TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Books on Books: Fine Presses
48 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Grabhorn, Jane].  
THE COMPLETE JANE GRABHORN.

Publisher: San Francisco Grabhorn-Hoyem 1968.
A Hodge-Podge of Typographic Ephemera, Three Complete Books, Broadsides, Invitations: Greetings, Place Cards, &c. , &c. First edition Limited to 400 copies, slip stamped 293 laid in; 76 pages Very good condition, Fine except for a few small spots on the front board where the paper covering the boards meets the cloth of the spine, likely from glue coming through

Appr.: | AUD 156.86 CAD 164.95 EUR 124.03 GBP 105.96 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 1,777.78 ZAR 1,600.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7501.
    
US$160.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Archer, Jane:  
The Kynoch Press , the anatomy of a printing house 1876-1981.

Publisher: London, The British Library, 2000 (1st Edition).
xi + 222pp with b/w illus. "This is the biography of a major British printer. one that should be better known to historians of printing and in particular all those who are interested in how printing types comes to be adopted, utilised and promoted by a press. The Kynoch Press, which flourished for over a century, was the in-house printer to the huge ICI group, but it also produced quality printing for a range of other customers, work which earned it a reputation as one of the foremost printing houses of the period. The strength of the Press lay in its composing room, which pioneered the introduction of nineteenth century English revival types into Britain during the 1930's, an approach then adopted by the Curwen Press and others." The book also contains very detailed listings of the types held by the press at every period. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 10 x 7 inches

Appr.: | AUD 36.47 CAD 38.35 EUR 28.84 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,381.82 MXN 413.33 ZAR 372.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4146.
    
US$37.20
Order From Dealer
3.
Bigelow, Charles A., Duensing, Paul Hayden, 1929-, Gentry, Linnea, 1948- , eds.  
Title Fine print on type : the best of Fine Print magazine on type and typography

Publisher: San Francisco : Fine Print : Bedford Arts, c1989.
147 p. : ill. ; 32 cm. Includes index. "From its first issue in 1975, Fine Print has been the only magazine in the world devoted to all the arts of bookmaking." Stock# 34,965. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34965.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Brown, P. A. H. (compiler):  
Modern British and American Private Presses (1850-1965) : holdings of the British Library

Publisher: London, The British Library, 1976. (1st Edition).
211pp inc index. The private presses included in this reference work are in alphabetical, with the book title catalogue details then listed in chronoligical date order. "Although the holdings of the British Library are by no means complete even in the field of private press books printed in Great Britain, they are probably as full as those of any other library in this country. Naturally, the holdings of works printed at private presses in America are less full, but here too they compare favourably with those of other British libraries." This copy was recently purchased in a backlist stock clearance from The British Library and is offered at the 1976 publication price. Fine (new) cond, bound in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt title lettering to spine, without dustwrapper - as issued. 10 x 7 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 30.39 CAD 31.96 EUR 24.03 GBP 20.00 JPY 2,818.18 MXN 344.44 ZAR 310.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4131.
    
US$31.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Cave, Roderick:  
Fine Printing and Private Presses

Publisher: London, The British Library, 2001 (1st Edition).
xii + 267pp with b/w frontispiece illus of printer Will Ransom. Published in the British Library Studies in the History of the Book series. "This volume brings together for the first time some of the important and thought-provoking lectures and articles by Roderick Cave, whose The Private Press (1971, revised edition 1983) remains a standard history in the field. Several of the essays have previously appeared only in American or Australian publications, and many only in very limited editions. Several of the papers included here have not before been published. The selection of papers for this volume ranges over forty years of Cave's writing, and draw on his archival research in several countries. The book starts with articles surveying the broad field from an historical or marketing perspective, and includes several studies based on interviews with those who were working at the Boars Head, Gregynog and Golden Cockerell Presses in the years between the world wars. Other articles on individual presses range from those of a French schoolboy in the 1790's, through modern American, Australian, and British private presses, to that operated by the remarkable Count Potocki de Montalk, who claimed to be Wladislas V, King of Poland. The volume also includes articles on a Victorian book collectors' club, the Philobiblon Society, and on high quality commercial printing of the Folio Society and Grey Wall Press." (Published at £45.00) Fine (new) cond. : fine (new) cond d/w. 9 x 6 inches

Appr.: | AUD 22.79 CAD 23.97 EUR 18.02 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,113.64 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4126.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
6.
Coats, Stuart, Sir, 1868-1959 / Fiske, George McClellan, 1850-1923  
Thanksgivings After the Communion of the Body and Blood of Christ
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Printed at the Merrymount Press, 1896.
[85] p.; 20 cm. Title continues: "Compiled from Ancient and Modern Sources by a Layman of the American Church; with an introduction by George McClellan Fiske." Spine title: Thanksgivings after Holy Communion. An early Merrymount ecclesiastical production under the influence of William Morris, and rare. Address (last leaf) 7 Tremont Place. Smith, Merrymount Press, 18. Stock#OB876. Vg, black cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB876.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Cowan, Robert Ernest, 1862-1942. / Clark, William Andrews, 1877-1934.  
The Library of William Andrews Clark, Jr. The Kelmscott and Doves Presses / collated and compiled by Robert Ernest Cowan

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2005..
xxxviii, 123 p., 1 l., 24 cm. Title continues: "assisted by Cora Edgerton Sanders and Harrison Post ; with an introduction by Alfred W. Pollard." Originally published: San Francisco : Printed by J.H. Nash, 1921. The arrangement of the bibliography is chronological, beginning with the first book issued by Kelmscott in 1891. Cowan provides full author/title, colophon information, size, binding, contents, collation and a discussion of the illustrations. References are also provided. Besterman 5128. 125 titles are expertly described. Original edition limited to 150 copies. Not previously available in reprint. Kelmscott Press The Doves Press. (1814x). Fine / new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1814.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Eddy, James, 1806-1888  
Thoughts on Religion and Morality, by James Eddy
 Picture
Publisher: Privately printed, The Merrymount Press, Boston, 1927.
x, 50 p., port.; 19 cm. Eddy was an art dealer who established the Bell Street Chapel, Providence, R.I., for worship without doctrine. Smith, Merrymount Press 652. Stock#OB880. Vg, glassine wrapper torn.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB880.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Faunce, William Herbert Perry, 1859-1930  
Citations By President William Herbert Perry Faunce For Honorary Degress Granted by Brown University

Publisher: Providence, R.I., Brown University, 1924..
[vi], 48, [1] p. 24.5 cm. [Printed by] D.B. Updike The Merrymount Press. Merrymount Bibliography 610. Stock# 30,998. Vg. paper-covered boards.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30998.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Fiske, George McClellan, 1850-1923  
The Valiant Woman. A Sermon Preached at the Requiem Eucharist in S. Stephen's Church, Providence, Rhode Island...
 Picture
Publisher: [Boston] Merrymount Press, 1905.
21, [1] p.; 23 cm. Title continues: "on Saturday, December 10, A.D. 1904. In memory of Anne Ives Carrington Dwight Ames, who fell asleep in Jesus on November 10, A.D. 1904." Smith, Merrymount Press 217. stock#OB879. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB879.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Grabhorn-Hoyem (Firm)  
An Advertisement for the Press of Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem: Fine Printing, Limited Editions, Typographic Design
 Picture
Publisher: [San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1972].
[12] p., front. (port.), 26 cm. Cover title. "In the summer of 1966, Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem founded a press in San Francisco..." Catalogue of books printed at Grabhorn-Hoyem Press. Stock#OB859. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB859.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Grastorf, Marilyn & Dennis Grastorf.  
Books and Ephemera of The Angelica Press, Winter, 1975-76.

Publisher: [Brooklyn, Angelica Press, 1975].
[15] p., illus., 18.5 cm. The Angelica Press owned over 50 fonts of wood type. Stock#37751. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37751.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Gray, Morris, 1856-1931  
The City's Voice: A Book of Verse
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Marshall Jones Co. [c1923; Merrymount Press].
xi, [1], 135, [1] p.; 21 cm. An attorney, Gray is best remembered for his service for the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Smith, Merrymount Press, 579. Stock#OB871. Vg, blue cloth with gilt spine.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB871.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Grover, Sherwood  
Life and Hard Times, or Sherwood Grover's Twenty-five Years With The Grabhorn Press
 Picture
Publisher: [Bethesda] Gallimaufry Press 1970.
Limited edition. Quarto, Wrappers , [ii], 12, [2] pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Interesting anecdotes of the famed San Francisco fine printers, Ed and Bob Grabhorn. One of 200 copies handset and printed by Ken Hammel. Slight ripple to top fore corner of front cover, shallow bump at heel of spine. Art, Photo, & Architecture

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9282.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Harvard, Stephen, 1948-1988  
A Printer's Emblems / [text and calligraphic panels by Stephen Harvard]
 Picture
Publisher: [Lunenberg, VT, Stinehour Press] 1976.
[19] p., illus.; 13 x 16 cm. "Keepsake of the luncheon of 21 April 1976 in honor of Roderick Stinehour." From the library of Stuart Sherman, who, at about this time, published an appreciation. Stock# OB836. Vg

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB836.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Heritage Book Shop, Inc.  
Catalogue 184. Fine Printing

Publisher: Los Angeles, Heritage Book Shop, [1991].
130 p., index, 28 cm. 1019 items. Cover title. Presses arranged alphabetically as are authors within each printer. Big section of Grabhorns. Stock# 38,430. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38430.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Higginson, Henry Lee, 1834-1919  
Addresses by Henry Lee Higginson on the Occasion of Presenting the Soldiers' Field and the Harvard Union to Harvard University
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Merrymount Press, 1902.
3 p.l., 3-51 p., 2 port.; 19 cm. Cover title: Two Addresses by Col. H. L. Higginson. Higginson, a Civil War veteran, founder of the Boston Symphony Orchestra, and proud Harvard alumnus, donated the land for Soldier's Field to his University. Smith, Merrymount 116. Stock#OB873.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB873.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Hitchings, Sinclair, 1933-  
The Stinehour Press : notes on its first five years / by Sinclair Hitchings ; with a selective list of printing,

Publisher: Lunenburg, Vt. : [Stinehour Press] 1957.
[4], 9-47 p., [7] leaves of plates, illus., facsims., 23 cm. Title continues: "a gathering of sample pages ; and drawings by John R. Nash." "Selective list of Stinehour Press printing": p. 31-47. An early appreciation of the Press which blossomed quickly to become one of the finest presses in the United States. Stock# 43,451. Vg /soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43451.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Hodgins, James Cobourg  
In Memory of Eleanor Ladd Clark, October 29, 1878 - December 7, 1912
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Printed [Boston, The Merrymount Press] 1913.
[9] p.; 19.5 cm. Remarks made by the minister of the First Parish Church in Framingham, December 15, 1912. There are more blank sheets than printed ones to fill the binding. Smith, Merrymount Press, 388. Stock#OB883. Vg

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB883.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Kamal, Ahmad. Sides, Dorothy (Smith), illus.  
The Seven Questions of Timur. Translated by Ahmad Kamal from an original Turki manuscript by Ahmad, descended of Karu Yusuf ibn Kara Yakub. The month: Rabiulawwal, the year: 1357.
 Picture
Publisher: Santa Ana [California]: Fine Arts Press, 1938..
18 leaves. Folio. (42 cm). Not bound. First edition. "This edition .. consists of four hundred eighty numbered copies .. Initial letters, illustrations and hand-illumination by Dorothy Smith Sides." This is an unnumbered, unbound, and uncolored copy in four quires. The Fine Arts Press was run by Thomas E. Williams at the Santa Ana High School and Junior College Print Shop. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30471.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Lang, Andrew  
Aucassin and Nicolete

Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher Portland ME 1903.
74 pages, notes, 24 mo, plain white card with dustjacket pasted on spine,. Bookplate St. Mary-of-the-Woods College Library loose with glue residue inside front cover, many pages unopened. Very good-, contents fine; dust jacket good, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Reprint Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023469.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Lewis, Oscar (compiler).  
Second Reading: Selections from the Quarterly News-Letter, 1933-1963.

Publisher: San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1965..
1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Quarter cloth with gray decorated paper covered boards. Very minor extremity wear. Interesting collection of articles on book collecting. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine Facsimile reprints.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3663.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Loti, Pierre (Julien Viaud); illustrated by Joe Mugnaini; translated by Guy Endore.  
An Iceland Fisherman.

Publisher: Alhambra CA: C.F. Braun & Co., 1957..
Reprint Hardback octavo in marbled boards backed by blue leather. 161 pages with six illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. Apparently a reprint of a Limited Editions Club production, this is a gift book produced by the publisher. Just a bit of wear to the extremities and a little transfer toning from the leather to the endpapers. Close inspection discloses the most minimal of fading to the spine. The clear acetate jacket is just starting to tear at front flap fold. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9397.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Marvell, Andrew, 1621-1678  
To His Coy Mistress

Publisher: Northampton, MA, Gehenna Press, 1969.
4 leaves,14 cm. "This poem,/ set in Arrighi/ and printed at/ The Gehenna Press,/ is the first of a series of/ single poems and letters,/ tracts and broadsides to/ be published by/ David R./ Godine/ 1969" A Godine incunable, desighed and printed while he was apprenticing with Leonard Baskin at the Gehenna Press. The next year he set up his own press. OB 275. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB275.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
25.
May, J. Adams, C. F. Lincoln, S. Gray, J. C. Chase, G. B. Fiske, J. Sowdon, A. J. C. Stackpole, J. L.  
A Memoir of the Life of John Codman Ropes: With the Proceedings of Various Societies, Addresses, Papers, and Resolutions
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, Priv. print., 1901 [Merrymount Press].
4 p. l., 114, [1] p., 1 l., port.; 26 cm. "500 copies... printed by D.B. Updike, at The Merrymount Press, Boston, in April, 1901." Contents: John Codman Ropes, LL.D., a memoir by J. May; Addresses delivered before the Massachusetts historical society, Nov. 9, 1899, by C. F. Adams, S. Lincoln, J. C. Gray, G. B. Chase; Address before the American Academy of Arts and Sciences by J. Fiske; A Memorial Sketch by A. J. C. Sowdon; Resolutions of the Bar Association of the City of Boston. Address by J. L. Stackpole; Resolutions; Bibliography of writings of John Codman Ropes. Smith, Merrymount 91. Stock#OB864. Good+, white dot on back cover, spine label worn.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB864.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
26.
McMurtrie, Douglas C. (Crawford), 1888-1944.  
The Book: The Story of Printing & Bookmaking / by Douglas C. McMurtrie.

Publisher: New York, Covici Friede Publishers, 1937..
xxx, 676 p., illus., facsims., index, 24.5 cm.. First published as The Golden Book, 1934. A good, well illustrated, history of fine printing. McMurtrie was of that generation which considered such a survey a history of the book. Bibliography p. 603-646. Stock# 43,115.. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43115.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Merrymount Press / Updike, Daniel Berkley, 1860-1941  
A Description of the Merrymount Press, Boston, 1893-1917
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Merrymount Press, 1917.
24 p., [6] leaves of plates, illus.; 20 cm. Cover title. "First impression, 1913... Second impression, revised, 1917" (rear cover). The illustrations are six inserted photographs. Celebrates the first quarter century of the Press. Smith Merrymount Press "minor printing" p. 191. Stock#OB882. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB882.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Morris, William and Manusson, Eirikr.  
The Story of Kormak, the Son of Ogmund.
 Picture
Publisher: London: William Morris Society, 1970..
xiii, 139 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarterbound green morocco over linen boards with gilt rules, gilt titles on spine. First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w plates. Peterson (1970). A gift note from Henry Sotheran Ltd., the antiquarian booksellers, laid in loose. With an Introduction by Grace J. Calder and a note on the manuscript work of William Morris by Alfred Fairbank. "William Morris was the foremost translator and interpreter of Old Nose literature in the nineteenth century..The Story of Kormak, the Son of Ogmund, is Morris' and Magnusson's translation of Kormaks saga. It is now printed for the first time - from the text of Morris' calligraphic manuscript, made probably in 1871. The earliest of known English translations, though the last to be published, it stands chronologically about midway down the list of works produced in the fruitful period Morris devoted to Old Norse literature, " Grace Calder from the Introduction. Minor scuffing to spine else a near fine copy. Lacks the plain dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26654.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Mumey, Nolie.  
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Century Edition, 1859-1959: An Interpretation of the Various Quatrains of the Fitzgeral Translation.

Publisher: Boulder CO: Johnson Publishing, 1959..
First Edition Hardback octavo in quarter gray cloth on gray patterned paper covered boards. 76 pages illustrated by a frontis of Bernard Quaritch, the publisher of the first translation of The Rubaiyat. LIMITED EDITION, #20 OF 300 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very light edge wear; several pages uncut at both the foredge and the top. This calls for a facsimile of the first edition, but it is not present. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine but incomplete.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9195.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Nash, John R. (RaY), d.1982  
Our Devil Takes a Holiday : letters and sketches sent back to the shop / written and drawn by John R. Nash

Publisher: Lunenburg, Vt., Stinehour Press, 1963.
27 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. Written and illustrated by Ray. Nash, Rocky Stinehour's mentor. Includes letters written from Paris, Montignac, and Aix-en-Provence. Farrell, no.176. Stock# 43,454. Vg / soft cover.Note "500 copies."

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43453.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Needham, Paul, 1943- Dunlap, Joseph R. (Riggs), 1913- j Pierpont Morgan Library Dreyfus, John,  
William Morris and the Art of the Book : with essays on William Morris, as book collector by Paul Needham,...

Publisher: New York : Pierpont Morgan Library, c1976..
140, cxiv p. : illus. (5 col.) ; 30 cm. Title continues: ", as calligrapher by Joseph Dunlap, and as typographer by John Dreyfus." "Produced by the Stinehour Press and The Meriden Gravure Company." Stock# 43,093. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43093.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Smith, Max  
I'll Say Goodby Tomorrow

Publisher: Blue Max Press Indianapolis 1976.
# 303 of numbered 350 copies (Last 301-350 signed). Inscribed/signed by the athor in green ink. 106 pages, half-tone illustrations, book handcrafted, 8vo; dark green leather, gilt design/titles front cover. Fine condition; dust jacket very good, spine sunned; in very good slipcase covered in green leather, but with cardboard strip showing on rear. The author, a typographer, owned Blue Max Press Leather

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017636.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Stillwell, Margaret B.(Bingham) 1887-1984  
Rhythm And Rhymes The Songs of a Bookworm

Publisher: Mount Vernon, N.Y., A. Colish, MDCCCCLXXVII. [1977].
xii, 97 p., 23.5 cm. "No 34 of the Keepsake Edition of 50 copies." Illustrated with woodcuts from incunabula in the Annmary Brown Memorial. Miss Stillwell had these printed to give to friends on her 90th birthday. Stock# 33,172. Fine/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33172.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Stillwell, Margaret Bingham, 1887- 1984  
The influence of William Morris and the Kelmscott Press, as shown by an exhibition of books

Publisher: Providence, R.I. : Press of E.A. Johnson & Co., 1912.
16 p. ; 16 cm. Title continues: from the later English presses : at the John Carter Brown Library in December, 1911 / by Margaret Bingham Stillwell. "Reprinted, with a few changes, from the Brown alumni monthly for March, 1912". This was Miss Stillwell's first publication while on the staff of the John Carter Brown Library. It is as much about the book in Providence as about William Morris and the Kelmscott Press IAB. SmOB 023. Fine, untrimmed.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: SmOB023.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Taylor, Theodora  
A Book of Verse
 Picture
Publisher: Newport [R.I.] Privately Printed 1923 Printed by the Merrymount Press, Boston.
vii, [1], 39, [1] p.; 21 cm. Thirty poems. "Printed by the Merrymount Press, Boston"--T.-p. verso. Smith Merrymount 582. Stock#OB872. Vg / glassine dj has tears.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB872.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Taylor, W. Thomas  
Catalogue [57] Fifty Seven.Twentieth Century Fine Printing from the Library of Grace Barney

Publisher: Austin, TX, W. Thomas Taylor, 1994.
[53] p., 28 cm. 297 items. The first 145 offerings are from the library of Grace Barney of Portland, Maine, who supported modern fine printers with her regular purchases. Handsome printing by Tom Taylor. Stock# 38,431. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38431.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Taylor, W. Thomas  
Books Printed, Published, Distributed

Publisher: Austin, TX, W. Thomas Taylor, 1988..
[19] p., 23 cm. "In 1976 we published our first book... the sixteen books we do have in print or forthcoming..." Stock# 39,809. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39809.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Taylor, W. Thomas, ed.  
Bookways. A Quarterly for the Book Arts. Number 3

Publisher: Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1992.
52 p., illus., 28 cm. Articles, opinion, news, reviews, notices of fine publications. Stock# 38,433. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38433.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Taylor, W. Thomas, ed.  
Bookways. A Quarterly for the Book Arts Number Four. July 1992

Publisher: Austin, TX, W.Thomas Taylor, 1992.
55 p., illus., [8] pages of plates, 28 cm. Contains a survey of eleven American craft binders and a report on the Iowa conference on paper history. Stock# 38,434. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38434.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Taylor, W. Thomas, ed.  
Bookways A Quarterly for the Book Arts Number 6 January 1993

Publisher: Austin, TX, W. Thomas Taylor, 1993.
56 p., illus., [8] pages of plates, 28 cm. Contains an article on "The Contribution of the Cuala Press to the Irish Literary Renaissance." Stock# 38,436. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38436.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Taylor, W. Thomas, ed.  
Bookways A Quarterly for the Book Arts. Number 7 April, 1993

Publisher: Austin, TX, W.Thomas Taylor, 1993.
68 p., illus. 12 pages are plates, 28 cm. Includes a "Survey of American Typefounders."Stock# 38,437. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38437.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Taylor, W. Thomas, ed.  
Bookways A Quarterly of the Book Arts. Number 8, July, 1993

Publisher: Austin, TX, W. Thomas Taylor, 1993.
76 p., illus., plates, 28 cm. Three articles plus reviews, news, opinion. Stock# 38,438. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38438.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Taylor, W. Thomas, ed.  
Bookways A Quarterly for the Book Arts Number One

Publisher: Austin, TX, W. Thomas Taylor, 1991.
52 p., illus., 28 cm. A quarterly with news, articles, reviews of current fine letterpress printing. Beautifully printed.Stock# 38,432. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38432.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Thompson, Virginia; photographs by Juliet Thompson; aquatints by Augusta Rathbone.  
French Riviera Villages.

Publisher: New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1938..
First Edition LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF ONE THOUSAND COPIES. Hardback quarto in off-white coarse linen with paper labels on spine and front cover. Unpaginated, perhaps 100 pages. Illustrated by map endpapers, photographs and, more importantly, by 12 aquatints. A typically well produced Kennerley book. No sign of wear or soiling, but none of the crispness of an unused book. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 289.22 CAD 304.12 EUR 228.68 GBP 195.36 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9063.
    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Updike, Daniel Berkeley, 1860-1941. [Brown, Harold, 1863-1900]  
On the Dedications of American Churches: An Enquiry Into the Naming of Churches in the United States...
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge [Mass.]: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1891.
x, [2], 154, [1] p., 2 fold. tables; 25 cm. Title continues: "Some Account of English Dedications, and Suggestions for future Dedications in the American Church. Compiled by two laymen of the diocese of Rhode Island." "Five hundred copies of this pamphlet are printed." Compiled by Daniel Berkeley Updike and Harold Brown. Stock#OB899. Good+, contains a gift inscription; perforated R.I. Historical Society stamps on title-page; in original blue wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 206.19 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.45 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB899.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Walcott, Derek  
The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott & The Art of Romare Bearden

Publisher: [Limited Editions Club, NY, 1983].
Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Folio; xix, 210, [2] p.; slipcase; fine. '2000 copies of Poems of the Caribbean by Derek Walcott‹ selected and illustrated by Romare Bearden‹ have been printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club. The book was designed at the offices of The Limited Editions Club. The text was set in Monotype Bembo by Michael and Winifred Bixler of Boston and printed by The Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine. The artwork was reproduced by the Seaboard Lithograph Corporation, New York. Romare Bearden created eight original lithographs which were hand-printed on Rives paper at the Blackburn Studio, New York. Each book contains one lithograph; the edition size of each lithograph is 250. The binding material was designed specifically for this edition by Romare Bearden and was executed at Ratti d, Lake Como, Italy. The book was bound by Robert Burlen & Son, Hingham, Massachusetts. Great and Good Books 533. This copy does not have an additional lithograph other than the ones bound in the book. I have been told that sales of this were poor and that Romare Bearden did not print all of the lithographs called for so that copies in the upper range were without. LEC issued only ten more publicationswhich were already in production. Copy number 1394 [signed] Romare Bearden Derek Walcott.' OB 417. Caribbean literature, poetry, art.

Appr.: | AUD 441.18 CAD 463.92 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.01 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB417.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Waterman, Lucius, 1851-1923  
Steadfastness And Brightness: A Sermon Preached in S. John's Church, Wilkinsonville, Massachusetts on Sunday...
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Printed [by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press] 1905.
3 p.l., 27 p., 20 cm. Title continues: "May 21, 1905: at a memorial eucharist for Mrs. James Fletcher Whitin." Smith, Merrymount Press, 215. Stock#OB884. Vg

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB884.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Winship, George Parker, 1871-1952  
Odd Lot of New England Puritan Personalities : With Some Observations on the Bay Psalm book / by George Parker Winship

Publisher: Portland, Me. : The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1942..
[4], 24, [2] p. : illus. ports., facsims. ; 21.5 cm. "This Keepsake number fourteen has been set in linotype Janson with linotype special italic. Five hundred copies have been printed..." Stock# 102,605. Fine / keepsake.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102605.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

48 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.