TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Asia: Middle Eastern History
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Assembly of Turkish American Associations  
Armenian Allegations: Myth and Reality, A Handbook of Facts and Documents

Publisher: Assembly of Turkish American Associations Washington DC 1987.
Ex libris. 174 pages, extensive appendix, 4to, wine cloth. Very good, Number spine, pocket, withdrawn stamp, label; no dust jacket Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, Updat Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018236.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Burke, Jason  
On the Road to Kandahar: Travels through Conflict in the Islamic World

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 2007.
(xviii) 297 pages, 3 maps, glossary, index of names; 8vo, black boards. Laid in 3-page promo on book. Fine in a fine dust jacket First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026033.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Chomsky, Noam  
Middle East Illusions: Including Peace in the Middle East? Reflections on Justice and Nationhood

Publisher: Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, 2003..
299pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [tiny name label on ffep; else F]

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12537.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
4.
Gibb, H. A. R.  
The Travels of Ibn Battuta, A. D. 1325-1354, Volume III

Publisher: Cambridge, UK: Hakluyt Society, 1971.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on light blue spine. Standard Size. Translated from the Arabic by C. Defremery and B. R. Sanguinetti. 232 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21058.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Gilbert, Martin  
Jerusalem in the Twentieth Century

Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996 1st ed..
412pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14234.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Ginat, Joseph. Salzman, Philip Carl.  
Blood Disputes among Bedouin and Rural Arabs in Israel. Revenge, Mediation, Outcasting, and Family Honor.

Publisher: Pittsburgh UP / Jerusalem Institute for Israel Studies [1987].
With a foreword by Philip Carl Salzman. 184 p., index, illus.; 24 cm. Contents include Collective Responsibility; Bedouin and Rural Arabs in Transition; Blood Disputes and the Law; Political Assassination; The Anthropologist/Mediator; Blood Revenge; Role of the Mediator (Bedouin of the Negev; Bedouin of the Galilee; Arab villages in the Galilee; Arab Villages in the Triangle; Social Exchange; Interactive Comparison); The Traditional Tashmis; The Sheikh's Co-liable Group; Changes in Ideology and Group Structure; Honor and Shame; Accident or Murder?; Surviving Offenders; Code of Chastity; List of Case Histories; Bibliography, pp. 171-175. Maroon cloth stamped in red; VG. stock#22270.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22270.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Hersh, Seymour M.  
'A Reporter at Large. A Case Not Closed.'

Publisher: The New Yorker, November 1993.
Article in The New Yorker, 1 Nov. 1993, pp. 80-92. 'The Clinton White House thought it had all the answers it needed to bomb Iraq in retaliation for a plot to assassinate George Bush. But did anyone ask the right questions?' Stock#20917.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20917.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Hitti, Philip K.  
The Arabs: A Short History

Publisher: Chicago: Gateway Editions, 1985 reprint..
274pp. paperback 8vo: Good+ [old dampstain outline in bottom corner of a few pp; text is untroubled; a complete & tight copy] A classic by the Lebanese American scholar Philip Hitti (1886-1978), originally published in 1943.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9333.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
9.
Hitti, Philip K. (Khuri), 1886-1978  
A Short History of the Near East

Publisher: Princeton, Van Nostrand, 1966.
x, 278 p. illus., maps, 23 cm. Kitti concentrates on the modern era. Includes Turkey, Iran, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Egypt, Jordan, and Saudi Arabia. Stock# 31,724. Good+/ soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31724.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Kremmer, Christopher  
The Carpet Wars: From Kabul to Bagdad: A Ten-Year Journey along Ancient Trade Routes

Publisher: Ecco/HarperCollins New York 2002.
(xii) 448 pages, b/w illustrations, notes, glossary, timeline, bibliography and sugested reading, index, map, 8vo, orange/black boards. Near fine, cover corner slightly bumped; dust jacket near fine Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018639.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Lengyel, Emil  
World Without End: The Middle East

Publisher: New York: The John Day Co., 1953 1st ed..
374pp. blue cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a Good+ dj [some age darkening; else nrVG; dj = p-c; some age darkening; else G+] A period introduction to the region by the Hungarian-American scholar Emil Lengyel (1895-1985). Dr. Lengyel, an Austro-Hungarian officer in the First World War, wrote a biography of Adolf Hitler that so angered Nazi officials that Lengyel’s name was on a list of 3,000 persons to be taken into custody when Britain was defeated. Churchill was number one on the list.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 235.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
12.
Lengyel, Emil.  
The Changing Middle East.

Publisher: John Day, NY [1960].
376 p., index. "Revolution has overtaken the Middle East. Here is a comprehensive view of an explosive area and its role in the world." Contents include Egypt and Arab Unity, The Rival: Iraq, Lebanon: The Crescent and the Cross, Jordan: A River and a Legion, On the Margins of the Arab World, Oil Billionaires and Poverty, Turkey: The Watch on the Straits, Iran: Nine-tenths Submerged, Israel: Problems of Growth. Dj worn, closed tear in rear; good++. stock#24583.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24583.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Lewis, Bernard  
The Muslim Discovery of Europe

Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1982.
350 p. ”Slowly, inevitably, Europe and Islam came together through trade and war, crusade and diplomacy. The Muslims began to take note of the Europeans and to write about them, to acquire information on languages, science, government, religion, economics.” Stock #26148. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26148.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Mackey, Sandra  
Lebanon: Death of a Nation

Publisher: New York: Doubleday Anchor Books, 1991 1st ed. thus..
307pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [text is very lightly age browned; else nrF] A popular study of Lebanon's civil war era that began in 1975.

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17389.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
15.
Mackey, Sandra  
Lebanon: Death of a Nation

Publisher: New York: Congdon & Weed, 1989..
295pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [text is very lightly age browned; else nrF] A popular study of Lebanon's civil war era that began in 1975.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17034.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Mallowan, M.E.L.  
Early Mesopotamia and Iran. Library of Early Civilizatioons series

Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1965.
142 pages, 43 color plates and 99 b/w illustrations, map, bibliography, list of illustrations, index; 8vo, pictorial front cover. Name, cover worn edges, tear, light soil rear, good. Author was husband of myatery writer Agatha Christie who often accompanied him on digs Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020854.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
17.
McGraw, Kathi Frances & Andrew Carvely. [Lawrence, T. E. (Thomas Edward Lawrence, later Shaw)]  
T. E. Lawrence. A 20th Century Retrospective.

Publisher: [Providence, Brown University, 1998].
vi, 47 p. Catalog of an exhibition of the collection of Andrew Carvely. The cover is a portrait by Noel Schomburg. Full catalog with ample text. "This exhibit focuses on T. E. Lawrence, as seen in his own writings and in the works of those he has inspired." stock#23744x. New copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23744.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
McKenzie, Steven L.  
King David: A Biography.

Publisher: Oxford UP, 2000.
viii p., 4 maps, 232 p., index, plates. "Through a close and critical reading of biblical texts, ancient history, and recent archeological discoveries, Steven L. McKenzie concludes that David was 'a Middle Eastern despot of a familiar type'. While instituting a full-blown Middle Eastern monarchy, David was an aggressive leader, a devious politician, and a ruthless war chief. Throughout his scandalous reign, important figures who stood in his way died at convenient times, under questionable circumstances. Even his own sons were not spared." Dj; fine. stock#101342.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101342.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Monroe, Elizabeth w/foreword by Sir James Craig  
Philby of Arabia

Publisher: Reading, UK: Ithaca Press, 1998 1st ed. thus..
320pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A critically acclaimed biography of the larger than life British expatriate Harry St. John Bridger Philby (1885-1960) but the distinguished historian of the Middle East Elizabeth Monroe (1905-86), originally published in 1973.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18514.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Mosley, Leonard  
Power Play: Oil in the Middle East

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1973 1st Am. ed..
457pp. illus. orange cloth sm 4to: Very Good in a Good dj [some age darkening of edges; else VG] A history published at the time of the 1973 oil crisis.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17145.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Mostyn, Trevor & Albert Hourani, editors  
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of The Middle East and North Africa

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1988 1st ed..
504pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: ex lib. copy; dj = tipped down in mylar cover public lib. style w/usual markings from a deletion; else a very nice clean, complete & tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15430.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Oren, Michael B.  
Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East 1776 to the Present

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company New York 2007.
(xxii) 778 pages, b/w plates, chronology, notes, bibliography, illustration credits, index, color map endpapers; 8vo, cream/black boards. fine in a near fine dust jacket Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027787.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Rahman, Habibur  
The Emergence of Qatar: The Turbulent Years, 1627-1916

Publisher: Kegan Paul London/New York 2005.
(xxiv) 282 pages, maps, b/w illustrations, appendices, index; 8vo, wine boards. Fine; dust jacket very good, lightly chipped edge Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025762.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Sachar, Howard M.  
The Emergence of the Middle East 1914-1924

Publisher: London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1970 1st ed..
518pp. + 29 (xxix) index pp. brown cloth sm 4to: Very Good+ in a Fine dj [top & fore edges are age spotted; else VG+; dj = p-c; else F]

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12453.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Silvers, Robert B. & Barbara Epstein, eds. w/illus. by David Levine for The New York Review of Books  
A Middle East Reader: Selected Essays on The Middle East from The New York Review of Books

Publisher: New York: The New York Review of Books, 1991..
191pp. paperback: Fine [back cover has a light bottom corner crease; else F] 10 essays on the title subject from contributors ranging from Bernard Lewis to Avishai Margalit.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10127.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
26.
Wallach, Janet  
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

Publisher: New York: Anchor Books, 1999 reprint..
419pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Very Good [text is lightly age browned; else VG] Englishwoman Gertrude Bell (1868-1926) was one of the "inventors" of Iraq after the First World War.

Appr.: | AUD 5.79 CAD 6.21 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 544.55 MXN 66.56 ZAR 59.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17079.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
27.
Weber, Shirley Howard.  
Voyages & Travels in the Near East Made During the XIX Century...

Publisher: Princeton, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1952; reprint Martino 2003.
Being a Part of a Larger Catalogue of Works on Geography, Cartography, Voyages and Travels, in the Gennadius Library in Athens. Oversize 8vo, x, 252 p. Describes 1206 published 19th-century books on travel and voyages, topographic works, and guidebooks, with full collations, annotations, an index of travelers and authors, and a general index. Sheehy D50; Besterman 574. Binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1201x).

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1201.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Weber, Shirley Howard.  
Voyages & Travels in Greece, the Near East, and Adjacent Regions, Made Previous to the Year 1801...

Publisher: Princeton, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1953; reprint Martino 2003.
Being a Part of a Larger Catalogue of Works on Geography, Cartography, Voyages and Travels, in the Gennadius Library in Athens. Sheehy D51; Besterman 574. Describes 860 works published prior to 1801-- travel accounts, voyages, descriptions, topographic works, guidebooks-- with full collations, annotations, index of travelers and authors, and a general index. Oversize 8vo, vii, 208 p.; binder's cloth; new fro mthe publisher. (1098x).

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1098.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Ziff, William B. (Bernard), 1898-1953.  
The Rape of Palestine / William Ziff

Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2009..
xiv, 612 p. ; 23 cm. The Rape of Palestine is a scathing indictment of the British administration in Palestine. It is well documented and makes full use of quotations from the writings of non-Jewish persons who served under that administration and themselves complained of the anti-Semitism shown by government officials. Among them was Douglas V. Duff, who complained that "it did not pay for one's seniors to think that one had any undue sympathy for the returning Jews". Even if only one-half of the evidence amassed by the author were true, he would have proved that nearly all the persons sent out to administer Palestine were anti-Semitic and determined to evade the Mandate and destroy the Jewish national home. Originally published New York, Toronto, Longmans, Green and co., 1938.. Stock# 1046. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1046.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer

29 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.