|
1.
|
|
Adams, Joey
HERE'S TO THE FRIARS The Heart of Show Business
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65789.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Joey Illustrator: Illustrated by Cydney
STRICTLY FOR LAUGHS
Publisher: Frederick Fell New York 1955. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23564.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Fred Illustrator: Illustrated by Hirschfeld
TREADMILL TO OBLIVION
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped ; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71221.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Allen, Fred, 1894-1956
Fred Allen's Letters Edited by Joe McCarthy
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1965 . xx, 359 p.21.5 cm. "The letters show that even off-stage Fred Allen was a brilliant comedian. Unhampered by sponsors and network vice-presidents, he was able to unleash his fantastic wit without restraint." Stock# 31,207. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31207.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Steve
MORE FUNNY PEOPLE
Publisher: Stein & Day New York 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69147.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Steve
FUNNY MEN
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67392.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Allen, Steve
MARK IT AND STRIKE IT An Autobiography
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56006.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allen, Steve
MARK IT AND STRIKE IT An Autobiography
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ. DJ has water wrinking. ; B&W Photographs; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28188.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, Tim
DON'T STAND TOO CLOSE TO A NAKED MAN
Publisher: Hyperion New York NY 1994. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; In a dual biography and humorous information guide, the star of Home Improvement discusses his prison term and successful television show while offering hints on how to deal with the opposite sex and recognize the parallels between golf courses and strip joints.; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66077.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Allen, Tim
I'M NOT REALLY HERE
Publisher: Hyperion New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Offers a humorous look at male psychology, parenthood, middle age, quantum physics, and Eastern philosophy ; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64896.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Anderson, Louie Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert De Michiell
GOODBYE JUMBO HELLO CRUEL WORLD
Publisher: Viking New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The latest self-help guide from the comedian and author of Dear Dad chronicles his struggle to lose weight and gain self-esteem in the face of a lifetime of negative conditioning.; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55305.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Barr, Roseanne
ROSEANNE MY LIFE AS A WOMAN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1989. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The star of the television comedy series 'Roseanne' describes growing up Jewish in Mormon country, how not to lose weight, important hot dog recipes, the true spirit of feminism, and her rise to network success. ; B&W Photographs; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6936.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Belushi, Judith Jacklin Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
SAMURAI WIDOW
Publisher: Carroll and Graf New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6373.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Benchley, Nathaniel. , Illustrator: Gwyas Williams (title-page illustration).
ROBERT BENCHLEY: A Biography.
Publisher: NY/Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill (1955).. First edition. "Here are all the eccentricities of this delightful personality: his fantastic room at the Royalton, his travels and nighttime perambulations, his dislike of machines and exercise, and the unending Birds vs Benchley war." 258p: illustrated title-page, 8-page black/white photo section on coated paper hors-texte; 21cm. 507g. Book: Very Good (wear at spine ends and tips). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, edgewear with chips and tears). Blue hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4125.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Benny, Jack and His Daughter Joan
SUNDAY NIGHTS AT SEVEN The Jack Benny Story
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Foreward by George Burns; B&W Photographs; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7545.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Berle, Milton
B.S. I LOVE YOU Sixty Funny Years with the Famous and the Infamous
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; This autobiography of Milton Berle's fifty years in the Friars Club features one-lines, ad libs, and risque roasts of America's past and present celebrities from the fields of entertainment, sports, politics and crime. ; B&W Photographs; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59399.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burnett, Carol
ONE MORE TIME A Memoir
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25767.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Burns, George
GRACIE A Love Story
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; George Burns pays tribute to his partner, wife, and love of many decades, contrasting the zany, scatterbrained radio person she presented with her private self--an intelligent, caring, and devoted actress, wife, and mother. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28330.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Burns, George
ALL MY BEST FRIENDS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1989. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; One of America's best-loved comedians recounts his years in show business and the many legendary stars with whom he worked, detailing the personal and professional sides of such notables as Al Jolson, Jimmy Durante, and the Marx Brothers.; B&W Photographs; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18929.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burns, George
HOW TO LIVE TO BE 100--OR MORE The Ultimate Diet, Sex and Exercise Book
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; The noted comedian shares his tips on longevity and includes provocative anecdotes about his personal life, friends, career, and Gracie. ; B&W Photographs; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49020.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Burns, George
GRACIE A Love Story
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1988. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; George Burns pays tribute to his partner, wife, and love of many decades, contrasting the zany, scatterbrained radio person she presented with her private self--an intelligent, caring, and devoted actress, wife, and mother. ; B&W Photographs; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58191.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burns, George
LIVING IT UP OR THEY STILL LOVE ME IN ALTOONA
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35252.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burns, George Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
DR. BURNS' PRESCRIPTION FOR HAPPINESS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges red ink on edge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5619.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cosby, Bill
FATHERHOOD
Very Good in Good dust jacket Doubleday, A Dolphin Book, 1986 Hardcover, G, Red board, half cloth, blue with gold letters. Defect or slight stain on cover, possibly caused by water. The back cover's red has bled through to a dime-size stain on back of dust jacket. Couple of very tiny tears along back bottom edge of DJ and one at top near spine. Tiny piece of DJ on front corner is tearing off.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.08 | CAD 3.07 | EUR 2.28 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 296.00 | MXN 32.89 | ZAR 29.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 114.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Crichton, Kyle
THE MARX BROTHERS
Publisher: Garden City 1950. Poor with no dust jacket Doubleday Reprint Hardcover Reading copy only. Major defects are on cover. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. , plus extensive repairs at corners and spine with cloth tape. Hinge is cracked at title page. End papers have some spots where surface color is gone. There ae other minor defects, less serious than those mentioned. ; B/W photos. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 15.38 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.76 | JPY 1,484.00 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 148.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1140.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Crichton, Kyle
MARX BROTHERS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. Bottom of spine has some spotting. ; B&W Photographs; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26233.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Degeneres, Ellen
MY POINT - AND I DO HAVE ONE
Publisher: Bantam New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The popular comedienne offers hilarious observations on daily life and the battle between the sexes, along with strange-but-true stories from her own life.; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43763.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Elliott, Bob & Ray Goulding w/foreword by Andrew A. Rooney
From Approximately Coast to Coast It's The Bob and Ray Show
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1983 1st ed.. 216pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj [several “not for resale” stamps; several corners very lightly bumped; else VG; dj = torn @ spine head; else G+] A book of sketches from the authors’ radio comedy act. Back jacket praise from Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Garrison Keillor, Andy Rooney, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10741.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hershfield, Harry Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
LAUGH LOUDER, LIVE LONGER
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing New York NY 1959. Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges and spine; DJ is price clipped, DJ is torn at spine. Foreward by Louis Nizer. His best stories compiled by the Dean of American Humor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5622.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hope, Bob
I OWE RUSSIA $1200
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42932.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hope, Bob
MY LIFE IN JOKES
Publisher: Hyperion New York 2003. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; To mark his 100th birthday, Bob Hope, along with his daughter Linda, compile hundreds of jokes he has told throughout the years interweaving how they reflected his own life.; 206 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58297.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hope, Bob with Melville Shavelson Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
DON'T SHOOT IT'S ONLY ME Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The long-time king of show business offers a chronicle of his life and career, from Hollywood to the battlefields of North Africa, Europe, Korea, and Vietnam.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5540.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Laffey, Bruce
Beatrice Lillie: The Funniest Woman in the World
Publisher: Wynwood Press New York 1989. 296 pages b/w photos, index; 8vo, gray boards/red cloth. Near fine, cover corner slightly bumped; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025939.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Latham, Caroline
BILL COSBY -- FOR REAL
Good with no dust jacket Tor Book, 1985 1st Printing, paper. Wraps creased, pages and inside wraps yellowing. Otherwise in good condition. No marks. Very readable biography of Bill Cosby with insight into his personal and family life as well as his professional life. Black and white photo insert included. 149 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.55 | CAD 1.54 | EUR 1.15 | GBP 0.98 | JPY 149.00 | MXN 16.56 | ZAR 14.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 285.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Lax, Eric
Woody Allen: a Biography
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Fifth Printing, Hardcover Black cl spine/black boards. B&W photos. Index. Bio of famed actor/director; 8vo; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 6196.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Levenson, Sam
EVERYTHING BUT MONEY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1966. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. DJ flaps are pasted on back endpapers; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11473.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Levenson, Sam
EVERYTHING BUT MONEY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1966. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48733.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Nancy, Ted. L. (Barry Marder) w/intro. by Jerry Seinfeld
Letters from a Nut
Publisher: New York: Avon Books, 1997 reprint.. unpaginated hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj [bumped @ bottom corners; ink gift inscription on pastedown; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 299.00 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16967.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Novello, Don
The Lazlo Letters: The amazing real-life actual correspondence of Lazlo Toth, American!
Publisher: New York: NY: Workman, 1977 reprint.. unpaginated paperback sm 4to: near Fine. Wacky letters to various political and business worthies from Richard Nixon on (and their replies) by the comedian best known as Father Guido Sarducci. Cover praise from Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Chevy Chase and Tommy Smothers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 299.00 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9921.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Payne, William Howard editor
FOLKS SAY OF WILL ROGERS A Memorial Anecdotage
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1936. Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ front flap is missing. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65337.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Pearl, Minnie with Joan Dew
Minnie Pearl: An Autobiography
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980 1st ed.. 256pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = p-c; else F] Grand Ole Opry stalwart "Minnie Pearl" was actually Sarah Ophelia Colley Cannon (1912-96).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18797.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Radner, Gilda
IT'S ALWAYS SOMETHING
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1989. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The celebrated comedienne discusses the 'Saturday Night Live' years and her movie roles, her marriage to Gene Wilder, her battle against ovarian cancer, and her involvement with the Wellness Community, a cancer-patient support group ; B&W Photographs; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10177.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Radner, Gilda, 1946-1989 / Zweibel, Alan.
Roseanne Roseannadanna's "Hey Get Back to Work Book" / by Roseanne Roseannadanna with lots o' help from Alan Zweibel and
Publisher: New York : Pocket Books, ©1983.. ci, 14 p. : illus, ports. ; 21 cm. American comedienne and actress, best known for her five years as part of the original cast of the NBC comedy series Saturday Night Live, for which she won an Emmy Award. This bizarre book is written with the co-writer of the Roseanne Roseannadanna, the obnoxious newscaster, skits. Stock# 44,271. Vg/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44271.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Schiffman, Bonnie & Bill Zehme w/intro. by Billy Crystal
The Rolling Stone Book of Comedy
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown/A Bullfinch Press Book, 1991 1st ed.. 136pp. w/82 color illus. navy cloth 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj [short black marker line top edge; vestige of thin stamp bottom edge; else a very nice crisp copy] Over 80 art photographs covering everyone from the Smothers Brothers to Seinfeld.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 571.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Simckes, Seymour, Illustrated by: Grooms, Mimi Gross, and A. Joffe
The Comatose Kids
Publisher: Fiction Collective New York 1975. 115 pages, a few b/w illustrations, 8vo, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light spotting flap edges, slightly rubbed. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022945.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Taylor, Robert
Fred Allen: His Life and Wit
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1989. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0316833886. 340 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Inscribed on the t.p. by the author "For Dorothy .. 20 June 1989".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25235.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
W. C. FIELDS His Follies and Fortunes
Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1968. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Records the celebrated comedian's Hollywood career as well as his scandalous adventures off the set. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2525.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Thompson, Charles
Bob Hope: Portrait of a Superstar
Publisher: St. Marten's Minotaur New York 1981. 250 pages, b/w photos, index; 8vo, clue boards/black cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024156.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Woodward, Bob Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WIRED The Short Life and Fast Times of John Belushi
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5012.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Zehme, Bill (on Andy Kaufman)
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of andy Kaufman
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 1999 1st ed.. 368pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. A pop culture bio of the wild comedian and performance artist Kaufman (1949-84).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16788.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Zoglin, Richard.
Comedy at the Edge: How Stand-up in the 1970s Changed America.
Publisher: New York: Bloomsbury USA, 2008.. ISBN: 9781582346243 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 247 pp. Index. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8710.
|
|
|
|