|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Greenspan, Bud
Play It Again, Bud!
Publisher: Peter H. Wyden New York 1973. 248 pasges, almost 200 b/w photos, index; 4to, blue boards. Sport's History most bizarre blunders in instant replay. Near fine: dust jacket very good, small piece missing rear, top slightly curled Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025236.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Haan, Marina N. and Hammerstrom, Richard B., Illustrated by: Mymudes, Jerry
Graffiti in the Southwest Conference
Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. New York, NY 1981. 146 pp, wht-blk SC wraps w/color pictorial front & back. Graffiti from the colleges in Texas, Oklahoma and Arkansas that was written on desks & walls of various campuses. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015608.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Heard, Robert, Illustrated by: Photos
You Scored One More Point Than a Dead Man the Irresistible, Sardonic Humor of Abe Lemons
Publisher: Lemons-Heard Company Austin, TX 1978. 312 pp, burnt orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, SIGNED by the author on the ffep, dj cream with burnt orange-black lettering w/illustrated front, photo of author on the back panel. The book is about the sardonic humor of Abe Lemons, a basketball coach for Texas & Oklahoma City University. some of his comments : "You know what the key to sucess is? Rich Parents", "I'm gonna show 'em my GMA offense - General Milling Around. That's what we run", "I'll never get off the bench until we're ahead. But when we're ahead, I want to make sure the fans know who's running this team" and others. ffep endpaper corner clipped, round coffee cup stain on the front cover, prev owner wrote on recto of the frontispiece. Signed by Author Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.49 | CAD 61.66 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.48 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049064.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Heard, Robert, Illustrated by: Photos
You Scored One More Point Than a Dead Man the Irresistible, Sardonic Humor of Abe Lemons
Publisher: Lemons-Heard Company Austin, TX 1978. 312 pp, burnt orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj cream with burnt orange-black lettering w/illustrated front, photo of author on the back panel. The book is about the sardonic humor of Abe Lemons, a basketball coach for Texas & Oklahoma City University. some of his comments : "You know what the key to sucess is? Rich Parents", "I'm gonna show 'em my GMA offense - General Milling Around. That's what we run", "I'll never get off the bench until we're ahead. But when we're ahead, I want to make sure the fans know who's running this team" and others. some soiling to the dj, prev owner wrote name & address on the ffep First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.87 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.21 | GBP 33.56 | JPY 4,598.18 | MXN 562.00 | ZAR 505.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049338.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Heard, Robert, Illustrated by: Photos
You Scored One More Point Than a Dead Man the Irresistible, Sardonic Humor of Abe Lemons
Publisher: Lemons-Heard Company Austin, TX 1978. 312 pp, burnt orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, SIGNED by the author on the ffep, dj cream with burnt orange-black lettering w/illustrated front, photo of author on the back panel. The book is about the sardonic humor of Abe Lemons, a basketball coach for Texas & Oklahoma City University. some of his comments : "You know what the key to sucess is? Rich Parents", "I'm gonna show 'em my GMA offense - General Milling Around. That's what we run", "I'll never get off the bench until we're ahead. But when we're ahead, I want to make sure the fans know who's running this team" and others. prev owner's name at top of the ffep, light soiling to the dj. Signed by Author Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.49 | CAD 61.66 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.48 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040308.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lariar, Lawrence editor
TREASURY OF SPORTS CARTOONS
Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York 1957. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24801.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Macey, Kevin & Tony Benyon
Howzat?
Publisher: Sevenoaks, UK: New English Library, 1985 1st ed.. 120pp. illus. hardback 8vo in laminated pictorial boards: Very Good/no dj. A humorous examination of the game of cricket, illustrated with great Tony Benyon cartoons.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13356.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McManus, Patrick F.
NEVER SNIFF A GIFT FISH
Very Good- with no dust jacket Holt, 1984 Trade paper. Pretty condition. Spine is creased and a amount of color has worn off it. Rest of wraps also contain some chipping and bottom corner is a bit dog-eared. Remainder mark on top edge. There is a gift inscription on the first page. McManus's humorous treatment of outdoor sports life has supplied many families with read-aloud material, and kept many boys reading by flashlight in their beds at night. But their laughter gives them away, because they can't hide that. A perfect gift for those who love fishing, camping, and other outdoor activities. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 591.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McManus, Patrick F.
NEVER SNIFF A GIFT FISH
Publisher: 1983. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Holt, Rinehart and Winston First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Major defect: Front free end paper torn out. Otherwise very good with very good (but with sunned spine) jacket. ; 8vo; 217 pages; McManus's humorous treatment of outdoor sports life has supplied many families with read-aloud material, and kept many boys reading by flashlight in their beds at night. But their laughter gives them away, because they can't hide that. A perfect gift for those who love fishing, camping, and other outdoor activities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.70 | CAD 7.18 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 77.00 | ZAR 69.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3356.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Morgan, Dan., Illustrator: Salo (illustrations).
COMPLETE BASEBALL JOKE BOOK.
Publisher: NY: Stravon (1953).. 128p: drawings; 22cm. Good (shelfworn cover but still tight, light foxing, mostly prelims, text clean and sound). Green hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.65 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 14.96 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,754.55 | MXN 214.44 | ZAR 193.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2096.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sheehan, Larry, ed.
Great Golf Humor From Golf Digest
Publisher: New York, Golf Digest , Simon and Schuster, [c. 1979]. 192 p., illus., 23.5. 30 prose pieces and 70 cartoon. Authors include John Updike and P. G. Wodehouse. "The Invention of Arnold Palmer" by Dan Jenkins is good reporting and funny as well. Stock# 44,144. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44144.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Smith, H. Allen Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo Hershfield
RHUBARB
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14669.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stanley, Dave editor
TREASURY OF SPORTS HUMOR
Publisher: Lantern Press New York NY 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Light soiling at edges; Introduction by Ted Husing; 487 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66542.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Winkworth, Stephen., Illustrator: Tim Jaques.
FAMOUS SPORTING FIASCOS.
Publisher: London/Sydney/Toronto: Bodley Head (1982).. First Edition. ISBN: 0370304500 200p: drawings throughout; 22cm. Index. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and sound; minor bumping to spine ends). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight edgewear with one short tear and crease front top-edge). Green hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2055.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wodehouse, P. G. (Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975.
Golf Without Tears / by P.G. Wodehouse.
Publisher: New York, George H. Doran, 1924. ix p., 2 ℓ., 15-330 p. 21 cm. A collection of ten stories of golf in English Society previously published in magazines. This is the first American issue. The title of the first story, "The Clicking of Cuthbert" was used for the entire book in Great Britain. Stock# 102,400. Good+spine darkened / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102400.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Wodehouse, P. G. edited by D. R. Bensen
Fore! The Best of Wodehouse on Golf
Publisher: New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983 1st ed. thus.. 259pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+. A dozen humorous golf stories by the comic master and golfer Wodehouse (1881-1975).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14887.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ziegel, Vic & Lewis Grossberger
The Non-Runner's Book
Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1978 1st ed.. 114pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [couple of short slit tears @ spine ends; else VG] A send-up of the running craze of the 1970s. Advice and reassurance for the millions of Americans who want to know "Is it all right if I don't run?"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4948.
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|