, Tom  
YESTERDAY WILL RETURN

Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1946.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5062.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
216.
Hansen, Brooks. Hyman, Miles, illustrator.  
The Chess Garden Or The Twilight Letters of Gustav Uyterhoeven.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY [c1995]..
With Illustrations by Miles Hyman. [9], 481, [1] p., map, illus., 23.5 cm. "In the fall of 1900, Dr. Gustav Uyterhoeven left the chess garden that he and his wife, Sonja, had created together in Dayton, Ohio, and journeyed to South Africa to serve as a doctor in the British concentration camps of the Boer War. Over the next ten months he sent twelve chess pieces and twelve letters back to Sonja... which told nothing of his experience of the camps, but described an imagined land called the Antipodes, where all the game pieces that cluttered the sets and drawers of the garden collection came to life to guide the doctor through his fateful and wondrous last adventure... a tale of spiritual progress disguised in the most exotic visions of the imagination." Color pictorial dj; VG+. 36909.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36909.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
217.
Hardy, Thomas  
Life and Art: Essays, Notes and Letters

Publisher: Haskell House New York, 1966.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. viii+140pp. Collected with introduction by Ernest bennecke, Jr. Frontis portrait photo, 1 facsimile of page from letter. Ex-academic-lib. with tapedown call to lower spine, small institutional stamps to page edges and near lower edge title page, pocket and checksheet to rear free endpaper. Apart from library indications as new, with no indication of use. Bright, square, sharp and unmarked. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007648.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
218.
Hardy, Thomas, 1840-1928. Kramer, Dale, editor.  
The Mayor of Casterbridge. Edited with an Introduction by Dale Kramer.

Publisher: Oxford UP [1990]. The World's Classics.
"This edition is the first critically established text... based on a detailed study of the manuscript and of Hardy's revised printed versions." 403, [1], [8] p., 18.5 cm.; paper; VG+. 36268.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36268.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
219.
Harris, Joel Chandler, 1848-1908. Church, Frederick S., illustrator. Moser, James S., illustrator.  
Uncle Remus. His Songs and His Sayings. The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation.

Publisher: NY, Appleton, 1886..
With Illustrations by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser. 231, [8] p., illus., 7 plates. A later printing of the author's first book, first published 1881; cf. BAL 7100. Includes Legends of the Old Plantation (34 stories), His Songs (9), A Story of the [Civil] War, His Sayings (21). Bound in marbled paper-covered boards with leather corners & spine, top edge stained red; 19.5 cm.; top spine panel torn off, yellow marker ribbon detached, hinges worn, pencil owner's name, neat clear-tape mend at p. 23/4; withal good. 28709

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28709.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
220.
Harris, Julia Collier  
Joel Chandler Harris: Editor and Essayist, Miscellaneous Literary, Political, and Social Writings

Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1931.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Slight yellowing of pages. Gold on red spine. Standard Size. 444 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20265.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
221.
Hawkes, Jacquetta.  
Providence Island.

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1959..
1st ed. VG in Near VG dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3350.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
222.
Hawkes, John, 1925- 1998.  
Travesty.

Publisher: New Directions [c1976].
128 p., 21 cm. Follows his "The Blood Oranges" and "Death, Sleep & the Traveler; "an icily comic portrait of the poet as suicide and murderer." Stock# 36,996. Vg/ pictorial dj slightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.85 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36996.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
223.
Hawkes, John, 1925-1998  
The Cannibal Introduction by Albert J. Guerard

Publisher: N.Y., New Directions, [1962].
xx, 195 p. His first novel, first published in 1949. Guerard was Hawkes's patron and his original introduction, and a 1962 addendum are included. Stock #27315. Vg/ paper. Another copy. Seventh Printing. Fly-leaf has inscription from a child to her father. Vg/paper. 27315-b. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27315.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
224.
Hawkes, John, 1925-1998  
Second Skin

Publisher: N.Y., New Directions [1964].
210 p. Thirteenth Printing. His sixth novel. Stock #23716. Vg/ paper. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23716.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
225.
Hawthorne, Hildegarde. Paine, Albert Bigelow. Berger, W. M., illustrator. [Hawthorne, Nathaniel, 1804-1864]  
Romantic Rebel: The Story of Nathaniel Hawthorne. Illustated by W. M. Berger.

Publisher: N.Y., Appleton-Century, 1938.
xv, 231 p. Biography of American author Nathaniel Hawthorne (1804-1864) by his granddaughter. Introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. Stock#27001. Vg/dj soiled, faded, but good.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27001.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

371 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.