TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Law and Criminality: Law
934 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
'Espinasse, Isaac [1758 - 1834]  
Reports Of Cases Argued & Ruled At Nisi Prius, in the Courts of King's Bench & Common Pleas... (Vol. 4 Only of 6)

Publisher: J. Butterworth London 1804.
Fair with no dust jacket. Reprint (?). Hardcover (Full Leather) Large 8vo 9" - 10" 294 pages; (Vol. 4 only of 6). Full leather, covers detached, quite worn, corners bumped. Name & note in ink inside front cover, and another name in ink top of title page. Paper little age toned but not brittle, light foxing throughout. A work influential in the use of precedent in legal proceedings.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 6849.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(HAWKINS, Henry) HARRIS, Richard (edited by)  
The Reminiscences of Sir Henry Hawkins Baron Brampton

Publisher: Edward Arnold, 1904.
First Edition. 2 vols, a very good set in the original dark red cloth, sl. marked.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 22775.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(LAW).  
Ius Americanum.

Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1959..
8vo Pamphlet. 15 pp Booklet is in pristine condition. "Examples of Laws, Treaties, Jurisprudence, and Legal Documents found in the William L. Clements Library and Selected for an Exhibition in Honor of the Centennial of the University of Michigan Law School." Pamphlet Pamphlet Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115654.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(law).  
In the District Court of the State of Minnesota in and for the Fourth Judicial District and County of Hennepin.

Publisher: Minneapolis, MN: North Star Printing..
127 pp. 8vo. c.1897. Complete title: "In the District Court of the State of Minnesota in and for the Fourth Judicial District and County of Hennepin: Affidavits of Sven Oftedal, Ole Paulson, Georg Sverdrup, M. Falk Gjertsen, N.G.Nilson, N. Heggerness, Andreas Helland and Others". Shelfwear and light soiling to covers, sunning to spine. Small chips/tears to spine ends. Lightly shaken. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 121888.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(law).  
A Report on the Services to the People of the United States by the Legal Defense Fund 1940-1970.

Publisher: New York: The NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, 1970..
64 pp. 8vo (square). Stapled booklet. Full title: "A Report on the Services to the People of the United States by the Legal Defense Fund 1940-1970." Scuffing and edgewear. Creasing to cover corners. Light dogearing to some page corners. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145025.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(Massachusetts).  
The Roosevelt Club Borah-Butler Debate.

Publisher: Boston: The Roosevelt Club, 1927..
8vo. 55 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, small stain and light soil to covers, three inch tear to ffep, creasing to back cover. An Transcription of the Debate held by The Roosevelt Club on April 8, 1927 on whether or not to repeal the 18th amendment. Stapled Paperback Stapled Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 101901.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
. 1828 - 1865  
Acts Relating to Scotland: 1828, 1853, 1857, 1865. (Collection Bound Together)

Publisher: (Royal Printers) Edinburgh.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo circa 300 pages; Prior to binding, these acts were folded, little soiled, or lightly annotated, but the binding is fresh & very good. Acts relating to licensing sales of spirits in Public Houses, land assessments for taxes, police in Scotland & Aberdeenshire Roads.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3158.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
[Raithby, John]  
The Study & Practice of the Law, Considered in Their Various Relations to Society. In a Series of Letters. By a Member of Lincoln's Inn. First American Edition

Thomas Watt, Portland, 1806, small 8vo., leather, 364pp. + 2pp. ads., full leather, very scuffed, hinges starting, warped, waterstain to bottom margin, foxed, fair $

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 206.19 EUR 154.56 GBP 132.19 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,904.76 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61692.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Laws of the State of New York, 65th session 1842

Publisher: Gould, Albany 1842.
8vo full law calf, 1st, modern bookplate, VG. Copy belonging to William S. Miller.

Appr.: | AUD 23.54 CAD 23.30 EUR 17.47 GBP 14.94 JPY 2,260.00 MXN 251.11 ZAR 215.24 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3082.
    
US$22.60
Order From Dealer
10.

Laws of the State of New York, 48th session 1825

Publisher: E. Croswell 1825.
8vo in paper covered boards, 1st, boards detached, G.

Appr.: | AUD 58.85 CAD 58.25 EUR 43.66 GBP 37.34 JPY 5,650.00 MXN 627.78 ZAR 538.10 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3100.
    
US$56.50
Order From Dealer
11.

Laws of the State of New York, 50th session 1827

Publisher: E. Croswell 1827.
8vo in paper covered boards, 1st, boards stained and warped, G.

Appr.: | AUD 58.85 CAD 58.25 EUR 43.66 GBP 37.34 JPY 5,650.00 MXN 627.78 ZAR 538.10 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3101.
    
US$56.50
Order From Dealer
12.

Laws of the State of New York,62nd session 1839

Publisher: Wm. and A. Gould 1839.
8vo law calf, 1st, scuffed, VG. Henry Brevoort's copy.

Appr.: | AUD 23.54 CAD 23.30 EUR 17.47 GBP 14.94 JPY 2,260.00 MXN 251.11 ZAR 215.24 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3102.
    
US$22.60
Order From Dealer
13.

Laws of the State of New York,62nd session 1839

Publisher: Wm. and A. Gould 1839.
8vo law calf, 1st, scuffed, VG. William A. Miller's copy.

Appr.: | AUD 23.54 CAD 23.30 EUR 17.47 GBP 14.94 JPY 2,260.00 MXN 251.11 ZAR 215.24 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3283.
    
US$22.60
Order From Dealer
14.

Laws of the State of New York, 54th session 1831

Publisher: Gould, Albany 1831.
8vo full law calf, 1st, modern bookplate, hinges weak, lower back detached, scuffed, VG.

Appr.: | AUD 58.85 CAD 58.25 EUR 43.66 GBP 37.34 JPY 5,650.00 MXN 627.78 ZAR 538.10 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3284.
    
US$56.50
Order From Dealer
15.

Laws of the State of New York, 66th session 1843

Publisher: Gould, Albany 1843.
8vo full law calf, 1st, modern bookplate, VG. Copy belonging to William S. Miller.

Appr.: | AUD 23.54 CAD 23.30 EUR 17.47 GBP 14.94 JPY 2,260.00 MXN 251.11 ZAR 215.24 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3285.
    
US$22.60
Order From Dealer
16.

Statutes of the State of New York relating to Common Schools

Publisher: C. Van Benthuysen, Albany 1847.
8vo full brown leather, 1st, scuffed and rubbed, fr. board held by sewing only, bookplate, G.

Appr.: | AUD 62.77 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.57 GBP 39.83 JPY 6,026.00 MXN 669.56 ZAR 573.90 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 113.
    
US$60.26
Order From Dealer
17.

Laws of the State of New York relating to the Assessment and Collection of Taxes

Publisher: Weed, Parsons, Albany 1856.
8vo brown stamped cloth, 1st, tips and tail rubbed, VG. Pursuant to the laws of 1855.

Appr.: | AUD 53.35 CAD 52.80 EUR 39.58 GBP 33.85 JPY 5,122.00 MXN 569.11 ZAR 487.81 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 119.
    
US$51.22
Order From Dealer
18.

Code of Public Instruction of the State of New York

Publisher: Weed, Parsons, Albany 1856.
8vo brown leather, 1st, VG. Includes special provision for schools for colored children.

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 21.74 EUR 16.30 GBP 13.94 JPY 2,109.00 MXN 234.33 ZAR 200.86 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 120.
    
US$21.09
Order From Dealer
19.

Code of Public Instruction of the State of New York

Publisher: Weed, Parsons, Albany 1856.
8vo brown leather, 1st ed., stains on fr. board, rubbed and scuffed, rear hinge started, G. Includes special provision for schools for colored children. Also has 114 pages of Local Laws and Regulations not found in similar editions of the Code of Public Instruction.

Appr.: | AUD 25.11 CAD 24.86 EUR 18.63 GBP 15.94 JPY 2,411.00 MXN 267.89 ZAR 229.62 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 124.
    
US$24.11
Order From Dealer
20.

Highway Manual of the State of New York 1893

Publisher: Lyon, Albany 1893.
8vo green cloth, 1st, modern bookplate, adhesive tear on title page, boards stained, G.

Appr.: | AUD 31.39 CAD 31.06 EUR 23.28 GBP 19.91 JPY 3,013.00 MXN 334.78 ZAR 286.95 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3754.
    
US$30.13
Order From Dealer
21.

Laws of the State of New York, 67th session 1844

Publisher: van Benthuysen 1844.
8vo full law calf, 1st, modern bookplate, VG. Copy belonging to William S. Miller.

Appr.: | AUD 28.25 CAD 27.96 EUR 20.96 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,712.00 MXN 301.33 ZAR 258.29 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 5121.
    
US$27.12
Order From Dealer
22.

Laws of the State of New York, 64th session 1841

Publisher: Thurlow Weed 1841.
8vo full law calf, 1st, modern bookplate, VG. Copy belonging to William S. Miller.

Appr.: | AUD 28.25 CAD 27.96 EUR 20.96 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,712.00 MXN 301.33 ZAR 258.29 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 5122.
    
US$27.12
Order From Dealer
23.

Laws of the State of New-York, passed at the Fifty-Sixth Session of the Legislature, Begun and Held at the city of Albany, The first day of January, 1833.

Publisher: E. Croswell, 1833.
8vo brown cloth, paper over boards, modern bookplate, G.

Appr.: | AUD 62.77 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.57 GBP 39.83 JPY 6,026.00 MXN 669.56 ZAR 573.90 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 6553.
    
US$60.26
Order From Dealer
24.

Laws of the State of New-York, passed at the Forty-Fifth Session of the Legislature, Begun and Held at the city of Albany, The First day of January, 1822.

Publisher: Cantine and Leake 1822.
8vo brown cloth, paper over boards, 1st, dampstain to first 20 pp., G.

Appr.: | AUD 62.77 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.57 GBP 39.83 JPY 6,026.00 MXN 669.56 ZAR 573.90 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 6557.
    
US$60.26
Order From Dealer
25.

Laws of the State of New-York, passed at the Fifty-Ninth Session, of the Legislature, Begun and Held at the city of Albany, The Fifth day of January, 1836

Publisher: E. Croswell 1836.
8vo brown cloth, paper over boards, modern bookplate, 1st, G.

Appr.: | AUD 62.77 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.57 GBP 39.83 JPY 6,026.00 MXN 669.56 ZAR 573.90 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 6558.
    
US$60.26
Order From Dealer
26.

Laws of the State of New-York, passed at the Fifty-First Session of the Legislature, Begun and Held at the city of Albany, The First day of January, 1828.

Publisher: E. Croswell 1828.
8vo brown cloth, paper over boards, 1st, G

Appr.: | AUD 78.47 CAD 77.66 EUR 58.21 GBP 49.79 JPY 7,533.00 MXN 837.00 ZAR 717.43 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 6559.
    
US$75.33
Order From Dealer
27.

Laws of the State of New-York, passed at the Fifty-Eighth Session of the Legislature, Begun and Held at the city of Albany, The sixth day of January, 1835.

Publisher: E. Croswell 1835.
8vo brown cloth, paper over boards, modern bookplate, 1st, G.

Appr.: | AUD 62.77 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.57 GBP 39.83 JPY 6,026.00 MXN 669.56 ZAR 573.90 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 6561.
    
US$60.26
Order From Dealer
28.

The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States; with an Appendix, containing: Important State Papers and Public Documents and All The Laws of a Public Nature with a copious Index. Fourth Congress - Seco

Publisher: Gaes and Seaton. 1849.
8 vo full brown leather, ex-lib, fr. board held by tape, binding cracked, binding copy.

Appr.: | AUD 47.08 CAD 46.60 EUR 34.93 GBP 29.87 JPY 4,520.00 MXN 502.22 ZAR 430.48 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 8619.
    
US$45.20
Order From Dealer
29.

Laws of the State of New York passed at the Fifty-Sixth Session of the Legislature 1833

Publisher: E. Croswell, Albany 1833.
8vo brown cloth, 1st ed., G.

Appr.: | AUD 62.77 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.57 GBP 39.83 JPY 6,026.00 MXN 669.56 ZAR 573.90 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 9009.
    
US$60.26
Order From Dealer
30.

Acts passed at The Second Session of the Seventeenth Congress of the United States.

Publisher: Davis and Force 1823.
8vo in wraps, 1st ed., top edge uncut, dampstain throughout, rear cover detached but present, Fair.

Appr.: | AUD 19.38 CAD 19.18 EUR 14.37 GBP 12.29 JPY 1,860.00 MXN 206.67 ZAR 177.14 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 7989.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
31.

Acts passed at The Second Session of the Fourteenth Congress of the United States.

Publisher: Davis and Force 1817.
8vo in wraps, 1st ed., top edges uncut, G.

Appr.: | AUD 29.06 CAD 28.76 EUR 21.56 GBP 18.44 JPY 2,790.00 MXN 310.00 ZAR 265.71 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 7995.
    
US$27.90
Order From Dealer
32.

New Clerk's Magazine; containing all The Most Useful Forms, which Occur in Business Transactions Between Man and Man. Comprising Many Valuable Forms Not Before Given in Any one Collection. Calculated for the Use of the C

Publisher: Lilly & Wait and Carter & Hendee 1832.
16mo full brown sheep, later pr (orig. pub. in 1803)., tips rubbed, loss at head and tail, foxed, boards seem to be secured with adhesive, G.

Appr.: | AUD 34.88 CAD 34.52 EUR 25.87 GBP 22.13 JPY 3,348.00 MXN 372.00 ZAR 318.86 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 18436.
    
US$33.48
Order From Dealer
33.

University of Pittsburgh Law Review

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh 1960.
8vo, black leather, 1st ed., VG. This issue dedicated to the memory of Professor Charles Wilson Taintor, a professor at the school.

Appr.: | AUD 24.22 CAD 23.97 EUR 17.97 GBP 15.37 JPY 2,325.00 MXN 258.33 ZAR 221.43 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 23996.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
34.

revised statutes of the state of vermont passed november 19, 1839...prefixed the constitutions of the united states and of the state of vermont

Publisher: Chauncey Goodrich 1840.
8vo full brown sheep, leather spine label, tips bumped, boards scuffed, tolerable foxing, binding sound, G. 676 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 48.44 CAD 47.94 EUR 35.94 GBP 30.73 JPY 4,650.00 MXN 516.67 ZAR 442.86 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 27023.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
35.

Extract From The Quebec Mining Act Concerning the Miners' Certificates And The Staking Out Of Claims

Publisher: Province of Quebec , Department of Mines 1953.
12mo in wraps, Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.69 CAD 9.59 EUR 7.19 GBP 6.15 JPY 930.00 MXN 103.33 ZAR 88.57 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28044.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
36.

Quebec Mining Act (revised 1941) With Other Acts and Regulations Relative To It.

Publisher: Quebec Department of Mines 1949.
12mo in green wraps, 250 pp., Vg/-.

Appr.: | AUD 33.91 CAD 33.56 EUR 25.15 GBP 21.51 JPY 3,255.00 MXN 361.67 ZAR 310.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28045.
    
US$32.55
Order From Dealer
37.

in memory of roland william boyden

Publisher: Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court 1933.
8vo green cloth, 1st ed., VG+/-. 38 pp. Addresses by Samuel Eliot and members of the Bar Association of the City of Boston. In addition to a long list of public service positions in addition to his position at the Ropes and Gray law firm, during WWII he served on the US Food Administration, enforcing their regulations. After the war he was appointed to the commission on German reparations.

Appr.: | AUD 19.38 CAD 19.18 EUR 14.37 GBP 12.29 JPY 1,860.00 MXN 206.67 ZAR 177.14 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28804.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
38.

payment of adjusted-compensation certificates, hearings before the committee on ways and means, U s house of representatives1931

Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1932.
8vo three quarter black morocco, black cloth, 1st ed., VG. The subject is a 1924 law which would have given veterans of WW1 a sum of money based on their term of service, and which law was amended several times to eventually result in the veterans receiving an annuity insurance policy which would benefit the veteran at the maturity of the insurance certificate. This debate dealt with a proposal to allow the veterans to turn in the certificates early, and realize some financial benefit in light of the hard economic times.

Appr.: | AUD 48.44 CAD 47.94 EUR 35.94 GBP 30.73 JPY 4,650.00 MXN 516.67 ZAR 442.86 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30677.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
39.

land registration act of massachusetts, enacted as chapter 562 of the acts of the legislature of 1898, altered and amended by the legislatures of 1899 and 1900

Publisher: Wright and Potter, Boston 1900.
8vo brown cloth, 1st ed., spine back tanned, lightly worn at head and toe, faint stain on rear board, foxing to fr. and rear ep, VG-/-. 86 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 33.91 CAD 33.56 EUR 25.15 GBP 21.51 JPY 3,255.00 MXN 361.67 ZAR 310.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31263.
    
US$32.55
Order From Dealer
40.

causes celebres et interessantes, avec les jugemens qui les ont decidees, recueillies par M. *** Avocat au Parlement 18 vols.

Publisher: Charles-nicolas Poirion, Paris 1734-1754.
18 vols., 12mo full brown sheep, gilt decoration on spine, 5 raised bands, edges red, mixed editions, uniform bindings, tips and board edges rubbed, loss at head and toe, some boards held by cords, sewing sound, Fair. In French. (v. 1 published by Chez Jean Nilly, 1734; v. 15 published by Chez Theodore Legras 1752; all others by Poirion)

Appr.: | AUD 726.56 CAD 719.07 EUR 539.03 GBP 461.00 JPY 69,750.00 MXN 7,750.00 ZAR 6,642.86 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31509.
    
US$697.50
Order From Dealer
41.

Special Laws of the State of Maine Chapters 385-512

Publisher: c 1835.
8vo in wraps, 1st ed., lacking front wraps and title page, sewing broken, text clean, G-. Signature #1 through end of text suggests this is the final volume of a multi-volume work on acts passed in 1834

Appr.: | AUD 48.44 CAD 47.94 EUR 35.94 GBP 30.73 JPY 4,650.00 MXN 516.67 ZAR 442.86 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31670.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
42.

In the Supreme Court for the State of Utah
 Picture
Publisher: Utah, U. S. A. 1953.
Fair Paperback Soft grey cover is rubbed, shelf worn, and marked in ink. Interior also has several ink markings throughout, otherwise fair condition! ; Documented court case No. 11822. On an appeal from a case by a former worker of a turkey plant. ; 6" x 8"; 20 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.57 CAD 5.52 EUR 4.13 GBP 3.54 JPY 535.00 MXN 59.44 ZAR 50.95 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 18755.
    
US$5.35
Order From Dealer
43.

THE JOURNAL OF ENERGY LAW & POLICY

Publisher: Northwest Energy Company Salt Lake City, UT 1980.
Very Good- First Edition Paperback Beige and blue soft cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Energy law book! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.35 CAD 8.27 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 802.00 MXN 89.11 ZAR 76.38 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 19251.
    
US$8.02
Order From Dealer
44.

JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY LAW

Publisher: Universtiy of Utah College of Law Salt Lake City, UT 1979.
Good+ First Edition Paperback Gray and red soft cover are slightly rubbed and shelf worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 363 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.35 CAD 8.27 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 802.00 MXN 89.11 ZAR 76.38 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 19252.
    
US$8.02
Order From Dealer
45.

JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY LAW VOL 6

Publisher: University of Utah College of Law Salt Lake City, UT 1979.
Good First Edition Paperback Light and dark blue sft cover book is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Law book ; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.35 CAD 8.27 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 802.00 MXN 89.11 ZAR 76.38 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 19253.
    
US$8.02
Order From Dealer
46.

Journal Of The Council, Of The Legislative Assembly Of The Terrirtory
 Picture
. (Nebraska). JOURNAL OF THE COUNCIL, OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEBRASKA. TENTH SESSION. BEGUN AND HELD AT OMAHA CITY, NEBRASKA, JANUARY 5, A.D, 1865. Omaha City, Taylor & McClure, 1865. Printed wrapper with some chips and tears. Interior very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2161.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
47.

House Journal Of The Legislative Assembly Of The Territory Of Nebraska
 Picture
. (Nebraska). HOUSE JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEBRASKA. NINTH SESSION. BEGUN AND HELD AT OMAHA CITY JANUARY 7, A.D. 1864. Omaha City, Taylor & McClure, 1864. Printed wrapper. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 68.75 CAD 68.04 EUR 51.00 GBP 43.62 JPY 6,600.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 628.57 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2162.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
48.

Council Journal Of The Legislative Assembly Of The Territory Of Nebras
 Picture
. (Nebraska). COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEBRASKA. NINTH SESSION. BEGUN AND HELD AT OMAHA CITY JANUARY 7, A.D. 1864. Omaha City, Taylor & McClure, 1864. Wrapper missing, otherwise good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 30.21 CAD 29.90 EUR 22.41 GBP 19.17 JPY 2,900.00 MXN 322.22 ZAR 276.19 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2163.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
49.

Council Journal Of The Legislative Assembly Of The Territory Of Nebras
 Picture
. (Nebraska). COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEBRASKA. EIGHTH SESSION. BEGUN AND HELD AT OMAHA CITY, DECEMBER 2, A.D. 1861. Omaha City, Taylor and McClure, 1862. Printed wrapper. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 68.75 CAD 68.04 EUR 51.00 GBP 43.62 JPY 6,600.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 628.57 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2164.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
50.

The American Law List, Vol. III No. 4, October 1898.

Publisher: Philadelphia: The Law List Publishing Company, 1898..
6 1/2 x 9 1/2". 120 pp. Light fading to edges, slight crease to rear cover. Seevral pages creased at corners. The American Lawyer's Association quarterly directory for the United States, Mexico, Canada (with several offices in England.) Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 9447.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.

The Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated: Book 23: General Municipal Law

Publisher: Brooklyn, NY Edward Thompson Company 1954.
534 pages + 261 pages 1962 Cumulative Annual Pocket Part; edge wear, corners bumped, some lean to spine; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.39 GBP 14.87 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022243.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
52.

Investigation and Prosecution of Child Abuse
 Picture
Publisher: Thousand Oaks, CA, Sage Publications, Inc, 2004.
Third Edition ISBN: 0761930906 Hardcover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 94.79 CAD 93.81 EUR 70.32 GBP 60.15 JPY 9,100.00 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 866.67 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011473.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
53.

Celebrated Speeches of Chatham, Burke, & Erskine. to Which is Added, the Argument of Mr. Mackintosh, in the Case of Peltier, Etc.

Publisher: Key & Biddle Philadelphia 1835.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather) 8vo 547 pages; Ex library with spine numbers, small book plate, pocket removed from back, and several small stamps. Full leather, scuffed, little edge wear. Foxing throughout, a few pages have marginal pencil notes, one page torn but nothing missing.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3297.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
54.

European Convention on Human Rights
 Picture
Publisher: Council of Europe 1968.
B009ZC9HGM 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 53 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.74 CAD 16.57 EUR 12.42 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,607.00 MXN 178.56 ZAR 153.05 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075290.
    
US$16.07
Order From Dealer
55.

SHEPARD'S UNITED STATES CITATIONS, UNITED STATES REPORTS CUMULATIVESUPPLEMENT February 1, 2001

Publisher: Lexis-Nexis Colorado Springs, CO 2001.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35280.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.

MANUAL OF MODEL CIVIL JURY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE DISTRICT COURTS OF THEEIGHTH CIRCUIT 1995 Edition

Publisher: West Publishing Company St. Paul, MN 1995.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped on front cover. ; Trade PB; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35286.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
57.

WEST'S FEDERAL PRACTICE DIGEST 4TH Volume 17 CIVIL Rights 375-388

Publisher: West Publishing Company St. Paul, MN 1990.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped inside and on edge of pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35288.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.

TENNESSE CODE ANNOTATED OFFICIAL EDITION 8A Commercial Transaction toCorporation and Associations 1964 Replacement with 1978 Supplement

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianpolis, IN 1964.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38247.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
59.

TENNESSE CODE ANNOTATED OFFICIAL EDITION 11A Property to Sports andAthletic Events 1976 Replacement

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianpolis, IN 1976.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38248.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
60.

TENNESSE CODE ANNOTATED OFFICIAL EDITION 4 Courts with 1979 and 1980Supplement

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianpolis, IN 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38249.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
61.

TENNESSE CODE ANNOTATED OFFICIAL EDITION 5 Courts and Procedure with 1977Supplement

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianpolis, IN 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38250.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
62.

MARTINDALE-HUBBELL BAR REGISTER OF PREEMINENT LAWYERS 2000 Two Volumes inSlipcase
 Picture
Publisher: Martindale-Hubbell New Providence, NJ 2000.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; All edges gilded with ribbon marker.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45614.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
63.

WHAT EVERYONE NEEDS TO KNOW ABOUT LAW

Publisher: U. S. News and World Report Washington D. C. 1976.
Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29173.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
64.

MARTINDALE-HUBBELL DISPUTE RESOLUTION DIRECTORY 1996 The Single SourceReference Guide to Dispute Resolution

Publisher: Martindale-Hubbell New Providence, NJ 1996.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Practitioners, organizations, practice areas and rules. Published in cooperation with the American Arbitration Association. ; Color and b/w illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30427.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
65.

MARTINDALE-HUBBELL LAW DIGEST New JERSEY-WYOMING Law Digests, UniformActs, A. B. A. Codes,

Publisher: Martindale-Hubbell New Providence, NJ 1999.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32267.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
66.

MARTINDALE-HUBBELL LAW DIGEST Areas of Practice Index, AdministrativeLaw-Zoning Law

Publisher: Martindale-Hubbell New Providence, NJ 1999.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32268.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
67.

MARTINDALE-HUBBELL CORPORATE LAW DIGEST Corporate Law Departments,American Corporate Counsel Association Membership Directory

Publisher: Martindale-Hubbell New Providence, NJ 1999.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32269.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
68.

UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED Tables

Publisher: West Publishing Company St. Paul, MN 1997.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges curled. ; Table 2 - Statues at Large, Public Law 95-224 to Public Law 194-333, Table 3 Execitive Orders, Table 4 Proclamations, Table 5 Reorganization Plans. ; Trade PB; Vol. 2

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34138.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
69.

ALUMNI DIRECTORY OF THE HARVARD LAW SCHOOL 2001

Publisher: CAMBRIDGE MA: HARVARD LAW SCHOOL, 2001.
Very Good/ISSUED WITHOUT JACKET.-EXTRA POSTAGE HARD COVER LARGE 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 27.84 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.66 GBP 17.67 JPY 2,673.00 MXN 297.00 ZAR 254.57 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014394.
    
US$26.73
Order From Dealer
70.

FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMMISSION OF THE UNITED STATES DECISIONS AND ANNOTATIONS

Publisher: GPO WASHINGTON 1968.
Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 10.31 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.54 JPY 990.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 94.29 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019528.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
71.

NOTRE DAME JOURNAL OF LAW,ETHICS AND PUBLIC POLICY SYMPOSIUM ON VIOLENCE IN AMERICA

Publisher: THOMAS J. WHITE CENTER ON LAW AND GOVERNMENT NOTRE DAME SCHOOL 2002.
ISSUE NO.1, 2002, [314 PAGES SOFT COVER UNMARKED CLEAN COPY] Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 12.71 EUR 9.53 GBP 8.15 JPY 1,233.00 MXN 137.00 ZAR 117.43 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028111.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
72.

RECORD AND THE SUPREME COURT OF THE AMES COMPETITION IN EQUITY

"THE AMESBURGH TRUST COMPANY, A CORPORATION, VERSUS WILLIAM H. EDWARDS AND JACOB THOMPSON." MAROON BOARDS, SUNNED SPINE HARD COVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 46.78 CAD 46.30 EUR 34.71 GBP 29.68 JPY 4,491.00 MXN 499.00 ZAR 427.71 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029337.
    
US$44.91
Order From Dealer
73.

THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF COMMISIONERS FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS AT THE SPECIAL MEETING HELD IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, JAN. 18, 19, AND 20TH 1842

Publisher: CROCKER AND BREWSTER BOSTON 1842.
BLACK CLOTH, WITH LIGHT WEAR AND STAINS TO FRONT BOARDS, BUMPED CORNERS, PREVIOUS OWNERS LABEL ON INSIDE BOARD, TEXT AND FOREDGES ARE FOXED Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 121.88 CAD 120.62 EUR 90.42 GBP 77.33 JPY 11,700.00 MXN 1,300.00 ZAR 1,114.29 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029648.
    
US$117.00
Order From Dealer
74.

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO,RECORD OF PLEADINGS AND TESTIMONY IN STANDARD OIL TRUST QUO WARRANTO CASES,IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

TABLE ON CONTENTS''THE STATE OF OHIO, EX.REL. F.S. MONNETT ATTORNEY GENERAL VS. THE BUCKEYE PIPE LINE COMPANY DEFENDENT-N. 6331.-F.S. MONNETT, VS. THE SOLAR REFINING COMPANY, NO. 6349, F.S. MONNETT VS. THE OHIO OIL COMPANY, NO. 6350, MONNETT VS. THE STANDARD OIL COL. NO. 6416-VERY SCARCE TITLE-BOUND RECORDS-PREVIOUS SIGNATURE OF FORMER JUDGE KINGSLEY A .TAFT , PLEADINGS, DEPOSITIONS, EXHIBITS, TOTAL PAGES 754-LIBRARY BLACK BUCKRAM BINDING HARD COVER G00D 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 1,875.00 CAD 1,855.67 EUR 1,391.04 GBP 1,189.69 JPY 180,000.00 MXN 20,000.00 ZAR 17,142.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032001.
    
US$1,800.00
Order From Dealer
75.

Select Essays in Anglo-American Legal History, by Various Authors (Vol. 2 Only of 3)

Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co. Boston 1908.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Large 8vo 9" - 10" 823 pages; (Vol. 2 only of 3) Little rubbed, label & ownership stamp inside front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 33.85 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.12 GBP 21.48 JPY 3,250.00 MXN 361.11 ZAR 309.52 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 7333.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer

934 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.