TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Humor: Comic Strips
87 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Flash Gordon Original Newspaper Comic Strip (Tearsheet): August 19, 1934, 1st Year of Syndication

Publisher: 1934.
Condition: Fair. Newspaper. newsprint paper in hard plastic sleeve. FAIR. chips to edges, yellowing paper, FRAGILE, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 13.35 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301939.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
2.

Shazam! Limited Collectors' Edition C-21: 1973

Publisher: DC Comics/National Periodical Pub. c.1973 Summer Ed. #C-21 c.1973 summer ed #C-21.
Condition: Good. Paperback. illustrated wraps, 10.75" x 14" oversize softcover, Good. light creases/chips to spine at staples, corner creases, foxing wraps edges, chips spine ends. Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304223.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Adams, Scott  
THE DILBERT FUTURE Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century

Publisher: Harper Business NY 1997.
1st printing, 1997. Prices on dj have been inked out, else perfect. Fine in Near Fine dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.94 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO15Z.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
4.
Alex Raymond  
Flash Gordon Sunday Pages Year 1943

Publisher: Pacific Comics Club 1977.
Condition: Good. Paperback. illustrated wraps, 15" x 12.5" oversize softcover, no spine title, Good. chips & creases to cover along spine, corner creases, tiny chips edges, lightly soiled covers, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 13.35 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302970.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Alex Raymond  
Flash Gordon Sunday Pages Year 1938

Publisher: Pacific Comics Club 1977.
Condition: Good. Paperback. illustrated wraps, 15" x 12.5" oversize softcover, no spine title, Good. chips & creases to cover along spine, corner creases, tiny chips edges, lightly soiled covers, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 13.35 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302971.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
6.
Canemaker, John (Foreword by Maurice Sendak)  
Winsor Mccay: His Life and Art

Publisher: Abbeville Press NY, 1990.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0896596877 In DJ; Red cloth hardback. Color & B&W illustrations. Notes, biblio, index. Life & work of cartoonist ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 24.48 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.73 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41596.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
7.
Capp, Al.  
Li'l Abner (12 volumes).

Publisher: Princeton WI : Kitchen Sink Press, 1991..
Reprint ISBN: 0878160361 Twelve oblong quartos, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) wide, in glossy pictorial paper covered boards. A compete run of the daily strips of this wildly popular comic strip that ran from 1934 to 1977. These 12 volumes take the strip from the beginning through 1946. All twelve volumes are clean, bright and sound. No marks. No wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 289.22 CAD 304.12 EUR 228.68 GBP 195.36 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15934.
    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Carter, Ad  
Just Kids and the Mysterious Stranger No. 1094

Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company Akron, OH 1935.
unpaginated, lt orange-green-black w/color wraparound pictorial, book has been professionally repaired & deacified by binder. Book adatped f/the famous newspaper comic strip. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall

Appr.: | AUD 70.83 CAD 74.48 EUR 56.01 GBP 47.85 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 802.78 ZAR 722.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017328.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
9.
Chas Addams with foreword by John O'Hara  
*SIGNED* Monster Rally

Publisher: Simon & Schuster c.1987 New York 1950.
Condition: Fair. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. 3rd Printing. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Chas Addams, New York 1951 on page after fly page. Black dj spine with illustated covers, Chips to dj spine ends, tiny chips to dj edges/corners, Closed tears to DJ, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Red spine black boards, rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps, chips to cover at spine, foxing interior, shelf wear, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 142.16 CAD 149.48 EUR 112.40 GBP 96.03 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 300906.

    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Duffy, J. C.  
Meet the Fusco Brothers!

Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1990..
126pp. illus. paperback sq. 8vo: near Fine [cover has a bottom corner crease; else nrF] The first collection of the newspaper comic strip that began in 1989.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.63 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13059.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
11.
Ellison, Bill Illustrated by: Illustrated by Bill Ellison  
We're Surrounded by Idiots !

Publisher: A. W. E. Artworks; Chicago: 1995.
Very Good+ Softcover 124 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Collection of b/w line art single-panel cartoons and several comic strips. 2 pages in full color, 2 other pages with a small amount of color added by hand, as issued. Includes one song lyric, Boyhood Nixon. Half title inscribed to Aunt Alice and SIGNED by author 'Bill'. ; Some strips separately titled, including: Interstellar Guano. Ionie Walker's 1 Der Comix. Tex Galactica. Billius. ; Entire textblock slightly warped. Faint sunning to covers. No other defects. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8525.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Foster, Harold , Illustrated by: Foster, Harold  
Prince Valiant Fights Attila the Hun

Publisher: Hastings House Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1952.
128 pp, wht boards & dj w/full color wraparound, full color map of Europe for the front endpapers, rear endpapers blank. The second volume of the deeds of the adventuresome Sir Valiant, Prince and Knight of King Arthur's Round Table. Prince Val embarks with his father to reclaim their rightful throne in Thule and then wields his Singing sword in aid of a Europe aflame with the ravages and plunderings of Attila's barbaric hordes. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 58.33 CAD 61.34 EUR 46.12 GBP 39.40 JPY 5,409.09 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040173.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Foster, Harold R.  
Prince Valiant (Prinz Eisenherz) Volume XVIII - 1954 The Saga of the Singing Sword Episodes 882 to 933
 Picture
Publisher: Zeitschriftenverlag Heinz Pollischansky Austria 1954.
Condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Loose Leaf. blue box approx. 12" x 16" with Paste-on cover Illustration, loose pages 882-933. Pages in near fine condition, box in Very good condition with rubbing to paste on cover illustration, rubbing to corners, Emboss stamp title page, shelf wear. This item will required additional shipping for international orders.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304198.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Foster, Harold R.  
Prince Valiant (Prinz Eisenherz) Volume XIX - 1955 The Saga of the Singing Sword Episodes 934 to 985
 Picture
Publisher: Zeitschriftenverlag Heinz Pollischansky Austria 1955-01-01.
Condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Loose Leaf. blue box approx. 12" x 16" with Paste-on cover Illustration, loose pages 934-985. Pages in near fine condition, box in Very good condition with rubbing to paste on cover illustration, rubbing to corners, shelf wear, Emboss stamp title page, This item will required additional shipping for international orders.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304205.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Foxworthy, Jeff; Boyd, David  
THE FINAL HELPING OF You Might Be a Rednec If...

Publisher: Longstreet Press, 1999.
Good Paperback 0.29 x 8.26 x 5.98 Inches; 91 pages; The final book -- filled with 100 percent new, never-before-published jokes.

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.63 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 116829.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
16.
Galewitz, Herb & Don Winslow, compilers  
Fontaine Fox's Toonerville Trolley

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1972.
Ex lib. 184 pages, brief introduction followed by b/w comic strips, folio, yellow boards, red trolley front cover. Cover spine ends and corners bumped, tape scuffs, top and bottom edges worn, label, numbers, hole front endpaper, fair; contents very good; dust jacket good, label spine, edgewear First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023679.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Gould, Chester and edited by Galewitz, Herb w/intro by Queen, Ellery, Illustrated by: Gould, Chester  
The Celebrated Cases of Dick Tracy : 1931-1951

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1970.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). xxviii, 291 pp, black cloth covered boards w/yel lettering, dj blu w/yel lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. This collection features the most notorious criminals of this period: Ribs Mocco, The Blank, Jerome Trohs & Mamma, Little Face Finny, The Mole, B.B. Eyes, Flattop, Summer sisters, The Brow, Breathless Mahoney, Mumbles, Pear Shape and others. prev owner wrote on the ffep. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.79 CAD 26.07 EUR 19.60 GBP 16.75 JPY 2,299.09 MXN 281.00 ZAR 252.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030179.
    
US$25.29
Order From Dealer
18.
Gould, Chester edited by Bill Crouch, Jr.  
Dick Tracy: America's Most Famous Detective

Publisher: Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1987 2nd ptg..
256pp. illus. paperback 4to: near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10187.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Gray, Harold, Illustrated by: Gray, Harold  
LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE

Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company New York, NY 1926.
86 pp, quarterbound green-red-brown color illustrated front boards w/black cloth spine. Collection of comic strips that were printed in The Chicago Tribune with Little Orphan Annie, Sandy, "Daddy" Warbucks and others. corners worn, slight rubbing to front cover, slight soiling to the back cover, prev owner's name on ffep, remnants of price sticker on ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 66.25 CAD 69.67 EUR 52.39 GBP 44.75 JPY 6,143.64 MXN 750.89 ZAR 675.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029956.
    
US$67.58
Order From Dealer
20.
Hal Foster  
Prince Valiant (Prince Eisenherz) Volume 23 - 1959 Original 1143-1194

Publisher: Verlag Pollischansky/King Feature Syndicates 1979.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 3854070098. light tan dust jacket in archival plastic protector, 11" x 14" oversize hard back, pages 1143-1194, G/Very Good. rubbing at corners, roll/lean spine, emboss stamp fly page. These are oversize require additional shipping.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 132.30 CAD 139.12 EUR 104.61 GBP 89.37 JPY 12,268.18 MXN 1,499.44 ZAR 1,349.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303106.

    
US$134.95
Order From Dealer
21.
Hart, Johnny & Brant Parker  
Charge!

Publisher: New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1978 1st ed..
unpaginated illus. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] Wizard of Id comic strips by Hart (1931-2007) and Parker (1920-2007), who died a week apart in April 2007.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12764.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
22.
Hollander, Nicole  
Never Take Your Cat to a Salad Bar

Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1987 1st ed..
128pp. illus. paperback oblong tall 8vo: Fine [a spine crease; else F] A collection of cartoons featuring the feminist newspaper comic strip character "Sylvia" by the American cartoonist Nicole Hollander (b. 1939).

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12704.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
23.
Johnson, Lynn  
IT MUST BE NICE TO BE LITTLE A for Better or for Worse® Collection

Publisher: 1983.
Very Good with no dust jacket Andrews and Mcmeel First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Soft cover, almost square shape, in very good condition except for light edge and corner wear. Gift inscription to previous owner on first page. ; 8vo; 127 pages; This comic strip really captures the essence of family living.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.18 EUR 8.40 GBP 7.18 JPY 985.45 MXN 120.44 ZAR 108.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1262.
    
US$10.84
Order From Dealer
24.
Johnston, Lynn  
Just One More Hug: A For Better or For Worse Collection

Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1986 2nd ptg..
128pp. paperback sq 8vo: Very Good+ [a fore edge coffee splash that bleeds onto the blank margins of a few pp; cartoons are unaffected; else VG+] A collection of the Reuben Award winning Canadian artist Lynn Johnston's (b. 1947) "For Better or For Worse" comic strips. The strip, first published in 1979, is rare among comics because the characters actually age and grow.

Appr.: | AUD 5.87 CAD 6.18 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 544.55 MXN 66.56 ZAR 59.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15001.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
25.
Johnston, Lynn  
It's All Downhill From Here: A For Better or For Worse Collection

Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1987..
127pp. paperback sq 8vo: Fine [bit of age darkening of top & fore edges; else F] A collection of the Reuben Award winning Canadian artist Lynn Johnston's (b. 1947) "For Better or For Worse" comic strips. The strip, first published in 1979, is rare among comics because the characters actually age and grow.

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.19 GBP 5.29 JPY 726.36 MXN 88.78 ZAR 79.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15004.
    
US$7.99
Order From Dealer
26.
Johnston, Lynn  
If This is a Lecture, How Long Will It Be? A For Better or For Worse Collection

Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1990..
128pp. paperback sq 8vo: Very Good+ [a fore edge coffee splash that bleeds onto the blank margins of a few pp; cartoons are unaffected; else VG+] A collection of the Reuben Award winning Canadian artist Lynn Johnston's (b. 1947) "For Better or For Worse" comic strips. The strip, first published in 1979, is rare among comics because the characters actually age and grow.

Appr.: | AUD 5.87 CAD 6.18 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 544.55 MXN 66.56 ZAR 59.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15007.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
27.
Johnston, Lynn  
A Look Inside For Better or For Worse: The 10th Anniversary Collection

Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1989..
256pp. paperback sm 4to: Fine [hint of age browning to top & fore edges; else F] A large collection of the Reuben Award winning Canadian artist Lynn Johnston's (b. 1947) "For Better or For Worse" comic strips. The strip, first published in 1979, is rare among comics because the characters actually age and grow.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15008.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Johnston, Lynn  
Pushing 40: A For Better or For Worse Collection

Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1991 reprint..
128pp. paperback sq 8vo: near Fine. A collection of the Reuben Award winning Canadian artist Lynn Johnston's (b. 1947) "For Better or For Worse" comic strips. The strip, first published in 1979, is rare among comics because the characters actually age and grow.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14307.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
29.
Johnston, Lynn  
Keep the Home Fries Burning. A For Better or For Worse Collection

Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1988 reprint..
127pp. paperback sq 8vo: Fine. A collection of the Reuben Award winning Canadian artist Lynn Johnston's (b. 1947) "For Better or For Worse" comic strips. The strip, first published in 1979, is rare among comics because the characters actually age and grow.

Appr.: | AUD 8.81 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.97 GBP 5.95 JPY 817.27 MXN 99.89 ZAR 89.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12995.
    
US$8.99
Order From Dealer
30.
Kanter, Stefan  
The Yellow Kid: How a Comic Strip Inspired Yellow Journalism. Civilization Magazine, May/June 1995, Volume 2, Number 3

Publisher: Libray of Congress Washington, DC 1995.
96 pages, including 6-page illustrated article on the Yellow Kid and its relation to yellow journalism. Also includes articles on Whitman, Detroit Photographic Company, more. Very good, address label front cover. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022125.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Kelly, Walt  
Pogo: Romances Recaptures
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1975.
Trade softcover in orange, yellow and black illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st edition. 312pp. Reprints two collections of strips: "Pogo, Prisoner of Love", and "The Incompleat Pogo." Tips of all corners clipped. Spine sunned to light orange with titles unaffected. Mild slant with no effect on tight binding. Pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0671221841. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006847.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Kelly, Walt edited by Mrs. Walt Kelly & Bill Crouch, Jr. w/intro. by Doug Marlette  
Phi Beta Pogo

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Fireside Books, 1989 1st ed. thus..
256pp. illus. paperback 4to: Very Good+ [some top edge foxing & some fore edge darkening; else a very nice crisp, uncreased copy] A good introduction to American cartoonist Walter Crawford Kelly, Jr.'s (1913-73) comic strip Okefenokee Swamp critters. Includes cartoons, poetry and commentary covering almost 40 years. Among the contributors are Bill Watterson, Milton Caniff, Bill Maher, et al.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16269.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Kelly, Walt w/intro. by R. C. Harvey  
Pogo Volume 1

Publisher: Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1992 1st ed. thus..
68pp. illus. paperback oblong sm 4to: near Fine. A nice crisp copy of this first series of Walt Kelly's (1913-73) "Pogo" newspaper comic strips dating from Pogo's introduction on October 4, 1948, through the June 25, 1949 strip.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19129.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
Pogo
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1951 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "It might perhaps be an overstatement to say that the 26 million readers of the 205 papers in which the comic strip Pogo appears buy those papers just to read Pogo. There are undoubtedly some readers who look at other things in the papers. But it is safe to say that no comic strip has so quickly burrowed its way into the affections of its readers. So it was inevitable that Pogo should at last appear in book form - and here he is. For the benefit of those who were late in getting to their seats it should be explained that Pogo is an opossum - or a 'possum. It is known that his home is in the southern swamplands and that the language spoken by him and his colleagues is identical with that used by animals who are currently employed in such areas. When Walt Kelly first started the strip, he thought that the locale cold have been any swamp in the southland, thinking in a dim way that the mystery and interest of such a location made for good storytelling. Eventually it developed that the characters themselves would settle for nothing but the big-league park in southern Georgia, the wonderland called Okefenokee. If you are not already a Pogo addict, it is because you haven't read a paper he's in and because you haven't read this book. Just start of the first page and you will become one." 182 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; discoloration to inside front cover and front endpaper only. Binding GOOD; text pages clean. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001227.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
Impollutable Pogo

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1970.
128 pp, red SC wraps w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons. Thompson - 100. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 24.10 EUR 18.12 GBP 15.48 JPY 2,125.45 MXN 259.78 ZAR 233.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025614.
    
US$23.38
Order From Dealer
36.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
Potluck Pogo

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1955.
179 pp, grey-orange-yel-blu-purple SC wraps w/wht-black lettering w/illustrated front & back. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons. Thompson - 107. rubbed on edges, light stain on the back panel, light stain on the bottom edge. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.79 CAD 11.35 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.29 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 110.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030221.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
37.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
The Pogo Stepmother Goose

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1954.
unpaginated, black-green SC wraps w/yellow-black lettering, w/black & white illustrated front & back, grey-wht illustrated endpapers. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons. Thompson - 106 "ID" in green band at top of the spine. First Edition No dj/no Box Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 24.96 CAD 26.25 EUR 19.74 GBP 16.86 JPY 2,314.55 MXN 282.89 ZAR 254.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 024347.
    
US$25.46
Order From Dealer
38.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
Potluck Pogo

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1955.
179 pp, grey-orange-yel-blu-purple SC wraps w/wht-black lettering w/illustrated front & back. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons. Thompson - 107 First Printing No dj/no Box Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.96 CAD 26.25 EUR 19.74 GBP 16.86 JPY 2,314.55 MXN 282.89 ZAR 254.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 024349.
    
US$25.46
Order From Dealer
39.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
Equal Time for Pogo

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1968.
128 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/red lettering w/color illustrated front. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons with Pogo, who is trying to be a non-candidate, running for political office. Thompson - 96. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 20.11 EUR 15.12 GBP 12.92 JPY 1,773.64 MXN 216.78 ZAR 195.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025615.
    
US$19.51
Order From Dealer
40.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
The Jack Acid Society Black Book

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1962.
96 pp, glossy black wraps w/wht lettering w/illustrated front & back. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons. Thompson - 100. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 34.96 CAD 36.76 EUR 27.64 GBP 23.62 JPY 3,241.82 MXN 396.22 ZAR 356.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025616.
    
US$35.66
Order From Dealer
41.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
The Pogo Papers

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1953.
192 pp, light brown SC wraps w/black-red lettering & black illustration w/illustrated front & back. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons. Thompson - 104. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.25 CAD 27.61 EUR 20.76 GBP 17.74 JPY 2,434.55 MXN 297.56 ZAR 267.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032686.
    
US$26.78
Order From Dealer
42.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
Pogo

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1951.
182 pp, dark red-black (tweed pattern) SC wraps w/white-black lettering & black & wht illustration on the front & back. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons. The author's first Pogo book. Thompson - 101-2. No price is listed on the covers or in the book, four paragraph insert on the inside front cover. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 65.72 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.22 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032688.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
43.
Kelly, Walt, Illustrated by: Kelly, Walt  
The Pogo Sunday Book

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1958.
unpaginated, purple SC wraps w/wht-yel lettering & illustrated front & back, black-wht illustrated endpapers. A collection of Walt Kelly's Pogo cartoons. Thompson - 106 slight rubbing on spine edges, some chipping to the finish First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 10.21 CAD 10.73 EUR 8.07 GBP 6.89 JPY 946.36 MXN 115.67 ZAR 104.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040142.
    
US$10.41
Order From Dealer
44.
Kelly, Walt.  
The Pogo Sunday Book.

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956..
First Edition Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in purple wraps illustrated in black white and yellow with a multicolored basket of flowers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The inscription is a simple "Best Wishes to Roger Kahn". While it is difficult to know for certain that this is the famous sportswriter and author of "The Boys of Summer", it is probably him. There was a connection between Kelly and Kahn. Kelly wrote the preface to the posthumously published book by John Lardner (Ring Lardner's son), "The World of John Lardner". He was a close friend of Lardner. Kahn wrote the epilog to the book and succeeded Lardner as sports editor at Newsweek. Front endpaper a bit edge chipped and professionally reattached. Text moderately toned, most significantly at edges. Covers modestly edge worn. Spine moderately out of line (a lean to the left). Softcover Softcover Very good -

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 360.82 EUR 271.32 GBP 231.79 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9238.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Kelly, Walt.  
The Pogo Stepmother Goose.

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954..
Third Printing Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in green wraps illustrated in black white and yellow. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The inscription is a simple "Best Wishes to Roger Kahn". While it is difficult to know for certain that this is the famous sportswriter and author of "The Boys of Summer", it is probably him. There was a connection between Kelly and Kahn. Kelly wrote the preface to the posthumously published book by John Lardner (Ring Lardner's son), "The World of John Lardner". He was a close friend of Lardner. Kahn wrote the epilog to the book and succeeded Lardner as sports editor at Newsweek. Covers lightly worn at edges with surface wear at spine ends. Softcover Softcover Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.56 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9239.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Kelly, Walt.  
Uncle Pogo So-So Stories.

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953..
Fifth Printing Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in red floral wraps illustrated in black and white on a gold field. This title was also published in hardback. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The inscription is a simple "Best Wishes to Roger Kahn". While it is difficult to know for certain that this is the famous sportswriter and author of "The Boys of Summer", it is probably him. There was a connection between Kelly and Kahn. Kelly wrote the preface to the posthumously published book by John Lardner (Ring Lardner's son), "The World of John Lardner". He was a close friend of Lardner. Kahn wrote the epilog to the book and succeeded Lardner as sports editor at Newsweek. Covers lightly worn at edges with minor loss of surface material at spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 220.59 CAD 231.96 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.01 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9240.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Kelly, Walt.  
Potluck Pogo.

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955..
Second Printing Softcover octavo, about 8 inches tall, in gray wraps illustrated in black and white with a colorful rainbow. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The inscription is a simple "Best Wishes to Roger Kahn". While it is difficult to know for certain that this is the famous sportswriter and author of "The Boys of Summer", it is probably him. There was a connection between Kelly and Kahn. Kelly wrote the preface to the posthumously published book by John Lardner (Ring Lardner's son), "The World of John Lardner". He was a close friend of Lardner. Kahn wrote the epilog to the book and succeeded Lardner as sports editor at Newsweek. Covers lightly worn at edges with a minor loss of surface color at spine ends. Pages notably toned at edges. Softcover Softcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.56 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9242.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Ketcham, Hank  
Dennis the Menace Vs. Everybody

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company c.1956 New York.
Condition: Fair. Hard Back. 1st Edition. Good-. rubbing corners, rubbing spine ends, corner bumps (), Green Spine. light fading to spine, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS024658I.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
49.
King, Frank, Illustrated by: King, Frank  
Skeezix at the Circus

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1926.
106 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/pastedown color illustration of Skeezix, Uncle Walt and clown on front cover. The adventures of Skeezix at the circus, then later with his playmates playing at circus, and a camping trip with Uncle Walt. prev owner wrote on the ffep, small chip on corner of the pastedown. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 48.20 EUR 36.24 GBP 30.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029208.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
50.
Lardner, Ring; Al Capp, preface, Illustrated by: Johmstone, Will B., and Dick Dorgan  
Ring Lardner's You Know Me Al: The Comic Strip Adventures of Jack Keefe

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Bruccoli Clark. A Harvest Book New York 1979.
Ex Lib. 166 pages, b/w comic strips by Will B. Johnstone and Dick Drogan; oblong 4to, dark red cloth, color comic strip pasted on front cover. Label, tape spine of cover, label, a few library marks, good; contents very good; no dust jacket. May be rebound Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023687.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Loria, Jeffrey H. with Pat K. Lynch & Susan Newman  
What's It All About, Charlie Brown? Peanuts Kids Look at America Today

Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968 1st ed..
111pp. illus. red cloth 8vo: Fine in a near Very Good dj [dj = p-c; else nrVG] A book written long before art dealer Loria (b. 1940) ever became the owner of a Major League baseball franchise.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16268.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.
McCay, Winsor.  
LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND.
 Picture
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company [Chicago]. 1941 {June}. (1941)..
1st edition. Unpaginated [63pp]. 12mo. Glossy color-illustrated boards. Lower right corner of the copyright page carries the printing code 'CS6-41' indicating a June, 1941 printing. 12 color & 18 b/w plates by the McCay. 'Story adapted from original LITTLE NEMO cartoons'. Rand McNally #348. Corners heavily worn, a few spots of foxing (?) along the top edge of the front cover, back cover has some scratches & rubs o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. See photo.

Appr.: | AUD 161.76 CAD 170.10 EUR 127.91 GBP 109.27 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,833.33 ZAR 1,650.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 07-0070.
    
US$165.00
Order From Dealer
53.
O'Sullivan, Judith  
The Great American Comic Strip

Publisher: Little Brown and Company Boston 1990.
Ex lib. b/w and color comic strips, brief biographies of cartoonists, index; oblong 4to, rebound blue/red picture. Perfect cover, label spine, large scuff, label front endpaper, labels/ink marks hallf title, a few other library marks, good+; contents very good; no dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023689.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Parker, Brant & Johnny Hart  
The King is a Fink!

Publisher: Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1969..
unpaginated illus. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+] The co-creators of the Wizard of Id comic strip Hart (1931-2007) and Parker (1920-2007) died a week apart in April 2007.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13151.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
55.
Parket, Brant; Hart, Johnny  
EVERY MAN IS INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN BROKE

Publisher: Greenwich 1976.
Very Good with no dust jacket Fawcett First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. Light edge and corner wear to wraps. ; The Wizard of Id; Cartoons; 12mo; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1226.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
56.
Phil Nowlan, Dick Calkins  
Buck Rogers #3 Sunday Pages September 14, 1930-November 30, 1930: Buck Rogers in the Year 2430 A.D.

Publisher: Club Anni Tenta c.1980.
Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. Newspaper reprint, 12.5" x 16" oversize softcover, Very Good-. light corners creases, shelf wear, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304456.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
57.
Phil Nowlan, Dick Calkins  
Buck Rogers #4 Sunday Pages December 7, 1930-February 22, 1931: Buck Rogers in the Year 2430 A.D.

Publisher: Club Anni Tenta c.1980.
Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. Newspaper reprint, 12.5" x 16" oversize softcover, Very Good-. light corners creases, shelf wear, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304457.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
58.
Phil Nowlan, Dick Calkins  
Buck Rogers #5 Sunday Pages No 49 to No 60: Buck Rogers in the Year 2431 A.D.

Publisher: Club Anni Tenta c.1981.
Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. Newspaper reprint, 12.5" x 16" oversize softcover, Very Good-. light corners creases, shelf wear, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304458.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Roche, Christine  
I'm Not a Feminist, But . . .

Publisher: London: Virago Press, 1985 1st ed..
unpaginated illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [a crease back cover; else nrF] Jill Tweedie: "Some of these drawings alone are worth the price of the book."

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6114.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
60.
Schulz, Charles  
This is Your Life, Charlie Brown!

Publisher: Greenwich 1969.
Good+ with no dust jacket Fawcett Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Previous owner put name on inside front wrap and added some artistic touches of her own on the first page and the inside back wrap. A page near the middle is creased where is was folded over. There are a few small spots and creases on wraps. Inside wraps are beginning to get dark; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Unpaginated pages; Selected cartoons from It's a Dog's Life, Charlie Brown, Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 5.82 CAD 6.12 EUR 4.60 GBP 3.93 JPY 540.00 MXN 66.00 ZAR 59.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1423.
    
US$5.94
Order From Dealer
61.
Schulz, Charles  
You're a Pal, Snoopy!

Publisher: Greenwich 1972.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Fawcett Reprint Paperback Good condition, but pages are darkened with age. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Unpaginated pages; Selected Cartoons from You Need Help Charlie Brown Vol. 2

Appr.: | AUD 7.76 CAD 8.16 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.25 JPY 720.00 MXN 88.00 ZAR 79.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1424.
    
US$7.92
Order From Dealer
62.
Schulz, Charles M.  
Charlie Brown's All-Stars.

Publisher: Cleveland and New York: World Publishing, 1966..
1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings; corners exhibit no wear) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8885.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Schulz, Charles M.  
Good Ol' Charlie Brown
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1967.
Trade soft cover in dark green and yellow card wraps with title character to front. 17th printing (1st is 1957). Unpaginated (about 120pp.) Reprints early strips. VG+ to NF. Mild abrasion along fore edges with flecks of loss to spine ends. Central panels, colors, titles and figures fine. Stapled binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006880.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
64.
Schulz, Charles M.  
SNOOPY'S LOVE BOOK

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co New York 1994.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Blue DJ with illustration of Snoopy in Mailbox and Charley sitting underneath. Some rubbing. Red hard cover is slightly rubbed. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Black and white Snoopy comics about LOVE! ; 7 x 0.5 x 6.75 Inches; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.55 CAD 2.68 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.72 JPY 236.36 MXN 28.89 ZAR 26.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 22603.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
65.
Schulz, Charles M.  
Happiness Is a Warm Puppy

Publisher: Determined Productions; San Francisco: 1962.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Square 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; White and brown boards, 64 unnumbered stiff solid-color pages, b/w illustrations throughout. Author photo by Karel Bauer. ; True first of famous classic. ; Book shows moderate wear, mainly to bottom edge. No marks. Binding tight. Jacket has several small chips and tears to edges, both inner flaps intact.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7132.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Schulz, Charles M., Illustrated by: Schulz, Charles  
Snoopy and the Red Baron weekly reader children's book Club

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966.
unpaginated, red boards w/white-black-yel-blu deco. Adventures of Snoopy flying in France in WWI against the Red Baron. w/slight werar to the corners & edges. the prev owner wrote on ffep. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 10.08 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.48 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 97.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012747.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
67.
Schulz, Charles M., Illustrated by: Schulz, Charles  
Snoopy and the Red Baron weekly reader children's book Club

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966.
unpaginated, red boards w/white-black-yel-blu deco. Adventures of Snoopy flying in France in WWI against the Red Baron. w/slight werar to the corners & edges. the prev owner wrote on ffep. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 7.46 CAD 7.85 EUR 5.90 GBP 5.04 JPY 691.82 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038114.
    
US$7.61
Order From Dealer
68.
Schulz, Charles M., Illustrated by: Schulz, Charles  
Snoopy and the Red Baron

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966.
unpaginated, red boards w/wht-black-yel-blu deco, red dj w/black-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Adventures of Snoopy flying in France in WWI against the Red Baron. prev owner excised ffep, slight rubbing on the corners. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fair+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.18 EUR 8.40 GBP 7.18 JPY 985.45 MXN 120.44 ZAR 108.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034398.
    
US$10.84
Order From Dealer
69.
Schulz, Charles M., Illustrated by: Schulz, Charles M.  
Snoopy and It Was a Dark and Stormy Night

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1971.
unpaginated, brown color pictorial boards w/black-wht lettering, dj brown w/black-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Snoopy writes his book. Copy of the book is on the last pages in the book. Stain on last couple of pages in book, some smoke stains to the dj & boards. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 16.65 EUR 12.52 GBP 10.70 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 179.44 ZAR 161.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034434.
    
US$16.15
Order From Dealer
70.
Schulz, Charles M., Illustrated by: Schulz, Charles M.  
Snoopy and It Was a Dark and Stormy Night

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1971.
unpaginated, brown color pictorial boards w/black-wht lettering, dj brown w/black-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Snoopy writes his book. A copy of the book is on the last pages in the book. slight rubbing to the edges First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 30.67 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025609.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
71.
Schulz, Charles M.; Kidd, Chip  
Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz

Publisher: Pantheon Books, 2001.
First printing. Illustrated glossy boards in B&W, illustrated DJ in color. Entire book on coated paper. Unread and as new. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0375420975 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8331.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Schulz, Charles, Illustrated by: Schulz, Charles  
Home is on Top of a Dog House

Publisher: Determined Productions, Inc. San Francisco, CA 1966.
unpaginated, green-orange boards w/ornage lettering w/illustrated front cover w/orange endpapers. Collection of Snoopy humorous drawings. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.71 CAD 13.36 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,178.18 MXN 144.00 ZAR 129.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034399.
    
US$12.96
Order From Dealer
73.
Smythe, Reg  
Live it up, Andy Capp!

Publisher: Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1974..
illustrated unpaginated paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; bit of wear top edges; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A collection of Andy Capp comics. English cartoonist Reg Smythe’s (1917-98) comic strip first appeared in London’s Daily Mirror in 1957.

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13150.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
74.
Trudeau, G.B.  
As the Kid Goes for Broke A Doonesbury Book

Publisher: 1979.
Good+ with no dust jacket Bantam Books First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear. Light soiling, especially near and on spine. Small stain on fore edge Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Unpaginated pages; First Bantam printing.

Appr.: | AUD 6.79 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.59 JPY 630.00 MXN 77.00 ZAR 69.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1422.
    
US$6.93
Order From Dealer
75.
Trudeau, Garry & John and Faith Hubley  
A Doonesbury Special: A Director's Notebook

Publisher: Kansas City: Sheed Andrews & McMeel, 1978..
paperback 4to: Very Good [very neat ink gift notice ffep; a small margin stain @ bottom edge of first several pp.; else VG] This book is based on the animated television show that appeared on national television.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 608.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer

87 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.