|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ravenscroft, Terry
Air Mail: Letters from the world's most troublesome passenger
Publisher: London: Michael O'Mara Books, 2007 reprint.. 224pp. paperback: Fine. A British comedy writer's comic letter to numerous airlines and their replies (if any) a la "Laszlo Toth."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14488.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lineback, Mark
CORPORATE MADNESS
Publisher: Madness, Inc. Olathe, KS 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29724.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Willoughby, Jim with foreword by Ruffner, Budge
Cowboy Country Cartoons
Publisher: Golden West Publishers Phoenix, AZ 1988. 124 pp, light orange-blk SC wraps w/illustrated front & back. Collection of cartoons about the west and cowboys. prev owner wrote on dedication page, scuffing on back cover. No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014200.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Reid, Ace, Illustrated by: Reid, Ace
Cowpokes : Home Remedies - Cartoons and Remedies Fer Puny Pokes
Publisher: Ace Reid Enterprises Kerrville, TX 1971. unpaginated, white spine w/black lettering w/red-blu-blk-wht illustrated front cover. Book of cartoons about ranching, bankers, and cowpokes. Remedies to cure asthma, arthritis, colds, consstipation, fever & chills, indigestion, insomnia, sore muscles and other ailments. rubbed on the covers, several pages w/tear on bottom edge, stained on the front & rear covers. 6th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 7.02 | EUR 5.31 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 63.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050540.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Reid, Ace w/intro by Gipson, Fred, Illustrated by: Reid, Ace
Cowpokes Wanted
Publisher: Ace Reid Enterprise Kerrville, TX 1964. unpaginated, white spine w/black lettering w/red-black illustrated front cover. Book of cartoons about ranching, bankers, cows, horses, being broke, rustling cattle, wives, and cowpokes. stain on front & rear covers, 11th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.67 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.90 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 68.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050541.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Reid, Ace w/intro by Gipson, Fred , Illustrated by: Reid, Ace
Cowpokes Wanted
Publisher: Ace Reid Enterprise Kerrville, TX 1964. unpaginated, white spine w/black lettering w/red-black illustrated front cover, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Book of cartoons about ranching, bankers, cows, horses, being broke, rustling cattle, wives, and cowpokes. Signed by Author 8th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039601.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adams, Scott
DOGBERT'S TOP SECRET MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK
Publisher: Harperbusiness New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dogbert, the cartoon sidekick of Dilbert, presents his Machiavellian view of the workplace by illustrating the pitfalls of common management mistakes, such as raises and good communication.; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56663.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Golden, Dr. Francis Leo Illustrator: Illustrated by Barye Phillips
FOR DOCTORS ONLY
Publisher: Frederick Fell New York NY 1949. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A merry mixture of medical humor. Foreword by Dr. William E. Mountford. ; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59526.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Skidmore, Ian.
FORGIVE US OUR PRESS PASSES.
Publisher: Gomer Press [Llandysul, Wales]. 1983.. 1st edition. 131pp. sm8vo. Illustrated glossy wraps. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0850888727.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 05-0024.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kent, Rosemary & Power, Christopher & Smith, Kibbe, Illustrated by: Trossman, Michael & photos by Holland, Robin
Genuine Texas Handbook
Publisher: Workman Publishing New York, NY 1981. 224 pp, glossy gilt SC wraps w/black lettering w/red-tan-black illustrated front panel. The goshdarn truth about God's big acres. All the bull, the boasts, the dead-right facts. who to be kin to. how to feud. where to get chicken-fried steak. First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.46 | CAD 6.60 | EUR 4.99 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 599.09 | MXN 73.22 | ZAR 59.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032439.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Daumier
LAWYERS AND JUSTICE
Publisher: Leon Amiel Publisher New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Preface by Julien Cain ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25857.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sophia.
LITTLE BOOK OF OFFICE SPELLS.
Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews McMeel (1999).. First Printing. ISBN: 0836281829 "Within the pages of this book you will find the means to create the perfect work environment for yourself using empowering spells and hexes." "The R-E-S-P-E-C-T Spell", "Psycho Temp from Hell Hex", "The Really Stupid Customer Hex", "Pay Raise Power Spell", "Photocopier Hog Spell", and more. 152p: decorated pages; 14cm square. 201g. Near Fine (clean, bright and sound: 2 pages are "dog eared"). No dustjacket. Glossy hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4255.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Armour, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Leo Hershfeild
MEDICAL MUSE OR WHAT TO DO UNTIL THE PATIENT COMES
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16470.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Courteline, Georges (Georges Victor Marcel Moinaux), 1858-1929. Poulbot, Francisque, 1879-1946, illustrator
Messieurs les Ronds-de-Cuir. Tableaux-roman de la vie de bureau. Illustrations de Poulbot
Publisher: Paris, Calmann-Lévy [190-?]. Nouvelle Collection illustrée. 109 p., illus.; 24 cm. First published 1893. Humorous & satirical stories about French bureaucracy & the bureaucratic system. Color pictorial paper covers; pages darkened, spine fragile; good. stock#45126.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45126.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Adams, Scott (Ill. the Author)
The Dilbert Future: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997.. First Edition. 21½ X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter light grey paper with dark grey paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, x, 258 pp, numerous Dilbert cartoons. One corner bumped, spine ends slightly rumpled. DJ price-clipped, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. A send-up of books by futurists and business forecasters, illustrated with reprinted Dilbert cartoons. Postcard offering Dilbert merchandise laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUHU00001.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sale, Charles, 1885-1936.
The Specialist / by Charles (Chic) Sale.
Publisher: St. Louis, Mo. : Specialist Pub. Co., c1929.. 31 p. : illus. ; 16 cm. "Fifth printing." Back when humorous monologues were delivered by traveling comedians and outhouses were common among rural folk, this story of told by "Lem Putt" a carpenter specializing in privies would have wowed 'em. Stock# 44,290. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44290.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Reid, Ace, Illustrated by: Reid, Ace
Them Cowpokes : Cow Country Cartoons
Publisher: Cowpokes Kerrville, TX 1962. unpaginated, light brown spine w/brown lettering w/light brown-red-dark brown illustrated front cover. Book of cartoons about ranching, bankers, cows, horses, being broke, rustling cattle, and cowpokes. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050973.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Reid, Ace, Illustrated by: Reid, Ace
Them Cowpokes : Cow Country Cartoons
Publisher: Cowpokes Kerrville, TX 1962. unpaginated, light brown spine w/brown lettering w/light brown-red-dark brown illustrated front cover. Book of cartoons about ranching, bankers, cows, horses, being broke, rustling cattle, and cowpokes. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051000.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|