TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Humor: Humorous Memoirs
38 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Angell, Roger, 1920- . Koren, Ed, illustrator.  
A Day in the Life of Roger Angell.

Publisher: Penguin [1978].
153 p. "Here is a (Comic) Book of Hours, a guided tour to chaos, and a survival manual for people who still believe in laughter." Cover illustrated by Ed Koren. Academic paperback; small stains; good+. Stock# 24723.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24723.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Bates, Darrell.  
SHELL AT MY EAR.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Rupert Hart-Davis (1961)..
First Edition. "An account of the joys and pains and absurdities of growing up and trying to come to terms with the world and the strange people - particularly the women - who live in it, is serious and acutely observed" (and often comic). 179 pages; 22cm. 332g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; name free-front endpaper, a few upper tips lightly creased). Dustjacket: Good Plus (edgewear with a few small chips and tears). Red hardcover with silver spine titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2834.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
3.
Bentley, Nicolas w/intro. by Malcolm Muggeridge  
How Can You Bear to be Human?

Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1961 reprint..
142pp. illus. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else a clean and complete copy] British humour by the author and illustrator Bentley (1907-78), whose father invented the clerihew. This edition features an old-style Penguin cover illustration by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13581.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
4.
Bodett, Tom  
BIG GARAGE ON CLEAR SHOT Growing Up, Growing Old and Going Fishing At theEnd of the Road

Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is crinkled at top on back

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6308.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bracken, Peg Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Bacon  
WINDOW OVER THE SINK A Mainly Affectionate Memoir
 Picture
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1981.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The popular columnist and best-selling author reminisces about growing up in mid-America and the colorful relatives, friends, and experiences that remain vivid in her memory. ; B&W Illustrations; 221 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68849.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Burns, George, 1896-1996, with David Fisher  
All My Best Friends

Publisher: N.Y., Putnam,1989.
320 p., illus., 23.5 cm. "Most of what I say is true, the rest is show business."Stock #29,652. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29652.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Douglas, Jack  
What Do You Hear From Walden Pond?

Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons [1971].
222 p. Humourist Douglas describes living in a cabin in Western Ontario for two years. Stock #27079. Good +, black cloth boards; no nj. American literature, sixties.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27079.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Durrell, Gerald, 1925-1995  
Fillets Of Plaice

Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1971.
x, 178 p. 22 cm. Five tales that Gerald Durrell couldn't fit in elsewhere, but are bright and needed publishing. From his youthful days with a pet store, an irresitible and impossible girlfriend, a painful rest cure in the looney bin, helping a friend in Africa get his promotion by the dropping of a Mamba into a dinner party, and the Durrells commit tourism on a Greek Island. Some read very much like brother Larry's on the Dips of the Foreign Service. Stock# 30,338. Vg/ dj good+, small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30338.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Foxworthy, Jeff  
NO SHIRT, NO SHOES NO PROBLEM

Publisher: Hyperion New York 1996.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32436.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Gilbreth, Frank and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey Illustrator: Illustrated by Donald McKay  
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1948.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11956.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Gilbreth, Frank and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey Illustrator: Illustrated by Donald McKay  
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1948.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66778.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Gillis, Don , Illustrated by: Foge, William  
The Unfinished Symphony Conductor

Publisher: The Pemberton Press Austin, TX 1967.
(6), 148 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering, SIGNED by author w/musical bar beneath his signature, red dj w/wht lettering & black illustration, . This is a pretend-to-be textbook for symphony conductors. The author was a producer of the NBC Symphony broadcasts for ten years. dj rubbed along the edges, chipped at top front corner and 1" chip at front top left corner Signed by Author Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 21.29 EUR 16.10 GBP 13.62 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 191.44 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038774.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
13.
Hope, Bob, 1903-2003  
I Owe Rusia $1200

Publisher: Garden City N.Y., Doubleday, 1963.
272 p. illus., 21.5 cm. Hope tells of his travels entertaining American servicemen with about ten Hope-style quips per page. Stock#30,137. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30137.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Hudson, Virginia Cary Illustrator: Illustrated by Karla Kuskin  
O YE JIGS AND JULEPS A Humorous Slice of Americana by a Turn of theCentury Pixie, Aged Ten
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1962.
Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 50 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15365.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Hudson, Virginia Cary Illustrator: Illustrated by Karla Kuskin  
O YE JIGS AND JULEPS A Humorous Slice of Americana by a Turn of theCentury Pixie, Aged Ten
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1963.
Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 50 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66687.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Kerr, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Whitney Darrow  
PENNY CANDY

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1970.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Small damp stain on DJ front ; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17320.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Kerr, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Whitney Darrow  
PENNY CANDY

Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York 1971.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31962.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Kerr, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Whitney Darrow Jr.  
SNAKE HAS ALL THE LINES
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1960.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Autobiography by the author of Please Don't Eat the Daises and wife of Drama critic Walter Kerr; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 162.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Lear, Edward  
Bosh and Nonsense

Publisher: Allen Lane London 1982.
Very good+ condition, name/date and inl limerick front endpaper; dust jacket near fine. (xi) 79 pages, 79 sketches from two sketchbooks found in 1981, also included are two tetters and sketches for Ada Duncan and her mother written in 1864; oblong 8vo; brown boards Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016109.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Love, Paula McSpadden, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Will Rogers Book

Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1972.
xxviii, 202 pp, dark blu similated leather w/gilt lettering on the front cover & spine, dj light blu spine & rear panel w/black lettering w/tan-red-pink-black illustration on the front panel. The book contains a collection of the philosophy of America's beloved cowboy humorist-columnist-ambassador at large. It was written by Will Roger's niece, Paula McSpadden Love. Reprint Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 15.33 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.81 JPY 1,390.91 MXN 170.00 ZAR 137.84 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039504.
    
US$15.30
Order From Dealer
21.
MacKey, Gordon, Illustrated by: Stanush, Frank Anthony  
Tall Tale'n and oratin'

Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1939.
xi, 145 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/green lettering, dj brown w/green illustrated front panel w/wht spine w/dark brown lettering. Stories of Tumbleweed Joe and other articles of humor. Tells of when Brigham and the Senator go out to visit Washout. dj chipped on the corners and edges and rubbed on the edges, prev owner wrote name on the ffep. Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.17 CAD 14.48 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.26 JPY 1,313.64 MXN 160.56 ZAR 130.18 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034679.
    
US$14.45
Order From Dealer
22.
Marx, Arthur, 1921-  
Not As A Crocodile; illustrated by Gil Walker

Publisher: New York, Harper [1958].
ix, 207 p. illus. 21 cm. The son of Groucho (Julius Henry) Marx, 1890-1977, is a fast man wirh the language as he tells of his domestic trials. Stock# 38,527. Vg/ dj fair.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38527.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Mauldin, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Mauldin  
SORT OF A SAGA Text and Illustrations
 Picture
Publisher: William Sloane Associates New York NY 1949.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear, Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71466.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Miller, Chris w/foreword by Harold Ramis  
The Real Animal House: The Awesomely Depraved Saga of the Fraternity That Inspired the Movie

Publisher: New York: Little, Brown, 2006 1st ed..
321pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. A humorous memoir of the Alpha Delta Phi house at Dartmouth, 1959-63, where the author got his material for the screenplay for the movie "Animal House. "

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14581.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Mowat, Farley w/illus. by Paul Galdone  
The Dog Who Wouldn't Be

Publisher: New York: Willow Books, 1967 reprint..
160pp. paperback: Good+. A humorous childhood "dog memoir" by the Canadian writer Mowat (b. 1921).

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13367.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
26.
Perelman, S.J. (Sidney Joseph, 1904-1979)  
Westward Ha! Around the world in 80 Cliches Drawings by Hirschfeld

Publisher: N.Y. Simon and Schuster, 1948..
159 p. '6th Printing' One of his most successful books. It describes a world encircling trip he made with Al Hirschfeld. Stock #26356. Vg/good +, spine darkened. Humor

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26356.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Rothman, Rodney  
Early Bird: a memoir of premature retirement

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 1st ed..
240pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [small name label on ffep; else nrF] A humorous memoir of a young writer's life in retirement in a community of Florida senior citizens.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15625.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
28.
Schmook, Kathy Grizzard  
How to Tame a Wild Bore & Other Facts of Life with Lewis: The Semi-True Confessions of the Third Mrs. Grizzard

Publisher: Atlanta: Peachtree, 1986 1st ed..
160pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Good dj [some tiny foxing top & fore edges; else nrF; dj = small loss @ bottom edge of front cover; else G] Georgia newspaper humorist Lewis Grizzard (1946-94) said of this third wedding (to the author) that he especially enjoyed the individually wrapped Slim Jims at the reception. He also said "This might quite possibly be the best book any of my ex-wives has ever written about me."

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17352.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
29.
Schmook, Kathy Grizzard  
From Debutante to Doublewide

Publisher: Atlanta: Peachtree, 1987 1st ed..
190pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [text is age browned owing to paper quality; else nrF] Lewis Grizzard 's ex-wife wrote this sequel to her "How to Tame a Wild Bore."

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11089.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
30.
Schwartz, Jim  
Fishing Like a Muskrat
 Picture
Publisher: Middleton, OH 1998.
Very Good with no dust jacket CHJ Publishing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to cover. Top open corner is lightly bent. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; If you enjoy the humorous memoirs of Patrick McManus, you'll probably enjoy these short, humorous stories written in a similar tone on a variety of subjects from having a goose you tamed flying over your pickup while you are on the road, to childhood shananigans, to playing tricks on friends who are about to go hunting and more. Just the thing for relaxing on coffee breaks.

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3721.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
31.
Sharp, Margery and McKie, Roy, Illustrated by: McKie, Roy  
Mélisande

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston, MA 1960.
unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/dark blu lettering on the spine & dark blu illustration of Mélisande on the front cover. The book is a pictorial memoir of Mélisande, a most uncommon dog, who becomes a famous opera singer and the darling of musical society. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 7.09 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.63 JPY 657.27 MXN 80.33 ZAR 65.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039649.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
32.
Shiflet, David, Illustrated by: Street, John  
In the Turnip Truck - Confessions of a Country Bumpkin

Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 2005.
226 pp, orange boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/blk-orange illustrated front panel w/color pictorial of the author on the rear panel, SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The book is about the small town in all of us. His hilarious and insightful view of those innocent years of ages five to twelve takes a look at the people and events that shape our lives. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.50 CAD 33.22 EUR 25.11 GBP 21.25 JPY 3,013.64 MXN 368.33 ZAR 298.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038182.
    
US$33.15
Order From Dealer
33.
Smith, H. Allen  
WE WENT THATAWAY

Good in Fair dust jacket Doubleday, 1949 Hardcover, Stated First. Blue cloth, with picture of Indian and sun on front cover and a man reading a map by a signpost on the spine. Deckle edges. Ends of spine and corners are worn. Corners are slightly bumped. Dust jacket, now protected in new mylar sleeve, is torn around edges. Last page has long light stain. Smith tells of his adventures in the Dakotas, Wyoming, New Mexico, and other parts of the West.

Appr.: | AUD 12.14 CAD 12.40 EUR 9.38 GBP 7.94 JPY 1,125.45 MXN 137.56 ZAR 111.53 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 484.
    
US$12.38
Order From Dealer
34.
Sterling, Bryan B. and Frances N.; James Blake Rogers, foreward  
Will Rogers in Hollywood: An Illustrated History of the Film Career of America's Favorite Humorist

Publisher: Crown New York 1984.
Very good condition, light cover edgewear; dust jacket fair, curled chipped edges, piece missing front, short tears. (x) 182 pages, numerous b/w photos, 4to; brown boards First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015945.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Thurber, James  
SELECTED LETTERS OF JAMES THURBER

Publisher: 1981.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Little, Brown First Trade Edition Hardcover Blue cloth spine rubbed in places. Jacket has chipping, small tears, and creases near edges, and some rubbing on of color from other sources on jacket surface, especially near spine and on rear. Gift inscription to previous owner on 2nd page. Some foxing on top edge. ; Line drawings by author. Beige end papers. ; 8vo; 274 pages; Edited by Helen Thurber and Edward Weeks

Appr.: | AUD 9.70 CAD 9.91 EUR 7.49 GBP 6.34 JPY 899.09 MXN 109.89 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1308.
    
US$9.89
Order From Dealer
36.
Twain, Mark (Samuel Langhorne Clemens).  
Extracts from Adam's Diary. Translated from the Original Ms. By Mark Twain. Illustrated by F. Strothmann.

Publisher: NY & London, Harper & Bros. [April 1904].
89 p., illus.; 21 cm. "Monday. This new creature with the long hair is a good deal in the way. It is always hanging around and following me about. I don't like this; I am not used to company. I wish it would stay with the other animals... Cloudy to-day, wind in the east; think we shall have rain... We? Where did I get that word? ...I remember now-- the new creature uses it." Red cloth stamped in black & white; minor wear, no dj, ink owner name & stamp; VG. stock#732 (fifi).

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 732.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Winterich John T.(Tracy) 1891-1970  
Another Day Another Dollar Illustrated by Beatrice Tobias

Publisher: Philadelphia Lippincott [1947].
204p. illus., 21 cm. "First edition". A light hearted memoir of his youth in Providence and humorous account of his years at Brown University. Stock# 31,116. Vg/ dj good, some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31116.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Winters, Jonathan, b.1925  
Winters' Tales: Stories and Observations for the Unusual

Publisher: NY, Random House [1987].
xvii, 216 p., illus.;20.5 cm. Sixty short sketches from a visitor from another planet, stationed here so that we don't get too complacent in our perspective of our world. Stock# 30,850x. Vg/ dj clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30850.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

38 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.