|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Scott, 1909-
The O.P. Market, a subject directory to the specialities of the out-of-print book trade, compiled by Scott Adams
Publisher: New York, R. R. Bowker, 1943. vii, 120 p. 20 cm. "Directory of dealers": p. 68-119. An interesting view of the book market in the middle of World War II. Foreword signed Providence, August 6, 1943. Author's humorous "half-title". Stock# 38,713. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38713.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Armstrong, Alan.
Off in Zora. A Modern-Day Tale of a Traveling Bookseller.
Publisher: Tarrytown, NY: Booksellers House, 1997.. 1st ed. Glossy softcover. 159+ pp. Near fine. Soft Cover. 9781879923133. ISBN: travel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3615.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bason, Fred edited w/intro. by Nicolas Bentley & by L. A. G. Strong
Fred Bason's Diary & Fred Bason's 2nd Diary (two separate books sold together)
Publisher: London: Allan Wingate, 1950, 1952 1st editions.. 176pp., 159pp. burgundy cloth & navy cloth 12mos: both books are Very Good+ or better in generally Good djs. The diaries of a London cockney bookseller who was befriended by such worthies as Somerset Maugham.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18174.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bliven, Bruce Jr.
Book Traveller (Traveler)
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1975 1st ed.. 62pp. cloth 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [rem dot top edge which bleeds slightly into the top margins of several pp; rem. line bottom edge; else nrF; dj = rubbed @ spine ends & corners; a closed tear bottom edge of back cover; else nrVG] When first published in The New Yorker, critics called this "the best piece--the most accurate, the most informative--on any aspect of trade book publishing, and the best single article ever on publishing."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1899.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Casperson, Ralph A.
Biblio: The Intimate Confessions of a Used Book Dealer
Publisher: Casperson 1997. 271 pages, b/w photos. 8vo. pictorial front cover. Fine in a near fine pictorial carton Stated First Edition Stiff wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021041.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Collins, Paul
Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books
Publisher: New York & London: Bloomsbury, 2003.. First US Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/VG+. Brown board, [v], 246, [3] pp. Owner's name on front free endpaper, about a 1" grease spot on front board. DJ shows some rubbing to extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Collins spent a year in Hay-on-Wye, working for bookseller Richard Booth, getting a novel published back in the United States, and looking for a house. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBBS00002.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Darling, Will Y. w/foreword by Harold Forrester
The Bankrupt Bookseller
Publisher: Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son, 1947 1st ed. thus.. 351pp. red cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj in Brodart poly cover. Contains the author's 1931 work of fiction, "The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller" and his 1938 book, "The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18184.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gersdorf, A. G.
Selling Used Books by Mail: A Grass-Roots Guide for the Homemaker
Publisher: A. G. Gersdorf New York 1983. 99 pages, bound-in sheet detailing how to describe a book, appendix; 8vo, blue wraps. Cover light soil, very good-; contents very good First Printing Stapled Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026817.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hanff, Helene, 1917-1997
84, Charing Cross Road
Publisher: New York, Avon, [1974]. [8], 97 p. 20 cm. "First Avon printing, September, 1974" Correspondence chiefly between Helene Hanff and Frank Doel. First published N.Y., 1970 the year that Marks & Co closed and the building was demolished. Stock #102,418. Vg / soft covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102418.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Joseph, Richard
Sheppard's BOOK DEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA : a Directory of Antiquarian and Secondhand Book Dealers in the USA and Canada
Publisher: Richard Joseph Publishers, Limited Surrey, England 1990. 343 pp, blu boards w/gilt lettering, glossy blu dj w/gilt lettering. The principal section is arranged geographyically, and has full dealer entries grouped by town within sate or regional chapters. Contains comprehensive alphabetical and specially indexes which include the dealers' addresses and telephone numbers and are referenced by page number to the main entry in the geographical section. Eleventh Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 106.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033549.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Keys, Thomas E.
Bookmen in Biology and Medicine I Have Known
Publisher: [Nre Haven], Journal of the History of Medicine...1976. pp. 326-348, 23.5 cm. Offprint from the Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, Volume XXX, #4, October, 1975. Sketches of 7 bookmen, mostly Journal of the History of Medicine...1976. IAB. Inscribed. Stock# 38,520. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38520.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Low, David.
'with all faults.'
Publisher: Tehran: Amate Press, 1973.. Graham Greene, intro. xvii, 118 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 16 b/w plates and photos. Book review laid in loose. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32652.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982.
A Free Man's Books; An Address by Archibald MacLeish, delivered at the annual banquet of the American Booksellers Associ
Publisher: Mount Vernon, N.Y., The Peter Pauper press [1942]. 3 p.l., [5]-17 p., 1 l. 24 cm. Ttitle continues: together with a letter by Franklin D. Roosevelt. "One thousand copies ... Printed by Peter and Edna Beilenson for presentation to Members of the American Booksellers Association. No copiesfor sale,"--Colophon. Stock# 42, Vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42111.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McDonough, Beverly (Managing Ed.)
American Book Trade Directory (49th Edition, 2003-2004)
Publisher: Medford, NJ: Information Today, Inc., 2003.. Ex-Library. 28½ X 22 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Brown leather-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, xiv, 1930 pp. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' stamp, slight wear to bottom edges of boards, else fine; a lightly used reference copy. Lists 28, 640 book retailers, antiquarians, and wholesalers, gives contact information, SAN, brief description of business. The main lists are in two sections, one for retailers and antiquarians, and one for wholesalers; these are arranged geographically (by state and city). There are also lists of auctioneers, appraisers, exporters, importers, and associations. Retailers and antiquarians are also indexed by language specialties, store type, and name. Shipping weight 10 lbs. (International 8 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.29 | CAD 112.73 | EUR 85.23 | GBP 72.12 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,013.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBBS00001.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Morley, Christopher. Gorsline, Douglas, illustrator.
The Haunted Bookshop. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline.
Publisher: Lippincott [after 1955]. BOMC. Roger Mifflin 'settled down from his travels described in 'Parnassus on Wheels', and now runs a second-hand bookshop in Brooklyn [with]... his ample and loving wife, Helen, fortyish and a legendary baker of chocolate cake; the radiantly lovely Titania Chapman, sent to live in the Mifflin household by her rich father in order to correct the evils of a finishing school education; the friendly dog Bock (short for Boccaccio); and a young advertising man, Aubrey Gilbert, smitten by Titania's beauty and eager to learn the world of books for her sake.' 253 p., illus., 21 cm.; pictorial dj edges scuffed; good. 31270.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31270.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Powell, Lawrence Clark, 1906-2001
'-- and Brown': A Chronicle of B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd., Library and Fine Arts Agents of London...
Publisher: London, Privately Printed, 1959. 24 p., 7 illus. (3 ports.); 19 cm. Title continues: "with emphasis on the years since 1902." Benjamin Franklin Stevens of Vermont joined his brother Henry's book business in London during the 1840s. In 1864 he established his own business which provided British books to many American libraries. Stock#102535. Vg / pamphlet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102535.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rosenbach, A. S. W. (Abraham Simon Wolf), 1876-1952.
A Book Hunter's Holiday: Adventures with Books and Manuscripts. By A. S. W. Rosenbach.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936. xiv, 259 p., [43] leaves of plates, illus., facsims., ports.; 22 cm. A collection of nine essays, six of which first appeared in The Saturday Evening Post. One of the limited edition of 760 numbered copies, here number 53, signed by Rosenbach. Black cloth with bevelled edges, gilt-lettered, red leather title labels mounted on spine and front cover. Stock#42805. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42805.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stern, Madeleine B.
Antiquarian Bookselling in the United States A History from the Origins to the 1940's
Publisher: Westport, CT, Greenwood Press, 1985.. xviii, 246 p. A useful, if misnamed book. These are studies towards a history of the subject. Ten chapters deal with nine cities (1-8) and two regions (the South and Texas). Based on articles first published in The AB (Antiquarian Bookman), there are a lot of good stories and fascinating characters. Stock #100,966. Fine/issued without a dj. American History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100966.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Tillman, Lynne
Bookstore: The Life and Times of Jeannette Watson and Books & Co.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1999. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. (xxv) 337 pages, b/w plates, appendices, list of contributors, index, 8vo; black yellow boards. Jeannette Watson is the daughter of Thomas Watson of IBM fame. Some anecdotal family information Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015744.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Tillman, Lynne.
Bookstore. The Life and Times of Jeannette Watson and Books & Co.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace [c1999]. 337 p., index, photos; 24 cm. "The extraordinary tale of a great bookstore told by the readers, writers, and staff who loved it." Preface by Woody Allen. Pictorial dj slightly soiled; VG. stock#42045.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42045.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Uhlig, Friedrich
Der Sortiments-Buchhandler Ein Lehrbuch fur junge Buchhandler
Publisher: Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hausweell, 1978. 364 p., illus., 19.5 cm. All the information a beginning bookseller would need. All aspects of the business from accounting to packing are described in detail. Stock# 32,206. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32206.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Whouley, Kate (Ed.)
Manual on Bookselling: Practical Advice for the Bookstore Professional
Publisher: Tarrytown, NY: American Booksellers Association, 1996.. 5th Ed, 1st Ptg. Trade Paperback. 23 X 15½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Pale green & white pictorial covers, green titles on spine, xiii, 807 pp, index. Corners of covers curling slightly, else fine. Dozens of booksellers have contributed articles to this book, each on some specialized topic of interest to the independent bookseller and grouped under these headings: introduction to bookselling; first steps; preparing to open; managing money, books, and people; expanding your inventory and services; marketing, advertising, and promotion; sales outside the bookstore; growing, changing, and moving on; understanding the publishing process; reaching beyond the bookstore. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BBBS00003.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wolf, Edwin II, 1911-1991
Rosenbach. A Biography.
Publisher: Cleveland, World, 1960.. 626 p,, illus., frontis. (port.), index, 24.5 cm. Biography of A. S. W. (Abraham Simon Wolf) Rosenbach, "Dr. R.", 1876-1952, bookseller of Philadelphia and New York. Wolf, who was related (see the Wolf in the subject's name) and worked in the business as a young man, was well positioned to write of the Doctor. To do so he needed to use the business archives, which were controlled by John Fleming, who had taken over ownership of the Rosenbach Company; thus the title says 'with the assistance of John Fleming'. But be sure that this is Ed Wolf's book and one can hear that strident voice in every line. First edition. stock# 43,080. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43080.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|