TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Architecture: Architecture
3149 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
VAUGHAN CARDINAL  
'DIRECTIONS FOR THE USE OF ALTAR SOCIETIES AND ARCHITECTS'

Publisher: BURNS OATES AND WASHBOURNE LTD LONDON 1936.
66 PAGES, (VERY SCARCE TITLE, INSURANCE REQUIRED) REVISED EDITION AND ENLARGED Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 67.64 EUR 51.14 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 608.11 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029595.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Pool, Roesler, Sascha, ed  
'Pool' Architects and their Work 1998 - 2010
 Picture
Publisher: gta Verlag 2010-12-01.
385676285X. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 82.57 CAD 84.39 EUR 63.80 GBP 53.99 JPY 7,656.36 MXN 935.78 ZAR 758.74 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0881.
    
US$84.22
Order From Dealer
3.
Itoh, Teiji (et.al.)  
[Kenchiku-Bunka, 1963] Japanese Urban Space The City Invisible A Methodological Study of Urban Space

c.1963, 9-3/4"x13", wraps, pp.51-152., many photos. & drawings. text in Japanese with a 4pp. synopsis in English. spine torn, G $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62042.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
4.
none  
1 & 2-Story Home Plans (Creative Homeowner)

Publisher: Creative Homeowner 2005.
1st ptg fine/-- Hard Cover 11" tall; 592pp; 700+ home plans; 460+ color photos; 450+ f/color renderings; " smart tips"; glossy paper ISBN:1580112501

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 87999.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
5.
Jansma, Rein.  
10 Pop-Up Stairs.

Publisher: New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999..
ISBN: 1556709633 Unpaginated. Clothbound book of 10 sets of pop-up stairs, in slipcase. Light foxing to interior. Shelfwear to slipcase. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123241.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
6.
JOUBERT, Ora (edited by)  
10+ Years 100+ Buildings Architecture in a democratic South AFrica

Publisher: Bell Roberts, 2009.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67664.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Yao, Michael  
101 Hotels: Guest Rooms
 Picture
Publisher: Phoenix 2011-12-01.
9881554764. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New

Appr.: | AUD 55.86 CAD 57.09 EUR 43.17 GBP 36.53 JPY 5,180.00 MXN 633.11 ZAR 513.33 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0948.
    
US$56.98
Order From Dealer
8.
Yao, Michael  
101 World Classic Hotels 2nd Edition
 Picture
Publisher: Phoenix 2012-05-01.
9881590388. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New

Appr.: | AUD 169.44 CAD 173.18 EUR 130.93 GBP 110.79 JPY 15,711.82 MXN 1,920.33 ZAR 1,557.03 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0949.
    
US$172.83
Order From Dealer
9.
ANGLO AMERICAN PROPERTIES (Helmut JAHN)  
11 Diagonal Street

Publisher: Anglo American Properties Johannesburg, 1984.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey pictorial skivertex, in matching thin grey card pictorial slipcase as issued. 11 Diagonal Street is a skyscraper in Johannesburg, South Africa. It was built in 1984 to a height of 80 metres. It is designed to look like a diamond as it reflects different views of the Central Business District from each angle of the building. The architect was the world famous and renowned Helmut Jahn

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54252.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Gordon-Van Tine Co.  
117 House Designs Of The Twenties

Publisher: Atheneum & Dover NY 1992.
Very Good Softcover Minor edgewear, faint crease on front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25788arc

Appr.: | AUD 55.76 CAD 56.99 EUR 43.09 GBP 36.46 JPY 5,170.91 MXN 632.00 ZAR 512.43 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25788.
    
US$56.88
Order From Dealer
11.
Hobhouse, C.  
1851 and the Crystal Palace
 Picture
Publisher: John Murray 1937-01-01.
B0011ZZ2UG 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated throughout. 181 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.74 GBP 9.94 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 172.22 ZAR 139.64 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 080166.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
12.
MAILLER MARION M.  
18TH CENTURY HOMES IN NEW WINDSOR AND ITS VICINITY

Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR CORNWALL N.Y. 1969.
112 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.62 CAD 9.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.29 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 88.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025359.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
13.
Schow, Mrs. Albert, et al  
1950 RECORD OF OLD HOUSES OF HUDSON, OHIO: A Brief History of 115 of Hudson's Oldest Houses [wrp. title]

Publisher: Comm. Hist. Bldgs, Hudson, OH 1950.
vg, 1st ed, wraps 22pp, wraps a bit sunned

Appr.: | AUD 3.61 CAD 3.69 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.36 JPY 334.55 MXN 40.89 ZAR 33.15 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009232I.
    
US$3.68
Order From Dealer
14.
Waite, Diana S.  
19th Century Tin Roofing: And Its Use at Hyde Hall

Publisher: New York Historical Trust 1971.
56 pages, b/w illustrated tools, roof plan, footnotes, offset printing, oblong 4to; pictorial green cover. Very good condition, cover lightly sunned, light wear Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014841.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Gebhard, David; Nevins, Deborah; American Federation of Arts; Architectural League of New York.  
200 Years of American Architectural Drawing.

Publisher: New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1977..
First edition ISBN: 0823074706 4to. 306 pp.; survey of American architectural drawing with many b&w plates; covers edgeworn, esp. at corners; reading crease down spine; some warping to front cover near joint; fading on covers near joint Soft Cover Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104531.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
de Oliveira-Smith, Pamela; Virginia Quinn  
2008 Design Awards
 Picture
Publisher: Boston Society of Architects/AIA Boston, 2009.
Trade paperback, 8vo. 158pp. Color, illus., ads. VG. Light shelfwear to edges, rear wrap. Natural reading crease front wrap near spine. Interior near fine. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000239.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Moura, Eduardo Souto de  
2011 Pritzker Architecture Prize: Souto de Moura, Eduardo
 Picture
Publisher: Design Media Publishing Ltd 2011-08-20.
9881507197. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New

Appr.: | AUD 56.48 CAD 57.73 EUR 43.64 GBP 36.93 JPY 5,237.27 MXN 640.11 ZAR 519.01 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0950.
    
US$57.61
Order From Dealer
18.
LeBlanc, Sydney  
20th Century American Architecture: A Traveller's Guide to 220 Key Buildings

Publisher: Whitney Library of Design New York, 1996.
Trade paperback, 8vo. x+245pp. Indices (by architect, location), maps. b/w photos. NF. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0823021742. First Edition. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000206.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
19.
Liu, Hanlin  
21st Century Villa Twenty First
 Picture
Publisher: DesignMedia Publishing Limited 2012-06-29.
9881506948. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New

Appr.: | AUD 50.21 CAD 51.31 EUR 38.80 GBP 32.83 JPY 4,655.45 MXN 569.00 ZAR 461.35 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0951.
    
US$51.21
Order From Dealer
20.
Pollman, Richard  
223 Home Planners Vacation Homes

Publisher: Home Planners Detroit 1978.
Book No. 91 very good Soft Cover Designs for convenient living. 600+ ils including 80 in color; light wear & di scoloration to cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120254.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
21.
FELIX, Johan H.  
24 Double Story Houses for South Africa

Publisher: Published By the Author Brakpan No Date (ca. 1935).
First Edition A very good copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued, lower front corner chipped. Numbered #101 to 124, 24 complete basic plans. A fascinating reflection of house design in the period.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58326.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Foreign Office Archi  
2G 16: Foreign Office Architects
 Picture
Publisher: Editorial Gustavo Gili.
0000023197. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 46.68 CAD 47.71 EUR 36.07 GBP 30.52 JPY 4,328.18 MXN 529.00 ZAR 428.92 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0723.
    
US$47.61
Order From Dealer
23.
Shinohara, K; Massip-Bosch, E  
2G 58/59: Kazuo Shinohara
 Picture
Publisher: Editorial Gustavo Gili 2011-09-01.
8425224144. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 109.94 CAD 112.36 EUR 84.95 GBP 71.88 JPY 10,194.55 MXN 1,246.00 ZAR 1,010.27 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0726.
    
US$112.14
Order From Dealer
24.
Nicolin, Pierluigi.  
39 Lotus International.

Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 1983..
ISBN: 0847853721 127 pp, 4to (square). Paperback. Rivista trimestrale di architettura / Quarterly Architectural Review 1983/III. In side-by-side Italian and English. Shelfworn, sm. bump to corner of front cover, blank yellow sticker to front cover. Interior clean, binding tight. B&w and some color illustrations throughout. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147602.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Ojeda, Oscar Riera  
40: Houses

Publisher: Rockport 2003.
8vo, square pictorial stiff wraps, 1st ed. Color, b/w plates, plans. VG/-

Appr.: | AUD 27.35 CAD 27.96 EUR 21.14 GBP 17.88 JPY 2,536.36 MXN 310.00 ZAR 251.35 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 25307.
    
US$27.90
Order From Dealer
26.
Kinney, Jean and Cle  
47 Creative Homes that Started as Bargain Buildings

Publisher: New York A Martin Dale Book / Funk & Wagnalls 1974.
Hardback, light blue and brown boards, light blue dust jacket, 228 pages. Book is good to very good: wear and abrasions to extremities; occasional discoloration or staining to covers; text is clean and solid; appears unused. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; small closed tears cause creasing along edges; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners; some yellowing along edges.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 14783.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Gao A  
50 Awarded Architecture Fifty
 Picture
Publisher: Design Media Publishing Ltd 2011-08-01.
9881974003. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New

Appr.: | AUD 94.94 CAD 97.03 EUR 73.36 GBP 62.08 JPY 8,803.64 MXN 1,076.00 ZAR 872.43 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0729.
    
US$96.84
Order From Dealer
28.
IBA Hamburg (ed)  
6 Metropolis: Civil Society
 Picture
Publisher: Jovis 2013-04-30.
3868592202. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 50.21 CAD 51.31 EUR 38.80 GBP 32.83 JPY 4,655.45 MXN 569.00 ZAR 461.35 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0952.
    
US$51.21
Order From Dealer
29.
Richardson, M & Hind, C  
66 Portland Place (Revised Edn) Sixty Six
 Picture
Publisher: RIBA Publishing 2004-01.
1859461379. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 16.09 EUR 12.17 GBP 10.29 JPY 1,460.00 MXN 178.44 ZAR 144.68 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0730.
    
US$16.06
Order From Dealer
30.
Doane, Doris (Drawings by Howard L. Rich)  
A Book of Cape Cod Houses

Publisher: Chatham Press Book Old Greenwich, CT, 1979.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0856990116 In sl edgeworn DJ, eps sl foxed, prev owner's gift inscr; Brown cloth hardback. 91 pp. Drawings. Biblio; Oblong 8vo; 91 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.33 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.53 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 119.82 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36272.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
31.
VOLLMER WILLIAM A.  
A BOOK OF DISTINCTIVE INTERIORS

Publisher: N. Y.: MCBRIDE NAST, 1912.
First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016903.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
32.
FRANSEN H & ELLIOTT A  
A Cape Camera
 Picture
Publisher: A D Donker 2000.
ISBN or SBN Number: 086852221X. The architectural beauty of the old Cape as seen through the timeless photographs of Arthur Elliott's collection. A book to treasure 224 pp with hundreds of bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover, folio size, lengthy unrelated inscr on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23737.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
33.
CAMPEN RICHARD N.  
A CAREER IN ARCHITECTURE THE ERNST PAYER APPROACH

SPIRAL BOUND 8 1/2 BY 11 , 114 PAGES, UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 750.00 CAD 766.53 EUR 579.55 GBP 490.38 JPY 69,545.45 MXN 8,500.00 ZAR 6,891.89 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023572.
    
US$765.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Best, Norman  
A Celebration of Work

ed.& intro. by William Robbins. University of Nebraska, 8vo. paperbk. c.1990, highway & bridge engineering from the 20s-40s. F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 21890.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
35.
No Author.  
A COLLABORATION BETWEEN ROBET WILSON AND RICHARD GLUCKMAN.

Publisher: Workshop at Watermill, Pittsburg Cultural Trust, Pittsburgh: 1996.
Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, oblong small quarto, grey wraps, unpaginated.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 205200.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Parker, Henry John  
A Concise Glossary of Architectural Terms

Publisher: London Senate - Sudio Editions 1995.
Trade paperback; index; 335 pages. Book is very good to near fine: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 7957.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
37.
SIMONS P BROOKE  
A Concise Guide to Cape Dutch Houses

Publisher: Struik 1987 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869774271. Pocket guide to 135 Cape Homes of historical and architectural interest. 208 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in laminated covers, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 22186.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Banham, Reyner  
A Concrete Atlantis: U.S. Industrial Building and European Modern Architecture 1900-1925

Publisher: MIT PRESS Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1986.
FIRST EDITION As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 79.32 CAD 81.07 EUR 61.30 GBP 51.87 JPY 7,355.45 MXN 899.00 ZAR 728.92 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035083.
    
US$80.91
Order From Dealer
39.
Longfellow, William P. P., ed.  
A Cyclopedia Of Works Of Architecture in Italy, Greece, and The Levant.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895..
xxxii, 546 pp. 4to. Quarter red morocco with gilt titles and decorations over vellum decorated in gilt and red. Top edge gilt. First edition. Illus. with 12 full page photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards & 256 b/w in-text photos. Number 182 of five hundred copes. Covers Italy, Greece and the Levant: including Constantinople, Athens, Baalbeck, Florence, Milan, Murano, Pisa, Pistoia, Rome, Siena, Venice, and many more. Leather scuffed mainly at the hinges, boards soiled and rubbed, a bit bowed, with some staining and foxing, binding tight, leaves clean and crisp; some foxing to plates mainly from the tissue guards, overall a very good interior in good boards.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25465.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Pevsner, Nicholas; Fleming, John; Honour Hugh  
A Dictionay of Architecture (revised and enlarged)

Publisher: The Overlook Press Woodstock, NY, 1976.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 556pp. Figures throughout. NF. Cloth mildly rubbed with moderate rubbing to gilt on spine (with all titles still clear). Else as new: bright, tight, sharp, square and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0879510404. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006233.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
41.
Gill, Brendan  
A Fair Land to Build In : The Architecture of the Empire State

Publisher: Albany, NY, U.S.A.: Preservation League of New York State, 1984.
Paperback. Very Good. White on dark blue spine. 8 1/2 by 10 inches. 60 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005043.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
42.
WHITE J T  
A Fishing Village for Hout Bay

Publisher: UCT 1961.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A thesis towards a degree in architecture, the author proposes an architectural model for an integrated village and fish factory complex, based on similar corporate villages elsewhere unpaginated with numerous plans and dwgs, Good condition, typescript in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 20216.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bruce Allsopp  
A General History of Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: Pitman 1955.
B0027UNH7Y 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) First Edition. Price Clipped. Wear and tear to jacket. Illustrated. 211 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.48 CAD 18.89 EUR 14.28 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,713.64 MXN 209.44 ZAR 169.82 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 065117.
    
US$18.85
Order From Dealer
44.

A GIFT TO THE STREET

Publisher: ANTELOPE ISLAND PRESS 1976.
PHOTOGRAPHS BY CAROL OLWELL, COMMENTARY BY JUDITH LYNCH WALDHORN, 195 PAGES OF GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035119.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
45.
FRESCURA, Franco  
A Glossary of Southern African Architectural Terms. An Illustrated Survey of Historical Terms Appertaining to the Indigenous, Folk and Colonial Architectures of Southern Africa.

Publisher: The Archetype Press, 1987.
F First Edition A finer copy in the original cloth-spined orange thin card wrappers as issued. SIGNED and dated by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71014.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Gebhard, David; Roger Montgomery, Robert Winter, John and Sally Woodbridge  
A Guide to Architecture in San Francisco & Northern California

Publisher: Peregrine Smith Santa Barbara 1973.
557 pages, designed by Marc Treib, numerous b/w photos, maps, glossary, bibliography, index; narrow 4to, red pictorial wraps. Fine; dust jacket fair, worn, tears. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022777.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
GREIG, Doreen  
A Guide to Architecture In South Africa

Publisher: Howard Timmins, 1971.
F First Edition One of 1000 numbered copies, A fine copy in a near fine spinefaded sl. edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10180.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
48.
R. J. L Smith  
A Guide To Cathedrals And Greater Churches
 Picture
Publisher: R. J. L. Smith 1988.
0951293311 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Illustrated. 359 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.59 CAD 15.93 EUR 12.05 GBP 10.19 JPY 1,445.45 MXN 176.67 ZAR 143.24 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 066014.
    
US$15.90
Order From Dealer
49.
Pratt, Dorothy & Richard  
A Guide to Early American Homes : North & South

Publisher: New York, Bonanza Books, c1956.
. 2 vols. in 1 (251, 227 p.), illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 27816.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Pratt, Dorothy and Richard  
A Guide to Early American Homes: South; A Guide to Early American Homes: North (Complete two book set)

Publisher: New York Bonanza Books 1956.
Hardbacks with dustjackets; two privately owned volumes, not the combined one volume edition; photographs and index in each; 227 and 249 pages. Books and dustjackets are good: books are very slightly cocked; light wear to extremities; faint staining to endpapers; texts are each clean, tight and solid, no writing. Dustjackets have wear and rubbing chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 96569.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
51.
GARDNER, S  
A Guide to English Gothic Architecture

Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1922.
First Edition. Very good indeed in original beige pictorial cloth. Signature of C.F Stallard (cabinet Minister Smuts Government)

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10229.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
52.
BUMPUS, T. Francis  
A Guide to Gothic Architecture

Publisher: T.Werner Laurie.
First Edition, No Date. Very good indeed in original blue pictorial cloth. Oswald Doughty's copy with his signature Oxford 1917

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10219.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Phillips, Roland  
A Guide to Letter Contracts: for very small projects, surveys and reports (third edition)
 Picture
Publisher: RIBA Publishing 2012-06-30.
1859464637. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 29.74 CAD 30.39 EUR 22.98 GBP 19.44 JPY 2,757.27 MXN 337.00 ZAR 273.24 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R1101.
    
US$30.33
Order From Dealer
54.
Wilson, Eugene M.  
A Guide to Rural Houses of Alabama

Publisher: Montgomery, AL: Alabama Historical Commission, 1975.
Paperback (actually, just a pamphlet). Very Good. Ivory, stapled spine. Standard Size. 20 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006738.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Jacobsen, Hugh, ed  
A GUIDE TO THE ARCHITECTURE OF WASHINGTON, D.C.

Publisher: Amer. Inst. Architecture Washington 1965.
n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.72 EUR 2.81 GBP 2.38 JPY 337.27 MXN 41.22 ZAR 33.42 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017680I.
    
US$3.71
Order From Dealer
56.
Author Unknown  
A Handbook for the Exhibition Buildings of Colonial Williamsburg Incorportated

Publisher: Colonial Willimasburg Williamsburg, VA, 1937.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Wraps lightly soiled, name penned on back cover; Wraps. Drawings, architectural site plans. History & description of Williamsburg buildings; 12mo; 79 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 6248.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
57.
Schulze, Franz  
A Heritage: University Club of Chicago 1887-1987
 Picture
Publisher: University Club of Chicago, Chicago, 1987.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 12421.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Baumgart, Fritz  
A History of Architectural Styles
 Picture
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York, 1970.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Paperback B&W Photographs. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 304 pp

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 12115.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Perczel, Csilla Ottlik  
A History of Architecture in the Carpathian Basin, 1000-1920 (East European Monographs, No. DLXII)

East European Monographs, Columbia University Press, NY, 2001, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 228pp., illusts. ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62050.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Kalman, Harold  
A History of Canadian Architecture Two Volumes

Oxford University Press, Totronto, c.1994, 1st., 7-3/4"x10", cloth, 933pp., photos., ex-lib.- spine labels neatly removed, pocket, stamps, ow VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62020.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
61.
PRIOR, Edward S.  
A History of Gothic Art in England

Publisher: London: George Bell & Sons, 1900.
First Edition. A very good ex-library set in the original two tone cloth, sl. scarring, library numbers foot spine, usual labels and stamps to fep's and preliminary leaves else a clean tight and seemingly unread copy.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35134.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Joedicke Jurgen  
A History of Modern Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: The Architectural Press 1961.
B0007IZHNA 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Cream boards with black title to spine. Light wear, fading to top edge and spine, 243 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 21.35 CAD 21.82 EUR 16.50 GBP 13.96 JPY 1,980.00 MXN 242.00 ZAR 196.22 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 034004.
    
US$21.78
Order From Dealer
63.
Joedicke, Jurgen  
A History of Modern Architecture

Praeger, NY c.1960, 2nd.prtg., 4to. cloth, 243pp. many photos., VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 40786.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Ernest Short  
A History of Religious Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1951.
B002722C1E 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Lost endpaper otherwise good. 306 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 9.80 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.27 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 88.11 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 061550.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
65.
Blomfield, Reginald.  
A History of Renaissance Architecture in England, 1500-1800 Volume II.

Publisher: London: George Bell and Sons, 1897..
4to. 431 pp. Volume II only. Includes many nice b&w plates. Covers lightly soiled with rubbed corners and joints. Foxing to edges of page block. Bookplate on fpd. Small inscription on ffep. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106416.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Brumfield, William Craft.  
A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE.

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1993.
Paperback. Very Good+. 0521597242 Quarto, red & blue wraps, 644 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light reader's crease to spine joints, otherwise excellent, clean & sharp. Signed by Brumfield. Signed by Brumfield.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 259149.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
67.
Nathaniel Lloyd  
A History of the English House
 Picture
Publisher: Omega Books 1985-12-31.
1850070776 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). No Inscriptions. 487 pages. The development of the house from primitive times to the Norman period, and each succeeding century. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.10 CAD 53.25 EUR 40.26 GBP 34.06 JPY 4,830.91 MXN 590.44 ZAR 478.74 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 062487.
    
US$53.14
Order From Dealer
68.
David Watkin  
A History of Western Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: Laurence King Publishing 2000-09.
1856692272 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Some wear to jacket. 704 pages. Third Edition. Illustrated throughout. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.18 CAD 42.08 EUR 31.82 GBP 26.92 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 378.38 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 061047.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Fowler, O. S.  
A Home For all or the Gravel Wall & Octagon Mode of Building New, Cheap, Convenient, Superior, Etc.

Publisher: Fowlers & Wells New York 1854.
Good+ with no dust jacket. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 192 pages; Cloth, quite rubbed, little edge wear. Three pages of frontispiece plates present. Little foxing, some light edge damp stains, paper edges little age toning.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3506.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
70.
YAMASAKI, Minoru  
A Life in Architecture

Publisher: Weatherhill, 1979.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w. A comprehensive survey of the principal works of this celebrated architect, now perhaps best known for the Twin Towers World Trade Centre in New York.

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49182.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Giles, Henry and Janice Holt.  
A Little Better Than Plumb: The Biography of a House.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963..
Illustrated by Pansy Wilcoxson Phillips. 265 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with color photos and b/w drawings. The story of a log house built by the Giles over many years then threatened by inundation by the Army Corp. of Engineers' planned Green River dam. At the printing of the book that dam was not yet built. A very good+ copy, with small stain to top edge, owner's inscription to free endpaper, otherwise a very crisp and clean copy in a good bright dust jacket with two small small chips, tears, and edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18116.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Rattenbury, John  
A Living Architecture : Frank Lloyd Wright & Taliesin Architects

Publisher: Rohnert Park, CA, U.S.A.: Pomegranate Communications, Inc, 2000.
hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Lower corners bumped 1/4th inch. 11 by 11 inches. 296 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001524.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Wright, Charles H. & Charles B. Wing  
A Manual of Bridge Drafting

Stanford University Press, 1896, 9"x12", hardcover, 214pp., + 49 plates, some folding a few photos. many charts of sheer strength &c. lacks whatever was in pocket. badly soiled & paint spattered covers, somewhat soiled text, 1 plate in 2 parts, seems sound, covers poor, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48588.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
74.
McKim, Mead & White. Roth, Leland M.   
A Monograph of the Works of McKim Mead & White 1879-1915 [Four Volumes in One]..
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Arno Press, 1977..
Blom, Benjamin, intro.; Roth, Leland, essay. 73 pp. + [400] plates. Folio. Cloth. Reprint. Illus. with 400 b/w plates. Freitag 7389. This catalogues raisonne was first published in four volumes (Architectural Book Co., 1914-15) and reissued 1973 by B. Blom with a new essay and notes on the plates by Leland M. Roth. "This late 19th- and early 20th-century partnership produced over 900 executed designs for prestigious public and private commissions of all types, trained a generation of architects and, perhaps most importantly, created an evocative artistic climate that contemporary architects, artists and patrons believed to be an American Renaissance. Basing its work on a renewal of past forms, it succeeded in establishing an architecture that evoked both the American past of the 17th and 18th centuries and the larger heritage of European classicism from antiquity through the Renaissance to the 18th century. Good craftsmanship was an ideal of the firm and its significant public and other important buildings were decorated by leading artists. Clients were wealthy, frequently from high society, and included prominent financiers and politicians. The firm designed large urban houses, country estates, commercial buildings, clubhouses and university campuses. Because its office was in New York, its work was largely in the north-east, though examples can be found in Virginia, the Midwest, Texas and California; the impact of the firm’s work can be felt in nearly every town and city in America, " R. G. Wilson (Grove). A fine copy in a very good bright dust jacket with a few small tears to the upper edge and a small chip on the heel of the spine.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 28111.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Protetch, Max  
A NEW WORLD TRADE CENTER Design Proposals from Leading Architects Worldwide

Publisher: Regan Books, 2002.
Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060520167 full color and bw photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; Remainder mark. ; Architects: Balthazar Korab, Raimund Abraham, Acconci Studio, Morris Adjmi, Will Alsop, Hans Hollein, Tom Kovac, Paolo Soleri, Tod Williams Billie Tsien, and more. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6741.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer

3149 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.