|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
374 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Three Novels: The Last Tycoon, Tender is the Night, This Side of Paradise (3 Vols.)
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1969. Three volumes with matching blue faux-leather paper over boards and black quarter-binding with gilt titles to spine and author's name in black to front, no jackets, small 8vos. Given date is that of latest copyright renewal. Probable book club premium. Fine. Touches of surface loss with no peeling or tearing to extreme tips of lower corners of boards. Else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially tight, never broken=in bindings. Apparently unread. Not ex-lib. Uncommon in such pristine condition. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012304.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
The Letters of F. Scott Fitzgerald (Laurel Edition)
Publisher: Dell New York, 1966. Mass market paperback in black wraps with drawn portrait of Fitzgerald against brownish montage to front, green-tinted page edges. 638pp. Index, chronology. Edited with intorduction by Andrew Turnbull. Footnotes. VG- to VG. Book has light edgewear all around with touches of surface loss to corners, spine ends and along hinges. Mild rubbing elsewhere with central colors, titles and figure all sharp and clear. Reader's crease to spine with no effect on strong, flexible binding. Light, shallow dampstain with no associated rippling or damage just along upper edges first few pages. Lightly toned pages clean and unmarked. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012305.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
This Side of Paradise (Everyman's Library, 227)
Publisher: David Campbell / Everyman's Library London, 1996. Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles in black rectangle on spine, in Everyman's uniform white black and red jacket, 8vo. Not ex-lib. xxii+264pp.+ads. Introduction by Craig Raine. Bibliography, chronology. Sewn-in ribbon bookmark. NF/NF. ISBN: 1857152271 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001035.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Francis Scott Key), 1896-1940.
This Side of Paradise.
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [1948]. . 255 p.; green cloth covers, black spine stamped in gold; no dj; VG. 'This Side of Paradise was a very young man's novel and memory book. The author put into it samples of everything he had written until that time: short stories, poems, essays, fragments of autobiography, sketches and dialogues. Some of the material had already been printed… for all its faults and borrowings it was held together by its energy, honesty, self-confidence and it spoke in the voice of a new generation. His contemporaries recognized the voice as their own and his elders listened' (Malcolm Cowley). stock#100306. 20th century American literature; Jazz Age.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100306.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Francis Scott Key), 1896-1940.
The Last Tycoon. An Unfinished Novel. With a Foreword by Edmund Wilson.
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [1969]. . 190 p.; green cloth covers, black spine stamped in gold; no dj; VG. 'This draft of 'The Last Tycoon', then, represents the point in the artist's work where he has assembled and organized hs material and acquired a firm grasp of his theme, but has not yet brought it finally into focus. It is remarkable that, under these circumstances, the story should have already so much power and the character of Stahr emerge with so much intensity and reality.' stock#100323. 20th century American literature; Jazz Age.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100323.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Francis Scott Key), 1896-1940. Turnbull, Andrew, editor.
The Letters. Edited and with an Introduction by Andrew Turnbull.
Publisher: N.Y., Laurel/Dell [1966]. 638 p., index; 17.5 cm. Contents divided by recipient, thus: Letters to Frances Scott Fitzgerald; to Zelda Fitzgerald; to Maxwell Perkins; to Ernest Hemingway; to Edmund Wilson; to John Peale Bishop; to Shane Leslie; to Christian Gauss; to Harold Ober; to Mrs. Richard Taylor; to Gerald and Sara Murphy; to Mrs. Bayard Turnbull; Miscellaneous Letters. Paper; good+. Stock#21854.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21854.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Francis Scott Key), 1896-1940. Wilson, Edmund, editor.
The Crack-Up. With other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters...
Publisher: N.Y., New Directions Paperbook #54 [1956; 'Seventh Printing']. Together with Letters to Fitzgerald from Gertrude Stein, Edith Wharton, T. S. Eliot, Thomas Wolfe and John Dos Passos And Essays and Poems by Paul Rosenfeld, Glenway Wescott, John Dos Passos, John Peale Bishop and Edmund Wilson. Edited by Edmund Wilson. 346 p.; 18 cm. Contents include Echoes of the Jazz Age; My Lost City; Ring; Sleeping and Waking; Early Success; The Note-books; Letters to Friends. Paper; good+. Stock#21858.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21858.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Francis Scott Key, 1896-1940)
The Crack-Up… With other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters Together with Letters to Fitzgerald...
Publisher: [N.Y.] New Directions [1945]. from Gertrude Stein, Edith Wharton, T. S. Eliot, Thomas Wolfe and John Dos Passos And Essays and Poems by Paul Rosenfeld, Glenway Wescott, John Dos Passos, John Peale Bishop and Edmund Wilson. Edited by Edmund Wilson. 347 p.; tan cloth covers, spine stamped in black; covers a bit soiled, no dj; VG. With British distribution label pasted on half-title verso. Selections from articles written between 1931 and 1937, which make an autobiographical sequence showing his state of mind and point of view during the later years of his life. 'My Lost City' appears here in print for the first time. stock#100324. 20th century American literature; Jazz Age.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100324.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Andred Turnbull (ed.)
Letters to His Daughter
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1965. Ex-library (see description below). Hardcover in blue, whit ean gold jacket, small 8vo. 1st edition (Scribner's "A"). xvii + 172pp. Index. Edited by Andrew Turnbull. Introduction by Frances Fitzgerald Lanahan. G to G+/G to G+. Library indications are pastedown call to lower spine end of jacket, jacket in institutional paper-backed Brodart taped to boards with barcode to upper rear panel, discard stamps to upper page edges and copyright page, pocket rear free endpaper. Apart from lib distinctions, moderate spine slant with binding tight and strong, pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Reading copy of quite scarce title. First Edition G. Hardcover G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012306.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Flaubert, Gustave, 1821-1880. Gothot-Mersch, Claudine, editor.
L'Education Sentimentale. Histoire d'un jeune homme.
Publisher: Flammarion [c1985]. GF 432.. 567 p., 18 cm. "Roman historique, mais poétique aussi, L'Éducation sentimentale manifeste au plus haut degré un des grands soucis de l'auteur: atteindre à l'impossible fusion de l'émotion et de l'ironie." Stock# 36,261. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36261.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Fleming, Berry
COLONEL EFFINGHAM'S RAID
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1943. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Paper pasted to lower edge of cover. ; ; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25978.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Flyn, Robert
In the House of the Lord
Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Fort Worth, TX, 1991. Trade softcover in light, red, black and white illustrated glossy wraps, 8vo. 287pp. Author introduction; afterrword by Bob Frye. Near Fine. 1/2" crease across tip of upper corner front wrap. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0875650872. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010927.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Follett, Ken, b. 1949.
Night Over Water.
Publisher: William Morrow, NY [1991]. ‘Pan American's Flying Clipper, the most luxurious aircraft ever built, is New York-bound on the last civilian flight out of Europe for years to come [September 1939]. Its boarding cargo is a group of passengers desperate to escape something more menacing than war… Follett re-creates an aviation legend just as the world was about to change forever.' 400 p., endpaper map; dj; near fine. 100321
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100321.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Ford, Ford Madox.
Parade's End.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1961.. Reprint. VG+ in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1799.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Ford, Jesse Hill.
Fishes, Birds and Sons of Men.
Publisher: Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1967.. 1st ed. VG in like dj(1" closed tear top rear panel, paperclip indentatins front & rear panels). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 910.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Ford, Jesse Hill.
The Feast of Saint Barnabas.
Publisher: Boston: Atlantiic-Brown, 1969.. 1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.31 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.26 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 55.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 915.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Ford, Maddox Ford
A Little Less Than Gods
Publisher: Duckworth London, 1928. Green cloth w. gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 12mo. 1st ed. ix+310pp. Softening to spine ends, otherwise cloth is very good plus with bright titles. Upper page edges soiled, light foxing all edges. Endpapers, last page of text browned as from news clippings. Other pages lightly age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Longitudinal crease flyleaf, half-title page. Overall, VG. First Edition. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001452.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Ford, Maddox Ford
The Rash Act
Publisher: Carcanet Manchester, UK, 1982. Please note description below. Trade softcover in red and yellow wraps, large 12mo/small 8vo. 348pp. VG-. Book is NF save for faint dampstain to inner sides of frontand rear wrap with associated mild discoloration there and onto wraps (quite faint on exterior). Very mild rippling with no discolorartion or stiffness to adjacent pages of text; colors on wraps bright and clean as new. Apart from this, only mild abrasion along upper edge front wrap. Binding tight and strong with no reader's crease to spine; pages unmarked and very bright. rarther scarce in condition. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 0856355291. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011805.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Ford, Paul Leicester.
Wanted-A Matchmaker.
Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead, 1901.. Early reprint. Illustrated by H.C. Christy. Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Worn on tail of spine, o/w VG in dj(missing spine piece). Hard Cover. ISBN: H. C. Christy; Margaret Armstrong
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 911.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Forester, C. S.
RANDALL AND THE RIVER OF TIME
Publisher: Sears Readers Club Chicago, IL 1950. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition; 341 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70828.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Forster, E. M.
ROOM WITH A VIEW
Publisher: Vintage New York NY 1986. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in spine; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7237.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Forster, E. M.
Two Cheers for Democracy
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York, 1951. Charcoal cloth with gilt titles to spine, in light blue and black jacket with photo of Forster to front, 8vo. 1st U.S. edition (stated). xvi+363pp. VG/VG-. Book has mild spine-end softening with touches of surface loss; bookplate front pastedown; light to moderate soil upper page edges. Binding tight and square; pages toned but clean and unmarked. Jacket has moderate soil all around 9somewhat heavier on rear panel, especially toward edges) with colors, titles and figures still strong and clear. Rubbing with surface loss along hinges and fore edges; shallow chips, surfaceloss and crease at spine end. 1/4" x 1/4" chip to mid upper edfge rear panel. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG-. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.56 | CAD 11.33 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.25 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 109.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011807.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Fowler, Doreen and Abadie, Ann J. (editors)
Faulkner and Race, Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha, 1986
Publisher: Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1987. Paperback. Very good. Black on white and graytone spine. Standard Size. 320 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20602.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Fowles, John
The French Lieutenant's Woman (Modern Classics ed.)
Publisher: Barnes and Noble, 2001. Black paper over boards with black quarter cloth w. silver stamped titles in blue pictorial jacket, 8vo. 350pp. NF/NF. Book appears unread. ISBN: 0760725160 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001042.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Fowles, John
The Collector and The French Lieutenant's Woman (Modern Classics eds.)
Publisher: Barnes and Noble. Two volumes sold as one unit. Both volumes are black paper over boards with black quarter cloth w. silver stamped titles in brown pictorial jackets, 8vo. The Collector is: 295pp. NF/VG. Book appears unread. Jacket has two very faint dampspots front panel, with no indication of spots on rear of jacket. Else jacket is NF. The French Lieutenant's Woman is 350pp. NF/NF. Appears unread. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001043.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Fowles, John
EBONY TOWER
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, DJ is damp stained
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7484.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Fowles, John
MAGGOT
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6212.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Fowles, John
FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1969. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is torn at edges sticker tear on top
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6588.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Fowles, John
DANIEL MARTIN
Publisher: Little Brown New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 629 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10777.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Fowles, John
EBONY TOWER
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11167.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Fowles, John
FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1969. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 480 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22728.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Fowles, John
FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1969. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flap is clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70717.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Fowles, John
MAGGOT
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 408 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44025.
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1969.. 1st Asian ed.(English). VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 919.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Fox, Jr., John
Christmas Eve on Lonesome and Other Stories
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1904. First Edition Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine awith gilt decorations on the front board with white borders and text and a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn and the spine is very slightly rolled. A collection of six short stories with six color illustrations by Frank Schoonover and H. J. Keller. (BAL, 6252)Our code number = TB17126
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17126.
|
|
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Franck, Frederick.
African Sketchbook.
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1961.. 1st ed. Name of fep., o/w VG in like dj(1/2" deep chip top front panel, 2" closed tear bottom front panel, 1" closed tear bottom rear panel, other minor closed tears). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 928.
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Frank, Bruno
MAN CALLED CERVANTES
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner bookplate; Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4497.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790 Rockwell, Norman, 1894-1978, illustrator.
Poor Richard: TheAlmanacks for the Years 1733-1758.... Illustrations by Norman Rockwell.
Publisher: N.Y., Paddington Press [ca. 1976] (from the 1964 LEC edition). xiii, 300 p., illus. (part col.) 28.5 cm. "Contains the text of each of the twenty-six issues of Poor Richard's almanack ... For the most part, meteorological and astronomical material has been omitted, as well as a few factual articles ..." Reprinted from the Limited Editions Club, 1964 edition. Stock# 36,712. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36712.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Franklin, Miles
My Brilliant Career
Publisher: Angus & Roberston North Ryde, NSW, Australia, 1986. Black paper over boards w. silver stamped titles, in Charles Conder illustrated jacket, 8vo. Author's introduction. x+232pp. NF/NF. Somewhat coarse grained paper toned, prev. owner's small name/info. stamp to flyleaf. ISBN: 020713796X NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001045.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Freeman, H. W.
JOSEPH AND HIS BRETHREN
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1929. First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Lib; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47521.
|
|
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Friedman, Bruce Jay
The Collected Short Fiction of Bruce Jay Friedman
Publisher: Grove Press New York, 1997. Trade softcover in blue and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st printing. 464pp. Fine. Mild wear/culr to extreme tips of corners front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with no reader's crease to spine. Neither remainder no ex-lib. ISBN: 0802137490. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011801.
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Friedman, Bruce Jay
The Current Climate
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly New York, 1989. Trade softcover in light blue and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. 200pp. VG+. Mild curl to tips of corners of clean, bright wraps. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine. Creases from former dogears upper corners pp.5-8, faint rolling creases upper corners pp.43-50 (all well away from text). Pages bright and unmarked. Remainder mark along lower page edges at spine. ISBN: 0871133881. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011803.
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Frost, Robert (Lee), 1874-1963.
You Come Too. Favorite Poems for Young Readers.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY ['Fifth Printing, February, 1962'].. 94 p., index, illus.; 21.5 cm.; pictorial dj wrinkled, stained; bookplate; good. With a foreword by Hyde Cox and wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. 51 poems. Stock #28,290. 20th century American literature, poetry, verse
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28290.
|
|
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Frost, Robert, 1874-1963. Cox, Hyde & Edward Connery Lathem, editors
Selected Prose of Robert Frost. Edited by Hyde Cox and Edward Connery Lathem
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1966]. 119 p., 21,5 cm. 'No one is likely to forget that he was first and always the poet. Yet he was also a masterful writer of prose. 'The speaking tone of voice somehow entangled in the words' is evident in his prose as it is in his verse.' Contents include Preface to 'A Way Out'; 'The Figure a Poem Makes'; 'Education by Poetry'; 'Maturity No Object'; Introduction to 'King Jasper'; 'The Poetry of Amy Lowell'; Preface to 'Memoirs of the Notorious Stephen Burroughs'; 'Perfect Day-- A Day of Prowess'; Remarks Accepting the Gold Medal of the National Institute of Arts & Letters. Dj; pencil owner name; near fine. Stock#32543.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32543.
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Gaddis, William
FROLIC OF HIS OWN A Novel
Publisher: Posedion Press New York 1994. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A satirically jaundiced view of modern law and justice chronicles the fortunes of Oscar Crease, a middle-aged college instructor and playwright, as he sues a Hollywood producer for pirating a play. ; 586 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44671.
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth
TRIUMPH A Novel of Modern Diplomacy
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1968. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30330.
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Gallant, Mavis
Across the Bridge: Stories
Publisher: Random House New York, 1993. Hardcover with light teal paper over boards and grey quarter-cloth, in light green photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 198pp. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Binding appears to be not broken-in. ISBN: 0679422137. First Edition Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011748.
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43097.
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large pieces at top and bottom of front cover. ; Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36761.
|
|
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34164.
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59135.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Gallico, Paul, 1897-1976. Vasiliu, Mircea, illustrator.
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to New York. Drawings by Mircea Vasiliu.
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1960. 'The London charwoman's warm, tender, yet resolute nature… drives her to America— to reunite a child with his GI father. This is the glowing story, as only Paul Gallico could tell it…' 192 p., illus.; color pictorial dj chipped & with tape marks, in mylar; bookplate; good+. 100315.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100315.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Galsworthy, John
Compact Edition (Volumes I Through VI)
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1930. Six volumes in uniform green faux-leather pebbled boards with gilt titles and figures to spines, gilt titles to fronts, no jackets, large 12mos. Appears to be the compete set of 1930 (a seventh volume appears with other printing dates and edition name, not uniform with other members of set. These are the SIX uniform Compact Edition volumes only.) Overall VG+ with each volume at least VG. v. 1 (Forsyte) is VG with light spine slant with no effect on tight binding; mild rubbing with touches of surface loss along softened upper spine end. v.2 is VG to VG+ with similar wear to upper spine end, touch of wear to lower spine end. All else VG+ to NF with (common to all) light shelving soil, occasional mild toning to clean, unmarked pages (heavier toning to endpapers; especially ffeps which seem to have once held clippings/ancillary material). Several volumes have mild play to hinges with all holding fine. All boards and gilt bright and sharp. prev. owner's name along upper edges of front pastedowns. A laerge item; Priority and non-U.S. orders please inquire about shipping first to avoide cancellation of order. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.66 | CAD 63.99 | EUR 47.87 | GBP 40.98 | JPY 5,613.64 | MXN 686.11 | ZAR 617.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011810.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Galsworthy, John
A Modern Comedy
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1948. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt titles to front and gilt titles in black rectangle to spine; gilt design to spine, in dark blue and white jacket, 8vo. 1948 printing. Frontis. Preface. The Second Part of the Forsyte Chronicles: The White Monkey, The Silver Spoon and Swan Song. VG/VG. Book has light spotting to blue background of overall smooth bright cloth on boards only (possible former moisture effect with no associated damage). Glt titles and figures, black rectangles sharp and bright, Mild spine slant with no efect on tight, strong binding. Shelving soil upper page edges, pages clean and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper and lower edges, corners and spine ends. Very mild sunning to spine with background color still strong and titles unaffected. Central colors strong; titles clean and bright. Not ex-lib. Somewhat unccomon edition. VG. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011811.
|
|
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Galsworthy, John
Satires (Grove Edition, 1927)
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1927. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 12mo. Grove Edition, 1927. x+348pp. VG+. Light rubbing with minute touches of surface loss to extrme spine ends and tips of corners with cloth and gilt ovrall bright and fine. Shelving soil upper page edges. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmmarked with fully cut, deckled edges. Prev. owner's name and 1927 in fine hand in pencil to ffep. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010560.
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933. Waugh, Evelyn. Mozley, Charles, illustrator.
The Man of Property. With an Introduction by Evelyn Waugh.
Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press, 1964. x, 285 p., illus.; 27 cm. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. The first in the series of novels called The Forsyte Saga. This novel was first published in 1906. As Evelyn Waugh points out in his introduction, "Ironically he has come to be identified with the very class and character whose deficiencies he had set himself to expose." Vg, no Sandglass/VG box. Stock#101963a.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101963a.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Gann, Ernest
BLAZE OF NOON
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1946. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and bumped. Top of spine edge is torn. Previous owner's name. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11749.
|
|
|
|
|
133.
|
|
Gardner, John Illustrator: Illustrated by John Napper
SUNLIGHT DIALOGUES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A novel set in a New York town about an old police chief and a strange magician who come together in a violent clash of ideals.; 674 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35254.
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Gardner, John Illustrator: Illustrated by John Napper
SUNLIGHT DIALOGUES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1972. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A novel set in a New York town about an old police chief and a strange magician who come together in a violent clash of ideals.; 674 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24958.
|
|
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Garland, Hamlin
Main-Travelled Roads (Charles E. Merrill Standard Edition)
Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Columbus, OH, 1970. Hardcover in teal cloth with silver stamped titles to spine and front, in red and yellow jacket, 8vo. xviii+259pp. Facsimile reproduction of 1891 edition from Arena Publishing, Boston. Introduction with note on text by Donald Pizer. VG to VG+/VG. Light to moderate concavity to rear board toward fore edge (no associated damage). Several lines neatly underlined in introduction only. Prev. owner's embossed bookseal impressions to lower pre-title page and last page of text. Cloth and pages clean and bright, binding tight and fine. Jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper and lower edges, tape reinforcements to upper and lower corners. Very light icks at extreme spine ends. Central colors, titles and figures all bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0675093759 VG. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011802.
|
|
|
|
|
136.
|
|
Gaskell, Elizabeth
Wives and Daughters
Publisher: Barnes and Noble New York, 2005. Trade paperback in pink wraps with Albrt Ludovic painting ("Fantasia in White") to front, small 8vo. xlvii+672pp. Introduction and notes by Amy M. King. Author's chronology. NF. Moderate rolling to spine with binding fine and tight. Light remainder dot upper page edges. Else as new: sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1593082576. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005660.
|
|
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Gaskell, Mrs. (Elizabeth Gaskell)
Cranford
Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia. Green cloth with red and gold floral decorations to front and spine, 12mo. No date, but ca. 1890's. 294pp.+ ads for Altemus Library. Frontis + 4 other illustrations throughout. Light bumping, light wear to corners. Otherwise fine. Beautiful little copy. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002004.
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Gelfond, Rhoda.
Laughing Past History.
Publisher: Copper Beech Press, Providence, 1976. Fifty-five poems, some previously published. 'I recall mourning for Nassar before/ altars of water, jolted/ into my jewdom again; the heartsores/ of a rabbi crying how/ one enemy choked us, cut flesh away/ then used it for scrap paper./ All is chronicled. 'The atrocity/ shopping list,' a friend called it. …' (from the title poem). 94 p.; paper; fine. 25695x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25695.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Gibbs, A. Hamilton
HALF INCH OF CANDLE
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1939. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine faded, wear at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7677.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Gibbs, Philip
GOLDEN YEARS
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY 1932. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Library stamps on back endpaper. ; 345 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52326.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Gibbs, Willa
TWELFTH PHYSICIAN
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Young New York NY 1954. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has tear on front, edges worn; DJ has sticker tear on spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6837.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Gibbs, Willa
TWELFTH PHYSICIAN
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Young New York NY 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12940.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Gifford, Barry
UNFORTUNATE WOMAN
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company San Francisco, CA 1984. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; An intimate store of Peggy McCloud who finds herself in difficult circumstances and decides to discover what went wrong with her life. ; Trade PB; 171 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44675.
|
|
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Giles, Janice Holt
JOHNNY OSAGE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 313 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14155.
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
|
Giles, Janice Holt
JOHNNY OSAGE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15206.
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Giles, Janice Holt
JOHNNY OSAGE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. ; Ex-Lib; 313 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15207.
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Giles, Janice Holt
ENDURING HILLS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1971. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9591.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Giles, Jeff
BACK IN THE BLUE HOUSE
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New York NY 1992. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25503.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
ROMANTIC COMEDIANS
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1926. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16172.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
VEIN OF IRON
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 462 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15097.
|
|
|
|
374 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 Next
|