TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Humor: Political Humor
59 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Andreas, Joel  
Addicted to War: Why the U.S. Can't Kick Militarism--An Illustrated Expose

Publisher: AK Press, 2003..
69pp. illus. paperback sm 4to: Fine. A cartoon expose with cover praise from Howard Zinn, Ron Kovic, Susan Sarandon, Martin Sheen, Ramsey Clark, et al.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11297.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
2.
Alterman, Ira & Martin Riskin, illustrator  
Games Even Republicans Can’t Lose!

Publisher: American Publishing Corp, Watertown MA, 1980, PAPERBOUND, (G+).
American Publishing Corp, Watertown MA, 1980, 48 pages, b&w illustrations by Martin Riskin, 7.75”x 11.75”, PAPERBOUND with color illustrations on covers, light soil, 1”x 1” light abrasion on front cover, 5 slight short creases on top of back cover, contents clean & tight, book good+ [Ho701JD] 1954 (G+)

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001954.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Oliphant, Patrick  
The New World Order: In Drawing and Sculpture, 1983-1993
 Picture
Publisher: Andrews and McMeel Kansas City, MO, 1994.
Exhibition catalog in illustrated wraps, 4to. 1st printing. Foreword and comments by Oliphant, introduction by Austin Kiplinger. Index, checklist. Color and b/w illustrations throughout of cartoons and sculptures by Oliphant. As new: bright, tight, sharp and square. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0836217551. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004354.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
4.
Borgman, Jim  
Smorgasborgman (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Armadillo Press Cincinnati, OH, 1982.
Trade softcover in Borgman illustrated wraps. oblong 7" x 10". Inscribed ("to [two named] fellow Kenyonites") and signed by Borgman upper corner title page. 160pp. Political/cultural cartoons on affairs national and Cincinnatian. NF. Mild rubbing along rear panel and along front hjnge with no surface loss. Additional Borgman cartoon from Enquirer laid in at rear, toned newsprint with toning onto inner side of rear wrap. ISBN: 090963200 Signed by Author. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010355.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Merriam, Eve  
The Nixon Poems. Illustrated by John Gerbino

Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1970..
'First Edition.' 97 p., illus.; 23.5 x 23.5 cm. 'My Prez/ of whom/ else can I say/ that/ when he does/ something good/ there is/ a bad reason for it.' Stock #29,431. Vg/ dj clipped, scuffed. American history, literature, poetry, satire, humor.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29431.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Barry, Dave  
Dave Barry Hits Below the Beltway: A Vicious and Unprovoked Attack on Our Most Cherished Political Institutions
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY, 2002.
As New with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0345432487 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 180, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5648.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Maher, Bill  
When you ride ALONE you ride with bin Laden: What the Government SHOULD Be Telling Us to Help Fight the War on Terrorism

Publisher: Beverly Hills: New Millennium Press, 2002 1st ed..
132pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13191.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Wibberley, Leonard, 1915-1983.  
McGillicuddy McGotham. Illustrated by Aldrena A. Watson.

Publisher: Boston / Toronto, Little, Brown & Co. [c1956]. 'First Edition'.
111 p., illus.; 19.5 cm. "The More or Less True Tale of an Extraordinary Mission by one of the most unusual Irishmen to come out of The Ould Sod." Green boards stamped in silver; pictorial dj clipped, worn, rear mended with tape, 1/4" top of spine gone, in mylar; good+.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40827.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Feiffer, Jules  
LBJ Lampooned: Cartoon Criticism of Lyndon B. Johnson

Publisher: Cobble Hill Press, 1968.
First pb printing; trade paperback. Very good copy with aging to cover, minor soil. 128 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6428.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Borgman, Jim  
Jim Borgman's Cincinnati (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Colloquial Books Cincinnati, OH, 1992.
Trade softcover in blue illustrated wraps, oblong 8 1/2" x 11". Inscribed, signed and dated by Borgman on title page. 208pp. Cartoons/caricatures throughout. Introduction by Edie magnus. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0960963243. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011393.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
11.
Barnes, Clare Jr.  
POLITICAL ZOO.

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. [New York]. 1952. (1952)..
1st edition. 77pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. 100+ captioned b/w photos of zoo animals satirizing the Eisenhower-era political scene. Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 1.00 EUR 0.76 GBP 0.64 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 9.01 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0334.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bierce, Ambrose  
The Cynic's Word Book
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company , 1906 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the original first edition of Bierce's famous "Devil's Dictionary". Bierce gave satirical definitions of English words which lampoon misleading terms and political double-talk. This edition only covered A - L. "..As it was in no part of the author's purpose to define all the words in the language, or even to make a complete alphabetical series, the stopping-place of the book was determined by considerations of bulk.." 214 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; minor shelfwear. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001257.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Smith Podgers, Adapted by  
MAD About Politics, An Outrageous Pop-up Politica parody
 Picture
Publisher: E. C. Publishing, 2008.
Near Fine hardback. Decorative cover with minimal wear. binding tight. All pp are VG, intact including pop-up figures, pull-tabs, inserts. Bright and colorful. 4to, 5 double- fold pp. ISBN# 978-1-933784-65-6.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.81 EUR 22.54 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 268.02 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3706.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Harrison, S.L.; Harold A. Williams, foreward  
The Editorial Art of Edmund Duffy

Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck/Madison 1998.
Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. (xxi) 311 pages, numerous b/w cartoons, notes, topic index, 4to; black cloth Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016698.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Gardner, Gerald  
I'M IN CHARGE HERE!
 Picture
Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, CT, 1968.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Very slight cover wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. "It is now seven years since the publication of Who's In Charge Here?, the slim, oblong book that started the frenzy for captioned news photos. In the brief span of seven years, most of the men pictured in that volume have disappeared from the public scene, which suggests that power is a cruel and fickle mistress. The two men who dominate this new book are the respective winner and loser of the 1968 Presidential contest. The election returns have made one a potential hero or villain of history, the other a mere footnote. Thus, Richard Nixon is well represented here. He has promised to end the war abroad, and he has promised to unify our nation at home. We trust America will never have to sue him for breach of promise.". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5218.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Buchwald, Art.  
I THINK I DON'T REMEMBER.

Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons [New York]. 1987. (1987)..
1st edition, 1st printing. 350pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 dark blue cloth & gray boards with a gilt-lettered spine. Gray endpapers. Buchwald on the Reagan years. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. Gift presentation in ink on the front endpaper, several very minor bumps on the top edge of the back cover o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (3 light wrinkles across the spine, some minor wear on the top edge of the back o/w Fine with unclipped price). ISBN 0399133259.

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 93-0319.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Buchwald, Art  
GETTING HIGH IN GOVERNMENT CIRCLES

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1971.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4180.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Buchwald, Art Illustrator: Illustrated by Steve Mendelson  
WHOSE ROSE GARDEN IS IT ANYWAY?
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The political humorist's twenty-seventh collection of syndicated columns levels its sights at the end of the Reagan Administration, the advent of George Bush, the telephone company, and airline agents. ; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42987.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Buchwald, Art Illustrator: Illustrated by Steve Mendelson  
WHOSE ROSE GARDEN IS IT ANYWAY?
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; The political humorist's twenty-seventh collection of syndicated columns levels its sights at the end of the Reagan Administration, the advent of George Bush, the telephone company, and airline agents. ; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52668.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Buchwald, Art  
LIGHTEN UP, GEORGE
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The syndicated columnist irreverently describes his relationship with the White House, where he has served in such diverse capacities as chef, swimming coach, head bean counter, astrological liaison, and balancer of the federal budget.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54233.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Buchwald, Art  
LIGHTEN UP, GEORGE
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gift inscription; The syndicated columnist irreverently describes his relationship with the White House, where he has served in such diverse capacities as chef, swimming coach, head bean counter, astrological liaison, and balancer of the federal budget.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6325.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Colbert, Stephen  
I AM AMERICA (AND SO CAN YOU!)

Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, NY, 2007.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0446580503 Later Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, black lettering on spine, black becoration on cover, AEG (red), red and black printed endpapers. 8vo. 230 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6132.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Dunne, F. P. (Finley Peter)  
Observations By Mr. Dooley
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, 1906.
Green cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine, no jacket, small 8vo. Later printing of 1902 original. vi+279. The near-impenetrable Dooley on the war with Spain, Sherlock Holmes, King Edward, women's rights, Arctic exploration, and etc. VG+. Light bumping to corners with surface loss to tips and touch of light fraying and crease upper front. Mild softening and rubbing to spine ends. Cloth and gilt bright and sharp. Binding tight and square, though slight separatioon at pp.138-139 with all holding fine. Pages bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007159.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Geist, Willie  
American Freak Show The Completely Fabricated Stories of Our New National Treasures
 Picture
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, 2010.
As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9781401323943 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 240 pp

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11848.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Mencken, H. L., Malcolm Moos editor (Henry Louis Mencken)  
Carnival of Buncombe: H. L. Mencken at his best ... on politics

Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore MD, 1956, 1st edition, ex-library copy, hardcover, (G+/VG).
Johns Hopkins, Baltimore MD, 1956, 1st edition, 370 pages, index, glossary, ex-library copy with the usual marks, 5.75”x 8.5”, hardcover, blue and red cloth with white titles on spine, very good dust jacket with a light shadow on spine where label used to be, a little light scuffing, dust jacket protected in a new archival plastic cover, rear hinge cracked but neatly reglued and holding well, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ [SSss74ABE] 4436 (G+/VG)

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004436.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Kelen, Emery Illustrator: Illustrated by Emery Kelen  
POLITICAL PLATYPUS A Book of Nonsense in World Politics

Publisher: Living Books New York NY 1966.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ chipped at edges

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3287.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Kelen, Emery Illustrator: Illustrated by Emery Kelen  
POLITICAL PLATYPUS A Book of Nonsense in World Politics

Publisher: Living Books New York NY 1966.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ chipped at edges DJ price clipped

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3291.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Kelen, Emery Illustrator: Illustrated by Emery Kelen  
POLITICAL PLATYPUS A Book of Nonsense in World Politics

Publisher: Living Books New York NY 1966.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ chipped at edges has tear at spine

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3297.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Kelen, Emery Illustrator: Illustrated by Emery Kelen  
POLITICAL PLATYPUS A Book of Nonsense in World Politics

Publisher: Living Books New York NY 1966.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ chipped at edges; 142 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3783.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Mayle, Peter  
More Time, Gentlemen, Please

Publisher: London: Andre Deutsch, 1984 1st ed..
unpaginated paperback 8vo: near Fine. A light-hearted plea for longer pub hours in England (since then enacted into law), illustrated by a variety of British cartoonists. This was the sort of book Peter Mayle (b. 1939) wrote before he hit the big time with “A Year in Provence.”

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 547.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
McFadyean, Melanie & Margaret Renn  
Thatcher's Reign: A Bad Case of the Blues

Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press, 1984 1st ed..
128pp. illus. paperback sq. 16mo: near Fine [age spotting of top edge; bit of interior foxing; else nrF] A series of quotations by the former British prime minister Margaret Thatcher (b. 1925), arranged by subject and date and annotated in a manner not particularly favorable to the lady.

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3574.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
32.
Beard, Henry & Christopher Cerf  
The Official Politically Correct Dictionary & Handbook

Publisher: London: Grafton, 1992 reprint..
176pp. illus. paperback: Very Good [text is age browned; else VG]

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12310.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
33.
Johnson, D.B., Illustrator: D.B. Johnson (illustrations).  
MEL-PRACTICE IN NEW HAMPSHIRE: A Cartoonist's View of Gov. Meldrim Thomson.

Publisher: Meredith: Intervale Publishing (1978)..
ISBN: 0932400000 I. "Melnutrition for the Budget; 2. "Melfunctioning Employees; 3. "Melawatts for Mother Nature; 4. Melcontents. 92p: cartoon-style illustrations; 22cm oblong. Near Fine (clean and sound). Illustrated softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4060.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
34.
Franken, Al  
RUSH LIMBAUGH IS A BIG FAT IDIOT and other Observations

Publisher: New York Delacorte Press 1996.
Edition: 1st edition 6th Printing. ix. 271pp. Hardcover. [8.5" tall] Binding is Black cloth & boards w/Gold printing on spine. Color photo (author) Dust Jacket (in new clear cover). ISBN 0385314744. Index. ---Former SNL Franken's satire is at its best as he lambasts Republicans & other conservatives, with Limbaugh getting the prime scathing serving. Illus w/b&w photo, line drawings, political & other cartoons, charts & graphs.--- Great gift for your favorite Liberal. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1037.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Buchwald, Art  
WHILE REAGAN SLEPT

Publisher: New York Fawcett Crest 1984.
Edition: Reprint 1st Ballantine Books printing. xvii. 331pp. MM Paperback. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. ISBN 0449127621. ---"A hard-hitting look at our 40th President by one of today's master satirists." (front cover) Front cover joint creased, parallel 1-1/2" crease on front cover, although spine is not creased, minor cornerwear, 1/8" abrasion at top of spine, minor heelwear. Otherwise appears unread. Condition: Very Good-.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 833.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
36.
O'Rourke, P. J.  
Republican Party Reptile: Essays and Outrages (inscribed)

Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 1st ed..
INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 220pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [ink name half-title p.; text is age browned; else VG] The author's inscription reads "To ///, tallest conservative present. P. J. O'Rourke. Jan 1990."

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16182.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
O'Rourke, P. J.  
Give War a Chance: Eyewitness Accounts of Mankind's Struggle Against Tyranny, Injustice and Alcohol-Free Beer

Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1992 1st ed..
233pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9486.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
38.
Hightower, Jim  
There's Nothing in the Middle of the Road But Yellow Stripes and Dead Armadillos

Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1997 reprint..
292pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. Jacket praise from Molly Ivins, Al Franken, Michael Moore, Pete Seeger, Studs Terkel and Senator Paul Wellstone.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8978.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
39.
Seelye, John  
Dirty Tricks or, Nick Noxin's Natural Nobility: A Moral Tale

Publisher: New York: Liveright, 1974 2nd ptg..
152pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [ffep has been neatly removed; else VG; dj = sunned spine strip; else VG] A send-up of the Nixon administration published during the Watergate era.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1518.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
40.
Rall, Ted  
Generalissimo El Busho: Essays & Cartoons on the Bush Years

Publisher: New York: NBM, 2004 1st ed..
208pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [some bent page corners bottom edge; else F] The American political cartoonist and journalist Ted Rall (b. 1963) gives the Bush administration a working over in his own inimitable style.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12483.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
41.
Toles, Tom  
Mr. Gazoo: A Cartoon History of the Reagan Era

Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1987 1st ed..
123pp. illus. paperback sq 12mo: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18000.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Buchwald, Art w/illus. by Steve Mendelson  
While Reagan Slept

Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1983 1st ed..
334pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12866.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
43.
Feiffer, Jules  
Feiffer on Nixon: The Cartoon Presidency

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1974 1st ed..
unpaginated illustrated paperback oblong 8vo: Very Good+ [tiny red rem. mark on fore edge; small neat mechanical hole punch in top right hand corner of front cover; else VG+] A classic Jules Feiffer (b. 1929) skewering of Richard Nixon (1913-94) during the resignation year.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13160.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
44.
Block, Herbert  
Herblock's Special for Today

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958 1st ed..
255pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Very Good in a near Very Good dj that is price-clipped [white spine cloth is age spotted; some age darkening of edges; else nrVG] The Pulitzer Prize winning Washington Post political cartoonist Herbert Block's (1909-2001) third book.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14031.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Keillor, Garrison  
Me by Jimmy (Big Boy) Valente, Governor of Minnesota

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1999 2nd ptg..
152pp. hardback sm 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A political satire about Jesse Ventura. A political satire about Jesse Ventura by his nemesis in Lake Wobegon Garrison Keillor (b. 1942).

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11636.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
46.
Bush, President George Herbert Walker edited by Jonathan Bines, Andrew Sullivan & Jacob Weisberg  
Bushisms

Publisher: New York: Workman, 1992 1st ed..
87pp. paperback: Fine. The first President Bush in his own words edited by editors from The New Republic magazine.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 4408.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
47.
Walt Kelly.  
The Pogo Party.

Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956..
Second printing softcover. Illustrated yellow cover. Good+. Political humor.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6116.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Steirman, Hy  
GOOD NEWS, BAD NEWS AGNEWS Biting Quips and Quotes a Satire on the VicePresident

Publisher: Paperback Library New York 1969.
First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25588.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Ludlow, Louis, Illustrated by: Evans, Ray  
Senator Solomon Spiffledink

Publisher: Pioneer Book Company Washington, DC 1927.
430 pages, b/w illustrations by Ray Evans; small 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles. Very good+, tiny snag bottom spine; bright; no dust jacket, Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022340.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Gardner, Gerald  
WHO'S IN CHARGE HERE?

Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1962.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; With a message of importance from Bob and Ray ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39046.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Ivins, Molly  
Molly Ivins Can't Say That, Can She?

Publisher: Random House New York 1991.
(xvii) 285 pages, 8vo; wine boards/cloth. Author is a newspaper columnist from Texas. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014984.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Moore, Michael  
STUPID WHITE MEN...AND OTHER SORRY EXCUSES FOR THE STATE OF THE NATION

Publisher: ReganBooks, NY, 2001.
Fine in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060392452 Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 277, (4) pp. Gift inscriptionjh on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in perfect condition. FINE/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6135.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
53.
Bagley, Pat  
Clueless George Goes to War!

Publisher: Salt Lake City: White Horse Books, 2005 reprint..
unpaginated illustrated paperback 8vo: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14885.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
54.
Feldstein, Albert B., Ed.  
The Questionable MAD

Publisher: Signet/ NAL, 1967.
First pb printing. Signet D3158. Unread copy with aging, one small tear to bottom of front cover. Near fine. 192 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7132.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
(Brown, Francis) The Westminster Gazette Office Boy  
Political Parables

Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin London 1906.
96 pages, brief text verso with b/w catoons/text opposite, b/w illustrated endpapers, 8vo, yellow cloth, illustrated front cover. Fair, extensive cover soil, wear with rear mottled and spine snagged, libray nameplate, no other library marks light soil title page, name half title; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018761.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
56.
West, Richard Samuel  
Satire on Stone: The Political Cartoons of Joseph Keppler

Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana 1988.
4to. 467 pp. Appendix, sources & bibliography, notes, index, color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, brown cloth. Slight dent bottom cover, near fine; dust jacket slight creases edges, near fine. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 47.06 CAD 48.10 EUR 36.36 GBP 30.77 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 533.33 ZAR 432.43 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003920.
    
US$48.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Editors of Foreign Policy Association  
A Cartoon History of United States Foreign Policy Since World War I
 Picture
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, 1967.
G+ paperback. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, inked owner's name. Binding tight. End paper stamped by owner. Pp are VG, slightly tanned on edges. 12mo, 249 pp of b/w cartoons. (Some are very funny.)

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6949.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Buchwald, Art Illustrator: Illustrated by Laszlo Matulay  
IS IT SAFE TO DRINK THE WATER
 Picture
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece on back cover at lower edge. Light water stain at spine. ; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62367.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Buchwald, Art Illustrator: Illustrated by Laszlo Matulay  
I CHOSE CAPITOL PUNISHMENT

Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8363.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

59 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.