TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Authors A-D
519 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Abbott, Jane  
NEIGHBORS

Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1952.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29027.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Abbott, Jane  
OUTSIDERS

Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1958.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear. ; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29892.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Abbott, Jane  
NEIGHBORS

Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1952.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29964.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Abbott, Jane  
INHERITORS

Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1953.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33877.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Abbott, Jane  
NEIGHBORS

Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1952.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36535.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Ackroyd, Peter  
Milton in America
 Picture
Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson London, 1996.
Tan cloth w. brown titles in brown pictorial jacket, 8vo. 1st UK ed (precedes 1st US). 277pp. VG/VG. Lightly toned pages, slight bumping corners with associated lightwear to jacket corners. Slight spine slant. Else near fine. ISBN: 1856196968. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001016.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Ackroyd, Peter  
The Plato Papers

Publisher: Anchor New York, 2000.
Trade paperback in light blue illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 173pp. VG. Mild bumping affecting extreme upper tips of about pp. 7-80 only. Prev. owner's bookplate rear front wrap. All else as new: bright, tight and sharp. ISBN: 0385497687. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005332.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
8.
Ackroyd, Peter  
English Music
 Picture
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London, 1992.
Trade paperback in stiff white wraps with slightly raised illustrations to front, 8vo. 1st UK pb printing. 400pp. Period illustrations throughout. Fine. Bright, sharp, square and very tight. Remainder spot to lower page edges. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0241132576. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.14 CAD 4.44 EUR 3.32 GBP 2.84 JPY 389.09 MXN 47.56 ZAR 42.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005337.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
9.
Adams, Alice  
SOUTHERN EXPOSURE

Publisher: Fawcett Columbine New York 1996.
Third Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 305 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23257.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Adams, Henry Brooks, 1838-1918.  
The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography. Illustrated with Twelve Etchings by Samuel Chamberlain...

Publisher: Boston: Printed For The Members Of The Limited Editions Club At The Merrymount Press, 1942..
'...and with an Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby.' xvii, 483, [1] p.; pink linen boards, spine darkened; near fine. 'Of this edition of 'The Education of Henry Adams' fifteen hundred copies have been made for the members of the Limited Editions Club by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston. The etchings have been printed from the artist's plates by Charles Furth in New York. This copy is number [1497] and it is signed by the illustrator [Samuel Chamberlain].' OB 282. Biography; American literary history, society, culture, art; fine press books.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB282.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Adams, Henry Brooks, 1838-1918. Brogan, D. W.  
The Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography with a New Introduction by D. W. Brogan.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston. Sentry Edition 1961. Sentry 3.
xxiv, 517 p., index; 21 cm. "Writing from his unique vantage point, both as a man of extraordinary gifts and learning and as the bearer of the weighty mantle of his family's tradition, Henry Adams turned a sagacious eye upon himself and the tumultuous age in which he lived..." Flexible cloth; minor wear; good+. stock#24758.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24758.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Adams, Henry Brooks, 1838-1918. Canby, Henry Seidel. Chamberlain, Samuel, illustrator.  
The Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography. Illustrated with Gravures by Samuel Chamberlain...

Publisher: NY, Heritage Press [1942].
xii, 483 p. Title continues: and with an Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. "...however Adams may have misused the word 'education' to cover not only what he learned but what unscalable heights he tried to climb with his learning, there is no question of the education in the true sense... and pleasure of interest also, and delight in a powerful mind playing upon his times... which the reader can derive from this book." Brown marbled boards, brown linen spine; Sandglass; slipcase worn, book fine. stock#24757.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24757.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Adams, Henry Brooks, 1838-1918. Lodge, Henry Cabot.  
The Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography.

Publisher: Boston & NY, Houghton Mifflin ['Published September 1918']. 'Copyright, 1918, by the Massachusetts Historical Society'.
x, 519 p., index; 24.5 cm. Appears to be a variant of BAL 39. Navy cloth, top edge gilt; minor wear, no dj; good+. Another copy, the same, pencil owner name, no dj; good+. stock#23195x.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23195.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Adams, Henry Brooks, 1838-1918. Lodge, Henry Cabot.  
The Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography.

Publisher: Riverside Press, Cambridge / Houghton Mifflin ['Twenty-Fifth Impression, February, 1924'].
x, 519 p., index; 24.5 cm. "Here, as always, Adams tells his story in a third-person voice that can seem almost extraplanetary in its detachment. Yet there's also an undercurrent of melancholy and amusement--and wonder at the specific details of what was already a lost world." "The chief wonder of education is that it does not ruin everybody concerned in it, teachers and taught." Stock# 23,194. Navy cloth, top edge gilt; minor wear, no dj; good+.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23194.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Ade, George.  
Doc' Horne.

Publisher: Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1899..
1st ed. A Story of the Streets and Town. Pictures by John T. McCutcheon. Spine slightly faded, corners slightly worn, rear pastedown has surface tears, name on front flyleaf, o/w VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1250.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Agee, James  
DEATH IN THE FAMILY

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1981.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease writing on front cover/inside book; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1855.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Agee, James.  
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969..
Ninth printing. Photos by Walker Evans. A Classic. Name on front flyleaf, o/w VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Evans, Walker

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1176.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Agee, James; Evans, Walker  
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men (2nd Edition, 1960)
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1960.
Black cloth with silver titles to spine, in grey uncoated card jacket with black and white titles, 8vo. 2nd printing. xvi+4761pp. Evans' B/W plates (including those not in first edition) tpo unpaginated section in front). VG to VG_/VG- to VG. Book has mild spine slant, heavier toward upper end with binding tight and strong. Shelvig soilupper page edges. Prev. owner's name along upper edge ffep. Cloth clean and smooth; pages bright and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has 3/4" long x 1/4" deep chip at lower corner front wrap, 1/4" x 3/8" chip at upper end of rear hinge. Smaller chips at spine ends and at lower rear hinge end. Mild rubbing with occasional touches of surface loss along hinges, rear fore edge, lower front fore edge and at corners. Central colors and titles strong and clean though mildly toned and soiled (somewhat heavier soil on spine with titles all clear). Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 32.13 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.78 GBP 22.06 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011693.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
19.
Agee, James; Fitzgerald, Robert, Ed.  
The Collected Short Prose of James Agee

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.
First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book enar fine with a couple of spots to topstain. DJ in Mylar very good with a small waterstain at heel of spine. 243 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5355.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Aiken, Conrad  
COSTUMES BY EROS

Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1928.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4409.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Aiken, Conrad Potter, 1889-1973. Baskin, Leonard, 1922-2000, illustrator.  
Thee. A Poem by Conrad Aiken. Drawings by Leonard Baskin.

Publisher: George Braziller, New York [1967]. 'First printing'.
[20] p., illus. "'Thee' is a metaphysical work-- a spare, cryptic, inspired, religious statement of the mystery of existence, of man's relation to God, or to the unknowable. Written in an age when men not only turn their faces from the mystery but have ceased to realize its existence, Mr. Aiken's poem, being timeless, could not be more timely." Dj chipped, soiled, in mylar; VG. stock#24763.

Appr.: | AUD 26.57 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24763.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Akenside, Mark, 1721-1770. Barbauld, Mrs. (Anna Letitia), 1743-1825  
The Pleasures of Imagination. A New Edition. To Which Is Prefixed A Critical Essay on the Poem, by Mrs. Barbauld.

Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, in the Strand, By W. Flint, Old Bailey. 1806.
Akenside's poetical essay was first published in 1744. 1 p. l., 36, 159 p., 4 engr. plates incl. front., 16 cm.; bound in full contemporary leather with red leather spine label, spine stamped in gold; spine rubbed, chipped, front hinge held by a single cord; contemporary ink owner's name; good. Stock# 29,329

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29329.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Alcott, Louisa M. (May), 1832-1888.  
Becky's Christmas Dream.

Publisher: Charles E. Graham & Co., Newark, N.J. & N.Y. [ca. 1910?].
'Christmas Book' on covers. '016 - Christmas Cut Out Series'. [8] p. of text, 6 pictures, neatly colored in. First appeared in 'Sparkles for Bright Eyes', 1879; cf. BAL 195-b and 192. Becky, a foundling bound to work until she is 18, has three wishes granted on Christmas Eve. Stapled in color pictorial covers, the whole book cut around the shape of Santa Claus talking on the telephone; 17 cm. high, 13 cm. wide. Pictures have intertwined initials HFL. 28555

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28555.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Alcott, Louisa May  
MODERN MEPHISTOPHELES

Publisher: Book of the Month Club New York 1995.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 258 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18557.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Aldrich, Bess Streeter  
CUTTERS

Publisher: Triangle Books New York 1944.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24711.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Alencar, José Martiniano de, 1829-1877  
Iracema. Lenda do Ceará. 12.a edição...
 Picture
Publisher: F. Briguiet Editores, Rio de Janeiro, 1936.
213 p., illus.; 19 cm. In Brazilian; first published 1865. Title continues: Revista por Mario Serrano de accordo com a edição de Mario de Alencar. Alencar was "one of the most famous writers of the first generation of Brazililan Romanticism. This "indianist" novel, his seventh work, is said to symbolize the union / colonization of America by the culture & knowledge of Europe. Includes prologue & notes to the first edition plus postscript to the second edition. Paper; ,ostly unopened; covers darkened, bookplate, ink owner name; good. stock#45882.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45882.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Alger, Horatio, 1832-1899.  
Risen From The Ranks; or, Harry Walton's Success.

Publisher: Philadelphia, John C. Winston [1905?].
'Horatio Alger's Books for Boys and Girls.' Part of the Luck and Pluck series. 'Risen from the Ranks contains the further history of Harry Walton... first introduced to the public in the pages of Bound To Rise. ...I have studiously avoided... pieces of good luck... being desirous of presenting my hero's career as one which may be imitated by the thousands of boys similarly placed... It is my hope that this story, suggested in part by the career of an eminent American editor, may afford encouragement to such boys, and teach them that 'where there is a will there is always a way'.' 349, [2] p., double color front., 2 color plates, 19 cm.; bound in yellow cloth stamped in black & red, color pictorial front-cover paste-on; spine slightly faded, owner's name in pencil & crayon; good. 28910 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28910.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Algren, Nelson  
The Man with the Golden Arm (1st Pocket Edition, 1951)
 Picture
Publisher: Pocket New York, 1951.
Vintage paperback in yellow, red, black and white wraps with card suit design. First Pocket printing before pb publication, January 1951. 454pp. Publishers defect pp.9-10 with internal fold but no damage to ill-fitting page. VG- to VG. Light soil to front wrap, moderate to rear but all colors, titles and figres very bright and strong. Rubbing, light surface loss along hinges at ends only. Strip of binding glue residue along interior front hinge, but holding strong. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. perfectly readableeadable, but best as collectible, "non-reading" copy. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004848.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Allegretti, Joel.  
The Plague Psalms.

Publisher: Grim Reaper Books, Weehawken & Providence [c2000] [The Poet's Press].
28 poems: I Would Chisel an Altar; The Al-Andalus Sequence; The Name of the Name; The Plague Psalms; The Architecture of Penance; The Rooms of Redemption. 96 p., illus.; tan decorated paper covers stamped in black, green, red, 21 cm.; fine. 28877

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28877.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Allen, James Lane, 1849-1925. Thomson, Hugh, illustrator.  
A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath. New Edition, Revised, with a New Preface and One Hundred Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.

Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1900.
BAL 468. A pastoral romance with ornithological overtones and delicate illustrations. xxxii, 276, [4] p., illus.; green cloth covers decorated in gold, top edge gilt; spine faded, half-inch of lower front corner chewed?, ink owner's stamp, else VG. 25686.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25686.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Amis, Kingsley  
I Like It Here

Publisher: Victor Gollancz London, 1958.
Red cloth, no jacket, 12 mo. 1st edition. 208pp. VG-. Spine rubbed, light soil to boards, moderate soil to page edges. Interior pages toned but clean and unmarked, prev. owner's name in small script upper corner flyfeaf. Binding tight and square. First Edition. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001019.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
32.
Amis, Kingsley  
I Want It Now

Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York, 1969.
Red cloth w. blue titles in white red and green jacket, 8vo. Book club edition. 255pp. VG/VG-. Book has spine slant, else very good plus w. tight binding and clean, bright unmarked pages. Light to moderate soil and toning to jacket, but strong pictorial design clean. Softening to spine ends of jacket. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001025.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
33.
Amis, Kingsley & Robert Conquest  
The Egyptologists

Publisher: Random House New York, 1966.
Red paper over boards with black half-cloth and gilt stamped titles, in green and red pictorial jacket. 8vo. 245pp. VG/VG. Abrasion hole (1/2" x 1/4") w. rough edges to rear of jacket near lowerr corner, light abrasion but not hole to underlying board. Otherwise book and jacket are very good plus to near fine. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001022.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
34.
Andersen, Kurt.  
Turn of the Century.

Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1999.
4 p.l., 659 p. Novel by a New Yorker columnist, set in the year 2000 in the fast-track world of American media and the software business. Fine/ dj fine. 101526.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101526.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Anderson, Dorothy B. Bruhl, Donna.  
By the Yangtze. Poems.

Publisher: Johnstown, Ohio, Pudding House Publications Chapbook Series, 2000. 'First Edition'.
Born in Marburg to German-Jewish physicians, Anderson migrated with her family to China during the Nazi era, living in Wuhan during the Japanese occupation. Poems include E-Mail to Hankow, Fifth Birthday in Kuling, Mosquito Net, The Servants, Amah Curses Fate, Hoda, Swedish Christmas in China, December Eighth 1944, Return Trip-- 1999. 21 p., 20 poems; stapled in blue pictorial paper covers; new from the publisher. Signed by the author. 27172x. Artwork by Donna Bruhl. Another copy, as new, 27271x, $10.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27172.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Anderson, Sherwood  
Poor White
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York, 1926.
Dark green flexible leatherette boards, with gilt titles to spine, torchbearer to front, and Toledano binding #4 endpapers, no jacket. 1st Modern Library edition. vii+371pp+ads. NF. Moderate soil upper edges, light to other edges. Spine toned to black (just off from dark green boards). Pages very lightly toned. Fading, small number stamp to ffep. No chips, tears or fraying. Overall NF. First Edition. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002984.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
37.
Anderson, Sherwood, 1876-1941.  
Hello Towns!

Publisher: 1929, NY, Horace Liveright.
'In the summer of 1925, the Andersons vacationed in Troutdale, Virginia. He liked the Grayson County area so much that he bought farmland beside Ripshin Creek, about four miles out of Troutdale, and built a house that he called Ripshin. In the fall of 1927, he purchased the Marion Publishing Company, in Marion, Va., 22 miles to the northwest, and became editor and publisher of two weekly newspapers, articles from which were collected in a 1929 book, 'Hello Towns'.' 339 p., map, 21 cm.; brown cloth boards, spine stamped in yellow; ex library; minor wear, pastedowns separated at hinges; good+. 32983.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32983.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Anderson, Sherwood.  
A Story Teller's Story.

Publisher: NY: B.W. Huebsch, 1924..
1st ed. No dj. 1/8" clsoed tear in middle tail of spine, minor spot in publisher's top stain, o/w VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1231.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Andrews, Robert  
ONE GIRL FOUND A Sequel to Three Girls Lost

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1930.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine edges worn. Foxing and soiling on endpapers ; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22475.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Ansen, Alan.  
The Old Religion.

Publisher: N.Y., Tibor Nagy, 1959..
45 p., 21 cm. Printed in 300 copies. The first published poetry of the flamboyant, queer, secretary to W. H. Auden, 1949-1953, who was a main character in a number of books by Beat authors. Vg/softcover. NS 0041. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS 0041.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Aragon.  
La Mise a Mort.

Publisher: Paris: Gallimard, 1965..
1st trade issue wraps. 421+pp. Spine slightly cocked, wear to edges, minor soiling, o/w Near VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1342.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Arlen, Michael  
PIRACY A Romantic Chronicle of These Days

Publisher: George H. Doran New York 1923.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. ; 327 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15043.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Arlen, Michael  
THESE CHARMING PEOPLE

Publisher: George H. Doran New York NY 1924.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. spine weak; Being a tapestry of the Fortunes, Follies, Adventures, Galanteries and General Activities of Shelmerdene (That Lovely Lady), Lord Tarlyon, Mr Michael Wagstaffe, Mr Ralph Wyndham Trevor and some others of their friends of the lighter sort, written down by Mr. Ralph Wyndham Trevor and arranged by Michael Arlen. ; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12035.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Arlen, Michael  
PIRACY A Romantic Chronicle of These Days

Publisher: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. London 1924.
Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Previous owner's name; 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12036.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Arlen, Michael  
YOUNG MEN IN LOVE

Publisher: George H. Doran New York NY 1927.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookplate. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top of spine. ; 317 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14755.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Arlen, Michael  
LILY CHRISTINE A Romance

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. New York NY 1929.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 307 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14819.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Asimov, Isaac, 1920-1992.  
The Robots of Dawn.

Publisher: 1983, Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY. 'First Edition'.
419 p. "A puzzling case of 'roboticide' takes interplanetary detective Elijah Baley from Earth to the planet Aurora... the murder of the humaniform robot is closely tied to a power struggle that will decide the ultimate question: Who will be the next pioneers to colonize the Universe-- man or his machines? ...Armed only with his own instincts, his sometimes quirky logic, and the immutable Three Laws of Robotics, Baley sets out to solve the case." Dj shows wear, now in mylar; VG. stock#22877.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22877.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Asquith, Margot  
OCTAVIA

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York NY 1928.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn; 331 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14757.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Atwood, Margaret  
The Handmaid's Tale (Everyman's Library, 301)
 Picture
Publisher: Everyman's Library / Alfred A. Knopf New York, 2006.
Red cloth with gilt titles in black rectangle to spine, in series-uniform red and black jacket with photo of Atwood to front., sewn-in gold ribbon bookmark, 8vo. xxxiii+350pp. + series list. Introduction by Valerie Martin. Bibliography, chronology. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex0lib nor remainder. ISBN: 978030726402 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010294.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
50.
Auchincloss, Louis  
Powers of Attorney (1st edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1963.
Hardcover with blue paper over boards and blue quarter-cloth, in yellow and blue jacket by Adele Auchincloss, 8vo. 1st printing (stated). 280pp. VG+/VG. Mild rubbing and sunning to boards primarily along upper and loower edges, very light shelving soil upper page edges, mild toning to clean, unmarked pages. Binding tight and square. Price-clipped jacket has surface loss at tips of corners and spine ends, mild rubbing and foxing along front hinge and over binding edge; heavier rubbing to rear panel, especially over quarter-binding edge. Soil/foxing to inner edge of flaps. Central colors and titles bright. Adele's cover is very handsome. Jacket in Brodart. VG. Hardcover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010790.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
51.
Auchincloss, Louis  
TALES OF MANHATTAN

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27367.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Auchincloss, Louis  
I COME AS A THIEF
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1972.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 250 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2610.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Auchincloss, Louis  
WORLD OF PROFIT

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1968.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3439.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Auchincloss, Louis  
EMBEZZLER

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1966.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 487.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh, 1907-1973).  
The Age of Anxiety. A Baroque Eclogue.

Publisher: Random House, NY [c1946, c1947]. "Twelfth Printing." .
138 p.; 19 cm. "When the historical process breaks down and armies organize with their embossed debates the ensuing void which they can never consecrate, when necessity is associated with horror and freedom with boredom, then it looks good to the bar business. "Stock# 30,426. Vg/ dj vg. 20th century literature

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30426.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Auel, Jean  
CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1981.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9275.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Babel, Isaac.  
You Must Know Everything.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1969..
1st ed. thus. Translated by Max Hayward, edited by Nathalie Babel. Light crease to first few pages, o/w VG in dj(2" closed tear top front panel, 1/4" chip from head of spine). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3773.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Bach, Richard  
BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER A Love Story

Publisher: Dell Publishing New York NY 1987.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, small tear on back cover at lower edge; Mass Market PB; 396 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19981.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Bach, Richard  
BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER A Love Story

Publisher: Dell Publishing New York NY 1987.
Third Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 396 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35711.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Bach, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Ron Wegen  
THERE'S NO SUCH PLACE AS FAR AWAY

Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1979.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28377.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bach, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Russell Munson  
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL

Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1970.
Twenty-Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; More concerned with the dynamics of his flight than with gathering food, Jonathan is scorned by the other seagulls.; Photographs; 93 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18930.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Bacheller, Irving Illustrator: Illustrated by W. H. D. Koerner  
KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1911.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24866.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Bailey, H. C. [Henry Christopher]  
Colonel Greatheart (Library of Classical Historical Fiction)
 Picture
Publisher: 1873 Press , 1999.
Trade spftcover in lavender glossy wraps, 8vo. 348pp. Reprints 1908 edition. VG. Mild curl to tips of corners of wraps, 2 3/4" shallow rolling crease across lower corner rear wrap. Else fine: bright, unmarked wraps and pages; binding tight and square. ISBN: 0594007380. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011631.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
64.
Baldwin, James  
Go Tell It On The Mountain
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1953.
First Edition Library Reprint Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 5". In a near fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap there is faint discoloration to the upper 1" of the spine area which is not particularly obvious. The book and its jacket are contained within a fine paper covered slip case. 303 pages of text. This is the First Edition Library's exact (facsimile) reproduction of the first edition of the book to include all the issue points that were present in the original first printing.Our code number = TB24581

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24581.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Ballard, J. G.  
KINDNESS OF WOMEN
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1991.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jim tries to find satisfaction by plunging himself body and soul into the chaos of the 1960s, experimenting with his cultural, social, and sexual self. ; 343 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43831.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Ballard, J. G.  
KINDNESS OF WOMEN
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1991.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jim tries to find satisfaction by plunging himself body and soul into the chaos of the 1960s, experimenting with his cultural, social, and sexual self. ; 343 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43832.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Bangs, John Kendrick  
HOUSE BOAT ON THE STYX Being Some Account of the Divers Doings of theAssociated Shades

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1903.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner embossed. Spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 171 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17383.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Barbour, Ralph Henry. Plank, George W. Holloway, Edward Stratton, 1853-1939, illustrator.  
The Harbor of Love. With Illustrations in Color by George W. Plank and Decorations by Edward Stratton Holloway.

Publisher: Lippincott, 1912..
162 p., 4 color plates incl. front.; 21.5 cm. Pages have 'sampler' borders of flowers & vines in grey. Handsomely bound in tan cloth stamped in red, green, blue, top edge gilt, front cover has gold title medallion stamped in blue and is decorated with flowers & birds, signed 'H' for Holloway. A fine, clean copy of a lovely book. 28899 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28899.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Barbour, Ralph Henry. Underwood, Clarence F. Holloway, Edward Stratton.  
The Golden Heart. With Illustrations in Color by Clarence F. Underwood and Decorations by Edward Stratton Holloway.

Publisher: Lippincott, 1910..
219 p., b/w text vignettes repeated throughout, 5 color plates incl. front., floral decorative endpapers by Holloway. 21.5 cm. Handsomely bound in blue cloth; spine stamped in gold, top edge gilt; front cover decorated in floral cream with gold heart & color pictorial paste-on framed in cream, signed 'H' for Holloway. Ink inscription on half-title, else clean, tight, VG+. 28903 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28903.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Barker, Clive  
SACRAMENT

Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1996.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 447 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34083.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Barnes, Djuna  
Nightwood (New Classic Series, NC11)
 Picture
Publisher: The New Classics (New Directions) , 1945.
Textured green cloth with black titles to spine, in purple, white and black jacket designed by Alvin Lustig, 12mo. New Classics NC11. Publication date of 1945 not given in text (quoted here from Alvin Lustig catalogue). xviii+170pp. Introduction by TS Eliot. VG+/VG-. Book has rubbing with touches of surface loss/discoloation to tips of corners and spine ends. Pages very mildly toned but clean and unamarked, binding tight and square. Jacket is rubbed with surface loss along all edges, most strongly to front fore edge with 1/4" long slit/hole along mid edge. Light chips to spine ends, mild soil front panel, moderate rear panel (heaviest along fore edge). Spine mildly sunned with title unaffected. Feront panel is sharp, bright and unaffected with Lustig design very striking. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 50.48 CAD 54.15 EUR 40.50 GBP 34.67 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 580.56 ZAR 522.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008486.
    
US$52.25
Order From Dealer
72.
Barnes, Djuna.  
Nightwood

Publisher: NY: New Directions..
Reissue. No dj. VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 586.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Barnes, Julian  
STARING AT THE SUN
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1987.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the course of what is, superficially, an ordinary life, whose dates span the 1920s to the year 2021, Jean Serjeant, a woman of exceptional curiosity, muses on diverse questions, great and small.; 197 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51039.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Barnes, Linda (Appelblatt).  
Cold Case.

Publisher: Delacorte Press [NY, 1997].
'A case almost a quarter of a century cold turns red-hot again as Linda Barnes's detective and part-time cabbie, Carlotta Carlyle, searches for the source of a manuscript in the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, the stunning literary sensation who disappeared twenty-four years ago at the height of her fame.' 385 p.; color pictorial dj has small tears, else VG. 26016

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26016.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Barrett, William  
WINE AND THE MUSIC

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A novel about a priest who falls in love. ; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57602.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

519 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.