|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
369 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allen, Margaret Vanderhaar. [Fuller, Margaret, 1810-1850]
The Achievement of Margaret Fuller.
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1979. xiii, 212 p. On Margaret Fuller, 1810-1850, as thinker and writer. Vg/no dj. stock#25373.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25373.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
Ellen Glasgow
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, 1964. Univ. Minnnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 33. Near fine with price changed by pub on front & back cover. 48 pp. First Edition, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7247.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baker, Carlos
Hemingway: The Writer as Artist
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, 1964. Second printing. Dark grey cloth binding, gilt/black titles. Book very good with owner's signature and a phone number on ffep, a couple of faint spots at foreedge. DJ in Mylar wrinkled, stained on reverse, some small edge tears. 379 pp. Third Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5301.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barish, Evelyn. Hofer, Evelyn, photographer. [Emerson, Ralph Waldo]
Emerson in Italy. Photos by Evelyn Hofer
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY [1989]. ‘First Edition'. 116 p., photos (some color). ‘From Malta and Sicily to Rome, the hill towns and Florence, northeast to Bologna and Venice, then west along the Po Valley to Milan, this handsome book records a great man's cultural and spiritual awakening… It reveals also the sights and splendors of today's Italy… virtually unchanged one hundred fifty years after Emerson's life-affirming journey.' Dj; fine. Stock#100245.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100245.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Beong-cheon Yu. [Hearn, Lafcadio, 1850-1904]
An Ape of Gods. The Art and Thought of Lafcadio Hearn.
Publisher: Wayne State UP, Detroit, 1964. 346 p., index; 23.5 cm. 'Beong-cheon Yu considers Hearn's total achievement in the framework of art, criticism, and philosophy, focusing on... first, his translations, stylistic experiments, romances, twice-told legends, and travel books; second, his contribution to American literary criticism during the 1880's, Japanese lectures, aesthetics of organic memory, and proposal for a world literature of humanity; third, his opinion of Japan, critique of the Western cults of individualism and passionalism, reconciliation of science and faith in terms of evolutionism and Buddhism, and final plea for integration of East and West on the basis of man as a whole being.' White dj soiled with small closed tear in rear; VG. stock#27445.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27445.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck, 1886-1963. Irving, Washington.
The World of Washington Irving.
Publisher: Dutton, 1944. ‘This is the first volume of a series which I hope to finish on the literary history of the United States. It is intended to precede The Flowering of New England. I am now planning a volume on the period of Walt Whitman and Herman Melville.' Chapters include Philadelphia in 1800; William Dunlap and his Circle; Washington Irving in England; New York: Bryant; Charleston and the Southwest: Simms; Poe in the South; The West: 1830-1840; N. P. Willis; Into the Forties. 387 p., index; green cloth covers stamped in gold & black; 22 cm.; no dj; VG. Another copy, covers a bit soiled, bookplate; good+. 101142x. Another copy, Dutton, 1950 (Everyman's Library), 527 p., index, green cloth covers, 18 cm.; VG, 101143
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101142.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bruno, Guido. Harris, Frank, 1854-1931.
Frank Harris: In Memoriam. Fragments from his New York Days.
Publisher: NY, Privately Printed and Not For Sale, 1933. 36 p. Guido Bruno, publisher of Bruno's Weekly, ”a sure double for Oscar Wilde, was one of Frank Harris's closest friends in New York”-- so close that he stole Harris's 1917 diary and later tried to sell it. Contains a letter by George Bernard Shaw. Printed ”in an edition of 450 copies, of which this is number" (no number added; other copies I know also lack the number). Vg/ yellow printed wraps, stapled. stock#OB59.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB59.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Clarke, Harry [illustrator],
Faust By Goethe From the German By John Auster
Publisher: Dingwall Rock Limited New York n. d. [1925]. Signed Limited Edition Fine in 1/4 vellum and gray paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with the top edge of the text block gilt with the other edges rough cut. A small quarto measuring 10 1/4" by 8" with illustrated end sheets. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within an elegant, cloth covered clamshell box with a paper label on the spine. One of only one thousand copies printed for sale in the United States. This copy is noted a being number 668 and is signed by the illustrator, Harry Clark, on the limitation page. 255 pages of text and pen and ink drawings and further illustrated with 22 plates eight of which are in color. An extremely handsome and collectible copy. Our code number = TB26440
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,470.59 | CAD 1,503.01 | EUR 1,136.36 | GBP 961.54 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 13,513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26440.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Crayon, Gent. [Washington Irving], Geoffrey
Bracebridge Hall; or The Humorists
Publisher: John Murray London 1845. Reprint of 1845 Very good- in contemporary full, decorated leather covered boards with a gilt on black leather title block on the spine with gilt tool work, gauffered edges to the boards and with marbled edges to the text block. A 16mo measuring 7" by 4 1/2" with the front joint and hinge broken and with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. The damaged joint and hinge have been professionally repaired so that the joint is now tight and strong. 375 pages of text. Up to approximately 1838 this title was published in two volumes both in the UK and in the US. This volume appears to be one of the first, if not, the first reprinting in one volume. A collection of fifty-one short stories. A very handsome, clean and collectible copy.Our code number = TB24252
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24252.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Daniel, Bradford (editor)
The John Howard Griffin Reader.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.. 1st ed. Selections from the novels, stories, articles, photographs and work in progress of the author of Black Like Me. VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1520.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Didion, Joan.
A Book of Common Prayer.
Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977.. 1st ed. VG+ in like dj. Includes New York Times Book Review articles(2) of April 3, 1977. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1245.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Eagleton, Terry
Saints and Scholars
Publisher: Verso London, 1987. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 145pp. Novel centered on Wittgentstein and Nikolai Bakhtin from the celebrated critic/theorist. As new, lacking the jacket. Signature of previous oner, poet Karl Patten, to ffep. ISBN: 0860911802. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005120.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Eça de Queiroz / Queirós, José Maria de, 1845-1900
O Mandarim
Publisher: Lello & Irmão Editores, Porto [no date; 196-?]. 162 p.; 19.5 cm. First published 1880. Paper; covers lightly foxed, spine faded; VG. stock#45943.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45943.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ekert-Rotholz, Alice
TIME OF THE DRAGONS
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A Western Family in the turbulent Far East.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3476.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ekert-Rotholz, Alice
TIME OF THE DRAGONS
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1958. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. ; A Western Family in the turbulent Far East. ; 468 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29947.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Eliot, George
Middlemarch (1994 Modern Library ed.)
Publisher: Modern Library New York, 1994. Gray cloth in gold and blue pictorial jacket (Masterpiece Theatre tie-in), 8vo. 2nd printing. Introduction by A. S. Byatt. ix+799pp. VG+/VG+. Slightest of spine slant; slight curl to upper edge, front wrapper and spine (entirely supressed in Brodart.) Else fine/fine. ISBN: 067960118X VG+. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001076.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Eliot, George
Romola & Silas Marner (2 Vols., Century Library, 1910)
Publisher: Century New York, 1910. Two volumes in green cloth with gilt titles in dark green rectangle to spines, no jackets, large 12mos. Volume II and III of the Century Library Edition of the works of George Eliot. First book is "Romola" through book iii, chapter iii. Second book concludes "Romola" and contains "Silas Marner" complete. Tissued covered frontis and plates throughout to each. VG- to VG. Moderate rubbing to boards and edges of both volumes with spots of surface loss only to both. Light wear spine ends and corners of both volumes. Both volumes tight and square with toned but clean and unmarked pages. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002671.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Elizabeth
JASMINE FARM
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY 1934. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25461.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Elizabeth
JASMINE FARM
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY 1936. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25740.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Elizabeth
FATHER
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32814.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Elizabeth
JASMINE FARM
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY 1936. Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps clipped. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has been taped at edges. ; Ex-Library; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40947.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Elizabeth
MR. SKEFFINGTON
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. New York NY 1940. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, DJ clipped; Previous owner name
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8456.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Elizabeth
FATHER
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. ; Previous owner name; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12086.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Elizabeth
FATHER
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16399.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Elizabeth
MR. SKEFFINGTON
Publisher: William Heinemann London 1940. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15882.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Emerson, Ellen Tucker. [Emerson, Lidian Jackson, 1802-1892]
The Life of Lidian Jackson Emerson. Edited by Delores Bird Carpenter.
Publisher: Boston, Twayne, 1980.. xlix, 269 p., illus.; 24 cm. A biography of the wife of Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803-1882; she lived 1802-1892) by their daughter. Based on the editor's dissertation. VG; no dj. stock#27559. American literary biography; women
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27559.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Emerson, Ralph Waldo
ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Co. Chicgao 1919. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp on front pastedown; Edited for school use by Benjamin Heydrick. Lake English Classics. ; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10428.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Emerson, Ralph Waldo
SELECTED PROSE AND POETRY
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1962. Eleventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine and cover. Previous owner's name. ; Rinehart Editions; 485 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56640.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803-1882
The Essays. With Critical Introduction by Edward F. O'Day. The First Series, MDCCCXLI, and the Second Series, MDCCCXLIV in One Volume
Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [1934]. [x], 262 p. 'This edition is based upon the beautiful edition created by John Henry Nash in 1934 for The Limited Editions Club. The special contents are copyright, 1934, by The Limited Editions Club for The George Macy Companies Inc.' 'Heritage Anniversary Edition' on spine. Green marbled paper over boards, tan cloth spine, red leather spine label stamped in gold, all edges red; spine lightly rubbed; fine in red cardboard slipcase. Chapter numbers, initials & running titles printed in red; marginal poetry in black italics. stock#100244.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100244.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803-1882. Furness, William Henry, 1802-1896. Furness, Horace Howard, 1833-1912.
Records of a Lifelong Friendship, 1807-1882 . Ralph Waldo Emerson and William Henry Furness.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1910. xvii, 195 p., front., ports., facsims., 24 cm. "780 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge" (this is #286). The correspondence with William Henry Furness (1802-1896), edited by his son Horace Howard Furness (1833-1912). Emerson and Furness were friends for 75 years. This copy has duplicated pages 1-6. Vg, no dj. 101582.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101582.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Engle, Paul, 1908-1991.
Embrace. Selected Love Poems.
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1969. Novelist and poet Paul Engle directed the Iowa writing program for many years. These poems strike me as being about poetry rather than about love. Signed by Engle. 27376. 6 p.l., 72 p. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27376.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Erikson, Paul
MONEY WOLVES
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Back of DJ is wrinkled. DJ price clipped; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62248.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Estleman, Loren
EDSEL A Novel of Detroit
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22049.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Fante, John
1933 Was a Bad Year (Black Sparrow Press Edition)
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa, CA, 1985. Trade softcover in grey, green and magenta textured uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. 127pp. + author's photo and bio. One of the somewhat scarce Black Sparrow reprint editions of Fante's works. NF. Very mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding with no reader's crease to spine. Foxing to page edges, primarily uppers (characteristic of series). Small date stamp to front of brown free endpaper. Else fine, sharp and unmarked; remarkably clean uncoated wraps. Other Black Sparrow Fante (as well as Bukowski) titles available; please inquire. ISBN: 0876856555. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012118.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Fante, John
Dreams from Bunker Hill (Black Sparrow Press Edition)
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa, CA, 1988. Trade softcover in tan, blue and red textured uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. 147pp. + author's photo and bio. One of the somewhat scarce Black Sparrow reprint editions of Fante's works. NF. Very mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding with no reader's crease to spine. Foxing to page edges, primarily uppers (characteristic of series). Small date/owner's stamp to pre-title page. Else fine, sharp and unmarked; remarkably clean uncoated wraps. Other Black Sparrow Fante (as well as Bukowski) titles available; please inquire. ISBN: 0876855281. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.72 | CAD 10.95 | EUR 8.28 | GBP 7.01 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 98.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012119.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Fante, John
The Brotherhood of the Grape (Black Sparrow Press Edition)
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa, CA, 1988. Trade softcover in orange, illustrated, textured uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 1st printing in series. 178pp. + author's photo and bio. One of the somewhat scarce Black Sparrow reprint editions of Fante's works (this title less common). VG. Very mild spine slant with binding overall strong with reader's crease to spine corresponding to pp.62-63 within (not cracked, but susceptible). Sunning to spine with titles unaffected. Foxing to page edges, primarily uppers (characteristic of series). Small date/owner's stamp to innerside of front wrap. Else fine, sharp and unmarked; remarkably clean uncoated wraps. Other Black Sparrow Fante (as well as Bukowski) titles available; please inquire. ISBN: 0876857268. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012120.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Fante, John
The Road to Los Angeles (Black Sparrow Press Edition)
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa, CA, 1989. Trade softcover in grey, illustrated, textured uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 2nd printing in series. 164pp. + author's photo and bio. One of the somewhat scarce Black Sparrow reprint editions of Fante's works. NF. Light spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding and no reader's crease to spine. Extremely mild sunning to spine with titles unaffected. Foxing to page edges, primarily uppers (characteristic of series). Small date/owner's stamp to pre-title page. Else fine, sharp and unmarked; remarkably clean uncoated wraps. Other Black Sparrow Fante (as well as Bukowski) titles available; please inquire. ISBN: 0876856490. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012121.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Fante, John
The Road to Los Angeles (Black Sparrow Press Edition)
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa, CA, 1986. Trade softcover in orange and tan illustrated, textured uncoated card wraps, 8vo. 1st printing in series. 188pp. + author's photo and bio. One of the somewhat scarce Black Sparrow reprint editions of Fante's works. NF. Light spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding and no reader's crease to spine. Very mild sunning to spine with titles unaffected. Foxing to page edges, primarily uppers (characteristic of series). Small date stamp to pre-title page. Else fine, sharp and unmarked; remarkably clean uncoated wraps. Other Black Sparrow Fante (as well as Bukowski) titles available; please inquire. ISBN: 0876856776. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012122.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Farnol, Jeffery
BROAD HIGHWAY
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. ; 518 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25813.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Farnol, Jeffery
SIR JOHN DERING
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52528.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Farnol, Jeffery
ANOTHER DAY
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14353.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Farnol, Jeffery Illustrator: Illustrated by A. I. Keller
MONEY MOON
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1911. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine weak. Previous owner's name; frontispiece; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14670.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Farrell, James T.
BERNARD CLARE
Publisher: Vanguard Press New York NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Novel set in New York in the 20's about a young writer, Bernard Clare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 112.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Farrell, James T.
ELLEN ROGERS
Publisher: Vanguard Press New York NY 1941. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Fep missing. DJ has been laminated. ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32172.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Farrell, James T.
ELLEN ROGERS
Publisher: Sun Dial Press New York NY 1942. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak DJ flaps have pasted to endpapers ; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19952.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Farrell, James T.
The Road Between.
Publisher: NY: Vanguard, 1949.. 1st ed. Shelf worn bottom edge, wear to head of spine and corners, o/w VG in dj(spine faded, 1" chip head of spine). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1627.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Farrell, James T.
The Road Between.
Publisher: NY: Vanguard, 1949.. 1st ed. VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1665.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Farrell, James T.
Studs Lonigan: A Trilogy (signed by author to Philip Rahv)
Publisher: Modern Library New York, 1938. Blue cloth with gilt titles in red rectangles to spine, torchbearer to front (Modern Library G4 binding), no jacket, 8vo. 1st Modern Library edition. xii+465pp. Author's introduction & all three novels of trilogy. Signed by author and inscribed to critic Philip Rahv on ffep (reads: "To Phil Rahv / Jim Farrell"). VG-. Book is lightly to moderately shaken but binding holding tight and square. Bumping and light wear with some surface loss to tips of all corners (moderate loss with some fraying upper rear). Spine ends softened with small tears to cloth at extreme lower end. Spine rubbed with titles still distinct, mild rubbing otherwise. Endpapers well toned but text only lightly toned, clean and unmarked. With this provenance a rare treat for for collector's of leftist, social-democratic or Partisan Review, etc. material. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 186.27 | CAD 190.38 | EUR 143.94 | GBP 121.79 | JPY 17,272.73 | MXN 2,111.11 | ZAR 1,711.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003364.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Farrell, James, T.
Young Lonigan
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1979. Limited Edtion Fine in full gray leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and with gilt borders and tool work on the boards. All three edges of the text block are gilt, the end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/4". Signed by the author on the second free end page. 238 pages of text. Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of signed, limited edition volumes. Our code number = TB24084
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24084.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Sanctuary
Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club New York, 1997. Black paper over boards with black quarter-cloth, in black and red jacket with b/w photo of Faulkner to front, small 8vo. Book club facsimile reprint of 1931 original. NF/NF. Mild audible crackling front hinge, but no apparent damage or effect on tight, square binding. Otherwise book is fine: sharp, bright and unmarked. Jacket has spine end softening. Central titles and figures bright and strong. In Brodart. NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.35 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 58.11 | ZAR 47.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003533.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Sanctuary and Requiem for a Nun (1st Signet joint printing)
Publisher: Signet, 1954. Vintage mass market paperback in gold, black and red wraps with color illustration to front. Signet Giant S1079. 336pp. First joint publication of both works (Sanctuary has previous Signet edition). VG-. Light abreasive wear with occasional touches of surface loss to all edges and hinges. Surface cracks to lower front wrap near spine on black background, two areas of fainter surface cracks off front fore edge onto illustration. Creases across lower corner rear wrap. (See scans of front and rear where available.) No reader's crease to spine, hinges strong. Some separaton at pp.12-13 but all pages holding tight and fine. Pages lightly toned, moderately along upper margins, but clean and unmarked. Light creases to extreme lower tips last twenty pages. Central colors, titles and illustrations still very good plus. Collector's copy, should not be subjected to stress of reading. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004796.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Vision in Spring
Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX, 1984. Hardcover in reddish-brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, in light pink and white illustrated jacket with photo portrait of Estelle Oldham Franklin to front, small 4to. 2nd printing. xlvi (introduction and appendices) + 88pp. Frontis. Facsimile manuscript pages to appendix. Introduction by Judith L. Sensibar. NF/NF. Light concavity to front board toward fore edge with touch of surface loss along lower front edge at corner, very mild abrasion along extreme upper spine end and at tip of upper rear corner. Book and jacket are otherwsie fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 029278712X NF. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011800.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Requiem for a Nun
Publisher: Random House New York, 1951. Green paper over boards with black quarter cloth and gilt titles to spine, in brown, black and blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. Probably book club with extremely small, pinpoint impress to lower rear corner near spine. 286pp. VG+/VG. Light softening to spine end, light foxing with shelving soil upper page edges. Binding tight and square, pages mildly toned but clean, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has upper corner front flap clipped, abrasive wear with light chips lower front edge near corner and spine ends. 1/4" closed tears internally tape repaired upper rear edge and lower front hinge (latter with nearby associated light creases). Spine lightly sunned with titles still fine, save for fleck of surface loss at first "N" in title. Central panels, colors and titles fine. Uncommonly good condition for title with jacket, even if book club. In Brodart. Prev. owner's small name/info stamps to upper front and rear pastedowns near spine. VG. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.93 | CAD 35.70 | EUR 26.99 | GBP 22.84 | JPY 3,239.09 | MXN 395.89 | ZAR 320.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005954.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Requiem for a Nun
Publisher: Random House New York, 1951. Green paper over boards with black quarter-cloth, gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Possible Book Club Edition with pinpoint indentation to lower corner near spine of lower board (paper, binding, boards, etc. of higher than typical BCE grade). 286pp. Vry mild wear to tips of corners, very mild spine end softening, light shelving soil. Prev. owner's name in nice hand to half-title page. Otherwise fine. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006043.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962.
Collected Stories.
Publisher: NY, Random House, [1950]. Book club edition.. 900 p. 'Mississippi novelist William Faulkner has no time for literary circles. Next month, for the first time, a book by William Faulkner is a Book-of-the-Month Club alternate selection.' Time Magazine, Aug. 1950 (clipping enclosed). Stock #27047. Good, spine soiled/ no dj. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27047.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Saratoga Trunk
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Garden City 1941. 352 pages, 8vo; blue cloth, blind stamped initials, border with corner decorations front cover, gilt title, ornate white oval on spine. Very good+ condition, endpapers slightly darkened, name front endpaper; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear, short tears, flap clipped Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016959.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
GIRLS
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. New York NY 1921. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21901.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
GREAT SON
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Cover has some spotting. ; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32520.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
NOBODY'S IN TOWN Two Short Novels
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1938. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flaps clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; Includes Nobody's in Town and Three Die At the Top; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26911.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
GREAT SON
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. New York NY 1945. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29247.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
NOBODY'S IN TOWN Two Short Novels
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Includes Nobody's in Town and Three Die At the Top; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46814.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
SARATOGA TRUNK
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing, book is worn at edges, ; Cover is spotted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7735.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
GREAT SON
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. New York NY 1945. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary rebound edges worn DJ flaps pasted inside; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8772.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Ferber, Edna Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
PECULIAR TREASURE
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1939. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, has been taped; DJ has been clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8111.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, 1919- .
A Coney Island of the Mind: Poems.
Publisher: New Directions [Norfolk, Ct., 1958]. ND Paperbook 74. . 93 p., index; 20 cm. Photographic paper covers rubbed, worn, pages darkened; good. Ferlinghetti's poems ‘are written to be read aloud— to communicate directly in the voice of our times. His material, his tone and phrasing, are taken from everyday life, from the ‘Coney Island' of ideas and feelings in all our minds, and he transmutes them into poetry of satiric bite and lyric beauty.' Another copy, 'Second Printing,' not so worn, pages similarly darkened. American literature, verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34039.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, 1919- .
HER.
Publisher: New Directions [1960]. ‘Seventh Printing.' ND Paperbook 88. 157 p., 20.5cm. ‘A surreal semi-autobiographical blackbook record of a semi-mad period of my life, in that mindless, timeless state most romantics pass through, confusing flesh madonnas with spiritual ones.' ‘…it is this image of the ‘labyrinth-dream' which relates Her to the anti-novels of the young French school of Robbe-Grillet and Butor' (paraphrase of French critic Pierre Lepape). Stock# 34,038. Paper; ex library with stamps; withal good. ‘Cover drawing by the author.'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34038.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Field, Eugene, 1850-1895.
A Little Book of Profitable Tales.
Publisher: NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898 [Manhattan Press]. 4 leaves, 286 p.; 18 cm. First published 1889. Twenty-one stories: The First Christmas Tree, The Symbol and the Saint, The Coming of the Prince, The Mouse and the Moonbeam, The Divell's Chrystmasse, The Mountain and the Sea, The Robin and the Violet, The Oak-Tree and the Ivy, Margaret: A Pearl, The Springtime, Rodolph and his King, The Hampshire Hills, Ezra's Thanksgivin' out West, Ludwig and Eloise, Fido's Little Friend, The Old Man, Bill the Lokil Editor, The Little Vallee Baby, The Cyclopeedy, Dock Stebbins, The Fairies of Pesth. Blue cloth stamped in gold; spine darkened, minor wear; VG. With 3-p. ALS, in envelope, to Miss Edith Howe from Francis William Rawle to accompany his gift of this book to her. stock#834.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 834.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Field, Eugene, 1850-1895. Opper, F. (Frederick Burr), 1857-1937, illustrator.
The Complete Tribune Primer. Containing 75 Original Drawings by F. Opper.
Publisher: Mutual Book Company, Boston-Massachusetts [c1901].. Contains An Auto-Analysis; 145 'primer' anecdotes ('Here we have Papa's watch. There is a Fairy in the Watch. Would you Like to Hear her Sing? If you will Drop the Watch on the Floor, the Fairy in the Watch will Sing the Prettiest little Song you ever Heard and all the Wheels will Buzz just as Funny as can Be. When papa Comes home and finds the Fairy has been Singing, maybe he will Ask you to Step out into the Woodshed with him on a Matter of Business.'); Conky Stiles, A Concordance; The Story of the Two Friars; James and Reginald; Thanksgiving Tales for the Profit of the Nursery Brigade; An Epitaph. 143 p., illus., 18.5 cm.; bound in maroon cloth stamped in white, top edge gilt; ink owner's name, part of white cover border rubbed; VG. BAL 5788. 28922 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28922.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Figes, Eva.
The Seven Ages.
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1986.. 1st American ed. Light spot stains on fore-edge, o/w VG in dj(spot stain rear panel). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1244.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Fisher, Dororthy Canfield
SEASONED TIMBER
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York, NY 1939. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; bookplate. ; 485 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11995.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Fisher, Vardis.
Toilers of the Hills.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Pages 7 through 9 have large chips along foredge. Bottom corners and spine edge are worn. Head of spine is slightly worn, o/w Good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3844.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Afternoon of an Author A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1957. First Edition Very good in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with the cloth on the spine faded, a prior owner's name and date on the first free end page with a book plate for that same prior owner on the front paste down. Without its issued dust jacket. 226 pages of text. A collection of short stories and essays. Our code number = TB24087
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24087.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
This Side of Paradise (Everyman's Library, 227)
Publisher: David Campbell / Everyman's Library London, 1996. Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles in black rectangle on spine, in Everyman's uniform white black and red jacket, 8vo. Not ex-lib. xxii+264pp.+ads. Introduction by Craig Raine. Bibliography, chronology. Sewn-in ribbon bookmark. NF/NF. ISBN: 1857152271 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001035.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Francis Scott Key), 1896-1940.
This Side of Paradise.
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [1948]. . 255 p.; green cloth covers, black spine stamped in gold; no dj; VG. 'This Side of Paradise was a very young man's novel and memory book. The author put into it samples of everything he had written until that time: short stories, poems, essays, fragments of autobiography, sketches and dialogues. Some of the material had already been printed… for all its faults and borrowings it was held together by its energy, honesty, self-confidence and it spoke in the voice of a new generation. His contemporaries recognized the voice as their own and his elders listened' (Malcolm Cowley). stock#100306. 20th century American literature; Jazz Age.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100306.
|
|
|
|
369 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|