|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Agee, Jon
Go Hang a Salami ! I'm a Lasagna Hog ! : And Other Palindromes (Signed)
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux; N. Y. : 1994. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0374444730 80 pages; Oblong 24mo (5") 13 cm; Pink illustrated covers, 80 unnumbererd pages, cartoon line drawings throughout by author, about 60 palindromes. ; Front blank page inscribed and SIGNED by author-illustrator Jon Agee. ; Copyright 1991. This edition 1994.; Only a touch of shelfwear. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12522.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aiken, Conrad., Illustrator: Milton Glaser (illustrations).
A SEIZURE OF LIMERICKS.
Publisher: London: W.H. Allen, 1965 (1965).. Stated First British Edition. A collection of fifty slightly naughty limericks, each with its own small illustration. [50p]: illustrated; 19cm. 175g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, pages still stiff, minor fading to cloth edges). Dustjacket: Good (slight edgewear with a few short tears and small chips, shelfwear and darkening). Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.87 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 66.56 | ZAR 53.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A2811.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Armstrong, John, ed. w/drawings by Kovarsky
There was a Young Lady Named Alice and Other Limericks
Publisher: New York: Dell, 1963 1st ed.. 192pp. paperback: Good [text is age browned; some light cover wear; else a clean, complete & tight copy] Limericks with 60 drawings by Anatol Kovarsky.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16105.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac & John Ciardi
Limericks: Too Gross
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1978 1st ed.. 101pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj [ink gift inscription on front flyleaf; else nrF; dj = p-c; else VG+] 144 limericks collected by Asimov (1920-92) and 147 by Ciardi (1916-86) in this literary duel."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16132.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baring-Gould, William S.
LURE OF THE LIMERICK: an uninhibited history.
Publisher: London: Panther (1970).. "A collection of nearly five hundred examples of the limerick form, arranged for easy reference in alphabetical order of subject. There is also a critical examination of the form and structure of the verse which traces the origins." 204 pages; 18cm. 154g. Good Plus (spine creased, slight edgewear, paper tanned, otherwise unmarked and sound). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3553.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cerf, Bennett Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Frith
BENNETT CERF'S TREASURY OF ATROCIOUS PUNS
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1968. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 123 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58275.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Erdoes, Richard, illustrator, with intro. by Isaac Asimov
The Richard Erdoes Illustrated Treasury of Classic Unlaundered Limericks
Publisher: New York: Balsam Press, 1984.. 160pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [brown clipping ghost inside front cover; else VG+] A selection originally published in Isaac Asimov & John Ciardi's "A Grossery of Limericks, " c1981. Humorous illustrations are by the Vienna born American artist Richard Erdoes (1912-2008)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15894.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hood, Thomas
Poetical Works of Thomas Hood, the : Enlarged and Revised Edition (Humorous and Epic Poems, 1886)
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell; N. Y. : 1886. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 608 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; For lovers of old-time humor. Poetical Works of Thomas Hood, Enlarged and Revised Edition, published by NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very attractive original full green cloth, black decor and gilt lettering. Dark green endpapers. Exterior states Thomas Hood's Poems. ; One of the most popular poets of his day. Includes Plea of the Midsummer Fairies, dedicated to Charles Lamb, and about 30 other epic and dramatic poems, plus about 80 humorous poems. ; Light exterior wear. No date but 'My daughter, Christmas 1886, Pontiac Mich' penned in old ink on front blank page. Pages browned around edges but not brittle. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5416.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lear, Edward edited & introduced by Holbrook Jackson
The Complete Nonsense of Edward Lear
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1951. 288pp. w/all 546 original illus. by Edward Lear. paperback 8vo: near Very Good [text is age browned; couple of light bottom corner bumps; else nrVG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3513.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lear, Edward Illustrator: Illustrated by Leslie Brooke
JUMBLIES AND OTHER NONSENSE VERSES
Publisher: Frederick Warne London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; B&W and color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40037.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lear, Edward, 1812-1888.
A Book of Nonsense. By Edward Lear. From the Tenth London Edition, with Many New Pictures and Verses.
Publisher: New-York: T. R. Knox & Co., 813 Broadway. Successors to James Miller [no date; 188-?]. Oblong octavo; [2], [110] numbered leaves, printed on recto only, a limerick & color woodcut on each sheet; 15 x 24.5 cm. First published 1846; the first American edition was New York, James Miller, 1863. The first two leaves are the dedication page and the title-page; the limericks are printed in three lines. Pictorial red cloth stamped in gold & black, rear cover blindstamped; minor wear, several small tape repairs and small closed tears; VG. stock#869.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 869.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Wijngaard, Juan
There Was an Old Man : The Collected Limericks of Edward Lear
Publisher: Eel Pie Publishing Limited London, England 1981. 77 pp, glossy yel boards w/green lettering w/color illustrated front panel. Collection of Old Man (Old Person) limericks by Edward Lear. "There was an Old Man who forgot That his tea was excessively hot. When they said, 'Let it cool,' He answered 'You fool! I shall pour it back into the pot'" First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036050.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lear, Edward.
Edward Lear's Book of Nonsense.
Publisher: London: J.M. Dent & Sons, [1980]. ISBN: 0460044990 Hardcover (glossy pictorial boards) Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4459.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Legman, G., ed. (Gershon: George Alexander)
The New Limerick: 2,750 Unpublished Examples, American and British (Second Series)
Publisher: New York: Crown, 1979 2nd ptg.. 729pp. teal cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Fine dj [someone has underlined the copyright date in ink; some pencilled underlining; else VG+] A second volume of limericks collected by the American writer Gershon Legman (1917-99).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16195.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Peter Pauper Press w/ illus. by Henry R. Martin
The Little Limerick Book: An Uncensored Collection
Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, 1955.. 61pp. illus. hardback 12mo: near Fine in a Good dj [small ink date on pastedown; else nrF; dj = p-c; tears w/some small loss along top edges near spine head; else G] A nice little collection of rude limericks, amusingly illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15274.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Peter Pauper Press w/illus. by Richard Floethe
The World's Best Limericks
Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, c1951.. 61pp. illus. hardback 12mo: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [dj = p-c; else nrVG] A crisp little copy of these rude rhymes in a nice Peter Pauper edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16196.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Reed, Langford, Illustrated by: Bateman, H. M.
The Complete Limerick Book: The Origin, History and Achievements of the Limerick, with over 400 Selected Examples
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1925. 154 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover and black lettering on the spine. Teh book contains the Limericks of Lear and Dante Gabriel Rossetti. It has clerical, religious, stock exchange, literary, tongue-twisting limericks and more. some wear at top & bottom of the spine, stain on top edge of book, some rubbing along the edges, prev owner's name & date on ffep. . 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 15.14 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039915.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Troop, Miriam editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Miriam Troop
LIMERICK BOOK OLD AND NEW A Collection for Young People
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1964. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top edge of spine is torn. Soiling on covers ; Includes Riddles, Puns, Tongue Twisters, and Historic and Classic Rhymes ; 93 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66327.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wood, Robert Williams, 1868-1955.
How To Tell the Birds from the Flowers. A Manual of Flornithology for Beginners. Verses and Illustrations.
Publisher: Paul Elder & Co., San Francisco & NY [c1907]. Nature Series No. 23. [4], 28 p., illus.; 19.5 cm. "Not every one is always able To recognize a vegetable, For some are guided by tradition, While others use their intuition, And even I make no pretense Of having more than common sense; Indeed these strange homologies Are in most flornithologies, And I have freely drawn upon The works of Gray and Audubon, Avoiding though the frequent blunders Of those who study Nature's wonders." Blue printed boards, tan paper spine; minor wear, no dj, some edge fading; VG. stock#862x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 862.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wood, Robert Williams, 1868-1955.
Animal Analogues. Verses and Illustrations By Robert William Wood.
Publisher: Paul Elder & Co., San Francisco & NY [c1908]. Denatured Series No. 24. [4], 28 p., illus.; 19.5 cm. "The Cowry seems to be, somehow, A sort of mouth-piece for the Cow: A speaking likeness one might say, Which I've endeavored to portray." Printed blue boards, tan paper spine; parchment dj chipped; VG, gift quality. stock#863.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 863.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|