TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Architecture: Architecture
3152 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
601.
Chapman, Edmund H.  
Cleveland: Village to Metropolis.

Publisher: Western Reserve Historical Society/Press of Western Reserve University, 1964..
First edition 8vo. 165 pp. Back cover is very lightly flexed with text block very slightly cocked. White dj shows soil on the back cover, with light wear near top edges of dj covers. Dj spine is slightly browned. Chapters include the Pioneer Settlement, the New England Village, the Mercantile Town, the Industrial City, and Cleveland after 1875. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 50711.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
602.
CHAPMAN, J.M. & Brian  
The Life and Times of Baron Haussmann. Paris in the Second empire.,

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1957.
First Edition A near fine copy (acid offseting to endpapers a usual) in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped priceclipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57837.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
603.
Chapman, Tony. RIBA  
Buildings of the Year 2012 : The RIBA Architecture Awards
 Picture
Publisher: Riba Publishing 2012-11-30.
1859464904. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 33.26 CAD 32.92 EUR 24.68 GBP 21.10 JPY 3,193.00 MXN 354.78 ZAR 304.10 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R1106.
    
US$31.93
Order From Dealer
604.
Chapman, William  
The Madison Historic Preservation Manual A Handbook for Owners & Residents

Madison Historic Preservation Committee, c.1990, 8-1/2"x11" paperbk., 250pp., many illusts., crease to spine, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57156.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
605.
Charles Graves  
Palace Extraorindary
 Picture
Publisher: Cassell 1963-01-01.
B0007JEPAU 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated. Price clipped jacket. 245 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.72 CAD 9.62 EUR 7.21 GBP 6.17 JPY 933.00 MXN 103.67 ZAR 88.86 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 080204.
    
US$9.33
Order From Dealer
606.
Charles Kightly  
Strongholds Of The Realm
 Picture
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd 1979-06-04.
0500250634 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated throughout. 208 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.43 CAD 11.31 EUR 8.48 GBP 7.25 JPY 1,097.00 MXN 121.89 ZAR 104.48 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 072904.
    
US$10.97
Order From Dealer
607.
Charles Scribner's Sons  
Historic Buildings of Massachusetts: 500 photographs from the Histori
 Picture
Historic Buildings of Massachusetts: 500 photographs from the Historic Buildings Survey by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976, paperback, 141 pages of text plus the photographs, inscription of previous buyer to a friend on flyleaf, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.93 CAD 5.87 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.76 JPY 569.00 MXN 63.22 ZAR 54.19 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46640.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
608.
Chatterjee, Jay, et al.  
LIGHT & MEASURE. AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF LEERS WEINZAPFEL ASSOCIATES.

Publisher: Dorothy W. And Carson C. Lawson Reed Jr. Gallery, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati: 1999.
Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. silver & blue wraps, unpaginated. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.55 GBP 9.88 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 142.38 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 234313.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
609.
Chermayeff, Ivan (text) Elliot Erwitt (photos.)  
Observations on American Architecture

photos by Elliot Erwitt. Viking, NY 1972, 1st. 11-1/2"x10", cloth, 143pp. ex-lib. labels &c. rear free ep removed, cracked in a couple of spots inside, about G in stuck down dj $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 27527.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
610.
Chernikhov, Dmitry Y.  
Graphic Masterpieces of Dmitry Chernikhov. The Collection of Dmitry Chernikhov
 Picture
Publisher: Dom Publishers 2009-10-22.
3938666617. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New

Appr.: | AUD 221.83 CAD 219.55 EUR 164.57 GBP 140.75 JPY 21,296.00 MXN 2,366.22 ZAR 2,028.19 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0281.
    
US$212.96
Order From Dealer
611.
Cheronnet, Louis (text)  
The Palace of the League of Nations

L'Illustration, Paris 1938, 15"x11", wraps, 72pp. many photos. architecture & art of the buildings. covers detached but present, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36397.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
612.
Cherry, Bridget  
Buildings of England a Short History and Bibliography
 Picture
Publisher: A. Dalby 1983-03-01.
0907049060 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 26 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 16.45 EUR 12.33 GBP 10.55 JPY 1,596.00 MXN 177.33 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075972.
    
US$15.96
Order From Dealer
613.
Chicago Architectural Club  
The Chicago Architectural Journal, Volume 2-1982

Publisher: New York, Rizzoli, c1982.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0847804623. 183 p., illus. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24600.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
614.
Chicago Historical Society  
Chicago History - Fall 1980
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago Historical Society, Chicago, 1980.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover Publisher's stapled glossy pictorial wraps, illustrated back endpaper, includes catalog for the exhibition Holabird & Roche and Holabird & Root: The First Two Generations. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings and photographs. Minor shelf-wear, former owner's address sticker on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD. The Magazine of the Chicago Historical Society Series. B&W Photographs, color illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 130-191 pp

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9155.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
615.
Chilvers, Peter/Hill, David/Owen, Julian  
Before you Build: A step-by-step guide to extensions and renovations
 Picture
Publisher: RIBA Publishing 2007-10.
1859461859. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 24.38 CAD 24.12 EUR 18.08 GBP 15.47 JPY 2,340.00 MXN 260.00 ZAR 222.86 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0759.
    
US$23.40
Order From Dealer
616.
Ching, Francis D. K. and Dale E. Miller.  
Home Renovation.

Publisher: NY, Cincinnati, Toronto, London, Melbourne: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983..
ISBN: 0442215916 338 pp. 8vo (oblong). Hardcover. Scuffed, lightly soiled. Bumping to sp. ends and corners. Few scratches to covers. Top edge foxed, other edges lightly soiled/stained. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 140089.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
617.
CHIPKIN C M  
Johannesburg Style
 Picture
Publisher: David Philip 1993 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0864862210. The author follows the architectural design styles of this vibrant city for the first eighty years of its existence 1880-1960. 335 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with slightly edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 25030.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
618.
Chirone, Vanna  
The House of God through the Ages: A Panorama of Christian Architecture. Volumes 3: From Baroque to Today

Publisher: Rome, Pauline editions, 1959?.
. 308p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.00 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 209.52 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004512.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
619.
CHODYNSKI ANTONI ROUUALD  
BAMEK MALBORSKI

Publisher: MOJEJ MATCE WARSZAWA 1988.
TEXT IN POLISH, ILLUSTRATED, [VERY SCARCE LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 70.31 CAD 69.59 EUR 52.16 GBP 44.61 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 750.00 ZAR 642.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027333.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
620.
CHRIST, Yvan  
Abbayes En France

Publisher: Editiuons Mondes, 1955.
First Edition. Very good in original pictorial boards, top corners & text bumped, clipped glassine d/w.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10227.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
621.
Christian Helmle  
Waterpower
 Picture
Publisher: Jovis 2013-02-28.
3868591737. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New

Appr.: | AUD 53.34 CAD 52.79 EUR 39.57 GBP 33.85 JPY 5,121.00 MXN 569.00 ZAR 487.71 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R1093.
    
US$51.21
Order From Dealer
622.
Christina Hardyment  
Home Comfort : A History of Domestic Arrangements in Association with the National Trust.
 Picture
Publisher: Viking 1992.
0670823651 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). VG book, Illustrated throughout. Jacket has a repaired tear on the fore-edge. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.14 CAD 15.97 EUR 11.97 GBP 10.24 JPY 1,549.00 MXN 172.11 ZAR 147.52 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 072113.
    
US$15.49
Order From Dealer
623.
Christine Pittel  
House Beautiful Pools
 Picture
Publisher: Hearst 2003-03-28.
158816022X 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). No Inscriptions. Not Price Clipped. 175 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.44 CAD 16.27 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.43 JPY 1,578.00 MXN 175.33 ZAR 150.29 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 060589.
    
US$15.78
Order From Dealer
624.
Christophe Girot & Fred Truniger  
Landscape Vision Motion
 Picture
Publisher: Jovis 2013-02-28.
3868592105. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 46.68 CAD 46.20 EUR 34.63 GBP 29.62 JPY 4,481.00 MXN 497.89 ZAR 426.76 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R1017.
    
US$44.81
Order From Dealer
625.
Christovich, Mary Louise; Roulhac Toledano; Betsy Swanson; Pat Holden w/ essays by Samuel Wilson Jr. and Bernard Lemann.  
New Orleans Architecture; vol II: : The American Sector (Faubourg St. Mary)

Publisher: Gretna: Pelican Publishing Co, 1972..
First edition ISBN: 091111680X 243 pp. 4to. Cloth hardcover in dustjacket. Bumping to jacket edges with a few sm tears, lightly shelfworn. Bumping to book spine ends and corners. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 124174.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
626.
Churchill, Frank G.  
Pen Drawings of Old New Orleans.
 Picture
Publisher: New Orleans: Robt. H. True, (1916)..
Unpaged [32 pp.]. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers over limp boards. n.ed. Illus. with 16 b/w drawings. Excellent drawings of New Orleans with short captions opposite. Each drawing on doubled (unopened) leaves. Light soiling and edgewear to wrapper, otherwise a clean very good+ copy in clear protective archival jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 14417.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
627.
Ciborowski, Adolf & Stanislaw Jankowski / Karol Malcuzynsk (intro.)  
Warsawa Odbudowana / Warsaw Rebuilt

Polonia Pub., Warsaw 1963, 6-1/2"x6-1/2", cloth, 62pp. intro. in Polish & English. 92pp. of scenes in 1945 & 1962. yellowed pp., VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 13951.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
628.
Cigliano, Jan and Ralph G. Schwarz  
Southport: the Architectural Legacy of a Connecticut Village

Publisher: Southport Conservancy Southport, CT, 1989.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0962532207 In DJ, Limited Edition #792 of 1000 cc; Maroon hardback binding. 214 pp. B&W photos, architectural drawings, map eps. Glossary, biblio., indices; Square 8vo; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.72 CAD 26.44 EUR 19.82 GBP 16.95 JPY 2,565.00 MXN 285.00 ZAR 244.29 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39410.
    
US$25.65
Order From Dealer
629.
CIMOK, Faith  
The Suleymaniye. The Mosque of Suleiman the Magnificent

Publisher: Turizm Yayinlari, 1986.
2nd Printing A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72872.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
630.
CIRCLOT, Juan, Eduardo  
El Arte De Gaudi

Publisher: Ediciones Omega, 1950.
First Edition. Near fine/VG++ d/w, head spine worn & sl. chipped

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10177.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
631.
Clamp, Hugh: Cox, Stanley: Lupton, Sarah  
Which Contract? [4ed]: Choosing the Appropriate Building Contract
 Picture
Publisher: RIBA Publishing 2007.
1859462375 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 77.84 CAD 77.04 EUR 57.75 GBP 49.39 JPY 7,473.00 MXN 830.33 ZAR 711.71 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R0706.
    
US$74.73
Order From Dealer
632.
Clapham, A. W.  
English Romanesque Architecture Before the Conquest (2 volumes).

Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969..
2 vol; 168 + 180 pp. 8vo's. Cloth. Bumping to sp. ends, sl. wear to edges, lightly scuffed. Few sm. damp stains to front covers. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 142640.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
633.
Clapham, Alfred W.  
Romanesque Architecture in Western Europe
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1936.
0198171099 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Jacket worn. 208 pages. Illustrated with maps and plates. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 32.99 EUR 24.73 GBP 21.15 JPY 3,200.00 MXN 355.56 ZAR 304.76 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 061829.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
634.
Clark, Kenneth & David Finn.  
The Florence Baptistery Doors.

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1980..
First edition ISBN: 067031997x 4to. 328 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Small price sticker to front dj flap. First edition. Numerous plates throughout, many of which are in color. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.55 GBP 15.86 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 228.57 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 103896.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
635.
Clark, Peter [Editor]  
Early Modern Town: A Reader
 Picture
Publisher: Longmans 1976-10-18.
0582484057. Some highlighting. 332 pages. An OU set book. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.23 EUR 6.17 GBP 5.27 JPY 798.00 MXN 88.67 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075981.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
636.
Clark, T.M.  
The Care of a House A Volume of Suggestions To householders, housekeepers, landlords, tenants, trustees, & others, for the economical & efficient care of dwellling houses.

Macmillan, NY 1908, 4th.prtg. 1912, small 8vo. cloth, 283pp., illustr. yellowed clippings glued to eps, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51878.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
637.
Clark, W. W. & R. King.  
LAON CATHEDRAL: COMPANION, TEXT 1 (ARCHITECTURE 1) + COMPANION, TEXT 2 (ARCHITECTURE 2). 2 vols.

Publisher: Harvey Miller, 1983.
Paperback. Very Good+. Small quartos, blue wraps, 79 + 80 pages. An excellent set; covers very lightly tanned, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 52.03 CAD 51.49 EUR 38.60 GBP 33.01 JPY 4,995.00 MXN 555.00 ZAR 475.71 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264135.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
638.
Clausen, Meredith L.  
Pietro Belluschi Modern American Architect

MIT Press, c.1994, 1st., 8-3/4"x10-1/4", cloth, 468pp., photos., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62039.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
639.
Clausen, Meredith L.  
The Pan Am building and the shattering of the modernist dream

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press, 2005.
. Publisher isbn: 0262033240. 477pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36873.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
640.
Clausen, Meredith L.  
Pietro Belluschi: Modern American Architect.

Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 1994..
ISBN: 0262032201 4to. 468 pp. Light soil and rubbing to dj. Book itself in excellent condition. Inscribed by author to architectural historian William Jordy. Black and white and color photographs throughout. "Belluschi was an essential, yet almost unknown key to understanding the multiplicities of European emigres who helped evolve modernism in this country." Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108209.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
641.
Clay Products Institute  
Clay Products Manual

Publisher: Clay Products Institute of California, 1930, California.
Edition Unstated No ISBN. Short, narrow 8vo., tabbed sections individually paginated, black flexible leather/leatherette, illustrations, drawings, diagrams. -- Sections on mortar, brick, load bearing tile, partition tile, terra cotta, roof tile chimneys and gas vents, genera l data, and building code. -- Very good condition. Size: Octavo. Item Type: Trade Catalog. (nk). MBK. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ARCHITECTURE::Methods & Materials; United States; 1930s; ARCHITECTUE; Inventory No: 001461.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 001461.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
642.
Clement, Gregory (editor)  
KPF (Master Architect Ser.)

Publisher: Mulgrave, Australia: Images Publishing, 1997.
Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. One solid hit (1/8th inch) on the right edge of front cover. 9 by 12 inches. 256 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000795.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
643.
Cliff, Stafford  
The Way We Live: The Ultimate Treasury for Global Design Inspiration

Publisher: New York: Clarkson Potter, 2003.
Cardboard stamped to look like cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Good. Rear flyleaf is wrinkled; dust jacket has some wrinkling and two one inch inline tears at the lower spine; otherwise very good. Black on white spine. 10 by 11 inches. 480 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007078.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
644.
Clifton-Taylor, Alec; Moriarty, Denis [Editor]  
Buildings of Delight
 Picture
Publisher: Gollancz 1986-09-11.
0575037016 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) 1st Ed. Illustrated throughout. 257 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.27 CAD 8.19 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.25 JPY 794.00 MXN 88.22 ZAR 75.62 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073693.
    
US$7.94
Order From Dealer
645.
Clive Berridge  
The Almshouses of London
 Picture
Publisher: Ashford Press Publishing 1987.
1852530006 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Jacket has some wear and tear. Illustrated. Landscape format. 74 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.11 CAD 8.03 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.15 JPY 779.00 MXN 86.56 ZAR 74.19 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 063450.
    
US$7.79
Order From Dealer
646.
Close, Paul D.  
How to Insulate Homes & Farm Buildings

American Technical Soc., Chic. 1953, 8vo. cloth, 204pp., illustr. VG in torn dj

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46286.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
647.
Coad, Emma Dent  
Spanish Design & Architecture

Rizzoli, NY c.1990, 1st. 10"x10", hardcover, 206pp. profusely illustrated, F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 17233.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
648.
COARELLI FILIPPO GENERAL EDITOR  
ETRUSCAN CITIES

Publisher: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS NEW YORK 1975.
336 PAGES, WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS AND DRAWINGS, BOARDS ARE VERY CLEAN, DUST JACKET VERY CLEAN Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 70.31 CAD 69.59 EUR 52.16 GBP 44.61 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 750.00 ZAR 642.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028909.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
649.
Coates: Darling, Elizabeth  
Wells Coates (20th Twentieth Century Architects)
 Picture
Publisher: English Heritage 2012-09-30.
1859464378. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 33.34 CAD 33.00 EUR 24.74 GBP 21.16 JPY 3,201.00 MXN 355.67 ZAR 304.86 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R1180.
    
US$32.01
Order From Dealer
650.
COBB, Gerald  
English Cathedrals The Forgotten Centuries

Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1980.
Fine/Fine. First Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10183.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
651.
Cobb, Hubbard  
Your Dream Home: How to build it for less than $3500

Publisher: New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1950.
. 497 p. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.68 GBP 12.56 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 180.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25874.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
652.
COCO  
Image China : Dwelling Space
 Picture
Publisher: Design Book Ltd.
1908758007. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New

Appr.: | AUD 63.34 CAD 62.69 EUR 46.99 GBP 40.19 JPY 6,081.00 MXN 675.67 ZAR 579.14 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: R1010.
    
US$60.81
Order From Dealer
653.
COFFIN LEWIS A. JR., HENRY M. POLHEMUS AND ADDISON F. WORTHINGTON  
SMALL FRENCH BUILDINGS

Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER NEW YORK 1921.
KEPT IN CUSTOM CUT ARCHIVAL MYLAR, PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT BOOKPLATE First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 117.19 CAD 115.98 EUR 86.94 GBP 74.36 JPY 11,250.00 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,071.43 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039419.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
654.
Coffin, David R.  
PIRRO LIGORIO: THE RENAISSANCE ARTIST, ARCHITECT, AND ANTIQUARIAN, WITH A CHECKLIST OF DRAWINGS.

Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, 2004.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 0271022930 Small quarto, burgundy cloth, 226 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. No Dust Jacket. No Dust Jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 57.24 CAD 56.65 EUR 42.47 GBP 36.32 JPY 5,495.00 MXN 610.56 ZAR 523.33 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263635.
    
US$54.95
Order From Dealer
655.
Cohen, Jean-Louis  
Scenes of the world to come : European architecture and the American challenge, 1893-1960

Publisher: Paris, Flammarion, 1995.
. Publisher isbn: 2080135767. 223pp. 28 cm. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41537.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
656.
Cohen, Stuart and Susan Benjamin.  
NORTH SHORE CHICAGO; HOUSES OF THE LAKEFRONT SUBURBS, 1890-1940.

Publisher: Acanthus Press, New York: 2004.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0926494260 Quarto, green cloth, 336 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 62.45 CAD 61.80 EUR 46.33 GBP 39.62 JPY 5,995.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 570.95 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264742.
    
US$59.95
Order From Dealer
657.
Cohen-Portheim, Paul (revised by Raymond Mortimer)  
The Spirit of London
 Picture
Publisher: B.T.Batsford Ltd., London, 1950.
Good in Fair dust jacket. Third Revised Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, color illustrated frontispiece, B&W illustrated map. Slightly cocked and bowed, spine lightly sunned, back board wrinkled, back hinge starting, a few internal markings by previous owner (does not affect text), else fine. Clipped dust jacket, now in mylar, torn at top edge, shelf-wear. GOOD/FAIR. The British Heritage Series Series. B&W Photographs. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiv, 114 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9697.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
658.
Cohern, Mortimer J.  
Beth Sholom Synagogue: A Description and Interpretation

Publisher: 1959.
vg+/-- Hard Cover Synagogue located in Elkins Park, PA, designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. 10" tall ; 34pp of text; neutral color linen over boards with red lettering & gilt decor ation on front; 2-color type; color & b/w photos

Appr.: | AUD 89.06 CAD 88.14 EUR 66.07 GBP 56.51 JPY 8,550.00 MXN 950.00 ZAR 814.29 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 114257.
    
US$85.50
Order From Dealer
659.
Coignard, Jerome and Marc Walter  
Dream Palaces: the Last Royal Courts of Europe

Publisher: Vendome Press NY, 2004.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0865652287 In DJ, 1" clese tear to rear DJ panel, corners lightly rubbed; Brown hardback binding. Color & B&W photos. Notes, index, biblio; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.81 CAD 17.63 EUR 13.21 GBP 11.30 JPY 1,710.00 MXN 190.00 ZAR 162.86 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41712.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
660.
Colasanti, Arduino.  
Volte e soffitti italiani.

Publisher: Milano: Bestetti & Tumminelli, 1915..
Fotografie Alinari. xxii pp., [1], Plates [192 pp.]. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 192 b/w plates. Series: Tesori d'arte italiana. Italian Renaissance ceilings and associated architecture from the 14th to 18th century. Front board rubbed with some spotting and soiling, mainly at the edges, otherwise a very good copy with crisp bright plates.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25462.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
661.
Cole, Doris & Nick Wheeler  
School Treasures: Architecture of Historic Boston Schools

Publisher: Font & Center Press Weston MA 2002.
1st ptg fine / fi Soft Cover 9" tall; 138pp + 4pp glossy color photos; CD in unopened pouch inside back cove r; b/w plans ISBN:1883280141

Appr.: | AUD 9.41 CAD 9.31 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 903.00 MXN 100.33 ZAR 86.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 116179.
    
US$9.03
Order From Dealer
662.
Cole, Emily (Editor)  
The Grammar of Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: Barnes and Noble 2005.
Very Good Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; A 2005 Barnes and Noble edition of the 2002 Ivy Press Limited edition. Various contributors discuss architectual styles and elements. Extensive illustrations.; 1.2 x 9.6 x 8 Inches; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 53995.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
663.
Cole, Rex Vicat : Illustrated by: Rex Vicat Cole  
Perspective for artists: The practice & theory of perspective as applied to pictures

Publisher: Dover Publications New York 1976.
good Soft Cover ..with a section dealing with its application to architecture." Unabridged, u naltered republication of the 1921 original ed. 472 ils; appendix, bibliograph y, index; 279pp; 8.5" tall; deep vertical creases front & back covers; prev. ow ner's name first page

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.14 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 45.24 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 116833.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
664.
Coleman, Laurence Vail  
Historic House Museums

Publisher: Washington, DC: American Association of Museums, 1933.
Partial cloth, without dust jacket. good. Wear and tear to exterior, including a four inch diagonal fold at upper right of front cover, still intact but structurally weakened; directory in the rear of the book is heavily marked for the Northeastern states. Faded gold on blue spine. Standard size. 198 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003507.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
665.
Coles and Reed  
Architecture in America: a battle of styles
 Picture
Architecture in America: a battle of styles by William A. Coles and Henry Hope Reed Jr., paperback, Appleton-Century Crofts, 1961, 412 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.01 CAD 0.01 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.00 MXN 0.11 ZAR 0.10 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41346.
    
US$0.01
Order From Dealer
666.
Coles, William A.  
Classical America vol I #1, 1971
 Picture
Classical America vol I #1, 1971 by William A. Coles, editor, paperback, 57 pages, illustrated with b/w photos

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.70 GBP 2.31 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 33.33 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40205.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
667.
Coles, William A.  
Classical America vol I #2
 Picture
Classical America vol I #2 by William A. Coles, editor, 1972, 58 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.70 GBP 2.31 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 33.33 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40204.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
668.
Coles, William A. (ed.)  
Classical America IV

Norton NY c.1977, 1st. prtg., 8-1/2"x11" paperbk. 232pp., american Classical style architecture. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 40825.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
669.
Colin Platt  
Abbeys and Priories of Mediaeval England
 Picture
Publisher: Secker & Warburg 1984-04-02.
0436375583 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Illustrated. 270 pages. Some yellowing to margins. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.70 CAD 20.48 EUR 15.36 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,987.00 MXN 220.78 ZAR 189.24 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 065085.
    
US$19.87
Order From Dealer
670.
Collins, Arthur H.  
Symbolism of Animals and Birds in English Church Architecture.

Publisher: New York: McBride and Nast, 1913..
vi, 239 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 120 b/w photos. A good or better copy, spine with small chip and worn ends, three titles in bibliography underlined, binding solid, leaves clean, plates crisp.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26238.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
671.
Collins, Bdar, and Diane Kasprowicz  
Gwathmey Siegel; Buildings and Projects 1982-1992l

Publisher: Pizzoli International Publications New York 2004.
336 pages, numerous b/w and color photos, b/w drawings, floor plans, biographies; folio, gray cloth. Fine in a near ine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028096.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
672.
COLLINS, Peter  
Changing Ideals In Modern Architecture 1750-1950

Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1965.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original red cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71152.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
673.
Colvin, H.M. (Text by) and Thomas, J. (Photographs).  
Sheldonian Theatre and the Divinity School.

Publisher: University Press 1981.
4to in wraps, 1st ed., VG. Illustr. b/w. 24 pp. The architecture of this historic building on the campus of Oxford University.

Appr.: | AUD 10.46 CAD 10.35 EUR 7.76 GBP 6.64 JPY 1,004.00 MXN 111.56 ZAR 95.62 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 20482.
    
US$10.04
Order From Dealer
674.
COLVIN, Howard  
Calke Abbey, Derbyshire. A Hidden House Revealed.

Publisher: George Philip, 1985.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71186.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
675.
Colvin, Howard.  
ARCHITECTURE AND THE AFTER-LIFE.

Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 1991.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very good+. 1st edition, Small quarto, blue paper-covered boards, 418 pages. This book is in excellent shape; bottom edge lightly shelfworn, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.19 EUR 30.87 GBP 26.40 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 380.48 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261834.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer

3152 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  [ 9 ]  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.